Oracle 1Z1-456 PDF-Answers, High Quality Oracle 1Z1-456 Dumps PDF With Low Price

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Oracle 1Z1-456 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Oracle 1Z1-456 exams in the first attempt.The brain dumps are the latest,authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Oracle 1Z1-456 exam.

QUESTION NO: 1

Identify two components of sales coach that can assist in bringing opportunities to a successful close.
A. recommended documents
B. process steps
C. stalled deal limit
D. task
E. opportunity status
Answer: A,B Explanation: Sales Coach is both a teaching tool and a method to push best practice information to you in order to improve sales.
The following aspects of Sales Coach can assist you in your efforts to bring opportunities to a successful close:
*
Recommended documents

*
Process steps

*
Task templates

*
Assessment templates

*
Required fields
Reference: OracleFusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide, Sales Coach: Explained

QUESTION NO: 2
Select the three statements that describe the use of sales methodology in opportunity management.
A. Selection of sales methodology is mandatory for every opportunity.
B. Sales methodologies consist of one or more sales stages.
C. Selection of sales methodology is optional for an opportunity.
D. Sales methodologiesbest describe an organization’s sales process
E. Sales methodologies include sales stages; each sales stage can be tied to a range of win probability and status.
Answer: B,E Explanation: B: Sales methods and sales stages have a one-to-many relationship. In a typical implementation, a single sales method has several sales stages. Each stage within a sales
method delineates the progress of an opportunity.
Sales methods encapsulate your sales methodology, or formalized approach, toward achieving a sale. Each sales method typically contains a number of sales stages that delineate the progress of an opportunity.
E: Sales stages delineate the progress of an opportunity. During opportunity creation, the application picks the first sales stage within the sales method being employed for the opportunity. The win probability used is the one associated with the sales stage picked, as specified during setup. While editing an opportunity, sales representatives can select another stage, and they can enter a different win probability.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide, Sales Methods and Sales Stages: How They Fit Together

QUESTION NO: 3
A territory manager has created a proposal. When the proposal is validated, it can create active territories. Identify a condition that would result in an error during the validation process in Oracle Fusion Sales.
A. Parent territory covers all the dimensions of its child territories.
B. Active resources were added as dimension members.
C. Parent territory does not cover all the dimensions of its child territories.
D. A valid product has been added as a dimension member.
E. Partner sales representatives were added to child territories.
Answer: C Explanation: A territory becomes invalid if its boundaries go beyond the boundaries of its parent territory.
Note: When you create or edit a territory proposal, you can include active territories. When you activate your proposal, all territory definitions in the proposal are validated, and the proposal fails if any defined territories are invalid.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Guide. Invalid Territories: Explained

QUESTION NO: 4

While configuring the Assignment Manager, you activate and create assignment mappings involving Geography ID, Industry and Customer Size. After an Internal review, your company decides to no longer base decisions on industry. Your supervisor asks a coworker to remove any industry considerations from the Fusion Assignment Manager. Your coworker does this by navigating to Industry and selecting the Inactive check box, but forgets to modify the existing mappings that already use Industry.
Select the expected system behavior based on this scenario.
A. The existing assignment mapping that uses Industry would continue to function; however no new assignment mapping could use Industry.
B. The existing assignment mapping that uses Industry would continue to function, but the concept of Industry would be automatically removed. The rule would continue on all other criteria.
C. Any assignment mapping that uses Industry would be automatically deleted.
D. Any time the existing mapping is used. Fusion will automatically create a resolution request.
E. This can’t be done; assignment objects can’t be set to inactive if there is a mapping defined using the object
Answer: E
Explanation: The object or attribute cannot be set to inactive if there is a mapping or rule defined
using the object or attribute.

Note:
When the assignment object inactive box is checked the selected work or candidate assignment
object is not available for assignment processing. When the assignment attribute inactive box is
checked the selected work or candidate object attribute is not available for assignment processing.

Reference:Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide, What happens if I mark
an assignment object or one of its attributes as inactive?
QUESTION NO: 5
Which three objectives are achieved by a spread formula?
A. Calculate the distribution of an amount among selected child territories regardless of the metrics
B. Spread the variance between the parent territory quota and the sum of child territory quotas to the child territories.
C. Calculate the ratios to use for the child territories through the use of the metric defined.
D. Equally distribute quota from the parent territory to child territories.
E. Distribute quota only to the parent territory.
Answer: B,C,D Explanation: A spread formula calculates the distribution of an amount among selected child territories. For example, a spread formula takes the variance between the parent territory quota and the sum of the quotas for the child territories, and spreads it to the child territories (B). The formula calculates the ratios to use for the child territories through the use of the metric defined for the selected spread formula (C, not A). The formula examines each territory contribution of the metric value for a period, and compares it with the total value of the same metric for all the territories combined, to determine the percentage to apply to each territory. When a spread formula has no metric selected, then it distributes the amount evenly across the child territories (D).
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Guide, 11g, What’s a spread formula?

QUESTION NO: 6
When the opportunity import process was initially created, the Customer Data Management Duplicates field was left blank. You are now using this process to import flat files; each flat file contains 50 records. While reviewing the data, you happen to notice that the same opportunity is included in two separate flat files, but the value of the Sales Stage field is different in the second file.
If you import both files, what will happen?
A. The second Import process will fail.
B. The second import process will succeed, but the duplicate opportunity record will fail.
C. The Fusion system will create a resolution request.
D. The Fusion system will create a duplicate record.
E. The Fusion system will update the opportunity record with the value from the second file.
Answer: E Explanation:
Note: Most validation issues are recorded as errors, with the exception of Customer Data Management duplicates found during the Matching Configuration process. In this case, matched records are only considered as errors if:
*
Customer Management Duplicates option is set to Do Not Import for the Import Activity andthe main object of the Import Activity is a consumer, customer, or legal entity object

Note 2:Customer Data Management Duplicates Consumer, customer, and legal entity objects imported by themselves or as components of another object are subject to duplicate verification. The duplicates are determined using the following matching configurations:

*
Batch Location Basic Duplicate Identification

*
Batch Person Basic Duplicate Identification

*
Batch Organization Basic Duplicate Identification You can select from one of the following:

*
Do Not Import Duplicate Records If the main object of the Import Activity is a consumer, customer, or a legal entity object, rows that are matched to existing records will not be imported. These duplicates records are reported in the Exception and Error reports.
If the Customer Data Management objects are components of another object and one or more matches are found, the existing duplicate records are evaluated to determine the most recent record. The most recent record will be associated with the main object being imported.
For example, when importing a marketing response object, the consumer object is also a component of the response. If the consumer is matched to an existing record, the consumer in the interface tables is not imported. However, the response object will import and the most recent existing consumer record will be associated to the response.
* Import Duplicate Records
The Customer Data Management objects will be imported even if matched records exist.

*Import Duplicate Records and Create Resolution Request The Customer Data Management objects will be imported even if matched records exist. In addition, a duplicate resolution request is created and displayed in the Customer Data Management, Duplicate Resolution work area.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Customer Data Management Implementation Guide, Interface Table Data Validation and Error Counts
QUESTION NO: 7
There are four product lines in your sales organization. Each product has two subcategories.
Identify the product dimension attributes used for the definition of the territory structure.
A. Dimensions
B. Dimension Parameters
C. Dimension Members
D. Dimensions and Dimension Parameter
E. Dimensions, Dimension Parameters, and Dimension Members

Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
Identify three functions of the Activate Sales Quota Plan process.
A. creates territory and resource quota records
B. sends workflow notifications to territory owners and administrators
C. activates territory quota spread formula
D. synchronizes territory quota changes
E. sets the sales quota plan status to Active
Answer: A,D,E Explanation:
Note: If Calculate Default Territory Quota is selected, then, when the sales quota plan is activated, the application computes the quota for each of the territories based on the formula and parameters selected to be the default in Manage Territory Quota Formulas.
Note: sales quota plan Plan that contains all quota activities for the fiscal year, created by the administrator. Actual sales and pipeline are tracked against only one quota plan for the year.
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Guide, 11g, Manage Sales Quotas
QUESTION NO: 9
Identify the two correct statements regarding nonrevenue forecasts.
A. Multiple overlay resources cannot be forecast to the same primary deal.
B. Organizations have to explicitly enable the nonrevenue forecasting feature.
C. Nonrevenue forecast allows the same revenue to the forecast multiple times.
D. You cannot designate territories as forecastable for nonrevenue.
E. Nonrevenue forecast has no relationship with nonrevenue; quota goals set on the territory.
Answer: B
Explanation: B: The administrator must enable nonrevenue forecasting.

Note: Nonrevenue forecasts are optional, but if an organization chooses to enable the feature,
typically at some level of management some users can submit both revenue and nonrevenue
forecasts, and in this case there is often an expected ratio of revenue to nonrevenue dollars. The
ratio could be 1 revenue dollar to 1 nonrevenue dollar or 1 revenue dollar to 9 nonrevenue dollars,
but any major discrepancy is cause for further analysis. The nonrevenue forecast is based on the
nonrevenue credit split within the opportunity, and is closely associated with the nonrevenue quota
goals set on the territory.

C:Nonrevenue forecasts allow overlay resources who are not the owners of the primary territory to
submit a forecast on the same revenue as the primary sales resource. The primary sales resource
submits a revenue forecast, and the amount should be counted only once for the revenue
forecast. The nonrevenue forecast allows the same revenue to be forecasted a second time.

If there are multiple overlay resources who forecasted the same deal, then the same revenue
amount can be added to the nonrevenue forecast many times. A primary resource for one territory
can submit a nonrevenue forecast for another territory, so the context of the territory determines if
a user is submitting a revenue or nonrevenue forecast.

Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide,Nonrevenue Forecasting:
Explained

QUESTION NO: 10
After creating custom fields for opportunities, you are ready to import legacy data into the Fusion system. Which step is necessary before the opportunity data can be imported?
A. Navigate to the Application Composer and click the Generate button in the Import and Export, section.
B. Navigate to the Application Composer. Select the Enable import / Export check box for each custom field in the Import / Export section.
C. Navigate to the Application Composer. Click the Refresh button in the Custom Objects section.
D. Navigate to the task:Manage Import / Export for Custom Fields. Click the Synchronize button.
E. No special configuration steps are necessary before legacy opportunity data is imported into custom fields.
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
You are asked to define lookup that provides the ability to define a reference set of values based on a lookup code. Select the lookup type that you should choose for this scenario.
A. Standard lookup
B. Value Set
C. Set-Enabled lookup
D. Common lookup
E. Value-Enabled lookup
Answer: C
Explanation: The available kinds of lookups are as follows.

*
Standard Lists the available codes and translated meanings

*
Set enabled Additionally associates a reference data set with the lookup codes

*
Common Legacy lookups
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Compensation Management, Incentive Compensation Guide Standard, Common, and Set-Enabled Lookups
QUESTION NO: 12
After adding a new product to a catalog, the product does not appear within the catalog. Identity the three actions you would take to resolve the problem.
A. Verify theproduct’s life-cycle phaseand see if the start and end dates are correct.
B. Check that the product is listed in the correct catalog.
C. Verify that the catalog is set as a Rollup Catalog.
D. Verify that the catalog is not a Template Catalog.
E. Verify that the catalog edits have been published.
F. Verify that the catalog contains at least one promotion template for the new product.
Answer: A,B,E Explanation: A: Why did some of the products in my published catalog disappear? Products in your catalog are active for a specified period. Once the period expires, the product becomes inactive and does not appear as part of the published catalog. Activate the products from the Products tab of the Product Group Administration page.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide, Common CRM Configuration: Define Sales Catalogs

QUESTION NO: 13
Identify the metric that provides the sum of all weighted revenue values for all forecast items in the forecast period.
A. Quota metric
B. Expected Forecast metric
C. Estimated Adjustment metric
D. Pipeline metric
E. Closed Revenue metric
Answer: B Explanation: The expected forecast metric is the sum of all weighted revenue values for all forecast items in the forecast period. Weighted revenue is the revenue amount multiplied by the probability of the deal closing.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide, What’s an expected forecast?

QUESTION NO: 14
A sales representative has closed revenue of amount X for a territory for the year 2011, and amount Y for the same territory for the year 2009. Amount X is 122% of amount Y. The market potential for the territory for the year 2012 is an additional 10%.
Select the best rule to identify the appropriate quota amount (110% of amount X) for the same sales rep for the territory for 2012.
A. percentage change in a measure over three name time periods
B. X% growth of a measure overthree year exponential moving average
C. weighted average of a measure over the past three years
D. Scale a measure from a past period by X%.
E. percentage change in a measure value over two named periods
Answer: E Explanation: Percentage change in a measure value over 2 named time periods (current and past).
Subtract the total amounts for a selected measure for a selected year from the total amounts for the current year. Divide the difference by the total of the earlier year to determine the percentage of change. Calculate the percentage of the total value of the current year and add the result to the year’s total.
For example, closed bookings for 2010 minus closed bookings for 2007 divided by 2007 total gives the rate of change as 7 percent. Calculated quotas are 107 percent of the 2007 closed bookings.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide, Predefined Formulas

QUESTION NO: 15
A company is, interested in assigning experienced and skilled sales representatives to their key customers. Which two dimensions must be used for achieving this?
A. Geography
B. Account
C. Customer Size
D. Organization Type
E. Product
Answer: A,B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 16
Comprehensive reference and Competitor management helps a sales organization to increase sales velocity and sales productivity. Which is true regarding Oracle Fusion reference and competitor management?
A. Enables a sales organization to track and manage activity threshold for a competitor.
B. Enables a sales organization to track revenue won to date, while using reference
C. Enables a sales organization to develop an end-to-end customer reference program from reference program development, enrolling, and managing reference.
D. Enables sales organization to develop a comprehensive SWOT analysis of a competitor.
E. Enables sales organization to develop a comprehensive SWOT analysis of a reference.
Answer: D
Explanation: Apart from the above basic details, the following make up a competitor’s profile.

* SWOT Analysis A method for examining the strength, weakness, opportunity, and threat (SWOT) value for a competitor. This enables you to understand, plan, and craft an effective competitive strategy when facing a competitive threat on a deal. Etc.
Note:
Reference customers are a valuable asset to any organization. Often, a review process is involved
in enrolling satisfied customers into a reference program.

Note 2:
You can store various details regarding the competitors in your sales domain. As a salesperson,
you can use these details when you want specific information regarding a competitor during a
sales bid.

Some of the details that you can record for a competitor include:

*
Stock symbol

*
Company URL

*
Industry

*
Geography

*
Threat level

The application records the following details automatically based on your sales:

*
Your company’s win rate against a competitor

*
Revenue that your company has lost to date while competing against a competitor
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide,Define References and Competitors
QUESTION NO: 17
An organization is implementing close opportunity management functionality. Select three profile
options available to configure the close opportunity management process in Oracle Fusion Sales.
A. Close Opportunity How Enabled
B. Close Opportunity Reference Enabled
C. Close Opportunity Win/Loss Enabled
D. Close Opportunity Competitor Enabled
E. Close Opportunity Status Enabled
Answer: C,D,E
Explanation: C: If the profile option, Close Opportunity Win/
Reason Requirement, is enabled, require win/
reason on opportunity and revenue line.

D: If the profile option, Close Opportunity Competitor Requirement, is enabled, require competitor on opportunity and revenue line.
E: Revenue line status must be valid for opportunity status.
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Guide, 11g, Summary of Mass Update Opportunities Business Logic
QUESTION NO: 18
A company has implemented Oracle Fusion Lead Management. The sales manager in the company has asked the sales team to qualify leads for further follow ups with customers/prospects.
What are the three parameters that determine lead qualification?
A. approved budget
B. lead owner assigned
C. definite purchase timeline
D. Identified decision maker
E. ratings
Answer: A,C,E Explanation: In some companies, the basic lead qualification data, including customer budget status (A) and time frame (C), gathered by lead qualifiers is considered in the scheduled automated process that determines the lead qualification status value based on rules.
E: Marketing departments help with the lead qualification process to ensure that only qualified leads are handed over to sales. Leads are typically ranked as Hot, Warm, or Cool. Leads are further qualified by the use of company specific standard questions to score a lead. Lead scores are numeric values typically ranging from 1 to 100, where a high score represents high quality.
Note: The lead lifecycle is captured in the following topics:
.
Lead Generation

.
Lead Qualification

.
Lead Distribution

.
Lead Assessment

.
Lead Conversion
Note2: A lead follows a path which ends either with converting the lead to an opportunity, or retiring the lead when no possibility exists of converting the lead to a sales opportunity. The lead lifecycle includes an automated process to first capture the leads, then prioritize the leads for sales engagement through a scoring and ranking process. Leads are then distributed to appropriate sales resources for further lead qualification, follow-up and conversion.
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Guide, 11g, Lead Qualification: Explained

QUESTION NO: 19
You are configuring the Sales Assignment Manager based on resource candidates and credit allocation candidates. In your company, resources change frequently but credit allocation is more stable. You a currently deciding how to set the Fusion cache values.
Select the true statement based on this scenario.
A. Oracle Fusion cache refresh is set at the Owner Objectlevel because resources change frequently;the Sales cache should be updated daily.
B. Oracle Fusion cache refresh is set at the Candidate Object level, but must be the same across all levels; because resources change frequently, the cache should be updated daily.
C. Oracle Fusion cache refresh is set on individual candidate objects; Resource should be set to dally but Credit Allocation might be set to weekly.
D. This scenario can’t be accomplished because it is not possible to have multiple candidate objects for one owner object.
E. Oracle Fusion Objects are not cached; therefore no cache configuration is necessary.
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 20
The sales manager in a company conducts product demos for customers frequently as part of lead management. As part of his activity, the sales manager has two coordinate with different departments in the company through emails to conduct the product demos effectively. Coordination with other departments by emails is a time-consuming activity and requires multiple follow ups.
Choose the correct solution to automate these coordination activities.
A. UseAssessmentTemplates.
B. UseSalesMethods.
C. UseTaskTemplates.
D. UseResourcesGroups.
E. UseAssessmentTemplates andTaskTemplate.
Answer: E Explanation: * Task Template A task template is an instruction to generate a group of related activities. You can associate task templates with an assessment template in order to recommend tasks that should be performed after an assessment has been done for a business object. When you associate task templates with an assessment template, you can indicate a score range for each task template, and based on the total score of any assessment that uses your template, one or more task templates will be recommended as follow-up activities. In order for a task template to be available to associate with an assessment template, it must be assigned to the same business object type as that assigned to the assessment template, and it must have a subtype of Assessment. Ensure that you have set up task templates correctly before attempting to associate them to assessment templates.
* Assessment template Define Lead Assessments Templates Assessment templates can be defined with assessment questions representing industry best practices, sales methodologies, or a combination of both. As you enter the different responses to the questions, an assessment progress bar provides immediate rating and feedback based on the assessment definition. You can also use assessment templates to standardize lead follow-up procedures. Lead Assessment Templates enable consistent and predictable assessment for all leads in the business unit.
Note: Lead Assessment The salesperson must evaluate the quality of information they have received for the lead. They determine if the details are sufficient to reach out to the customer and assess whether a lead is worth pursuing with the help of preconfigured assessment templates. Assessment templates can further qualify the lead by:
.
Reviewing the content shared with the customer during a campaign

.
Framing the lead in the context of the campaign

.
Ensuring the salesperson understands the information that has already been sent to the customer
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Guide, 11g, Associated Task Templates
Flydumps only provides  Oracle 1Z1-456 Practice Exams with highest quality for the candidates,because all Oracle 1Z1-456 questions are written by most experienced experts who are really responsible.