IBM COG-632 PDF Dumps, Most Hottest IBM COG-632 Dumps PDF Guaranteed Success

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 070-480 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/070-480.html

If you want to pass IBM COG-632 successfully,do not missing to read Flydumps latest IBM COG-632 practice tests.100% Guarantee! All the dumps are updated timely.

QUESTION: 1
Which of the following is true when applying object security in Framework Manager?

A. If beginning to apply security by specifying object security on an object with no children, all other objects remain accessible to all users.
B. If beginning to apply security by specifying object security on an object with no children, all other objects will not be accessible to all users.
C. Allow overrides Deny if specified in the properties of the object.
D. Child objects only inherit security from their parent if the Inherit property is set to Yes.
Answer: B
QUESTION: 2
Which of the following is correct regarding the Cognos 10 security environment?

A. Cognos 10 must be configured to use only one authentication provider at a time.
B. To perform authentication of users, a connection to the Cognos namespace must be defined.
C. In Framework Manager, object security is implemented by defining access to objects for users, groups and roles defined in the authentication providers.
D. In Framework Manager, object security is implemented by defining access to objects for groups and roles (of which users are members), not individual users.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 3 With respect to Cognos 10 security, which of the following is true of the Cognos namespace?
A. Only contains predefined groups and roles.
B. Can be used to create custom groups, roles and users.
C. Can be used to create Cognos 10 specific groups and roles.
D. Can be deleted if a different namespace is used to secure the environment.
Answer: C

QUESTION: 4 The groups and roles defined in the Cognos namespace can be used to assign access rights to which of the following Framework Manager objects?
A. Query items.
B. Data sources.
C. Relationships.
D. Parameter maps.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 5 Which of the following statements is correct regarding the implementation of object security in Framework Manager?
A. Groups and roles can be created in the Cognos namespace when specifying access to objects.
B. Even when object security is applied, if anonymous access is configured, every object in a Framework Manager project is visible to everyone.
C. A user belongs to two groups. One of the groups is denied access to an object. The other group is granted access to the object. The result is that user has access to the object.
D. Granting access to an object for one user, group or role (except the Everyone and All Authenticated Users groups), implicitly denies access to that object for all other users, groups or roles.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 6 What must a modeler consider when modeling for drill-through between multiple data sources?
A. Drill-through values must be cast.
B. Drill-through values must be conformed.
C. Drill-through values must be consolidated.
D. Drill-through values must be identifiers.
Answer: B

QUESTION: 7 A recursive relationship exists between SALES_STAFF_CODE and MANAGER_CODE in the SALES_STAFF data source query subject. This query subject is provided in a model to report authors. Using this query subject alone, report authors cannot create a report that includes management staff and the sales staff that report to them. How can the existing recursive relationship in the model be modified to provide this ability to report authors?
A. Import a query subject that does not contain a recursive relationship.
B. Create a star schema grouping that contains the SALES_STAFF data source query subject and a shortcut to the SALES_STAFF data source query subject.
C. Create a model query subject with the appropriate relationship to the existing SALES_STAFF data source query subject and make both available to report authors.
D. Create a shortcut to the SALES_STAFF data source query subject, and report authors will use it instead of the underlying query subject to create the required report.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 8 A user-defined function imported into Framework Manager can be viewed and used in the following locations?
A. Viewed in the Explorer and used in the expression editor.
B. Viewed in the Project Viewer and used in the expression editor.
C. Viewed in the Explorer and used in the SQL of a model query subject.
D. Viewed in the Diagram and used in the SQL of a data source query subject.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 9 In Framework Manager, if a modeler changes the business key for a level in a regular dimension, which of the following may change?
A. Level MUN
B. Level identifier
C. Member MUNs
D. Member aliases
Answer: C
QUESTION: 10 What is true of a Framework Manager model of an operational database lacking a time dimension?
A. Virtual star schema models require a time dimension for multi-fact queries.
B. Report authors cannot create multi-fact, time-based queries.
C. Time-based rollups for multi-fact queries may be difficult to handle.
D. Report authors cannot create multi-fact, time-based queries unless using a union.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 11 In Framework Manager, role-playing dimension query subjects are used to resolve which reporting trap?
A. Unwanted query splits (full outer joins).
B. One query subject with several relationships.
C. Multiple ambiguous joins between two query subjects.
D. Queries that reference two facts with no conformed dimension.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 12 In Framework Manager, it is recommended to model operational metadata as a virtual star schema for which one of the following reasons?
A. Provides stability to the underlying data structure.
B. Creates an easy-to-read data dictionary for end users.
C. Ensures inner joins between data source query subjects.
D. Helps to remove ambiguity and provide predictable results.
Answer: D

QUESTION: 13
If authors want to perform OLAP-style queries directly against a relational database,
which Framework Manager modeling technique will a modeler use?

A. Create regular and measure dimensions and set scope.
B. Create shortcuts to regular dimensions and fact query subjects.
C. Create star schema groupings for dimension and fact query subjects.
D. Create relationships between regular dimensions and measure dimensions.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 14 What technique can Framework Manager modelers use to implement a time dimension for models that lack a time dimension?
A. Create relationships from date fields in one dimension to date fields in another dimension.
B. Use parameter maps to map date values in one query subject to date values in another query subject.
C. Use the Time Dimension wizard to generate a time dimension and create the appropriate relationships.
D. Identify a time dimension table source, import into the model and create relationships to fact query subjects.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 15 Users want to compare Actual Revenue and Sales Target values by Month. Actual Revenue values are stored at the day grain in the Orders Fact table. Sales Target values are stored at the month grain in the Sales Target Fact table.

Those who want to prepare for the IT certification IBM COG-632 exam are helpless. But they have to do it. So they have restless state of mind. However, With IBM COG-632 exam training materials, the kind of mentality will disappear. With IBM COG-632 exam training materials, you can be brimming with confidence, and do not need to worry the IBM COG-632 exam. Of course, you can also face the IBM COG-632 exam with ease. This is not only psychological help, but more importantly, it allows you to pass the IBM COG-632 exam and to help you get a better tomorrow.

Newcerts 070-480 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/070-480.html