Oracle 1Z0-878 Questions And Answers, Buy Discount Oracle 1Z0-878 Exam Q&As Latest Version PDF&VCE

Flydumps offers the first-hand Oracle 1Z0-878 exam real questions and answers, by train the latest Oracle 1Z0-878 PDF and VCE dumps,you will well prepare for the Oracle 1Z0-878 exam. Visit Flydumps.com to get free new version for training.

QUESTION 1
The security administrator wants to assign user bob to a netsec role so that the user can run the ifconf ig (iM) and snoop (iM) commands with a rights profile named NSM. Which entries will be contained in the / etc/security/exec_attr file after the required RBAC configuration has been implemented when using privileges rather than uid 0?
A. NSM:suser:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:privs=sys_net_conf ig NSM:suser:cmd::: Aisr/sbin/snoop:privs=net_rawaccess
B. HSM:bob:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:privs=sys_net_config NSM:bob:cmd::: Aisr/sbin/snoop:privs=net_rawaccess
C. HSM:netsec:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:privs=sys_net_config NSM:netsec:cmd::: Aisr/sbin/snoop:privs=net_rawaccess
D. NSM:Solaris:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:privs=sys_net_config NSM:Solaris:cmd::: Aisr/sbin/snoop:privs=net_rawaccess

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Given the command and output:
# profiles –1 testroie Audit Control:
/etc/init.d/audit euid=0, egid=3 /e t c/securi ty/bsmconv uid= 0 /e t c/secur i t y/bsmunconv u i d = 0 /usr/sbin/audi t euid= 0 /usr/sbin/audi tconfig euid= 0 /usr/sbin/auditd uid=0
All:
And given the fact that testrole executes commands with a profile shell, with what effective UID and real UID will the /usr/sbin/auditd program be started?
A. effective UID 0 and real UID 0
B. effective and real UID of testrole
C. effective UID of testrole and real UID 0
D. effective UID 0 and real UID of testrole
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Given the entry from the /etc/user_attr file:
Userl0::::profiles=User Security,Maintenance and Repair;roles=MediaAdmin;type=normal Which statement is correct?
A. The user10 account is a role account.
B. The MediaAdmin role is defined in the /etc/security/auth_attr file.
C. The User Security, Maintenance and Repair profile is defined in the /etc/security/prof_attr file.
D. The User Security and Maintenance and Repair profiles are defined in the /etc/security/prof_attr file.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4
On a Solaris 10 OS, you want to enable a sysiog message for all incoming inetd requests. Which command do you need to execute?
A. inetadm –M tcp_trace=true
B. inetadm –M tcp_wrappers=true
C. edit /etc/inetd. conf and add a tcp wrapper to each enabled service
D. edit /etc/init .d/inetsvc and add the -t option to the inetd invocation

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
Given this line in the /etc/syslog. conf file:
*.debug @loghost
Which messages are forwarded to loghost?
A. all messages
B. all messages of severity debug
C. all messages NOT matched by other lines
D. all messages of severity debug NOT matched by other lines

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
The adminuser already has the following authorizations:
Solaris.admin.usermgr.pswd, Solaris.system.shutdown, Solaris.admin.fsmgr.write To add the ability to purge log files, you need to add Solaris. admin. logsvc. purge to the list of authorizations for adminuser. Which command would you use to perform this task?
A. rolemod -A Solaris.admin.logsvc.purge,Solaris.admin.usermgr.pswd, Solaris.system.shutdown,Solaris.admin.fsmgr.write adminuser
B. rolemod -A solaris.admin.fsmgr.write adminuser
C. usermod -A solaris.admin.fsmgr.write adminuser
D. rolemod -P Solaris.admin.logsvc.purge,Solaris.admin.usermgr.pswd, Solaris.system.shutdown,Solaris.admin.fsmgr.write adminuser

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
You have just added new authorizations to the adminuser role. Which of the following procedures is used to verify that the new authorizations have been successfully added to the role?
A. AS root, type: auths adminuser
B. View the /etc/user_attrfile.
C. Log into the role and type: roles
D. AS root, type: roles adminuser
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which two commands list the profiles assigned to user fred? (Choose two)
A. profiles fred
B. profiles -1 fred
C. profiles –list fred
D. grep –w fred /etc/security/prof_attr
E. grep –w fred /etc/securfity/po1icy.conf

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 9
You want to set up a centralized server for sysiog messages while also limiting the type of messages sent
to that server as follows:
A)All security related sysiog events should be forwarded to the bigbrother server.
B) All of the auth messages should be forwarded to the bigbrother server.
C) All messages above the notice level should be forwarded to the bigbrother server. Do not forward any
user messages.

Which line needs to be added to the sysiog configuration file to make this change effective?

A. A. auth.*;* .notice;user.crit @bigbrother
B. auth.debug;*.not ice;user.none @bigbrother
C. auth.debug;*.warning;user.none @bigbrother
D. *.emerg;*.alert;*.crit;*.warning;auth.* @bigbrother

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
The root (/) file system exists on d10, which is a mirror that contains submirrors dii and di2. Which two are true if submirror d12 is taken offline? (Choose two.)
A. The d10 mirror is in read-only mode.
B. The d12 submirror is in read-only mode.
C. The other submirror, d11, can also be taken offline if needed.
D. Data redundancy is still provided due to the remaining d11 submirror.
E. Any writes to the mirror are tracked in a dirty region log, so that d12 can be resynchronized when it is brought back online.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 11
Under the Solaris Volume Manager software, which RAID configuration is valid for the volume containing the / (root) file system?
A. RAID 0, consisting of drives c0t0d0 and c0t1d0
B. RAID 1, consisting of drives c0t0d0 and c0t1d0
C. RAID 5, consisting of drives c0t0d0, c0t1d0, and c0t2d0
D. RAID 0+1, consisting of drives c0t0d0, c0t1d0, dt0d0, and c1d1d0

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
A user requires three file systems of the same size. The user requires the file systems to be able to remain online after a single disk failure. The user is NOT concerned about read or writes performance. The user has provided a disk array with 10 drives in it. The user requires the maximum amount of usable space from this array. Which configuration satisfies all of the user’s requirements?
A. three RAID-5 volumes of three drives each with one drive being used as a hot spare
B. three RAID-0 volumes of three drives each with one drive being used as a hot spare
C. three soft partitions created on a single RAID-1 volume consisting of all 10 drives
D. three soft partitions created on a single RAID-5 volume consisting of all 10 drives
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
What are two beneficial features of soft partitions? (Choose two.)
A. They allow a single large volume to be subdivided into more than eight segments.
B. They improve throughput by scattering access across multiple physical volumes.
C. They allow multiple physical volumes to be combined into a single logical volume.
D. They allow the file system to grow as the underlying volume size increases without moving or destroying the data already stored on it.
E. They allow a file system to grow beyond the limits of the underlying physical volume.
F.     They provide a more reliable method for storing data and improving availability.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 14
When creating a slice for your database replicas, how much space should be allocated to the slice?
A. 4 Mbytes in size for each replica that it will store.
B. 8 Mbytes in size for each replica that it will store.
C. 8 Kbytes in size for each replica that it will store.
D. 4 Kbytes in size for each replica that it will store.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
Which two statements accurately describe hot spare usage and features? (Choose two.)
A. A hot spare can hold data NOT in immediate use.
B. A hot spare can improve the robustness of a RAID-0 volume,
C. A hot spare is a slice that is functional and available, but NOT in use.
D. A hot spare is on reserve to substitute for a failed slice in a submirror or RAID-5 volume,
E. A hot spare is a volume that is functional and available, but NOT in use.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 16
Which three statements accurately describe soft partitions? (Choose three.)
A. Soft partitions are an alternative to Solaris Volume Manager software volumes for organizing disk storage.
B. An unlimited number of soft partitions can be created from a volume.
C. A soft partition can be grown to use any available space on a volume.
D. A soft partition can be included in a volume and directly accessed by an application simultaneously.
E. Soft partitions can be extended without moving or destroying data on other soft partitions.
F.     Soft partitions provide a mechanism for dividing large storage spaces into smaller, more manageable sizes.

Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 17
You are configuring a new system. You would like the system to be able to boot unattended, even if its
boot disk fails.
You decide to mirror the root file systems using Solaris Volume Manager software.

Assume one (1) metastate database replica per drive.
What is the minimum number of drives that you need to place metastate database replicas on to
accomplish this?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
Your system has three disk drives allocated for data storage. You are using Solaris Volume Manager to create your file system on these drives. The application will be write-intensive. Which configuration will provide the best performance?
A. RAID 5
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 0 Striped Structure
D. RAID 0+1

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
You are troubleshooting a jumpstart server problem. You need to confirm the install server that the client is using. Which file in the list provides the location of the install server to the client?
A. bootparams
B. ethers
C. dd_install_client
D. add install server
E. C0A80101.SUN4U

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
You have been assigned a task to create in new profile file for the jumpstart server. Which profile keyword packages that will be installed on the client?
A. install_type
B. cluster
C. system_type
D. partitioning
Correct Answer: B

Our material on our site Oracle 1Z0-878 is exam-oriented,keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.Oracle 1Z0-878 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.