Discount Lpi 117-202 Exam 100% Pass With A High Score

The LPI 117-202 exam is the second of two advance-level system administrator certification exams offered by the Linux Professional Institute (LPI). This LPI exam measures your ability to administer a small to medium-sized site. It also tests your knowledge on the file sharing of the Linux operating system. This Linux certification exam validates your skill and knowledge in various fields of Linux.

117-202 exam

This LPI 117-202 exam is right for those candidates who wants to enhance their skills in various fields of Linux operating system such as how to implement a web server, usages of LDAP client, how to configure a router, etc. If you would like to know more about the Advanced Level Linux Professional II exam, please visit the LPI 117-202 exam page.

To know more about this LPIC Certification exam please read the following Everything you want to know about Advanced Level Linux Professional II exam

 

Now you don’t need to spend your time and money searching for softwarexam 117-202 study materials, 117-202 ebooks, 117-202 PDF, etc., this 117-202 tutorial kit contains everything you need to get certified. Just follow the instructions, focus on the 117-202  exam study material and getting certified will be easy.

117-202 exam

softwarexam  117-202 is your best choice for Lpi Certification 117-202 Exam because of its high quality. It provides full-scale dump for the test, including the questions, answers and pinpoint explanations supplied by a group of IT experts.

Each 117-202 resource available from softwarexam has been hand crafted by our team of practicing 117-202 IT Professionals. softwarexam is certain that your 117-202 Practice Exams, and 117-202 dump are the highest quality, and customized to make the softwarexam learning experience the best choice you can make in preparing for your 117-202 Certification.

Many a people pass the 117-202 study guide , but if you want to get a high grade certification, you will have to prepare the exam with some extra efforts and softwarexam is provides you the guidance to get the fruitful results.

Don’t take our word for it. Download free 117-202 sample question and easily pass your Linux certification exam. Once you are convinced, you can buy this Softwarexam to get all 117-202 questions with free Linux articles. And of course, we trust our 117-202 (Linux tutorial) so much that all our Softwarexam are backed with a 100% money back guarantee in case you do not pass the Advanced Level Linux Professional II exam.

Read More: http://www.exampass.net/pass-latest-updated-210-065-exam-answers.html

http://70-532-pdf.myfreesites.net/70-532dumps/the-most-reliable-microsoft-70-532-pdf-with-high-quality

200-125 pdf

Lpi 117-102 Cert, Best Quality Lpi 117-102 Exam Practice PDF On Our Store

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Lpi 117-102 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Lpi 117-102 exams in the first attempt.The brain dumps are the latest,authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Lpi 117-102 exam.

QUESTION 1
On a default Linux system, what file system type does the dump command act upon?
A. Ext2
B. UFS
C. JFS
D. XFS
E. ReiserFS
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Your machine has two working NIC’s with proper addresses. You want to split your network into two new subnets. What single command will accomplish this?
A. ifconfig
B. route
C. default
D. netstat
E. None of the choices
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which file system should never be backed up, and therefore never have to be restored?
A. ufs
B. usr
C. tmp
D. home
E. swap
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which directory tree is ordinarily the least likely to be backup or restore?
A. /tmp
B. /var
C. /proc
D. /usr
E. /usr
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
What command will verify the syntax of a hosts.allow and hosts.deny file combination?
A. tcpdchk
B. verify –tcp
C. ipswitch
D. tcpdump
E. tcpdmatch
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
How can you enable onscreen (non-printing) numbers in a vi session?
A. :set num
B. :se nu
C. :set -o number
D. :set +o num
E. None of the choices
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
When starting vi with the file nohup.out, which of the following will enable onscreen numbers?
A. vi +/set num nohup.out
B. vi +”se nu” nohup.out
C. vi /+”set number” nohup.out
D. vi +”:set num” nohup.out
E. echo “set numb” | vi nohup.out
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
What command will set a regular users password to force changing it every 60 days? Choose all that apply.
A. passwd -x 60 user1
B. chage -M 60 user1
C. passwd +x 60 user1
D. useradd -e 60 user1
E. usermod -f 60 user1 Correct Answer: AB
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which of the following commands will flush all print jobs on all configured queues of the system?
A. lprm -a all
B. lprm -all
C. lprm -a *
D. lpflush -all Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
lprm -a all command is used to flush all print job on all configured queues.
QUESTION 10
Your /etc/passwd file appears to have approximately 1/2 shadow passwords and 1/2 standard unix encrypted passwords. What utility would you most likely run again to fix this?
A. pwconv
B. passconvert
C. useradd -conv
D. pwhash
E. passwd -fix Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Your server has two fully functional NIC’s with correct IP configuration. The server is not forwarding traffic between the NIC’s. Which command string will set the cards to forward properly?
A. setparam 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_autoconfig
B. echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
C. set $=1 /proc/sys/net/ipv4/route
D. cat $1 > /proc/sys/net/ethernet
E. vi +/1 /proc/sys/net/unix/max_dgram_qlen Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which of the following are valid commands to affect your system’s printing?
A. lpq
B. lprm
C. lpstatus
D. lpr
E. lpio
Correct Answer: ABD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
lpr command is used to send the printing job. lpq command is used to query the printing job lprm command is used to remove the printing job
QUESTION 13
What configuration file is used for settings and conversion parameters for the ftp daemon?
A. ftpusers
B. ftpconvert
C. ftpconversions
D. in.ftpd
E. ftpdefaults
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which two commands share the same database for retrieving information?
A. whatis
B. whereis
C. apropos
D. find
E. man
Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What command will show only complete word matches for a search term?
A. whatis
B. apropos
C. locate
D. find
E. whereis
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
What command will show partial word matches for a search term?
A. apropos
B. locate
C. whereis
D. whatis
E. find
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What command is the functional equivalent of the command “man -k searchterm”?
A. apropos searchterm
B. whatis searchterm
C. locate searchterm
D. find / -name searchterm
E. None of the selections
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What command is the functional equivalent of the command “man -f searchterm”?
A. whatis searchterm
B. apropos searchterm
C. locate searchterm
D. find / -name searchterm
E. None of the selections
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Where can you specify options that affect the booting of the system?
A. /etc/lilo.conf
B. boot= prompt
C. linux:
D. init 3
E. init 5
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To effect the system booting, you can specify the options of kernel arguments on bootloader configuration file i.e. lilo.conf or bootloader prompt.
QUESTION 20
Which commands will print two copies of the file to the default printer? Choose all that apply.
A. cat hosts | lpr -#2
B. lpr -K2 hosts
C. lpr -P -count 2 hosts
D. cat hosts > lpr ; cat hosts > lpr
E. for 1 in 2 lpr hosts
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
lpr command is used to send the printing job. If printer is not specified then it will send printing job to
default printer. To specify the printer name should use the -P option.
Example:
lpr -Pprintername -#numberofcopies filename -# or -K specify the number of copies.

Flydumps.com provide the best training material for Lpi 117-102 certification exams. When you use our products Flydumps ensure that you emerge successful in your certification exam. We provide with the latest Lpi 117-102 exam dumps, you can easily pass your certification exam with our exam dumps.

Lpi 102-400 Study Guide Book, Valid and Updated Lpi 102-400 Demo Download Is What You Need To Take

Flydumps bring you the best Lpi 102-400 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all Lpi 102-400 exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Lpi 102-400 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 1
What output will the following command sequence produce?
echo ‘1 2 3 4 5 6’ | while read a b c; do echo result: $c $b $a; done
A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1
B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6
C. result: 6 5 4
D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1
E. result: 3 2 1

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
When the command echo $ outputs 1, which of the following statements is true?
A. It is the process ID of the echo command.
B. It is the process ID of the current shell.
C. It is the exit value of the command executed immediately before echo.
D. It is the exit value of the echo command.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
Which command makes the shell variable named VARIABLE visible to subshells?
A. export $VARIABLE
B. export VARIABLE
C. set $VARIABLE
D. set VARIABLE
E. env VARIABLE

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
What output will the command seq 10 produce?
A. A continuous stream of numbers increasing in increments of 10 until stopped.
B. The numbers 1 through 10 with one number per line.
C. The numbers 0 through 9 with one number per line.
D. The number 10 to standard output.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
After issuing:
function myfunction { echo $1 $2 ; }
in Bash, which output does:
myfunction A B C
Produce?

A. A B
B. A B C
C. A C
D. B C
E. C B A

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Which of the following commands puts the output of the command date into the shell variable mydate?
A. mydate=”$(date)”
B. mydate=”exec date”
C. mydate=”$((date))”
D. mydate=”date”
E. mydate=”${date}”

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Which of the following files, when existing, affect the behavior of the Bash shell? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. ~/.bashconf
B. ~/.bashrc
C. ~/.bashdefaults
D. ~/.bash_etc
E. ~/.bash_profile

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 8
What is the difference between the commands test -e path and test -f path?
A. They are equivalent options with the same behaviour.
B. The -f option tests for a regular file. The -e option tests for an empty file.
C. Both options check the existence of the path. The -f option also confirms that it is a regular file.
D. The -f option tests for a regular file. The -e option tests for an executable file.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
How can the existing environment variable FOOBAR be suppressed for the execution of the script./ myscript only?
A. unset -v FOOBAR;./myscript
B. set -a FOOBAR=””;./myscript
C. env -u FOOBAR./myscript
D. env -i FOOBAR./myscript
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
When the command echo $$ outputs 12942, what is the meaning of 12942?
A. It is the process ID of the echo command.
B. It is the process ID of the current shell.
C. It is the process ID of the last command executed.
D. It is the process ID of the last command which has been placed in the background.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
What output will the following command produce?
seq 1 5 20
A. 1 6 1 1 1 6
B. 1 5 10 15
C. 1 2 3 4
D. 2 3 4 5
E. 5 10 15 20

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
Which of the following words is used to restrict the records that are returned from a SELECT SQL query based on a supplied criteria for the values in the records?
A. CASE
B. FROM
C. WHERE
D. IF
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
Which of the following commands lists all defined variables and functions within Bash?
A. env
B. set
C. env -a
D. echo $ENV

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Which of the following SQL queries counts the number of occurrences for each value of the field order_type in the table orders?
A. SELECT order_type,COUNT(*) FROM orders WHERE order_type=order_type;
B. SELECT order_type,COUNT(*) FROM orders GROUP BY order_type;
C. COUNT(SELECT order_type FROM orders);
D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM orders ORDER BY order_type;
E. SELECT AUTO_COUNT FROM orders COUNT order_type;

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
What is the purpose of the file /etc/profile?
A. It contains the welcome message that is displayed after login.
B. It contains security profiles defining which users are allowed to log in.
C. It contains environment variables that are set when a user logs in.
D. It contains default application profiles for users that run an application for the first time.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
Which of the following are requirements in order to run a shell script like a regular command from anywhere in the filesystem? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. The user issuing the command must be in the group script.
B. The script file must be found in the $PATH.
C. The script file must have the executable permission bit set.
D. The script must begin with a shebang-line (#!) that points to the correct interpreter.
E. The file system on which the script resides must be mounted with the option scripts.

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 17
Which file used by XDM specifies the default wallpaper?
A. /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup
B. /etc/X11/xdm.conf
C. /etc/X11/xdm/Defaults
D. /etc/X11/defaults.conf

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
The X11 configuration file xorg.conf is grouped into sections. How is the content of the section SectionName associated with that section?
A. It is placed in curly brackets as in Section SectionName { … }.
B. It is placed between a line containing Section “SectionName” and a line containing EndSection.
C. It is placed between the tags <Section name=”SectionName”> and </Section>
D. It is placed after the row [SectionName].
E. It is placed after an initial unindented Section “SectionName” and must be indented by exactly one tab character.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
What is the purpose of a screen reader?
A. It reads text displayed on the screen to blind or visually impaired people.
B. It reads the parameters of the attached monitors and creates an appropriate X11 configuration.
C. It displays lines and markers to help people use speed reading techniques.
D. It manages and displays files that contain e-books.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
How is a display manager started?
A. It is started by a user using the command startx.
B. It is started like any other system service by the init system.
C. It is started by inetd when a remote hosts connects to the X11 port.
D. It is started automatically when a X11 user logs in to the system console.

Correct Answer: B

Tired of trying again and again to pass Lpi 102-400 exam? Lead2pass provides you the latest Lpi 102-400 exam preparation material to make you pass in the first attempt. Those who are going to take Lpi 102-400 exam shortly must use our excellent exam preparation products to increase the probability of getting amazing results.

Lpi 117-303 Exam Download, Most Accurate Lpi 117-303 Dumps PDF Sale

GOOD NEWS: You can free download 100% accurate Lpi 117-303 practice test for training on Flydumps.com.Flydumps is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offers all the new Lpi 117-303 questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Lpi 117-303 VCE and PDF.

QUESTION NO: 1

An administrator has just configured an OpenVPN client. Upon starting the service, the following
message is displayed:
TLS Error: TLS key negotiation failed to occur within 60 seconds
Which of the following statements is true?

A. The client was unable to establish a network connection with the server.
B. The client was able to establish a network connection with the server, however TLS key negotiation failed, resulting in a fallback to SSL.
C. The client was able to establish a network connection with theserver, however TLS and SSL security are not enabled.
D. The client was able to establish a network connection with theserver, however TLS key negotiation took longer than 60 seconds, indicating that there may be a problem with network performance.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2
SELinuxhas just been installed on a Linux system and the administrator wants to use SELinux in permissive mode in order to audit the various services on the system. What command will switch SELinux into permissive mode?
A. setenforce 0
B. /etc/init.d/selinux stop
C. selinux passive
D. /etc/init.d/selinux startpassive
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following export options, when specified in /etc/exports, will tell the server to use the NFSv4 Pseudofilesystem?
A. fsid=2
B. fsid=0
C. fsid=3
D. fsid=1
Answer: B QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following are common techniques for securing a sendmail server? (Select THREE correct answers)
A. Maintain user accounts in an LDAP directory.
B. Enable TLS.
C. Disable VRFY.
D. Runsendmail in a chroot’d environment.
E. Disable USRLKUP.
Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 5
What does ntop use for data collection?
A. Network packets
B. Log files
C. Frame relay
D. SNMP
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6 CORRECT TEXT
An administrator has successfully configured a cryptographic volume for dmcrypt, and has added the following line to /etc/fstab: /dev/mapper/cryptvol /media/crypt auto defaults 0 0 Upon booting the system, the error message “mount: special device /dev/mapper/cryptvol does not exist” is displayed. What configuration file has the administrator forgotten to edit? (Provide the full path and filename)
Answer: /etc/crypttab

QUESTION NO: 7 CORRECT TEXT
What command will remove the dmcrypt mapping named cryptvol? (Provide the command with any options and parameters)

Answer: /sbin/cryptsetup remove crypt-vol cryptsetup remove crypt-vol

QUESTION NO: 8 CORRECT TEXT
Which LUKS action, when supplied to the cryptsetup command, will initialize a LUKS partition and set the initial key? (Provide only the action name)
Answer: luksFormat

QUESTION NO: 9
An administrator has created a mapping with the following command:
cryptsetup luksOpen /dev/sda1 cryptvol and has set three different keys. Which command below will delete the first key?
A. cryptsetup luksDelKey /dev/sda1 0
B. cryptsetup luksDelKey /dev/sda1 1
C. cryptsetup luksDelKey /dev/mapper/cryptvol 1
D. cryptsetup luksDelKey /dev/mapper/cryptvol 0
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10 CORRECT TEXT
What command will list basic information about all targets available to cryptmount? (Provide the command with any options or parameters)
Answer: cryptmount

QUESTION NO: 11
Which of the following are valid dmcrypt modes? (Choose THREE correct answers)
A. XTS
B. ESSIV
C. GMR
D. KWG
E. LRW

Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION NO: 12 CORRECT TEXT
Which directive in the OpenVPN client.conf specifies the remote server and port that the client should connect to? (Provide only the directive, without any options or parameters)
Answer: remote

QUESTION NO: 13
You are certain that your kernel has been compiled with ACL support, however, when you try to set an ACL on a file, you get the following output: % setfacl m user:hugh:r afile.txt setfacl: afile.txt: Operation not supported What is the most likely reason for this problem?
A. There is an error in the command line parameters.
B. There is no user on the system namedhugh.
C. The partition has not been mounted with theacl option.
D. The file afile.txt doesn’t exist.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 14
Which of the following are valid OpenVPN authentication modes? (Choose TWO correct answers)
A. S/Key
B. Kerberos
C. Static Key
D. Password
E. TLS
Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 15
What is true about the permissions for the file afile given the following output from getfacl? (Select TWO correct answers) % getfacl afile # file: afile # owner: matt # group: support user::rwx user:hugh:rw group::r group:staff:rx mask::rwx other::r

A. Anyone in the support group will be able to read and execute the file.
B. The userhugh will be able to read the contents of the file.
C. Anyone in the users group will be able to read the file.
D. The user matt will not be able to edit this file.
E. Anyone in the staff group will be able to read and execute the file.
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 16
You wish to revoke write access for all groups and named users on a file. Which command will make the correct ACL changes?
A. setfacl x group:*:rx,user:*:rx afile
B. setfacl x mask::rx afile
C. setfacl m mask::rx afile
D. setfacl m group:*:rx,user:*:rx afile
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 17 CORRECT TEXT
What is the default UDP port for OpenVPN traffic?
Answer: 1194
QUESTION NO: 18
When adding additional users to a file’s extended ACLs, what is true about the default behaviour of the ACL mask for the file?

A. The mask is modified to be the union of all permissions of the file owner, owning group and all named users and groups.
B. The mask is left unchanged.
C. If required, a warning is printed indicating that the mask is too restrictive for the permissions being granted.
D. The mask is modified to be the union of all permissions of the owning group and all named users and groups.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19
In which of the following scenarios MUST an administrator use ethernet bridging instead of routing when configuring an OpenVPN site? (Select TWO correct answers)
A. SomeOpenVPN clients will be installed on laptops and must be able to connect from different locations.
B. NetBIOS traffic must be able to traverse the VPN without implementing a WINS server.
C. The IPv4 protocol is required.
D. It will be necessary to use an MTU setting other than the default.
E. The IPX protocol is required.
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 20
Linux Extended Attributes include attribute classes. Which of the following are included in the defined attribute classes? (Select THREE correct answers)
A. default
B. system
C. owner
D. trusted
E. user
Answer: B,D,E

Flydumps.com is the absolute way to pass your Lpi 117-303 exam within no time. An authentic and comprehensive Lpi 117-303 exam solution is available at Flydumps.com. With our exclusive online Lpi 117-303 braindump you will pass Adobe 9A0-182 exam easily.Flydumps.com guarantees 100% success rate