Oracle 1Z0-883 PDF Exams, Provide Latest Oracle 1Z0-883 Exam With The Knowledge And Skills

Most accurate Oracle 1Z0-883 practice test for you to free download.csci-scrc is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Oracle 1Z0-883 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 1
A simple master-to-slave replication is currently being used. The following information is extracted from the
SHOW SLAVE STATUS output:

Last_SQL_Error: Error ‘Duplicate entry ‘8’ for key ‘PRIMARY’ ‘ on query. Default database:
‘mydb’. Query: ‘insert into mytable VALUES (‘8’ , ‘George’) ‘ Skip_Counter: 0
Retrieved _Gtid_Set: 38f32e23480a7-32a1-c323f78067fd37821: 1-8 Auto _Position: 1

You execute a “SHOW CREATE TABLE mytable” on the slave:

CREATE TABLE `mytable’ (
`ID’ int(11) NOT NULL DEFAULT `0′,
`name’ char(10) DEFAULT NULL,
PRIMARY KEY (`ID’)
)

The table mytable on the slave contains the following:
You have issued a STOP SLAVE command. One or more statements are required before you can issue a START SLAVE command to resolve the duplicate key error.
Which statement should be used?
A. SET GLOBAL SQL_SKIP_SLAVE_COUNTER=1
B. SET GTID_NEXT=”CONSISTENCY”; BEGIN; COMMIT; SET GTID_NEXT=” AUTOMATIC’;
C. SET GLOBAL enforce_gtid_consistency=ON
D. SET GTID_EXECUTED=”38f32e23480a7-32a1-c323f78067fd37821 : 9″;
E. SET GTID_NEXT=”38f32e23480a7-32a1-c323f78067fd37821 : 9″; BEGIN; COMMIT; SET GTID_NEXT=”AUTOMATIC”;

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
Consider the following statement on a RANGE partitioned table:
ALTER TABLE orders DROP PARTITION p1, p3;
What is the outcome of executing the above statement?

A. Only the first partition (p1) will be dropped as only one can be dropped at any time.
B. All data in p1 and p3 partitions are removed, but the table definition remains unchanged.
C. A syntax error will result as you cannot specify more than one partition in the same statement.
D. All data in pi and p3 partitions are removed and the table definition is changed.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
You inherit a legacy database system when the previous DBA, Bob, leaves the company. You are notified that users are getting the following error:
mysql> CALL film_in_stock (40, 2, @count);
ERROR 1449 (HY000): The user specified as a definer (`bon’@’localhost’) does not exist

How would you identify all stored procedures that pose the same problem?

A. Execute SELECT * FROM mysql.routines WHERE DEFINER=’[email protected]’;.
B. Execute SHOW ROUTINES WHERE DEFINER=’[email protected]’.
C. Execute SELECT * FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA. ROUTINES WHERE DEFINER=’[email protected]’;.
D. Execute SELECT * FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA. PROCESSLIST WHERE USER=’bob’ and HOST=’ localhost’;.
E. Examine the Mysql error log for other ERROR 1449 messages.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4
When designing an InnoDB table, identify an advantage of using the BIT datatype Instead of one of the integer datatypes.
A. BIT columns are written by InnoDB at the head of the row, meaning they are always the first to be retrieved.
B. Multiple BIT columns pack tightly into a row, using less space.
C. BIT (8) takes less space than eight TINYINT fields.
D. The BIT columns can be manipulated with the bitwise operators &, |, ~, ^, <<, and >>. The other integer types cannot.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
ROW-based replication has stopped working. You investigate the error log file and find the following entries:
2013-08-27 14:15:47 9056 [ERROR] Slave SQL: Could not execute Delete_rows event on table test.t1; Can’t find record in `t1′, Error_code: 1032; handler error HA_ERR_KEY_NOT_FOUND; the event’s master log 56_master-bin. 000003, end_log_pos 851, Error_code: 1032 2013-08-27 14:15:47 9056 [warning] Slave: Can’t find record in `t1′ Error_code: 1032 2013-08-27 14:15:47 9056 [ERROR] Error running query, slave SQL thread aborted. Fix the problem, and restart the slave SQL thread with “SLAVE START”. We stopped at log `56_master- bin. 000003′ position 684
Why did you receive this error?
A. The slave SQL thread does not have DELETE privileges to execute on test.t1 table.s
B. The table definition on the slave -litters from the master.
C. Multi-threaded replication slaves can have temporary errors occurring for cross database updates.
D. The slave SQL thread attempted to remove a row from the test.t1 table, but the row did not exist.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Mysqldump was used to create a single schema backup; Shell> mysqldump u root p sakila > sakila2013.sql
Which two commands will restore the sakila database without interfering with other running database?
A. Mysql> USE sakila; LOAD DATA INFILE `sakila2013.sql’;
B. Shell> mysql u root p sakila sakila2013.sql
C. Shell> mysql import u root p sakila sakila2013.sql
D. Shell> mysql u root -p e `use sakila; source sakila2013.sql’
E. Shell> mysql u root p silent < sakila2013.sql

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 7
Consider the Mysql Enterprise Audit plugin.
You are checking user accounts and attempt the following query:
Mysql> SELECT user, host, plugin FROM mysql.users; ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table `mysql.users’ doesn’t exist
Which subset of event attributes would indicate this error in the audit.log file?
A. NAME=”Query” STATUS=”1146″ SQLTEXT=”select user,host from users”/>
B. NAME=”Error” STATUS=”1146″ SQLTEXT=”Error 1146 (42S02): Table `mysql.users’ doesn’t exist”/>
C. NAME=”Query” STATUS=”1146″ SQLTEXT=” Error 1146 (42S02): Table `mysql.users’ doesn’t exist”/>
D. NAME=”Error” STATUS=”1146″ SQLTEXT=”select user,host from users”/>
E. NAME=”Error” STATUS=”0″ SQLTEXT=”Error 1146 (42S02): Table `mysql.users’ doesn’t exist”/>

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Which query would you use to find connections that are in the same state for longer than 180 seconds?
A. SHOW FULL PROCESSLIST WHEER Time > 180;
B. SELECT * FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.EVENTS SHERE STARTS < (DATE_SUB (NOW ( ), INTERVAL 180 SECOND) );
C. SELECT * FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.SESSION_STATUS WHERE STATE < (DATE_SUB (NOW ( ), INTERVAL 180 SECOND) );
D. SELECT * FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.PROCESSLIST WHERE TIME > 180;
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
A database exists as a read-intensive server that is operating with query_cachek_type = DEMAND.
The database is refreshed periodically, but the resultset size of the queries does not fluctuate.
Note the following details about this environment:
A web application uses a limited set of queries.

The Query Cache hit rate is high.

All resultsets fit into the Query Cache.

All queries are configured to use the Query Cache successfully.
The response times for queries have recently started to increase. The cause for this has correctly been identified as the increase in the number of concurrent users accessing the web service.
Based solely on the information provided, what is the most likely cause for this slowdown at the database level?
A. The Query Cache is pruning queries due to an increased number of requests.
B. Query_cache_min_res_unit has been exceeded, leading to an increased performance overhead due to additional memory block lookups.
C. Mutex contention on the Query Cache is forcing the queries to take longer due to its single- threaded nature.
D. The average resultset of a query is increasing due to an increase in the number of users requiring SQL statement execution.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
You have a login-path named “adamlocal” that was created by using the mysql_config_editor command.
You need to check what is defined for this login_path to ensure that it is correct for you deployment.
You execute this command:
$ mysql_config_editor print login-path=adamlocal
What is the expected output of this command?

A. The command prints all parameters for the login-path. The password is printed in plain text.
B. The command prints all parameters for the login-path. The password is shown only when you provide the password option.
C. The command prints all parameter for the login-path. The password is replaced with stars.
D. The command prints the encrypted entry for the login-path. The is only possible to see if an entry exists.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 11
You are using replication and the binary log files on your master server consume a lot of disk space. Which two steps should you perform to safely remove some of the older binary log files?
A. Ensure that none of the attached slaves are using any of the binary logs you want to delete.
B. Use the command PURGE BINARY LOGS and specify a binary log file name or a date and time to remove unused files.
C. Execute the PURGE BINARY LOGE NOT USED command.
D. Remove all of the binary log files that have a modification date earlier than today.
E. Edit the .index file to remove the files you want to delete.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 12
Which two statements are true about InnoDB auto-increment locking?
A. The auto-increment lock can be a table-level lock.
B. InnoDB never uses table-level locks.
C. Some settings for innodb_autoinc_lock_mode can help reduce locking.
D. InnoDB always protects auto-increment updates with a table-level lock.
E. InnoDB does not use locks to enforce auto-increment uniqueness.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 13
Consider the Mysql Enterprise Audit plugin.
A CSV file called data.csv has 100 rows of data.

The stored procedure prepare_db ( ) has 10 auditable statements.
You run the following statements in the mydb database:
Mysql> CALL prepare_db ( );

Mysql> LOAD DATA INFILE `/tmp/data.cav’ INTO TABLE mytable; Mysql> SHOW TABLES; How many events are added to the audit log as a result of the preceding statements?
A. 102; top-level statements are logged, but LOAD DATA INFILE is logged as a separate event.
B. 3; only the top-level statements are logged.
C. 111; top-level statements and all lower-level statements are logged.
D. 12; only top-level statements and stored procedure events are logged.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 14
You execute the following statement in a Microsoft Windows environment. There are no conflicts in the path name definitions.
C:
\> mysqld install Mysql56 defaults file = C : \my opts.cnf What is the expected outcome?

A.
Mysqld acts as an MSI installer and installs the Mysql 5.6 version, with the c: \my-opts.cnf configuration file.

B.
Mysql is installed as the Windows service name Mysql56, and uses c: \my-opts.cnf as the configuration file

C.
An error message is issued because install is not a valid option for mysqld.

D.
A running Mysql 5.6 installation has its runtime configuration updated with the server variables set in c: \my-opts.cnf.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Consider the events_% tables in performance Schema.
Which two methods will clear or reset the collected events in the tables?

A. Using DELETE statements, for example, DELETE FROM performance_schema.events_watis_current;
B. Using the statement RESET PERFORMANCE CACHE;
C. Using the statement FLUSH PERFORMANCE CACHE;
D. Using TRUNCATE statements, for example, TRUNATE TABLE performance_schema.events_waits_current;
E. Disabling and re-enabling all instruments
F. Restarting Mysql

Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 16
What are four capabilities of the mysql client program?
A. Creating and dropping databases
B. Creating, dropping, and modifying tables and indexes
C. Shutting down the server by using the SHUTDOWN command
D. Creating and administering users
E. Displaying replication status information F. Initiating a binary backup of the database by using the START BACKUP command

Correct Answer: BDEF QUESTION 17
Assume that you want to know which Mysql Server options were set to custom values. Which two methods would you use to find out?
A. Check the configuration files in the order in which they are read by the Mysql Server and compare them with default values.
B. Check the command-line options provided for the Mysql Server and compare them with default values.
C. Check the output of SHOW GLOBAL VARIABLES and compare it with default values.
D. Query the INFORMATION_SCHEMA.GLOBAL_VARIABLES table and compare the result with default values.

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 18
You install a copy of Mysql 5.6.13 on a brand new Linux server by using RPM packages. The server starts
successfully as verified by the following commands:

$ pidof mysqld
3132

$tail – n2 /var/lib.mysql/hostname.err
2013-08-18 08:18:38 3132 [Note] /usr/sbin/mysqld: ready for connections.
Version: ‘5.6.13-enterprise-commercial-advaced’ socket: ‘/tmp/mysql.sock’ port;
3306 Mysql Enterprise Server – Advanced Edition (Commercial)

You attempt to log in as the root user with the following command:

$mysql –u root
ERROR 1045 (28000): Access denied for user ‘root’@’localhost’ (using password: NO)

Which statement is true about this scenario?

A. The RPM installation script sets a default password of password for new installations.
B. The local root user must log in with a blank password initially: mysql u root p.
C. New security measures mean that the mysql_secure_installation script must be run first on all new installations.
D. The mysql_install_bd post-installation script used random-password.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 19
A Mysql Server has been running an existing application successfully for six months.
The my.cnf is adjusted to contain the following additional configuration:
[mysqld]

Default-authentication-plugin=sha256_password
The Mysql Server is restarted without error.
What effect will the new configuration have in existing accounts?

A. They will have their passwords updated on start-up to sha256_password format.
B. They will have to change their password the next time they login to the server.
C. They are not affected by this configuration change.
D. They all connect via the secure sha256_password algorithm without any configuration change.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20
In a design situation, there are multiple character sets that can properly encode your data. Which three should influence your choice of character set?
A. Disk usage when storing data
B. Syntax when writing queries involving JOINS
C. Comparing the encoded data with similar columns on other tables
D. Memory usage when working with the data
E. Character set mapping index hash size

Correct Answer: CDE QUESTION 21
What are three actions performed by the mysql_secure_installation tool?
A. It prompts you to set the root user account password.
B. It checks whether file permissions are appropriate within datadir.
C. It asks to remove the test database, which is generated at installation time.
D. It can delete any anonymous accounts.
E. It verifies that all users are configuration with the longer password hash.

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 22
Consider the query:
Mysql> SET @run = 15;
Mysql> EXPLAIN SELECT objective, stage, COUNT (stage) FROM iteminformation
WHERE [email protected] AND objective=’7.1′
GROUP BY objective,stage
ORDER BY stage;
The iteminformation table has the following indexes; Mysql> SHOW INDEXES FROM iteminformation:

This query is run several times in an application with different values in the WHERE clause in a growing data set.
What is the primary improvement that can be made for this scenario?
A. Execute the run_2 index because it has caused a conflict in the choice of key for this query.
B. Drop the run_2 index because it has caused a conflict in the choice of key for this query.
C. Do not pass a user variable in the WHERE clause because it limits the ability of the optimizer to use indexes.
D. Add an index on the objective column so that is can be used in both the WHERE and GROUP BY operations.
E. Add a composite index on (run,objective,stage) to allow the query to fully utilize an index.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
Consider typical High Availability (HA) solutions that do not use shared storage. Which three HA solutions do not use shared storage?
A. Mysql Replication
B. Distributed Replicated Block Device (DRBD) and Mysql
C. Windows Cluster and Mysql
D. Solaris Cluster and Mysql
E. Mysql NDB Cluster

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 24
Which three statements are characteristic of the MEMORY storage engine?
A. Each table is represented on disk as an.frm file.
B. Each table has a corresponding.MYI and .MYD file.
C. It can support foreign keys.
D. It cannot contain text or BLOB columns.
E. Table contents are not saved if the server is restarted.
F. It can support transactions

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 25
Consider the Mysql Enterprise Audit plugin.
The following event detail is found in the audit log:
<AUDIT_RECORD TIMESTAMP=”2013-04-09t01:54:17” NAME=”Connect”
CONNECTION_ID=”3”
STATUS=”1045” USER=”kate” PROXY_USER=”” HOST=”localhost” IP=”” DB=””/>
Which two points can be concluded from the given event?
A. A connection was blocked by a firewall or a similar security mechanism.
B. A connection was attempted via socket rather than TCP.
C. A connection failed because the proxy user privileges did not match the login user.
D. A connection as the user kate was successful.
E. A connection failed due to authentication being unsuccessful.

Flydumps is ready to provide Oracle 1Z0-883 candidates with Oracle 1Z0-883 training materials which can be very much helpful for gettingOracle 1Z0-883 certification, which means that candidates.Oracle 1Z0-883 can easily get access to the services of Oracle 1Z0-883 for practice exam,which will assure them 100% Oracle 1Z0-883 success rate.Though Oracle 1Z0-883 tests are not easy at all, but they do not make Oracle 1Z0-883 things complicated.