HP HP0-J67 Testing, New Updated HP HP0-J67 Certification Material Provider Guaranteed Success

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate HP HP0-J67 exam preparation products.If you want to pass HP HP0-J67 exam successfully, do not miss to read latest HP HP0-J67 on Flydumps.

QUESTION 1
You are tuning a customer HP StoreOnce Backup System and notice they are running backups 20 hours a day. As a result, backup jobs are running during the same time as replication jobs. What can you do to limit the available bandwidth and not saturate the link with replication traffic?
A. Enable multiplexing and set concurrency to 1.
B. Enable concurrency control.
C. Map multiple source libraries into a single target library.
D. Enable compression.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Hewlett-Packard StoreOnce B6000 Configuration Manual Page 40: “7. The use of “concurrency control” is not necessary if replication is run at separate times from
backups and housekeeping. However, if the customer wants to run replication at the same time as backups or housekeeping, they can use concurrency control to
limit the available bandwidth so as not to saturate the link with replication traffic”
QUESTION 2
Your customer is migrating to VMware vSphere 5. Your solution includes HP 3PAR StoreServ Storage with licenses for Remote Copy and sub-LUN tiering. The customer is interested in implementing VMware Storage I/O Control and asks if there are any interoperability concerns with your solution.
How does the inclusion of VMware Storage I/O Control impact your solution?
A. VMware Storage I/O Control integrates into the proposed solution with no changes.
B. HP 3PAR Application Software Suite for VMware must be added to the solution
C. HP 3PAR Adaptive Optimization cannot be used in the solution.
D. VMware Adaptive Queue Depth Throttling must be enabled.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
A customer with a B-Series fabric needs to establish FC-IP connectivity between their primary data center fabric and DR data center fabric to enable replication. However, they are concerned that fabric instability issues in the DR fabric will cause issues in their production fabric.
Which HP storage solution should you recommend?
A. HP C-Series MDS 9222i Multiservice Modular Fabric Switch
B. HP 1606 Extension SAN Switch
C. HP SN6000 FC Switch
D. HP MPX200 Multifunction Routed

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
A customer has an environment spanning two data centers in a campus environment. The primary storage is an HP 3PAR StoreServ 10400 Storage System. Data is replicated between sites with an RPO of zero. The customer is questioning whether they have adequate protection. You suggest creating a DR site and actively replicate the data to it.
What are the implications of adding the third data center to the data network?
A. 10GbE links are needed to interconnect the HP StoreServ 3PAR arrays.
B. The data network must support Converged Enhanced Ethernet.
C. The data network must support OpenStack.
D. A dedicated subnet must be added to interconnect the 3PAR arrays.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
You are performing a demo of an HP StoreOnce 2620i Backup System solution in combination with HP Data Protector. All best practice guidelines for the VTL and
Data Protector have been adhered to. However, you receive the following error when formatting a cartridge in a previously-created VTL.
[Normal] From: [email protected] “Drive_Demo” Time: 4/23/2013 10:26:09 PM Tape0:0:0:0C
Initializing new medium: “[4E94F289] 4E94F289”
[Major] From: [email protected] “Drive_Demo” Time: 4/23/2013 10:26:10 PM [90:51] Tape0:0:0:0C
Cannot write to device ([87] Wrong parameter.)
[Major] From: [email protected] “Drive_Demo” Time: 4/23/2013 10:26:10 PM Initialization of medium failed.
[Normal] From [email protected] “Drive_Demo” Time: 4/23/2013 10:26:14 PM Ejecting medium Tape0:0:0:0C”.

What must you do to perform a successful demo?

A. Add an iSNS-Server in the media Server iSCSI configuration, and restart the iSCSI service.
B. Disable “Automatically discover changed SCSI address” for the VTL drives, and rescan the library.
C. Disable “SCSI Reserve /Release (drive)” for all of the drives and robotics in the environment and rescan the library.
D. Change the maximum transfer length of the iSCSI initiator in regedit, and restart the media server.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Your customer wants to replicate backup data from branch offices to a primary data center where an HP StoreOnce 4430 Backup System using HP StoreOnce Catalyst is located. The main backup application is HP Data Protector 7.01. The file and application servers have Windows 2003, Windows 2008, and SUSE Linux 9 and 10 installed. The file and application servers are a mixture of 32 and 64 bit Windows and Linux operating systems. As a long-term strategy, the customer wants to migrate all services to the primary data center. No additional hardware can be purchased for the branch offices, and complexity should be minimized.
Which deduplication type is optimal for this customer?
A. Source-side
B. Application-side
C. Target-side
D. Server-side

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Target-side NOT: “Target-side Deduplication can be used for conventional B2D environments where full bandwidth links are used between the media server and
the Deduplicated Data Store.” Application-side NOT exist.

Source-side NOT: Limited agents for OS to use Source-side. 32bits not compatible. “Note that the backed up system must support deduplication (64-bit Windows
systems or 64-bit Linux systems only, for details, see the support matrices).”

Server-side: “Note that the Media Agent client must support deduplication (64-bit Windows systems or 64-bit Linux systems only, for details, see the support
matrices). Server-side deduplication enables you to deduplicate data from clients on which deduplication is not supported locally.”

QUESTION 7
You are designing a storage solution for a customer concerned about storage availability during code upgrades. Which HP 3PAR Port Persistence node identity handles host I/O requests, thus providing greater resiliency during code upgrades?
A. Guest
B. Master
C. Slave
D. Native

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Persistent Ports This is a really cool feature as well – it gives the ability to provide redundant connectivity to multiple controllers on a 3PAR array without having to have host-based multipathing software. How is this possible? Basically it is NPIV for the array. Peer controllers can assume the world wide names for the ports on their partner controller.
If a controller goes down, it’s peer assumes the identities of that controller’s ports, instantaneously providing connectivity for hosts that were (not directly) connected to the ports on the downed controller. This eliminates pauses for MPIO software to detect faults and fail over, and generally makes life a better place.
QUESTION 8
The customer has two HP 3PAR StoreServ 7000 Storage systems split between two data centers. Used capacity of each storage system is 10 TB of data. The replication between data centers is performed via Ethernet/IP, and the replication technology used will be asynchronous. The maximum RPO is 30 minutes, and the daily change rate of the customer data is a maximum of 0.5%, which is created evenly throughout the day.
What is the required minimum bandwidth between the data centers for replication?
A. 40 Mb half-duplex
B. 20 Mb full-duplex
C. 5 Mb half-duplex
D. 10 Mb full-duplex

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
10TB * 0.5% / (3600 * 24 / 0.5) = 0.303 MB/s = 3 Mbps per datacenter (full duplex!!!).

QUESTION 9
A customer asks you to architect a new SAN fabric infrastructure comprised of redundant fabrics for a test/dev server environment. They need to provide selective connectivity for array-based snapshots from disk arrays hosted on the existing Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer director-based production fabric, to hosts on the test/ dev fabric. A customer requirement is to utilize a different vendor for the test/dev fabric. Which SAN technology enables the test/dev SAN fabric to maintain interoperability between the two fabrics and meet the stated requirements?
A. HP B-Series with Transparent Router (TR)
B. HP H-Series with Transparent Router (TR)
C. HP B Series with Inter-VSAN Routing (iVR)
D. HP H-Series with Inter-Fabric Routing (IFR)

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
During an HP customer assessment workshop, the Alinean report shown in the exhibit is created. Which cost saving should you highlight in your presentation when positioning the value of HP 3PAR StoreServ Thin Technologies?

A. Planned downtime
B. Unplanned downtime
C. Application integration
D. Power and cooling

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which HP 3PAR StoreServ feature improves storage array resiliency?
A. Persistence Ports
B. Virtual Lock
C. Virtual Copy
D. Virtual Domains Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“To provide greater resiliency and to avoid dependency on host multi-pathing software, HP 3PAR StoreServ has introduced a new feature called Persistent Ports.”

-in HP 3PAR High Availability
QUESTION 12
You need to ensure data integrity on physical disks within the proposed HP 3PAR StoreServ Storage array. Which HP 3PAR StoreServ Storage component calculates the value of the disk T10 Data Integrity Feature (DIF)?
A. HP Service Processor
B. HP InServ Controllers CPUs
C. Controller Cache Algorithm
D. HP 3PAR Gen4 ASIC Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

In “The HP 3PAR Architecture”
QUESTION 13
A customer has an environment that spans two data centers in a campus environment. The primary storage is HP 3PAR 10400, and data is replicated between sites with an RPO of zero.
Recent bad weather has caused flooding near the customer site and the customer is questioning whether they have adequate protection. You suggest creating a data center at a remote location and actively replicating the data to it. The customer is concerned that the remote link to the third site will have insufficient bandwidth and will create a local replication bottleneck.
Which statement addresses the customer concerns?
A. Synchronous Long Distance will schedule data replication outside high latency periods autonomic array
B. Data is transmitted in a continuous stream with write order being handled by the target array.
C. Remote Copy uses multiple connections over the same link from multiple volumes.
D. Over provisioning of the remote link will ensure enough bandwidth is always available for replication. Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
You are discussing cost reduction quality management, and business growth with a client. According to industry best practices, which CxO are you meeting with?
A. CFO
B. CIO
C. COO

D. CEO Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Your customer wants to upgrade their existing HP 3PAR S-Class array. A competitor has suggested a non-HP storage array. Your conversation with the customer focuses on the notable architectural enhancements within the new generation of HP 3PAR StoreServ 7400 platforms.
Which enhancements should you focus on? (Select two.)
A. The tightly coupled cache-coherent clustering is built into the Gen4 ASIC.
B. The 64-bit OS enables scalable headroom for performance and capacity.
C. Logical Disk regions have increased from 256 MB and are now 1 GB in size.
D. Write cache mirroring is now implemented N+N across the 7×00 controllers.
E. New HP StoreServ 7×00 now supports 16Gb Fibre Channel speeds.

Correct Answer: BD Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Your client wants to replace their aging storage and server infrastructures with the latest technology available to run their online transaction processing and Oracle data warehouse applications. The client data warehouse holds a minimum of 2 years of trading and market data for reporting, trending, and regulatory functions. The current storage system is an HP 3PAR F400 that has been operational for almost 4 years without any downtime. The client needs 150 TB of raw capacity. Which proposed solution follows the configuration best practices and future proofing?
A. HP 3PAR StoreServ 7400-4 with SSD and NL drives
B. HP 3PAR StoreServ 7200 with 15k SAS and NL drives
C. HP 3PAR StoreServ 7200 with SSD and NL drives
D. HP 3PAR StoreServ 7400-4 with 15k SAS and NL drives Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
A customer running an enterprise database has heavy bandwidth traffic on their WAN link that they have isolated to HP 3PAR StoreServ Remote Copy replication between their primary and DR site. They are not concerned with the RTO but would like to improve the RPO.
Which recommendation should you make to decrease their WAN link traffic?
A. Use synchronous mode replication for the entire database.
B. Create more Remote Copy volume groups.
C. Replicate just the database logs.
D. Use synchronous long distance mode for the entire database.

Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit.

The central IT department of a local city government has data centers in two buildings, which are several kilometers apart and are connected by long wave SFPs. They have implemented two HP 6400 Enterprise Virtual Arrays with synchronous HP Continuous Access EVA zoned for a 6- logical-fabric solution. They are using redundant HP StorageWorks 4/32 SAN Switches at each site.
Central IT recently expanded to include more city departments and added 45 more servers and 23 TB of additional data into their solution However the users are reporting poor application performance.
Which Tool will enable the IT department to gather information about the DR tunnel in the environment?
A. HP DataCenter Fabric Manager
B. HP B-Series SAN
C. HP Command View EVA EVAperf
D. HP Intelligent Infrastructure Analyzer Software

Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
While discussing a remote replication solution consisting of two HP 3PAR StoreServ arrays, the customer asks you about performance penalties when implementing synchronous replication to a second HP 3PAR StoreServ array.
How should you respond?
A. Synchronous replication affects write performance on the source array.
B. Synchronous replication affects both read and write performance on the source array.
C. Synchronous replication affects read performance on the source array.
D. Synchronous remote replication does not affect performance on the source array. Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 20
A client wants to deploy a new HP 3PAR 7400 storage environment. They want to utilize additional features of the array to optimize their backup and data restore capabilities.
Which HP 3PAR software suite should you recommend?
A. Replication
B. Thin
C. System Tuner
D. Security

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
In addition to being able to wide-stripe data over many physical disks, what is another unique feature of an HP 3PAR StoreServ compared to competitor block-based arrays?
A. Custom ASIC-enabled Thin Provisioning
B. Asynchronous remote replication
C. Controller functions based on a software implementation of RAID
D. Block storage functions facilitated by software emulation

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Hardware-assisted HP 3PAR Thin Technologies enable customers to reduce capacity requirements by 50 percent.” in HP 3PAR Battlecards

QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit: You are presenting a converged infrastructure proposal to the director of IT and the infrastructure administration team. The configuration is to refresh the infrastructure at a wholly-owned subsidiary company.

They plan to have a SQL standby server in their main data center for recovery. The director informs you that the subsidiary IT staff has been laid off and that the configuration needs to be as easy to manage as possible because it will be done remotely.
What should you do to improve the proposal TCO?
A. Add an HP StoreEasy 3000 Gateway
B. Recommend an HP Flat SAN
C. Change HP 3PAR StoreServ 7400 to StoreVirtual 4530
D. Fibre Channel connect the HP StoreOnce 4420 Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

HP Virtual Connect for 3PAR with Flat SAN technology To address this problem HP announces HP Virtual Connect for 3PAR with Flat SAN technology. The industry’s first direct connection to fibre channel-based storage that doesn’t require dedicated switches, enabling a simplified architecture with best-in-class storage, servers and network innovations — BladeSystem, Virtual Connect and 3PAR.
Customer benefits include:
-Single layer Fibre Channel storage network – Eliminate SAN switches and HBAs
-Massive simplification of your fabric management
-2.5x faster Fibre Channel storage provisioning
-Automated zoning capabilities to set up zones with one-click vs. hours
-Up to 55% less latency by removing SAN fabric layer
QUESTION 23
A retail customer has primary data centers, distribution centers, and retail stores. The retail locations are smaller sites that have less than 2 TB of data that need to be highly available. Each location is consolidating between six and twelve physical servers into a virtual cluster running on two HP ProLiant DL380 Gen8 servers.
The customer needs a low-cost storage solution that they can use at each retail location and can scale using similar technology for the distribution centers. The solution also needs to integrate with VMware and provide future replication with no additional cost.
Which HP Storage solution should you recommend?
A. HP EVA
B. HP 3PAR StoreServ
C. HP StoreVirtual
D. HP MSA

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
A large regional telecommunications company specializing in mobile services has experienced rapid growth.
They currently have 149 million subscribers in 11 markets, including 4 million subscribers locally. The year-onyear data growth between 2003 and 2012 was approximately 15%. The projected growth far 2013 and the next several years is 30% annually.
The proposed mission critical solution needs to work with the existing application modules and deliver a minimum data transfer rate of 6 5 TB per hour and a capacity of 120 TB. Financially, the solution has to offer low Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) over the next 5 years, and solution capacity has to accommodate the performance and growth model.
Which mission critical backup solution and support level should you propose? (Select two.)
A. HP StoreOnce 4430 with two upgrade kits
B. HP StoreOnce B6200 with three 48TB expansion kits
C. HP 6-hour call-to-repair support
D. HP same-day hardware support
E. HP 24/7 4-hour response support

Correct Answer: BE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
You propose a solution to a VMware customer. The solution consists of two HP 3PAR StoreServ Storage systems, one for each data center that the customer currently operates. The customer requires that the solution be capable of making a transparent failover between the primary and secondary data center even in the case of a complete data center failure.
Which HP 3PAR licenses should be included in the proposal? (Select two.)
A. Peer Persistence
B. Remote Optimization
C. Remote Copy
D. Peer Motion
E. Virtual Copy

Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Peer Persistence http://www8.hp.com/us/en/products/storage-software/product-detail.html? oid=5335710#!tab=features Remote Copy http://www8.hp.com/us/en/products/storage-software/product-detail.html? oid=5044771#!tab=features
QUESTION 26
You are designing a new storage solution for a customer that must have the ability to reserve areas of cache memory for frequently accessed data for specific host LUNS. Which HP Storage system should you recommend to meet the customer requirements?
A. HP XP P9500
B. HP EVA P6550
C. HP 3PAR StoreServ 10000
D. HP StoreVirtual 4530

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: HP XP P9000 Cache LUN (also known as Cache Residency) Overview HP XP P9000 Cache LUN lets you reserve areas of memory cache on your HP XP P9500 Storage to store frequently accessed information. It improves file access times and enables faster data transfers. Assigning information to on-board cache speeds up access to your data because cache-resident data is available at host data transfer speeds for both read and write operations. XP P9000 Cache LUN redirects I/O requests from the XP P9500 drives to data locked in the array’s cache. It is transparent, it is simple to implement, and the performance gains it delivers are immediate. Models Included with HP XP P9000 Array Manager – see section for more information Product Highlights XP P9500 Storage Firmware based Lock data in cache memory Flexible user configuration Scalable Licensing See Capacity-Licensed XP P9000 Software section

The Flydumps New HP HP0-J67 practice tests helps the user to keep a check on their learning and understanding and improve for the HP HP0-J67 exam. Flydumps makes you pass your exam much easier.

HP HP0-J67 Testing, New Updated HP HP0-J67 Certification Material Provider Guaranteed Success