Oracle 1Z0-873 Exam Dumps, Discount Oracle 1Z0-873 Exam Practice PDF Are The Best Materials

Good News!The Flydumps Oracle 1Z0-873 exam questions and answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. With our Oracle 1Z0-873 practice test, you will never worry about the exam.Recently the new version with all new updated Oracle 1Z0-873 exam dumps can free download on the site Flydumps.com.Visit the site to get more exam information.

QUESTION 1
Which one of the following statements can be used to start MySQL 5.0 manually from the command line on windows?
A. C:\> C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqladmin -u root start
B. C:\> C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld
C. C:\> C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysql_start
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Another user has issued LOCK TABLES pets READ You can…
A. Update table pets
B. SELECT from table pets
C. UPDATE and SELECT from table pets
D. None of the above
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which of the following statements are true for locks established by the InnoDB storage engine?
A. It sometimes escalates locks to page level.
B. It sometimes escalates locks to table level.
C. It sometimes escalates locks to page or table level.
D. It never escalates locks to page or table level.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
29.4.4.
During the course of a transaction, InnoDB may acquire row locks as it discovers them to be necessary.
However, it never escalates a lock (for example, by converting it to a page lock or table lock). This keeps
lock contention to a minimum and improves concurrency.

QUESTION 4
Which of the following is true for how the InnoDB storage engine uses diskspace?
A. It stores its data, index and undo information all in its own tablespace.
B. It stores its data in .MYD files, in the respective database directory, and its index and undo information in its own tablespace.
C. It stores its data and index in .MYD and .MYI files, in the respective database directory, and undo information in its own tablespace.
D. It stores its data, index and undo information in .MYD and .MYI files, in the respective database directory.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
29.2. The MyISAM Engine On disk, MySQL represents each MyISAM table using three files: a format file that stores the definition of the table structure, a data file that stores the contents of table rows, and an index file that stores any indexes on the table. These files are distinguished from one another by their suffixes. For example, the format, data, and index files for a table named mytable are called mytable.frm, mytable.MYD, and mytable.MYI.
29.4.1. The InnoDB Tablespace and Logs Each InnoDB table has a format (.frm) file in the database directory of the database to which the table belongs. This is the same as tables managed by any other MySQL storage engine, such as MyISAM. However, InnoDB manages table contents (data rows and indexes) on disk differently than does the MyISAM engine. By default, InnoDB uses a shared “tablespace,” which is one or more files that form a single logical storage area. All InnoDB tables are stored together within the tablespace. There are no table-specific data files or index files for InnoDB the way there are for MyISAM tables. The tablespace also contains a rollback segment. As transactions modify rows, undo log information is stored in the rollback segment. This information is used to roll back failed transactions.
QUESTION 5
Which of the following is true for the command-line programs mysqlcheck and myisamchk?
A. mysqlcheck must run on the server to perform checks and repairs and myisamchk can perform checks and repairs on a remote server.
B. mysqlcheck can perform checks and repairs on a remote server, and myisamchk must run on the server.
C. Both mysqlcheck and myisamchk can perform checks and repairs on a remote server.
D. Neither mysqlcheck or myisamchk can perform checks and repairs on a remote server.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
30.3.
The myisamchk utility for MyISAM tables also performs table maintenance. However, it takes a different
approach from MySQL Administrator and mysqlcheck. Rather than sending SQL statements to the server,
myisamchk directly reads and modified the table files. For this reason, it’s necessary when using
myisamchk to ensure that the server does not access the tables at the same time.

QUESTION 6
MySQL is a multi-threaded database server. Every connection to the database server is handled by it’s own thread.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
23.5.
The server is multi-threaded, and a thread is like a small process running inside the server. For each client
that connects, the server allocates a thread to it to handle the connection.

QUESTION 7
mysqldump can be instructed to dump…
A. Only table structures
B. Only data
C. Both table structures and data Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
32.4.2.
The mysqldump client program dumps table contents to files. It can dump all databases, specific
databases, or specific tables.

QUESTION 8
Which of the following is true of a MySQL client and server?
A. They must be run on the same type of Operating System.
B. They must be run on the same hardware architecture.
C. They do not have to be run on the same type of Operating System.
D. They do not have to be run on the same hardware architecture. Correct Answer: CD
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which of the following APIs/connectors are included in a MySQL distribution?
A. Connector/J
B. Connector/ODBC
C. C API
D. Connector/NET
E. Connector/MJX Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Of the following mechanisms available to connect a MySQL client to a MySQL database server, which types of connections are only available on Windows based systems?
A. TCP/IP
B. Sockets
C. Shared Memory
D. Named Pipes Correct Answer: CD
Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements correctly describes the way to enable and use shared memory connections to the MySQL database server?
A. Shared memory connections are available by default on all platforms, but must have TCP/IP networking disabled by using the –skip-networking option.
B. Shared memory connections are supported on all windows binaries, and is enabled by default.
C. Shared memory connections are supported on all windows binaries, and must be enabled by using the –shared-memory command line option.
D. Shared memory is not a supported communication method for the MySQL database server.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which mysqld command line option disables incoming TCP/IP connections?
A. –shared-memory
B. –memlock
C. –no-networking
D. –skip-networking
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
35.5.2.1 Restricting the Server’s Network Interfaces To prevent remote clients from connecting at all, disable TCP/IP connections by starting the server with the –skip-networking option.
QUESTION 13
When making connections to a MySQL server on a Unix platform, which of the following is true?
A. TCP/IP connections are faster than socket file connections.
B. Socket file connections are faster than TCP/IP connections.
C. TCP/IP and Socket file connections are equally as fast.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
23.2. Communication Protocols
On Unix, a Unix socket file connection provides better performance than a TCP/IP connection.

QUESTION 14
Which of the following best describes the processing model for how the MySQL server handles queries?
A. The server uses a one-tier processing model in which each storage engine optimizes and processes each query issued against it.
B. The server uses a two-tier processing model: a SQL/optimizer tier and a storage engine tier.
C. The server uses a three-tier processing model: a SQL/optimizer tier, a formatting tier and a storage engine tier.
Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
23.3. The SQL Parser and Storage Engine Tiers The upper tier includes the SQL parser and optimizer. The lower tier comprises a set of storage engines.
QUESTION 15
Which of the following best describes how MySQL utilizes the grant table buffers?
A. The grant table buffer loads grant table information into memory for fast access.
B. The grant table buffer loads what users are currently logged in and performing queries.
C. The grant table buffer holds requests waiting to check the grant table to perform access-control.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
23.5. How MySQL Uses Memory The grant tables store information about MySQL user accounts and the privileges they have. The server loads a copy of the grant tables into memory for fast access-control checking.
QUESTION 16
In a standard MySQL installation which of following files are stored below the data directory?
A. Format files for all the tables
B. Data and index files for MyISAM tables
C. InnoDB tablespace files
D. General server logs
E. MySQL upgrade script files
Correct Answer: ABCD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Where is the data stored for a table that is defined as using the FEDERATED Storage Engine?
A. The data will always be stored on the local host.
B. The data will always be stored on a remote host.
C. The data can be stored on any host depending on the definition of the table.
D. The data will always be stored on disk.
E. The data will always be stored in memory.
F. The data will be stored according to the storage engine of the referenced table.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
29.6. The FEDERATED Engine “Remote” in the preceding discussion actually is not quite accurate: FEDERATED tables can be defined for accessing tables from other servers running on the same host, or even other tables from the same server.
QUESTION 18
Which of the following statements are true regarding the data directory on a Windows binary installation?
A. A script needs to be run to initialize it after installation.
B. It comes pre-initialized.
C. You can choose to pre-initialize it or initialize it manually during the installation.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
24.2.1. Server Startup Prerequisites on Windows
For MySQL installations on Windows, the data directory is preconfigured and ready to use.

QUESTION 19
Which of the following are requirements for InnoDB binary portability?
A. Both machines must use the same operating system.
B. Database and table names must use lowercase format.
C. Both machines must use two’s-complement integer arithmetic.
D. Both machines must use IEEE floating-point format or contain no floating-point columns.
Correct Answer: BCD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
29.4. The InnoDB Engine The tablespace storage format is portable, so InnoDB files can be copied directly to another host and used by a server there. The conditions for InnoDB portability are given at Section 32.3.4.
32.3.4. Conditions for Binary Portability MyISAM tables and InnoDB tablespaces are binary portable from one host to another if two conditions are met: Both machines must use two’s-complement integer arithmetic. Both machines must use IEEE floating-point format, or else the tables must contain no floating-point columns (FLOAT or DOUBLE). A third condition for InnoDB binary portability is that you should use lowercase names for databases and tables.
QUESTION 20
Which of the following package types are provided specifically for UNIX-style OS installations?
A. Essentials
B. RPM
C. Source
D. tar-packaged binary
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Oracle 1Z0-873 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Oracle 1Z0-873 PDF readers that are available for free.