Download IT Exam HP0-S25 With New Added Questions and Answers With PDF And VCE

We provide thoroughly reviewed HP0-S25 using the training resources which are the best for HP0-S25 test, and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps. It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest HP0-S25 content and to print and share content.

QUESTION NO: 1
Which feature is exclusive to the ProLiant 100 Series family?
A. BIOS Serial Console
B. Automatic Server Recovery (ASR-2)
C. Watchdog Timer
D. Web-based Enterprise Management (WBEM)
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
What is required to enable RAID 6+0 on the HP Smart Array P411 Controller? (Select two.)
A. six enabled ports
B. Smart Array Advanced Pack
C. minimum of six disks
D. minimum of four disks
E. battery kit for installed BBWC
Answer: B,E Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
Which actions can HP SIM take on a trap sent by a ProLiant server? (Select two.)
A. send an email to the administrator
B. call the administrator phone number
C. launch a script
D. collect a “survey” file of the server and send it to the HP Support team
Answer: A,C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4

Which protocols can HP SIM use for the initial data collection? (Select two.)
A. SNMP
B. ICMP
C. SMTP
D. DMI
Answer: A,D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
Which protocol provides system management data through the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) framework for ProLiant servers?
A. WBEM
B. SNMP

C. HTTP
D. SSH
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 6
Click the Exhibit button.
You are viewing systems on the CMS of HP Systems Insight Manager. What is indicated by the presence of the PF column?
A. VMM is installed.
B. PMP is installed.
C. VCRM is installed.
D. IPM is installed.
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
What is a new feature of the IPv6 addressing scheme?
A. a network prefix that enables routing decisions at the network layer
B. a network host that specifies a particular device in the network
C. an anycast address defined to send a packet to any one of a group of nodes
D. address space allocation, based on an octet system
Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

Your customer needs to be able to split and recombine mirrors on his DL380 G6 Server. What must be done to enable this feature?
A. Enable the Mirror Splitting in Offline Mode option in ACU.
B. Activate the Smart Array Advanced Pack (SAAP) by installing the activation license key in ORCA.
C. Activate the Smart Array Advanced Pack (SAAP) by installing the activation license key in RBSU.
D. Enable the Advanced Capacity Expansion option in ACU.
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
You have just added two internal drives to your ProLiant server. Which utilities should you use to allocate the raw space to the Smart Array volume and extend the Windows NTFS partition to use all the new space? (Select two.)
A. diskpart.exe
B. chkdsk.exe
C. HP Storage Resource Manager

D. ACU
E. ORCA
Answer: A,D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 10
Which tool can be used to help optimize processor performance before and after modifications are implemented?
A. Firmware Management CD
B. ProLiant Processor Performance Utility
C. HP Insight Performance Management module
D. Insight Control Power Capping
Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11
Which tool enables reactive and proactive remote support to improve the availability of HP- supported servers and associated storage systems in a data center, relies on several HP components like Insight Management Agent and uses SNMP or WBEM for communication?
A. HP Insight Remote Support Advanced
B. HP Remote Diagnostic Monitor
C. HP Systems Insight Manager
D. Proactive 24 Care Pack service
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
When deploying an RDP solution, which network component must be installed and properly configured?
A. SNMP
B. WBEM
C. SMTP
D. DHCP
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 13
When purchasing the ProLiant Extended Warranty Care Pack, which features are included in addition to the Base Warranty features? (Select three.)
A. software support
B. committed response times
C. hardware protection from manufacturer defect
D. flexible support levels

E. parts and labor
Answer: A,B,D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 14
Which components are covered under the HP Pre-failure Warranty? (Select three.)
A. power supplies
B. host bus adapters
C. processors
D. SCSI drives
E. fans
F. memory
Answer: C,D,F Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 15
Which HP tool can be used to expand an existing array online?
A. ROM-Based Setup Utility (RBSU)
B. Option ROM Configuration for Arrays (ORCA)
C. System Configuration Utility (SCU)
D. HP System Management Homepage (SMH)
E. Array Configuration Utility (ACU)
Answer: E Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 16
A second Smart Array Controller has been added to a ProLiant server. What should you check in the ROM-Based Setup Utility?
A. Removable Flash Media Boot Sequence

B. PCI Express 2.0 support
C. Standard Boot Order
D. Boot Controller Order
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 17
A customer wants you to configure his ProLiant G6 for maximum power saving. What is the recommended way for you to accomplish this?
A. Plug in only one power cord, if the system is equipped with two power supplies.
B. Disable Hyperthreading.
C. Choose the “Minimum Power Usage” – profile in RBSU.
D. Choose the “Minimum Power Management” – profile in Control Panel.
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 18
If the MTBF of a single drive is 200,000 hours, how many hours is the MTBF of a five drive array?
A. 40,000 hours
B. 50,000 hours
C. 80,000 hours
D. 200,000 hours
E. 1,000,000 hours
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 19
Which type of disk drives are supported in an MSA 2000fc?
A. FATA drives B. Ultra320 SCSI drives

C. SAS drives
D. FC drives
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 20
Where can you locate a SmartStart CD?
A. HP Insight Foundation Suite for ProLiant
B. HP Insight software
C. SmartStart Scripting Toolkit
D. Insight Rapid Deployment software
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 21
Which tools can be used to perform the initial server configuration on a ProLiant ML 300-series server on which you will install SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11? (Select two.)
A. Insight Control Advisor
B. ROM-Based Setup Utility
C. Extensible Firmware Interface
D. HP Smart Setup
E. Option ROM Configuration for Arrays
Answer: B,E Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 22 HOTSPOT
Click the Task button. Your customer requires an application for health monitoring of a ProLiant server. His internal policies, prevent him from using SNMP. Click on the option that you must check during assisted installation from the SmartStart CD.
Answer:

Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 23
You finished an installation of Windows Server 2008 on a ProLiant server, but you notice in device manager that some devices are not installed properly and the HP System Management Homepage (SMH) is not available. How can these issues be resolved?
A. Assign a different IRQ for each of the devices using the ROM-Based Setup Utility.
B. Restore the operating system to the latest checkpoint using the System Recovery feature.
C. Enable missing devices in the ROM-Based Setup Utility and change firewall settings to enable communication with the SMH on port 2381.
D. Install the latest ProLiant Support Pack for Windows Server 2008.
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 24
When preparing a Scope of Work to assess RAID requirements, which factor is the most critical to properly sizing the solution?
A. disaster tolerance

B. cache size
C. mirror sizing
D. disk stripe size
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 25
Which action is recommended when accessing Version Control Repository Manager (VCRM) from Version Control Agent (VCA)?
A. use Built in VCRM user account
B. use Administrator account
C. modify existing account VCA Operator
D. create a separate account for VCRM with administrator rights and use this account
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 26
Which statements are correct regarding ProLiant 100-Series servers? (Select two.)
A. They use the Rom-Based Setup Utility (RBSU).
B. They support the Intelligent Platform Management Interface (IPMI).
C. They can have Lights-Out 100 or Lights-Out 100i for remote management.
D. They ship with HP Insight Foundation Suite for ProLiants.
E. They use Trusted Platform Modules for setup.
Answer: B,C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 27
Which common industry standard technology is used to monitor servers, storage and network devices?

A. Simple Environment Management Protocol (SEMP)
B. Automatic Server Recovery (ASR)
C. Intelligent Platform Management Interface (IPMI)
D. Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 28
What provides a consolidated view of HP server system health?
A. Array Diagnostic Utility (ADU)
B. SmartStart CD
C. ROM-Based Setup Utility (RBSU)
D. System Management Homepage (SMH)
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 29
What is used to access the Integrated Management Log?
A. Easy Set-up CD
B. Event Viewer
C. Insight Diagnostics
D. Firmware Maintenance CD
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 30
Which HP server series provides Watchdog Timer?
A. 100 Series
B. 300 Series C. 500 Series

D. 700 Series
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 31
Which features do Serial Attached SCSI and Fiber Channel have in common? (Select two.)
A. dual port hard drive interface
B. support for up to 15 meters external cable length
C. half duplex data transfer
D. compatible frame format
E. the number of supported devices
Answer: A,D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 32
What is needed to install storage controller drivers during a Windows operating system installation from a CD using virtual floppy in a ProLiant SL170z G6 Server?
A. iLO firmware update .bin file
B. SmartStart version 8.30 or higher
C. LO100i Advance Pack
D. iLO 2 Advance Pack
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 33
Which storage solution offers a highly available configuration and 24×7 software support?
A. EVA4400
B. MSA2000

C. LH P4000
D. X3000
Answer: A Explanation: