Oracle 1Z0-418 Practise Questions, Latest Updated Oracle 1Z0-418 Certification With High Quality

Are you struggling for the Oracle 1Z0-418 exam? Good news, Just try Flydumps Oracle 1Z0-418 exam dumps, it will help you a lot.In Flydumps new Oracle 1Z0-418 vce or pdf braindump file, you can get all the Oracle 1Z0-418 new questions and answers,we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

QUESTION 1
What Oracle Fusion Middleware features maximize the security of Fusion Applications?
A. Improved productivity, manageability, and responsibility
B. Improved extensibility, responsibility, and functionality
C. Improved productivity, adaptability, and manageability
D. Improved sustainability, adaptability, and extensibility
E. Improved adaptability, extensibility, and functionality

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Extensibility: Be able to customize and extend Oracle Fusion CRM applications.
Responsibility through Roles.
Functionality: Function security.

Incorrect answers:
A, C: Productivity is not related to security.

Note: Oracle Fusion Applications is secure as delivered.

The security approach consists of tightly coordinating the following aspects of security.

*
Role-based access control (RBAC)

*
Function security

*
Data security

*
Privacy

*
Access provisioning and identity management

*
Segregation of duties policies

*
Enforcement across tools, technologies, data transformations, and access methods

*
Enforcement across the information life cycle Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Security Guide

QUESTION 2
You want to display a new field of sensitive data to display salary information. Which security policy controls access to the field displayed by the component?
A. Function Security Policy
B. ADF Security expression language
C. Data Security Polity
D. Oracle Platform Security Policy

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Functions and data are inaccessible to users unless they are provisioned with the roles necessary to gain access. Function security provides users with access to pages in application users interfaces and actions that can be performed there. Data security allows users to see data in those pages. Some data is not secured, in which case access to a user interface page gives unrestricted access to the data that is accessible from that page.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Security Guide, Function and Data Security

QUESTION 3
Select the four products offered as part of the Oracle Fusion HCM product family under the business process category of Workforce Development.
A. Profile Management
B. Performance & Goal Management
C. Time and Labor
D. Talent Review
E. Network at Work
F. Learning Management

Correct Answer: ABDF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Workforce Deployment Implementation Guide
QUESTION 4
As a line manager you have 10 direct reports. You have certain work scheduled that needs to be completed in the coming week. You have identified three of your reports to complete the task and you would like to check for their availability in the coming week. Which report will give you a snapshot of their availability?
A. My Organization
B. Leave Availability
C. Worker Availability
D. Predicted Worker Performance and Attrition

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Worker Availability: How It Is Determined The availability of a worker during a selected time period is automatically determined using: Absence entries during that period The work schedule that the worker presently follows Calendar events
QUESTION 5
Identify the four business subprocess offered under the workforce Deployment category of the Oracle Fusion HCM family.
A. Manage Absence
B. Manage Global Workforce
C. Manage Worker Performance
D. Manage Social Networking
E. Manage Workforce Profiles
F. Manage Workforce Life Cycle

Correct Answer: ADEF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: The Manage Absences business process is performed by human resource (HR) specialists and employees, or their managers, to provide accurate records of absences for reporting and payroll calculations.
D: You can create and join networks of people in your enterprise to collaborate, share knowledge, and achieve goals. Use the examples in this topic to understand how you can benefit from a social network.
E: The Manage Workforce Records business process enables access to the worker directory and management of worker document records and checklists.
F: The Manage Workforce Lifecycle business process covers all stages of a worker’s association with the enterprise, from creation of the person record through termination of work relationships.
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Workforce Deployment, Human Resources Guide
QUESTION 6
You are working on Implementing Fusion Human Capital Management. Some of the work structures and need to be configured manually. Enterprise, Business Units, Legal Entities, Reference Sets, and Legislative data Group will be part of this manual setup.
Identify the correct sequence of steps to be followed for this setup.
A. Create Enterprise > Define Business Units > Define Legal Entities > Define Reference Sets > Define Legislative Data Group.
B. Create Enterprise > Define Legal Entities > Define Business Units > Define Reference Sets > Define Legislative Data Group.
C. Create Enterprise > Define Business Units > Define Legislative Data Group > Define Legal Entities > Define reference Sets.
D. Create Enterprise > Define Legal Entities > Define Reference Sets > Define Business Units > Define Legislative Data Group
Correct Answer: B Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
The following figure and chart describes the Business Process Model structures and activities.

Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Product Information Management Implementation Guide 11g, Enterprise Structures Business Process Model: Explained
QUESTION 7
Identify the two applicable model profiles for workforce structures.
A. Jobs
B. Individual worker
C. Position
D. Department
E. Location
F. Business unit Correct Answer: AC

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Model profiles identify the competencies, qualifications, and experience required for a workforce structure, such as a job or position.
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Workforce Development Guide 11g, Model Profiles: Explained
QUESTION 8
What are the three benefits of Oracle Fusion Applications using a Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) system?
A. enforces the principle of least privilege
B. segregates duties to be more rigorously enforced
C. allows principles of assured revocation to be more rigorously enforced
D. extends the database concept of a grant to applications
E. uniquely identifies a single person

Correct Answer: ABC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Oracle Fusion Applications applies the following standard security principles:
*
Least privilege (A)
Oracle Fusion Applications roles carry only required privileges. Application roles define duties that entitle
access to only the functions and data necessary for performing the defined tasks of that duty.
*
Segregation of duties (B)
Oracle Fusion Applications checks duty roles for segregation of duties policy violations measured against
content and the risks defined in the Oracle Application Access Controls Governor (AACG) and against
content according to best available security guidelines. User and role provisioning respects the
segregation of duties policies.
*
Containment and no write down
*
Transparency
*
Assured revocation (C)
Revoking one security policy revokes all implementations of that policy across all tools in production.
*
Defense in depth

E: The process Retrieve Latest LDAP Changes sends to Oracle Fusion HCM among other items:

Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Security Guide 11g
QUESTION 9
There are two distinct lists of grades that should be available in two separate business units of your organization. During testing, you notice that the lists of grades between the two business units are not per the requirement.
Indicate what has gone wrong in the setup.
A. The grade sets of the two business units have been interchanged
B. The grade rate of the two business units have been interchanged.
C. Incorrect grade ladder is attached to the two business units.
D. All grades are available at enterprise level only.
Correct Answer: A Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Grades and Sets
Sets enable you to share grades that are common across business units in your enterprise. You can assign grades to either a specific set or to the common set to each grade. If you assign the grade to the common set, then the grade is available for use in all business units.
Note:
* grade rate
Used to define pay values for grades in a legislative data group.

Incorrect answers:
C: Create grade ladders to group grades and grades with steps in the sequence in which your workers typically progress. Grade ladders describe the grades and steps to which a worker is eligible to progress and compensation value associated with that grade and step. You can set up separate grade ladders for different types of jobs or positions in your enterprise. For example, you may create three grade ladders for your enterprise: one for technical grades, another for management grades, and a third for administrative grades.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Compensation Management Implementation Guide, Define Workforce Structures: Define Grades
QUESTION 10
Your company wants to track the previous employment information for workers, including employer name, dates of employment, and job description. What should you do?
A. Create a new content type and content item.
B. Use seeded content type and new content item.
C. Create a new content type but seeded content item.
D. Create free-form content type and new content item.
E. Create free form content type without content item.

Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Free-form content types enable you to capture information in a profile that you do not need to store in the content library. For example, you can set up a free-form content type to store information about the previous employment information for your workers.
A free-form content type contains only a code, name, and a description, and does not have any properties defined for it until you add it to a profile type. Free-form content types do not include any content items.
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Define Workforce Profiles FAQs
QUESTION 11
You have to compare two jobs. What are the three data sets on which the comparison can be based?
A. Competencies
B. Salary
C. Assignment
D. Development plans
E. Potential
F. Contracts

Correct Answer: ABC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: Using the comparison feature, you can compare profiles to determine next career moves or training needs for workers, and identify suitable candidates for jobs. For example, if John is looking for his next career move, he can compare his profile to that of a job to determine whether his competency ratings match the targeted competency ratings in a job profile.
QUESTION 12
As an HR Administrator, you search for a worker’s record and want to update certain values on the assignment level. Your legal employer has not allowed for an override at the assignment level. However, as an HR Administrator, you are aware that certain values are editable.
Identity two options that contain these editable values on the assignment.
A. Assignment Name, Assignment Number
B. Job, Location
C. Assignment Category, Person Type
D. Assignment Status, Assignment Projected End Date
E. Assignment Number, Job

Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You can edit the following values on the assignment regardless of whether override at the assignment level is allowed:
*
Assignment name

*
Assignment number

*
Assignment status

*
Assignment projected end date
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Workforce Deployment, Human Resources Guide, Editing Inherited Values on Assignments
QUESTION 13
Your customer is making regular updates to HR data and wants to keep a history of the changes made. While updating employee records, which two fields are date effective?
A. Person number
B. First Name
C. Phone number
D. Date of Birth
E. National identification Number
F. Assignment details

Correct Answer: CF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Phone number and assignment details might change over time.

The following objects related to person records are date-effective: contact relationships, disabilities,
gender, marital status, person name, person addresses, visas, and work permits.
Note 1: Many Human Capital Management (HCM) objects are date-effective. The list of HCM date-
effective objects includes but is not limited to: assignments, benefits plans and plan types, element
definitions, eligibility profiles, employment terms, grades, grade rates, grade ladders, jobs, job families,
locations, organizations, payrolls, personal payment methods, and positions.

Note 2: Date Effectivity: Explained
The attributes of most business objects are likely to change over time. For example, grade rates may
increase or a location’s address may change. For some types of objects, such as payrolls, assignments,
and organizations, a history of changes is maintained. Professional users can retrieve and edit the version
of an object that was current on a specified date. Such objects are referred to as dateeffective objects.

Reference: Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Workforce Deployment, Human Resources Guide, Date
Effectivity: Explained

QUESTION 14
Identity the correct description of the free-form content type
A. Free form content types do not contain relationships and do not contain properties until you add them to a profile type.
B. Free-form content types contain relationships and contain properties as part of profile type.
C. Free-form content types do not contain relationships but contain properties as part of profile type.
D. Free-form content types contain relationship and do not contain until you add them to a profile type.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Free-form content types enable you to capture information in a profile that you do not need to store in the content library. For example, you can set up a free-form content type to store information about the previous employment information for your workers.
A free-form content type contains only a code, name, and a description, and does not have any properties defined for it until you add it to a profile type. Free-form content types do not include any content items.
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Define Workforce Profiles FAQs
QUESTION 15
Oracle Authorization Policy Manager User Interface uses the general operational principle of allowing the administrator to identify a security object first and after the object has been selected, allow him or her to choose one of the operations available on it.
Choose the three typical security tasks performed using Oracle Authorization Policy Manager.
A. Viewing Full Roles Hierarchies and managing Duty Role Hierarchies.
B. securing a common object such as an attachment category or a profile Option
C. managing job and Abstract (enterprise) Roles
D. creating Implementation users that are mapped to the HR people
E. viewing Data, Job, and Role Security Policies and Permission Grants

Correct Answer: ACE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: Frequently Used Operations include
*
Viewing the External Role Hierarchy

*
Managing the Application Role Hierarchy
Note: A role category is a collection of application roles. Role categories allow administrators organizing application roles in arbitrary flat collections. Role categories are not used in policy evaluations at runtime. Role categories are independent of (and should not be confused with) the role hierarchy, which applies to both application and external roles.
Note: Authorization Policy Manager greatly simplifies the creation, configuration, and administration of application policies
Incorrect answers:
D: In regards to enterprise users and external roles, Authorization Policy Manager provides viewing and searching functionality only. To manage users and external roles, use Oracle Identity Manager or some other identity management tool.
Reference; Administrator’s Guide for Authorization Policy Manager 11g,
QUESTION 16
As a consultant in your company, you are required to set up names and details of schools, colleges, universities, and so on, so that users can select from this list when entering their qualifications such as degrees.
Identify the correct setup task in FSM > Define Workplace Profiles.
A. Define Telnet > manage Profile Types
B. Define Telnet Profile Content > Manage Content Subscribers
C. Define Telnet Profile Content > Manage Profile Content Items D. Define Telnet Profile Content > Manage Educational Establishments

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Manage Educational Establishments: Create and update a list of educational establishments that your workers have attended, including high schools, colleges, universities, and professional schools.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Product Information Management Implementation Guide 11g, Define Enterprise: Manage Enterprise HCM Information
QUESTION 17
You are implementing Oracle Fusion HCM and feel users may find it useful to be reminded of the effective date whenever they open a window where they can enter or change date-tracked information. You plan to implement the user profile option called “DateTrack: Reminder” that determines when the decision window appear to ask users if they want to change the effective date.
Identify the three possible values for this profile.
A. Once
B. Never
C. Not now
D. Not Today
E. Always

Correct Answer: ABE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
There are two legal employers identified for your current application implementation. The legal employers have inherited the number generation method set at the enterprise. However, there is a need to override the number generation method at the legal employer level.
Identify two options where an override can be done.
A. No condition. The worker generation method Can be changed to automatic at any time.
B. The employment model selected should be a two-tier one.
C. No employee or contingent worker work relationships should exist for that legal employer.
D. The employment model selected should be a three-tier one.
E. Manual worker-number generation for a legal employer can be selected any time.

Correct Answer: CD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
All legal employers automatically inherit the enterprise number-generation method. You can override the number-generation method at the legal employer level, as follows:
*
(C) You can select automatic worker-number generation for a legal employer, provided that no employee or contingent worker work relationships exist for that legal employer.

*
(E) You can select manual worker-number generation for a legal employer at any time.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Workforce Deployment Implementation Guide 11g, Setting the Number-Generation Method for a Legal Employer
QUESTION 19
You hired a female employee on January 1, 2011. This employee got married on June 12, 2011. You received a request from the employee on July 11, 2012 to change her last name from the date of her marriage. You changed the last name of the employee as requested on the same day.
What is the effective start date of personal details displayed by the system as of August 15, 2011?
A. June 12, 2011
B. July 11, 2011
C. January 1, 2011
D. August 15, 2011

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To maintain employee data effectively Oracle HCM is using a mechanism called date tracking.The main
motive behind the date track mode is to maintain past,present and future data effectively.
The various update date track modes are:

CORRECTION : Over writes the data. No history will maintain. UPDATE : Keeps the history and new
change will effect as of effective date UPDATE_CHANGE_INSERT : Inserts the record and preserves the
future UPDATE_OVERRIDE : Inserts the record and overrides the future Example:
QUESTION 20
While Implementing Oracle Fusion HCM you would like to use all the seeded Action types available.
Identify four valid Seeded Action Types that can be used for this Implementation.
A. Hire an employee
B. Hire Contractor
C. Leave of Absence
D. Promotion
E. Global Transfer
F. Termination

Correct Answer: ACDF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note: Action Type
*
Action type identifies the type of business process associated with the action and determines what happens when you select an action. An action type is associated with one or more predefined actions. You can create your own actions and associate them with the predefined action types. For example, the Hire an Employee action type is associated with the Hire action. You could create an action Hire Part-Time and associate it with the Hire an Employee action type. Your action appears in the Action list of values on the Hire an Employee page. To hire a part-time employee, you could select the Hire Part-Time action instead of the predefined Hire action.

*
Action types are predefined and can contain one or more actions. You may associate your actions with the predefined action types but not create your own action types.
Note 2: Seeded items are items that are provided out of the box.

We provide Oracle 1Z0-418 help and information on a wide range of issues.Oracle 1Z0-418 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.Oracle 1Z0-418 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.