TIA CCNT Tests, High Success Rate TIA CCNT Practice Exam With New Discount

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps C4040-108 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/C4040-108.html

Flydumps is providing complete solutions for TIA CCNT that will help the candidates learn extensively and score exceptional in the TIA CCNT exam. Passing the Microsoft is not a dream anymore as our user friendly learning resources ensure guaranteed success.

Telecommunications is:
A. The use of a telephone or similar equipment for voice communication.
B. The practice of transporting a signal, often through a switch, typically using voice communications technology.
C. Communications at a distance.
D. The designing of a telephone network calling area.
Answer: C
QUESTION 2:
Cellular subscribers represent:
A. Only 5 percent of the total voice users.
B. The largest growth in absolute numbers over the last decade.
C. A declining segment of the telecommunications market.
D. The most exciting area of Internet access innovation. Answer: B

QUESTION 3:
CPE is:
A. Owned by the ILEC.
B. Owned by a CLEC.
C. Owned or leased by the end user.
D. Provided by the IXC. Answer: C

QUESTION 4:
The public switched telephone network (PSTN) is defined by:
A. Direct trunk access to the called party.
B. Private leased lines.
C. Long-distance connection.
D. Dial-up access Answer: D
The point of demarcation divides:
A. The central office from the network.
B. Network responsibility and subscriber responsibility.
C. Local networks and long-distance networks.
D. IXC POP switch and CO switch. Answer: B

QUESTION 6:
A connection between a phone and a switch is called a:
A. T1.
B. Trunk.
C. Line.
D. Wire. Answer: C
QUESTION 7:
A trunk is:
A. A T1.
B. A connection between a key system and a switch.
C. A connection between two switches.
D. A connection between a switch and a STP. Answer: C
QUESTION 8:
The three parts of the PSTN are switching, access, and:
A. CPE.
B. PBX.
C. Trunking.
D. Transmission. Answer: D

QUESTION 9:

A. IXCs.
B. Public policy in the United States.
C. The FCC.
D. Congress.
Answer: B

QUESTION 10:
The MFJ:
A. Deregulated PBXs.
B. Deregulated premise wiring.
C. Created the RBOCs.
D. Created the Bell System. Answer: C

QUESTION 11:
Commercial long distance telephony began in:
A. 1938.
B. 1811.
C. 1881.
D. 1876. Answer: C

QUESTION 12:
The transistor, stored program control, and digital technologies enabled:
A. The Internet.
B. Universal service.
C. Deregulation of telecommunications.
D. International calling. Answer: B

QUESTION 13:
Which of the following technologies are changing our view of telecommunications?
A. Transistor, computers, and fiber optics
B. Satellite and submarine technology
C. Computers and communications
D. Cell and PCS phones, and the Web browser
Answer: D

QUESTION 14:
A telephone is called a:
A. Station set.
B. Message oriented device.
C. Key device.
D. Simple port. Answer: A

QUESTION 15:
An in-band signal used by station sets is:
A. Loop start.
B. TT, or DTMF.
C. Rotary dial.
D. E&M. Answer: B

QUESTION 16:
The CO switch provides power for:
A. Analog station sets.
B. Digital station sets.
C. Tie lines.
D. Key service units. Answer: A

QUESTION 17:

Call appearance buttons allow the management of multiple:
A. Calls.
B. Station sets.
C. Display colors.
D. Analog modems Answer: B

QUESTION 18:
DC signaling is used by analog sets for:
A. In-band signaling.
B. Supervisory signaling.
C. Ringing.
D. Touchtone signaling Answer: C

QUESTION 19:
A few lines serve multiple users using a:
A. PBX.
B. CO switch.
C. Multiplexer.
D. Key system. Answer: D

QUESTION 20:
An 8 by 4 key system would have:
A. Eight lines.
B. Eight trunks.
C. Eight stations.
D. Four stations. Answer: C

QUESTION 21:
In a key system, direct access means:
A. Callers can access an outside line.
B. Callers access an outside line using “dial 9.”
C. Callers access an outside line without using an attendant.
D. Callers access an outside by pressing a button.

QUESTION 22:
The device that controls the operation of the key telephone system is called:
A. Central control.
B. A call processor.
C. A key service unit.
D. The system controller. Answer: C

QUESTION 23:
Hold, Drop, Transfer, and ________ are the “big four” features.
A. Split.
B. Camp on.
C. Announce.
D. Conference Answer:

QUESTION 24:
In a PBX environment, dialing 9 normally provides:
A. Outside access.
B. Conferencing.
C. Tie line access.
D. Long distance access. Answer:

QUESTION 25:
A PBX is:
A. A switch.
B. A simplified line sharing device.
C. An analog multiplexer.
D. Owned by the telco. Answer: A
A PBX can provide multiple:
A. Billing systems.
B. Entry points.
C. Trunk groups.
D. Power supplies Answer: C

Flydumps.com never believes in second chances and hence bring you the best TIA CCNT exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt. Flydumps.com experts have complied the fail TIA CCNT exam content to help you pass your TIA CCNT certification exam in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.

Flydumps C4040-108 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/C4040-108.html