IBM LOT-911 Demo Download, Most Reliable IBM LOT-911 Exam Guide Online Store

Welcome to download the newest Jumpexam 000-958 VCE dumps: http://www.jumpexam.com/000-958.html

Flydumps guarantee your IBM LOT-911 exam success with our Exam Resources. IBM LOT-911 exam are the latest and developed by experience’s IT certification Professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers.All our IBM LOT-911 exam dumps including IBM LOT-911 exam questions which guarantee you can 100% success IBM LOT-911 exam in your first try exam.

QUESTION 1
Frances is debugging an iWidget that should show a loader bar until markup is generated and shown, leveraging only lifecycle functions. Right now, she can only see the loader bar, but nothing else happens in the iWidget. She has verified that all dependencies have loaded properly and that the elements have rendered. What should she verify next?
A. Verify that the onUnload method is properly modifying the page content after loading completes.
B. Verify the onLoad method kicked off background functions needed to render the markup.
C. Verify that the readyMarkup method is properly implemented.
D. Verify that the view is a supported mode for the iWidget.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
Tyson is the sole IBM WebSphere Portal administrator in his company. He has developed a portlet that uses content spots to bind certain portlet markup to users specific to a certain group accessing the portlet itself. What bindings can Tyson create to associate the users with the content spots to be shown?
A. He can use Personalization Rules based on user and group information, hiding and showing the content spots per each grouping as desired.
B. He can use the ContentPresentationModel to hide and show content spots based on any parameter included in the ContentPresentationResource and change the content spot based on the user’s group
C. He can store a personalization rule in the theme that creates a new version of the portlet for each user group automatically on first access, using the PortletClientModel and leveraging the PUMA UserGroup object
D. Portlets cannot include dynamic content spots.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
A client wants to write several portlets for their new website. Each portlet must be labeled and record some trace information whenever it is accessed. The portlets must share common information with each other as well. When discussing best practices options with the client, which of the following would not be recommended?
A. Each portlet can be labeled by its own title bar.
B. JSPs should be used to separate output and functionality of the portlets.
C. Portlets communicate via writing to a common file in the root directory.
D. Trace information can be logged to log files.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Bill is developing a user management application. He has access to custom JSP tags that use the PUMA SPI to perform all the required logic. What type of application would be best for Bill to use?
A. Bill should develop an iWidget.
B. Bill should create a Servlet that will generate the desired markup.
C. Bill should develop a portlet.
D. Bill should deploy his JSPs into the theme using webDAV.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
Wendy’s theme was recently installed on a server. A colleague provided her with theme components to deploy, which given design requirements, is packaged as an EAR file inside a compressed ZIP file. Which of the following is a valid option for deploying these components?
A. Use the web-dav-deploy-zip-file to deploy the compressed file. Use the IBM WebSphere Integrated Solutions console or scripts to deploy the EAR file. Use XMLAccess to import the components into the IBM WebSphere Portal server.
B. Use the web-dav-deploy-zip-file to deploy the compressed file. Use the webdav-expand-ear command to unpackage the EAR on the server, then register the new EAR on the WebSphere Integrated Solutions console.
C. Use the web-dav-deploy-zip-file to deploy the compressed file and use the XMLAccess command to run the script. Use the WebSphere Integrated Solutions console to add the runtime configuration.
D. EAR files must be deployed using the WebSphere Integrated Solutions console, so she must remove it from the ZIP archive and install it directly.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Chris wants to do performance tuning in his mobile theme. What would be the first step he should take to achieve this task?
A. Apply caching rules to the HTTP server.
B. Use a third-party minification tool to compress the JavaScript files.
C. Change dynacache settings.
D. Configure cache manifest file.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
Which of the following statements is true about the Unified Task List portlet?
A. The Unified Task List portlet integrates only with IBM WebSphere Process Server workflows.
B. The Unified Task List portlet can be customized to access, retrieve, and format tasks from multiple different backend workflow management systems.
C. The Unified Task List portlet offers built-in integration with IBM WebSphere Process Server workflows and IBM Web Content Manager workflows.
D. The Unified Task List portlet can integrate with any standard Java JCA connectors.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
What is a processing advantage of public parameters over event operations?
A. No action phase required.
B. No limits to the payload data.
C. No need to distribute events to portlets.
D. Notifications are handled by the browser.
E. No action phase required and no need to distribute events to portlets.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
MegaCorp is working on integrating one of their applications existing in non-IBM WebSphere Portal environments into WebSphere Portal. Which of the following options should they use for this purpose?
A. WebClipping Portlet International Edition
B. IntegrationPortlet
C. WebClipping Portlet
D. IntegrationPortlet_jsEnabled

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Which of the following statements describes the value of the Vendor variable from the following portlet code? Profile p = (Profile) portletRequest.getAttribute(PortletRequest.CCPP_PROFILE); String vendor = p.getAttribute(“Vendor”).toString();
A. It contains the name of the vendor of the IBM WebSphere Portal server.
B. It contains the name of the vendor of the client browser or device.
C. It contains the value of the configuration key “vendor” for the Profile configuration service.
D. It contains the value of the “vendor” attribute for an identified or authenticated user or null for an anonymous user.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
John is developing a portlet that uses the portlet client model API to manipulate a user’s profile on the client side. How can he get the object of the PortletWindow that represents the portlet on the client side?
A. new ibm.portal.portlet.PortletWindow(“<%=portletWindowID%>”)
B. new ibm.portal.portlet.PortletWindow()
C. this.getPortletWindow()
D. this.getPortletWindow(“<%=portletWindowID%>”)

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
The javax.portlet.GenericPortlet abstract class provides default functionality and convenience methods for handling portlet requests. It provides a default implementation for which interfaces from the javax.portlet package?
A. EventPortlet, Portlet, PortletConfig, PortletContext
B. Portlet, PortletConfig, PortletPreferences, PortletSession
C. EventPortlet, Portlet, PortletConfig, ResourceServingPortlet
D. EventPortlet, Portlet, PortletPreferences, PortletSession

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
Which of the following statements is true when using a resource URL in AJAX?
A. Changing state of the portlet is not allowed during the serveResource() method.
B. The portlet mode and window state can be changed during the serveResource() method.
C. New render parameters can be set during the serveResource() method.
D. Portlet preferences can be set during the serveResource() method.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Which of the following is a false statement about limitations for a WSRP producer portlet?
A. WSRP producer portlets cannot use PUMA SPI for accessing user information.
B. WSRP producer portlets cannot access portlet render parameters.
C. WSRP producer portlets cannot use IBM WebSphere Portal internals in portlets such as engine objects or engine tags.
D. WSRP producer portlets do not support edit_defaults_compatibility portlet mode.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Which is not a valid CSS style defined in the JSR 286 Portlet Specification?
A. portlet-a
B. portlet-font
C. portlet-msg-info
D. portlet-section-text

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
The following code defines the selectEmployee() method in a portlet:
@processAction(name=select) void selectEmployee(ActionRequest, ActionResponse) throws
PortletException, java.io.IOException { } To use the portlet action dispatching, which of the following key-
value pairs must be set as a parameter in the HTML form?

A. processAction / select
B. processAction / selectEmployee
C. javax.portlet.action / select
D. javax.portlet.action / selectEmployee

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
Bill is developing a portlet that uses AJAX to retrieve information from the server. In the serveResource() method first he is setting “AdminName” request attribute and then forwarding control to a JSP for generating markup. Using best practices, how should he print the “AdminName” attribute inside the JSP?
A. <%=resourceRequest.getAttribute(“AdminName”)%>
B. <%=renderRequest.getAttribute(“AdminName”)%>
C. ${requestScope.AdminName}
D. ${portalRequest.AdminName}

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
Evan wants to develop a portlet to act as a target using click-to-action. He wants to develop a client-side click-to-action handler. Which best describes the ways that he can get the source data submitted by the source portlet?
A. He can retrieve the source form and the input inside from the page Document Object Model.
B. He can retrieve the source data from the window.ibm.portal.c2a.event.value global variable.
C. Either of the above.
D. None of the above.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
Given the following code in the portlet.xml file, what line of code returns the value of the “test” init-param. <portlet-class>MyPortlet</portlet-class> <init-param> <name>test</name> <value>test_init_parameter</ value> </init-param>
A. renderRequest.getInitParameter(“test”);
B. renderRequest.getPortalContext().getInitParameter(“test”);
C. portletConfig.getInitParameter(“test”);
D. renderResponse.getInitParameter(“test”);

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
The following section of a portlet deployment descriptor defines the cache setting for a portlet: <expiration-cache>300</expiration-cache> <cache-scope>private</cache-scope> What is the meaning of this cache definition?
A. The content should be cached for 300 seconds and must not be shared across users.
B. The content should be cached for 300 milliseconds and must not be shared across users.
C. The content should be cached for 300 seconds and can be shared across users.
D. The content should be cached for 300 milliseconds and can be shared across users.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 21
PreferencePortlet is Portlet Specification 2.0-compliant and the system is running IBM WebSphere Portal
8.0. What is the output of the following code? public PreferencePortlet extends GenericPortlet{ protected void processAction(ActionRequest actionRequest, ActionResponse) { actionRequest.getPreferences().setValue(“test”,”ViewModePreferenceValue”); actionRequest.getPreferences().store(); } protected void doView(RenderRequest renderRequest, RenderResponse renderResponse) throws PortletException, IOException { // Generate action URL }
A. The container throws java.lang.IllegalStateException because it is not allowed to change preferences in the processAction() method.
B. The code compiles and executes fine. It stores a “test” preference at the end of the processAction() method call.
C. The container throws javax.portlet.ReadOnlyException because it is only allowed to view preferences in the processAction() method.
D. This code results in a compiler error because PortletPreference does not have the store() method.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
In the case of a processAction or serveResource call, what is the expected behavior if an action or resource parameter has the same name as a public render parameter?
A. The public render parameter is ignored.
B. The public render parameter values must be the last entries in the parameter value array.
C. The public render parameter is appended with a unique identifier to distinguish it from the action/ resource parameter.
D. The public render parameter takes precedence and overwrites the value of the action/resource parameter.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
If Lola needs to create a resource collection, which of the following options must she define?
A. An instance of the following:
-com.ibm.websphere.personalization.ResourceCollection
B. An instance of either of the following:
-com.ibm.websphere.resources.ResourceCollectionImpl
-com.ibm.websphere.resources.ResourceManager
C. An instance of one of the following:
-com.ibm.websphere.personalization.resources.Resource
-com.ibm.websphere.personalization.resources.ResourceManager3
-com.ibm.websphere.personalization.resources.ResourceDomain3
-com.ibm.websphere.personalization.resources.AuthIDTranslator
D. An instance of either of the following:
-com.ibm.websphere.personalization.ResourceCollectionImpl
-com.ibm.websphere.resources.ResourceManager

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
Matt is developing an interactive AJAX widget that will allow content approvers to review content without leaving their home page. Which IBM Web Content Manager API feature should he use?
A. Web Services
B. JSP Tags
C. REST Services
D. Managed Pages

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
Which of the following options is valid about downloadable portlets from the IBM Collaboration Solutions Catalog?
A. Only portlets developed by IBM are hosted by the Collaboration Solutions Catalog website.
B. Portlets available for download follow open standards.
C. Portlets available for download are free, trial-based, or fee-based.
D. Portlets available for download should not be used in the production environment.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26
Which one of the following statements is valid regarding credential objects?
A. Credential objects are serializable.
B. To create a slot for storing active credentials, set the active parameter of the CredentialVaultService.createSlot method to true.
C. Passive credential objects hide the credential’s secret from the portlet.
D. Portlets that use active credential objects need to extract the secret from the credential to authenticate with the backend.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
The XYZ company has a custom portlet that provides access to data from the company’s mainframe. Twice a day, the mainframe performs a batch process to update the data. During the batch process, the portlet cannot access the data. Which one of the following options allows Sara to hide the portlet during the batch processing times?
A. Use the Policy editor to create a portlet availability policy, then use the Page Layout editor to assign the policy to the portlet.
B. Use the Policy editor to create a portlet availability policy and to assign the policy to the portlet.
C. Use the Personalization editor to create a portlet visibility rule, then use the Page Layout editor to assign the rule to the portlet.
D. Use the Personalization editor to create a portlet visibility rule and to assign the rule to the portlet.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 28
When creating and registering a custom portlet service, it is possible to set initialization parameters. What code would Adrienne use to access a parameter with the name sample.portletservice.HelloServiceImpl2.message?

Get yourself composed for Microsoft actual exam and upgrade your skills with Flydumps IBM LOT-911 practice test products. Once you have practiced through our assessment material, familiarity on IBM LOT-911 exam domains get a significant boost. Flydumps practice tests enable you to raise your performance level and assure the guaranteed success for IBM LOT-911 exam.

Jumpexam 000-958 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.jumpexam.com/000-958.html

IBM LOT-911 Demo Download, Most Reliable IBM LOT-911 Exam Guide Online Store