Lpi 117-102 Cert, Best Quality Lpi 117-102 Exam Practice PDF On Our Store

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Lpi 117-102 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Lpi 117-102 exams in the first attempt.The brain dumps are the latest,authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Lpi 117-102 exam.

QUESTION 1
On a default Linux system, what file system type does the dump command act upon?
A. Ext2
B. UFS
C. JFS
D. XFS
E. ReiserFS
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Your machine has two working NIC’s with proper addresses. You want to split your network into two new subnets. What single command will accomplish this?
A. ifconfig
B. route
C. default
D. netstat
E. None of the choices
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which file system should never be backed up, and therefore never have to be restored?
A. ufs
B. usr
C. tmp
D. home
E. swap
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which directory tree is ordinarily the least likely to be backup or restore?
A. /tmp
B. /var
C. /proc
D. /usr
E. /usr
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
What command will verify the syntax of a hosts.allow and hosts.deny file combination?
A. tcpdchk
B. verify –tcp
C. ipswitch
D. tcpdump
E. tcpdmatch
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
How can you enable onscreen (non-printing) numbers in a vi session?
A. :set num
B. :se nu
C. :set -o number
D. :set +o num
E. None of the choices
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
When starting vi with the file nohup.out, which of the following will enable onscreen numbers?
A. vi +/set num nohup.out
B. vi +”se nu” nohup.out
C. vi /+”set number” nohup.out
D. vi +”:set num” nohup.out
E. echo “set numb” | vi nohup.out
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
What command will set a regular users password to force changing it every 60 days? Choose all that apply.
A. passwd -x 60 user1
B. chage -M 60 user1
C. passwd +x 60 user1
D. useradd -e 60 user1
E. usermod -f 60 user1 Correct Answer: AB
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which of the following commands will flush all print jobs on all configured queues of the system?
A. lprm -a all
B. lprm -all
C. lprm -a *
D. lpflush -all Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
lprm -a all command is used to flush all print job on all configured queues.
QUESTION 10
Your /etc/passwd file appears to have approximately 1/2 shadow passwords and 1/2 standard unix encrypted passwords. What utility would you most likely run again to fix this?
A. pwconv
B. passconvert
C. useradd -conv
D. pwhash
E. passwd -fix Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Your server has two fully functional NIC’s with correct IP configuration. The server is not forwarding traffic between the NIC’s. Which command string will set the cards to forward properly?
A. setparam 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_autoconfig
B. echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
C. set $=1 /proc/sys/net/ipv4/route
D. cat $1 > /proc/sys/net/ethernet
E. vi +/1 /proc/sys/net/unix/max_dgram_qlen Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which of the following are valid commands to affect your system’s printing?
A. lpq
B. lprm
C. lpstatus
D. lpr
E. lpio
Correct Answer: ABD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
lpr command is used to send the printing job. lpq command is used to query the printing job lprm command is used to remove the printing job
QUESTION 13
What configuration file is used for settings and conversion parameters for the ftp daemon?
A. ftpusers
B. ftpconvert
C. ftpconversions
D. in.ftpd
E. ftpdefaults
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which two commands share the same database for retrieving information?
A. whatis
B. whereis
C. apropos
D. find
E. man
Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What command will show only complete word matches for a search term?
A. whatis
B. apropos
C. locate
D. find
E. whereis
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
What command will show partial word matches for a search term?
A. apropos
B. locate
C. whereis
D. whatis
E. find
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What command is the functional equivalent of the command “man -k searchterm”?
A. apropos searchterm
B. whatis searchterm
C. locate searchterm
D. find / -name searchterm
E. None of the selections
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What command is the functional equivalent of the command “man -f searchterm”?
A. whatis searchterm
B. apropos searchterm
C. locate searchterm
D. find / -name searchterm
E. None of the selections
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Where can you specify options that affect the booting of the system?
A. /etc/lilo.conf
B. boot= prompt
C. linux:
D. init 3
E. init 5
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To effect the system booting, you can specify the options of kernel arguments on bootloader configuration file i.e. lilo.conf or bootloader prompt.
QUESTION 20
Which commands will print two copies of the file to the default printer? Choose all that apply.
A. cat hosts | lpr -#2
B. lpr -K2 hosts
C. lpr -P -count 2 hosts
D. cat hosts > lpr ; cat hosts > lpr
E. for 1 in 2 lpr hosts
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
lpr command is used to send the printing job. If printer is not specified then it will send printing job to
default printer. To specify the printer name should use the -P option.
Example:
lpr -Pprintername -#numberofcopies filename -# or -K specify the number of copies.

Flydumps.com provide the best training material for Lpi 117-102 certification exams. When you use our products Flydumps ensure that you emerge successful in your certification exam. We provide with the latest Lpi 117-102 exam dumps, you can easily pass your certification exam with our exam dumps.