HP0-090 Study Guide Free Download Of Latest 100-101 Guarantee You 100% Pass

QUESTION NO: 1
Which virtualization feature is unique to HP Integrity Servers with VSE versus IBM pSseries servers?
A. resource partitioning within a single OS image
B. sub-processor partitions executing separate OS images
C. single processor partitions executing separate OS images
D. electrically isolated partitions executing separate OS images
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 2
A customer running an Internet store closes their books every night and therefore has an end-of- day processing requirement for extra processor power for one hour.
Which virtualization solution can automatically provide one extra processor for one hour and is available uniquely from HP (versus IBM or SUN UNIX solutions)?
A. Workload Manager to activate iCAP processors
B. PRM to dynamically increase pSet size for one hour
C. Global Workload Manager to activate TiCAP processors for one hour
D. Partition Manager to shift one processor into the needed partition for one hour
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3
Which virtualization feature is unique to HP Integrity Servers with VSE versus SUN Solaris servers?
A. resource partitioning within a single OS image
B. secure resource access within a single OS image
C. temporarily activating processors within a single OS image
D. electrically isolated partitions executing separate OS images
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 4

Your company has an installed base of servers with an average utilization of 10% and an average peak utilization of 40%. What is the best solution to implement to improve server utilization and reduce costs?
A. high availability – increasing the number of redundant servers
B. patching – updating every operating system instance to the latest revision
C. server upgrades – replacing old servers with newer, more powerful servers
D. consolidation – stacking multiple applications and/or operating systems on fewer servers
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5
What is the HP definition of virtualization?
A. the process of abstracting applications and operating systems from physical resources
B. an approach to IT that pools and shares resources so utilization is optimized and supply automatically meets demand
C. an approach that allows you to run multiple operating systems at the same time on the same server without rebooting or repartitioning your disk
D. the process of presenting a logical grouping or subset of computing resources so that they can be accessed in ways that are different than the physical configuration
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6
What are the intelligent control products in the HP Virtual Server Environment? (Select four.)
A. HP VirtualCenter
B. HP Virtualization Engine
C. HP Server Migration Pack
D. HP Integrity Essentials iLO
E. HP Systems Insight Manager
F. HP Integrity Essentials VMotion
G. HP Virtual Machine Management Pack
H. HP Integrity Essentials Capacity Advisor
I. HP Integrity Essentials Virtualization Manager
J. HP Integrity Essentials Global Workload Manager
Answer: E,H,I,J
QUESTION NO: 7

In which server infrastructure can you deploy the HP Virtual Server Environment?
A. HP ProLiant servers
B. HP NonStop servers
C. Unix servers from all vendors
D. HP Integrity and HP 9000 servers
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8
Which high availability components are part of the HP Virtual Server Environment? (Select four.)
A. HP Sysplex
B. HP Hyperplex
C. HP Metrocluster
D. HP Serviceguard
E. HP Continentalclusters
F. HP Veritas Cluster Server
G. HP Serviceguard Storage Management Suite
Answer: C,D,E,G

QUESTION NO: 9
HP provides HP Virtual Server Environment Reference Architectures for several key applications; including Oracle Database, SAP, BEA WebLogic, WebSphere, SAS, and others. In which way does the HP Virtual Server Environment Reference Architectures allow you to deploy virtualized environments more quickly?
A. They are turnkey, out of the box virtualization solutions.
B. They are documented, pre-tested, customizable configurations.
C. They include consulting services from HP Consulting and Integration.
D. They include all the product numbers for ordering complete solutions from HP.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10
A customer has several large mission critical workloads, each having different OS tuneables and application patch levels. They want to implement a midrange Integrity server solution and use partitioning to provide the highest levels of isolation. Which VSE approach is best?
A. nPartitions

B. Virtual Partitions
C. Integrity Virtual Machines
D. Process Resource Manager
Answer: A