Oracle 1z0-514 Certification Exam,Best Quality Oracle 1z0-514 Actual Questions Latest Version PDF&VCE

How To Pass Oracle 1z0-514 Exam Easily? The 100% valid Flydumps latest Oracle 1z0-514 question answers ensure you 100% pass! Free download more Oracle 1z0-514 new PDF format updated exam questions on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION: 1
Which two statements are true regarding Oracle Net? (Choose two.)

A. It must reside only on the client for traditional client/server applications.
B. It must reside only on the database server for web-based applications.
C. It must reside on both the web server and database server for web-based applications.
D. It must reside on both the client and database server for traditional client/server applications.
Answer: C, D
QUESTION: 2 You want to change your database by adding some new columns to a particular tale. These new columns represent new data that is not accessed by the current application. Which approach would be the simplest in making these changes?
A. Use edition-based redefinition to create a new version of the table.
B. Add the columns to the table, since dependent objects will not be affected.
C. Encompass all access to these columns in separate PL/SQL procedures to avoid dependency issues.
D. Add the columns to a different table and create a view to access the joined result.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 3 Choose three areas for which Oracle Database 11g Release 2 and Enterprise Manager offer tools that can recommended solutions on optimal implementation.
A. Indexes
B. Compression
C. Data recovery
D. Data block size
E. CPU usage
F. Availability
Answer: A, B, E

QUESTION: 4
You issue the following command as a DBA:
SQL> SHUTDOWN
What would be the outcome of the above command?

A. It causes the instance to abort.
B. It waits for all sessions to disconnect.
C. It rolls back the current transactions and disconnects a/I sessions.
D. It waits for the current transaction in each session to complete before disconnecting the sessions.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 5
Which statement is true regarding Automatic Memory Management?

A. You need to specify only the SGA memory size.
B. You need to specify the SGA and PGA memory sizes separately.
C. You need to specify the total memory size, which is dynamically sized forSGA and PGA components and can beexchanged between the SGA and PGA.
D. You need to specify the total memory size, which is dynamically sizedfor SGA and PGA components but cannot be exchanged between the SGA and PGA.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 6 You are a performance-sensitive DBA, and you are nervous about gathering new statistics, since they may alter optimization plans in an unexpected way. To avoid this potential outcome, your best course of action would be to:
A. refrain from collecting statistics
B. use Real Application Testing to capture the workload and the worked and then run the worked on a test machine
C. use hints to create fixed plans for SQL statements
D. use deferred publishing of statistics to allow you to test execution plans before making the statistics public

E. use invisible indexes to dominate execution plans

Answer: D
QUESTION: 7
Which three options correctly map SQL commands with their categories? (Choose thee)

A. SELECT: transaction control
B. DROP: data control language
C. ROLLBACK: transition control
D. REVOKE:Data control language
E. ALTER: Data manipulation language
F. MERGE: Data manipulation language

Answer: C, D, F
QUESTION: 8
Which three statements are true regarding an Oracle instance? (Choose three)

A. One instance is associated with only one database.
B. Multiple database instances can run on one computer.
C. Only one database instance can run on one computer.
D. One instance can be associated with multiple databases.
E. A database instance is created based on the information in the control file.
F. A database instance is created based on the information in the SPFILE file.

Answer: A, B, F
QUESTION: 9
Which two statements are true regarding the use of SQL in Oracle database? (Choose two)

A. SQL is used to control access to the database and its objects.
B. SQL can handle the creation of variables to store temporary values in a session.
C. SQL allows a user to specify where the data is physically stored on the storage device.

D. SQL is used to manipulate the data in binary file large objects (LOBs) that are stored outside
the database.
E. All SQL statements automatically use the optimizing that is available as part of Oracle database to determine the most efficient means of accessing data.
Answer: A, E

User HR has made some modifications to the data in the HR.EMPLOYEES table. You need to now restore the data in the table to a previous version and use the Enterprise Manager. From which source dose the operation flash back the table data to the specified time?
A. redo logs
B. undo table space
C. flash recovery area
D. temporary table space

Answer: C
QUESTION: 11 The DBA of your database informs you that the Oracle instance has started. What does this imply?
A. Users can access the data in the database.
B. Only the SGA has been allocated for the database.
C. Only the background and user processes are running.

D. Memory areas have been allocated and background processes have been started.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 12
Which two statements are true regarding SQL*Plus? (Choose two.)

A. It has commands to perform database administration operations.
B. It can be used in interactive hut not batch mode for SQL commands.
C. It has to be installed separately after the Oracle database install installation.
D. Operating system commands can be executed from the SOL *Plus command prompt

Answer: A, D
QUESTION: 13
Which statement is true regarding undo table space?

A. Undo table space Is a temporary table space.
B. Only one undo table space can exist in a database.
C. Undo table space can consist of only one data file that is reused in a cyclic fashion.
D. Multiple undo table spaces can exist in a database but only one can be active at a lime.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 14
Which three statements are true regarding inconsistent backup? (Choose three)

A. It can be used only for incomplete recovery.
B. It can be taken only when the database is open. C. It can be taken only when the database is closed.
D. It can be used for complete and incomplete recovery.
E. The archived redo logs changes must be applied to the data files before the backup.
F. Both online and archived redo logs can have changes that have not been applied before the backup.
Answer: B, D, F
QUESTION: 15
Which three options correctly match environment variables with their specific functionalities?
(Choose three.)

A. ORACLE_SID: specifies the instance name
B. ORACLE_SID: specifies the global database name
C. ORACLE_ BASE: specifies the toot of the Oracle Database directory tree in all platforms
D. ORACLE_ BASE: specifies the directory containing the Oracle software executables and network file
E. ORACLE_HOME: specifies the root of the Oracle Database directory tree only in UNIX and Linux platforms
F. ORACLE_HOME: specifies the directory containing only the Oracle software executables but not the network files

Answer: A, D, E
QUESTION: 16 Your test database is currently running in the ARCHIVELOG mode and you plan to switch to the NOARCHIVELOG mode temporarily. Which type of backup should you perform before switching the mode to ensure database recovery is possible?
A. whole backup
B. level o incremental backup of data files
C. full backup of data files using only backup sets
D. full backup of data files using only image copies

Answer: A
QUESTION: 17 You create an index, EMP_IDX, on the ENAME column in the EMP table. Identify the three operations in which FMP_IDX would be used? (Choose three.)

A. addition of new data to the EMP table
B. deletion of existing row from the EMP table
C. modification of data in any column in the EMP table
D. all queries that display data from the ENAME column
E. queries that search for data based on a condition on the ENAME column

Answer: A, B, E
QUESTION: 18
Which three statements are true about database storage structures? (Choose three.)

A. A data file can span across table spaces.
B. An extent contains one or more segments.
C. Table spaces contain one or more data files.
D. Data objects are stored as segments in table spaces.
E. Segments can span across data files within a table space.

Answer: C, D, E
QUESTION: 19
Which three statements about the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) are true?
(Choose three)

A. requires the database to be open
B. analyses the performance of specified objects
C. implements all recommendations automatically
D. recommends solutions and quantifies expected benefits
E. retains snapshots in the SYSAUX table space until the database is restarted
F. analyzes the snapshots stored in the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR)

Answer: D, E, F
QUESTION: 20 You want to use the automatic management of backup and recovery operations feature for your database. Which configuration must you set?

A. Enable the flash recovery area and specify it as the archived redo log destination
B. Disable the flash recovery area and start the database instance in ARCHIVELOG mode.
C. Enable the flash recovery area but do not specify it as the archived redo log destination. D. Disable the flash recovery area and start the database instance in NOABCHIVELOG mo.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 21
Which two statements are true regarding indexes? (Choose two.)

A. column can have multiple indexes created on it.
B. An index can be created on one or more columns.
C. Index must be created in the same table space as the table.
D. Indexes are implicitly created by the PRIMARY KEY and UNIQUE constrains.
Answer: B, D

Which actions would be performed and in what sequence by clicking the Startup button?
1) Control file is read.
2) Memory is allocated.
3) Background processes are started.
4) Initialization parameter file is read.
5) Redo log files and data files are opened.

A. 2,3, 1
B. 4, 1, 5

C. 1, 5, 4, 2
D. 4,2, 3, 1, 5
E. 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
Answer: D

The PRODUCTS table contains 20 rows. In the data that has been entered, the PROD_ID column contains only single digit values, PROD_NAMK has a maximum of 5 characters, and RATE has 4 digit values for all rows. Which two statements are true regarding the modifications that can be performed to the structure of the PRODUCTS table? (Choose two.)
A. PROD_NAME size can be reduced from 10 to 5 characters.
B. PROD_IP can be changed from CHAR to NUMBER data type.
C. Now columns can be added only if they have NOT NULL constraint.
D. PROD_RATE size can be changed from NUMBER (4) to NUMBER (6, 2).
E. None of the existing columns can be dropped because they contain data.

Answer: A, D
QUESTION: 24 View the exhibit.
You are creating a database by using Database Configuration Assistant (DHCIA). You have chosen the File System option as the storage mechanism. What would be the result of choosing this option?
A. Disk mirroring and striping would be done automatically.
B. The database files would be managed by the operating system’s file system.
C. DBCA would not save the database files by using Optimal File Architecture (OFA).
D. The data files are automatically spread across all available storage devices to optimize performance and resource utilization.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 25 Whit h two of the following tasks must you perform in order to benefit from the SQL. Query Result Cache?
A. Use a SQL_QUERY_RESULT_CACHEhint in your SQL statement.
B. Set RESULT_CACHE_MODE to FORCE
C. Make sure the RESULT_CACHE_MAX_SIZE is greater than 0.
D. Have SQL statements that are executed repeatedly.
E. Use temporary tables.
F. Not use bind variables in your query.

The Oracle 1z0-514 certification can make you a competent person.It may enable a technician to know about the Oracle 1z0-514 configurations,get information about the Oracle 1z0-514 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Oracle 1z0-514 united computing systems.