Oracle 1Z0-102 Practice Test, Latest Updated Oracle 1Z0-102 Study Guide Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 412-79 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/412-79.html

Oracle 1Z0-102 real exam answers and Oracle 1Z0-102 Exam preparation are composed by current and active Information Technology experts, who use their experience in preparing you for your future FLYDUMPS give you possibility to work in any country of the world because they are acknowledged in all countries equally. We guarantee you could pass your Oracle 1Z0-102 Lifecycle Services Advanced Security certification exam. FLYDUMPS Cisco Oracle 1Z0-102 practice test is your ultimate source for Others Oracle 1Z0-102 exam preparation. Oracle 1Z0-102 exam sample questions are cutting edge software which is built to make you feel that you are in the actual Oracle 1Z0-102 exam. So for quality of Oracle 1Z0-102 exam you have to come at FLYDUMPS. Fortunately FLYDUMPS have taken up the task to provide you with the tools and resources necessary to pass your Others Oracle 1Z0-102 exam.

QUESTION 20
In WLST, you enter the shutdown () command with no arguments. Which statement is true in this case?
A. The server you are connected to will shut down.
B. The command does a “Force” shutdown.
C. The command blocks user interaction.
D. The command has timeout of 30,000 milliseconds.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:

The WLST life cycle shutdown command gracefully shuts down a running server instance or cluster.
Reference: WebLogic Scripting Tool ,Life Cycle Commands
QUESTION 21
Which three statements are true about WebLogic users and groups?
A. A user is associated with a single security provider.
B. A user can be a member of several groups.
C. A group can contain other groups.
D. A group consists of a name and a password.
E. A group is associated with multiple security providers.
F. Both users and groups are assigned a keystore.

Correct Answer: ABC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B: For efficient security management, BEA recommends adding users to groups. A group is a collection of users who usually have something in common, such as
working in the same department in a company.

C: Example of group nesting:
Every user is a member of the everyone group.
The users group is nested within the everyone group.

Note: Security Providers – are modules that provide security service to application to protect Weblogic resource.
Types of security providers in WebLogic Server are
Authentication Provider, Authorization Provider, Auditing Providers, Credential Mapping Provider, Identity Asser- tion Provider, Principal Validation Provider,
Adjudication Providers, Role Mapping Providers, Certificate Lookup and Validation Providers, Keystore Providers and Realm Adapter providers

Incorrect answers:

D: There is no password for a group.
F: A keystore is a mechanism designed to store password-protected store private keys and trusted CA certificates. In the WebLogic Server security architecture, the WebLogic Keystore provider is used to access keystores. You cannot use a custom Keystore provider with WebLogic Server.
References: Securing WebLogic Resources, Users, Groups, And Security Roles
QUESTION 22
Your production JMS server and/or its consumers are not able to handle the incoming message workload. The number of messages on the server never stabilizes
and the server eventually becomes overload.
Which JMS server attribute will best help prevent the JMS server from being overloaded by producers?

A. Producer Pause High
B. Messages Threshold High
C. Reconnect Polity
D. Paging Directory
E. Pool Maximum Capacity

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
JMS Configuration option ‘ Messages Threshold High’:
The upper threshold (number of messages stored in this JMS server) that triggers flow control and logging events. A value of -1 disables the events for this JMS
server. If the number of messages exceeds this threshold, the triggered events are:
Log Messages

-A message is logged on the server indicating a high threshold condition. Flow Control
-If flow control is enabled, the JMS server becomes armed and instructs producers to begin decreasing their message flow.
Reference: Administration Console Online Help, JMS Server: Configuration: Thresholds and Quotas
QUESTION 23
Which three statements are true about WebLogic clusters?
A. Clusters provide clients with transparent failover.
B. EJB applications can be targeted to an entire cluster.
C. All cluster members must bind to the same port number.
D. Cluster members replicate application data by using heartbeats.
E. Cluster members can be associated with one or more domains.
F. Web applications require a proxy in order to be used in a cluster.

Correct Answer: ABC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: If an object is clustered, failover and load balancing for that object is available. In a WebLogic Server cluster, application processing can continue when a server instance fails. You “cluster” application components by deploying them on multiple server instances in the cluster–so, if a server instance on which a component is running fails, another server instance on which that component is deployed can continue application processing.
The choice to cluster WebLogic Server instances is transparent to application developers and clients.
B: A clustered application or application component is one that is available on multiple WebLogic Server instances in a cluster. If an object is clustered, failover and load balancing for that object is available. Deploy objects homogeneously–to every server instance in your cluster –to simplify cluster administration, maintenance, and troubleshooting.
Web applications can consist of different types of objects, including Enterprise Java Beans (EJBs), servlets, and Java Server Pages (JSPs).
Note: Load balancing and failover for EJBs and RMI objects is handled using replica-aware stubs, which can locate instances of the object throughout the cluster.
C: Cluster Multicast Address and Port
Identify the address and port you will dedicate to multicast communications for your cluster.

Incorrect answers:
D: Cluster heartbeats– Each WebLogic Server instance in a cluster uses multicast to broadcast regular “heartbeat” messages that advertise its availability. By monitoring heartbeat messages, server instances in a cluster determine when a server instance has failed.
E: All server instances in a cluster must reside in the same domain; you cannot “split” a cluster over multiple domains. Similarly, you cannot share a configured resource or subsystem between domains.
F: Proxy might be needed depending how you set up the architecture, but a proxy is not required for web applications.
Reference: Using WebLogic Server Clusters , Understanding WebLogic Server Clustering
QUESTION 24
Which three statements are true when an Administration Server is compared to a managed server?
A. A domain must have at least one of each type of server.
B. Administration Server keeps a domain log, but a Managed Server does not.
C. A Managed Server keeps a server log, but an Administration Server does not.
D. When a Managed Server comes up, it asks its Administration Server for the latest configuration.
E. An Administration Server manages the domain configuration.
F. JEE applications are deployed only to a Managed Server.

Correct Answer: DEF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
D: When a Managed Server starts, it contacts the Administration Server to retrieve its configuration information. If a Managed Server is unable to connect to the specified Administration Server during startup, it can retrieve its configuration directly by reading a copy of the config.xml file and other files located on the Managed Server’s own file system.
E: One instance of WebLogic Server in each domain acts as an Administration Server. The Administration Server provides a central point for managing a WebLogic Server domain.
F: For a typical production system, BEA recommends that you deploy your applications only on Managed Servers. This practice allows you to dedicate the Administration Server to configuration and monitoring of the domain, while one or more Managed Servers service your applications.
Incorrect answers:
A: In a domain with only a single WebLogic Server instance, that server functions both as Administration Server and Managed Server.
B, C: Many WebLogic Server operations generate logs of their activity. Each server has its own log as well as a standard HTTP access log. These log files can be
configured and used in a variety of ways to monitor the health and activity of your servers and applications.

Reference: Overview of WebLogic Server System Administration
QUESTION 25
Which three tasks can be performed by the Node manager?
A. Start a server.
B. Define a node server.
C. Host the Node Manager console.
D. Automatically restart a failed server.
E. Kill a failed application on a server.
F. Kill the process of a server that did not shut down properly.

Correct Answer: ABD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Node Manager enables you to perform these tasks:
*
Start and stop remote Managed Servers. (A)

*
Monitor the self-reported health of Managed Servers and automatically kill server instances whose health state is “failed”.

*
Automatically restart Managed Servers that have the “failed” health state, or have shut down unexpectedly due to a system crash or reboot. (D)
QUESTION 26
You have successfully created a global data source and connection pool via the administration console.
In which directory relative to the domain will this new data source and connection pool definition located?
A. in a directory named config/dataSource
B. in a directory named config/connPool
C. in a directory named config/resources
D. in a directory named config/jdbc
E. in a directory named config

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
When you create a JDBC resource (data source or multi data source) using the Administration Console or using the WebLogic Scripting Tool (WLST), WebLogic Server creates a JDBC module in the config/jdbc subdirectory of the domain directory, and adds a reference to the module in the domain’s config.xml file.
Reference: Configuring WebLogic JDBC Resources
QUESTION 27
What is the maximum number of targets (standard or migrate) that you can configure for a JMS server?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. No limit

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To configure the migratable target servers for JMS-related service migration:
1.
If you have not already done so, in the Change Center of the Administration Console, click Lock & Edit (see Use the Change Center).

2.
In the Domain Structure tree, expand Environment, then select Migratable Targets.

3.
On the Summary of Migratable Targets page, click New.
On the Create a new Migratable Target page:
In Name, enter a name for the migratable target.
In Cluster, select a configured cluster for the migratable target.

Reference: Configure migratable targets for JMS-related services
QUESTION 28
You are deploying a web application called inventory.war. It has been installed and has the Stat* “Prepared.” It is targeted to the Managed Server named managed1. The web application’s context route is /inventory and the starting page is index.jsp
However, you want to test the application before allowing end users access to it. In the administration console, you select inventory-war, and then select Start and “Servicing only administration requests.
In your web browser, you need to enter a host and port followed by /inventory/index.jsp. What host and port would you use?
A. managed, host and port
B. Administration Server host and port
C. Managed1 host and Administration port
D. Administration Server host and Administration port

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Servicing only administrative requests: Specifies that WebLogic Server make the application available in Administration Mode only. While in Administration mode, the application can be accessed only by internal clients through a configured Administration port.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Oracle WebLogic Server Administration Console Online Help 11g Release 1, A weblogic.Deployer Command-Line Reference
QUESTION 29
You deployed a simple web application WAR by using the administration console. Its state is currently “Active.”
In the administration console, under Configuration of the application, you change some deployment descriptor values.
What happens when you save such changes?
A. The changes are in memory and temporary
B. This is not possible because changes cannot be made to an “Active” application.
C. You are prompted to select a location for a new deployment plan where the changes will be stored.
D. The archive is opened and new versions of the deployment descriptors are placed within it.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note: You can use the Administration Console to configure selected deployment descriptor element values for an EJB that is deployed as an exploded application. To configure editable deployment descriptor values for an EJB that is deployed as an exploded application:
1.
If you have not already done so, in the Change Center of the Administration Console, click Lock & Edit (see Use the Change Center).

2.
In the left pane of the Administration Console, select Deployments.

3.
In the right pane, click the desired EJB module.

4.
Select the Configuration > General tab.
Selected deployment descriptor elements for the EJB are listed.
5.
Enter new values for the elements you want change, and click Save.

6.
To activate these changes, in the Change Center of the Administration Console, click Activate Changes.
Not all changes take effect immediately–some require a restart
Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Oracle WebLogic Server Administration Console Online Help 11g Release 1, Configure deployment descriptor values
QUESTION 30
Your server includes an application that uses a generic JDBC data source to connect to a database. However, the network connection between the server and the database is not 100% reliable.
You wish to avoid scenarios in which the application fails due to a failed JDBC connection. Identify two data source attributes to help accomplish this.
A. Statement Cache
B. Pool Reserve Mode
C. Test Table Name
D. Test Connection Mode
E. Test Connections on Reserve

Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: Each connection in a data source has its own individual cache of prepared and callable statements used on the connection. However, you configure statement cache options per data source. That is, the statement cache for each connection in a data source uses the statement cache options specified for the data source, but each connection caches it’s own statements.
E: When Test Connections On Reserve is enabled, when your application requests a connection from the data source, WebLogic Server tests the connection using the query specified in Test Table Name before giving the connection to the application.
Testing reserved connections can cause a delay in satisfying connection requests, but it makes sure that the connection is viable when the application gets the connection.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Oracle WebLogic Server Administration Console Online Help 11g Release 1, Configuring JDBC Data Sources http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E12839_01/web.1111/e13737/jdbc_datasources.htm#i1192665
QUESTION 31
You have selected Configuration Archive Enabled for the domain. When a configuration change and activated, where is the previous version of the configuration archived?
A. in the Oracle database
B. in the config directory
C. in the pending directory
D. in the console-ext directory
E. in the configArchive directory

Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You can configure WebLogic Server to make backup copies of the configuration files. This facilitates recovery in cases where configuration changes need to be reversed or the unlikely case that configuration files become corrupted. When the Administration Server starts up, it saves a JAR file named config-booted.jar that contains the configuration files. When you make changes to the configuration files, the old files are saved in the configArchive directory under the domain directory, in a JAR file with a sequentially-numbered name like config-1.jar. Reference: Understanding Domain Configuration, Configuration File Archiving http:// docs.oracle.com/cd/E12840_01/wls/docs103/domain_config/config_files.html
QUESTION 32
When a typical application utilizes a JDBC data source, the process involves several steps. Identify three of these steps.
A. The application returns the connection to the data source.
B. The application looks up the data source using the JNDI name.
C. The application tests the connection to verify the database’s availability.
D. The application adds a new connection to the data source if none are available.
E. The application requests a connection from the data source.

Correct Answer: BDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Applications look up the data source on the JNDI tree or in the local application context (B) and then reserve a database connection with the getConnection (E) method. Data sources and their connection pools provide connection management processes that help keep your system running and performant.
B: JNDI Name – Enter the JNDI path to where this JDBC data source will be bound. Applications look up the data source on the JNDI tree by this name when reserving a connection.
Note: If you’ve done any work with JDBC DataSources in a Web application, you already understand the basic process: create an initial JNDI (Java Naming and Directory Interface) context, then use the context to perform a “lookup” to retrieve your DataSource.
Incorrect answers:
C: The test is optional and if it is executed by weblogic before releasing the connection to the application
Reference: Administration Console Online Help, Create JDBC data sources http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E15051_01/wls/docs103/ConsoleHelp/taskhelp/jdbc/ jdbc_datasources/ CreateDataSources.html
QUESTION 33
As an Oracle WebLogic Server administrator, you are given an EAR file application to deploy. Identity three reasons for creating an EAR file first.
A. After the .ear file has been deployed, the developer will not have to ask for your assistance to deploy it again.
B. The EAR file is created to avoid namespace clashes in the Java code.
C. The EAR file can contain multiple WAR, EAR, and other resources to easily bundle together.
D. The EAR file is required if you are deploying an application.
E. The EAR file can declare application-wide security roles definitions.

Correct Answer: ABE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
E: An EARfile contains:

* Web module
A WAR file containing the view logics like JSPs, Servlets, Html contents. Every web module must have one Web Deployment descriptor placed inside “WEB-INF/
web.xml”

web.xml is a J2EE standard deployment descriptor. Among other settings, it has a set of elements for configuring security for the web application.
Note:
*
An EAR file provides a convenient way to bundle up all pieces of a J2EE application. It may contain Java Module, WAR Module or an EJB Jar module. An EAR can contain at least any one of these modules. EAR may contain more Modules as well.

*
To bring your portal online in a production environment, it is first necessary to prepare your portal application. Typical preparation steps include modifying deployment descriptors for the product, building the Enterprise archive (EAR) with all its pre-compiled classes, and deciding if you want to compress that EAR into an archive or leave it exploded.
Reference: Preparing and Deploying the EAR File
QUESTION 34
Identify three types of JMS resources that can be configured as a part of a JMS module.
A. JMS Distributed Destination
B. JMS Connection Factory
C. JMS Data Source
D. JMS Destination
E. JMS Server

Correct Answer: ABD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Configurable JMS Resources in Modules
The following configuration resources are defined as part of a system module or an application module:

*
Distributed destinations (A, D)

*
Connection factories (B)

*
Queue and topic destinations

*
Templates

*
Quota

*
Foreign servers

*
MS store-and-forward (SAF) configuration items

All other JMS environment-related resources must be configured by the administrator as domain configuration resources. This includes:

*
JMS servers required (not E)

*
Store-and-Forward agents (optional)

*
Path service (optional)

*
Messaging bridges (optional)

*
Persistent stores (optional)
Reference: Configuring And Managing WebLogic JMS, Configurable JMS Resources in Modules
QUESTION 35
A managed server, myserver1, has a boot.properties file in the security directory. It was started with the startManageWeblogic.sh script(.cmd in windows) and his boot.properties file was used for its startup credentials.
You just used the administration console to change all administrator passwords. To continue using boot.properties, what can you do?
A. This is not possible. A boot.properties file can be used only with the Administration Server.
B. Delete boot.properties. In the administration console, under the myserver configuration, select Generate Boot Identity file.
C. You need not do anything- The password in boot .properties was automatically updated by administration console when you changed the password.
D. Edit boot.propetties. Type over the encrypted password with the new password in clear text. The next time myserver1 is started, it will encrypt the password in the file.
E. Delete boot .properties. Use the WLST encrypt () command to create a new boot.properties file containing the new password. Copy that file into the security directory of myserver1

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
If you install the WebLogic Server Examples component, the default user weblogic is created that has permission to start and stop WebLogic Server. The default password is welcome1. If you change the password of the weblogic user, WebLogic Server does not automatically update this password in the boot.properties file, which is located in the DOMAIN_NAME/servers/AdminServer/security directory.
If you change the password for user weblogic, you can use either of the following workarounds so that you can continue to boot a WebLogic Server instance via that username and its new password:
*
Remove the boot.properties file. Subsequently each time you start WebLogic Server, you are prompted for the username and password. The changed password for the weblogic user will be accepted.

*
Modify the existing boot.properties file, changing the username and password as follows:
username=weblogic password=welcome1 Subsequently during the server startup process, the boot.properties file is encrypted again.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Oracle WebLogic Server Administration Console Online Help 11g Release 1, Limitation Regarding User weblogic http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E15523_01/web.1111/e13708/overview.htm
QUESTION 36
Refer to the Exhibit.

Which three statements are true about using the administration console to shut down a server?
A. The configuration must first be locked.
B. The choice “Force Shutdown Now” drops in-work requests.
C. Both the choices, “When work completes” and “Force Shutdown Now”, reject any new requests.
D. The choice “When work completes” allows in work requests to complete before the server down.
E. The administration console can be used to shut down Managed Servers, such as managed not the Administration Server.

Correct Answer: BCD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B: select Force Shutdown Now to stop the server immediately without completing ongoing tasks.
D: Select When Work Completes to gracefully shut down the server A graceful shutdown gives WebLogic Server subsystems time to complete certain application
processing currently in progress.
Screenshot:
Incorrect answers:
A: You can shutdown a managed server without selecting “lock & edit”.
E: The Administration server can also be shutdown.
QUESTION 37
Your company is developing batch order system that utilities JMS. Each order message that is created will be broadcasted to and consumed by several order processing and billing applications.
As part of configuring the domain that will support this system, which type of JMS destination resource should you create?
A. Grid
B. Queue
C. Topic
D. Batch
E. Client

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A JMS destination identifies a queue (point-to-point) or topic (publish/subscribe) resource within a JMS module.
A JMS topic identifies a publish/subscribe destination type for a JMS server. Topics are used for asynchronous peer communications. A message delivered to a
topic is distributed to all consumers that are subscribed to that topic.

Reference: Configuring Basic JMS System Resources,Queue and Topic Destination Configuration

QUESTION 38
You monitor a running JDBC data source with the console and note the following values:
Current Capacity = 10 Current Capacity High Count = 20
Identify two plausible explanations for these metrics.
A. The pool size has increased.
B. The pool size has decreased.
C. The workload was higher than it is now.
D. The workload was lower than it is now.
E. The statement cache size is 10.
F. The statement cache size is 20.

Correct Answer: BC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The pool size has decreased from a maximum 20 to 10.
The workload has been 20. Now it is 10. The workload was higher.

Note: Current Capacity: The current count of JDBC connections in the connection pool in the data source.
Current Capacity High Count: Highest number of database connections available or in use (current capacity) in this instance of the data source since the data
source was deployed.

Note:
Incorrect answers:
E, F: The statement cache deals with statements. Current capacity and Current Capacity High Count deals with connections.
Statement Cache Size shows the total number of statements to cache for each connection in each instance of the data source. WebLogic Server can reuse
statements in the cache without reloading the statements, which can increase server performance. Each connection in the connection pool has its own cache of
statements.

Reference: Administration Console Online Help, JDBC Data Source: Monitoring: Statistics

QUESTION 39
Identify the server attributes that you must configure to communicate with the server via HTTPS.
A. SSL Listen Address
B. SSL listen Port
C. SSL Listen Port Enabled
D. Production Mode Enabled
E. Startup Mode

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Enabling SSL under WLS 10.3
See step 6) below.

Steps to configure WLS for SSL:
1) Open the WLS console
2) Select from the Domain Structure -> (your domain) -> Environment -> Servers
3) Select the server from the Summary of Servers page you wish to configure for SSL.
4) Under the Settings for (server name) page, select the Configuration tab, then General tab (the defaults).
5) If WLS is running in production mode, select the Lock & Edit button.
6) Select the SSL Listen Port Enabled checkbox, and enter your preferred port in the SSL Listen Port.
7) Press the Save button.
8) If WLS is running in production mode, select the Release Configuration button.

Reference: Enabling SSL and disabling non-SSL under WLS 10.3

QUESTION 40
You are creating a new domain by using the Configuration Wizard, based solely on the Basic WebLogic Server Domain product (no template). Select three resources that you can create while still in the Configuration Wizard.
A. Administration Server
B. Managed Server
C. Data Server
D. JMS Server
E. Cluster
F. Domain Log

Correct Answer: ABE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: The Configure the Administration Server window prompts you to define the configuration information for the Administration Server, including: Administration Server name Listen address Nonsecure and secure (optional) listen ports
B: The Configure Managed Servers window prompts you to define the configuration information for one or more Managed Servers, including: Managed Server name Listen address Nonsecure and secure (optional) listen ports
E: The Configure Clusters window prompts you to define the configuration information for one or more clusters, including: Cluster name Multicast address and port Cluster address that identifies the Managed Servers in the cluster Frontend host if you are using a proxy server or a firewall. Frontend HTTP port if you are using a proxy server or a firewall. Reference: To create a custom domain with Managed Servers, a cluster, and application services http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E13196_01/ platform/docs81/confgwiz/tutorials.html
QUESTION 41
Which three statements are true about the administration console?
A. The administration console cannot be disabled.
B. The context path of the administration console may be changed.
C. The administration console may be extended.
D. If a domain is in Development Mode, the administration console no longer requires an administration-level user when logging in.
E. If a domain is in Production Mode, access to the administration console must be made through secure port.
F. If the domain’s Administration Port is enabled, access to the administration console must be made only through that port.

Correct Answer: BCF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B: The Console Context Path is an advance configuration option. The context path that you want to use in URLs that specify the Administration Console. Note: Create a new WebLogic Server domain based on a template. Templates allow you to re-create an existing do- main for use in another context, such as migrating a domain containing an application under development to a pro- duction environment.
C: An Administration Console extension is a WAR file that contains the resources for a section of a WebLogic Portal Web application. When you deploy the extension, the Administration Console creates an in-memory union of the files and directories in its WAR file with the files and directories in the extension WAR file. Once the extension has been deployed, it is a full member of the Administration Console: it is secured by the WebLogic Server security realm, it can navigate to other sections of the Administration Console, and if the extension modifies WebLogic Server resources, it participates in the change control process.
Incorrect answers:
A: Exposing the console in your production environment might be security issue. In those cases you can either dis- able the console or hide it. Needless to say if you disable the console then your only option is to depend on com- mand-line and scripting tools for any other administration activity or to even enable the console back. But hiding will provide a level or security.
To disable the console:
In the admin console navigate to –> General –> Advanced Options –> Console Enabled. De-select that option to disable console (restart required).
To hide the cosole:

E: Access through a secure port is recommended, but not required:
The administration port requires all communication to be secured using SSL. By default, all servers in a do- main use demonstration certificate files for SSL, but
these certificates are not appropriate for a production environment.

Reference: Administration Console Online Help, Advanced Configuration Options Reference: Extending the Administration Console for Oracle WebLogic Server 11g Release 1
QUESTION 42
Which three statements are true about deployment plans?
A. A plan is an XML file.
B. A plan is packaged within an application archive.
C. You can generate a new plan with the administration console.
D. A plan is a required to deploy EJB applications and modules.
E. A plan may override values in an application’s deployment descriptors.
F. A single application deployment can be associated with multiple plans.

Correct Answer: ACE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: A deployment plan is an XML document that defines an application’s WebLogic Server deployment configuration for a specific WebLogic Server environment.
C: The Administration Console updates or creates new deployment plans as necessary when you change configuration properties for an installed application.
E: A deployment plan can apply changes to deployment properties stored in the application’s existing WebLogic Server deployment descriptors. Incorrect answers:
B: A deployment plan resides outside of an application’s archive file.
Reference: Overview of WebLogic Server Application Development, Deployment Plans
QUESTION 43
All the servers in your domain are running.
After you connect to the Administration Server in WLST you run the following command, which completes with no error:
Progress = deploy (appName = `salesapp’, path = `sales.war’, target = managed1, managed2′, planpath = `plan.xml’)
Which two statements are true?
A. The web application is now “Active.”
B. The command creates new deployment plan called plan.xml.
C. In the administration console, the name of this deployment is sales.war.
D. The web application has been targeted to managed1, managed2, and the Administration Server.
E. You can view the status of the deployment by sending a message to the object named progress.

Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
They deploy command is used to deploy an application to a WebLogic Server instance. (A) The deploy command returns a WLSTProgress object that you can
access to check the status of the command. (E)

Note:
Syntax
deploy(appName, path, [targets], [stageMode], [planPath], [options])

*
appName
Name of the application or standalone J2EE module to be deployed.
*
targets
Optional. Comma-separated list of the target. Each target may be qualified with a J2EE module name (for example, [email protected]) enabling you to deploy
different modules of the application archive on different servers. This argument defaults to the server to which WLST is currently connected.

Note 2: The WebLogic Scripting Tool (WLST) is a command-line scripting interface that system administrators and operators use to monitor and manage WebLogic Server instances and domains.
Incorrect answers:
B: PlanPath is not created by default. The option createPlan is a Boolean value indicating that user would like to create a default plan. This option defaults to false.

* planPath Optional. Name of the deployment plan file. The filename can be absolute or relative to the application directory. This argument defaults to the plan/
plan.xml file in the application directory, if one exists.

C: sales.war is not the name of the deployment.

* path
Name of the application directory, archive file, or root of the exploded archive directory to be deployed.

Reference: WebLogic Scripting Tool, WLST Command and Variable Reference
QUESTION 44
Your task is to create and start a managed server on a “remote” computer (a computer other than the one where the domain has been created and the Administration server is currently running).
So far you have:
1.
Created the managed server, called startmanaged1, in the administration console

2.
Created a managed server” JAR file template by using the pack command or, the Administration server computer.
Which order of steps on the remote computer will successfully finish your task?
A. 3. Copy the JAR file from the Administration Server computer.
4.
Run the unpack command on the JAR file.

5.
In the new domain folder created by the command, start managed: by using the startManagedWebLogic. sh script (. cmd in Windows), which is found under its bin directory
B. 3. Install WebLogic Server.
4.
Copy the JAR file from the Administration Server computer.

5.
Run the unpack command on the JAR file.

6.
In the administration console, under the Control tab, select managed1 and click the Start button.
C. 3. Install WebLogic Server.
4.
Copy the JAR file from the Administration Server computer.

5.
Run the unpack command on the JAR file.

6.
In the new domain folder created by the command, start managed1 by using the Logic. sh script (. cmd in Windows), which is found under its bin directory.
D. 3. Install WebLogic Server.
4.
Copy the JAR file from the Administration Server computer.

5.
Run the unpack command on the JAR file.

6.
In the new domain folder created by the command, startmanaged1 by using the startManagedWeblogic.sh script (. cmd in Windows), which is found under its bin directory.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Creating a Managed Server on a Remote Machine
(Step 3) * Install WebLogic Server on the machines on which you want to host Managed Servers for the WebLogic domain.

*
Establish a session with the remote machine. You may use any valid method, such as telnet, to do so. Step 4:

*
Copy the Managed Server template to the remote machine.

*
On the remote machine, navigate to the WLS_HOME\common\bin directory.

*
(Step 5) Run the following command:
unpack -domain=domain -template=template.jar
Starting Managed Servers on a Remote Machine
*
Start the Administration Server for the WebLogic domain

*
On the remote machine, navigate to the directory for the WebLogic domain that you created *(Step 6) Start the Managed Server on the remote machine. On a Windows system, run one of the following commands at the DOS prompt: startmy_managed_server startManagedWebLogic my_managed_server admin-url On a UNIX system, run one of the following commands: ./startmy_managed_server.sh ./startManagedWebLogic.sh my_managed_server admin-url Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Oracle WebLogic Server Administration Console Online Help 11g Release 1, Reference: Creating and Starting a Managed Server on a Remote Machine
QUESTION 45
Identify three attributes of a WebLogic cluster.
A. Listen Address
B. Cluster Address
C. Cluster Factory
D. Messaging Mode
E. Servers
F. Targets

Correct Answer: BDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
WebLogic Cluster Attributes includes:
B: * ClusterAddress Defines the address to be used by clients to connect to this cluster. This address may be either a DNS host name that maps to multiple IP addresses or a comma separated list of single address host names or IP addresses. If network channels are configured, it is possible to set the cluster address on a per channel basis.
D: The Message Mode of a cluster can be either Unicast or multicast.
E: Managed Servers are included in a WebLogic cluster.
Note: The config.xml file is an XML document that describes the configuration of a WebLogic Server domain. config.xml consists of a series of XML elements. The Domain element is the top- level element, and all elements in the Domain descend from the Domain element. The Domain element includes child elements, such as the Server, Cluster, and Application elements. These child elements may have children of their own. For example, the Server element includes the child elements WebServer, SSL and Log. The Application element includes the child elements EJBComponent and WebAppComponent.
Each element has one or more configurable attributes. An attribute defined in config.dtd has a corresponding attribute in the configuration API. For example, the Server element has a ListenPort attribute, and likewise, the weblogic.management.configuration.ServerMBean has a ListenPort attribute. Configurable attributes are readable and writable, that is, ServerMBean has a getListenPort and a setListenPort method.
Reference: WebLogic Server Configuration Reference, Cluster attributes http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E13222_01/wls/docs81/config_xml/Cluster.html#447012
QUESTION 46
A client accesses a web application named companystore that is running on WebLogic Server. After adding several items to the shopping cart, the host server crashes. The client is automatically redirected to another server by a proxy, but the shopping cart is now empty. Which WebLogic Server feature would you enable to remedy this situation?
A. Application Persistence
B. Message Persistence
C. Session Replication
D. Dynamic Failover
E. Stateful Pooling

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In order for a cluster to provide high availability it must be able to recover from service failures. In clusters that utilize Web servers with WebLogic proxy plug-ins, the proxy plug-in handles failover transparently to the client. If a server fails, the plug-in locates the replicated HTTP session state on a secondary server and redirects the client’s request accordingly.
Reference: Using WebLogic Server Clusters, Failover and Replication in a Cluster
QUESTION 47
Which three statements are true about the Change Center in administration console?
A. The Change Center has a link to view the changes made so far.
B. The Change Center is available only in a Production Mode domain.
C. The Change Center has a link to view any servers that need to be restarted.
D. After activating the changes to a server’s configuration, you must always restart that server.
E. In a Development Mode domain, the configuration lock can be acquired automatically.
F. Changes must always be activated before they can be undone.

Correct Answer: ACE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: You can view any changes that you have saved, but not yet activated, by clicking the View Changes and Restarts link in the Change Center.
C: The View Changes and Restarts link presents two tabs, Change List and Restart Checklist:
*
The Change List tab presents all changes that have been saved, but not yet activated.

*
The Restart Checklist lists all servers for which non-dynamic changes have been activated, but which require restarts before the changes become effective.
Incorrect:
D: is wrong because dynamic changes usually don’t require a restart if that is all that was changed. If it were mix of dynamic and non-dynamic changes it would require a restart.
F: is wrong because in production mode the change center has the “undo all changes” button so you don’t have to activate the changes before you undo them.
Reference: Using the Change Center http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E13222_01/wls/docs103/intro/console.html#wp1122447
QUESTION 48
Identify two methods for utilizing WebLogic Server’s production redeployment feature.
A. Specify a version identifier when deploying the application.
B. Include a version identifier in the application’s manifest file.
C. Provide a version identifier when running the Plan Generator tool.
D. Include a unique context root in the application’s descriptor files.

Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: If you are testing the production redeployment feature, or you want to use production redeployment with an application that does not include a version string in the manifest file, specify a unique version string by using the -appversion option when deploying or redeploying an application
B: To assign a version identifier to an application, BEA recommends that you store a unique version string directly in the MANIFEST.MF file of the EAR or WAR being deployed.
Reference: Redeploying Applications in a Production Environment, Specifying an application version identifier http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11035_01/wls100/deployment/redeploy.html#wp1020276
QUESTION 49
Identify four attributes of a JDBC data source.
A. URL
B. Targets
C. JNDI Name
D. Delivery Mode
E. Database Driver
F. Server Log

Correct Answer: ABCE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: When creating a JDBC data source using the Administration Console, you are prompted to select a JDBC driver. The Administration Console provides the driver class name and helps you construct the URL as required by the driver.
B: JDBC Data Source: Targets. Use this page to select the servers or clusters on which you would like to deploy this JDBC data source.
C: JNDI Name, The JNDI path to where this data source is bound. By default, the JNDI name is the name of the data source.
E: When deciding which JDBC driver to use to connect to a database, you should try drivers from various vendors in your environment. In general, JDBC driver performance is dependent on many factors, especially the SQL code used in applications and the JDBC driver implementation.
Reference: Configuring and Managing WebLogic JDBC, Understanding JDBC Data Sources
QUESTION 50
Identify two reasons for defining machines and assigning servers to them in Weblogic Server.
A. A machine can be the proxy to a cluster.
B. A machine definition is required to configure the Node Manager.
C. To reference an instance of WebLogic Server, you must know its machine and port.
D. Machine is a required organizational unit. A domain contains machines and machines contain servers.
E. WebLogic Server uses server machine assignments to help it choose servers in a cluster on which to replicate session state.
F. The machine’s Cluster Weight attribute may be used by load balancers to help them determine how often to send requests to servers assigned to that machine.

Correct Answer: BE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B: The Administration Server uses the machine definition in conjunction with the Node Manager application to start remote WebLogic Server instances.
E: By default, WebLogic Server attempts to create session state replicas on a different machine than the one that hosts the primary session state. You can further control where secondary states are placed using replication groups. A replication group is a preferred list of clustered servers to be used for storing session state replicas. Using the WebLogic Server Console, you can define unique machine names that will host individual server instances. These machine names can be associated with new WebLogic Server instances to identify where the servers reside in your system. Machine names are generally used to indicate servers that run on the same machine.
Reference: Administration Console Online Help, Machines Reference: Failover and Replication in a Cluster
QUESTION 51
The computer that the Administration Server was running on has crashed and cannot be restarted. Which three steps are required to bring up the Administration Server on the backup computer?
A. Move the crashed computer’s IP address to the backup computer.
B. Have WebLoqic Server installed on the backup computer.
C. Have a copy of the configuration and security files of the domain on the backup computer.
D. Shut down the managed servers of the domain.
E. Start the Administration Server on the backup computer.

Correct Answer: BCE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
If a machine crash prevents you from restarting the Administration Server on the same machine, you can recover management of the running Managed Servers as follows:
(B) 1. Install the WebLogic Server software on the new administration machine (if this has not already been done).
2. Make your application files available to the new Administration Server by copying them from backups or by using a shared disk. Your application files should be available in the same relative location on the new file system as on the file system of the original Administration Server. (C) 3. Make your configuration and security data available to the new administration machine by copying them from backups or by using a shared disk. For more information, refer to Directory and File Backups for Failure Recovery.
(E) 4. Restart the Administration Server on the new machine.
Reference: Avoiding and Recovering From Server Failure, Restarting an Administration Server on Another Machine
QUESTION 52
You received a signed certificate from a Certificate Authority and you wish to use the keytool command-line utility to store it in your keystore. Which command of keytool would you us
A. genkey pair
B. import cert
C. gensockey
D. importkeystore
E. storepasswd

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B: keytool import Reads the certificate or certificate chain (where the latter is supplied in a PKCS#7 formatted reply) from the file cert_file, and stores it in the keystore entry identified by alias. If no file is given, the certificate or PKCS#7 reply is read from stdin. keytool can import X.509 v1, v2, and v3 certificates, and PKCS#7 formatted certificate chains consisting of certificates of that type.
Incorrect answers:
A: keytool –genkey generates a key pair (a public key and associated private key). Wraps the public key into an X.509 v1 self-signed certificate, which is stored as a single-element certificate chain. This certificate chain and the private key are stored in a new keystore entry identified by alias.
Description: Loads a trusted CA certificate into a keystore. If the keystore does not exist, it is created.
Reference: Configuring Identity and Trust, Commonly Used keytool Commands http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11035_01/wls100/secmanage/identity_trust.html
QUESTION 53
YCMJ are viewing the deployments in the administration console. A web application that is targeted to the Managed Server named server01 has a State of “Now.” Which statement best explains this State?
A. Server01 is running and the application has been installed.
B. Sarver01 is shut down and the application has been installed.
C. Server01 is running and the application has not been installed.
D. Server01 is shut down and the application has not been installed.
E. Server01 is running and the application was installed for the first time.
F. Server01 is running and the application has been installed, but is not servicing requests.

Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which three tasks are required to use JDBC session persistence for a web application?
A. Enable automatic migration on each server.
B. Create the session database table.
C. Configure SSL on each server.
D. Edit the weblogic.xml descriptor.
E. Create a multi data source.
F. Create a JDBC data source.
Correct Answer: BDF Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
To specify JDBC-based persistent session storage for a Web application, follow these steps:
1.
(B) Create a table named wl_servlet_sessions in the database

2.
Assign a connection pool that has read/write permissions to the wl_servlet_sessions database table to your WebLogic cluster.

3.
Assign the connection pool’s associated data source to the same cluster.

4.
(D) Edit the associated weblogic.xml file using an XML editor and set the value of thePersistentStoreType and PersistentStorePool parameters
Incorrect answer:
E: A multi data source is an abstraction around a group of data sources that provides load balancing or failover processing between the data sources associated with the multi data source.
Reference: Implementing Highly Available and Scalable Solutions Using the WebLogic Cluster, JDBC-Based Persistent Storage http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=101737&seqNum=7
QUESTION 55
Which three statements are true about the default behavior of WebLogic Server proxy plug-ins?
A. The proxy will pin a client to a specific server if a session cookie is created.
B. The proxy fails over to another server if a connection or request times out.
C. The proxy distributes requests to cluster members based on their CPU usage.
D. The proxy dynamically learns the latest locations of cluster members.
E. The proxy always uses SSL, regardless of the client’s protocol.
F. The proxy replicates session data to its backup proxy.

Correct Answer: ABD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: When the HTTP client requests the servlet, HttpClusterServlet proxies the request to the WebLogic Server cluster. HttpClusterServlet maintains the list of all servers in the cluster, and the load balancing logic to use when accessing the cluster. In the above example, HttpClusterServlet routes the client request to the servlet hosted on WebLogic Server A. WebLogic Server A becomes the primary server hosting the client’s servlet session. To provide failover services for the servlet, the primary server replicates the client’s servlet session state to a secondary WebLogic Server in the cluster. This ensures that a replica of the session state exists even if the primary server fails (for example, due to a network failure). In the example above, Server B is selected as the secondary. The servlet page is returned to the client through the HttpClusterServlet, and the client browser is instructed to write a cookie that lists the primary and secondary locations of the servlet session state. If the client browser does not support cookies, WebLogic Server can use URL rewriting instead. Figure, Accessing Servlets and JSPs using a Proxy:

B: In clusters that utilize Web servers with WebLogic proxy plug-ins, the proxy plug-in handles failover transparently to the client. If a server fails, the plug-in
locates the replicated HTTP session state on a secondary server and redirects the client’s request accordingly.

D: The WebLogic proxy plug-in maintains a list of WebLogic Server instances that host a clustered servlet or JSP, and forwards HTTP requests to those instances
on a round-robin basis.
Incorrect answers:

C: The WebLogic proxy plug-in maintains a list of WebLogic Server instances that host a clustered servlet or JSP, and forwards HTTP requests to those instances
on a round-robin basis. This load balancing method is described in Round Robin Load Balancing. The plug-in also provides the logic necessary to locate the
replica of a client’s HTTP session state if a WebLogic Server instance should fail.

F: SSL Parameters for Web Server Plug-ins
Parameter: SecureProxy
Default: OFF
Description: Set this parameter to ON to enable the use of the SSL protocol for all communication between the plug-in and WebLogic Server.

Reference: Using WebLogic Server Clusters, Failover and Replication in a Cluster Reference: Using WebLogic Server Clusters, Load Balancing in a Cluster
QUESTION 56
Refer to the Exhibit

With the complete collection of Exam Oracle 1Z0-102 Questions and Answers, Flydumps.com has assembled to take you through Questions and Answers to your Exam  Cisco 642-642 Exam preparation. In the Exam Oracle 1Z0-102 exam resources, you will cover every field of Exam Oracle 1Z0-102 exam helping to ready you for your successful Cisco Certification.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 412-79 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/412-79.html

Oracle 1Z0-102 Practice Test, Latest Updated Oracle 1Z0-102 Study Guide Covers All Key Points

The Updated Latest Oracle 1Z0-102 Download with Latest Exam Test Flydumps – 100% Free VCE Files

QUESTION 1
Which two statements are true about java EE shared libraries?
A. A shared library cannot be deployed to a cluster.
B. An application that is targeted to server1 can use a shared library that is targeted to server 2.
C. Multiple versions of the same shared library can be deployed and be active at the same time
D. A shared library is referenced through an application’s deployment descriptor.

Correct Answer: CD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
C: If more than one copy of myLibrary is registered, WebLogic Server selects the library with the highest specification version. If multiple copies of the library use the selected specification version, WebLogic Server selects the copy having the highest implementation version.
D: A Java EE application can reference a registered shared Java EE library using entries in the application’s weblogic-application.xml deployment descriptor.
Reference: Referencing Shared Java EE Libraries in an Enterprise Application http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E12840_01/wls/docs103/programming/libraries.html

QUESTION 2
Refer to the Exhibit.

You use the Start button in the administration console to start managed2 successfully. Which two statements must be true?
A. Managad2 is part of a cluster.
B. The Administration Server is running.
C. Managed2 has applications deployed to it.
D. The Node Manager for machine2 is configured and running.
E. The Node Manager for the Administration Server machine is configured and running.

Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B: The administration server must be running.
Note: A WebLogic Server administration domain is a logically related group of WebLogic Server resources. Domains include a special WebLogic Server instance
called the Administration Server, which is the central point from which you configure and manage all resources in the domain.

D:
Node Manager is a WebLogic Server utility that enables you to start, shut down, and restart Administration Server and Managed Server instances from a remote
location. Although Node Manager is optional, it is recommended if your WebLogic Server environment hosts applications with high availability requirements.
A Node Manager process is not associated with a specific WebLogic domain but with a machine. You can use the same Node Manager process to control server
instances in any WebLogic Server domain, as long as the server instances reside on the same machine as the Node Manager process. Node Manager must run
on each computer that hosts WebLogic Server instances — whether Administration Server or Managed Server — that you want to control with Node Manager.
Incorrect answers:

A: We could not know if Managed2 is in a cluster or not.

C: We could not know if Managed2 has deployed applications.
QUESTION 3
Within your data center, the Administration and Managed Servers utilize a shared, central storage device, which server’s access via NFS.
In this scenario, your application files no longer need to be copied to servers across the network. Which server attribute allows you to override this behavior?
A. Startup Mode
B. Staging Mode
C. Root Directory
D. Listen Address

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The server staging mode specifies the default deployment mode for a server if none is specified at deployment time. For example, the server staging mode is used
if you deploy an application or module using weblogic.Deployer and you do not specify a staging mode.
Reference:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E12840_01/wls/docs103/ConsoleHelp/taskhelp/deployment/SetAServe rStagingMode.html
QUESTION 4
An EJB application is targeted to a cluster. Remote EJB clients can therefore take advantage of WebLogic Server’s load balancing and failover capabilities.
However, a proxy server exists between the clients and the cluster, which performs IP address translation. Which cluster attribute should you modify to ensure that load balancing and failover work correctly?
A. Multicast Address
B. Persistent Store
C. Cluster Address
D. Migration Basis
E. Replication Channel

Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Note:
Updating Proxy Service Configurations for an Expanded Cluster

If your AquaLogic Service Bus configuration includes one or more proxy services that use JMS endpoints with cluster addresses, then you must also perform the
following procedure using the AquaLogic Service Bus Console after adding the new managed server to the cluster:

1.
In the Change Center, click Create to create a session.

2.
Using the Project Explorer, locate and select a proxy service that uses JMS endpoints with cluster addresses.

3.
At the bottom of the View Details page, click Edit.

4.
If there is a cluster address in the endpoint URI, add the new server to the cluster address.

5.
On the Edit a Proxy Service – Summary page, click Save.

6.
Repeat step 2. through step 5. for each remaining proxy service that uses JMS endpoints with cluster addresses.

7.
In the Change Center, click Activate.
The proxy services are now configured for operation in the extended domain.
Reference: eDocs Home > BEA AquaLogic Service Bus 2.0 Documentation > Deployment Guide > Configuring a Clustered Deployment
QUESTION 5
You run the default startmanageWeblogic (.cmd in Windows) script as shown here: startmanageWeblogic.sh server1 http://192.168.1.102:8001.
What does this do?
A. It starts the administration server named server1, which is running at 192.168.1.102.8001.
B. It starts the managed server named server1, which is running at 192.168.1.102.8001.
C. It starts the managed server named server1 whose Node Manager is running at 192.168.1.102.8001.
D. It starts the Managed Server named server1 whose Administration Server is running at 192.168.1.102:8001. Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
A Managed Server is a WebLogic Server instance that runs deployed applications. It refers to the Administration Server for all of its configuration and deployment
information. Usually, you use Managed Servers to run applications in a production environment.
See step 4 and 5 below in particular:
To use the WebLogic Server scripts to start Managed Servers:

1.
Refer to Starting Servers: Before You Begin for prerequisite tasks.
2.
If you have not already done so, create one or more Managed Servers.
See Creating WebLogic Domains Using the Configuration Wizard or “Create Managed Servers” in the Administration Console Online Help.
3.
Start the domain’s Administration Server.
4.
In a shell (command prompt) on the computer that hosts the Managed Server, change to the directory that contains the startManagedWebLogicscript:
DOMAIN_NAME\bin\startManagedWebLogic.cmd (Windows)
DOMAIN_NAME/bin/startManagedWebLogic.sh (UNIX)
where DOMAIN_NAME is the directory in which you located the domain. By default, this directory is BEA_HOME\user_projects\domains\DOMAIN_NAME.
5.
Enter one of the following commands:

startManagedWebLogic.cmd managed_server_name
admin_url (Windows)
startManagedWebLogic.sh managed_server_name
admin_url (UNIX)

where managed_server_name specifies the name of the Managed Server and admin_url specifies the listen address (host name or IP address) and port number
of the domain’s Administration Server.

For example, the following command uses startManagedWebLogic.cmd to start a Managed Server named myManagedServer. The listen address for the domain’s
Administration Server is AdminHost:7001:

c:\bea\user_projects\domains\mydomain\bin\startManagedWe bLogic.cmd myManagedServer http://AdminHost:7001
6. For each Managed Server that you want to start, open a separate command shell and follow steps 4 and 5. If you are starting Managed Servers on another machine, log in to that machine (remotely or locally) and then follow steps 4 and 5.
Reference: Starting Managed Servers with a Startup Script
QUESTION 6
An application requires a JDBC data source, which you create in the domain. You name it but the administrator allot another domain name the same data source DatasourceB.
Without modifying either domain, which is the best method to ensure that the application deploys successfully in both?
A. Create a separate application archive to use with each domain.
B. Create a separate deployment plan file to use with each domain.
C. Create and register a custom deployment listener.
D. Modify the application code to determine the current domain. Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
A WebLogic Server deployment plan is an optional XML document that you use to configure an application for deployment to a specific WebLogic Server environment, such as a domain.
Reference: Deploying Applications To WebLogic Server, Configuring Applications for Production Deployment
QUESTION 7
Identify three options for Keystores in a server’s configuration.
A. Demo Identity and Demo Trust
B. Demo Identity and Java Standard Trust
C. Java Standard Identity and Custom Trust
D. Custom Identity and Demo Trust
E. Custom Identity and Custom Trust
F. Custom Identity and Command Line Trust

Correct Answer: AEF Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Please refer to the screenshot below:

Incorrect answers:
F: Custom Identity and Command Line Trust are not valid choices.
Reference:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23549_01/apirefs.1111/e13952/pagehelp/Corecoreserverserverconfig keystoretitle.html#attributes
QUESTION 8
When installing Oracle Weblogic Server 11g with the graphical installer, which three statements are true?
A. You must choose either a typical or a custom installation.
B. You install under Microsoft Windows because the graphical installer is available only for Window
C. You may create a new middleware home directory or choose an existing one.
D. You must register for critical security updates.
E. You may install a JDK or choose one that was previously installed.

Correct Answer: ACE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Tasks WebLogic Server Product Installation Procedure Step 1 – Obtain the appropriate installation file for your platform Step 2 – Complete the installation planning requirements Ensure that your system environment meets the requirements for the installation. Also determine your Oracle Middleware home directory, and product installation home directories. (C) When you are installing WebLogic Server, you are prompted to choose an existing Middleware home directory or specify a path to create a new Middleware home directory. If you choose to create a new directory, the installation program automatically creates it for you. Step 3 – Determine the appropriate installation mode for your situation Step 4 – Determine the type of installation
(A) There are two types of installation Typical or Custom. The type of installation depends on the products and sub-components you want to install.
Step 5 – Install the software
Step 6 – Create a WebLogic domain

E: The JDK selection screen.
This screen is displayed only if you selected a Custom installation. It is not displayed if you are running an Upgrade installer.
This screen displays a list of JDKs. This list contains JDKs that are available for (and common across) previous installations of all the selected WebLogic Server
components.

Select the JDK that you want to install with the product.
Incorrect answers:
B: There are different platforms on which Weblogic can be installed. Such as Windows, Linux, and UNIX.

D: To receive updates you must register. However, you do not do that during the graphic installation phase.
Note: You must have an active My Oracle Support account in order to download an Upgrade installer.
You can also install patch releases using the Smart Update tool, which is included with WebLogic Server. Smart Update requires that you have an active My
Oracle Support account.

If a patch release or patch set is available for your current WebLogic Server installation, you can download an Upgrade installer from My Oracle Support. Upgrade installers let you install an available patch release or patch set onto an existing WebLogic Server installation.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Installation Guide for Oracle WebLogic Server 11g Release 1, Running the Installation Program in Graphical Mode Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Installation Guide for Oracle WebLogic Server 11g Release 1, Installation Overview
QUESTION 9
Each domain has a directory called servers that contains subdirectories for each server in the domain. Your domain has a managed server named managed1. When will the managed1 directory be created?
A. When the managed1 server is defined in the configuration Wizard
B. When the domain is created
C. When the administration server comes up for the first time
D. When the managed1 server1 comes for the first time

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
This directory is created when the server is started for the first time.
QUESTION 10
Identify three properties required by the domain Configuration Wizard when creating a new domain.
A. machine name
B. Managed Server name
C. domain startup mode
D. domain name
E. administrator username and password

Correct Answer: CDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
C: Choose the Startup Mode Specify the startup mode for your domain. Either Development or Production
D: The Create WebLogic Domain window prompts you to specify the name and pathname for the domain, and initiate its creation.
E: The Configure Administrator Username and Password window prompts you to specify a username and password to be used for starting the Administration Server.
Reference: Creating WebLogic Domains Using The Configuration Wizard http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E13179_01/common/docs92/confgwiz/newdom.html