Oracle 1Z0-821 Dumps, Most Reliable Oracle 1Z0-821 Actual Test With Low Price

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free Oracle 1Z0-821 exam dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our Oracle 1Z0-821 exam questions and answers in hand,a lot candidates pass the Oracle 1Z0-821 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

QUESTION 1
zone1 is a non-global zone that has been configured and installed. zone1 was taken down for maintenance, and the following command was run:
zoneadm -z zone1 mark incomplete
The following information is displayed when listing the zones on your system:

Which task needs to be performed before you can boot zone1?
A. The zone needs to be installed.
B. The zone needs to be brought to the ready state.
C. The zone needs to be uninstalled and reinstalled.
D. The zone needs to be brought to the complete state. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
You need to make sure that all of the software packages on your server are up to date. Without installing any updates, which two commands would display .my software updates that are available in the default Oracle repository?
A. pkg list -u
B. pkg verify u `*’
C. pkg search u
D. pkg info r `*’
E. pkg install nv
F. pkg update nv `*’ Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 3
Which best describes the svc:/system/boot-config service?
A. It is used to change the milestone on a system.
B. It is used to set the default run level of the system.
C. It provides the parameters used to set the system to automatically perform a fast or slow reboot.
D. When the service is enabled, the system performs a fast reboot by default; when it is disable the system performs a slow reboot by default.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
A user jack, using a korn shell, requests a directory listing as follows:
[email protected]:/export/home/jack $ 1s File filea Filea fileb Fileb filec Filec Which two statements are correct?
A. The pattern [?i]*a will expand to filea Filea.
B. The pattern [fF]*a? will expand to [fF] *a?.
C. The pattern [gfe] * will expand to file filea fileb filec.
D. The pattern [g-e] * will expand to file filea fileb filec.
E. The pattern [fF] [a-zA-z] i*e will expand to file. Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 5
You created an IP address for interface not.3 with the following command, which executed successfully:
ipadm create-addr T static a 192.168.0.100/24 net3/v4
You then ran:

ipadm showif
The result indicated that the interface was down.
You then ran:

ipadm delete-addr net3/v4
ipadm create-addr T static a 192.168.0.101/24 net3/v4 ipadm show-if
The last command indicated that the interface was up.
Why did it work with the second address specified, but not the first?

A. The 192.168.0.100 address is reserved for broadcast messages.
B. Another device exists on the network, using the 192.168.0.100 address.
C. The network interface card does not support the address 192.168.0.100.
D. The address 192.168.0.100 is at a boundary and may not be configured in Oracle Solaris 11.
E. 192.168.0.100 is a DHCP address and may not be statically configured in Oracle Solaris 11.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
You have a ticket from a new user on the system, indicating that he cannot log in to his account. The information in the ticket gives you both the username and
password. The ticket also shows that the account was set up three days ago. As root, you switch users to this account with the following command: su newuser
You do not get an error message.
You then run 1s -1a and see the following files:
local1.cshrc local1.login local1.profile .bash_history .bashrc .profile

As root, you grep the /etc/passwd file and the /etc/shadow file for this username, with these results:
/etc/passwd contains newuser:x:60012:10:/home/newuser:/usr/bin/bash /etc/shadow contains newuser:UP: : : : :10: :
As root, what is your next logical step?

A. Usermod f 0
B. passwd newuser
C. mkdir /home/newuser
D. useradd D Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7
You have a user that needs to use the cron tool to schedule some repetitive tasks. When the user enters the crontab e command in a terminal window, the following error appears: crontab: you are not authorized to use cron. Sorry
In order to troubleshoot this issue, in what directory would you start your invest
A. /etc/cron.d
B. /var/spool/cron
C. /var/spool/cron/crontable
D. /var/spool/cron/atjobs

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
You are having an issue with the shutdown command. You wish to determine if the file is a script or an executable program. Which command would you use to determine this?
A. od shutdown
B. file shutdown
C. test shutdown
D. cksum shutdown
E. attrib shutdown Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
What determines which bits in an IP address represent the subnet, and which represent the host?
A. Subnet
B. unicast
C. netmask
D. multicast
E. broadcast Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
Which two accurately identify features of a Solaris 10 branded zone?
A. executes in a Solaris 10 global zone
B. is created by importing a Solaris 10 flash archive
C. enables Linux binary applications to run unmodified
D. provides a complete runtime environment for Solaris 9 applications
E. allows a Solaris 10 global zone to be migrated into a Solaris 10 non-global zone on a Solaris 11 system Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 11
You are troubleshooting a newly installed desktop Oracle Solaris 11 system with a single network interface. From this system, you can connect to other systems within the company intranet, but cannot access any external services (such as websites and email), even when using IP addresses.
Examining the routing table confirms that the default route to 192.168.1.1 is missing. DHCP is not used at this site. Which two commands will temporarily mid permanently configure the default route?
A. ipadm set-gateway 192.168.1.1
B. route add default 192.168.1.1
C. ipadm set-default 192.168.1.1
D. dladm route-add d 192.168.1.1
E. echo 192.168.1.1 >/etc/gateway
F. echo 192.168.1.1 >/etc/defaultrouter

Correct Answer: BF
QUESTION 12
You want the system to generate an email notification each time one of the services has changed its state. Which option would send an email message to the system administrator whenever a service changes to the maintenance state?
A. Use the setsc command in ALOM to enable the mail alerts to be sent to a specified email address whenever the fault management facility detects a service change to the maintenance state.
B. Make an entry in the /etc/syslog.conf file to instruct syslogd to send an email alert when it receives a message from the SMF facility that a service has changed to the maintenance state.
C. Use the svccfg setnotify command to create a notification and send an email when a service enters the maintenance state.
D. Use the scvadm command to enable the notification service. Set the g maintenance option on the netnotify service to send an email when a service enters the maintenance state.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13
How are operating system updates distributed in the Oracle Solaris 11 environment?
A. Updates are only available to customers with an active support contract. The updates are distributed through the My Oracle Support web portal and installed in a central location. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the smpatch command.
B. Patches are download from http: //support.oracle.com either automatically or manually. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the smpatch or patchadd commands.
C. Software updates are published as packages to a repository. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the pkg command.
D. Software updates, published as packages to an OS image. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the pkg command. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
User jack, whose account is configured to use the korn shell, logs in and examines the value of his PATH environment variable:
[email protected]: echo $PATH
/usr/gnu/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin

There is a shell script in jack’s home directory called useradd:
-r-xr-xr-x 2 jack other 1239 2012-01-05 11:42 useradd While in his home directory, jack attempts to run the script:
[email protected]: useradd

What will happen, and why?

A. He will get a “file not found” error, because the current directory is not in his seaech path.
B. He will get a “file not found” error, because his home directory is not in his search path.
C. The useradd script will execute, because jack is in the same directory that the script is located in.
D. The command /user/sbin/useradd will execute, because it is the last match in the search path.
E. The command /user/sbin/useradd will execute, because it is the first match in the search path.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
User jack on host solaris attempts to use ssh to log in to host oracle and receives this message:
[email protected]:~$ ssh oracle ssh: connect to host oracle port 22: connection refused What is the problem?
A. Host oracle does not have a valid host public key.
B. Host oracle does not have a valid host private key.
C. Host solaris does not have a valid host public key.
D. Host does not have a valid host private key.
E. Host solaris is not configured for host-based authentication.
F. Host oracle is not configured for host-based authentication.
G. Host oracle is not running the ssh service.
H. Host solaris is not running the ssh service.

Correct Answer: G QUESTION 16
When speaking in an Oracle Support Engineer, you are asked to verify the version of the Solaris 11 build currently running on your system. Which command would display the Solaris 11 build version currently running on your system?
A. pkg info all
B. cat /etc/release
C. cat /etc/update
D. prtconf | grep i update
E. pkg info entire

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
You need to configure an ISCSI target device on your x86 based Oracle Solaris II system. While configuring the iSCSI device, the following error is displayed:
bash: stmfadm: command not found
Which option describes the solution to the problem?

A. The COMSTAR feature is not supported on the x86 platform. The feature is supported only on the SPARC platform.
B. Use the iscsitadm command on the x86 platform when configuring an iSCSI target.
C. Install the storage-server group package on this system.
D. Start the iSCSI target daemon on this system.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
Your SPARC server will not boot into multi user-server milestones and you need to troubleshoot to out why. You need to start the server with minimal services running so that you can go through each milestone manually to troubleshoot the issue.
Select the option that boots the server with the fewest services running.
A. boot -s
B. boot milestone none
C. boot -m milestone=single-user
D. boot -m milestone=none
E. boot -m none

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
User1 is attempting to assist user2 with terminating user2’s process 1234. User1 entered the following: kill -9 1234
Why does the process continue to run?
A. You can kill a process only if you are root.
B. You can kill only a process that you own.
C. You can kill the process only with the pkill command.
D. You need to kill the process with a stronger kill signal.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
Your server has one zone named dbzone (hat has been configured, but not yet installed). Which command would you use to view all the options that were used to configure this zone?
A. zoneadm list icv dbzone
B. zones tat c summary dbzone
C. zonecfg z dbzone info
D. zonecfg icv dbzone info

Correct Answer: C

Oracle 1Z0-821 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section.Oracle 1Z0-821 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Oracle 1Z0-821 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts. Oracle 1Z0-821 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations,thus increasing recall during exam time.