Novell 050-696 Exam Practice PDF, 50% OFF Novell 050-696 Exam Collection With Accurate Answers

New Updated Version — Where to find the newest Novell 050-696 exam dumps to ensure your exam pass? if you want to pass exam Novell 050-696 easily, you should download the latest updated Novell 050-696 Flydumps for preparing. Now visit Flydumps.com to get free Cisco 640-722 pdf study guide with valid Novell 050-696 exam dumps and free vce dumps,which will help you passing Novell 050-696 quickly!

Click the Exhibit button to begin.

You need to configure a special purpose thermal-transfer printer for your organization. Because it doesn’t have a built-in network interface, you’ve connected it to LPT1 on your DA2 server using a parallel cable. The Printer Agents for your organization’s printers are managed by an iPrint Manager and Broker on your DA1 server. You want to configure the iPrint Manager on DA1 to manage this new printer as well. Will this configuration work?
A. Yes, all iPrint requirements have been met.
B. No, iPrint isn’t compatible with thermal printers.
C. No, the Broker and the Manager can’t reside on the same server.
D. No, iPrint can’t manage a printer connected to an LPT port on a server.
E. No, locally-connected printers must have the Manager loaded on the local server.
Answer: E

Your company has four regional offices. You are the overall administrator for the entire organization. Each regional office has its own network administrator. You allow yourself and each regional administrator to use the Admin user object to manage the eDirectory tree. You have configured each user object to require unique passwords and to limit grace logins to 3. All user objects for temporary employees have an expiration date assigned to them. Do these policies conform to Novell’s security recommendations.?
A. Yes, all Novell security recommendations have been met.
B. No, you shouldn’t allow users objects to have grace logins.
C. No, you shouldn’t assign user accounts to temporary employees.
D. No, you shouldn’t use multiple network administrators for the same tree.
E. No, each container administrator should have their own user object with specific rights assigned.

Answer: E

When installing OES NetWare, what is the minimum size for the server’s DOS partition?
A. 50 MB
B. 100 MB
C. 200 MB
D. 300 MB
E. 500 MB
F. 750 MB
Answer: E

Click the Exhibit button to begin.

What is the context of the KTracy user object?
A. CS.DA
B. SLC. DA
C. CS.SLC. DA
D. CORP.SLC. DA
E. CORP.CS.SLC. DA
Answer: C

You’re designing the eDirectory tree for your company. Your company is composed of four distinct subsidiary organizations. You decide to create four Organization objects at the root of your tree to represent each. Each subsidiary has its own Vice President who is in charge of the organization. You decide to create a user object for each Vice President in their respective Organization object. Will this design work?
A. Yes, all eDirectory rules have been observed.
B. No, user objects can’t reside within an Organization object.
C. No, Organization objects can only reside within Country objects.
D. No, there can only be one Organization object within a given tree.
E. No, Organization objects should not be used to represent subsidiaries. Organizational Unit objects should be used instead.

Answer: A

Which is the third file processed as the OES NetWare operating system boots?
A. SERVER.EXE
B. CONFIG.NCF
C. STARTUP.NCF
D. STARTUP.CFG
E. AUTOEXEC. BAT
F. AUTOEXEC. NCF
Answer: C
Question: 7.

User NWadsworth has the ability to change passwords for users in the CORP.SLC.DA container in the DA-TREE. What should you check to identify where these rights are coming from? (Choose 3.)
A. Rights granted to Public.
B. Group objects NWadsworth is a member of.
C. Alias objects associated with NWadsworth.
D. Template objects associated with NWadsworth.
E. Locality objects associated with NWadsworth.
F. Objects that NWadsworth may be security equivalent to.

Answer: ABF

What properties are added to User objects when the eDirectory schema is extended to support iFolder? (Choose 2.)
A. iFolderQuota
B. iFolderUserName
C. iFolderPassword
D. iFolderLDAPServer
E. iFolderServerName
F. iFolderHomeDirectory

Answer: AE

Click the Exhibit button to begin.

The user object DCoughanour is a member of the Techs group. This group has been assigned Read and File Scan file system rights to the KNOWLEDGE folder. EDIT is a subdirectory of KNOWLEDGE that contains support files that are waiting to be edited before being published. An IRF has been placed on this directory that blocks all rights except for the Supervisor and File Scan rights. User DCoughanour needs access to these files that will allow him to edit them. His object has an explicit rights assignment to EDIT for the Read, Write, Modify, and Access Control rights. What are DCoughanour’s effective rights to the contents of the EDIT directory?
A. Supervisor
B. Read, File Scan
C. Create, Erase
D. Read, Modify, File Scan
E. Read, Write, File Scan
F. Read, Write, Modify, Access Control
G. Read, Write, Modify, File Scan, Access Control
H. Read, Write, Create, Erase, Modify, File Scan, Access Control
I. This object has no rights to the EDIT directory.

Answer: G

Which directories does Novell recommend you implement to organize your NetWare server’s file system? (Choose 3.)
A. Shared directories.
B. ZENworks profile directories.
C. iFolder data directories on SYS.
D. An iPrint spooling directory on SYS.
E. User home directories on a volume other than SYS.
F. A directory named ETC in each user’s home directory for configuration files.

Answer: ABE

Which versions of NetWare support the IP protocol? (Choose 2.)
A. OES NetWare
B. NetWare 3.1
C. NetWare 5.1
D. NetWare 4.2
E. NetWare 4.0
F. NetWare 4.11

Answer: AC

Which Open Source services are supported by OES NetWare? (Choose 2.)
A. KDE
B. MySQL
C. named
D. Emacs
E. Pure-FTP
F. Apache Web Server
Answer: BF

The ______________ product, included with OES NetWare, allows users to search for names, addresses, and phone numbers stored in eDirectory.
Answer: eGuide

A. MySQL
B. Rsync
C. iPrint
D. eGuide
E. File Versioning
F. Novell Cluster Services
G. Web Application Services
Answer: F

Which operating systems are supported by OES services? (Choose 2.)
A. NetWare 6.5
B. NetWare 5.1
C. Windows Server 2003
D. SUSE Linux Enterprise Server
E. Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server

Answer: AD

You are planning to deploy Novell Open Enterprise Server services on an existing NetWare 6.5 server. Which Support Pack must be installed on the server before you can do this?
A. NetWare 6.5 Support Pack 1
B. NetWare 6.5 Support Pack 1a
C. NetWare 6.5 Support Pack 2
D. NetWare 6.5 Support Pack 3

Answer: D

Which types of scripts can be used to manage an OES NetWare server from the server console? (Choose 2.)
A. OpenScript
B. JavaScript
C. Perl scripts
D. UnrealScript
E. bash shell scripts

Answer: CE

Which of the following are advantages of using Novell OES? (Choose 2.)
A. Use of familiar NetWare services on Linux.
B. Interoperability with Windows servers and clients.
C. Use of familiar NetWare services on Windows servers.
D. The ability to run Linux daemons on the NetWare platform.
E. The ability to run Windows programs on the Linux platform.

Answer: AB

You need to create a new user object in your eDirectory tree using the ConsoleOne management utility. You don’t have ConsoleOne installed on your local Windows workstation, so you must run it from your OES NetWare server. Where should you look in the server’s file system for the ConsoleOne.exe executable?
A. Sys:\Public\bin
B. Sys:\Public\Win32\ConsoleOne
C. Sys:\Public\Mgmt\ConsoleOne\1.2\bin
D. Sys:\Public\WINNT\ConsoleOne\1.2\bin

Answer: C

You need to access iManager on an OES NetWare server that has been assigned an IP address of
10.200.200.3. Which URL should you use?
A. https://10.200.200.3:8009
B. http://10.200.200.3:8008/nds
C. https://10.200.200.3/nps/iManager.html
D. http://10.200.200.3:8008/nps/iManager.html
E. https://10.200.200.3:8009/nps/iManager.html
Answer: C

Which OES NetWare service can be used to synchronize the information stored in your eDirectory tree with a Microsoft Active Directory domain?
A. iSCSI
B. Clustering
C. Identity Manager
D. Archive and Version Services
E. Service Location Protocol (SLP)

Answer: C

Which OES services are not available on the Linux platform? (Choose 2.)
A. Virtual Office
B. Archive and Version Services
C. eDirectory
D. Identity Manager
E. Distributed File Services
F. eGuide

Answer: BE

Which OES service is not available on the NetWare platform?
A. eGuide
B. iFolder 3.x
C. Identity Manager
D. Apache Web Server

Answer: B

Which are components of a Novell iPrint system? (Choose 2.)
A. Broker
B. Manager
C. Print Queue
D. Print Server
E. Print Queue Operator

Answer: AB

Your company’s business procedures require the use of triplicate forms. To accommodate this, you have purchased a dot-matrix printer to deploy in your network. The printer will be connected directly to one of your server’s LPT ports using an IEEE 1284 parallel cable. You use iPrint to provide print services to your end users. This printer doesn’t have an embedded printer agent. Can it be used with iPrint?
A. Yes, all prerequisite requirements have been met.
B. No, the Print Manager doesn’t support dot-matrix printers.
C. No, the iPrint Broker is incompatible with IEEE 1284 printers.
D. No, iPrint doesn’t support printers without an embedded printer agent.
E. No, a Printer Agent can’t be created for printers that use a parallel cable.

Answer: A

Which describes the role of the iPrint printer agent?
A. It downloads the correct print driver to the workstation.
B. It responds to queries from clients about the status of a print job.
C. It provides a platform for printer objects that reside on the server.
D. It allows NDPS clients to send print jobs to printers that are not NDPS-aware.
E. It redirects print jobs to a directory on the server while waiting for the printer to become available.
F. It takes application-specific data from the application creating the print job and reformats it to work with the printer it is being sent to.

Answer: B

Click the Exhibit button to begin.

You are configuring an iPrint system for your company. Your Vice President’s office is on the same floor as the offices of several design engineers. The Vice President has her own private printer for printing confidential documents. The design engineers have a high-end color laser printer that they share. You’ve decided to use your DA1 server to provide iPrint services. To keep confidential print jobs separate from regular print jobs, you decide to create two iPrint Manager objects in the eDirectory tree and load two instances of the iPrint Manager on DA1 to support each Manager object. Will this configuration work?
A. Yes, all iPrint requirements have been met.
B. No, iPrint doesn’t support color laser printers in the current release.
C. No, you can’t load two instances of the iPrint Manager software on the same server.
D. No, the iPrint Manager software shouldn’t be loaded on server that is also providing file storage services.
E. No, the iPrint Manager software is only needed if the printers are connected directly to server LPT ports using a parallel cable.

Answer: C

The __________ translates iPrint queries or commands into printer-specific language that a given printer can use.
A. Broker
B. Gateway
C. Manager
D. Print Queue
E. Print Server
F. Printer Agent
Answer: B
Which services does the iPrint Broker provide? (Choose 3.)
A. Print Monitor Service
B. Agent Monitor Service
C. PCL Translation Service
D. Service Registry Service
E. Event Notification Service
F. PostScript Conversion Service
G. Resource Management Service
H. Print Queue Management Service
Answer: DEG
You are considering implementing iPrint on your network. Your network has 3 NetWare servers in the WIDGET-TREE eDirectory tree. The servers reside in separate eDirectory contexts. The network is configured to use the IPX protocol. The workstations in your organization run Windows XP Professional and Linux. Can you use iPrint in this environment?
A. Yes, all prerequisites have been met.
B. No, iPrint doesn’t support Linux workstations.
C. No, iPrint is not compatible with the IPX protocol.
D. No, iPrint is not compatible with Windows XP Professional.
E. No, you can only implement iPrint on servers that reside in the same eDirectory context.
Answer: C
Which are features of an iPrint controlled access printer? (Choose 2.)
A. Requires minimal administrative action.
B. Is not bound by eDirectory security rules.
C. Represented by an object in the eDirectory tree.
D. Available only to users who have rights to use it.
E. Immediately accessible upon creation by all users in the network.

Answer: CD

Click the Point and Click button to begin.
Click the iManager task in the iPrint role you would use to change the order of print jobs in your iPrint
system.

Answer:
Click the iManager task in the iPrint role you would use to configure printing security levels to restrict user access to your organization’s printers.
Answer:

DNS record resolves to your iPrint server’s IP address, which is 10.200.200.1. Your Print Manager’s name is PRMAN. You need to load your Print Manager software on the server with domain name support enabled. Which server console command will do this?
A. NDPSM PRMAN
B. NDPSM PRMAN iprint.myorg.com
C. NDPSM PRMAN /dnsname=iprint.myorg.com
D. IPRINTMAN PRMAN /dnsname=iprint.myorg.com
Answer: C

You’re configuring location-based printing with iPrint. You’ve uploaded your map image files, now you need to use the iPrint Map Designer tool to create printer locations. If the IP address of your iPrint server is 10.200.200.1, which URL would you enter in your web browser to access this tool?
A. http://10.200.200.1/nps/iManager.html
B. http://10.200.200.1:631/Ippdocs/Maptool.htm
C. http://10.200.200.1:8008/Ippdocs/Maptool.htm
D. http://10.200.200.1:631/Ippdocs/MapDesigner.htm
Answer: B

You’re configuring location-based printing with iPrint on your OES NetWare server. You’ve scanned floor plans of your organization’s office suite into JPG files. You now need to upload these images to your server. Which directory should you copy them to?
A. Sys:\System\Ndps\Ippdocs\Images\Maps
B. Sys:\System\iPrint\Ippdocs\Images\Maps
C. Sys:\Apache2\Htdocs\iPrint\Images\Maps
D. Sys:\Apache2\Htdocs\Ippdocs\Images\Maps

Answer: D

You’ve configured an iPrint printer on your DA2 server, which has an IP address of 10.200.200.2. Your users now need to connect to the server through a web browser and install the printer using the default printer list generated by iPrint. Which URL should they use in their browser window to do this?
A. http://10.200.200.2:631/ipp
B. http://10.200.200.2:631/iPrint.htm
C. http://10.200.200.2/iPrintdocs/ipp
D. http://10.200.200.2/ippdocs/maps.htm

Answer: A
Question: 38.

Click the Point and Click button to begin. _%?_+_?____
Click on the tab in the Manage Printer screen you would use to enable IPP access to this printer object.

You’re implementing OES NetWare for a small business client: Jessica’s Bakery. There is only one server in the network. You’ve named the server BAKERY1 and installed it into an eDirectory tree named JESSICASBAKERY-TREE. You’ve used a random password generator to create a password for the tree’s Admin user. You’ve placed the server hardware next to the point-of-sale system in the customer area of the bakery. All workstations have the latest Novell Client installed on them. You created a directory named SHARED on the server’s DATA volume where employees can share files. Does this configuration meet Novell’s security recommendations?
A. Yes, all Novell Security guidelines have been met.
B. No, you shouldn’t use shared directories.
C. No, the server should be located in a locked room.
D. No, passwords created with a random password generator aren’t complex enough.
E. No, you shouldn’t use the business name in the server or eDirectory tree names.
Answer: C

Question: 40.

Which server console command can be used to disable the loading of NLMs from the floppy drive?
A. SECURE LOAD
B. DISABLE LOAD
C. SECURE FLOPPY
D. SECURE CONSOLE
E. DISABLE FLOPPY
F. DISABLE CONSOLE

Answer: D
One of your clients owns a company that runs three shifts of employees each day. To save money, the client
has purchased only enough workstations for a single shift of employees. Each employee shares his or her
computer with two other employees who work different shifts.
The client has a very high employee turn-over rate. The average employee only works there for 6-9 months.
Based on this information, which of the following security policies should you consider implementing?
(Choose 2.)

A. Force periodic password changes.
B. Use a volume other than SYS for home directories.
C. Restrict user logins times to the user’s shift hours.
D. Avoid assigning rights through the All Properties option.
E. Assign file attributes in addition to file trustee assignments.

Worried about Novell 050-696 pass results? Adopt most reliable way of exam preparation that is Novell 050-696 Questions & Answers with explanations to get reliable high Novell 050-696 pass result.Flydumps definitely guarantees it!