Latest Cisco CCNP Cloud 300-460 Practical questions and Answers | 300-460 CLDINF | 100% Free

Welcome to Softwarexam!
We share real and effective exam dumps for free for years!
The latest Cisco CCNP Cloud 300-460 Exam dumps help you improve your
exam pass rate, and Cisco 300-460 Exam Practice Tests test Your skills! We also offer 300-460 PDF online download and 300-460 YouTube
video learning.Helping you is something we insist on doing!
Easily pass the exam you can choose official exam training: Implementing and Troubleshooting the Cisco Cloud Infrastructure (CLDINF)
Or choose our recommended Pass4itsure 300-460 (year-round update! Guaranteed first attempt to pass!): https://www.pass4itsure.com/300-460.html

[PDF] Free Cisco CCNP Cloud 300-460 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_WFw0ittKauWh1VoJdg80C8HWOj4zP2V

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1dq6fv9FX6zSDDoHc3ge-WzVU9SNaUbsH

300-460 CLDINF – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/cldinf.html#~train

Latest effective Cisco CCNP Cloud 300-460 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
A cloud engineer is implementing a new UCS B-series infrastructure and has physically connected the
equipment, powered it up, and configured UCSM management connectivity. Which port type must be
configured on the fabric interconnects to allow for chassis communication?
A. appliance
B. Fibre Channel storage
C. uplink
D. server
E. storage
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

 

QUESTION 2
An engineer is creating WWPN pools to use for vHBAs. Which WWPN must the engineer use?
A. 20:00:20:25:B5:XX:XX:XX
B. 20:XX:XX:25:B5:00:00:00
C. 10:00:00:25:B5:XX:XX:XX
D. 20:00:00:25:B5:XX:XX:XX
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/1-3- 1/
b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_1_3_1/UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_1_3_1_c hapter22.pdf

 

QUESTION 3
A Cisco USC Director administrator is configuring his pod on the Physical > Compute Tab. Which three
tabs are available under this menu? (Choose three.)
A. UCS Chassis
B. Datastore Capacity Report
C. CloudSense
D. Chargeback
E. Compute Servers
F. Compute Accounts
Correct Answer: AEF
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 4
Which two statements about Fibre Channel zoning in Cisco UCS are true? (Choose two.)
A. Zoning is configured on a per-VSAN basis.
B. Cisco UCS does not support zoning.
C. Zoning is configured on a per fabric basis.
D. Zoning can be enabled at the fabric level in switch mode.
E. You cannot enable zoning at the fabric interconnect level.Correct Answer: CD
Explanation

 

QUESTION 5
Which two statements about management IP pools in Cisco UCS Manager are true? (Choose two.)
A. The number of IP addresses in the pool is not required when creating management IP pools.
B. The management IP pool can be created under Physical > Storage in Cisco UCS Director
C. The management IP pool must contain any IP addresses that have been assigned as static IP
addresses for a server or service profile.
D. All IP addresses in the in the out of band management IP pool must be in the same subnet as the IP
address of the fabric interconnect.
E. IP addresses in the management IP pool are reserved for external access that terminates in the Cisco
Integrated Management Controller on a server.
Correct Answer: DE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 6
Which option describes the function of an initiator in Storage Area Networking?
A. stats a connection over the fabric to one or more ports
B. provides a network infrastructure consisting of one or more Fibre Channel switches
C. creates a connection over the fabric to one or more initiator ports
D. an endpoint that receives data in the SAN infrastructure
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

 

QUESTION 7
A private cloud engineer is adding a production FlexPod into a new Cisco UCS Director deployment.
Which two operational domains contain Cisco components within this data center pod? (Choose two.)
A. storage
B. compute
C. virtual
D. network
E. service delivery
Correct Answer: BD
Explanation

 

QUESTION 8
An engineer needs to install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Server from an
operating system image in Cisco UCS Director using PXE boot. Which agent must the engineer use?
A. Cisco UCS Director Bare Metal Agent
B. Cisco ISO Agent
C. Windows Boot Agent
D. Cisco UCS Boot AgentCorrect Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs-director/bma- install-
config/5-2/b_ucsd_bma_install_config_guide_5_2/b_ucsd_bma_install_config_guide_5_2_appendix
_01000.pdf

 

QUESTION 9
An engineer needs to install a hypervisor on a Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Server. The operating system
must remain local to the server and must be resilient. Which two hardware components are required to
accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. onboard flash memory
B. SD card
C. external USB
D. internal USB
E. Local disk
Correct Answer: AE
Explanation

 

QUESTION 10
Which two statements about context workflow mapping in Cisco UCS Director are true? (Choose two.)
A. Workflows cannot be mapped in the form of an action, nor can they be executed in the context of a
component
B. You can execute a workflow that contains a set of tasks from within a context of a component.
C. Workflows cannot be executed at the component level
D. You have to browse for a required workflow in the workflow list to execute it
E. You can map a workflow in the form of an action and execute it in the context of the component
F. Context workflow mapping consists of two stages:
Stage 1 ?Create the workflow to the content mapper list by giving in an action label Stage 2 ?Add a
context mapper task to the workflow that must be mapped as an action
Correct Answer: BE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs- director/orchestration-
guide/5-
0/b_UCS_Director_Orchestration_Guide_5_0/b_UCS_Director_Orchestration_Guide_5_0_
chapter_0101.html#concept_3BA2EDADF4724218802E5CE3184B27A0

 

QUESTION 11
Which option is the best way to provide templates to end users in Cisco UCS Director?
A. Give access to the template.
B. Assign the template to the standard catalog.
C. Assign the template to the advance catalog.
D. Deploy a copied template.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

 

QUESTION 12
Which two statements about the Cisco UCS Virtual Media Boot Policy are true? (Choose two.)A. UEFI Boot Mode specifies primary-level boot devices and enables secure boot option.
B. A virtual media device mimics the insertion of a physical CD/DVD disk (read-only) or floppy disk (read-
write) into a server.
C. Secure boot option is enabled by default when creating a boot policy.
D. Boot policies can be created under Physical > Storage in Cisco UCS Director.
E. A boot policy can be configured to boot one or more servers from a virtual media device.
Correct Answer: BE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs-central/cli- reference-
manual/1-5/b_CiscoUCSCentral-CLI-Reference-Manual-Release1- 5/b_CiscoUCSCentral-CLI-Reference-
Manual-Release1- 5_chapter_010110.html#concept_9451D9565D534BAEA521E6454896B580

 

QUESTION 13
A cloud engineer is deploying a new LUN to a customer virtual infrastructure. What is an advantage of
thinprovisioning this storage?
A. The datastore is available immediately.
B. Less space is consumed on the array.
C. The performance (IOPS) is higher.
D. The risk of disk errors is lower.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

 

QUESTION 14
Which port-channel type is the best when deploying a Cisco Nexus 1000V with Cisco UCS B-Series
Blades?
A. channel-group mode on sub-group cdp
B. channel-group auto mode on mac-pinning
C. channel-group auto mode active
D. channel-group mode on mac-pinning
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-1000v-switch- vmware-
vsphere/white_paper_c11-558242.html

 

QUESTION 15
A Cisco UCS Director administrator is trying to mapping policies. Where can this task be accomplished?
A. Virtual > Physical Infrastructure Policies
B. Virtual > Virtual/Hypervisor Policies
C. Policies > Physical Infrastructure Policies
D. Policies > Virtual/Hypervisor Policies
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs- director/vsphere-mgmt-
guide/5-0/b_UCS_Director_VMware_vSphere_Management_Guide_50/b_UCS_Director_VMware_
vSphere_Management_Guide_50_chapter_0100.html#topic_736267F57B684D349EBA0C F77B2E17C6

 

QUESTION 16
A Cisco UCSM administrator is tasked with modifying the boot order in a service profile. Which option lists
the steps required to accomplish this task?
A. In the Navigation pane, click the Servers tab.
On the Servers tab, expand Servers > Service Profiles.
Click the service profile for which you want to change boot order.
Click Boot Order Wizard to change the existing boot policy.
B. In the Navigation pane, click the Servers tab.
On the Servers tab, expand Servers > Service Profiles.
Click the service profile for which you want to change boot order.
Click Boot Security.
Click Modify Boot Policy to change the existing policy.
C. In the Navigation pane, click the Servers tab.
On the Servers tab, expand Servers > Service Profiles.
Click the service profile for which you want to change boot order.
Click Modify Boot Policy to change the existing boot policy.
D. In the Navigation pane, click the Servers tab.
On the Servers tab, expand Servers > Service Profiles.
Click the service profile for which you want to change boot order.
Click Boot Order and the Modify Boot Policy wizard displays.
Change the existing boot policy.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

 

QUESTION 17
A Cisco UCS Director administrator is changing the boot order in a boot policy. Which option lists the steps
that accomplish this task?
A. On the menu bar, choose Physical > Storage.
In the left pane, expand the pod and then click the Cisco UCS Manager account.
In the right pane, click the Organizations tab.
Click the organization in which you want to modify a policy and then click View Details.
Click the Manage Boot Order tab.
Choose the boot policy that you want to clone and click Manage Boot Order.
B. On the menu bar, choose Physical > Compute.
In the left pane, expand the pod and then click the Cisco UCS Manager account.
In the right pane, click the Organizations tab.
Click the organization in which you want to modify a policy and then click View Details.
Click the Boot Policies tab.
Choose the boot policy that you want to clone and click Manage Boot Devices Order.
C. On the menu bar, choose Physical > Storage.
In the left pane, expand the pod and then click the Cisco UCS Manager account.
In the right pane, click the Organizations tab.
Click the organization in which you want to modify a policy and then click View Details.
Click the Boot Policies tab.
Choose the boot policy that you want to clone and click Manage Boot Devices Order.
D. On the menu bar, choose Physical > Compute.
In the left pane, expand the pod and then click the Cisco UCS Manager account.
In the right pane, click the Organizations tab.
Click the organization in which you want to modify a policy and then click View Details.
Click the Manage Boot Order tab.
Choose the boot policy that you want to clone and click Manage Boot Order.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

 

QUESTION 18
A Cisco UCS Director administrator is configuring vHBA. Which four fields are needed to configure vHBA?
(Choose four.)
A. vHBA Name
B. Adapter Policy
C. Template Type
D. Organizations
E. Description
F. Fabric ID
G. UCS Organization Name
H. UCS Account Name
Correct Answer: ACEF
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs-director/ucs- mgmt-guide/4-
0/b_Cisco_UCS_Director_UCS_Management_Guide_40/b_Cisco_UCS_Director_UCS_Ma
nagement_Guide_40_chapter_0101.html#concept_930C11B6473846DDA5F7F25E88EC8 F33

 

QUESTION 19
Which three options does the Cisco UCS Manager boot policy determine? (Choose three.)
A. initiator port range
B. selection of the boot device
C. location from which the server boots
D. initiator and target ports
E. global boot device priority
F. order in which boot devices are invoked
Correct Answer: BCF
Explanation

 

QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.
pass4itsure 300-460 exam dumps

Which three commands complete the configuration for this Cisco Nexus 1000V port profile that is assigned
to a vmkernel used for L3 VSM control plane? (Choose three.)
A. service-policy type qos output vmk-control
B. vmware port-group
C. system vlan 119
D. capability 13control
E. swithchport mode trunk
F. mtu 9000
G. swithchport 12control
Correct Answer: BCDExplanation

 

QUESTION 21
An administrator is installing a hypervisor and has provisioned a dedicated LAN connectivity, set the boot
order, and is now rebooting the server to start installation. Which method is the administrator using to
install the hypervisor?
A. host image mapping
B. KVM console
C. PXE installation
D. virtual boot
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

 

QUESTION 22
An architect must choose a VXLAN architecture that utilizes hardware-based VXLAN adapters. Which type
of architecture must be selected?
A. Layer 3
B. NSX
C. ACI
D. Layer 2
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

 

QUESTION 23
With which three types of zoning can a Cisco UCS domain be configured? (Choose three.)
A. cloud-based Fibre Channel zoning
B. Cisco UCS local Fibre Channel zoning
C. hybrid-based Fibre Channel zoning
D. switch-based Fibre Channel zoning
E. no zoning
F. vBlock-based Fibre Channel zoning
Correct Answer: BDE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/2-2/
b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_2/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_2_chapt er_011011.pdf

 

QUESTION 24
An administrator is troubleshooting a virtual switch that does not show up when it is added to the host
using the port-profile management snap-in. Which action is the next step?
A. Enable SR-IOV for the virtual switch inside Hyper-V
B. Add drivers for the virtual switch
C. Reboot the server
D. Enable VMbus for the parent partition and the virtual machine
Correct Answer: C
ExplanationExplanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/vm_fex/hyperv/gui/config_ guide/2-1/
b_GUI_Hyper-V_VM-FEX_UCSM_Configuration_Guide/b_GUI_Hyper-
V_VMFEX_UCSM_Configuration_Guide_chapter_0101.html#task_FD3156BC3C7F48FBB
F728E8A824E81CA

 

QUESTION 25
An engineer needs to PXE boot a Cisco UCS server. To do this, which configuration is required in the
service profile?
A. LAN boot
B. NIC boot
C. PXE boot
D. Remote boot
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/141/UCSM_
GUI_Configuration_Guide_141_chapter28.html#task_75111BA2FE684720BC20C2E63DB 9B374

 

QUESTION 26
An engineer is installing a new blade server chassis with integrated networking. When connecting a new
server chassis to a trunk port on a top-of-rack Cisco Nexus switch, which two precautions must be taken to
ensure proper connectivity when enabling new links? (Choose two.)
A. The SNMP traps on the chassis switch are enabled for Cisco Prime Infrastructure.
B. The trunk settings match on the chassis switch and the TOR switch.
C. The spanning tree settings on the chassis switch and TOR switch are consistent.
D. The SNMP traps on the TOR switch are enabled Cisco Prime Infrastructure.
E. LLDP is enabled on the chassis switch and TOR switch.
F. Cisco Discovery Protocol is enabled on the chassis switch and TOR switch.
Correct Answer: EF
Explanation

 

QUESTION 27
An engineer needs to deploy a VMFS datastore. Which two LUNs must the engineer use? (Choose two.)
A. Fibre Channel
B. NTFS
C. NFS
D. iSCSI
E. CIFS
Correct Answer: AD
Explanation

 

QUESTION 28
A data center admin is trying to use a template to deploy a new Cisco UCS service profile, but finds that
the WWPN pool has been exhausted. How can this issue be resolved without changing the service profile
template?A. Edit the existing WWPN pool and add a new block of addresses.
B. Create a new WWPN pool using the same name and an address range that start where the previous
pool ended.
C. Edit the existing WWPN pool and expand the existing block of addresses.
D. Create a new WWPN pool using a different name and an address range that start where the previous
pool ended.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

 

QUESTION 29
An administrator is troubleshooting basic connectivity between two Fibre Channel points that include node
hops and latency data. Which tool is the best for troubleshooting this scenario?
A. ping
B. fctraceroute
C. traceroute
D. fcping
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: Ping and traceroute are two of the most useful tools for troubleshooting TCP/IP networking
problems. The ping utility generates a series of echopackets to a destination across a TCP/IP
internetwork.
When the echo packets arrive at the destination, they are rerouted and sent back to the source. Using
ping, you can verify connectivity and latency to a particular destination across an IP routed network.
The traceroute utility operates in a similar fashion, but can also determine the specific path that a frame
takes to its destination on a hop-by-hop basis.

 

QUESTION 30
Which two statements describe Ethernet and vEthernet port profiles? (Choose two.)
A. Ethernet port profiles may only be assigned to Cisco UCS unified ports when configured as type uplink.
B. Ethernet port profiles are assigned to physical interfaces such as vmnics. vEthernet port profiles are
assigned to virtual interfaces such as vNIC, vmk, or VTEP.
C. An MTU change is required on the Ethernet port profiles to support jumbo frames.
D. vEthernet port profiles are assigned to physical interfaces such as vmnics. Ethernet port profiles are
assigned to virtual interfaces such as vNIC, vmk, or VTEP.
E. Ethernet port profiles may only be assigned to Cisco UCS unified ports when configured as type virtual
uplink.
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation

 

QUESTION 31
An FCoE frame has just arrived on a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch and must be switched toward a
directlyattached FCoE storage array. Which two actions must be done to the frame to accomplish this
task? (Choose two.)
A. The frame is switched out of a physical Fibre Channel interface.
B. The frame is switched out of a physical Ethernet interface.
C. The frame is switched out of a logical Ethernet interface.
D. The frame is switched out of a logical Fibre Channel interface.E. The frame encapsulates a UDP/IP packet.
F. The frame encapsulates a TCP/IP packet.
Correct Answer: BF
Explanation

 

QUESTION 32
Which four fields are needed when creating a WWPN pool in Cisco UCS Director? (Choose four)
A. the first and last WWPN address in the block
B. the number of WWPN addresses in the block
C. a unique name for the initiator
D. the first WWPN address in the block
E. the WWN for the initiator
F. a unique name for the pool
G. the last WWPN address in the block
H. a description for the pool
Correct Answer: ABFH
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/2- 2/
b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_2/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_2_cha
pter_011001.html#task_8717496137259896828

 

QUESTION 33
Which is the step to associate an application profile EPG to a VMM domain?
A. The APIC pushes the EPGs as virtual switches to the VM controller.
B. The VMM administrator creates the port groups in the Tenant window then assigns the EPGs to
CPPAs.
C. The APIC pushes the EPGs as port groups in the VM controller.
D. The policy administrator assigns the EPG to physical endpoints in the VMM.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: Provisioning of EPGs in VMM Domain–Associates application profile EPGs to VMM domains
as follows:
The APIC pushes these EPGs as port groups in the VM controller. The compute administrator then places
vNICs into these port groups.
An EPG can span multiple VMM domains, and a VMM domain can contain multiple EPGs.

 

QUESTION 34
During which process are Cisco UCS UUID, MAC, and WWPN identifiers allocated from the pool?
A. service profile instantiation
B. server boot time
C. service profile assignment to a server
D. service profile template creation
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

 

QUESTION 35
Which configuration provides the highest performance level to Virtual Extensible LAN?
A. VxLAN in unicast mode with VxLAN TSO offload in Cisco UCS
B. VxLAN in multicast mode with MAC distribution
C. VxLAN in multicast mode with VxLAN TSO offload in Cisco UCS
D. VxLAN in unicast mode with MAC distribution and VxLAN TSO offload in Cisco UCS
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

 

QUESTION 36
Which option lists the default methods that are needed to access a Cisco UCS C-Series via its Lights-Out
Management? (Choose two.)
A. HTTPS
B. FTP
C. Telnet
D. SSH
Correct Answer: AD
Explanation

 

QUESTION 37
You have been asked to configure a virtual fiber channel interface. Which information is needed to
complete this task?
A. Fibre Channel ID and VSAN database key
B. VSAN ID and Fibre Channel interface
C. active zoneset and VSAN ID
D. VLAN ID, VSAN ID, and Ethernet interface number
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: Check section “Creating a VFC” of the link; http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/
unified_computing/ucs/ucs-director/network-devices- mgmt-
guide/b_Network_Devices_Management_Guide/b_Network_Devices_Management_Guide
_chapter_01001.html

 

QUESTION 38
A cloud engineer is implementing a new cloud infrastructure with the following equipment:
One Cisco UCS 5108 AC2 B-Series Chassis
Two Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches
Two Cisco UCS 6248 Fabric Interconnects
One Cisco UCS 2208XP Fabric Extender
Eight Cisco B200 M4 half-width blades
Which option describes the most likely problem with this deployment?A. The half-width blades are not compatible with the chassis.
B. One additional fabric interconnect is needed, because the chassis can handle only six half-width
blades.
C. Two additional fabric interconnects are needed to handle all four blade servers.
D. An additional fabric extender is needed.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

 

QUESTION 39
With which two types of zoning can a Cisco UCS domain be configured? (Choose two.)
A. hybrid-based Fibre Channel zoning
B. switch-based Fibre Channel zoning
C. Manager-based Fibre Channel zoning
D. cloud-based Fibre Channel zoning
E. no zoning
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation

 

QUESTION 40
Two companies want to integrate their storage infrastructure. Both companies use a single Cisco MDS
9513 Multilayer Director, but they use Fibre Channel storage arrays from different vendors. Physical
connectivity between the two Cisco MDS 9513s is already in place. No common VSAN IDs exist between
the two companies. Which option is most likely to achieve the goal?
A. Configure NPV.
B. Configure static FCIDs.
C. Change the storage arrays to the same vendor.
D. Enable FC-NAT.
E. Configure IVR.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.
Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ get more useful exam content.

Latest Cisco CCNP Cloud 300-460 YouTube videos:

Thank you for reading! Sharing real and effective exam content is something we insist on doing! If this content helps you,
please pay attention to me! Share me! If you want to easily pass the Cisco CCNP Cloud 300-460 Exam, we recommend: https://www.pass4itsure.com/300-460.html (year-round update!) Make sure you try to pass for the first time! )

[PDF] Free Cisco CCNP Cloud 300-460 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_WFw0ittKauWh1VoJdg80C8HWOj4zP2V

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1dq6fv9FX6zSDDoHc3ge-WzVU9SNaUbsH

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure coupon

related: https://www.softwarexam.com/most-popular-microsoft-70-466-dumps-certification.html