Oracle 1Z0-046 Free Dumps, High Success Rate Oracle 1Z0-046 Study Guide With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure eada10 Exam VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/eada10.html

Flydumps certification Oracle 1Z0-046 exam is a very important Hitachi certification exam in the IT industry, would like the examination must be fully prepared for the Oracle 1Z0-046 exam is necessary. If you choose to enroll in the Oracle 1Z0-046 exam you should choose a good learning materials or to choose a good training methods to prepare for the Oracle 1Z0-046 exam. The Select Flydumps 100% to help you pass the Oracle 1Z0-046 exam, according to the Oracle 1Z0-046 exam subjects Flydumps Oracle 1Z0-046 test is constantly changing, constantly update will provide the latest content of the Oracle 1Z0-046. Flydumps have real and original Oracle 1Z0-046 exam sample questions for preparing. Flydumps Oracle 1Z0-046 exam sample questions and a close resemblance to the real Oracle 1Z0-046 exam practice questions and answers.

QUESTION 12
Which two methods would you use to change the runlevel on Linux machine? (Choose two.)
A. Specify the runlevel in the rc#.d directory.
B. Specify the runlevel in the init command.
C. Specify the runlevel in the chmod command.
D. Specify the runlevel as an argument for the inittab file.
E. Specify the runlevel at startup by using the boot loader program.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 13
You want to change the runlevel of a Linux machine from 4 to 5 dynamically. Which method can you use to accomplish this?
A. Specify the runlevel in the init command.
B. Specify the runlevel in the /etc/inittab file.
C. Specify the runlevel in the /etc/rc.d/rc. local file.
D. Specify the runlevel while booting using Grand Unified Bootloader (GRUB).

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
The size of the System Global Area (SGA) is 2 GB. You want to ensure that the shmmax parameter is set correctly for each startup of the machine. Which command needs to be run only once to ensure this setting?
A. cd /proc/sys/vm echo 2147483648 > shmmax
B. cd /proc/sys/kernel echo 1073741824 > shmmax
C. cd /proc/sys/kernel echo 2147483648 > shmmax
D. vi ./skel/.bashrc kernel, shmmax = 2147483648
E. vi /etc/sysctl.conf … kernel. shmmax = 2147483648
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 15
Which three statements are true about Oracle Clustered File System (OCFS)? (Choose three.)
A. There is no limit on the number of files on OCFS.
B. You can use OCFS for database files as well as general files.
C. You can create an OCFS using Logical Volume Manager (LVM).
D. You must modify the Linux kernel parameters before mounting OCFS.
E. Standard file system commands, such as mkdir, rmdir, and mv, are available on OCFS.

Correct Answer: ABE QUESTION 16
In the database instance running on a Linux machine, you receive an out-of-memory error due to the undersizing of shared pool. You observed that the following error was recorded always during peak hours in the trace file that is available in the USER_DUMP_DEST directory:
ORA-04031: unable to allocate 4000 bytes of shared memory On investigation, you found that SGA_MAX_SIZE was larger than the sum of the sizes of all SGA components and you do not have scope to increase it further.
What would be one of the solutions to reduce the probability of getting this error in future?
A. Implement hugepages in the system.
B. Increase the swap space in the system.
C. Set the PRE_PAGE_SGA parameter to TRUE.
D. Implement Automatic Shared Memory Management.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
You executed the ipcs -m command to list all the shared memory segments in your Oracle server. View the Exhibit exhibit1 that shows the output of this command.

Later, you executed the same command to check the shared memory segments.
View the Exhibit exhibit2 that shows the output of this command.
Why is the large shared memory segment not listed in the second Exhibit?

A. The Oracle database instance is shut down.
B. The swap space has been increased in the system.
C. The Oracle database instance is configured in shared server mode.
D. The large pool size set for the Oracle database instance is reset to zero.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
View the Exhibit.

Examine the highlighted entry in the /etc/fstab file. Which two statements are true about this entry? (Choose two.)
A. The entry sets the size of the shared memory segment.
B. The entry creates a shared memory file system on /dev/shm.
C. The entry enables bigpages for the shared memory file system.
D. When a database instance is started with the extended buffer cache enabled, then /dev/shm corresponds to the database buffer cache.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 19
To gather the various statistics for the database and the operating system (OS) on a Linux machine, you created a script, snap.sh. You want to collect the statistics every day at 6:30 p.m.
To automate the process, you added the following entry in the crontab file as the oracle user:
30 18 *** $ORACLE_BASE/admin/scripts/snap.sh
What changes would you have to do to ensure the successful execution of the snap.sh script? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The user must be assigned the root group.
B. The user should be listed in the /etc/cron. allow file.
C. Set the $PATH shell variable to include the path of the crontab command.
D. Set the ORACLE_HOME and ORACLE_SID environment variables in the snap.sh script.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 20
You have the following entry in the /etc/fstab file: /dev/hda5 /opt ext3 data=writeback 1 0 What is true about the data=writeback part of the entry with respect to the ext3 file system?
A. It disables filesystem caching.
B. The entry resizes the file system.
C. The entry changes the run level to single-user mode.
D. The entry specifies a tuning parameter for asynchronous input/output (I/O).
E. The entry sets the journaling level so that only the changes to the file system metadata are logged.
F. The entry sets the journaling level so that the changes to the file system data as well as the metadata are logged.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 21
You created two databases using Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA). Both the databases use the same set of Oracle executables. Which two statements are correct in this scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Both the databases cannot share the same listener.
B. The Oracle Universal Installer (OUI) will be run as the root user.
C. Two oraenv scripts need to be customized, one for each database.
D. The oratab file will have a separate entry for each database instance.
E. Both the databases would have the same Oracle home but different Oracle SIDs.

Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 22
You upgraded the RAM of your system from 1 GB to 2 GB. The applications running on the system perform memory-intensive operations. What swap space size is recommended for the smooth performance of the system?
A. 2 * the size of physical memory
B. 1.5 * the size of physical memory
C. 0.75 * the size of physical memory
D. equal to the size of physical memory

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 23
A non-General Public License (GPL) driver was loaded on a Linux machine. To verify that the module has tainted the kernel, you executed the cat /proc/sys/kernel/tainted command and received the following output:
[[email protected] root]#cat /proc/sys/kernel/tainted 1
What do you infer from the output? (Choose all that apply.)
A. A proprietary module has been loaded.
B. A module is marked unsupported by the vendor.
C. All the loaded modules have General Public License (GPL).
D. A module was force-loaded by using the insmod -f command.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 24
Tom has installed the Oracle software and created an Oracle database with the following settings:
Oracle home: /oracle/OraHome1 Instance name: ora_mn1 He has created the ora_sc1 script in the /etc/rc.d/init.d directory, which contains the commands to start up
and shut down the Oracle services. Tom wants to:
1) start up the database as the start priority 10 in run levels 3 and 4 2) shut down the database as the stop priority 99 Which set of steps should Tom use to complete the tasks?
A. 1. Edit the /etc/oratab file: ora_mn1:/oracle/OraHome1: Y
2.
Ensure that the run levels are specified in the service script:
chkconfig: 34 10 99
3.
Set the script permissions:
chmod 700 ora_sc1
4.
Register the service:
chkconfig –add ora_sc1

B. 1. Edit the /etc/oratab file: /oracle/OraHome1 :ora_lmn1: Y
2.
Ensure that the run levels are specified in the service script:
chkconfig: 99 10 34
3.
Set the script permissions:
chmod 700 ora_sc1

C. Edit the $ORACLE_HOME/bin/dbstart file: /oracle/OraHome1 :ora_lmn1: Y Ensure that the run levels are specified in the service script: chkconfig: 34 10 99
3.
Set the script permissions:
chmod 700 ora_sc1
4.
Register the service:
chkconfig –add ora_sc1

D. 1. Edit the $ORACLE_HOME/bin/dbstart file: ora_mn1:/oracle/OraHome1: Y
2.
Ensure that the run levels are specified in the service script:
chkconfig: 34 99 10
3.
Set the script permissions:
chmod 700 ora_sc1
4.
Register the service:
chkconfig -add dbstart
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
Which area in the Linux memory map contains Oracle user processes and background processes?
A. Page cache area
B. Shared library area
C. Application code area
D. Application memory area
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26
You have a Linux machine with an Oracle database instance running in it.
The database users log on and log off from the database instance frequently. The page size for the system is 4 KB and the SGA size is 100 MB. To reduce the page fault, you set the PRE_PAGE_SGA parameter to TRUE for the database instance. After some time you observed that the process startup duration has increased significantly. What could be the reason for this?
A. The SGA has been locked into physical memory.
B. Each server process that starts must access every page in SGA.
C. The session memory for the new connections is allocated from SGA.
D. The SGA size is adjusted by the Automatic Shared Memory Management feature during every new connection.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
You find that oracleasm scandisks command is not discovering all your ASM disks. Which tool or utility can provide you details about what SCANDISKS is doing?
A. strace utility

Oracle 1Z0-046 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section. Oracle 1Z0-046 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Oracle 1Z0-046 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts. HP HP3-X09 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations,thus increasing recall during exam time.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure eada10 Exam VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/eada10.html

Oracle 1Z0-046 Free Dumps, High Success Rate Oracle 1Z0-046 Study Guide With Accurate Answers

Valid Oracle 1Z0-046 Exam Practice Test To Pass Exam Easily Free Download

QUESTION 1
ho.sh is an executable shell script. You executed the following command that leads to an error:
$ strace -o /tmp/ho.out ./ho.sh strace: exec: Permission denied What could you do to execute the command successfully in the next attempt?
A. Provide the shell reference with the command.
B. Remove the shell reference present inside the shell script.
C. Execute the command as the root operating system user.
D. The extension for the output file should be changed to .log.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
You executed the following command on a Linux machine:
$ cat /proc/slabinfo | grep kio kioctx 270 270 128 9 9 1 : 252 126 kiocb 66080 66080 96 1652 1652 1 : 252 126 kiobuf 236 236 64 4 4 1 : 252 126
Which statement describes the purpose of executing the command?
A. To check the virtual memory usage in the Linux system
B. To compare the I/O statistics of different channels in the system
C. To check whether the asynchronous I/O is working in the Linux system
D. To check whether multiple data bus adapters are being used in the Linux system
E. To check whether the shared memory file system is being used in the Linux system

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
Which statement correctly describes the swap cache in the Linux memory model?
A. It is an area in the swap file that maintains the number of page ins and page outs for every process.
B. It contains the page entry table to record the addresses of in-memory pages that are not swapped out at all.
C. It is an area in the RAM that is used to record the number of swap in and swap out operation for every page.
D. It is an area in the RAM that tracks the pages that are swapped out and have not been modified since they were swapped out.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
Which statement correctly describes the functionality of OS Watcher (OSW)?
A. It is a utility that gathers information about the database server and network in HTML format.
B. It is a collection of scripts that collects and archives the operating system (OS) and network metrics.
C. It is a utility that is used to prepare the setup before collecting information using the rda.sh -v command.
D. It is a Linux command that records and archives system calls triggered by processes as well as signals received by the processes.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
Examine the content of the /proc/sys/kernel/tainted file on your Linux machine:
[[email protected] root]# cat /proc/sys/kernel/tainted 1
What will happen when you install Oracle Database 10g on this machine?

A. Installation will fail because of the tainted kernel.
B. Installation will be successful, but Oracle will not provide support for the database product.
C. Installation will be successful. Oracle will provide support for the database product but not for the operating system (OS).
D. Installation will be successful and Oracle will provide support for the database product as well as the OS.
E. Successful installation and Oracle support for database product as well as Linux OS will depend on the module tainting the kernel.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 6
View the Exhibit and examine the highlighted entry.

You added a call to the oraenv script in a user’s login script. Which two statements are true about this entry? (Choose two.)
A. The entry will run the oraenv script in the current shell.
B. The entry will prompt the user for ORACLE_SID that the user wants to set.
C. The entry will call another script orainst to verify Oracle environment variables.
D. The entry will set up the ORACLE_HOME environment variable without prompting the user.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 7
You have the following operating system (OS) groups:
1)dba This is the OSDBA group.
2)oper This is the OSOPER group.
3)oinstall This is the owner of Oracle software.
Which groups do you need to assign to an OS user to enable that user to connect as “I as sysdba”?

A. Only 1
B. 1,2, and 3
C. 1 and 2; 3 not required
D. 2 and 3; 1 not required
E. 1 and 3; 2 not required

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
In an online transaction processing (OLTP) database, a large number of concurrent users are performing small transactions on a specific schema. You observe the statistics and find that total_waits for buffer busy event is increasing significantly. You are in the process of creating another OLTP database with similar workload. What would you do to avoid the wait event in the new database?
A. Consider setting a larger value for DB_BLOCK_SIZE for the database.
B. Consider setting a smaller value for DB_BLOCK_SIZE for the database.
C. Consider setting a larger value for the DB_CACHE_SIZE parameter for the database.
D. Consider using the DB_BLOCK_BUFFERS parameter instead of the DB_CACHE_SIZE parameter for the database.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
You modified the Linux memory map and lowered mapped base for Oracle shared libraries to increase the System Global Area (SGA) size. Which three statements are true in this scenario? (Choose three.)
A. You cannot use the extended buffer cache feature.
B. You cannot use the Oracle Enterprise Manager (OEM) console.
C. All the components of SGA can make use of the additional memory allocated to SGA.
D. The database will not support dynamic SGA and multiple data block sizes.
E. You may need to retune the SORT_AREA_SIZE parameter because less virtual memory remains available for Program Global Area (PGA).
F. You must ensure that every Linux shell that spawns an Oracle process must have the same lowered mapped base as that for the Oracle shared libraries.

Correct Answer: CEF QUESTION 10
Following are the parameters set in your Oracle database instance:
USE_INDIRECT_DATA_BUFFERS=true DB_BLOCK_SIZE=8192 DB_BLOCK_BUFFERS=1048576 SHARED_POOL_SIZE=2831155200 You executed the following command: $ Is -al /dev/shm
total 120
drwxr-xr-x 1 oracle dba 0 Nov 20 16:29 . drwxr-xr-x 22 root root 118784 Nov 20 16:25 .. -rw-r—1 oracle dba 8589934592 Nov 20 16:30 ora_orcl_458754
Which statement is correct in this scenario?
A. The SGA is available in the shared memory file system.
B. The shared pool is available in the shared memory file system.
C. The database buffer cache is available in the shared memory file system.
D. Every oracle process can have virtual address space more than 4 GB. Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
You have an Oracle Database 10g installation on a Linux machine. The OS user, oracle, is the owner of the Oracle software. oracle is a member of osdba, osoper, and oinstall OS groups. You created another user on the OS and you want this user to access the database as “/ as sysdba”.
Which step would you perform to accomplish this task?
A. Assign the osdba group to the user.
B. Set the OS_AUTHENT_PREFIX parameter to “”.
C. Set the REMOTE_OS_AUTHENT parameter to TRUE.
D. Set the REMOTE_LOGIN_PASSWORDFILE parameter to none.

Correct Answer: A