Oracle 1Z0-408 Exam Practice PDF,Help To Pass Oracle 1Z0-408 Study Guide Book UP To 50% Off

GOOD NEWS: You can free download 100% accurate Oracle 1Z0-408 practice test for training on Flydumps.com.Flydumps is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offers all the new Oracle 1Z0-408 questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Oracle 1Z0-408 VCE and PDF.
QUESTION 1
Which repot show you differences between your subledger balances and General Ledger balances?
A. Payables Trial Balance, Receivables Trial Balance, and General Ledger Trial Balance reports
B. Payables and Receivables Aging Reports with the General Ledger Trial Balance report
C. Payables to Ledger Reconciliation Report and the Receivables to Ledger Reconciliation Report
D. General Ledger Financial Statements and the Accounts Payable and Accounts Receivables Invoice Registers

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
You are defining an income statement report. You want to allow viewers of the report to be able to drill down from report balances to the underlying transactions. What do you need to enable?
A. Drill Through in Grid Properties
B. Report Functions
C. Nothing. All report balances are drillable in all FR Studio reports.
D. Allow Expansion

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3
Your customer operates three shared services that perform accounting functions across 50 countries. What feature allows them to share setup data, such as Payment Terms, across Business Units?
A. Reference Data Sets
B. Business Units functions
C. None. Setup data is partitioned by Business Unit and must be defined separately per Business Unit.
D. Data Access Sets

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
Your customer is reconciling their Intercompany Receivables accounts.
Which two reports should they use In addition to using the intercompany Reconciliation report?

A. Receivables Aging by General Ledger Account report
B. General I edger Trial Balance report
C. Receivables to General Ledger Reconciliation report
D. AR Aging report

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
What Is Oracle Essbase?
A. A robust reporting and analysis tool
B. A relational database
C. A data ware house
D. A multidimensional Online Analytical Processing (OLAP) server that is embedded in Fusion GeneralLedger

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
How do you hide accounts with no balances showing #Missing in Smart view?
A. Select the Data/Missing check box in the Data Options tab.
B. Use Excel functions to hide rows with #Missing assigned
C. Choose the Suppress Zeros option under Data options.
D. This indicates a database connection issue. Try to reconnect to Fusion Applications.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
What process must be followed to propagate a chart of accounts hierarchy to the Essbase cube?
A. Define the hierarchy, then deploy the chart of accounts. The chart of accounts hierarchies will be generated automatically.
B. Define the hierarchy, make sure the tree version is active, and then run the publish account Hierarchies program or the Publish Chart of Accounts Dimension Members and Hierarchies
C. Define the hierarchy and make sure the tree is active. The hierarchy will be system generated for
D. Define the hierarchy, make sure the tree is active, and the Publish check box is selected for the hierarchy.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
You want to monitor the dose process of all your financial subledgers and ledgers.
How can you quickly obtain this information?
A. Access each subledgers’ calendar and General Ledger’s Manage Accounting Periods page to view the status of each period.
B. Use the Manage Accounting Periods page to view the status of all subledgers and ledgers.
C. Use Close Monitor in General Accounting Dashboard.
D. Run Closing Status reports.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
Invoices received from a source system need to use a specific account based on 30 different expense
types. However, if the invoice is from a specific supplier type, it needs to go to a default account regardless
of the account type.
What is the solution?

A. Create two journal line rules with a condition of supplier type.
B. Create an Account Rule with 31 rule elements using one condition for each expense type and another for supplier type.
C. Create an Account Rule with two rule elements using one for expense type mapping and the other for the condition of supplier type.
D. Create an Account Rule with three rule elements using one for expense type mapping, one for condition of supplier type, and the other without any conditions.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
You want to be notified of anomalies in certain account balances in real time. What is the rnost efficient way to do this?
A. Perform an account analysis online.
B. Open a Smart View file saved on your desktop.
C. Create an Account Group using Account Monitor.
D. Use Account Inspector.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11
You lust submitted the Accounting Configuration. Which two statements are correct?
A. You must define a Data Access Set to obtain full read/write access to the ledgers in the Accounting Configuration.
B. A Data Access Set with full read/write access to the ledger is automatically created.
C. Open the ledger’s period to begin entering transactions.
D. Verify the data roles created and assign them to the General Ledger users.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
Your Financial Analyst needs to interactively analyze General Ledger balances with the ability down to
originating transactions.
Which three features facilitate this?

A. Account Inspector
B. Smart View
C. Account Monitor
D. Online Transactional Business Intelligence
E. Financial Reports published to Excel

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
Your customer requires physical invoices to be generated in Fusion Payables and Fusion Receivables for the intercompany payables and receivables transactions.
What statement is correct with regard to setting this up?
A. You must assign the corresponding Receivables and Payables Business Units.
B. You only need to assign the Legal Entity and Organization Contact.
C. You must perform additional setup steps for Fusion Payables and Fusion Receivables.
D. You can only associate one Intercompany Organization per Legal Entity.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
You customer is a financial Institution that needs to maintain overage daily balances (ADB). Which two statements are true regarding this functionality in Fusion Applications?
A. ADB provides organizations with the ability to track average and end-of-day balances, reportaverage balance sheets, and create custom reports using both actual and average balances.
B. Average balances are stored for both subledger balances and general ledger balances.
C. Average balances are stored in the Essbase cube.
D. Average balances are maintained for both actual and budget balances.
E. When using ADB, you must define a daily calendar and assign it to your ADB ledger.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 15
You want to define a tree or hierarchy for use in reports and allocations.
What three aspects should you remember when creating the tree?
A. You need to flatten the rows to be able to use drilldown in Smart View and you must publishtree to view the hierarchy in Essbase cubes.
B. You must flatten the columns and publish the tree to view the hierarchy in Essbase cubes.
C. The tree should have at least two tree versions to reduce report and allocation maintenance.
D. You only need to flatten the columns if you plan to use the hierarchy in Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI).
E. It is fine to have the same child value roll up to two or more different parent values.

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 16
Your customer has a large number of legal entities. The legal entity values are defined in the company segment and the primary balancing segment. They want to easily create eliminating entries for the intercompany activity.
What should you recommend?
A. Define an intercompany segment in the chart of accounts. The Intercompany module and the intercompany balancing feature in general ledger and sub ledger accounting will automatically populate the intercompany segment with the balancing segment value of the legal entity with which you are trading.
B. There is no need to define an intercompany segment. You can track the Intercompany trading partner using distinct intercompany receivable/payable natural accounts to identify the trading partner.
C. Define an intercompany segment and qualify it as the second balancing segment to make sure all entries are balanced for the primary balancing segment and intercompany segment.
D. There is no need to define an intercompany segment, the Intercompany module keeps track of the trading partners for you based on the Intercompany rules you define.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
You want to automatically post journal batches imported from subledger source to prevent accidental edits of deletions of the subledger sources journals, which could cause an out -of- balance situation between your sub ledgers and general ledger.
Which two aspects should you consider when defining your AutoPost Criteria?
A. Use the Alloption for category and accounting period to reduce maintenance and ensure that all imported journals are included in the posting process.
B. Include all of your sub ledger sources in the AutoPost Criteria. Divide up criteria sets by subledger source only if you need to schedule different posting times.
C. Create your AutoPost criteria using minimal source and categories.
D. Schedule your AutoPost Criteria set to run during off-peak hours only

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
You need to create a month-end re-porting package for an upcoming Audit Committee meeting. You have 10 financial reports that you will need to share with executives and auditors.
In which three ways do you accomplish this?
A. Using Workspace, assemble multiple reports into a book.
B. Use a Report Batch to run reports at a specific time to create set of snapshot reports based on accounting information at that specific point in time.
C. Users can drill down on snapshot reports for future analysis.
D. The report contained in the book can be printed or viewed individually or as an entire book thatincludes a table of contents.
E. Snapshot reports can only be viewed online.

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 19
You are reconciling your subledger balances and you need a report that includes beginning and ending account balances and all transactions that constitute the account’s activities.
What type of report will provide this type of information?
A. An Online Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI) report to create ad hoc queries on transactions and balances
B. Account Analysis Reports
C. Journals Reports
D. Aging Reports

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
You are reconciling your Payables the Receivables balances against the General Ledger. You are using the Payables to Ledger Reconciliation report. You notice discrepancies between thebalances in the subledgers, subledger accounting, and general ledger.
Which three factors are responsible for these out-of-balance situations?
A. All sub ledger transactions have been entered but do not have complete accounting.
B. Subledger transactions have been accounted and transferred to General Ledger but have not been posted.
C. There were manually entered journals against the Payables and Receivables accounts that were posted in General Ledger.
D. Intercompany transactions have not been fully processed.
E. Period Close processes,such as Revaluation, Translation, and Consolidation have not beenperformed yet

Correct Answer: BDE QUESTION 21

CCNA Exam Certification Guide is a best-of-breed Oracle 1Z0-408 exam study guide that has been completely updated to focus specifically on the objectives.Senior instructor and best-selling author Wendell Odom shares preparation hints and Oracle 1Z0-408 tips to help you identify areas of weakness and improve both your conceptual and hands-on knowledge.Oracle 1Z0-408 Material is presented in a concise manner,focusing on increasing your understanding and retention of exam topics.