Oracle 1Z1-450 Certificate, Discount Oracle 1Z1-450 Certification Exam For Sale

You can pass Oracle 1Z1-450 exam if you get a complete hold of  Oracle 1Z1-450 dumps. What’s more, all the  Oracle 1Z1-450 Certification exams Q and A provided by Flydumps is the latest.

QUESTION NO: 1
Your application includes a standard tab set TS1 with two tabs. You want the tabs to show up only in page 1 but not in page 2. Which actions achieve the stated requirement?
A. Edit the tab definition. In the Tab Also Current for Pages field, specify the page number for which the tab is to be rendered.
B. Edit the tab definition. Select “Current page Expression 1” for Condition Type and then specify page 1 in the “Expression 1* field. Repeat this process for the other tab.
C. Edit the tab definition. Select “Current page is NOT in Expression 1” for Condition Type and then specify the page number for which the tab is to render in the “Expression 1” field.
D. Change the region template on the page where the tabs should not be rendered.
Answer: B Explanation: B (not A): Even though you set the current for, the tab will still be visible. Only if you use a condition (or authorization) will the table disappear.
QUESTION NO: 2
The Interactive Report is displayed in Exhibit 2 Which combination of three actions would need to take place to create the interactive report?

A. Create an Interactive Report region to show the list of EMPLOYEES and PRODUCTS based on the Customer ID.
B. Create an Interactive Report region that contains a query between the CUSTOMERS, EMPLOYEES, PRODUCTS and SALES table.
C. Create an SQL Report region that contains a query between the CUSTOMERS, PRODUCTS and SALES tables only.
D. Create a filter on Customer FIRST_NAME and LAST_NAME.
E. Create a Control Break on Sales Representative.
F. Concatenate FIRST_NAME and LAST NAME for both CUSTOMERS and EMPLOYEES in the query.
Answer: B,E,F
Explanation: B: The report needs to access data from all four tables.

E: You can create a break group of one or several columns by selecting Control Break from the Actions menu. Creating a break group pulls the columns out of the interactive report and displays them as a master record.
F: The concatenated names of the Sales Representative (from Employee table) and the concatenated names of Customers are used.
Note: Interactive reports include components that enable users to alter the layout of report data. Users can select columns, create filters, apply highlighting, sort columns, define break groups, aggregate columns, create charts, and define computations. Once customized, users can then save an interactive report as named report and download the data to various file formats.

QUESTION NO: 3
There are four departments listed as radio group, appearing one below the other in a form (View Exhibit A). You want to edit the item attributes so that they appear as shown in Exhibit B (horizontally, next to each other). Which action would you take to satisfy this requirement?
Exhibit A A. Change “Begin on new Line” attribute of radio group to No and set “Begin on New Field” attribute to Yes.

B. Change “Begin on new Line” attribute of radio group to Yes and set “Begin on New field” attribute to Yes.
C. Change “Begin on new Line” attribute of radio group to No and set “Begin on New field” attribute to No.
D. Edit the List of Values section for the item. Change the “Number of Columns” attribute to the number of columns that should be displayed horizontally.
E. Edit the List of Values In Shared Components. Specify the number of columns that you want the List of Values to span.
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
Which three actions can be performed by a Workspace Administrator?
A. Monitor workspace activity
B. Manage workspace to schema assignments
C. Manage user accounts
D. Approve workspace requests
E. View usage reports of workspace
Answer: A,C,E Explanation: Developers can create and edit applications and view developer activity, session state, workspace activity(A), application, and schema reports. Workspace administrators additionally can create and edit user accounts (C), manage groups, and manage development services.
QUESTION NO: 5
Which three steps are presented when importing an application?
A. Specify where to store the imported application
B. Browse to the file location and select the name of the file to be imported
C. Select how to resolve Application ID conflicts
D. Select the parsing schema and build status
E. Select the database character set
Answer: B,C,D Explanation: To import an Application or Page Export into a target Oracle Application Express instance:
1. Navigate to the Import page

(B)
2. For Specify File, specify the following:
a.
Import file – Click Browse and navigate to the file.
b.
File Type – Select Application, Page, or Component Export.
c.
Verify that File Character Set is correct.
d.
Click Next.
Once you import a file, you have the option to install it.

3.
To install an imported file, click Next.
4.
In the Install Application wizard, specify the following:

(D)
a. Parsing Schema – Select a schema.
b.
Build Status
(C)
c. Install As Application – Select one of the following:


Auto Assign New Application ID

Reuse Application ID From Export File

Change Application ID
Use these options to avoid application ID conflicts. These options come in
handy when you have two versions of the same application in the same

instance. For example, you might be migrating an application to a production instance and still need to maintain the development version.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, To import an Application or Page Export into a target Oracle Application Express

QUESTION NO: 6
You have created an access control list. Which authorization scheme would you select to control access to an application or a page component?
A. Access control 1 update
B. Restricted access. Only users defined in the access control list are allowed
C. Public read only. Edit and administrative privileges controlled by access control list
D. Access control – view
E. Administrative access only
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
In your Orders application, you created a 30 Pie Flash chart page to display products by category. You provided the following query:
Select null link, category_name# count (*) from (SELECT CASE
WHEN (category_id between 10 and 19) THEN ‘Television1
WHEN (category_id between 20 and 29) THEN ‘Computer1
ELSE ‘Others1
END category_name
VMM new_product. Group by category_name order by 1
View the Exhibit. What action should you perform to display the chart title and the total number of products under each category without using custom XML?

A. Edit the Flash Chart region to select the Show Values check box.
B. Modify the query to display the value and edit the Flash Chart region to display the chart title
C. Edit the Flash Chart region to specify the chart title and select the Show Values check box.
D. Edit the Flash Chart region to specify the chart title.
Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8
Which two are true about creating interactive reports?
A. A form and Interactive’ -report can be created at the same time,
B. An interactive report must be baseiHHp SQL Query.
C. All the columns must be shown in the Interactive report.
D . Only one interactive report can be defined on a page.

D.
More than one Interactive report can be viewed on a page.
Answer: A,D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 9
Which two statements is true relating to authentication in Oracle Application Express?
A. It is a process of establishing user identity before the user can access an application.
B. An authentication scheme can be specified for an entire application, page, or specific components Such as item, button and regions on a page.
C. An authentication scheme prevents a user from accessing session state belonging to other users.
D. An authentication scheme helps a user to reestablish their session when they log back into an application allowing them to bookmark the application.
E. An authentication scheme can only be applied to one application.
Answer: A,C Explanation: A: Authentication establishes the identity of each user who accesses your application.
Authentication is the process of establishing each user’s identify before they can access your application. Authentication may require a user identify a user name and password or could involve the use of digital certificates or a secure key.
C: When running custom authentication, Oracle Application Express attempts to prevent two improper situations:
*
Intentional attempts by a user to access session state belonging to someone else. However, users can still type in an arbitrary application session ID into the URL.

*
Inadvertent access to a stale session state (probably belonging to the same user from an earlier time). This would commonly result from using bookmarks to application pages.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, Using Preconfigured Authentication Schemes
QUESTION NO: 10
You have 5 buttons in a region. These buttons are of style “HTML Button”. Each button is of a different size (depending on the name of the button). How will you ensure that all the buttons are of the same size (150 pixels) and they look uniform?
A. Set the button attribute for each button to style “width: 150px”.
B. The size of an HTML Button is always decided based on the label of the button.
C. Select the button type as “Template Driven”. Choose the same template for each button.
D. Change the button style to “Image. Create an image-based button of same size for each of the buttons and use them in the application.
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
What is page zero used for?
A. To perform page processing
B. To maintain session state values
C. To translate application
D. As a default login page
E. To display a set of items or buttons on all pages in the application
Answer: E Explanation: Page type: Page Zero Description: A page zero that functions as a master page. The Application Express engine renders all components you add to page zero on every page within your application. You can further control whether the Application Express engine renders a component or runs a computation, validation, or process by defining conditions.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2
QUESTION NO: 12
Which four can be exported using the application export utility?
A. UI defaults
B. Images
C. Themes
D. Schema objects
E. Application components
Answer: A,B,C,E Explanation: Once you export an application and any related files, you need to import them into the target Oracle Application Express instance before you can install them. As a general rule, always import the application first and then the related files
This section contains the following topics:
*
Importing an Application or Page (E)
Application groups are exported with an application, application exports include an
group ID, name, and comments.
*
Importing Cascading Style Sheets
*
Importing Images (B)
*
Importing Themes (C)
*
Importing User Interface Defaults (A)

Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, Importing Export Files

QUESTION NO: 13
You currently have all your users set up in a directory. Which authentication scheme would you select to check the username and password in the directory?
A. Database Account credentials, from the pre-configured schemes.
B. Database Access Descriptor (DAD. credentials verification, from the pre-configured schemes.
C. Single Sign On authentication, from the pre-configured schemes.
D. LDAP credentials verification, from the preconfigured schemes.
E. Authentication scheme from scratch using the APP-USER function to check for the username and password.
Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14

Which two actions are associated with page rendering?
A. The process of generating a page from the Database.
B. The process of submitting a page.
C. A validation check on a user input field to verify that the entered value is numeric.
D. A DML page process inserting records into a table after the Form Page is submitted.
E. A computation which sets the session state with process point ‘On Load – Before Header.
Answer: A,E Explanation: A: The Application Express engine dynamically renders and processes pages based on data stored in Oracle database tables.
E: On Load: Before Header – Branching occurs before a page is rendered. This option displays another page instead of the current page or redirects the user to another URL or procedure.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, How the Application Express Engine Renders and Processes Pages

QUESTION NO: 15
You created a page that includes a form based on a Table along with associated Report. When you click the “Create” button in the report page, the form appears. You observe that you are unable to view P2_SALARY item. How do you make sure that you can view and enter a value through this form?
A. Do nothing. The Create Form wizard assumes that a sequence, trigger, or both will populate the primary key of the form. It therefore has to remain as a hidden item.
B. Change the type of P2_SALARY to display only.
C. Change the type of P2_SALARY to text.
D. Change the type of P2_SALARY to text and add a computation to populate the item.
Answer: C
Explanation: A text field most be used to allow the user to enter data.
QUESTION NO: 16

Choose three actions by which you can set a text item as read-only.
A. Set the item as Text Field (Disabled, saves state)
B. Set the item as Password
C. Navigate to Page Definition > Edit that item > Navigate to Read Only section > Select “Always” from the Read Only Condition Type
D. Set the item as Text Field (Disabled, does not save state)
E. Set the item as Text Field (always submits page when Enter pressed)
Answer: A,C,D Explanation: A: Change Items to Display-onlyTo make the item P2_REC_CREATE_DATE display-only:
C: Read Only Condition Type: Defines conditions and expressions that determine if the item displays as read-only. Use this attribute to display certain items to a set of users as updatable, while displaying that same set of items to others users as nonupdatable. Reduces the need to code duplicate interfaces for different users.
D : For Application Item Protection you can use: / Restricted – May not be set from browser The item may not be altered using the URL or POSTDATA. Use this option when you want to restrict the way that the item value can be set to internal processes, computations, and so on. This attribute is applicable only to items that cannot be used as data entry items and is always observed even if Session State Protection is disabled. Use this attribute for application items or for page items with any of these Display As types:
*
Display as Text (escape special characters, does not save state)

*
Display as Text (does not save state)

*
Display as Text (based on LOV, does not save state)

*
Display as Text (based on PLSQL, does not save state)

*
Text Field (Disabled, does not save state)

*
Stop and Start HTML Table (Displays label only)

QUESTION NO: 17
Which two actions are true about creating a form based on a table with a report?
A. This wizard builds two pages, the first page for the report and the second page for the form.
B. The first page provides users with the ability to update the selected table or view.
C. This report and form combination is based on a single table or view.
D. The second page enables users to specify the row to be updated.
E. This report and form combination can be based on more than one table or view.
Answer: A,C
Explanation: A: Form Page Type: Form on a Table with Report
Descriptipon: Creates two pages. One page displays a report. Each row provides a link to the
second page to enable users to update each record.

C (not E): Form on a Table with Report.
This option creates two pages, a report and form, based on a single table or view.
QUESTION NO: 18

Which four actions can be performed when you click the Reorder Region Items Icon
under items on a page definition page?
A. Reorder the Items within a region
B. Change the label of an item
C. Change the Display as for the Item
D. Change the label alignment for an Item
E. Control whether an item should appear on a new line or create a new field
Answer: A,B,C,D Explanation: Using the Reorder Regions Icon You can quickly change the order that regions display, edit a region title, or change a region template by clicking the Reorder Regions icon on the Page Definition. The Reorder Regions icon displays as light green down and up arrows and displays to the right of Display Point.
C: Report Default attribute Display As – Specifies how the column should be displayed in a report.
Note: Region templates control the appearance and placement of region attributes. Region templates frequently use HTML tables to arrange content. Region templates apply style elements to regions. Region templates display substitution strings. The only required substitution string, #BODY#, identifies where the source of the region should be placed. All other substitution strings are optional. You can use these substitution strings to indicate the existence and placement of a page control, such as a button, within the region.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, Using the Reorder Regions Icon

QUESTION NO: 19
Which two actions are true about using standard and parent tabs?
A. To use parent tabs, you must use a page template that supports them.
B. You cannot apply authorization at standard tab level.
C. You can resequence the display order of standard tabs.
D. When you create or edit a standard tab, for the Tab Label attribute, you cannot use substitution values.
Answer: A,C Explanation: A: Before you can create parent and standard tabs, you must check that your default template has positions defined for both standard and parent tabs using the appropriate substitution strings. You also must make sure you do not override this template at the page-level.
C: The Standard Tab Task list displays on the right side of the Tabs page. You can access the links on this list to rename a standard tab set, resequence the display order, associate pages with a tab set, create a new standard tab, or create a new standard tab set.
Note: Tabs Tabs are an effective way to navigate between pages of an application. Application Builder includes two types of tabs: standard tabs and parent tabs. An application having only one level of tabs uses a standard tab set. A standard tab set is associated with a specific page. You can use standard tabs to link users to other pages within your application. A parent tab set functions as a container to hold a group of standard tabs. Parent tabs give users another level of navigation and context (or sense of place) within the application.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, Using the Standard Tab Task List

Flydumps.com helps millions of candidates pass Oracle 1Z1-450 exams and get the certifications.We have tens of thousands of successful stories.Our dumps are reliable,affordable,updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any IT certifications.Flydumpsrs.com exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.Latest Oracle 1Z1-450 are available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.