Download HP0-S34 Flydumps Practice Test Easily For Groundbreaking Results

The actual HP0-S34 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your HP0-S34 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your HP0-S34 certification exam. Now we add the latest Cisco HP0-S34 content and to print and share content.

QUESTION 1
HP Proliant DL380 Gen8 servers provide a Flexible LOM option.
Which technologies are supported?
A. 10 Gb Flex-Fabric
B. 1 Gb Ethernet
C. 10 Gb Flex 10
D. Dual Channel Gen3 SAS
E. Infiniband
F. 10 Gb Ethernet
G. 16 Gb Fibre Channel
Correct Answer: ABEF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: See www.hp.com/go/ProLiantNICs http: //h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx%2F4AA4-6708ENW.pdf and Networking flexibility in HP ProLiant Gen8 servers with FlexibleLOM technology http: //www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetDocument.aspx?docname=4AA4-6708ENW
QUESTION 2
Referring to the exhibit shown, which data protection and recovery technology protects a customer…
Exhibit:

A. Level 1
B. Level 2
C. Level 3
D. Level 4
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which Gen8 server model provides support for one power supply only?
A. DL380
B. DL360
C. ML350
D. DL160 Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

HP Produt Bulletin.
QUESTION 4
Which storage interconnect technology does Component 2 provide in the environment show in the exhibit?

A. Infiniband

B. NAS
C. DAS
D. SAN
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
The HP SL230 server is designed for which market segments? (Select two)
A. NPIV-based virtualisation
B. Scale-out
C. Scale-up
D. High performance computing
E. Entry level computing
Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: HP ProLiant SL230s Gen8 Server http: //www8.hp.com/de/de/products/proliant-servers/product-detail.html?oid=5177937#! tab=features
QUESTION 6
While installing new load reduced DIMM (LR-DIMM) memory modules into a server, an administrator…
What should you recommend?
A. Populate LR-DIMM and RDIMM memory modules in different memory channels
B. Populate LR-DIMM and RDIMM memory modules in different memory controllers
C. LR-DIMM and RDIMM memory modules cannot be mixed in the same server.replace either memory…
D. Populate LR-DIMM before RDIMM memory modules within the same channel Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
HP Product Bulletin DL380p Gen8 Chapter Memory: Do not mix RDIMMs, LRDIMMs, and UDIMMs

QUESTION 7
Which statement is correct about iLO technology used in Gen8?
A. A new video adaptater is used
B. CPU speed and type has changed
C. Gigabit network is used
D. The USB version has changed Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Where in the HP service Stack shown is HP Insight Online integrated? (2)
A. HP Proliant Gen 8
B. HP Insight Remote Support
C. Customer HP Support Center Portal
D. HP Global Solution Center
E. Partner HP Support Center portal
F. HP System Insight Manager
Correct Answer: CE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
A customer needs to connect de DL380 Gen8 with a D2600 disk enclosure.
Which controller should be used?
A. P212
B. P711m
C. P410/410i
D. P800
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
See “Storage Controller” http: //www8.hp.com/us/en/products/disk-enclosures/product- detail.html?
oid=4021628#!tab=specs in Specifications tab. P212 apperas only. HP Product Bulletin –> The D2000
enclosures support direct attach storage to ProLiant Servers with the HP Smart Array P411, P212, P812,
P222, P421, P431or the P822 Controllers

HP0-S34 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of HP0-S34 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

QUESTION 10
Which Source media types are supported in Intelligent Provisionning? (Choose four)
A. FTP
B. Network share

C. USB
D. USB 3.0
E. Disc
Correct Answer: ABCE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
See “HP Intelligent Provisioning User Guide” on Page 21 http:
//h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.BINARYPORTLET/public/kb/docDisplay/reso
urce.process/?
spf_p.tpst=kbDocDisplay_ws_BI&spf_p.rid_kbDocDisplay=docDisplayResURL&javax.portlet.
begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&spf_p.rst_kbDocDisplay=wsrp-resourceState %3DdocId%
253Demr_na-c03182305-13%257CdocLocale%253Den_US&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken

QUESTION 11
A customer wants to build an HPC cluster and needs the highest performance and bandwidth.
What should he used?
A. Flex 10
B. 10 GB Ethernet
C. Flex Fabric
D. FDR InfiniBand Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
A customer recently noticed that a cluster on 1 GbE is very slow when large amount of data are transmitted.
What should you recommand?
A. More NICs and the use of teaming technology
B. Changing copper to FO
C. 10 Gb Ethernet
D. InfiniBand QDR Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
What is the minimum number of drives required when bulding a RAID 60?
A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 12 Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

http: //en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nested_RAID_levels
QUESTION 14
An admin installed new DDR3 memory in a server and discovered that the server contained quad-rank, 2 rank and 1 rank.
What should you recommend?
A. Replace all memory modules so that they are the same load
B. Populate the memory modules from the heaviest to the lightest load within a channel
C. Populate similar load memory module within the same memory controller
D. Populate similar load memory module within the same memory channel
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
See HP Product Buelletin –> Populate DIMMs from heaviest load (quad-rank) to lightest load (single-rank)
within a channel. Heaviest load (DIMM with most ranks) within a channel goes furthest from the processor

QUESTION 15
Which functionalities are provides when Insight Remote Support Advanced is used as a standalone version? (Choose Two)
A. Viewing service credit balances
B. Sharing device displays with HP Authorized Parners
C. 24 x 7 remote monitoring of hardware service events
D. Automated device discovery in HP Support Center
E. Monitoring and managing HP contrats and warranties
Correct Answer: CE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
You are implementing a smart datacenter with Gen8 servers. Which option is right for highly- monitored and s…….
A. SL6500 + iPDU
B. SL6500 + monitored PDU
C. DL380 Gen8 + iPDU Core
D. DL380 Gen8 + iPDU Core + extension bar
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which operating system installation methods are available in intelligent Provisionning? (Choose 3)
A. Assited
B. Manual
C. Customized
D. Recommanded
E. Interactive
Correct Answer: BCD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
A customer wants to build a high performance environment with 3 GPU What should you recommend?
A. SL230 Gen8
B. DL380 Gen8
C. ML350 Gen8
D. SL250 Gen8
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
A customer needs the maximum number of internal disks in an HP Proliant Gen8 server. Which server choose?
A. DL 360 Gen8
B. DL 380 Gen8
C. DL 180 Gen8
D. ML 350 Gen8
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
An HP Proliant gen8 server has 3 HD drive in a RAID 5 array.One of the HD Failed, and the admin change the HD.
What is the LED status of HDs?
A. All HDD will have DO NOT REMOVE LED lit and the faulty drive will show an amber light at the…
B. Only the faulty HD will have the DO NOT REMOVE LED lit
C. All HD will have the DO NOT REMOVE LED lit
D. The faulty HD will show an amber light at the cylinder icon and the remaining drives will have the DO NOT REMOVE LED lit
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Drive is not configured by a Raid Controller.

Drive Activity, spins clockwise. Drive is being accessed by an application like ACU. Also acts like UID.
Drive has failed.

Drive in Predective failure.

Drive being rebuilt or performing RAID/stripe size migration or capacity expansion or logical drive extension.

Hard Drive Status Indicator (see below table for explanation).

QUESTION 21
Referring to the screenshot shown, which HP System insight Manager option do you use to display power and thermal data of a Proliant Gen8 server?

A. Reports
B. Tools
C. Optimize
D. Diagnose
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
See HP Insight Control 7.0 Getting Started Guide on Page 21 http: //h50146.www5.hp.com/lib/products/
servers/proliant/manuals/c03168810.pdf

QUESTION 22
In the exhibit shown, Figure B represents which RAID level?

A. RAID 10
B. Advanced Data Guard (ADG)
C. RAID 1
D. Advanced Data Mirroring (ADM)
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: HP Smart Array Advanced Pack http: //h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/proliantstorage/arraycontrollers/smartarray- advanced/ benefits.html RAID 1 ADM (Advanced Data Mirroring) allows customers to configure three drives as RAID 1 for additional protection on larger capacity drives. It also allows customers to retain a single drive as a backup without having to rebuild the mirrored set.
QUESTION 23
What can you use to collect Active Health System log data for maintenance (3)? (Choose three)
(WARNING!! possible trick question. See Explanation)
A. RBSU
B. Intelligent Provisioning
C. Active Health System viewer
D. Integrated Lights Out
E. Active Health System log Analyzer
F. Integrated Management Log
Correct Answer: BDF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: How to Collect AHS log from HP Gen8 Server http: //www.tricksguide.com/collect-ahs-logs-from-hp-gen8-server.html Downloading the AHS log http: //www.manualslib.com/manual/441081/Hewlett-Packard-Proliant-Bl420c.html?page=18 Integrated Management Log ??? AHS viewer ???? Active Health System Log Download CLI for Windows http: //h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp? lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=5211699&prodNameId=5260963&swEnvO ID=4100&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=MTX-5d57c33f5eb44ff985de7f93dd
QUESTION 24
A customer has 30 HD drives in a RAID 60 with five parity groups. How many drives can simultaneously fail in the array?
A. 2
B. 6
C. 10
D. 12 Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: 30 Disk / 5 parity/raid group = 6 Disk per parity Group Raid 6= n+2Parity So 10 Disk is the Answer 2 Parity Disk / group * 5 groups = 2*5=10
QUESTION 25
A customer has two logical drives (logical drive 1 and logical drive 2) configured on a smart array controller.
The customer wants optimize logical drive 2 for database information Which option should you propose?
A. Configure the surface scan delay to 3
B. Configure the monitor and performance delay to 1
C. Disable array accelerator for 1 to reserve the total use of the array accelerator cache for 2
D. Increase the rebuilt priority to high for 1 and to low for 2 Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which tool can an administrator use to force the OS to generate a crash dump log?
A. HP System management home Page
B. HP iLO virtual NMI
C. HP Windows Crash Dump Analyser
D. HP Integrated Management Log Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
See Performing an HP ProLiang Server NMI crash dump http: //h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx%
2F4AA4-7853ENW.pdf

QUESTION 27
An admin wants to download the Active Health System log for escalation to HP. What is the maximum size of the log file?
A. 512 Mb
B. 1 GB

C. 2 GB
D. 4 GB
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
When adding an agentless server in the Device management console (DMC), which information must be specified? (Choose two.)
A. IP Address or DNS FQN of the iLO
B. IP Address or DNS FQN of the server
C. WBEM login credentials
D. Onboard Administrator login credentials
E. SNMP community string
Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
What do Virtual Machine Environment (VME) credentials refer to?
A. A set of protocol dependent credentials used to manage various protocols in the virtual management environment
B. A credential to synchronize HP SIM login credentials with discovered virtual machine credentials
C. A credential common to Microsoft Hyper-V and VMware vCenter to register both services on the Central Management Server
D. A protocol independent credential used to manage various virtual management environment
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
HP Insight Control Virtual Machine Management 7.1 User Guide Page 4 http: //h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/
Manual/c03341299.pdf

QUESTION 30
Using the latest HP Proliant Support Software and Gen8 servers, which component is no longer used for software and firmware baselines?
A. HP Proliant Firmware maintenance CD
B. HP Version Control Agent
C. HP Proliant Service Pack
D. HP Version Control Repository Manager
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
SPP replaces the HP ProLiant Support Pack( PSP) and Firmware DVD (PSP) and Firmware DVD

http:
//h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.BINARYPORTLET/public/kb/docDisplay/
resource.process/?
spf_p.tpst=kbDocDisplay_ws_BI&spf_p.rid_kbDocDisplay=docDisplayResURL&javax.portlet.
begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&spf_p.rst_kbDocDisplay=wsrp-resourceState %3DdocId%
253Demr_na-c03424386-2% 257CdocLocale
%253D&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken

QUESTION 31
Referring to the exhibit shown, which LED on a HP Proliant Gen8 server indicates hard drive activity?

A. 1
B. 2

C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Drive Activity, spins clockwise.
QUESTION 32
Which components can HP Insight Performance Management monitor? (Choose three.)
A. Virtual machine guest components
B. Fans
C. Processor
D. Local and external storage
E. Temperature
Correct Answer: ACD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
See HP Insight Control Performance Management 7.1 User Guide on Page 34/35 http: //
h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c03341295.pdf

QUESTION 33
Which feature provides a customer alert to prevent a counter fail hard drive from getting arrested in a HP Proliant:
A. Drive Error Log NVRAM
B. Smart Array Advanced pack
C. Enhanced Display
D. Smart Carrier Authentication
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Not A Drive Error Log NVRAM Drive error log NVRAM with black-box recorder, for better failure analysis and resolution

Not C Enhanced Display because Enhanced display of self-describing icons with intuitive and improved LED function

Not D Smart Carrier Authentication because Smart carrier authentication to verify that both drive and carrier are HP-qualified options HP SmartDrive for ProLiant Gen8 serversHP SmartDrive for ProLiant Gen8 servers http: //www8.hp.com/ h20195/v2/GetPDF.aspx%2F4AA3-9827ENW.pdf
QUESTION 34
What is the preferred way to update component firmware in HP Proliant Gen8?
A. SMH VCA offline update
B. HP SIM VCA offline update
C. HP SUM agent less update
D. HP SIM VCA online update
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Answer C is right:
See HP ProLiant firmware management architecture –> ttp:
//h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/
c02844392.pdf
HP Smart Update Manager (HP SUM) is the main deployment tool, or the engine, that drives the firmware
updates.

Not A: SMH VCA offline update SMH = HP System Management for integrety Not B: HP SIM VCA offline update The HP Version Control Agent (VCA) is an HP Insight Management Agent that is installed on a system to enable you to view the HP software and firmware that is installed on that system. and not D HP SIM VCA online update
QUESTION 35
Which statements are correct about the Agentless management feature in HP Proliant Gen8 server? (Choose three.)
A. It is embedded
B. It collects hardware information
C. It is OS independent
D. It must be activated in the RBSU
E. It is OS dependant
F. It collects OS level information
Correct Answer: ABC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: See –> Agentless Management http: //www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=XDCBd_NeOuY

Our material on our site HP0-S34 is exam-oriented, keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.HP0-S34 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.