Oracle 1Z0-547 PDF, Sale Latest Release Oracle 1Z0-547 Dumps PDF With High Quality

Flydumps ensures Oracle 1Z0-547 study guide are the newest and valid enough to help you pass the test.Please visit Flydumps.com and get valid Oracle 1Z0-547 PDF and VCE exam dumps with free new version.100% valid and success.

QUESTION NO: 1
What does the term “outlier elimination” that is used in the 7000-series system mean?
A. Truncating chronological data
B. Removing inactive client sessions
C. Throttling throughput with busy clients
D. Blocking errant processes
E. Cropping the highest data points from view
Answer: E Explanation: Vertical outlier elimination. Without this, the y-axis would always be compressed to include the highest event. Click the crop outliers icon to toggle between diferent percentages of outlier elimination. Mouse over this icon to see the current value.
Reference:Sun ZFS Storage 7000 Analytics Guide,Quantize Plot

QUESTION NO: 2
Which three items are available via the Status Dashboard in the Browser User Interface (BUI)?
A. Summary of storage pool and main memory usage
B. Known hardware faults
C. Status of each physical network port
D. Status of services on the appliance
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation: The Status > Dashboard screen provides a view of storage(A), memory(A),
services(D), hardware,activity,and recent alerts.

B: Hardware
This area of the Dashboard shows an overview of hardware on the appliance.
Faults
If there is a known fault, the amber fault icon appears.

D:Services This area of the Dashboard shows the status of services on the appliance, with a light icon to show the state of each service.
Reference:Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide,Dashboard
QUESTION NO: 3
Which three statements are true?
A. One share can have multiple protocol access to its data
B. The identity mapping feature can manage Windows and UNIX user Identities simultaneously on the same share.
C. All shares within one project can share common settings.
D. Snapshot and Replication can be done at the share level only.
E. One of the share properties that protects the share against accidental deletion of the share is “read only.”
Answer: A,C,E Explanation:
A:AShareis aZFSfilesystem shared using data protocols C:Shares can be grouped into projectsfor common administrative purposes, including space management and common settings. A project defines a common administrativecontrol point for managing shares. All shares within a project can share common settings, andquotas can be enforced at the project level in addition to the share level.
E: Share property Types Read Only:These properties represent statistics about the project and share and cannot bechanged. The most common properties of this type are space usage statistics.
QUESTION NO: 4
Enterprise solid state devices (SSDs) based on Mash technology are a critical component of the 7000-series systems. Which statement is true?
A. Flash technology completes operations as fast as, or better than, DRAM.
B. Enterprise SSDs support bad block management, wear leveling, and error correction codes (ECC) for data integrity
C. Read-optimized SSDs are used in place of NVRAM to host the ZFS Intent Log (ZIL)
D. Write-based SSDs are used to extend the ZFS cache (L2ARC) for reads and writes
Answer: D Explanation: The L2ARC is the 2nd Level Adaptive Replacement Cache, and is an SSD based cache that is accessed before reading from the much slower pool disks.

Reference:Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide,Cache: L2ARC I/O bytes

QUESTION NO: 5
Which Command Line Interface (CLI) command provides hardware status details?
A. Maintenance hardware show
B. Hardware status is not available through the CLI
C. Status hardware show
D. Status dashboard hardware
Answer: A Explanation: Hardware status details are available in the CLI under the maintenance hardware section. Use show to list the status of all components. The list command will list available chassis, which can be selected and then viewed using show. Example: tarpon:> maintenance hardware show Chassis: NAME STATE MANUFACTURER MODEL chassis-000 0839QCJ01A ok Sun Microsystems, Inc. Sun Storage 7410 cpu-000 CPU 0 ok AMD Quad-Core AMD Op cpu-001 CPU 1 ok AMD Quad-Core AMD Op cpu-002 CPU 2 ok AMD Quad-Core AMD Op cpu-003 CPU 3 ok AMD Quad-Core AMD Op disk-000 HDD 0 ok STEC MACH8 IOPS disk-001 HDD 1 ok STEC MACH8 IOPS disk-002 HDD 2 absent – -disk-003 HDD 3 absent – -disk-004 HDD 4 absent – -disk-005 HDD 5 absent – -disk-006 HDD 6 ok HITACHI HTE5450SASUN500G disk-007 HDD 7 ok HITACHI HTE5450SASUN500G fan-000 FT 0 ok unknown ASY,FAN,BOARD,H2 fan-001 FT 0 FM 0 ok Sun Microsystems, Inc. 541-2068 fan-002 FT 0 FM 1 ok Sun Microsystems, Inc. 541-2068 fan-003 FT 0 FM 2 ok Sun Microsystems, Inc. 541-2068 fan-004 FT 1 ok unknown ASY,FAN,BOARD,H2 fan-005 FT 1 FM 0 ok Sun Microsystems, Inc. 541-2068fan-006 FT 1 FM 1 ok Sun Microsystems, Inc. 541-2068 fan-007 FT 1 FM 2 ok Sun Microsystems, Inc. 541-2068 memory-000 DIMM 0/0 ok HYNIX 4096MB DDR-II 66 memory-001 DIMM 0/1 ok HYNIX 4096MB DDR-II 66

Reference:Sun Storage 7000Unied Storage SystemService Manual, CLI

QUESTION NO: 6
Which three are supported methods for viewing system statistics?
A. Analytics
B. Solaris stat tools: iostat(1M), vmstat(1M), and so on
C. Appliance CLI
D. Oracle SunPlex Manager
E. SNMP
Answer: A,C,E Explanation: A:Analyticsstatistics provide incredible appliance observability, showing how the appliance is behaving and how clients on the network are using it.
C:
Note:The Sun ZFS Storage Appliance’s scripting functionality is implemented by a JavaScript
Language Interpreter build in the appliance CLI layer.

E:The SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol) service provides two diferent functions on the appliance: *Appliance status informationcan be served by SNMP. *Alerts can be conigured to send SNMP traps Both SNMP versions 1 and 2c are available when this service is enabled

QUESTION NO: 7
Log devices are designed to improve the performance of asynchronous write workloads.

A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Explanation: Log devices are used to prevent data loss, not to improve performance.

Note:The data on logdevices is only used in the event of node failure, so in order to lose data with
an unmirrored logdevice it is necessary for both the device to fail and the node to reboot within a
few seconds.
QUESTION NO: 8
Which two statements regarding thin provisioning are true?
A. The property for thin provisioned may only be set on a LUN
B. The property for thin provisioned may be set on a share or LUN
C. A LUN that is thinly provisioned will only represent to the host the physical amount of space used
D. A thinly provisioned LUN will represent to the host the defined LUN size, and not the actual physical space used
Answer: A,D Explanation: Thin provisioned Controls whether space is reserved for the volume. This property is only valid for LUNs.
By default, a LUN reserves exactly enough space to completelyfill the volume. This ensures that clients will not get out-of-space errors at inopportune times. This property allows the volume size to exceed the amount of available space. When set, the LUN will consume only the space that has been written to the LUN. While this allows for thin provisioning of LUNs, most ilesystems do not expect to get”out of space”from underlying devices, and if the share runs out of space, it may cause instability and/or data corruption on clients. When not set, the volume size behaves like a reservation excluding snapshots. It therefore has the same pathologies, including failure to take snapshots if the snapshot could theoretically diverge to the point of exceeding the amount of available space
Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide, Thin provisioned
QUESTION NO: 9

What type of I/O workload is likely to get the most benefit from read SSDs?
A. Random write
B. Random read
C. Sequential read
D. Sequential write
E. Mixed random and sequential write
Answer: B Explanation: The L2ARC is the 2nd Level Adaptive Replacement Cache, and is an SSD based cache that is accessed before reading from the much slower pool disks. The L2ARC is currently intended for random read workloads.
Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 Analytics GuideCache: L2ARC I/O bytes

QUESTION NO: 10
Which two items are the correct and supported ways to add user accounts to the 7000-series system?
A. Editing/etc/passwd and/etc/shadow
B. After logging in to the BUI as root, click the Maintenance: Users: Add User via the plus (+) sign and fill out the blanks; click Apply.
C. Using ssh, add users via the CLI by “configuration users create”. Set the properties, and commit.
D. Using ssh, add users via the CLI by “configuration users user newname” where newname is the new userID to be added.
E. From the BUI as root, click Configuration: USERS: plus(+) sign to add a new user and fill out the blanks; click add.
F. Add user accounts in active directory, LDAP, or NIS. User accounts don’t usually need to be added to the 7000.
Answer: D,E Explanation: D:CLI See set 4 below. Adding an administrator
E:Go to Configuration->Users. Add user.
The BUI Users page lists both users and groups, along with buttons for administration.

Mouse-over an entry to expose its clone, edit and destroy buttons. Double-click an entry to view
its edit screen.

QUESTION NO: 11
What is the unique identifier of a device in an iSCSI network?
A. Initiator target device (ITD)
B. ICN-Initiator CHAP name
C. iSCSI LUN designator (ILD)
D. IQN-iSCSI qualified name
E. iSCSI device id
Answer: D Explanation: In an iSCSI configuration, the iSCSI host or server sends requests to a node. The host contains one or more initiators that attach to an IP network to initiate requests to and receive responses from an iSCSI target. Each initiator and target are given a unique iSCSI name such as an iSCSI qualified name (IQN) or an extended-unique identifier (EUI). An IQN is a 223-byte ASCII name.

QUESTION NO: 12
Worksheets can be exported as part of a support bundle.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A Explanation: BUI commands includes: *send worksheet with support bundle *upload a support bundle that includes this worksheet, allowing for off-line analysis of your system by your support provider. You should only do this if you have been explicitly asked to upload such a bundle by support personnel.

QUESTION NO: 13
The “iSCSI operations” raw statistic can be broken down by?
A. Initiator
B. LUN
C. Command
D. Latency
E. All of the above
Answer: E
Explanation: Protocol: iSCSI operations
This statistic shows iSCSI operations/sec (iSCSI IOPS) requested by initiators to the appliance.
Various useful breakdowns are available.
Breakdowns

* initiator,iSCSI client initiator
*lun,the LUNfor this iSCSI request.
*command,SCSI command sent by the iSCSI protocol. This can show the real nature of the
requested I/O (read/write/sync-cache/…).
*latency.a heat map showing the latency of iSCSI I/O, as measured from when the iSCSI
request arrived on the appliance from the network, to when the response is sent; this
latency includes the time to process the iSCSI request, and to perform any disk I/O.

Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide, Protocol: iSCSI operations

QUESTION NO: 14
Analytics provides .
A. A graphical view of iostat statistics, when can be customized to provide lower-level detail.
B. Real-time CPU and power statistics to maximize utilization and minimize power consumption.
C. A graphical view of Solaris kstat performance statistics, which can be customized to provide
lower-level detail.

D. Real-time graphs of various statistics, which can be saved for later viewing.
Answer: D Explanation: Analytics provides real time graphs of various statistics, which can be saved for later viewing
Analytics is an advanced facility to graph a variety of statistics in real-time and record this data
for later viewing. It has been designed for both long term monitoring and short term analysis.
When needed, it makes use of DTrace to dynamically create custom statistics, which allows
diferent layers of the operating system stack to be analyzed in detail.
Reference:Sun ZFS Storage 7000 Analytics Guide

QUESTION NO: 15
Random read workloads are usually best served from:
A. DRAM, followed by pool disks
B. Read cache devices (Readzillas)
C. DRAM, followed by read cache devices
D. Log devices (Logzillas)
E. Tape drives
Answer: B
Explanation: Readzillais aread-optimizedflash SSD for the L2ARC.

Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide
QUESTION NO: 16
What tool can be used to set up DFS target shares coming from a 7000 series system?
A. The File Server Management Console from a Windows 2003R2 server with the File Server Role enabled
B. The Computer Management Console from a Windows 2003R2 server with the Domain Controller Role enabled
C. The 7000-series system Command Line Interface
D. The 7000-serles system Web Console
Answer: A Explanation: The Distributed File System (DFS) solution in Windows Server 2003 R2 allows administrators togroup shared folders across the network into a virtual tree of folders called a namespace. The current7000 software release allows for an appliance CIFS share to act as a DFS target. A namespace rootmust already be active on an alternate object in Active Directory. CIFS shares from the 7000 may beadded as targets to any DFS root.
To add a CIFS share from the 7000 as a target or DFS referral, click add folder from an existing DFSroot share, in this case a domain wide share of \\sspg\HR, as shown in Illustration
Reference:Microsoft WindowsIntegration on the Sun Storage 7000, Implementation Guide,DFS Target

QUESTION NO: 17
Data integrity is provided through which two features?
A. Enhanced version of UFS
B. Copy-on-write operations
C. Parallel reads and writes to the same file
D. Memory-based, end-to-end checksumming
Answer: B,D Explanation: B:ZFS use Copy-On-Write, which means old data is not altered. Whenever data is edited and updated, the old data is always left intact, and only the edits are stored, on a new place on the disk. This means every change can be traced back in time. This allows the user to discard

thelatest change which caused the problem, and instead go back to an earlier functioning state.

This is also how ZFS Snapshots works.
D:To maximize the availability of your data in production, Sun ZFS Storage appliances include
acomplete end-to-end architecture for data integrity, including redundancies at every level of the
stack. Key features include:
*the ZFS file system provides memory-based end-to-end dataand metadata checksumming with
self-healing capabilities to fix potential issues.

Note:ZFS is a combined file system and logical volume manager designed by Sun Microsystems.
The features of ZFS include data integrity verification against data corruption modes, support for
high storage capacities, integration of the concepts of filesystem and volume management,
snapshots and copy-on-write clones, continuous integrity checking and automatic repair, RAID-Z
and native NFSv4 ACLs.

One major feature that distinguishes ZFS from other file systems is that ZFS is designed from the
ground up with a focus on data integrity. That is, protect the user’s data on disk, against silent data
corruption caused by e.g., bit rot, current spikes, bugs in disk firmware, ghost writes, etc.

Reference:Sun Storage 7000Unified Storage System,Just the Facts
QUESTION NO: 18
The 7000-series system comes predefined with usernames and passwords for which two items below?
A. Root
B. Admin
C. User
D. Operator
E. Root on the SP
F. Admin on the SP
Answer: A,E Explanation: The process to reset the root password on a Sun Storage 7000 appliance involves two basic steps. The first step is to clear the password for the system’s Service Processor. Once the service processor password has been reset, we can use it in the second step to interrupt the system initialization process so that we can force the appliance configuration to start. Reference:https://wikis.oracle.com/display/FishWorks/How+To+Reset+the+Root+Password+on+t
he+7000+Series
QUESTION NO: 19

What is the only mode in which the SRP service can operate?
A. Link mode
B. Initiator mode
C. Peer mode
D. Target mode
E. HCA mode
Answer: D
Explanation: The SRP service mayonly operate in target mode.

Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide,SRP,Target configuration
QUESTION NO: 20
What is the maximum number of storage controllers that can form a single cluster?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 255
E. unlimited
Answer: B Explanation: It is important to understand the scope of the Sun ZFS Storage 7000 series clustering implementation. The term ‘cluster’ is used in the industry to refer to many different technologies with a variety of purposes. We use it here to mean a metasystem comprised of two appliance heads and shared storage, used to provide improved availability in the case in which one of the heads succumbs to certain hardware or software failures. A cluster contains exactly two appliances or storage controllers.
Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide, Clustering,Features and Benefits

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Oracle 1Z0-547 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Oracle 1Z0-547 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Oracle 1Z0-547 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Oracle 1Z0-547 easily.