IBM COG-625 Practise Questions, Real RES IBM COG-625 Exam Questions Are Based On The Real Exam

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts MB7-702 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/MB7-702.html

ATTENTION:With the change of the IBM COG-625 exam,Flydumps has updated the IBM COG-625 exam dumps with all the new added questions and answers by experts.With the IBM COG-625 vce dumps training, you can pass the exam easily and quickly.

QUESTION NO: 1
To reduce memory usage, what should be done when setting up dimension breaking for a fact build?
A. Ensure that each data source is sorted by the same set of dimensions, in the same sequence.
B. Specify at least one aggregate rule for each dimension element for which breaking is enabled.
C. Disable the hash table and page pool for the fact build.
D. Disable late arriving facts processing for the fact build.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 2
During execution, a fact build generated the following messages in the log file:

What can be done to avoid seeing the last three lines when the build is executed again?
A. Increase the initial size of the hash table.
B. Decrease the size of the page pool.
C. Disable audit logging.
D. Increase the amount of working memory (in megabytes).
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 3
What can be done to minimize memory consumption?
A. Disable dimension breaking on the fact build.
B. Disable fact build logging.
C. Enable dimension breaking on the fact build.

D. Enable auditing on the fact build.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 4
A dimension table tracks employee data. If an employee’s work location changes, the previous work location needs to be kept and a new record needs to be created. What kind of change is this?
A. Type 0
B. Type 1
C. Type 2
D. Type 3
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 5
A dimension table contains the following data:

If late arriving fact processing is enabled, what will be the value of the surrogate key assigned to the last row of fact data?

A. 11110
B. 11111
C. 11112
D. 11113

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 6
The data in the Product dimension table appears as follows:

What is one of the things that must be done to ensure that all of these records are delivered into the dimension table?
A. In the properties of the underlying hierarchy, set the Unbalanced Hierarchy feature to Accept.
B. In the properties of the dimension table, specify that late arriving dimension details are to be written to a table.
C. In the properties of the underlying hierarchy, set the Multiple Parents feature to Accept.
D. In the properties of the template that is used to deliver the dimension build, include an attribute with effective start date behavior.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 7
A dimension table tracks employee data. If an employee’s phone number changes, the old phone number does not need to be kept. What kind of change is this?

A. Type 3, non-standard
B. Type 1
C. Type 2
D. Type 2, non-standard
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 8
A developer wants to ensure that the business keys in incoming source data are replaced with surrogate keys in the fact tables. To do this, what must be modified?
A. Hierarchy properties
B. Template properties
C. Fact build properties
D. Connection properties
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 9
Some incoming fact data has invalid product codes. The developer wants to accept this fact data and assign the necessary surrogate keys in the dimension table. What can be done to accomplish this?
A. Accept unmatched member identifiers in the measure element properties.
B. Modify the SQL for the reference structure to exclude the missing product codes.
C. Accept unmatched member identifiers in the dimension element properties and save unmatched member details via reference structure.
D. Add a derived dimension element to the fact build to store the missing product codes and unsubscribe the element from the delivery module.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10
When creating dimensions, what is commonly used to track historical changes?
A. Level filters
B. Surrogate keys
C. Output filters
D. Derived dimensions
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 11
Over time, an employee may move from one office to another. The dimension table tracks these types of changes. What is this dimension an example of?
A. Slowly changing dimension
B. Metadata dimension
C. Reference dimension
D. Slowly derived dimension
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 12
Which of the following is true of a dimension build?
A. It uses literals to define the behavior of each column of a dimension table.
B. It can generate PowerCubes, Framework Manager models, and Cognos 8 reports.
C. It can deliver data to a single, “private” data mart.
D. It uses a template to define the behavior of each column of a dimension table.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 13
A developer wants to copy data from one table to a table in another database. What type of fact

build would be the most appropriate for the developer to specify in the Fact Build wizard?
A. Cognos BI Mart (Snowflake)
B. Data transfer
C. Cognos BI Mart (Star)
D. Relational datamart
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 14
A developer wants to execute a fact build in a test environment. In order to ensure optimum performance, the developer wants to see messages related to resource usage (such as paging information), in case the build needs to be modified. What type of messages are these?
A. User
B. ExecutedSQL
C. Internal
D. Detail
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 15
When executing a fact build, a developer wants to estimate the amount of input resources that the build will require, but does not want to deliver any data. What execution mode should be selected?
A. Test
B. Check Only
C. Object Creation
D. Preproduction
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 16
In the Dimension Build wizard, the developer has specified the schema type as “Star schema.” What will be the result of this selection?
A. The dimension will be represented in a single table. Each level of the delivered hierarchy will be represented by one or more columns of this table.
B. The dimension will be represented in a table that contains only the keys of all the levels of the delivered hierarchy. The descriptions of the higher levels will reside in other tables.
C. The dimension will be represented by one table for each hierarchy level. Each table will have a foreign key to the level above.
D. The dimension will be represented in a single table. Each row of this table will contain the ID of the member, together with the ID of its parent.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 17
What is depicted below?

A. How the elements of the transformation model will be output to the columns of a dimension table.
B. How the columns of the data source map to the elements of the transformation model.
C. How the items in the DataStream will be output to the columns of a fact table.
D. How the elements of the transformation model will be output to the columns of a fact table.
E. How the items in the DataStream will be output to the columns of a dimension table.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 18
A developer just wants to deliver dimension data to a table in a data mart. The dimensional

framework has already been built. What should the developer create?
A. Dimension build
B. JobStream
C. Metadata dimension
D. Fact build
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 19
What is a difference between a measure element and an attribute element?
A. Attribute values can be aggregated by Data Manager, while measure values cannot.
B. Measure values can be merged by Data Manager, while attribute values cannot.
C. Attribute values can be merged by Data Manager, while measure values cannot.
D. Measure values can be aggregated by Data Manager, while attribute values cannot.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 20
Which of the following is a use for a fact build?
A. To deliver fact data into a dimensional framework.
B. To acquire and transform transactional data.
C. To automate tasks related to the build process.
D. To deliver fact data into a metadata star.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 21
Which of the following tasks can be completed with the Dimension Build wizard?

Flydumps expert team take advantage of their experience and knowledge to continue to enhance the quality of IBM COG-625 exam training materials to meet the needs of the candidates and guarantee the candidates to pass IBM COG-625 exam which is they first time to participate in. Through purchasing Flydumps products, you can always get faster updates and more accurate information about the examination. And Flydumps provide a wide coverage of the content of the IBM COG-625 exam and convenience for many of the candidates participating in the IT certification IBM COG-625 exams except the accuracy rate of 100%. It can give you 100% confidence and make you feel at ease to take the IBM COG-625 exam.

Newcerts MB7-702 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/MB7-702.html