Oracle 1Z0-803 Certification, 100% Pass Oracle 1Z0-803 Dumps PDF 100% Pass With A High Score

Most accurate Oracle 1Z0-803 practice test for you to free download.csci-scrc is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Oracle 1Z0-803 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 1
Given the code fragment:

What is the result?
A. 3 false 1
B. 2 true 3
C. 2 false 3
D. 3 true 1
E. 3 false 3
F. 2 true 1
G. 2 false 1

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The length of the element with index 0, {0, 1, 2}, is 3. Output: 3 The element with index 1, {3, 4, 5, 6}, is of type array. Output: true The element with index 0, {0, 1,
2} has the element with index 1: 1. Output: 1

QUESTION 2
View the exhibit:

What is the result when this program is executed?
A. Bob’s Name: Bob
B. Bob’s Name: Jian
C. Nothing prints
D. Bob’s name Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
After the statement jian = bob; the jian will reference the same object as bob.

QUESTION 3
Given the code fragment: What is the result?

A. Valid
B. Not valid
C. Compilation fails
D. An IllegalArgumentException is thrown at run time

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In segment ‘if (valid)’ valid must be of type boolean, but it is a string.
This makes the compilation fail.

QUESTION 4
Given:

What is the result?
A. 6 5 6 4
B. 6 5 5 4
C. 6 5 6 6
D. 6 5 6 5

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Within main z is assigned 6. z is printed. Output: 6 Within doStuff z is assigned 5.DoStuff2 locally sets z to 4 (but MyScope.z is set to 4), but in Dostuff z is still 5. z is printed. Output: 5 Again z is printed within main (with local z set to 6). Output: 6 Finally MyScope.z is printed. MyScope.z has been set to 4 within doStuff2(). Output: 4
QUESTION 5
Which two are valid instantiations and initializations of a multi dimensional array?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
E. Option E

Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In the Java programming language, a multidimensional array is simply an array whose components are themselves arrays.

QUESTION 6
An unchecked exception occurs in a method dosomething() Should other code be added in the dosomething() method for it to compile and execute?
A. The Exception must be caught
B. The Exception must be declared to be thrown.
C. The Exception must be caught or declared to be thrown.
D. No other code needs to be added.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Because the Java programming language does not require methods to catch or to specify unchecked exceptions (RuntimeException, Error, and their subclasses),
programmers may be tempted to write code that throws only unchecked exceptions or to make all their exception subclasses inherit from RuntimeException. Both
of these shortcuts allow programmers to write code without bothering with compiler errors and without bothering to specify or to catch any exceptions. Although
this may seem convenient to the programmer, it sidesteps the intent of the catch or specify requirement and can cause problems for others using your classes.

QUESTION 7
Given the code fragment:

What is the result?
A. 2 2
B. 1 2
C. 3 2
D. 3 3

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Variable b is set to 4.
Variable b is decreased to 3.
Variable b is decreased to 2 and then printed. Output: 2 Variable b is printed. Output: 2

QUESTION 8
Given the code fragment:

interface SampleClosable {
public void close () throws java.io.IOException;

}
Which three implementations are valid?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
E. Option E

Correct Answer: ACE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A: Throwing the same exception is fine.
C: Using a subclass of java.io.IOException (here java.io.FileNotFoundException) is fine
E: Not using a throw clause is fine.
Incorrect answers:
B: Exception is not a subclass of java.io.IOException and cannot be used here.
D: Not extends. SampleCloseable cannot be the superclass of Test, a superclass must be a class. (An interface extends other interfaces.)
QUESTION 9
Given the code fragment:
Int [] [] array = {{0}, {0, 1}, {0, 2, 4}, {0, 3, 6, 9}, {0, 4, 8, 12, 16}}; Systemout.printIn(array [4] [1]); System.out.printIn (array) [1] [4]);
What is the result?
A. 4 Null
B. Null
C. An IllegalArgumentException is thrown at run time
D. 4 An ArrayIndexOutOfBoundException is thrown at run time

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The first println statement, System.out.println(array [4][1]);, works fine. It selects the element/array with index 4, {0, 4, 8, 12, 16}, and from this array it selects the
element with index 1, 4. Output: 4
The second println statement, System.out.println(array) [1][4]);, fails. It selects the array/element with index 1, {0, 1}, and from this array it try to select the element
with index 4. This causes an exception.

Output:
Exception in thread “main” java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 4

QUESTION 10
Given: How many times is 2 printed as a part of the output?

A. Zero
B. Once
C. Twice
D. Thrice
E. Compilation fails.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Given:

Which two actions, used independently, will permit this class to compile?
A. Adding throws IOException to the main() method signature
B. Adding throws IOException to the doSoomething() method signature
C. Adding throws IOException to the main() method signature and to the dosomething() method
D. Adding throws IOException to the dosomething() method signature and changing the catch argument to IOException
E. Adding throws IOException to the main() method signature and changing the catch argument to IOException

Correct Answer: CD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The IOException must be caught or be declared to be thrown. We must add a throws exception to the doSomething () method signature (static void doSomething()
throws IOException).
Then we can either add the same throws IOException to the main method (public static void main (String[] args) throws IOException), or change the catch
statement in main to IOException.

QUESTION 12
Given: What is the result?

A. Hello
B. Default
C. Compilation fails
D. The program prints nothing
E. An exception is thrown at run time

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The program compiles fine.
The program runs fine.
The output is: hello

QUESTION 13
Given:

Which statement, when inserted into line 5, is valid change?
A. asc = sc;
B. sc = asc;
C. asc = (object) sc;
D. asc = sc.clone ()

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Works fine.
Incorrect answers: asc = sc.clone(); Incompatible types.
asc =sc; Incompatible types.
asc = (object) sc; Syntax error
QUESTION 14
Given the code fragment:
System.out.printIn(“Result: ” + 2 + 3 + 5); System.out.printIn(“Result: ” + 2 + 3 * 5);
What is the result?
A. Result: 10 Result: 30
B. Result: 10 Result: 25
C. Result: 235 Result: 215
D. Result: 215 Result: 215
E. Compilation fails
Correct Answer: C Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
First line:
System.out.println(“Result: ” + 2 + 3 + 5);
String concatenation is produced.

Second line:
System.out.println(“Result: ” + 2 + 3 * 5);
3*5 is calculated to 15 and is appended to string 2. Result 215.

The output is:
Result: 235
Result: 215

Note #1:
To produce an arithmetic result, the following code would have to be used:
System.out.println(“Result: ” + (2 + 3 + 5));
System.out.println(“Result: ” + (2 + 1 * 5));
run:
Result: 10
Result: 7

Note #2:
If the code was as follows:

System.out.println(“Result: ” + 2 + 3 + 5″);
System.out.println(“Result: ” + 2 + 1 * 5″);

The compilation would fail. There is an unclosed string literal, 5″, on each line.

QUESTION 15
Which code fragment is illegal?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The abstract keyword cannot be used to declare an int variable.

The abstract keyword is used to declare a class or method to be abstract[3]. An abstract method has no implementation; all classes containing abstract methods
must themselves be abstract, although not all abstract classes have abstract methods.

QUESTION 16
Given the code fragment:

int a = 0;
a++;
System.out.printIn(a++);
System.out.printIn(a);

What is the result?

A. 1 2
B. 0 1
C. 1 1 D. 2

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The first println prints variable a with value 1 and then increases the variable to 2.

QUESTION 17
Given:

What is the result?
A. There is no output
B. d is output
C. A StringIndexOutOfBoundsException is thrown at runtime
D. An ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException is thrown at runtime
E. A NullPointException is thrown at runtime
F. A StringArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException is thrown at runtime

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: There are only 11 characters in the string “Hello World”. The code theString.charAt(11) retrieves the 12th character, which does not exist. A StringIndexOutOfBoundsException is thrown. Exception in thread “main” java.lang.StringIndexOutOfBoundsException: String index out of range: 11
QUESTION 18
Given a java source file:

What changes will make this code compile? (Select Two)
A. Adding the public modifier to the declaration of class x
B. Adding the protected modifier to the x() constructor
C. Changing the private modifier on the declaration of the one() method to protected
D. Removing the Y () constructor
E. Removing the private modifier from the two () method Correct Answer: CE

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Using the private protected, instead of the private modifier, for the declaration of the one() method, would enable the two() method to access the one() method.

QUESTION 19
Given: What three modifications, made independently, made to class greet, enable the code to compile and run?

A. line 6 replaced with handy.dandy.keystroke stroke = new KeyStroke ( );
B. line 6 replaced with handy.*.KeyStroke = new KeyStroke ( );
C. line 6 replaced with handy.dandy.KeyStroke Stroke = new handy.dandy.KeyStroke();
D. import handy.*; added before line 1
E. import handy.dandy.*; added after line 1
F. import handy.dandy,KeyStroke; added after line 1
G. import handy.dandy.KeyStroke.typeException(); added before line 1

Correct Answer: CEF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Three separate solutions:

C: the full class path to the method must be stated (when we have not imported the package)
D: We can import the hold dandy class
F: we can import the specific method
QUESTION 20
Given:

What is the result?
A. They match They really match
B. They really match
C. They match
D. Nothing Prints
E. They really match They really match

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The strings are not the same objects so the == comparison fails. See note #1 below. As the value of the strings are the same equals is true. The equals method
compares values for equality.

Note: #1 ==
Compares references, not values. The use of == with object references is generally limited to the following:
Comparing to see if a reference is null.
Comparing two enum values. This works because there is only one object for each enum constant.
You want to know if two references are to the same object.

Oracle 1Z0-803 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Oracle 1Z0-803 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification