CompTIA 220-801 Certification Material, Sale Best CompTIA 220-801 Dump Are The Best Materials

Flydumps CompTIA 220-801 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books,but logic is the main key of success,and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 1
A desktop computer is exhibiting artifacts on the screen after prolonged use. A technician has already updated the video drivers and ran all operating system
updates.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this?

A. Defective cabling
B. Outdated system BIOS
C. Incorrect GPU firmware
D. Overheating GPU
Correct Answer: D Explanation
QUESTION 2
Which of the following types of cables are MOST likely to be used to connect to an external hard drive? (Select TWO).
A. Molex
B. SPDIF
C. eSATA

D. HDMI
E. USB 3.0
F. CAT6e
Correct Answer: CE Explanation
QUESTION 3
A user wants to store a personal video to view at a later time. Which of the following types of media is the LEAST expensive with a maximum capacity of 750MB?
A. USB drive
B. DVD-R
C. Blu-Ray
D. CD-R
Correct Answer: D Explanation
QUESTION 4
A user is asking for recommendations on building a PC that will primarily be used for gaming. Which of the following should the technician recommend? (Select TWO).
A. 7.1 sound card
B. CAD video card
C. Virtualization support
D. Thunderbolt expansion cards
E. RAID controller
F. High-end video card
Correct Answer: AF Explanation
QUESTION 5
A user is watching streaming video on a home network, but experiences buffering and delays when there are too many people on the network. Which of the following is MOST likely to resolve the issue?
A. Disable SSID broadcast
B. Setup UPnP
C. Enable QoS
D. Configure DMZ
Correct Answer: C Explanation
QUESTION 6
A technician is troubleshooting a desktop PC. When the power button is pressed, the fan momentarily spins and the PC does not boot. Which of the following components is MOST likely the problem?
A. CPU
B. CMOS battery
C. RAM
D. Power supply
Correct Answer: D Explanation
QUESTION 7
A technician is troubleshooting performance issues with a desktop PC and hears clicking noises coming from inside the case. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Low voltage power supply
B. Failing magnetic hard drive
C. Corrupted Solid State Drive
D. Overheated RAM
Correct Answer: B Explanation
QUESTION 8
Ann, a business traveler, calls her company’s help desk reporting that she cannot connect to the hotel’s Internet. Which of the following is the FIRST troubleshooting step the help desk technician should advise?
A. Verify WiFi is enabled
B. Check the proxy settings
C. Contact the hotel’s front desk
D. Boot into Safe Mode
Correct Answer: A Explanation
QUESTION 9
A computer is running very slowly and there is a clicking sound coming from the tower. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?
A. Format the drive and install the OS.
B. Partition the drive. Format the drive and install the OS.
C. Backup data. Format and install the OS.
D. Backup data. Replace the drive and install the OS.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
QUESTION 10
A computer will not load Windows and displays the error message “Operating system not found”. Which of the following tools should the technician use to troubleshoot the issue?
A. bootrec
B. diskpart
C. format
D. sfc
Correct Answer: A Explanation
QUESTION 11
A user states there are multiple small black dots on an LCD screen. Which of the following should be done to resolve the issue?
A. Replace monitor.
B. Replace video card.
C. Replace video cable.
D. Replace power supply.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
QUESTION 12
Which of the following ports is used for a secure browser connection for an online purchase?
A. 23
B. 80
C. 110

D. 443
E. 3389
Correct Answer: A Explanation
QUESTION 13
When troubleshooting a motherboard that has no power, which of the following steps would the technician do FIRST?
A. Use a multimeter tester.
B. Use a post card tester.
C. Replace the motherboard with a new one.
D. Make sure the computer is plugged in.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
QUESTION 14
A technician has a computer with three hard drives and wants to create a RAID array with parity.
Which of the following RAID configurations should be installed?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer: C Explanation
QUESTION 15
A client has requested the use of an AMD CPU on a workstation computer. Which of the following motherboard sockets MUST be utilized for this customer’s PC?
A. FM2
B. Socket H
C. ZIF
D. 2011
Correct Answer: A Explanation
QUESTION 16
A customer is building a high-end gaming PC and is seeking an appropriate power supply unit. Which of the following feature-sets of a power supply should be installed? (Select THREE).
A. Mini-ITX form factor
B. High number of connectors
C. 24-pin main connector
D. 20-pin main connector
E. 350-450 watts of power
F. Dual 12v rails
Correct Answer: BCF Explanation
QUESTION 17
A technician is tasked with installing a printer for use in a department with ten users in a wireless- only environment while directly connected to the network. Which of the following network modes should the technician utilize in the printer setup?
A. Ad hoc
B. Bluetooth
C. Ethernet
D. Infrastructure
Correct Answer: D Explanation
QUESTION 18
A technician is reviewing the output of an ipconfig command. Which of the following listed IP addresses forwards traffic to another network or subnet?
A. DHCP server
B. DNS servers
C. Subnet mask
D. Default gateway
Correct Answer: D Explanation
QUESTION 19
After installing a new wireless router in a home office, a user’s remote clients have lost the ability to access the FTP server on the user’s home office LAN. Which of the following features in the router MUST be configured before the clients can regain secure access?
A. QoS
B. Port triggering
C. Port forwarding
D. MAC filtering
Correct Answer: C Explanation
QUESTION 20
After upgrading a customer’s motherboard and CPU, the PC will not boot. The technician can hear a single long beep lasting 4-5 seconds. This beep repeats until the unit is powered off. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this alarm?
A. The technician has shorted out the motherboard.
B. The technician has not properly seated the RAM.
C. The technician has not connected the keyboard.
D. The power supply is insufficient for the upgrade.
Correct Answer: B Explanation

CCNA CompTIA A+ Certification Exam contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from CompTIA 220-801.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question CCNACompTIA 220-801 to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.CCNA CompTIA 220-801 also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the CompTIA 220-801 network simulation software that allows you to practice your CCNA CompTIA 220-801 hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The CompTIA 220-801 supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes