EMC E20-324 Testing, Most Popular EMC E20-324 Exam Description On Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure c2090-610 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c2090-610.html

Flydumps provides the guaranteed preparation material to boost up your confidence in EMC E20-324 exam.Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our guaranteed EMC E20-324 preparation material,you can come to realize the real worth of our featured products through overviewing the reviews and testimonials.

QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.

What type of VNX MPFS configuration is illustrated with this topology?
A. VNX gateway with FC
B. VNX with iSCSI/FC
C. VNX with iSCSI/FCoE
D. VNX gateway with MPFSi Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
The majority of your customer’s servers have highly utilized database applications that require predictable performance.
What type of storage do you recommend?
A. RAID Groups with traditional LUNs
B. Storage groups with thick LUNs
C. Pool with traditional LUNs
D. RAID Groups with thin LUNs Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.

What type of VNX configuration is illustrated with this topology?
A. VNX MPFS with iSCSI/FC
B. VNX MPFS with FC/FCoE
C. VNX gateway with iSCSI/FC
D. VNX gateway with FC Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
While gathering performance data during peak workloads, which type of collection method is best suited?
A. Larger periods of data collection over shorter intervals
B. Smaller periods of data collection over shorter intervals
C. Smaller periods of data collection over larger intervals
D. Larger periods of data collection over larger intervals Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
You are gathering data from a customer environment. You have to process a number of configuration reports.
What tool provides a simple method of processing the data gathering configuration?
A. Unisphere Analyzer
B. Collect Support Materials
C. E-Lab Advisor
D. CLARiiON Configuration Builder
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
When interviewing customer personnel, you learn of two sets of requirements:

The technical team has a specific set of requirements that they have to meet.

The manager has a financial requirement that has to be met.

As you begin to design, it becomes clear that, in order to meet the technical goal, the financial requirement will be exceeded. What should you do?
A. Let both teams know of the constraints and see if there can be a mutual resolution.
B. Since this is a technical project you should design to the technical team requirements.
C. Because the manager is paying for the equipment, limit the design to fit into the financial constraints.
D. Design to the technical requirement and then take enough storage out to meet the financial goal.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
During your design analysis you have gathered current storage configuration data and matched storage volumes with server data. You have discovered some inconsistencies with the collected data.
What should the next step be?
A. Resolve any inconsistencies with the customer according to best practices.
B. Let the implementation engineer resolve the inconsistencies.
C. Note the inconsistencies and forward a redesign to the implementation engineer.
D. Resolve the inconsistencies yourself according to best practices.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which protocols are the best solution for Grid Computing and High Performance Computing environments?
A. iSCSI, FCoE
B. pNFS, MPFS
C. CIFS, NFS
D. FTP, SMB2
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which RecoverPoint/SE data protection methodology enables block protection as well as a file DR solution?
A. RecoverPoint/SE CRR
B. RecoverPoint/SE CLR
C. RecoverPointt/SE CDP
D. RecoverPoint/SE CDP and CRR Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
When documenting the customer environment prior to a storage refresh, you discover that the customer has an issue their backups do not complete every job. How should you proceed?
A. Have the customer resolve the issue before continuing.
B. Note the issue in the Statement of Work and continue with planning.
C. Open a case for the backup issue and resolve it yourself.
D. No action required: SOW does not include resolving this type of issue. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Your customer has purchased a VNX to upgrade the storage for an Exchange Server cluster. What tool should you use to gather performance data from the Exchange cluster?
A. iostat
B. sar
C. esxtop
D. perfmon Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
While gathering existing customer environment information to provide a new VNX storage system solution, you have found many different HBA types, servers, operating systems, and other SAN hardware.
Which wizard within E-Lab Navigator can be used to validate a new VNX storage solution?
A. SOE & Software Wizard
B. CLARiiON Host Attach Wizard
C. Switch Interoperability Wizard
D. Storage Array Wizard Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Your customer needs help understanding Unisphere statistics on a VNX, specifically the Number of Write Cache Pages. How do you explain this metric to the customer?
A. It is displayed per each SP, and the total number is derived from the sum of both SPs.
B. It is displayed per entire array, and the total number is half the sum of both SPs.
C. It is displayed per each SP, and the total number is four times the sum of both SPs.
D. When FAST Cache is enabled, the number includes the FAST Cache plus the sum of both SPs. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
A customer wants to write a script that needs to list all linked remote VNX arrays for file-based replication. What CLI command should you recommend?
A. nas_cel -list
B. nas_cel -info
C. nas_replicate -info
D. nas_replicate -list Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
You are preparing a detailed VNX presentation for a technically-oriented customer. VNX arrays have been in their environment for over a year. One objective of the meeting is to go over historical data. The customer indicated that they would like to see Unisphere statistics as part of the analysis.
Assuming that statistics logging was enabled from day one, how long does the Unisphere GUI keep its real-time statistics?
A. Real-time statistics are stored for 1 month.
B. Real-time statistics cannot be saved to disk.
C. Real-time statistics are stored for 3 months, unless the frequency interval is less than 5 minutes.
D. Real-time statistics are stored indefinitely, but requires a dedicated collection server. Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
You are gathering data on a customer’s VNX for analysis. Which Navisphere Secure CLI command can be used to display cumulative numbers for Total Reads and Total Writes?
A. getcontrol
B. getcache
C. getlun
D. getdisk Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 17
A customer is experiencing a performance issue with a specific VNX file system. Analyzer showed that the utilization of several RAID Groups was in the red. The problematic file system, however, was mapped only to one of those RAID Groups, while other RAID Groups served file systems without known issues. How would you explain utilization metric to this customer?
A. Utilization is a calculated number that determines how busy an object is, and it is likely to be too high rather than too low.
B. Utilization is a derived number that carries very little weight, and it is likely to be too low rather than too high.
C. Utilization is a calculated number that is used only for the internal spinning disk write/read adjustment algorithms, and it is always definitive.
D. Utilization is a metric showing the ratio between capacity and spinning speed. When high, it is an indicator that a particular disk should be replaced.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
A customer is questioning whether their Unified VNX configuration is compliant with EMC VNX best practices. To start your evaluation, what information will you ask the customer’s storage administrator to provide?
A. VNX Qualifier; Collect support materials; and analyzer NAR files
B. NAR data; EMC grabs; and HEAT reports
C. ArrayConfig; VNX parameter list; and Active Directory information
D. Collect support materials; ArrayConfig; and EMC grabs
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
A customer plans on using parallel NFS (pNFS) with the VNX. Which EMC document should be used to validate VNX support for pNFS?
A. EMC VNX support matrix
B. EMC published white paper
C. EMC training materials
D. EMC support email
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
You have advised your customer to upgrade their current CLARiiON storage array before migrating to a new VNX. The customer would like additional information about what benefits the upgrade will provide.
Where can you find information on known and fixed problems for EMC products?
A. Release Notes
B. Simple Support Matrix
C. E-Lab Navigator
D. E-Lab Analyzer
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which two scopes are only used by a VNX system while logging into USM?
A. Local, LDAP
B. Global, LDAP
C. Global, Local
D. Local, Kerberos
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Your customer is looking to consolidate their current Windows CIFS server virtualized on VMware to a purpose built file sharing device. Their environment consists of:

250-300 power users leveraging complex macros and import data from other applications

15000-18000 average users leveraging home directories

Some files are shared between their Windows and Red Hat application teams.
What key information should be collected to size and configure the VNX for their CIFS shares?
A. Windows client/server version information

Active Directory Version information and average number of files per server

Average file size

Total storage used

Anti-virus version
B. Windows client/server version information

Active Directory version information and number of domains Backup configuration

perfmon data

DASD RAID configuration

C. Windows client/server version information

Average number of files per server and average file size Anti-virus version

Backup configuration

ESXTOP data

D. Windows client/server version information

Average number of files per server and average file size Backup configuration

Anti-virus version

DASD RAID configuration
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Your customer is looking to consolidate their current Windows CIFS server virtualized on VMware to a purpose built file sharing device. Their environment consists of.

250-300 power users leveraging complex macros and import data from other applications

15000-18000 average users leveraging home directories

Some files are shared between their Windows and Red Hat application teams.
What key information should be collected to size and configure the VNX for their multi-protocol shares?
A.

Windows and NFS client/server version information

Active Directory Version information and number of domains User mapping tools

Average number of files per server and average file size Total storage used

esxtop data

B.

Windows and NFS client/server version information

Active Directory Version information and number of domains Average number of files per server and average file size Backup configuration, total storage used

Anti-virus version

DASD RAID Configuration
C.

Windows and NFS client/server version information

Active Directory Version information and number of domains User mapping tools

Average number of files per server and average file size Total storage used

Anti-virus version
D.

Windows and NFS client/server version information

Active Directory Version information and number of domains User mapping tools

Average number of files per server and average file size Total storage used

perfmon/iostat data
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
You are doing performance analysis on a VNX5100 that is configured with three virtual pools. You determine that FAST Cache would benefit overall performance. Why are you unable to configure FAST Cache on the array?
A. Virtual pools have already been enabled.
B. Cache memory needs to be disabled.
C. Cache memory needs to be enabled.
D. Engineering mode is required to enable FAST Cache.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
A customer wants your help in deciding if their existing VNX array can be used to do back up to disk,
instead for tape backups.
The customer has a unified VNX that is fully populated with 125 disks. When looking at analyzer data for
the array, you see that it has a consistent utilization of over 70% on both SPs.

According to EMC best practices, what do you recommend to your customer?

A. The array should not take on additional load.
B. The VNX is not supported as a backup-to-disk target.
C. The array can be used, but they must add an additional SP to the array.
D. The array can be used, but they will need an additional blade.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
You are planning a technical refresh of a customer’s CLARiiON storage array to a VNX. They have stated that the CLARiiON seems to perform slowly and believe that they require additional disk spindles to satisfy their performance requirements.
What utility should you use to investigate performance trends?
A. SP Collect
B. Network Storage Designer
C. Unisphere Analyzer
D. E-Lab Advisor Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Your customer has established a new virtual pool of storage containing NL-SAS drives in a RAID 5 configuration. Recently they have noticed that performance on the entire array is affected between 1:00AM and 4:00AM.
What information would best indicate the root cause?
A. More than 21 forced flushes per second
B. SP utilization greater than 71%
C. Large sequential writes
D. HWM set to 60%; LWM set to 40% Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
You are reviewing log files for a customer’s application using Analyzer, and note the following:

NFS write size is 8 KiB LUN

Write size is 8 KiB

Disk write size is 32 KiB

You can see that LUN write sizes are identical at 8 KiB.
Why is the application not writing at 32 KiB?
A. No coalescing of data is occurring.
B. Data access is sequential.
C. Cache is being dumped.
D. The HWM value is too high. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 29
A customer is troubleshooting performance issues on a newly implemented VNX array. They have asked you how to check LUN SP ownership and the performance of individual disks.
Which tool would you recommend?
A. ControlCenter Performance Manager
B. Workload Analyzer
C. Navisphere Manager
D. Unisphere Analyzer Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit.

A customer is analyzing the size of data sent to disk. Which command generated the output?
A. naviseccli -h spa getdisk
B. nas_disk -info
C. naviseccli -h spa getlun
D. server_stats -monitor Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com EMC E20-324 material details are researched and created by the most professional certified authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get EMC E20-324 questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success. And Flydumps.com will give you this key of success.

Pass4itsure c2090-610 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c2090-610.html