Oracle 1Z0-533 Testing, Best Oracle 1Z0-533Demo Will Be More Popular

important Info: These new valid Oracle 1Z0-533 exam questions were updated in recent days by Oracle 1Z0-533,please visit our website to get the full version of new Oracle 1Z0-533 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player, you can pass the exam easily by training it!

QUESTION NO: 1

Identify the two statements about the Planning Import security utility.
A. Imports Planning application access for users and groups
B. Imports users and groups into Planning
C. Requires the source text file to be named PLANSECFILE.txt
D. Can be scheduled to run nightly using an encrypted password
E. Clears existing security definitions by default before the import takes place
Answer: A,D
Explanation: The Import Security utility performs a Oracle Hyperion Planning security import.

A: The ImportSecurity utility loads access permissions for users or groups from a text file into
Planning.
(To add users or groups, see the.Oracle Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management System
Security Administration Guide. . not B).
Importing access permissions overwrites existing access assignments only for imported members,
data forms, data form folders, task lists, Calculation Manager business rules, and Calculation
Manager business rule folders. All other existing access permissions remain intact. (not E).
The SL_CLEARALL parameter clears all existing access permissions; you can use it with other
parameters to replace existing access permissions. See also Exporting Access Permissions.

D: To import access permissions into Planning:
Locate the ImportSecurity utility by navigating to the bin directory.

From the Command Prompt, enter this case-sensitive command, one space, and the parameters, separating each with a comma. Enclose the parameters with double quotation marks:
ImportSecurity.cmd [-f:passwordFile] ※appname,username,[delimiter],[RUN_SILENT],[SL_CLEARALL]§
This command can be scheduled.

QUESTION NO: 2
Identify the two true statements about a sparse Entity dimension In Hyperion Planning.
A. You cannot build alternate rollups or assign custom attributes.
B. Base currencies are assigned to entity members.
C. Exchange rates are assigned to entity members.
D. Entity along with Scenario and Period make up a planning unit.
E. Entity along with Scenario and Version make up a planning unit.
Answer: B,E
Explanation: E: The Scenario and Version dimensions represent the broadest categories of data
in your application. Scenario describes the type of data that a plan includes, such as budget,
actual, or forecast, as well as the time span that the plan covers.

Version allows for flexibility and iterative planning cycles. For example, your application could have
two versions, Working and Final, for each scenario. You can also use versions to model possible
outcomes based on different assumptions about interest rates, growth rates, and so on. For
example, your application an have a Best Case and Worst Case version for each scenario.

Note:
Essbase maximizes performance by dividing the Essbase – Standard dimensions of an application
into two types:
dense dimensions
sparse dimensions.

Sparse and dense are a property of the values of an attribute.
Sparse
Data is normally stored in sparse form. If no value exists for a given combination of dimension
values, no row exists in the fact table. For example, if not every product is sold in every market. In
this case, Market and Product are sparse dimensions.
It’s why in the reporting tool Obiee for instance, by default, data are considered sparse.

Dense
Most multidimensional databases may also contain dense dimensions. A fact table is considered
to have dense data if it has (of a high probability to have) one row for every combination of its
associated dimension levels.
QUESTION NO: 3
In a non-multicurrency Planning application, what three things happen if all options are checked for Refresh Database?
A. Dimension and member changes are pushed to Essbase.
B. Cell text and supporting detail changes are pushed to Essbase.
C. Security filters for dimensions and members are pushed to Essbase.
D. Security filters for shared members are pushed to Essbase.
E. Data changes are pushed to Essbase.
Answer: A,C,D Explanation: During refresh:
*
Essbase security filters are updated (C, D)

*
Currency conversion calc scripts are updated

*
Accounts or associated properties are propagated from the relational database to the Essbase database

*
Custom attributes are added, modified, or deleted in the Essbase database

*
Exchange rate values are repopulated in the Essbase outline

*
Member formulas for certain accounts are generated or updated

*
Additions or changes to alias tables and their association to dimensions or members are updated
(A)
*
The Essbase database is restructured

*
UDAs are added to the Essbase database
Reference: Oracle Hyperion Planning, Fusion Edition, Creating and Refreshing Application Databases
QUESTION NO: 4
You are designing a monthly projection Planning application. A starting point projection file is received with the current month data. Data forms, Business Rules, and Essbase data load rules, and reports should always focus on the current projection month.
What is most efficient way to design the components to reduce maintenance each month?
A. Manually update the forms each month and use a “CurMth” substitution variable for Business Rules, Essbase data load rules, and reports.
B. Manually update the forms each month; Use “CurMo” Global variable for Business Rules and use a “CurMth” substitution variable for Essbase data load rules, and reports.
C. Use the Planning data form utility to update data forms and use a “CurMth” substitution variable for Business Rules, Essbase data load rules, and reports.
D. Use a “CurMth” substitution variable for data forms, Business Rules, Essbase data load rules, and reports.
E. Use the Planning data form utility to update data forms; Use “CurMo” Global variable for Business Rules and use a “CurMth” substitution variable for Essbase data load rules, and reports.
Answer: E
Explanation: In Business Rules use a global variable.
In Essbase, use a substitution variable.
QUESTION NO: 5
Identify three key benefits of the Planning solution.
A. Standardized data forms for plan data entry available both for the Web and in Excel
B. One tool to budget and forecast as well as provide reporting for very detailed Actuals Information
C. Central repository of business rules that can be run by end users to calculate plan data
D. Detailed security down to the cell level
E. Flexible solution customizable for almost any kind of budgeting and forecasting process
Answer: A,C,E Explanation: A: Hyperion Planning leverages Multidimensional functionalities and capabilities of Essbase to the fullest to provide varied planning options along with inherent Data Forms, MS Excel, Web based grid interface for the data entry and reporting needs. ata Forms in Hyperion planning provides a standard centralized grid-based interface for data entry and data-checks. Customizing or fixing a Data Form issues take lesser time and effort compared to the Excel based spreadsheets.
C: Use of a central repository makes administration and maintenance of business rules easy,
because the repository stores information for several applications in one database.
A user or group who has the role of basic user can do these tasks:

*
Launch business rules and sequences to which the user has access
*
View business rules and sequences to which the users has access
*
View all variables and macros
*
Edit business rules, sequences, macros, variables, and projects for which the user was
granted editing privileges

E: Oracle Hyperion Planning provides an in-depth look at business operations and its related
impact on financials, by tightly integrating financial and operational planning models. With Oracle
Hyperion Planning you can meet your immediate financial planning needs while enabling a
platform for future cross-functional expansion and automated process integration.

Reference: Hyperion Business Rules, Administrative Guide

QUESTION NO: 6

The budget office analyst needs to enter and plan data, use the Planning spreading feature that allow users to spread budget data based on last year’s actuals, and modify data forms. What two roles should be provisioned for this user?
A. Grid Spread
B. Planner
C. Interactive User
D. Mass Allocate
E. Offline User
Answer: B,C Explanation:
Planner: The majority of Hyperion Planning users are planners who are responsible for department or project budgets. They conveniently work over the Web or the Spreadsheet Add-in to: Enter, submit, and view data Use pre-defined policies, procedures, routines, reports, and worksheets to enter, analyze, and report on application data
Interactive User: Examples of an interactive user include a department head, sales director, or unit manager who submits budget information and data for approval. Interactive users can enter and view data. They can also create, maintain, and initiate: Data entry forms on the Web Spreadsheet Add-in worksheets Reports using Hyperion Reports Integrations using Hyperion Application Link Business rules using Hyperion Business Rules
QUESTION NO: 7
You are designing the storage properties for your Planning application. What two design principles should you follow related to the dynamic calc storage property?
A. Dynamically calculated members should roll up to stored members.
B. You cannot calculate and store dynamic calculated members in calc scripts and business rules.
C. Consider dynamic calc members on sparse parents with 100 t children.
D. Tagging upper-level members of sparse dimensions can reduce block size.
E. If you use a large number of dynamic calcs, you should consider increasing the Dynamic Calculator Cache.
F. Consider Dynamic Calc and Store over Dynamic Calc.
Answer: B,E Explanation:
B:
“If you specify a Dynamic Calc or Dynamic Calc and Store member explicitly in a calculation script,
the calculation script fails. You cannot do a calculation script calculation of a Dynamic Calc or
Dynamic Calc and Store member. To use a calculation script to calculate a member explicitly, do
not tag the member as Dynamic Calc.

E: The dynamic calculator cache is a buffer in memory that Essbase uses to store all of the blocks
needed for a calculation of a Dynamic Calc member in a dense dimension (for example, for a
query).
Incorrect answer:

F: Storing the information is no advantage in this scenario.

QUESTION NO: 8
Identify the two true statements with regard to Versions and Scenarios.
A. Versions control data entry based on time periods set by the administrator.
B. There is only one Version to one Scenario.
C. Versions allow several “what-if” Scenarios.
D. Users must have the same security settings in the Version dimension as they have in the Scenario dimension.
E. Versions can be top down or bottom up.
Answer: C,D Explanation: C: You use the Scenario and Version dimensions to create individual plans to be reviewed and approved. Each scenario/version combination contains its own set of data for the accounts and other dimensions of each entity. After users complete data entry for an entity for a specific scenario and version, they can submit or promote the data for the entity to another user for review and approval. The intersection of entity, scenario, and version is referred to as a planning unit. Planning tracks the status of each planning unit as it moves through the review process.
D: Seems likely.

QUESTION NO: 9
Identify two times when a security refresh needs to be performed.
A. Member access has been assigned to a group.
B. Member access has been assigned to a user.
C. New group is created.
D. A new Member “East” has OnDESCENDANTSCREAD.access assigned.
E. New business rule is created.
Answer: A,B Explanation: After you establish or update user and group security, the Planning application needs to be refreshed to complete the update to Analytic Services security filters.
Incorrect:
D: This options badly worded. We here assume that the security of the member has not changed. C, E: no security has changed.
Reference: HYPERION SYSTEM 9 PLANNING, RELEASE 9 . 2 . 0 . 3 About Security in Planning

QUESTION NO: 10
Identify two ways that Essbase data load rules cannot manipulate source data files.
A. Select or reject records based on certain criteria.
B. Flip the sign for records with a certain member tagged with a comment.
C. Split or join columns in a source.
D. Find and replace manipulations on source records.
E. Map data based on an external table.
Answer: C,E
Explanation: C: Columns cannot be split or joined at runtime in the source.

E: An external table cannot be used to map data.
Note: Data Load Rules file is the second type of rules files which is involved in the data load
process.
A data source for data load must contain :
not only the values that you want to load but also identification of the location to which Essbase
should load the values:
a data address that includes one member from every standard dimension in your outline.
QUESTION NO: 11
What four prebuilt actions are available In EAS Business Rules?
A. Aggregate
B. Copy Data
C. Clear Block
D. Clear Data
E. Create Block
F. Allocate
Answer: A,B,D,E
Explanation: You can choose from four possible actions to include in a graphical business rule:
Aggregate
Data, Copy Data, Clear Data, and Create Blocks.

Note:

*
Aggregate Data 〞Use to calculate your database by specifying which dimensions to calculate and what calculation options you want to use during the aggregation.

*
Copy Data〞Use to copy data from one part of your database to another. You select the source data to copy and then specify the target or destination value.

*
Clear Data〞Use to define a subset of data that will be cleared from the database before a new value is added. You can choose either to clear cells or to clear blocks of data.

*
Create Blocks〞Use to specify a data slice to ensure that blocks are created for all sparse member combinations in that slice.
Reference: Hyperion Business Rules, Administrative Guide, About Adding Actions to Graphical Business Rules

QUESTION NO: 12
Identify the two true statements assuming you are working with a single application with multiple plan types.
A. A user-defined custom dimension may exist in one plan type but not the other plan types.
B. A user-defined custom dimension may have members in one plan type but not the remaining plan types.
C. All members in the entity dimension must exist in all plan types.
D. All members in the accounts dimension must exist in all plan types.
E. All periods must exist in all plan types.
Answer: A,E Explanation:
A: Properties for User-Defined Custom Dimensions include property Valid for Plan Types which is used to select plan types for which the dimension is valid. Clearing this option makes all members of the dimension invalidfor the deselected plan type.
User-defined custom dimensions differ from the Entity and Account dimensions in that you assign valid plan types at the dimension level, not at the member level. All members of a user-defined custom dimension are valid for plan types assigned at the dimension level.
Note: Specify one to three plan types for the application. A separate Essbase database is created for each plan type. You cannot change the name or number of plan types after creating an application. As you create accounts, entities, and other elements of the application, you associate them with plan types, so the database for each plan type contains only information relevant to the plan type. This optimizes application design, size, and performance.
QUESTION NO: 13
What are the correct predefined types of base time periods that can be established when creating the calendar in a planning application?
A. Weekly, Monthly, Quarterly, Custom
B. Monthly, Quarterly, Custom
C. Monthly, Quarterly, Weekly
D. Weekly, Monthly, Quarterly, Yearly, Custom
E. Only Custom periods are possible.
Answer: B
Explanation: To set up the calendar:
1.In the Classic Application Wizard, click Calendar.
2 Select a Base Period option to set how calendars roll up:
*12 Months: Four quarters per year; months roll up into parent quarters and quarters into
years.
*Quarters: Quarters roll up into years.

* Custom: A custom time period, such as weeks or days. Etc.
Note: The calendar establishes the application*s base time periods, starting fiscal year and month, and total number of years. Select the base time period and monthly distribution pattern based on the number of fiscal weeks in a month. The base time period options are the bottom-level time periods in the application. You can create a custom base time period, such as weeks or days. Use monthly distribution patterns to determine how data entered into a summary time period is distributed or spread among the base time period you select. During data entry, users can enter data into summary time periods, such as years or quarters. Planning distributes these values over the base time periods that constitute the summary time period.
Reference: Oracle Hyperion Planning, Fusion Edition, Setting up the Calendar

QUESTION NO: 14
Identify the three characteristics of the Scenarios dimension.
A. Security can be assigned to members of the Scenario dimension.
B. It allows the administrator to assign valid periods for data entry
C. It allows bottoms up or target planning
D. Exchange rate tables are tied to the Scenario dimension.
E. One member in the scenario dimension may be valid for Plan Type.
Answer: A,B,D Explanation: A: Specify access rights to members of the Scenario dimension for groups or users. Access rights determine users or groups can view or modify data. A user or group can have only one of these access rights: Read, Write, or None. Access rights for a user can be combined based on groups to which the user belongs.
B: When creating a scenario For Start Yr., Start Period, End Yr., and End Period are used to select the time period to associate with the scenario.
D: The Scenario dimension has an Exchange Table property with value of the name of an
exchange rate table defined in the application. Reference: Oracle Hyperion Planning, Fusion Edition
QUESTION NO: 15
Which three components can be changed after the creation of the Planning application?
A. Number of years
B. Names of plan types
C. Number of plan types
D. Initialization of WFP or CapEx Planning modules
E. Weekly distribution spread
F. Year Dimension Name
G. Default Currency
Answer: A,D,F Explanation:
Note: WFP 每 Workforce planning. Oracle Hyperion Capital Expense Planning (CAPEX) software is a specialized planning module that automates the planning of capital assets and capital asset related expenses, such as depreciation, maintenance and insurance.
QUESTION NO: 16
You need to create a highly formatted, printable Income statement for each store in your company. Each report should be emailed to the store manager at the close of each week (each store has a different store manager). What is the best way to deliver this solution?
A. With Financial Reporting, create a book for each store that contains a P&L for each store and use the book to distribute the reports to store managers via email.
B. With Financial Reporting, create a store P&L and use batch bursting to distribute the report to store managers via email.
C. With Web Analysis, create an income statement that store managers can log in and access.
D. Within Smart View Report Designer, use the Cascade feature to generate and distribute each store income statement via email.
E. Create a Planning P&L Data form and use email notification to send to store managers.
Answer: D Explanation:
In addition to other capabilities, the Report Designer provides cascaded output of reports in Excel. This will enable end users to create a report in Excel and cascade it to separate sheets based on members of a dimension not included as part of the report.
QUESTION NO: 17
What four read or write security assignments allow end users to be able to view at least some data?
A. At least one member in the Scenario dimension
B. At least one member In the Version dimension
C. At least one member in the Period dimension
D. At least one member in the Account dimension
E. At least one member in the Entity- dimension
F. If security has been assigned for a Custom dimension, at least one member in the user-defined custom dimension
Answer: A,B,E,F Explanation: Scenario,Version & Entity make up a planning unit so security needs to be applied here and then also to the custom dimension if it has security.

QUESTION NO: 18
Identify the three true statements about attribute dimensions in Planning.
A. Aliases are supported for attribute members.
B. Consolidation properties are supported for attribute members.
C. Hierarchies are supported for attribute dimensions.
D. Only Text attributes are supported.
E. Text, Boolean, Numeric, and Date attributes are supported.
Answer: A,C,E Explanation:
A: Open the Dimension Library and select File >
New > Dimension. Enter a name and description, then select the Alias type.

C: From planning 9 3 1 you can also create attribute hierarchy in planning.

E: Attribute dimensions have a type setting〞text, numeric, Boolean, or date. Text is the default
setting.

QUESTION NO: 19
What four functions can Administrators use the Copy Data feature In Planning to do?
A. Copy data values from one dimensional intersection to another dimensional intersection.
B. Copy planning unit annotations.
C. Copy supporting detail.
D. Copy cell text.
E. Copy account annotations.
Answer: A,C,D,E Explanation: Administrators can use Copy Data to copy plans from one dimensional intersection to another (A), including relational data and supporting detail (C).
You can copy account annotations (E), supporting detail, and cell text (D). You cannot copy planning unit annotations.
Reference: Oracle Hyperion Planning, Fusion Edition, Copying Data

QUESTION NO: 20
You have a measure in your Accounts dimension for “Price”. Price Is Input by users (along with Units). Sales is calculated as Units * Price. Identify the correct property that should be assigned to Price to meet this requirement.
A. Stored
B. Dynamic Calc
C. Dynamic Calc and Store
Answer: A
Explanation: Stored should be used.
Note: The accounts dimension is a dimension type that makes accounting intelligence available. Only one dimension can be defined as Accounts.

Oracle 1Z0-533 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Oracle 1Z0-533.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Oracle 1Z0-533 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Oracle 1Z0-533 free pdf