EMC E20-475 Demo Free Download, High Quality EMC E20-475 PDF On Store

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-247 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-247.html

A site with a decent screen would likely have a very good understanding environment. Rather than the consumer screen it’s essential to as well check for selections much like the query high quality as well as the way in which handy it really is intended for getting ready for the fundamental analyze! FLYDUMPS EMC E20-475 exam sample questions is a reliable source of information for the candidates who want to take the EMC E20-475 exam. The EMC E20-475 is the composite exam associated with the EMC E20-475 certification. The EMC E20-475 certification strengthens the employment prospects and opens up myriads of opportunities for them. FLYDUMPS EMC E20-475 exam sample questions provides the useful information about the exam.

QUESTION NO: 1
A client wants to upgrade their Documented system from 5.3 SP3 to D6, but does not have the resources to upgrade and test web applications such as Webtop and Content Server components within a single downtime window. The client asks whether the upgrade can be phased, and if so which components should be upgraded first.What is the correct response to the customer’s question?
A. Web applications must be upgraded before the Content Server.
B. Web applications must be upgraded after the Content Server is upgraded.
C. Web applications may be upgraded before or after the Content Server is upgraded.
D. Web applications do not need to be upgraded to make use of D6 features.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 2
After an upgrade from a pre 5.3 version to 5.3 or 6, what can you do to remove the Verity Full-text Index components?
A. You delete the Verity Full-text Index components via Documentum Administrator after the upgrade.
B. The Content Server upgrade procedure deletes the Full-text. Just the empty/fulltext/Verity directory needs to be deleted in the DOCUMENTUM directory.
C. You do not delete the Verity Full-text Index. The new Fast Full-text installation needs the data for migration.
D. You delete the Documentum type dmi_tdk_index and the Full-text data in DOCUMENTUM/data directory.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3
In addition to core software upgrade considerations, which component of a Documentum system are most likely to require additional work?
A. software use cases
B. network topology
C. data center architecture
D. application customizations
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 4

Which Application Server does D6 Content Server install for its internal use?
A. BEA Weblogic
B. Oracle AS
C. Apache Tomcat
D. IBM WebSphere
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5
Which is a supported path for upgrading a Content Server to D6?
A. 4i > 5.2.5 > 6
B. 5.2 > 5.2.5 > 6
C. 4i > 5.3 > 6
D. 5.2.5 > 5.3 > 6
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6
What is the proper sequence of steps for upgrading Content Server and Document Transformation Services (DTS)?
A. uninstall Content Server uninstall DTS install Content Server install DTS add DTS Support to repository
B. remove DTS Support from repository uninstall DTS upgrade Content Server install DTS add DTS Support to repository
C. upgrade Content Server remove DTS Support from repository uninstall DTS install DTS add DTS support to repository
D. remove DTS Support from repository upgrade Content Server uninstall DTS install DTS add DTS support to repository
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 7
What is the correct sequence of steps for upgrading Content Server and Full-text Index Server?
A. uninstall Full-text Index Server delete Index Agents upgrade Content Server install Index Agents install Full-text Index Server
B. upgrade Content Server uninstall Full-text Index Server delete Index Agents install Index Agents install Full-text Index Server

C. delete Index Agents uninstall Full-text Index Server upgrade Content Server install Fulltext Index Server install Index Agents
D. delete Index Agents upgrade Full-text Index Server upgrade Content Server install Index Agents
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 8
You are planning the upgrade of your Content Server software with Branch Office Caching Service (BOCS) on a remote site. The repository has approximately one million objects with 400 GB of content and 350 GB of full-text indexes. The BOCS cache has 20 GB of content.
What must be backed up before starting with the upgrade?
A. content, full-text index, and database
B. content, full-text index, and BOCS cache
C. full-text index, database, and BOCS cache
D. content, database, and BOCS cache
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9
What is required for using Business Object Framework 2 (BOF 2)?
A. a dfc.properties file on all client machines such as application servers
B. a DBOR.properties and a dfc.properties file on all client machines such as application servers and a global registry repository
C. a DBOR.properties file on all client machines and a global registry repository
D. a global registry repository and a dfc.properties file on all client machines
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 10
Which file replaces the pre-D6 dmcl.ini?
A. dfc.properties
B. docbroker.ini
C. java.ini
D. dbor.properties
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 11
What is the supported procedure for rolling back an upgrade of Documentum Content Server?
A. uninstall the current version, then reinstall the previous version
B. run the uninstaller for the current version and run the Data Dictionary Publish job
C. remove the directory under %DOCUMENTUM%/product for the current version, change server.ini file and dm_server_config, dm_docbase_config objects
D. restore the system from backup
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 12
Your client’s Content Servers are running on Sun/Oracle. These servers have numerous custom applications installed and have been ugpraded several times. Security and regulatory considerations preclude the copying of certain production data to non-production systems.
The client’s configuration/change management processes and systems are incomplete or missing. You are tasked with drafting a plan to copy a repository from the production environment to a development environment in preparation for an upgrade. Which process should you use to ensure that the new development environment is as similar to the production environment as possible?
A. install Content Server in the development environment using the same doc base id as the production environment use the Oracle Import/Export tools to export the production database and import it into the development environment modify various configuration data to conform to the development environment copy a subset of the production content to the development storage
B. install Content Server in the development environment using the same doc base id as the production environment use the Dump and Load utility to transfer data and metadata from the production environment to the development environment modify various configuration data to conform to the development environment use DQL/DFC applications to delete potentially sensitive data from the development environment
C. copy the entire $DOCUMENTUM directory and all subdirectories from the production to the development environment use the Dump and Load utility to transfer data and metadata from the production environment to the development environment modify various configuration data to conform to the development environment
D. copy the entire $DOCUMENTUM directory and all subdirectories from the production to the development environment use the Oracle Import/Export tools to export the production database and import it into the development environment modify various configuration data to conform to the development environment create a dm_location object and filestore in the production system pointing to the development storage use the Migrate Content method with an appropriate DQL qualifier to copy a non-restricted subset of the production content to the development filestores remove the new dm_location and dm_filestore objects

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 13
Which file(s) handle client configuration in D6?
A. dmcl.ini only
B. dfc.properties only
C. dmcl.ini and dfc.properties
D. dmclfull.ini only
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14
Before upgrading the Content Server software, which job do you need to run to find sysobjects that point to non-existent content?
A. Content Warning
B. Consistency Checker
C. Dmclean
D. State of the Repository Report
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 15
You are tasked with performing a Content Server upgrade. To accomplish this, you do the following:
You first make a repository copy of the production repository by installing the Content Server. You then create a new repository.You then copy the database and file storage areas from production to the new environment. To be successful, what must be true of the new repository copy after this operation is complete?
A. It must have the same Docbase ID as the production repository.
B. It must have a different owner than the production repository.
C. It must project to the same Connection Broker as the production repository.
D. It must have the same Database Connection string as the production repository.
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 16

What is the recommended method for migrating Web Content Management (WCM) Page Builder templates, blueprints, managed links, and associated content from a production environment to a testing environment?
A. archive and install a DocApp
B. perform a repository-to-repository copy operation through WebPublisher
C. execute cabinet dump and load
D. use a deep export/import through WebPublisher
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 17
Which statement is true about the dump and load operation?
A. Aspects associated with a dumped object are not included in the dump file.
B. Content stored in external file storage may be included in a dump file, but blob or turbo storage may not.
C. The source and target repositories must be the same version, but may use different code pages.
D. Objects in the target repository will always have the same r_object_id as the corresponding object in the source repository.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18
A client has a Content Server, Site Caching Services (SCS), Content Transformation Services (CTS), and Full-text Indexes installed on Windows/Oracle servers. The client wants to migrate Documentum applications to Linux. Which statement is true?
A. The client must migrate Oracle servers to Linux.
B. SCS is not supported on Linux.
C. CTS is not supported on Linux.
D. Content Server is not supported on Linux/Oracle.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 19
A client is migrating their repositories from Windows to Linux. The database server is Oracle. The content file stores are on NAS and made available over CIFS. For the migration, the client has

done the following: installed Content Server and Oracle client on Linux using an installation owner account with the same name on Windows copied the tnsnames.ora from Windows to Linux configured replacement Connection Brokers added Services entries for the repositories on the Linux Content Server environment attached to the NAS storage using NFS updated for each repository the web_server_loc, smtp_server, r_host_name, r_install_domain, and projection target attributes for server config using SQL to reflect the new server name Which minimal high-level steps does the client need to take to complete the migration?
A. copy all the configuration, and the aek.key files under %DOCUMENTUM%\dba Windows to$DOCUMENTUM/dba on the Linux Content Server update the user_auth_target, database_password_file, and Docbase Projection Target fields in each server.ini update the appropriate dm_location objects in the repositories using SQL to map to the new locations</UL
B. copy all the configuration files under %DOCUMENTUM%\dba Windows to $DOCUMENTUM/dba on the Linux Content Server update the user_auth_target, database_password_file, and Docbase Projection Target fields in each server.ini update the appropriate dm_location objects in the repositories using SQL to map to the new locations
C. copy all the configuration, and the aek.key files under %DOCUMENTUM%\dba Windows to $DOCUMENTUM/dba on the Linux Content Server update the Docbase Projection Target fields in each server.ini update the appropriate dm_location objects in the repositories using SQL to map to the new locations
D. copy all the configuration files under %DOCUMENTUM%\dba Windows to $DOCUMENTUM/dba on the Linux Content Server pdate the database_password_file, and Docbase Projection Target fields in each server.ini update the appropriate dm_location objects in the repositories using SQL to map to the new locations
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 20
A client wants to upgrade a repository from 5.2.5 to 5.3. The repository has 8 million content objects with an average size of 50K. The full text searching capability is required to be available within 24 hours of the repository upgrade. The Full-text Index Server is installed on a separate server. The upgrade is scheduled to happen in two months. How can the client accomplish this objective?
A. configure an Index Agent in normal mode to operate against the 5.2.5 repository create the Full-text Indexes run the ftintegrity tool to identify documents that were not indexed, and resubmit those documents for indexing upgrade the Content Server and the repository
B. upgrade the Content Server and the repository configure an Index Agent in normal mode to operate against the upgraded repository create the Full-text Indexes
C. configure a 5.3 Index Agent in migration mode to operate against the 5.2.5 repository create the Full-text Indexes. run the ftintegrity tool to identify documents that were not indexed, and resubmit those documents for indexing upgrade the Content Server and the repository shut down the migration-mode Index Agent and change it to a normal-mode Index Agent.
D. upgrade the Content Server and the repository configure an Index Agent in migration mode to operate against the upgraded repository create the Full-text Indexes. shut down the migration- mode Index Agent and change it to a normal-mode Index Agent

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 21
A client currently has four Content Servers servicing a single repository. Many of the filestores for the repository are on a SAN, accessed through a Microsoft Cluster Server. Evolving standards dictate migrating off of the Microsoft Cluster Server to NAS-based technology. What is the simplest and quickest way to meet the new standard?
A. stand up a NAS head and new storage attach the new SAN to the NAS head create and export shares on the NAS head pointing to the new SAN create filestore objects in Content Server pointing to the NAS shares use the MIGRATE_CONTENT method to move the content from the Cluster Server filestores to the new filestores decommission the Cluster Server and repurpose the underlying SAN
B. stand up a NAS head and new storage detach the existing SAN and decommission the Cluster Server attach new and existing SANs to the NAS head create and export shares on the NAS head pointing to the existing SAN create and export shares on the NAS head pointing to the new SAN copy data from the original SAN repurpose the original SAN
C. stand up a NAS head attach the original SAN to the NAS head so the NAS head and the cluster server share the storage copy the data from the old shares to the new shares create and export shares on the NAS head pointing to the original SAN update dm_location objects to reflect the new share paths detach the SAN and decommission the Cluster Server
D. stand up a NAS head create shares for the original SAN on the NAS head update dm_location objects to reflect the new share paths decommission the Cluster Server
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 22
A company plans to migrate all of their unstructured marketing content from shared network drives to a Documentum repository, in order to centralize their document management, obtain version control, and share the information across the enterprise. The following are the requirements:The documents are limited to Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft PowerPoint formats. Users only view and author documents using Microsoft Office 2007; there should be no noticeable interface changes in these applications. They want to minimize the impact of this change on their organization and avoid training their users. They require that there be no client installation on the users’ PCs.Which product could meet these requirements?
A. Documentum Desktop
B. Documentum Application Integrations
C. Documentum File Share Services (FSS)
D. Documentum WEBDav Services

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 23
Your client has a centralized repository with 100 million objects. Eighty percent of these are emails with an average size of 2k. The other 20% are office documents, with an average size of 100k. All of the content is stored on a NAS. However, for compliance purposes you client wants to transfer all email content to a Center A. They have asked you to design a solution to efficiently perform the migration. Which solution meets the client’s requirements?
B. create a new content adressable storage object; using Content Storage Services (CSS), create a migrate content job; identify only the email objects to be migrated in the DQL of the job; specify the NAS as the source store and the Centera as the target store; schedule the job to run in a window each evening until all the content is migrated
C. create a new content addressable storage object; develop a multi-threaded routine that queries the repository for email objects and executes the migrate content method with the CA store as the target; incrementally migrate batches of content by executing this routine during off-peak hours
D. put the repository in read-only mode so users can still access content; compress (zip) all of the content into a single file maintaining the exact file path and FTP it from the NAS device to the Centera; uncompress (unzip) the file on the Centera; create a new content addressable storage object in the repository that points to the Centera; update a_storage_type attribute of the email objects to point to the new CA store
A. put the repository in read-only mode so users can still access content; copy all of the content via a multi-threaded FTP from the NAS device to the Centera, maintaining the exact file path; create a new content addressable storage object in the repository that points to the Centera; update a_storage_type attribute of the email objects to point to the new CA store
QUESTION NO: 24
A client wants to migrate older content from expensive Storage Area Network (SAN) storage to more abundant and cheaper Content Addressable Storage (CAS). The client the migration to continue on an ongoing basis, based on policies that they will define. Which solution addresses the client’s requirement?
A. Site Distribution Services (SDS)
B. Physical Records Manager (PRM)
C. Content Storage Services (CSS)
D. Content Transformation Services (CTS)
Answer: C QUESTION NO: 25
Which statement is true about migrating custom WDK solutions from pre-D6 versions to
D6?
A. WDK backward compatibility is guaranteed; no porting is necessary.
B. You should redevelop the customizations from scratch on the new version of WDK.
C. You should review each customization to determine whether new functionality has eliminated the requirement for the customization.
D. You should replace customizations using aspects and presets.
Answer: C

A Microsoft certification exam can be a milestone in your professional career. Flydumps is the pioneer in Microsoft certification exam preparation. With a highly competent and professional team, Latest EMC E20-475 dumps in Flydumps has come up with a great, thorough exam material which will be a treasure for you.you will get certified easily with the help of Flydumps latest Latest EMC E20-475 dumps.

Pass4itsure 070-247 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-247.html