CompTIA 220-701 Cert Exam, New Release CompTIA 220-701 Exam Sale

You can prepare for CompTIA 220-701 with little effort because Flydumps is now at your service to act as a guide in Flydumps you pass CompTIA 220-701 exam. Now get that necessary competitive edge that comes with preparing with the help of Flydumps.

QUESTION NO: 1
A user received an email from their bank asking them to login and verify their personal information. The user complies and fills in the requested information. Days later the user notices their checking account is empty. This is a result of which of the following?
A. Spam
B. Phishing
C. Adware
D. A Trojan
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 2
Which type of connector is required for a coaxial network cable?
A. RJ-11
B. Token ring

C. BNC
D. RJ-45
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following is the default HTTPS port?
A. 25
B. 80
C. 110
D. 443

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following utilities would a technician use to determine network utilization?
A. Start Menu
B. My Network Places
C. Administrative Tools
D. Task Manager
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 5
From which of the following locations can a technician map a drive?
A. System Properties
B. Help and Support Center
C. Add Hardware Wizard
D. My Computer
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 6
While accessing the Internet in an external environment (i.e. while traveling), a Windows 7 firewall should be set to which of the following?
A. Block incoming and outgoing connections
B. Turned off or disabled
C. Block outgoing connections
D. Block incoming connections
Answer: D QUESTION NO: 7
Modern desktop computer systems require the following to properly dissipate heat (Select TWO):
A. Temperature Control Panel
B. Thermal Compound
C. Liquid Cooling Systems
D. Processor Heat Sink
E. Case Fan
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 8
A memory type typically used in high end workstations and not generally found in consumer grade PCs is:
A. DDR3.
B. ECC.
C. PC2-6400.
D. DDR2-667.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 9
A user reports that their hard drive has failed and needs to be replaced. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Run the hard disk manufacturer’s diagnostic program
B. Re-image the drive
C. Replace the hard drive and load Windows
D. Ask the user diagnostic questions

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 10
A user reports that their touchpad no longer works on their laptop. Which of the following is the FIRST troubleshooting step?
A. Plug in USB keyboard
B. Check for a disable switch
C. Contact the laptop manufacturer
D. Plug in a USB mouse
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 11
Users in an office routinely work with large graphics files. Which of the following preventive maintenance tools can assist in maintaining system performance?
A. FPROT
B. DEFRAG
C. CHKDSK
D. SFC
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 12
A Windows 7 user has documents spread throughout multiple hard drives and wishes to organize and search them in one panel. Which of the following features should they be shown?
A. Windows Explorer
B. My documents
C. Windows Desktop Search 4.0
D. Libraries
Answer: D

CompTIA 220-701 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section. CompTIA 220-701 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging CompTIA 220-701 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts.CompTIA 220-701 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations,thus increasing recall during exam time.