Oracle 1Z0-898 Preparation Materials, Provide Discount Oracle 1Z0-898 Exam Questions With New Discount

100% Valid Oracle 1Z0-898 exam questions and answers are tested and approved by Microsoft experts. Furthermore, we are constantly updating our Oracle 1Z0-898 exam dumps,100% guarantee in quality and reliability.

QUESTION NO: 1
Entity lifecycle callback methods may be defined in which three classes? (Choose three)
A. Embedded classes
B. Entity classes
C. Abstract classes
D. Entity listener classes
E. Mapped superclasses
F. Concrete non-entity superclasses
Answer: B,D,E
Reference:http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3747268/how-to-inject-a-springs-service-bean-into- a-jpa-entity(See the answer, first paragraph)
QUESTION NO: 2
A developer wrote an entity class with the following method:
Private static Logger logger = Logger.getLogger (“myLogger”);
@PrePersist @PreUpdate Public void doA () { Logger.info (“A”); } @PostPersist @PostUpdate Public void doB () { logger.info (“B”); }
What will the log message contain when an application does the following?

1.
Begins a transaction

2.
Creates the entity

3.
Persists the entity

4.
Commits the transaction

5.
Begins the entity data

6.
Modifies the entity data

7.
Merges the entity

8.
Commits the second transaction
A. A A B B
B. A B A B
C. A B B A B
D. The application will throw an exception because multiple lifecycle callback annotations applied to a single method.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3
Given the following code:
Public void create () {
try {
doA () {
} catch (PersistenceException e) {}
try (doB) ();
} catch (PersistenceException e) {}
}
Calling method doA will cause an NonUniqueResultException to be thrown. Calling method doB will cause an EntityExistsException to be thrown.
What two options describe what will happen when the create method is called within an application ‘ uses container managed transactions? (Choose two)
A. Method doB will never be called.
B. The current transaction will continue after doA executes.
C. The current transaction will continue after doB executes.
D. The current transaction will be marked for rollback when doA is called.
E. The current transaction will be marked for rollback when doB is called.
Answer: C,E
QUESTION NO: 4
An application that uses pessimistic locking calls an updateData method that results in a LockTimeoutException being thrown. What three statements are correct? (Choose three)
A. The current transaction continues.
B. The current statement continues.
C. The current transaction is rolled back.
D. The current statement is rolled back.
E. The LockTimeoutException can NOT be caught.
F. The LockTimeoutException can be caught, and the updateData method retried.
Answer: A,D,F

QUESTION NO: 5
A developer has created a deep entity class hierarchy with many polymorphic relationships between entitles. Which inheritance strategy, as defined by the inheritanceType enumerated type, will be most performed in this scenario?

A. Single table-per-class-hierarchy (InheritanceType.SINGLE_TABLE)
B. Joined-subclass (inheritanceType. JOINED)
C. Table-per-concrete-class (inheritanceType.TABLE_PER_CLASS)
D. Polymorphic join table (inheritanceType. POLYMORPHIC_JOIN_TABLE)
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 6
A developer is creating an entity which is mapped to a table that has a primary key constraint defined on two character columns and would like to use mapping defaults as much as possible to simplify the code.
Which two mapping options can be chosen? (Choose two.)
A. Use an @id property that constructs a private field as a concatenation of two columns.
B. Use a separate class to map those two columns and use an @idclass annotation to denote I primary key field or property in the entity.
C. Use a separate @Embeddable class to map those two columns and use an @EmbeddedId annotation to denote a single primary key field or property in the entity.
D. Use a separate @Embeddable class to map those two column and add two fields or properties the entity, each marked as @id, that correspond to the fields or properties in the embeddable class.
E. Use a separate class to map those two columns. Specify that class using @Idclass annotation on the entity class. Add two fields or properties to the entity, each marked as @Id, that correspond to the fields or properties in that separate class.
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 7
A developer wants to model the grades for a student as a Map<course, integer>. Assume that Student and Course are entitles, and that grades are modeled by integers.
Which of the following two statements are correct? (Choose two) A. The developer can model the grades as an element collection in the Student entity.

B. The developer can model the grades as a oneToMany relationship in the Student entity.
C. The mapping for the key of the map can be specified by the @MapKeycolumn annotation.
D. The mapping for the value of the map can be specified by the @Column annotation.
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 8
Consider a persistence application with the following orm.xml:

What will be the effect of the above orm.xml?
A. The access type for only those entities that have not explicitly specified @Access will be defaulted to field.
B. The access type for all entities in the persistence unit will be changed to FIELD.
C. The access type for allentities specified in this orm.xmlwill be changed to FIELD.
D. The access type for only those entities defined in thisorm-xml for which access is notspecified will be defaulted to FIELD.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 9
A developer has created an application managed entity manager. Which statement is correct?

A. A new persistence context begins when the entity manager is created.
B. A new persistence context begins when a new JTA transaction begins.
C. A new persistence context begins when the entity manager is invoked in the context o\ transaction.
D. A new persistence context begins when the entity manager is invoked in the context of a resource-local transaction.
Answer: B
Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/javaee/6/tutorial/doc/bnbqw.html#bnbra
QUESTION NO: 10
Given:

Which statement is correct?
A. The method will return TRUE.
B. The method will return FALSE.
C. The method will throw an exception.
D. The order instance will be removed from the database.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 11
If an application uses an extended persistence context, which of the following is true?
A. The persistencecontext exists until all transactions invoked by the EntityManager complete.
B. The persistence context exists until all transactions invoked by the EntityManagar complete and

the EntityManager.clear () method is invoked.
C. The persistence context exists until the EntityManagerinstance is closed.
D. The persistence context exists until the EntityManagerFactory instance is closed.
Answer: C
Reference:http://java.boot.by/scbcd5-guide/ch07s03.html
QUESTION NO: 12
An application uses an application-managed entity manager. Which of the following is NOT true?
A. The application may specify whether the scope of the persistence context is extended.
B. The application must use EntityManagerFactory instances to create entity managers.
C. Entity manager instances must be explicitly closed.
D. The application may need to call EntityManager. joinTransaction If a JTA aware entity manager is used.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 13
An application that uses container-managed transaction demarcation creates a query within an active transaction and receives a QueryTimeoutException. Which of those scenarios describes what happens to the active transaction?
A. The statement and the transaction continue.
B. The query is recreated within the current transaction.
C. The statement and the transaction are marked for rollback.
D. The statement is rolled back, but the transaction continues.
Answer: C
Reference:http://www.google.com.pk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=application+that+uses+container+manage d+transaction+demarcation+creates+a+query+within+an+active+transaction+and+receives+a+Qu eryTimeoutException+active+transaction+&source=web&cd=10&ved=0CFwQFjAJ&url=http%3A% 2F%2Fjgk-spring-recipes.googlecode.com%2Ffiles%2Fpersistence-2_0-final-spec.pdf&ei=gEc6T4iHHe-N4gS0p-WFCw&usg=AFQjCNHs2d7VPsYMyP7qpC4Z11Piigt2UQ(page 128, summary of exceptions)

QUESTION NO: 14
The developer has defined the following entity class office:

Which of the following attributes will be in corresponding generated static metamodel class for the rooms’ field?
A. Public static volatile CollectionAttribute<Room> rooms;
B. Public static volatile ListAttribute<Room> rooms;
C. Public static volatile ListAttribute<Office, Room> rooms;
D. Public static volatile SingleAttribute<Room> rooms;
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 15
Given two entities with many-to-many bidirectional association between them:

Flydumps Oracle 1Z0-898 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Oracle 1Z0-898 exam questions AND their most correct answers, accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Oracle 1Z0-898 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Oracle 1Z0-898 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough, that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the Oracle 1Z0-898 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.