New Dumps Free Download Of Latest Oracle 1Z0-146 VCE And PDF Dumps From Flydumps

You can prepare for Oracle 1Z0-146 with little effort because Flydumps is now at your service to act as a guide in heMicrosoftng you pass Oracle 1Z0-146 exam. Now get that necessary competitive edge that comes with preparing with the help of Flydumps.

QUESTION 1
Which two types of metadata can be retrieved by using the various procedures in the DBMS_METADATA PL/SQL package? (Choose two.)
A. report of invalidated objects in a schema
B. report of statistics of an object in the database
C. DDL for all object grants on a table in the database
D. data definition language (DDL) for all objects in a schema

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 2
The database instance was recently started up. Examine the following parameter settings for the database instance:
NAME TYPE VALUE
………
result_cache_max_result integer 5
result_cache_max_size big integer 0
result_cache_mode string MANUAL
result_cache_remote_expiration integer 0
………
You reset the value for the result_cache_max_size parameter by issuing the following command:
SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET result_cache_max_size = 1056k SCOPE = BOTH;
System altered.
Which statement is true in this scenario?

A. 1056 KB is allocated for the result cache and the result cache is enabled.
B. 1056 KB is allocated for the result cache, but the result cache is disabled.
C. The results for only the queries that have the RESULT_CACHE hint are cached.
D. The results for all the queries except those having the NO_RESULT_CACHE hint are cached.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
In a user session, tracing is enabled as follows:
SQL> EXECUTE
DBMS_TRACE.SET_PLSQL_TRACE(DBMS_TRACE.TRACE_ENABLED_LINES);
PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
You executed the procedure as follows:
SQL> EXECUTE PROC10

PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.

When you examine the PLSQL_TRACE_EVENTS table, you find that no trace information was written into
it.
View the Exhibit.
What is the reason for this?
A. The PROC10 procedure is created with the invoker’s right.
B. The PROC10 procedure is not compiled with the DEBUG option.
C. Tracing is not enabled with the TRACE_ENABLED_CALLS option.
D. The TRACE_ENABLED parameter is set to FALSE for the session.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
Which two statements are true about SecureFile LOB options? (Choose two.)
A. The COMPRESSION HIGH option can be enabled only for CLOBs.
B. The COMPRESSION HIGH option can be enabled for all internal LOBs.
C. The DECRYPT option can be used to remove encryption only if the LOB column is empty.
D. The DECRYPT option can be used to remove encryption from LOB columns that are empty or contain data.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 5
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table.

Examine the following PL/SQL block:
DECLARE
TYPE EmpList
IS VARRAY(2) OF employees.employee_id%TYPE NOT NULL;
v_employees EmpList := EmpList();
BEGIN
DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE(v_employees.COUNT);
v_employees.EXTEND;
v_employees(1) := 30;
END;
/
Which statement is true about the outcome on executing the above PL/SQL block?
A. It executes successfully and displays the value 2.
B. It executes successfully and displays the value 0.
C. It generates an error because EXTEND cannot be used for varrays.
D. It generates an error because the declaration of the varray is not valid.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
View the Exhibit and examine the procedure to create a trigger name based on the table name supplied to the procedure.

Which three statements are appropriate for protecting the code in the procedure from SQL injection? (Choose three.)
A. Explicitly validate the identifier length limit.
B. Add AUTHID DEFINER to the definition of the procedure.
C. Use PRAGMA RESTRICT_REFERENCES in the procedure.
D. Filter out control characters in user-supplied identifier names.
E. Use the object ID of the table from the data dictionary to build the trigger name.

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 7
Which statement describes the purpose of the plshprof command?
A. It produces HTML output from raw profiler output.
B. It produces HTML output from profiler tables in the database.
C. It populates profiler tables in the database from raw profiler output.
D. It produces raw profiler output on the most recently run applications.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Examine the structure of the DEPARTMENTS table.

Name Null? Type
DEPARTMENT_ID NOT NULL NUMBER(4)
DEPARTMENT_NAME NOT NULL VARCHAR2(30)
LOCATION_ID NUMBER(4)
View the Exhibit and examine the code that you plan to use for creating a package to obtain the
details of an employee using a host variable on the client side.
In SQL*Plus, you plan to use the following commands:
SQL> VARIABLE x REFCURSOR
SQL> EXECUTE emp_data.get_emp(195,:x)
SQL> PRINT x
Which statement is true about the above scenario?

A. The package executes successfully and passes the required data to the host variable.
B. The package specification gives an error on compilation because cursor variable types cannot be defined in the specification.
C. The package specification gives an error on compilation because the cursor variable parameter was specified before you defined it.
D. The package executes successfully, but does not pass the required data to the host variable because the cursor is closed before the PRINT statement runs.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9
Which two statements correctly describe the features of SecureFiles? (Choose two.)
A. Compression does not entail table or index compression and vice-versa.
B. Encryption stores the encryption keys for the LOB columns inside the database.
C. Encryption stores the encryption keys for the LOB columns outside the database.
D. Compression stores identical data occurring two or more times in the same LOB column as a single copy for the table.

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 10
View the Exhibit to examine the PL/SQL code for the GET_METADATA function. Which statement is true about the metadata gathered by the function?

A. The end result is the creation of DDL for the TIMECARDS table with all instances of the HR schema changed to SCOTT.
B. The end result is the creation of an XML document for all tables with all physical, storage, logging, and other segment attributes.
C. The end result is the creation of DDL for all tables with all instances of the HR schema changed to SCOTT along with all physical, storage, logging, and other segment attributes.
D. The end result is the creation of DDL for all tables and associated indexes with all instances of the HR schema changed to SCOTT along with all physical, storage, logging, and other segment attributes.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
DATA_FILES is a directory object that contains the DETAILS.TXT text file.
You have the required permissions to access the directory object.
You create a table using the following command:
CREATE TABLE clob_tab(col2 CLOB);
View the Exhibit and examine the PL/SQL block that you execute for loading the external text file into the

table that currently has no rows. The PL/SQL block results in an error.
What correction must be done to ensure the PL/SQL block executes successfully?
A. The L_OUT variable must be initialized to an empty locator.
B. The L_OUT variable has to be declared as a temporary LOB.
C. The A_CLOB variable has to be declared as a temporary LOB.
D. The clause RETURNING col2 INTO a_clob should be added to the INSERT statement to correctly initialize the locator.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
Which two statements are true about associative arrays and varrays? (Choose two.)
A. Only varrays must start with the subscript 1.
B. Only varrays can be used as column types in database tables.
C. Both associative arrays and varrays must start with the subscript 1.
D. Both associative arrays and varrays can be used as column types in database tables.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 13
Examine the commands:
CREATE TYPE typ_course_tab IS VARRAY(5) OF VARCHAR2(20)
/

CREATE TYPE typ_course_nst
AS TABLE OF typ_course_tab
/
CREATE TABLE faculty
(faculty_id NUMBER(5),
faculty_name VARCHAR2(30),
courses typ_course_nst)
NESTED TABLE courses STORE AS course_stor_tab
/
INSERT INTO faculty
VALUES (101, ‘Jones’, NULL);
UPDATE (SELECT courses FROM faculty WHERE faculty_id=101) SET courses =
typ_course_nst(11,’Oracle’); Which statement is true about the execution of these commands?

A. All the commands execute successfully.
B. Only the first two commands execute successfully.
C. Only the first four commands execute successfully.
D. Only the first three commands execute successfully.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table in the SCOTT schema. Name Null? Type
EMPLOYEE_ID NOT NULL NUMBER(6)
FIRST_NAME VARCHAR2(20)
LAST_NAME NOT NULL VARCHAR2(25)
SALARY NOT NULL NUMBER(8,2)
COMMISSION_PCT NUMBER(2,2)
DEPARTMENT_ID NUMBER(4)
View the Exhibit and examine the code for the EMP_TOTSAL procedure created by user SCOTT.
Which statement is true regarding the EMP_TOTSAL procedure?
A. It is created successfully, but displays the correct output message only for existent employee IDs.
B. It is created successfully and displays the correct output message for both existent and nonexistent employee IDs.
C. It generates an error because the %NOTFOUND attribute cannot be used in combination with a SELECT INTO statement.
D. It generates an error because a user-defined exception has to be included whenever the % NOTFOUND attribute is used in combination with a SELECT INTO statement.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
Examine the code in the following PL/SQL block:
DECLARE
TYPE NumList IS TABLE OF INTEGER;
List1 NumList := NumList(11,22,33,44);
BEGIN
List1.DELETE(2);
DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE
( ‘The last element# in List1 is ‘ || List1.LAST ||
‘ and total of elements is ‘||List1.COUNT);
List1.EXTEND(4,3);
END;
/
Which two statements are true about the above code? (Choose two.)

A. LAST and COUNT give different values.
B. LAST and COUNT give the same values.
C. The four new elements that are added contain the value 33.
D. The four new elements that are added contain the value 44. Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 16
Which two types of query results cannot be stored in the query result cache? (Choose two.)
A. subquery results
B. results of a query having the SYSDATE function
C. results of a query having the GROUP BY clause
D. results of a query having the DATE data type in the WHERE clause

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 17
Which two statements are true about the working of fine-grained access? (Choose two.)
A. Security policies can be associated only with tables, but not with views.
B. Different policies can be used for SELECT, INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE statements.
C. User statements are dynamically modified by the Oracle server through a security policy function.
D. Fine-grained access control policies always remain in effect until they are dropped from a table or view.

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 18
View the Exhibit.

How do you reduce the chances of SQL injection for the procedure?
A. Execute the SQL statement in V_STMT as dynamic SQL.
B. Remove the default value for the arguments in the procedure.
C. Convert the condition in the WHERE clause to be accepted from the user and concatenated.
D. Convert the SELECT statement to static SQL, placing the value of P_EMAIL into a local variable.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 19
The database instance was started up using the automatic memory management feature. No value was set for the RESULT_CACHE_MAX_SIZE parameter.
Examine the following initialization parameter settings for your database:
MEMORY_TARGET = 500M
RESULT_CACHE_MODE = MANUAL
You execute a query by using the result_cache hint. Which statement is true in this scenario?

A. The query results are not stored because no memory is allocated for the result cache.
B. The query results are stored and 0.5% of the memory target is allocated to the result cache.
C. The query results are stored and 0.25% of the memory target is allocated to the result cache.
D. The query results are not stored because the RESULT_CACHE_MODE parameter is not set to FORCE.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
Examine the structure of the LOB_STORE table.

Name Null? Type
LOB_ID NUMBER VIDEO_CLIP BLOB You create a ‘DATA_FILES’ directory object that contains the ‘IMAGE1.GIF’operating system (OS) file. View the Exhibit and examine the LOAD_LOB procedure code that you execute for reading data from the OS file into the BLOB column.
It is created with compilation errors. What is the reason?
A. V_BLOB should be initialized to EMPTY_BLOB().
B. The WRITE routine of DBMS_LOB should be used instead of LOADFROMFILE.
C. The return type of DBMS_LOB.FILEEXISTS is not compatible with the IF statement.
D. OPEN, CLOSE, and READONLY routines of DBMS_LOB should be used instead of FILEOPEN, FILECLOSE, and FILE_READONLY.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21
Identify two strategies against SQL injection. (Choose two.)
A. Using parameterized queries with bind arguments.
B. Use subprograms that are run with the definer’s right.
C. Use RESTRICT_REFERENCE clauses in functions that use dynamic SQLs.
D. Validate user inputs to functions that use dynamic SQLs built with concatenated values.

Correct Answer: AD

Ensure that you are provided with only the best and most updated Oracle 1Z0-146 Certification training materials, we also want you to be able to access Oracle 1Z0-146 easily, whenever you want.We provide all our Oracle 1Z0-146 Certification exam training material in PDF format, which is a very common format found in all computers and gadgets. Now we add the latest Oracle 1Z0-146 content and to print and share content.