Symantec 250-513 Study Guide Book, Real Symantec 250-513 Certification Braindumps Latest Version PDF&VCE

How To Pass Symantec 250-513 Exam Easily? The 100% valid Flydumps latest Symantec 250-513 question answers ensure you 100% pass! Free download more Symantec 250-513 new PDF format updated exam questions on Flydumps.com.

Question No : 1 – (Topic 1)
When you attempt to access Quick I/O files with vxfddstat application on Veritas Storage Foundation for Oracle, you get an error: Running vxfddstat or qiostat on a Quick I/O file will return “Cannot open file “.
How should you resolve this error?
A. Ensure that the file system is ufs file system.
B. Mount the file system without “nosuid” mount option.
C. Unmount and mount the file system.
D. Reconfigure the Quick I/O.

Answer: B
Question No : 2 – (Topic 1)
You have installed Storage Foundation 5.0 Standard server with a number of hosts. You want to centrally monitor and manage the hosts. You also want to generate reports for the hosts and the storage resources that the hosts consume.
What should you do?
A. Install the Veritas Quick I/O option on Storage Foundation 5.0 server.
B. Install Veritas Storage Foundation Management Server on Storage Foundation 5.0 server.
C. Install Veritas Storage Foundation Management Host on Storage Foundation 5.0 server.
D. Upgrade Storage Foundation 5.0 Standard to Storage Foundation 5.0 Enterprise.

Answer: B
Question No : 3 – (Topic 1)
You are turning on the quota on a file system for the first time. You want to ensure you are able to establish quota for a group of users named finance.
What should you do?
A. Create a file named quota and assign it to the finance group.
B. Create a file named quota and place it in the root directory of the file system.
C. Create a file named quota.grp and assign it to the group of users.
D. Create a file named quota.grp that is owned by the root of the file system.

Answer: D
Question No : 4 – (Topic 1)
What is the main difference between data loss prevention and other security technologies?
A. It is designed to take a content aware approach to security.
B. It determines the data owner of inbound sensitive information.
C. It quarantines adware before it is able to extract confidential information.
D. It is designed to give visibility into where the company*s least sensitive data is stored.

Answer: C
Question No : 5 – (Topic 1)
You are responsible for administering the Storage Foundation for Oracle server. You plan to clone a database using Database FlashSnap. When you run the dbed_vmchecksnap command you get an error “SFORA dbed_vmchecksnap ERROR V-81-5677 Could not find a mandatory, primary and valid archive destination for database PROD.” You want to resolve this error.
What should you do?
A. Empty the full mandatory location and make free space available for the Oracle database.
B. Define the location of the archive logs in the UNC format.
C. Change the default archive location.
D. Set the valid archive destination.

Answer: D
Question No : 6 – (Topic 1)
You move a set of files from a VxFS file system to another file system. When the files are moved, the extent attributes are not moved along with the files and are lost during the migration.
What could be a possible cause for this problem?
A. The target file system is not a VxFS type file system.
B. There is a variation in the block size of source and target VxFS file system.
C. The target VxFS file system does not have enough free space to accommodate the extent attributes.
D. The target VxFS file system uses mixed block size.

Answer: A
Question No : 7 – (Topic 1)
What causes the majority of data loss prevention violations?
A. hackers exploit vulnerabilities and exfiltrate confidential data
B. companies lack security policies to prevent loss of confidential data
C. employees unintentionally expose confidential data
D. system backups are performed improperly

Answer: C
Question No : 8 – (Topic 1)
You execute the command ps 每ef | grep vxatd.
What is the expected output of this command?
A. The command verifies the Fully Qualified Host Name.
B. The command verifies the status of Symantec Authentication service.
C. The command verifies the status of Root Broker.
D. The command verifies the status of Authentication Broker.

Answer: B Question No : 9 – (Topic 1)
What is the default naming format for a plex?
A. volume_name-xx
B. volume_namexx
C. volumename-xx
D. volumenamexx

Answer: A
Question No : 10 – (Topic 1)
What is the minimum number of plexes required for true mirroring to provide redundancy of data?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four

Answer: B
Question No : 11 – (Topic 1)
After installing Veritas Volume Manager for your large number of volumes, you will configure the volumes as per your requirement. But you find the performance is very slow. You need to reconfigure the volumes to achieve significant improvement in performance when there are multiple I/O streams.
What should you do?
A. Use Mirroring
B. Use Striping
C. Use Mirroring and Striping
D. Use RAID-5

Answer: A Question No : 12 – (Topic 1)
You are auditing a current storage environment that is utilizing storage tiering. Based on the collected information from the audit, you want to define a policy to take into account that enterprise accounting, security, and regulatory compliance for specific set of files.
Which policy factor should you use for the above scenario?
A. Availability
B. Business considerations
C. Expected access patterns
D. Load Balancing

Answer: B
Question No : 13 – (Topic 1)
Which product can replace a confidential document residing on a share with a marker file explaining why the document was removed?
A. Network Discover
B. Network Protect
C. Mobile Prevent
D. Endpoint Discover

Answer: B
Question No : 14 – (Topic 1)
Which command will you use to determine the operating mode of vxconfigd?
A. vxdctl enable
B. vxdctl mode
C. vxmode
D. ps 每ef |grep vxconfig

Answer: B
Question No : 15 – (Topic 1)
Which structures are parts of the Cross-platform Data Sharing (CDS) format?
A. An Operating System-reserved area
B. A directory area
C. A private region
D. A public region
E. A Bad Block Relocation Area

Answer: A,C,D
Question No : 16 – (Topic 1)
While replacing a disk containing a plex’s subdisk, you discover that the contents of the plex are out-of-date with respect to the volume.
What will be the state of the plex?
A. CLEAN
B. RECOVER
C. DISABLED
D. EMPTY

Answer: B
Question No : 17 – (Topic 1)
Which two components can perform a scan of a workstation? (Select two.)
A. Endpoint Server
B. DLP Agent
C. Network Prevent
D. Enforce Server
E. Discover Server

Answer: B,E
Question No : 18 – (Topic 1)
You need to create a new mirrored-striped volume. You type the following command:
vxassist -g diskgroup -P storagepool make strpvol 2g \ layout=mirror-stripe ncols=8 mirror=controller options
Which type of volume will be created?
A. A new 2GB mirrored-stripe volume with 8 columns that will have 2 mirrors on separate controllers.
B. A new 2GB mirrored-stripe volume with 8 columns that will have all mirrors on separate controllers.
C. A new 2GB mirrored-stripe volume with 8 columns that will have 2 mirrors on same controller.
D. A new 2GB mirrored-stripe volume with 8 columns that will have mirrors on the same controller.

Answer: B
Question No : 19 – (Topic 1)
While accessing a node in the Dynamic Multipathing (DMP) database you get an error “VxVM vxdmp NOTICE V-5-0-111 disabled dmpnode dmpnode_device_number”.
How will you resolve this error? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Select two.)
A. Enable the appropriate controllers to allow at least one path under this DMP node.
B. Check the underlying hardware to recover the desired path.
C. If possible correct the hardware failures Then, recover the volume using the vxrecover command.
D. Replace the hardware because there may be a problem with host-bus adapter.

Answer: A,B
Question No : 20 – (Topic 1)
How many free partitions do you need to encapsulate a boot disk?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: B

Symantec 250-513 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Symantec 250-513 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Symantec 250-513 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Symantec 250-513 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the Symantec 250-513 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

Symantec 250-504 Study Guides, Latest Updated Symantec 250-504 Test With 100% Pass Rate

How To Pass Symantec 250-504 Exam Easily? The 100% valid Flydumps latest Symantec 250-504 question answers ensure you 100% pass! Free download more Symantec 250-504 new PDF format updated exam questions on Flydumps.com.

Question: 1
How many user-defined server groups can a Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange server belong to?
A. 1
B. 5
C. 255
D. Unlimited

Answer: A
Question: 2
What does Symantec Mail Security for Domino heartbeat monitor?
A. Scan threads to ensure that they are working
B. Domino services to ensure that they are working
C. Network connectivity to other servers in the server group
D. LiveUpdate availability to other servers in the server group

Answer: A
Question: 3
Which method can assist in managing large-scale deployments of Symantec Mail Security for Domino?
A. Copy settings from an existing server group
B. Select a Symantec pre-defined server group
C. Import server group settings from a CSV file
D. Update server groups using the Domino directory

Answer: A
Question: 4
Which feature enables the Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange to create named lists that define pattern matching for use in filtering?
A. Filter Lists
B. Match Lists
C. Pattern Lists
D. Message Lists
Answer: B
Question: 5
What are two capabilities of Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange? (Choose two.)
A. Content filtering
B. Software updates
C. Email virus protection
D. File system virus protection
Answer: A, C
Question: 6
What are three advantages of replicating Symantec Mail Security for Domin databases? (Choose three.)
A. Events and statistics can be centrally reported.
B. Multiple servers can be configured from one server.
C. A single virus update is required to maintain all servers.
D. One license file is required for all servers with a replica.
E. Scan jobs complete sooner because they run in parallel.

Answer: A, B, C
Question: 7
Which file must you modify to remotely install Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange using a custom configuration?
A. config.txt
B. setup.iss
C. saveme.ini
D. smsme.cfg

Answer: B
Question: 8
What is required to enable Web-based administration for Symantec Mail Security for Domino?
A. Microsoft IIS
B. Apache Tomcat
C. Domino HTTP service
D. Domino Web Management Service

Answer: C
Question: 9
Which three types of scans are supported by Symantec Mail Security for Domino? (Choose three.)
A. Manual
B. Express
C. Scheduled
D. Auto-Protect
E. Compressed
Answer: A, C, D
Question: 10
Which three threats are desktop systems exposed to? (Choose three.)
A. Viruses
B. Port scans
C. Content masking
D. Intrusion attempts
E. Address emulation
Answer: A, B, D
Question: 11
Which malicious program disguises itself as a useful program?
A. Worm
B. Macro virus
C. Trojan horse
D. Polymorphic virus

Answer: C
Question: 12
Which malicious technique changes the sender address?
A. Aliasing
B. Spoofing
C. Spamming
D. Shadowing

Answer: B
Question: 13
Which two detection techniques are used to identify intrusions? (Choose two.)
A. Pattern-matching
B. Statistical anomaly
C. Linear type mapping
D. Side-channel scanning

Answer: A, B
Question: 14
Users have been unable to contact one of your Web servers. You suspect a denial-of-service (DoS) attack. Which solution can you use to determine if the server has been compromised by a Trojan horse?
A. Firewall
B. Antivirus
C. Gateway filter
D. Intrusion detection
Answer: B
Question: 15
Which techniques does a Trojan horse use to diaguise the origin of its attack?
A. Aliasing
B. Spoofing
C. Spamming
D. Shadowing
Answer: B
Symantec 250-504 only advanced and equipped with much more features,it is also not internet dependent,once installed.It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices in a simulated Symantec 250-504 exam environment.Working with Symantec 250-504 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Symantec 250-504 exam.

Symantec 250-406 Certification Material, Best Quality Symantec 250-406 Practice Test Are Based On The Real Exam

GOOD NEWS: All the new Symantec 250-406 exam questions and answers can get in VCE and PDF format for free on Flydumps.com With Flydumps Symantec 250-406 practice tests, you will pass the exam easily! Free download Symantec 250-406 exam questions vce player all the time.

QUESTION NO: 1
What is purpose of the File Based Search in Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x?
A. to run searches that cannot be run via the search UI due to term expansion limitations
B. to provide a way to export only the “Keywords” section data to a CSV file
C. a new way to produce tangible evidence of the Legal Hold notifications that have been created, their status, and the custodian actions
D. to place a “hold” on information in its current Enterprise Vault location without collecting or copying the data
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 2
The Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x should use separate Confirmation and Admin servers for the Legal Hold module for which two reasons? (Select two.)
A. to avoid a disparity in the number of custodians allocated for the Legal Hold and Collections modules
B. to provide a secure Legal Hold environment
C. to use a separate Confirmation and Admin server as required by the Legal Hold module
D. to minimize processing interruptions of either the Confirmation or Admin server
E. to meet Clearwell System Requirements that the Confirmation server uses a different OS than the Admin server
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 3
A Case Team receives an email indicating that ongoing updates will be added to each employee profile in a Windows domain that is of particular interest to custodian data in the Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x. What should the Case Team implement in the Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x to ensure that each custodian profile is updated when the new field is added?
A. Scheduled Backup
B. Scheduled Active Directory Discovery
C. Scheduled Bulk Source Import

D. LDAP Configuration Tester Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4
A System Manager needs to import custodians from the Employee List area using the Import All from Active Directory menu option. The System Manager receives the message “No Active Directory users to import.” Which task needs to be performed for the import to work successfully?
A. run Active Directory discovery from All Collections Sources area
B. run Active Directory discovery from Email Servers page in System area
C. add Active Directory Domain to crawl as source on the Settings page
D. add Active Directory global catalog server as source first on the Settings page
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 5
The mail server used by the Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x has been changed to a new server during an organization’s Exchange migration. New hold notices are now failing. Which configuration changes should be made in the system area?
A. in the Email Servers page, update SMTP Server host name
B. in the General page, update SMTP Server host name
C. in the General page, update Confirmation Server host name
D. in the General page, update Admin Server host name
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6
A legal department asks the Case Team to add a survey question to an existing survey. How should the Case Team proceed?

A. create a new Custodian Notice with the new survey question and send it to custodians
B. edit an existing Custodian Notice and add question to the existing notice
C. create a System Admin notice with the new survey question and send it to custodians
D. delete the existing notice, create a new notice, and send it to custodians
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 7
A Case Team needs to find all emails sent from Joe Chen to Jun Lee. The search should be formulated to return messages that were sent from Joe Chen directly to Jun Lee, or when Jun Lee was cc’d or bcc’d. If available, the Case Team wants to leave the default setting to search contained senders/recipients. Which search method should the Case Team use?
A. use a Participants search, search emails From participant Joe Chen and To participant Jun Lee
B. search and return all documents, and select Joe Chen from the Sender filter and Jun Lee from the Recipient filter
C. use a Keywords search, search for participants Joe Chen AND Jun Lee, and under “Fields to search” select “Senders and Recipients”
D. use a Participants search, search emails from participant Joe Chen and with participant Jun Lee as recipient
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 8
A Case Team needs to search for all items that include the word “jasmin” because it refers to a project that is under investigation. The Case Team also wants to include variations such as “jasmen,” “jasmine,” and “jasminum”. In addition to running the search now, the search will be saved and run after additional data has been added. Stemming is enabled for this case. Which search syntax or functionality should be used?
A. jasmin
B. jasm*
C. jasm?
D. jasm???
Answer: B QUESTION NO: 9
A Case Team is using Languages in Advanced Search to identify all documents that (1) contain mostly Spanish language (60 percent or more), and (2) contain some English language. The language predominance threshold for this case was set to 60 percent. How should this search be formulated?
A. Select “Must Contain All of These” for Spanish and “Must Contain At Least One of These” for English.
B. Select “Must Contain All of These” for both Spanish (predominant) and English.
C. Select “Must Contain All of These” for both Spanish and English.
D. Select “Must Contain All of These” for Spanish and English and “Must Not Contain Any of These” for English (predominant).
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 10
A Case User needs to run a search with 20 terms. The Case User has the option of including these terms on one line or placing each of the 20 terms on a separate query row. What are two advantages of placing the terms on separate query rows? (Select two.)
A. The user can create a saved search and choose to Highlight Terms if the terms are on separate query rows.
B. The user can view the terms’ stemmed variations if the terms are on separate query rows.
C. The user can create a search report that includes more specific details about each search term.
D. The user can use Search Filters to view the list of words and corresponding documents hit.
E. The user can de-select stemming for each term if the terms are on separate query rows.
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 11
During an early case assessment, it appears that emails of interest are using code words. The terms “Red Dog,” “Black Cat,” and “Green Parrot” appear often in the emails. However, if the word “pet” appears, the message is irrelevant. Which syntax will search for any of the phrases mentioned without the word “pet”?

A. (“Red Dog” OR “Black Cat” OR “Green Parrot”) NOT pet
B. (“Red Dog” or “Black Cat” or “Green Parrot”) not pet
C. (“Red Dog” OR “Black Cat” OR “Green Parrot”) W/O pet
D. (“Red Dog” or “Black Cat” or “Green Parrot”) w/o pet
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 12
Which two Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x properties must be modified to collect data from Symantec Enterprise Vault? (Select two.)
A. esa.icp.collection.ev.index_level
B. esa.icp.collection.ev.content.defaultRetrieveTimeoutSecs
C. esa.common.db.dbname
D. esa.threader.ITD.distribution.enabled
E. esa.ic.ev.collection.max_outstanding_pending_batches
Answer: B,E
QUESTION NO: 13
Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x needs to run with an account that has read permissions for the archives in Symantec Enterprise Vault. Which service should have credentials changed to enable this?
A. EsaPstCrawlerService
B. EsaApplicationService
C. EsaEvCrawlerService
D. EsaEvRetrieverService
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 14

A customer requests that all data for a specific custodian in a Symantec Enterprise Vault mailbox archive be collected and put on hold within Symantec Enterprise Vault. Since the matter is ongoing, all existing and new data must be collected and placed on hold. Which two tasks should be performed to collect from and apply hold within Symantec Enterprise Vault? (Select two.)
A. create a scheduled collection task
B. create a scheduled hold task using the same search criteria as a collection task
C. create a scheduled hold task
D. create a collection task
E. create a hold task
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 15
Refer to the exhibit.
A Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x System Manager needs to collect data from a file share that includes previously collected and stored custodian data. During the collection, the System Manager must assign the correct custodian to the data. The exhibit displays the Directory structure for the stored data. Which value should be placed in the custodian path in the collection properties to ensure that the folder named after each custodian is used as the custodian assignment?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer: C QUESTION NO: 16
A System Manager needs to collect from Symantec Enterprise Vault but is permitted to perform the collection only between 9 p.m. in the evening and 1 a.m. in the morning; however, the amount of data that must be collected will require more than the allotted 4 hours. Which steps are required to ensure that all of the necessary data is collected using a single collection task?
A. Create two or more collection tasks against the same source.
B. Create a single collection task.
C. Create a single scheduled collection task. Set the schedule to start at 09:00 p.m., end at 01:00 a.m., and set the task to repeat.
D. Create a single scheduled collection task. Set a schedule to start at 21:00, end at 01:00, and set the task to repeat.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 17
Which metadata filters are available for collecting from Microsoft Exchange?
A. received date
B. sent date
C. modified date
D. creation date
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 18
A new data source has been added to the Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x and has completed pre-processing without exceptions. No additional data has been added to the source since the completion of pre-processing. The Case Team needs all data in the source indexed for the case. Which steps are required when processing the data source?
A. select the source and configure processing options using the property browser
B. select the source, apply the necessary date range filter, and process with or without discovery
C. select the source and configure the processing filters at the source level

D. select the source and process with or without discovery Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19
An organization plans to switch from Microsoft Exchange to an Open Source mail platform. The organization will replace Outlook on all user machines with a new mail program that stores messages in the MBOX format. Which workflow should the System Manager implement to properly process email from the new system?
A. collect the mail and leave it in its MBOX format, as Clearwell can process mail in the MBOX format
B. collect the mail, leave it in its MBOX format, and have it converted to Outlook (PST) by a third party before processing in Clearwell
C. employ a third-party software solution to convert the MBOX files to Outlook (PST), then process the converted files in Clearwell
D. collect the mail and prepare to review it in its native format, then convert only responsive messages to Outlook (PST) for processing in Clearwell
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 20
An organization needs OCR run against a set of TIFF image files as part of a larger data load. How should this be accomplished?
A. OCR should be configured to run during initial indexing with all image file types selected.
B. OCR should be configured to run during initial indexing with only TIFF image file types selected.
C. OCR should be turned off during initial indexing and then run against a search result set of all documents with indexed text.
D. OCR should be turned off during initial indexing and then run against a search result set of the TIFF images.
Answer: D

Symantec 250-406 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Symantec 250-406 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge,give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification