EMC E20-260 Exam Tests, Provide New EMC E20-260 Demo On Our Store

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 1z1-060 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/1z1-060.html

You can pass EMC E20-260 exam if you get a complete hold of EMC E20-260 dumps. What’s more, all the EMC E20-260 Certification exams Q and A provided by Flydumps is the latest.

QUESTION 1
Which VPLEX volume contains virtual-to-physical mapping information?
A. Logging volume
B. Metadata volume
C. Virtual volume
D. Repository volume

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
A customer has a VPLEX Metro configuration across two data centers 200 km apart. During an overnight backup, the WAN-COM link between the two data centers fails.
Which volume allows for future incremental re-synchronization with the remote mirror once the link is restored?
A. Logging Volume
B. Storage Volume
C. Metadata Volume
D. Virtual Volume

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
What is the maximum supported latency for a VPLEX Metro implementation?
A. 2 ms
B. 50 ms
C. 5 ms
D. 15 ms

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
medium-sized VPLEX clusters are connected via IP with a round-trip latency of approximately 35 ms. What type of configuration is this?
A. Geo
B. Metro
C. Local
D. Global

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
What is the total number of engines for a small VPLEX Metro configuration?
A. 1
B. 8
C. 4

D. 2 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
A customer wants to implement VPLEX between two datacenters 200 km apart. The latency between the sites is 15 ms.
Which VPLEX topology is recommended?
A. Metro
B. Geo
C. Local
D. Global

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7
When creating logging and metadata volumes, which LUN requirement applies to both volumes?
A. Array LUNs must be zeroed-out.
B. Array LUNs must be RAID 0
C. Array LUNs must be thin.
D. Array LUNs must be RAID 1

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
How much distributed storage can be managed by a 20 GB logging volume?
A. Up to 960 TB
B. Up to 320 TB
C. Up to 640 TB
D. Up to 1.2 PB

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
What is the maximum cache of a single engine in a medium VPLEX VS2 cluster?
A. 72 GB
B. 36 GB
C. 144 GB
D. 78 GB

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
A dual fan failure occurs on a single VPLEX engine. What will be the result?
A. The engine will shut down immediately.
B. Director B only will shut down.
C. Director A only will shut down.
D. The engine will shut down after three minutes.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11
What is the purpose of I/O module 2 in a the VPLEX VS2 hardware configuration?
A. WAN-COM connectivity
B. Front-end connectivity
C. Back-end connectivity
D. Local-COM connectivity

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
You present additional LUNs to VPLEX. Which command must be executed to make them visible to VPLEX?
A. Array discover
B. Array re-discover
C. Array claim
D. Storage-volume find-array

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
What are key benefits of storage virtualization with VPLEX?
A. Ease of consolidations; device mobility; simplifying management; provisioning of multiple arrays.
B. Consolidations; point-in-time backups; simplifying management; third-party array support.
C. Device performance; point-in-time backups; third party array support; device mobility
D. Synchronous SAN extension across long distances; device mobility; and third-party array support

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
What three elements are part of the VPLEX Storage View?
A. VPLEX FE Port Top-Level Device Host IP address
B. VPLEX FE Port Initiator Port Virtual Volume
C. VPLEX BE Port VPLEX FE Port Virtual Volume
D. VPLEX BE Port Initiator Port Virtual Volume

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
A host attempted a read from a volume in a VPLEX Metro configuration. The data does not exist in cache at all.
What process does VPLEX use to service the read request?
A. VPLEX first searches the local cache for the data, then the cache coherency directory before reading from the array.
B. VPLEX first searches the cache coherency directory for the data before reading from the array.
C. VPLEX first searches the local cache for the data before reading from the array.
D. VPLEX first searches the cache coherency directory for the data, and then searches the local cache before reading from the array.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
In the distributed cache architecture, how much local cache does a VS2 director have?
A. 36GB
B. 64GB
C. 32GB
D. 72GB

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 17
Which command allows you to navigate vplexcli history by string?
A. CTRL + R string
B. history find string
C. history | grep string
D. UP arrow key

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
Which command-line option can be invoked within VPlexcli as a task to recognize and use new LUNs provisioned to a cluster?
A. storage-volume discover
B. storage-volume resurrect
C. storage-volume find-array
D. storage-volume claim

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 19
In which directory is a session log file created whenever the Management Console is launched?
A. /var/log/VPlex/cli/
B. /var/log/sessions
C. /diag
D. /tmp/log/sessions

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 20
You are using VPLEX Unisphere to perform management functions in your environment. You are tasked with creating several volume migrations to a new storage array.
What tab should you use to perform this migration?
A. Provision Storage
B. Mobility Central
C. System Status
D. Performance Dashboard

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 21
Following EMC best practices, what information is required to register a VPLEX on an ESRS portal?
A. Site ID; cluster TLA serial number; Management server eth3 IP address
B. License ID; engine serial number; Management server eth3 IP address
C. Site ID; engine serial number; Management server eth3 IP address
D. Site ID; cluster TLA serial number; Witness IP address

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 22
When inspecting a VS1 director’s status LEDs, you see that a status LED is blue. What does this indicate?
A. The VPLEX Standby Power Supply battery is low.
B. GeoSynchrony code cannot be downloaded from the Management Server
C. The director is downloading GeoSynchrony code from the Management Server.
D. The VPLEX cannot connect with the other cluster

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 23
You are preparing a site for a large Metro VPLEX cluster. The storage administrator wants to prepare the storage network configuration and needs to ensure easy troubleshooting of storage path faults.
How many WAN-COM zones per fabric will need to be created?
A. 16
B. 12
C. 8
D. 32
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
You are preparing a site for a large Metro VPLEX cluster. The storage administrator wants to prepare the storage network configuration and needs to ensure easy troubleshooting of storage path faults.
How many WAN-COM zones will need to be created?
A. 24
B. 16
C. 8
D. 32

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 25
What can you use to generate a list of VPLEX fabric initiator and target identifiers?
A. WWN Utility
B. Procedure Generator
C. Powerlink
D. Command Line

Correct Answer: A

All the Flydumps.com EMC E20-260 questions & answers in this product are designed by Cisco certified experts and were given utmost attention to guarantee that it is 100% factual and not fabricated. Pass EMC E20-260 exam in first attempt !

Pass4itsure 1z1-060 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/1z1-060.html