Oracle 1Z0-051 Practice Test, High Success Rate Oracle 1Z0-051 Study Guide With The Knowledge And Skills

Welcome to download the newest Examwind JN0-692 dumps:

ATTENTION : Because Oracle 1Z0-051 exam has change recently,Flydumps has updated the Oracle 1Z0-051 exam dumps with all new EMC E20-545 exam questions and answers, visit flydumps.com to get free Oracle 1Z0-051 PDF and VCE dumps.

QUESTION 77
You need to display the date 11-Oct-2007 in words as `Eleventh of October, Two Thousand Seven’. Which SQL statement would give the required result?
A. SELECT TO_CHAR(’11-oct-2007′, ‘fmDdspth “of” Month, Year’) FROM DUAL;
B. SELECT TO_CHAR(TO_DATE(’11-oct-2007′), ‘fmDdspth of month, year’) FROM DUAL;
C. SELECT TO_CHAR(TO_DATE(’11-oct-2007′), ‘fmDdthsp “of” Month, Year’) FROM DUAL;
D. SELECT TO_DATE(TO_CHAR(’11-oct-2007′,’fmDdspth ”of” Month, Year’)) FROM DUAL;

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Using the TO_CHAR Function with Dates TO_CHAR converts a datetime data type to a value of VARCHAR2 data type in the format specified by the format_model. A format model is a character literal that describes the format of datetime stored in a character string. For example, the datetime format model for the string ’11- Nov-1999′ is ‘DD-Mon-YYYY’. You can use the TO_CHAR function to convert a date from its default format to the one that you specify. Guidelines · The format model must be enclosed with single quotation marks and is case-sensitive. · The format model can include any valid date format element. But be sure to separate the date value from the format model with a comma. · The names of days and months in the output are automatically padded with blanks. · To remove padded blanks or to suppress leading zeros, use the fill mode fm element.
Elements of the Date Format Model ——————————————————————— DY Three-letter abbreviation of the day of the week DAY Full name of the day of the week DD Numeric day of the month
MM Two-digit value for the month MON Three-letter abbreviation of the month MONTH Full name of the month YYYY Full year in numbers YEAR Year spelled out (in English)
QUESTION 78
Which statement is true regarding the INTERSECT operator?
A. It ignores NULL values
B. The number of columns and data types must be identical for all SELECT statements in the query
C. The names of columns in all SELECT statements must be identical
D. Reversing the order of the intersected tables the result

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
INTERSECT Returns only the rows that occur in both queries’ result sets, sorting them and removing
duplicates.
The columns in the queries that make up a compound query can have different names, but the output
result set will use the names of the columns in the first query.

QUESTION 79
You work as a database administrator at ABC.com. You study the exhibit carefully and examine the structure of CUSTOMRS AND SALES tables.

Evaluate the following SQL statement: Exhibit: Which statement is true regarding the execution of the above UPDATE statement?

A. It would execute and restrict modifications to only the column specified in the SELECT statement
B. It would not execute because two tables cannot be used in a single UPDATE statement
C. It would not execute because a sub query cannot be used in the WHERE clause of an UPDATE statement
D. It would not execute because the SELECT statement cannot be used in place of the table name

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
The STUDENT_GRADES table has these columns:

STUDENT_ID NUMBER(12)
SEMESTER_END DATE
GPA NUMBER(4,3)

The registrar has asked for a report on the average grade point average (GPA), sorted from the highest
grade point average to each semester, starting from the earliest date.
Which statement accomplish this?

A. SELECT student_id, semester_end, gpa FROM student_grades ORDER BY semester_end DESC, gpa DESC;
B. SELECT student_id, semester_end, gpa FROM student_grades ORDER BY semester_end, gpa ASC
C. SELECT student_id, semester_end, gpa FROM student_grades ORDER BY gpa DESC, semester_end ASC;
D. SELECT student_id, semester_end, gpa FROM student_grades ORDER BY gpa DESC, semester_end DESC;
E. SELECT student_id, semester_end, gpa FROM student_grades ORDER BY gpa DESC, semester_end ASC;
F. SELECT student_id,semester_end,gpa FROM student_grades ORDER BY semester_end,gpa DESC
Correct Answer: F Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
You work as a database administrator at ABC.com. You study the exhibit carefully. Exhibit:

Evaluate the following query: Exhibit:

The above query produces an error on execution. What is the reason for the error?
A. An alias cannot be used in an expression
B. The alias MIDPOINT should be enclosed within double quotation marks for the CUST_CREDIT_LIMIT/2 expression
C. The MIDPOINT +100 expression gives an error because CUST_CREDIT_LIMIT contains NULL values
D. The alias NAME should not be enclosed within double quotation marks

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which statement is true regarding synonyms?
A. Synonyms can be created only for a table
B. Synonyms are used to reference only those tables that are owned by another user
C. The DROP SYNONYM statement removes the synonym and the table on which the synonym has been created becomes invalid
D. A public synonym and a private synonym can exist with the same name for the same table

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
You work as a database administrator at ABC.com. You study the exhibit carefully. Exhibit:

Examine the structure of PRODUCTS table.
Using the PRODUCTS table, you issue the following query to generate the names, current list price and discounted list price for all those products whose list price fails below $10 after a discount of 25% is applied on it.
Exhibit:

The query generates an error.
What is the reason of generating error?

A. The column alias should be put in uppercase and enclosed within double quotation marks in the WHERE clause
B. The parenthesis should be added to enclose the entire expression
C. The column alias should be replaced with the expression in the WHERE clause
D. The double quotation marks should be removed from the column alias

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note: You cannot use column alias in the WHERE clause.
QUESTION 84
Which one is a system privilege?
A. SELECT
B. DELETE
C. EXECUTE
D. ALTER TABLE
E. CREATE TABLE

Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
What is true about sequences?
A. The start value of the sequence is always 1.
B. A sequence always increments by 1.
C. The minimum value of an ascending sequence defaults to 1.
D. The maximum value of descending sequence defaults to 1.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Examine the structure of the INVOICE table: Exhibit:

Which two SQL statements would execute successfully? (Choose two.)
A. SELECT inv_no,NVL2(inv_date,’Pending’,’Incomplete’) FROM invoice;
B. SELECT inv_no,NVL2(inv_amt,inv_date,’Not Available’) FROM invoice;
C. SELECT inv_no,NVL2(inv_date,sysdate-inv_date,sysdate) FROM invoice;
D. SELECT inv_no,NVL2(inv_amt,inv_amt*.25,’Not Available’) FROM invoice;

Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The NVL2 Function The NVL2 function provides an enhancement to NVL but serves a very similar purpose. It evaluates whether a column or expression of any data type is null or not. 5-6 The NVL function\ If the first term is not null, the second parameter is returned, else the third parameter is returned. Recall that the NVL function is different since it returns the original term if it is not null. The NVL2 function takes three mandatory parameters. Its syntax is NVL2(original, ifnotnull, ifnull), where original represents the term being tested. Ifnotnull is returned if original is not null, and ifnull is returned if original is null. The data types of the ifnotnull and ifnull parameters must be compatible, and they cannot be of type LONG. They must either be of the same type, or it must be possible to convert ifnull to the type of the ifnotnull parameter. The data type returned by the NVL2 function is the same as that of the ifnotnull parameter.
QUESTION 87
View the Exhibit and examine the description for the CUSTOMERS table.

You want to update the CUST_INCOME_LEVEL and CUST_CREDIT_LIMIT columns for the customer with the CUST_ID 2360. You want the value for the CUST_INCOME_LEVEL to have the same value as that of the customer with the CUST_ID 2560 and the CUST_CREDIT_LIMIT to have the same value as that of the customer with CUST_ID 2566.
Which UPDATE statement will accomplish the task?
A. UPDATE customers SET cust_income_level = (SELECT cust_income_level FROM customers WHERE cust_id = 2560), cust_credit_limit = (SELECT cust_credit_limit FROM customers WHERE cust_id = 2566) WHERE cust_id=2360;
B. UPDATE customers SET (cust_income_level,cust_credit_limit) = (SELECT cust_income_level, cust_credit_limit FROM customers WHERE cust_id=2560 OR cust_id=2566) WHERE cust_id=2360;
C. UPDATE customers SET (cust_income_level,cust_credit_limit) = (SELECT cust_income_level, cust_credit_limit FROM customers WHERE cust_id IN(2560, 2566) WHERE cust_id=2360;
D. UPDATE customers SET (cust_income_level,cust_credit_limit) = (SELECT cust_income_level, cust_credit_limit FROM customers WHERE cust_id=2560 AND cust_id=2566) WHERE cust_id=2360;

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Updating Two Columns with a Subquery
You can update multiple columns in the SET clause of an UPDATE statement by writing multiple
subqueries. The syntax is as follows:
UPDATE table
SET column =
(SELECT column
FROM table
WHERE condition)
[ ,

column = (SELECT column FROM table WHERE condition)] [WHERE condition ] ;
QUESTION 88
A SELECT statement can be used to perform these three functions:
1.
Choose rows from a table.

2.
Choose columns from a table

3.
Bring together data that is stored in different tables by creating a link between them.
Which set of keywords describes these capabilities?
A. difference, projection, join
B. selection, projection, join
C. selection, intersection, join
D. intersection, projection, join
E. difference, projection, product

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: choose rows from a table is SELECTION,
Choose column from a table is PROJECTION
Bring together data in different table by creating a link between them is JOIN.

Incorrect answer:
A answer should have SELECTION, PROJECTION and JOIN.
C answer should have SELECTION, PROJECTION and JOIN.
D answer should have SELECTION, PROJECTION and JOIN.
E answer should have SELECTION, PROJECTION and JOIN.

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 1-6

QUESTION 89
See the Exhibit and examine the structure and data in the INVOICE table:
Exhibit:

Which two SQL statements would execute successfully? (Choose two.)
A. SELECT MAX(inv_date),MIN(cust_id) FROM invoice;
B. SELECT AVG(inv_date-SYSDATE),AVG(inv_amt) FROM invoice;
C. SELECT MAX(AVG(SYSDATE-inv_date)) FROM invoice;
D. SELECT AVG(inv_date) FROM invoice;

Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
You are currently located in Singapore and have connected to a remote database in Chicago. You issue the following command:
Exhibit:

PROMOTIONS is the public synonym for the public database link for the PROMOTIONS table. What is the outcome?
A. Number of days since the promo started based on the current Chicago data and time
B. Number of days since the promo started based on the current Singapore data and time.
C. An error because the WHERE condition specified is invalid
D. An error because the ROUND function specified is invalid Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Which is a valid CREATE TABLE statement?
A. CREATE TABLE EMP9$# AS (empid number(2));
B. CREATE TABLE EMP*123 AS (empid number(2));
C. CREATE TABLE PACKAGE AS (packid number(2));
D. CREATE TABLE 1EMP_TEST AS (empid number(2)); Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Table names and column names must begin with a letter and be 1-30 characters long.
Characters A-Z,a-z, 0-9, _, $ and # (legal characters but their use is discouraged).

Incorrect answer:
B Non alphanumeric character such as “*” is discourage in Oracle table name.
D Table name must begin with a letter.

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 9-4

The Oracle 1Z0-051 study materials are followed at some levels to test the skills which are required for the information technology companies. The flydumps Oracle 1Z0-051 test questions are must for you to get the Oracle 1Z0-051 exam and it helps to become an expert database administrator. Flydumps Oracle 1Z0-051 study materials are providing the ways for solving the troubleshooting problems in the operating systems. The Oracle 1Z0-051 certification exam preparation will be helpful for you to solve the complex problems in the information technology companies. Oracle 1Z0-051 study materials guide you to develop the projects or infrastructures. Flydumps Oracle 1Z0-051 test questions provide the ways for planning, configuring and operational technologies that are suitable for the information technology sectors.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind JN0-692 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/JN0-692.html

Huawei HC-224 Dumps PDF, High Success Rate Huawei HC-224 Free Dowload Latest Version PDF&VCE

Oracle 1Z0-046 Free Dumps, High Success Rate Oracle 1Z0-046 Study Guide With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure eada10 Exam VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/eada10.html

Flydumps certification Oracle 1Z0-046 exam is a very important Hitachi certification exam in the IT industry, would like the examination must be fully prepared for the Oracle 1Z0-046 exam is necessary. If you choose to enroll in the Oracle 1Z0-046 exam you should choose a good learning materials or to choose a good training methods to prepare for the Oracle 1Z0-046 exam. The Select Flydumps 100% to help you pass the Oracle 1Z0-046 exam, according to the Oracle 1Z0-046 exam subjects Flydumps Oracle 1Z0-046 test is constantly changing, constantly update will provide the latest content of the Oracle 1Z0-046. Flydumps have real and original Oracle 1Z0-046 exam sample questions for preparing. Flydumps Oracle 1Z0-046 exam sample questions and a close resemblance to the real Oracle 1Z0-046 exam practice questions and answers.

QUESTION 12
Which two methods would you use to change the runlevel on Linux machine? (Choose two.)
A. Specify the runlevel in the rc#.d directory.
B. Specify the runlevel in the init command.
C. Specify the runlevel in the chmod command.
D. Specify the runlevel as an argument for the inittab file.
E. Specify the runlevel at startup by using the boot loader program.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 13
You want to change the runlevel of a Linux machine from 4 to 5 dynamically. Which method can you use to accomplish this?
A. Specify the runlevel in the init command.
B. Specify the runlevel in the /etc/inittab file.
C. Specify the runlevel in the /etc/rc.d/rc. local file.
D. Specify the runlevel while booting using Grand Unified Bootloader (GRUB).

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
The size of the System Global Area (SGA) is 2 GB. You want to ensure that the shmmax parameter is set correctly for each startup of the machine. Which command needs to be run only once to ensure this setting?
A. cd /proc/sys/vm echo 2147483648 > shmmax
B. cd /proc/sys/kernel echo 1073741824 > shmmax
C. cd /proc/sys/kernel echo 2147483648 > shmmax
D. vi ./skel/.bashrc kernel, shmmax = 2147483648
E. vi /etc/sysctl.conf … kernel. shmmax = 2147483648
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 15
Which three statements are true about Oracle Clustered File System (OCFS)? (Choose three.)
A. There is no limit on the number of files on OCFS.
B. You can use OCFS for database files as well as general files.
C. You can create an OCFS using Logical Volume Manager (LVM).
D. You must modify the Linux kernel parameters before mounting OCFS.
E. Standard file system commands, such as mkdir, rmdir, and mv, are available on OCFS.

Correct Answer: ABE QUESTION 16
In the database instance running on a Linux machine, you receive an out-of-memory error due to the undersizing of shared pool. You observed that the following error was recorded always during peak hours in the trace file that is available in the USER_DUMP_DEST directory:
ORA-04031: unable to allocate 4000 bytes of shared memory On investigation, you found that SGA_MAX_SIZE was larger than the sum of the sizes of all SGA components and you do not have scope to increase it further.
What would be one of the solutions to reduce the probability of getting this error in future?
A. Implement hugepages in the system.
B. Increase the swap space in the system.
C. Set the PRE_PAGE_SGA parameter to TRUE.
D. Implement Automatic Shared Memory Management.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
You executed the ipcs -m command to list all the shared memory segments in your Oracle server. View the Exhibit exhibit1 that shows the output of this command.

Later, you executed the same command to check the shared memory segments.
View the Exhibit exhibit2 that shows the output of this command.
Why is the large shared memory segment not listed in the second Exhibit?

A. The Oracle database instance is shut down.
B. The swap space has been increased in the system.
C. The Oracle database instance is configured in shared server mode.
D. The large pool size set for the Oracle database instance is reset to zero.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
View the Exhibit.

Examine the highlighted entry in the /etc/fstab file. Which two statements are true about this entry? (Choose two.)
A. The entry sets the size of the shared memory segment.
B. The entry creates a shared memory file system on /dev/shm.
C. The entry enables bigpages for the shared memory file system.
D. When a database instance is started with the extended buffer cache enabled, then /dev/shm corresponds to the database buffer cache.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 19
To gather the various statistics for the database and the operating system (OS) on a Linux machine, you created a script, snap.sh. You want to collect the statistics every day at 6:30 p.m.
To automate the process, you added the following entry in the crontab file as the oracle user:
30 18 *** $ORACLE_BASE/admin/scripts/snap.sh
What changes would you have to do to ensure the successful execution of the snap.sh script? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The user must be assigned the root group.
B. The user should be listed in the /etc/cron. allow file.
C. Set the $PATH shell variable to include the path of the crontab command.
D. Set the ORACLE_HOME and ORACLE_SID environment variables in the snap.sh script.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 20
You have the following entry in the /etc/fstab file: /dev/hda5 /opt ext3 data=writeback 1 0 What is true about the data=writeback part of the entry with respect to the ext3 file system?
A. It disables filesystem caching.
B. The entry resizes the file system.
C. The entry changes the run level to single-user mode.
D. The entry specifies a tuning parameter for asynchronous input/output (I/O).
E. The entry sets the journaling level so that only the changes to the file system metadata are logged.
F. The entry sets the journaling level so that the changes to the file system data as well as the metadata are logged.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 21
You created two databases using Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA). Both the databases use the same set of Oracle executables. Which two statements are correct in this scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Both the databases cannot share the same listener.
B. The Oracle Universal Installer (OUI) will be run as the root user.
C. Two oraenv scripts need to be customized, one for each database.
D. The oratab file will have a separate entry for each database instance.
E. Both the databases would have the same Oracle home but different Oracle SIDs.

Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 22
You upgraded the RAM of your system from 1 GB to 2 GB. The applications running on the system perform memory-intensive operations. What swap space size is recommended for the smooth performance of the system?
A. 2 * the size of physical memory
B. 1.5 * the size of physical memory
C. 0.75 * the size of physical memory
D. equal to the size of physical memory

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 23
A non-General Public License (GPL) driver was loaded on a Linux machine. To verify that the module has tainted the kernel, you executed the cat /proc/sys/kernel/tainted command and received the following output:
[[email protected] root]#cat /proc/sys/kernel/tainted 1
What do you infer from the output? (Choose all that apply.)
A. A proprietary module has been loaded.
B. A module is marked unsupported by the vendor.
C. All the loaded modules have General Public License (GPL).
D. A module was force-loaded by using the insmod -f command.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 24
Tom has installed the Oracle software and created an Oracle database with the following settings:
Oracle home: /oracle/OraHome1 Instance name: ora_mn1 He has created the ora_sc1 script in the /etc/rc.d/init.d directory, which contains the commands to start up
and shut down the Oracle services. Tom wants to:
1) start up the database as the start priority 10 in run levels 3 and 4 2) shut down the database as the stop priority 99 Which set of steps should Tom use to complete the tasks?
A. 1. Edit the /etc/oratab file: ora_mn1:/oracle/OraHome1: Y
2.
Ensure that the run levels are specified in the service script:
chkconfig: 34 10 99
3.
Set the script permissions:
chmod 700 ora_sc1
4.
Register the service:
chkconfig –add ora_sc1

B. 1. Edit the /etc/oratab file: /oracle/OraHome1 :ora_lmn1: Y
2.
Ensure that the run levels are specified in the service script:
chkconfig: 99 10 34
3.
Set the script permissions:
chmod 700 ora_sc1

C. Edit the $ORACLE_HOME/bin/dbstart file: /oracle/OraHome1 :ora_lmn1: Y Ensure that the run levels are specified in the service script: chkconfig: 34 10 99
3.
Set the script permissions:
chmod 700 ora_sc1
4.
Register the service:
chkconfig –add ora_sc1

D. 1. Edit the $ORACLE_HOME/bin/dbstart file: ora_mn1:/oracle/OraHome1: Y
2.
Ensure that the run levels are specified in the service script:
chkconfig: 34 99 10
3.
Set the script permissions:
chmod 700 ora_sc1
4.
Register the service:
chkconfig -add dbstart
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
Which area in the Linux memory map contains Oracle user processes and background processes?
A. Page cache area
B. Shared library area
C. Application code area
D. Application memory area
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26
You have a Linux machine with an Oracle database instance running in it.
The database users log on and log off from the database instance frequently. The page size for the system is 4 KB and the SGA size is 100 MB. To reduce the page fault, you set the PRE_PAGE_SGA parameter to TRUE for the database instance. After some time you observed that the process startup duration has increased significantly. What could be the reason for this?
A. The SGA has been locked into physical memory.
B. Each server process that starts must access every page in SGA.
C. The session memory for the new connections is allocated from SGA.
D. The SGA size is adjusted by the Automatic Shared Memory Management feature during every new connection.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
You find that oracleasm scandisks command is not discovering all your ASM disks. Which tool or utility can provide you details about what SCANDISKS is doing?
A. strace utility

Oracle 1Z0-046 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section. Oracle 1Z0-046 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Oracle 1Z0-046 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts. HP HP3-X09 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations,thus increasing recall during exam time.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure eada10 Exam VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/eada10.html

Oracle 1Z0-046 Free Dumps, High Success Rate Oracle 1Z0-046 Study Guide With Accurate Answers

Oracle 1Z1-055 Demo Free Download, Most Popular Oracle 1Z1-055 Certification Exam On Sale

100% latest and accurate Oracle 1Z1-055 exam dumps.Test-talk.org ensures that you are equipped with the latest questions and answers, which give you a better chance of passing the Oracle 1Z1-055 exam. Also free sharing Oracle 1Z1-055 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 1
You executed the following command to drop a user: DROP USER scott CASCADE; Which two statements regarding the above command are correct? (Choose two.)
A. All the objects of scott are moved to the Recycle Bin.
B. Any objects in the Recycle Bin belonging to scott are purged.
C. All the objects owned by scott are permanently dropped from the database.
D. All the objects of scott in the Recycle Bin must be purged before executing the DROP command.
E. Any objects in the Recycle Bin belonging to scott will not be affected by the above DROP command.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 2
You used the following command to perform backup: RMAN> BACKUP AS COPY DURATION
4:00
PARTIAL MINIMIZE LOAD DATABASE; Which recommendation regarding the above command is true?

A.
It is recommended that you do not use the above command in the RUN block.

B.
It is recommended that you do not use the MINIMIZE LOAD option with tape.

C.
It is recommended that you use the MINIMIZE LOAD option only when you perform tablespace backup.

D.
It is recommended that you use the DURATION and MINIMIZE LOAD options when you perform backup to backup sets.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
You enabled Flashback Database with the following command: ALTER DATABASE FLASHBACK ON; Which view would you query to determine whether the Flashback Database has been enabled?
A. V$SGA
B. V$DATABASE
C. V$INSTANCE
D. V$FLASHBACK_DATABASE_LOG
E. V$FLASHBACK_DATABASE_STAT
F. V$FLASHBACK_DATABASE_LOGFILE
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Which method would you use to undo the changes made by a particular transaction without affecting the changes made by other transactions?
A. point-in-time recovery
B. manually enter the appropriate data again
C. execute the ROLLBACK command with transaction number
D. flashback the database to before the transaction was committed
E. determine all the necessary undo SQL statements from FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY and use them for recovery

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 5
You have a materialized view called emp_mv on the emp table. You want to stop the following query from executing if it does not rewrite: SELECT deptno,sum(sal)FROM emp GROUP BY deptno; Which statement would you use?
A. SELECT / *+ USE_CONCAT */ deptno,sum(sal)FROM emp GROUP BY deptno;
B. SELECT /*+ NO_EXPAND * /deptno,sum(sal)FROM emp GROUP BY deptno;
C. SELECT /*+ NO_REWRITE */ deptno,sum(sal)FROM emp GROUP BY deptno;
D. SELECT /*+ REWRITE_OR_ERROR */ deptno,sum(sal)FROM emp GROUP BY deptno;
E. SELECT /*+ NO_QUERY_TRANSFORMATION */ deptno,sum(sal)FROM emp GROUP BY deptno;
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Identify four uses of the Oracle Scheduler. (Choose four.)
A. Enables you to set idle time limits for a resource plan.
B. Enables you to schedule job execution based on time.
C. Enables you to execute jobs in a clustered environment.
D. Enables you to assign priorities to the consumer groups.
E. Enables you to map a consumer group to an Oracle user.
F. Enables you to create a job that makes use of saved programs and schedules.
G. Enables you to periodically execute operating system script files located on the same server as the database.

Correct Answer: BCFG
QUESTION 7
Consider the following configuration: /devices/D1 is a member of disk group dgroupA . /devices/D2 is a member of disk group dgroupA . /devices/D3 is a member of disk group dgroupA . You plan to add a new disk, /devices/D4, to the disk group dgroupA and execute the following command: SQL> ALTER DISKGROUP dgroupA ADD DISK ‘/devices/D*’; Which task would be accomplished by the command?
A. The command adds the new disk, D4 , to the disk group.
B. The command would result in an error because there is no disk by the name ” /devices/D* “.
C. The command would result in an error because no wildcard characters can be used in the disk name.
D. The command will be ignored because disks starting with “D” are already members of the disk group.
E. The command first detaches all the member disks starting with “D” and then reattaches all of them including the new disk.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Examine the following commands of Data Pump to import objects to new non-existent users hr1 and oe1 .

Which objective would be achieved by the above command sets?
A. expdp will fail because no path has been defined for the dumpfile.
B. expdp will succeed but Impdp will fail because users do not exist.
C. impdp would create two schemas called hr1 and oe1 and copy the schema objects to the new users.
D. impdp would create two schemas called hr1 and oe1 and import tables owned by hr and oe schemas to hr1 and oe1 schemas, respectively.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
You are using SQL Tuning Advisor (STA) to tune SQL workload in your database. Which four types of recommendations do you get from Automatic Tuning Optimizer (ATO) via the STA? (Choose four.)
A. recommendation to create indexes
B. recommendation to use stored outlines
C. recommendation to create a SQL profile
D. recommendation to gather relevant statistics
E. recommendation to denormalize the schema
F. recommendation to restructure SQL statements
Correct Answer: ACDF
QUESTION 10
You have created the following auditing policy:

Which statement is true about the fine-grained auditing implemented by this policy?

A. An audit record is created for all INSERT and UPDATE statements on either the ACCOUNT_ID or AMOUNT columns.
B. An audit record is created for all INSERT and UPDATE statements on both the ACCOUNT_ID and AMOUNT columns.
C. An audit record is created for all INSERT statements on the ACCOUNT_ID column and the UPDATE statement on the AMOUNT column.
D. An audit record is created for all INSERT and UPDATE statements when the ACCOUNT_ID or the AMOUNT column contains a NULL value.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Which three files can be managed using an ASM Instance? (Choose three.)
A. Data files
B. Audit files
C. Trace files
D. Export files
E. Alert log files
F. Archived log files
G. Change tracking files

Correct Answer: AFG
QUESTION 12
Character large object (CLOB) data is represented in Oracle database 10 g as the _____ character set.
A. UCS2
B. US7ASCII
C. AL16UTF16
D. WE8ISO8859P1
E. D7SIEMENS9780X
F. same character set as the database character set
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
Which two statements regarding the Flashback Table feature are correct? (Choose two.)
A. Flashback Table can be performed on system tables.
B. Flashback Table operation does not shrink the segments.
C. Flashback Table uses log mining to extract SQL_REDO and SQL_UNDO statements.
D. Flashback Table operation acquires exclusive data manipulation language ( DML ) locks.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 14
While observing database statistics, you find that the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshots are being purged after each day. You want the snapshots to be purged on a weekly basis. Which two options would you use to increase the purge interval? (Choose two.)
A. Enterprise Manager
B. DBMS_JOB.INTERVAL
C. DBMS_SCHEDULER.CHANGE
D. DBMS_SCHEDULER.INTERVAL
E. DBMS_WORKLOAD_REPOSITORY.MODIFY_SNAPSHOT_SETTINGS
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 15
You performed an incomplete recovery and opened the database with the RESETLOGS option. The LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT parameter is set to ‘ora_%t_%s_%r.log’. Which statement regarding the archived redo log files, created in an earlier incarnation of the database, is true?
A. The archived redo log files cannot be used.
B. The archived redo log files will be overwritten.
C. The archived redo log files are deleted automatically.
D. The archived redo log files should be moved to some other location.
E. The archived redo log files are still maintained because the file names are unique.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 16
Which three actions are required to configure the Flashback Database? (Choose three.)
A. set Flash Recovery Area
B. enable Flashback logging
C. create FLASHBACK tablespace
D. create a user called flashoper
E. start the database in the ARCHIVELOG mode
F. start the database in the NOARCHIVELOG mode

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 17
You are using disk-based backups and the disk space in the backup destination is limited. A normal complete backupset will not fit onto the disk. You need to perform a full database backup in the same disk. Which two commands in this scenario are correct? (Choose two.)
A. RMAN> BACKUP DATABASE;
B. RMAN> BACKUP AS BACKUPSET DATABASE;
C. RMAN> BACKUP AS COMPRESSED BACKUPSET DATABASE;
D. RMAN> BACKUP DURATION 2:00 PARTIAL MINIMIZE TIME DATABASE;
E. RMAN> BACKUP DURATION 1:00 PARTIAL FILESPERSET 1 DATABASE;
F. RMAN> BACKUP AS COMPRESSED BACKUPSET DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG;
Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 18
Consider the following scenario: You have a directory, data , under the disk group tdgroupA . You want to create an alias for one of the data files and you execute the following command: ALTER DISKGROUP tdgroupA ADD ALIAS ‘+tdgroupA/data/datafile.dbf’ FOR ‘+tdgroupA.231.45678’; Which task would be accomplished by the command?
A. The command drops the file +tdgroupA.231.45678 .
B. The command physically relocates the file to +tdgroupA/data and renames the file to datafile.dbf .
C. The command creates a copy of the +tdgroupA.231.45678 file and places it in +tdgroupA/data after renaming the file to datafile.dbf .
D. The command creates a synonym, datafile.dbf , and places it in +tdgroupA/data and does not remove the +tdgroupA.231.45678 file.
E. The command creates a file, datafile.dbf , in +tdgroupA/data and removes the references for +tdgroupA.231.45678 from the data dictionary views.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 19
You have a partitioned table called employee in USERS1 tablespace. You executed the following statement on the partition emp_d3 of the table: ALTER TABLE employee MOVE PARTITION emp_d3 TABLESPACE USERS2; Which two statements regarding the local index partition on the emp_d3 partition are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The local index partition cannot be rebuilt.
B. The local index partition remains USABLE .
C. The local index partition becomes UNUSABLE .
D. The local index partition must be dropped and re-created manually.
E. The local index partition gets dropped automatically when you move a partition of the table.
F. The local index partition will be rebuilt automatically if you use the UPDATE INDEX clause in the above command.

Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 20
You created a locally managed tablespace by using the following SQL statement: CREATE TABLESPACE hr_tbs DATAFILE ‘data.dat’ SIZE 1M REUSE AUTOEXTEND ON MAXSIZE 100M; The warning and critical tablespace usage threshold values are set to 85% and 97%, respectively. Which two statements regarding the threshold-based alerts generation for the HR_TBS tablespace are correct? (Choose two.)
A. A critical alert will be generated when 97 MB space is used.
B. A critical alert will be generated when 970 KB space is used.
C. A warning alert will be generated when 85 MB space is used.
D. A warning alert will be generated when 850 KB space is used.
E. A critical alert will be generated when 970 KB is left as free space.
F. A warning alert will be generated when 850 KB is left as free space.
G. No critical alert will be generated because it is a small file tablespace.
H. No warning alert will be generated because the tablespace is autoextensible.

Correct Answer: AC

Oracle 1Z1-055 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Oracle 1Z1-055 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

Latest Oracle 1Z0-051 Exam Questions Ensure 100 Percent Exam Pass

New VCE and PDF– If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-051 exam successfully,do not miss to test Cisco latest Oracle 1Z0-051 brain dumps.All Oracle 1Z0-051 the new questions and answers were timely added, visit Flydumps.com to free download VCE player and PDF files.

QUESTION 1
Evaluate the SQL statement: TRUNCATE TABLE DEPT;
Which three are true about the SQL statement? (Choose three.)
A. It releases the storage space used by the table.
B. It does not release the storage space used by the table.
C. You can roll back the deletion of rows after the statement executes.
D. You can NOT roll back the deletion of rows after the statement executes.
E. An attempt to use DESCRIBE on the DEPT table after the TRUNCATE statement executes will display an error.
F. You must be the owner of the table or have DELETE ANY TABLE system privileges to truncate the DEPT table
Correct Answer: ADF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A: The TRUNCATE TABLE Statement releases storage space used by the table,
D: Can not rollback the deletion of rows after the statement executes,
F: You must be the owner of the table or have DELETE ANY TABLE system privilege to truncate the DEPT table.
Incorrect answer: C is not true D is not true E is not true
Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 8-18
QUESTION 2
You need to design a student registration database that contains several tables storing academic information. The STUDENTS table stores information about a student. The STUDENT_GRADES table stores information about the student’s grades. Both of the tables have a column named STUDENT_ID. The STUDENT_ID column in the STUDENTS table is a primary key.
You need to create a foreign key on the STUDENT_ID column of the STUDENT_GRADES table that points to the STUDENT_ID column of the STUDENTS table. Which statement creates the foreign key?
A. CREATE TABLE student_grades (student_id NUMBER(12),semester_end DATE, gpa NUMBER(4,3), CONSTRAINT student_id_fk REFERENCES (student_id) FOREIGN KEY students(student_id));
B. CREATE TABLE student_grades(student_id NUMBER(12),semester_end DATE, gpa NUMBER(4,3), student_id_fk FOREIGN KEY (student_id) REFERENCES students(student_id));
C. CREATE TABLE student_grades(student_id NUMBER(12),semester_end DATE, gpa NUMBER(4,3), CONSTRAINT FOREIGN KEY (student_id) REFERENCES students(student_id));
D. CREATE TABLE student_grades(student_id NUMBER(12),semester_end DATE, gpa NUMBER(4,3), CONSTRAINT student_id_fk FOREIGN KEY (student_id) REFERENCES students(student_id));
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: CONSTRAINT name FOREIGN KEY (column_name) REFERENCES table_name (column_name);
Incorrect answer: A invalid syntax B invalid syntax C invalid syntax
Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 10-14
QUESTION 3
Here is the structure and data of the CUST_TRANS table: Exhibit:

Dates are stored in the default date format dd-mm-rr in the CUST_TRANS table. Which three SQL statements would execute successfully? (Choose three.)
A. SELECT transdate + ’10’ FROM cust_trans;
B. SELECT * FROM cust_trans WHERE transdate = ’01-01-07′;
C. SELECT transamt FROM cust_trans WHERE custno > ’11’;
D. SELECT * FROM cust_trans WHERE transdate=’01-JANUARY-07′;
E. SELECT custno + ‘A’ FROM cust_trans WHERE transamt > 2000; Correct Answer: ACD
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
See the Exhibit and examine the structure and data in the INVOICE table: Exhibit:

Which two SQL statements would executes successfully? (Choose two.)
A. SELECT MAX(inv_date),MIN(cust_id) FROM invoice;
B. SELECT MAX(AVG(SYSDATE – inv_date)) FROM invoice;
C. SELECT (AVG(inv_date) FROM invoice;
D. SELECT AVG(inv_date – SYSDATE),AVG(inv_amt) FROM invoice;
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which three statements are true regarding sub queries? (Choose three.)
A. Multiple columns or expressions can be compared between the main query and sub query
B. Main query and sub query can get data from different tables
C. Sub queries can contain GROUP BY and ORDER BY clauses
D. Main query and sub query must get data from the same tables
E. Sub queries can contain ORDER BY but not the GROUP BY clause
F. Only one column or expression can be compared between the main query and subqeury
Correct Answer: ABC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
See the Exhibit and examine the structure of the CUSTOMERS table:

Using the CUSTOMERS table, you need to generate a report that shown the average credit limit for
customers in WASHINGTON and NEW YORK.
Which SQL statement would produce the required result?

A. SELECT cust_city, AVG(cust_credit_limit) FROM customers WHERE cust_city IN (‘WASHINGTON’,’NEW YORK’) GROUP BY cust_credit_limit, cust_city;
B. SELECT cust_city, AVG(cust_credit_limit) FROM customers WHERE cust_city IN (‘WASHINGTON’,’NEW YORK’) GROUP BY cust_city,cust_credit_limit;
C. SELECT cust_city, AVG(cust_credit_limit) FROM customers WHERE cust_city IN (‘WASHINGTON’,’NEW YORK’) GROUP BY cust_city;
D. SELECT cust_city, AVG(NVL(cust_credit_limit,0)) FROM customers WHERE cust_city IN (‘WASHINGTON’,’NEW YORK’);
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Creating Groups of Data: GROUP BY Clause Syntax You can use the GROUP BY clause to divide the rows in a table into groups. You can then use the group functions to return summary information for each group. In the syntax: group_by_expression Specifies the columns whose values determine the basis for grouping rows Guidelines · If you include a group function in a SELECT clause, you cannot select individual results as well, unless the individual column appears in the GROUP BY clause. You receive an error message if you fail to include the column list in the GROUP BY clause. · Using a WHERE clause, you can exclude rows before dividing them into groups. · You must include the columns in the GROUP BY clause. · You cannot use a column alias in the GROUP BY clause.
QUESTION 7
Evaluate these two SQL statements:
SELECT last_name, salary, hire_date FROM EMPLOYEES ORDER BY salary DESC; SELECT last_name, salary, hire_date FROM EMPLOYEES ORDER BY 2 DESC;
What is true about them?
A. The two statements produce identical results.
B. The second statement returns a syntax error.
C. There is no need to specify DESC because the results are sorted in descending order by default.
D. The two statements can be made to produce identical results by adding a column alias for the salary column in the second SQL statement.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: the two statement produce identical results as ORDER BY 2 will take the second column as sorting column.
Incorrect answer: B there is no syntax error C result are sorted in ascending order by default D ORDER BY 2 will take the second column as sorting column. Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 2-22
QUESTION 8
Where can sub queries be used? (Choose all that apply)
A. field names in the SELECT statement
B. the FROM clause in the SELECT statement
C. the HAVING clause in the SELECT statement
D. the GROUP BY clause in the SELECT statement
E. the WHERE clause in only the SELECT statement
F. the WHERE clause in SELECT as well as all DML statements
Correct Answer: ABCF Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: SUBQUERIES can be used in the SELECT list and in the FROM, WHERE, and HAVING clauses of a query. A subquery can have any of the usual clauses for selection and projection. The following are required clauses: A SELECT list A FROM clause
The following are optional clauses: WHERE GROUP BY HAVING
The subquery (or subqueries) within a statement must be executed before the parent query that calls it, in order that the results of the subquery can be passed to the parent.
QUESTION 9
Which three SQL statements would display the value 1890.55 as $1,890.55? (Choose three.)
A. SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,’$99G999D00′) FROM DUAL;
B. SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,’$9,999V99′) FROM DUAL;
C. SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,’$0G000D00′) FROM DUAL;
D. SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,’$99G999D99′) FROM DUAL;
E. SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,’$9,999D99′) FROM DUAL;
Correct Answer: ACD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Evaluate the following SQL statement:

Which statement is true regarding the outcome of the above query?
A. It produces an error because the ORDER BY clause should appear only at the end of a compound query-that is, with the last SELECT statement
B. It executes successfully and displays rows in the descending order of PROMO_CATEGORY
C. It executes successfully but ignores the ORDER BY clause because it is not located at the end of the compound statement
D. It produces an error because positional notation cannot be used in the ORDER BY clause with SET operators

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Using the ORDER BY Clause in Set Operations The ORDER BY clause can appear only once at the end of the compound query. Component queries cannot have individual ORDER BY clauses. The ORDER BY clause recognizes only the columns of the first SELECT query. By default, the first column of the first SELECT query is used to sort the output in an ascending order.
QUESTION 11
Which statement correctly describes SQL and /SQL*Plus?
A. Both SQL and /SQL*plus allow manipulation of values in the database.
B. /SQL*Plus recognizes SQL statements and sends them to the server; SQL is the Oracle proprietary interface for executing SQL statements.
C. /SQL*Plus is a language for communicating with the Oracle server to access data; SQL recognizes SQL statements and sends them to the server.
D. SQL manipulates data and table definitions in the database; /SQL*Plus does not allow manipulation of values in the database.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which four are types of functions available in SQL? (Choose 4)
A. string
B. character
C. integer
D. calendar
E. numeric
F. translation
G. date
H. conversion
Correct Answer: BEGH Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: SQL have character, numeric, date, conversion function.
Incorrect answer:
A SQL have character, numeric, date, conversion function.
C SQL have character, numeric, date, conversion function.
D SQL have character, numeric, date, conversion function.
F SQL have character, numeric, date, conversion function.

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 3-3

QUESTION 13
Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES and NEW_EMPLOYEES tables: Which MERGE statement is valid?

A. MERGE INTO new_employees c USING employees e ON (c.employee_id = e.employee_id) WHEN MATCHED THEN UPDATE SET
B. name = e.first_name ||’,’|| e.last_name WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN INSERT value S(e.employee_id, e.first_name ||’, ‘||e.last_name);
C. MERGE new_employees c USING employees e ON (c.employee_id = e.employee_id) WHEN EXISTS THEN UPDATE SET
D. name = e.first_name ||’,’|| e.last_name WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN INSERT valueS(e.employee_id, e.first_name ||’, ‘||e.last_name);
E. MERGE INTO new_employees cUSING employees e ON (c.employee_id = e.employee_id) WHEN EXISTS THEN UPDATE SET
F. name = e.first_name ||’,’|| e.last_name WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN INSERT value S(e.employee_id, e.first_name ||’, ‘||e.last_name);
G. MERGE new_employees c FROM employees e ON (c.employee_id = e.employee_id) WHEN MATCHED THEN UPDATE SET
H. name = e.first_name ||’,’|| e.last_name WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN INSERT INTO new_employees valueS(e.employee_id, e.first_name ||’, ‘||e.last_name);
Correct Answer: A Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: this is the correct MERGE statement syntax Incorrect answer: B it should MERGE INTO table_name C it should be WHEN MATCHED THEN D it should MERGE INTO table_name Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 8-29
QUESTION 14
Which view should a user query to display the columns associated with the constraints on a table owned by the user?
A. USER_CONSTRAINTS
B. USER_OBJECTS
C. ALL_CONSTRAINTS
D. USER_CONS_COLUMNS
E. USER_COLUMNS

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: view the columns associated with the constraint names in the USER_CONS_COLUMNS view. Incorrect answer: A table to view all constraints definition and names B show all object name belong to user C does not display column associated E no such view
Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 10-25
QUESTION 15
The COMMISSION column shows the monthly commission earned by the employee. Exhibit

Which two tasks would require sub queries or joins in order to be performed in a single step? (Choose two.)
A. listing the employees who earn the same amount of commission as employee 3
B. finding the total commission earned by the employees in department 10
C. finding the number of employees who earn a commission that is higher than the average commission of the company
D. listing the departments whose average commission is more that 600
E. listing the employees who do not earn commission and who are working for department 20 in descending order of the employee ID
F. listing the employees whose annual commission is more than 6000

Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 16
Examine the structure of the STUDENTS table:

You need to create a report of the 10 students who achieved the highest ranking in the course INT SQL and who completed the course in the year 1999.
Which SQL statement accomplishes this task?
A. SELECT student_ id, marks, ROWNUM “Rank” FROM students WHERE ROWNUM <= 10 AND finish_date BETWEEN ’01-JAN-99’ AND ’31-DEC-99 AND course_id = ‘INT_SQL’ ORDER BY marks DESC;
B. SELECT student_id, marks, ROWID “Rank” FROM students WHERE ROWID <= 10 AND finish_date BETWEEN ’01-JAN-99′ AND ’31-DEC-99′ AND course_id = ‘INT_SQL’ ORDER BY marks;
C. SELECT student_id, marks, ROWNUM “Rank” FROM (SELECT student_id, marks FROM students WHERE ROWNUM <= 10 AND finish_date BETWEEN ’01-JAN-99′ AND ’31-DEC-99′ AND course_id = ‘INT_SQL’ ORDER BY marks DESC);
D. SELECT student_id, marks, ROWNUM “Rank” FROM (SELECT student_id, marks FROM students WHERE (finish_date BETWEEN ’01-JAN-99 AND ’31-DEC-99′ AND course_id = `INT_SQL’ ORDER BY marks DESC) WHERE ROWNUM <= 10 ;
E. SELECT student id, marks, ROWNUM “Rank” FROM (SELECT student_id, marks FROM students ORDER BY marks) WHERE ROWNUM <= 10 AND finish date BETWEEN ’01-JAN-99′ AND ’31-DEC-99′ AND course_id = `INT_SQL’;
Correct Answer: D Explanation

Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 17
Evaluate the following SQL statements: Exhibit:

Exhibit:

The above command fails when executed. What could be the reason?
A. The BETWEEN clause cannot be used for the CHECK constraint
B. SYSDATE cannot be used with the CHECK constraint
C. ORD_NO and ITEM_NO cannot be used as a composite primary key because ORD_NO is also the FOREIGN KEY
D. The CHECK constraint cannot be placed on columns having the DATE data type

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: CHECK Constraint The CHECK constraint defines a condition that each row must satisfy. The condition can use the same constructs as the query conditions, with the following exceptions: References to the CURRVAL, NEXTVAL, LEVEL, and ROWNUM pseudocolumns Calls to SYSDATE, UID, USER, and USERENV functions Queries that refer to other values in other rows A single column can have multiple CHECK constraints that refer to the column in its definition. There is no limit to the number of CHECK constraints that you can define on a column. CHECK constraints can be defined at the column level or table level. CREATE TABLE employees (… salary NUMBER(8,2) CONSTRAINT emp_salary_min CHECK (salary > 0),
QUESTION 18
Evaluate the following SQL statements: DELETE FROM sales;
There are no other uncommitted transactions on the SALES table. Which statement is true about the DELETE statement?
A. It removes all the rows as well as the structure of the table
B. It removes all the rows in the table and deleted rows cannot be rolled back
C. It removes all the rows in the table and deleted rows can be rolled back
D. It would not remove the rows if the table has a primary key Correct Answer: C

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table:

You want to create a SQL script file that contains an INSERT statement. When the script is run, the INSERT statement should insert a row with the specified values into the EMPLOYEES table. The INSERT statement should pass values to the table columns as specified below:

Which INSERT statement meets the above requirements?
A. INSERT INTO employees VALUES (emp_id_seq.NEXTVAL, ‘&ename’, ‘&jobid’, 2000, NULL, &did);
B. INSERT INTO employees VALUES (emp_id_seq.NEXTVAL, ‘&ename’, ‘&jobid’, 2000, NULL, &did IN (20,50));
C. INSERT INTO (SELECT * FROM employees WHERE department_id IN (20,50)) VALUES (emp_id_seq.NEXTVAL, ‘&ename’, ‘&jobid’, 2000, NULL, &did);
D. INSERT INTO (SELECT * FROM employees WHERE department_id IN (20,50) WITH CHECK OPTION) VALUES (emp_id_seq.NEXTVAL, ‘&ename’, ‘&jobid’, 2000, NULL, &did);
E. INSERT INTO (SELECT * FROM employees WHERE (department_id = 20 AND
department_id = 50)
WITH CHECK OPTION )
VALUES (emp_id_seq.NEXTVAL, ‘&ename’, ‘&jobid’, 2000, NULL, &did);
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which two statements are true regarding constraints? (Choose two.)
A. A constraint can be disabled even if the constraint column contains data
B. A constraint is enforced only for the INSERT operation on a table
C. A foreign key cannot contain NULL values
D. All constraints can be defined at the column level as well as the table level
E. A columns with the UNIQUE constraint can contain NULL values

Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

CCNA Exam Certification Guide is a best-of-breed Oracle 1Z0-051 exam study guide that has been completely updated to focus specifically on the objectives.Senior instructor and best-selling author Wendell Odom shares preparation hints and Oracle 1Z0-051 tips to help you identify areas of weakness and improve both your conceptual and hands-on knowledge.Oracle 1Z0-051 Material is presented in a concise manner, focusing on increasing your understanding and retention of exam topics.