Free New Version– 100% Pass Oracle 1Z0-231 Exam By Exercising

Are you struggling for the Oracle 1Z0-231 exam? Good news, Just try Flydumps Oracle 1Z0-231 exam dumps, it will help you a lot.In Flydumps new Oracle 1Z0-231 vce or pdf braindump file, you can get all the Oracle 1Z0-231 new questions and answers,we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

QUESTION NO: 1

Which correctly describes the tiers of the Oracle Workflow architecture?
A. Oracle Database tier and Application server tier only
B. Oracle Database tier, Application server tier, and End-user client tier only
C. Oracle Database tier, Application server tier, and Development client tier only
D. Oracle Database tier, Application server tier, Development client tier, and End-user client tier
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 2
Which two agent listeners are meant for Oracle eBusiness Suite only? (Choose two.)
A. Workflow Error
B. Workflow Deferred
C. Workflow Java Error
D. Workflow Java Deferred
E. Workflow Inbound Notification
F. Workflow Deferred Notification
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 3
Under which four conditions can you create transitions, if the source activity in a workflow diagram has an associated result type? (Choose four.)
A. regardless of the result returned, labeled as <Any>
B. when the activity times out, labeled as <Timeout>
C. when the activity does not return a result, labeled as <No Match>
D. when a result returned is not covered by other transitions, labeled as <Default>
E. when a specific result is returned by the activity, labeled with the result display name
F. when the activity run simultaneously with 1 or more other activities, labeled as <Parallel>
Answer: A,B,D,E

QUESTION NO: 4
You are maintaining subscriptions in an Oracle database. Which property of that subscription allows you to update it?
A. Phase
B. Status
C. Source Type
D. Rule Function
E. Customization Level
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 5
You have been tasked with creating Business Events for an E-Business Suite workflow project. What would you use to create your Business Events?
A. Oracle Workflow Builder
B. Oracle Workflow Definition Loader
C. Oracle Business Event Definition Loader
D. Workflow Administrator Web page in E-Business Suite
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6
Which two statements are true about a Work Item with “Open” Notification? (Choose two.)
A. The Work Item is not eligible for Purge.
B. The Work Item is eligible for a Permanent purge.
C. The Work Item is eligible for a Temporary purge.
D. The Work Item is not complete because it still has “Open” Notification.
E. The Work Item is eligible for both Temporary and Permanent purge.
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 7
What is true about a background engine? (Choose two.)
A. It is a server-side PL/SQL procedure.
B. When executing a PL/SQL function activity, it will automatically ping (cache) the PL/SQL code.
C. It executes deferred activities in decreasing order of their Cost property value (activities with higher cost value are processed first).
D. It would fail if another background engine process is started to handle the same type of activities within the same item type.
E. During its single invocation, it processes activities that were stuck, deferred or timed out when the background engine was started.
Answer: A,E

QUESTION NO: 8
Which two are functions of Oracle Workflow Directory Service? (Choose two.)
A. manage workflow notifications
B. provide information about roles
C. store performer and roles relationships
D. manage workflow session connection
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 9
Which option best describes the features of the Personal Worklist page, as compared with Advanced Worklist?
A. provides an overview of notifications
B. provides the capability to administer notifications
C. provides the most detailed options for searching workflow
D. provides the most detailed options for searching workflow, and provides the capability to administer notifications
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10
The WF_PARAMETER_LIST_T datatype can include up to a maximum of parameter name and value pairs.
A. 99
B. 100
C. 101
D. 999
E. 1000
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11

John, a junior workflow developer, has approached you for advice on a workflow process that he is defining. He is unclear about the implications of selecting the Runnable checkbox while defining the Process Activity. What advice would you offer?
A. Runnable allows the workflow engine to compile the process.
B. Runnable allows the process to be included as a stand-alone subprocess.
C. Runnable allows the workflow engine to check its status during process execution.
D. Runnable allows the workflow engine to define this as a top-level process and initiate it.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12
Which three types of integration does the Business Event System support? (Choose three.)
A. point-to-point
B. parent/child messaging
C. messaging hub system
D. distributed applications messaging
E. simple object access protocol (SOAP) messaging
Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 13
You are creating a workflow. Which four activities can you perform using Oracle Workflow Builder’s navigation tree? (Choose four.)
A. define functions
B. define notifications
C. define lookup codes
D. control workflow processes
E. upload and download data stores
F. define processes and subprocesses
Answer: A,B,C,F QUESTION NO: 14

What is the functionality of the “Allow modifications of customized objects” check box in the Oracle Workflow Builder dialog box that is displayed from the Help menu? (Choose two.)
A. Having check box selected is equivalent to Workflow Definitions Loader Upgrade mode.
B. Having check box deselected is equivalent to Workflow Definitions Loader Upload mode.
C. If the check box is not selected, you can save your edits only to protected objects that you have access to change, and cannot overwrite previously customized objects.
D. If the check box is selected, you overwrite any protected objects that you have the ability (access) to modify, and also any previously customized objects.
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 15
You completed your workflow definition. You want to save a copy of the definition to the file system for source control purposes. How does Oracle Workflow Builder save that file?
A. as a flat file
B. as a BPEL-compiled definition
C. as an XML file with an associated document type definition (DTD)
D. as an XML file without an associated document type definition (DTD)
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 16
When defining a function activity, what is true about the Result Type? (Choose two.)
A. Result Type is optional.
B. Result Type is mandatory.
C. Result Type can be changed after it is assigned to the function activity.
D. Result Type should belong to the same item type as the function activity.
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 17
You completed your Java procedure for your external Java function activity, and you now want to deploy this to your server. What would you do to deploy the Java procedure?
A. take the Java sources (.java) files and include them in your $APPL_TOP
B. take the Java sources (.java) files and include them in your CLASSPATH
C. take the Java classes (.class) files and include them in your $APPL_TOP
D. take the Java classes (.class) files and include them in your CLASSPATH
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 18
When a workflow application is integrated with Oracle Internet Directory, you must not create ad hoc users in the workflow local tables. What is the correct explanation for this restriction?
A. to avoid discrepancies in user information
B. to avoid compromising the records in the WF_USERS view
C. to ensure that WF_ENGINE.CONTEXT_USER returns a reliable value
D. to ensure that users and positions in Oracle HR match workflow users
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 19
Which three actions are allowed in event details? (Choose three.)
A. Send
B. Raise
C. Delete
D. Receive
E. Acknowledge
Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 20
Message attributes must be associated with . (Choose all that apply.)
A. a message
B. a notification
C. a response
D. an activity node
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 21

The Workflow Definitions Loader is used to transfer definitions between .
A. a flat file and the database
B. an XML file and the database
C. a flat file and the metadata repository
D. an XML file and the metadata repository
Answer: A

CCNA Exam Certification Guide is a best-of-breed Oracle 1Z0-231 exam study guide that has been completely updated to focus specifically on the objectives.Senior instructor and best-selling author Wendell Odom shares preparation hints and Oracle 1Z0-231 tips to help you identify areas of weakness and improve both your conceptual and hands-on knowledge.Oracle 1Z0-231 Material is presented in a concise manner, focusing on increasing your understanding and retention of exam topics.