Symantec 250-513 Study Guide Book, Real Symantec 250-513 Certification Braindumps Latest Version PDF&VCE

How To Pass Symantec 250-513 Exam Easily? The 100% valid Flydumps latest Symantec 250-513 question answers ensure you 100% pass! Free download more Symantec 250-513 new PDF format updated exam questions on Flydumps.com.

Question No : 1 – (Topic 1)
When you attempt to access Quick I/O files with vxfddstat application on Veritas Storage Foundation for Oracle, you get an error: Running vxfddstat or qiostat on a Quick I/O file will return “Cannot open file “.
How should you resolve this error?
A. Ensure that the file system is ufs file system.
B. Mount the file system without “nosuid” mount option.
C. Unmount and mount the file system.
D. Reconfigure the Quick I/O.

Answer: B
Question No : 2 – (Topic 1)
You have installed Storage Foundation 5.0 Standard server with a number of hosts. You want to centrally monitor and manage the hosts. You also want to generate reports for the hosts and the storage resources that the hosts consume.
What should you do?
A. Install the Veritas Quick I/O option on Storage Foundation 5.0 server.
B. Install Veritas Storage Foundation Management Server on Storage Foundation 5.0 server.
C. Install Veritas Storage Foundation Management Host on Storage Foundation 5.0 server.
D. Upgrade Storage Foundation 5.0 Standard to Storage Foundation 5.0 Enterprise.

Answer: B
Question No : 3 – (Topic 1)
You are turning on the quota on a file system for the first time. You want to ensure you are able to establish quota for a group of users named finance.
What should you do?
A. Create a file named quota and assign it to the finance group.
B. Create a file named quota and place it in the root directory of the file system.
C. Create a file named quota.grp and assign it to the group of users.
D. Create a file named quota.grp that is owned by the root of the file system.

Answer: D
Question No : 4 – (Topic 1)
What is the main difference between data loss prevention and other security technologies?
A. It is designed to take a content aware approach to security.
B. It determines the data owner of inbound sensitive information.
C. It quarantines adware before it is able to extract confidential information.
D. It is designed to give visibility into where the company*s least sensitive data is stored.

Answer: C
Question No : 5 – (Topic 1)
You are responsible for administering the Storage Foundation for Oracle server. You plan to clone a database using Database FlashSnap. When you run the dbed_vmchecksnap command you get an error “SFORA dbed_vmchecksnap ERROR V-81-5677 Could not find a mandatory, primary and valid archive destination for database PROD.” You want to resolve this error.
What should you do?
A. Empty the full mandatory location and make free space available for the Oracle database.
B. Define the location of the archive logs in the UNC format.
C. Change the default archive location.
D. Set the valid archive destination.

Answer: D
Question No : 6 – (Topic 1)
You move a set of files from a VxFS file system to another file system. When the files are moved, the extent attributes are not moved along with the files and are lost during the migration.
What could be a possible cause for this problem?
A. The target file system is not a VxFS type file system.
B. There is a variation in the block size of source and target VxFS file system.
C. The target VxFS file system does not have enough free space to accommodate the extent attributes.
D. The target VxFS file system uses mixed block size.

Answer: A
Question No : 7 – (Topic 1)
What causes the majority of data loss prevention violations?
A. hackers exploit vulnerabilities and exfiltrate confidential data
B. companies lack security policies to prevent loss of confidential data
C. employees unintentionally expose confidential data
D. system backups are performed improperly

Answer: C
Question No : 8 – (Topic 1)
You execute the command ps 每ef | grep vxatd.
What is the expected output of this command?
A. The command verifies the Fully Qualified Host Name.
B. The command verifies the status of Symantec Authentication service.
C. The command verifies the status of Root Broker.
D. The command verifies the status of Authentication Broker.

Answer: B Question No : 9 – (Topic 1)
What is the default naming format for a plex?
A. volume_name-xx
B. volume_namexx
C. volumename-xx
D. volumenamexx

Answer: A
Question No : 10 – (Topic 1)
What is the minimum number of plexes required for true mirroring to provide redundancy of data?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four

Answer: B
Question No : 11 – (Topic 1)
After installing Veritas Volume Manager for your large number of volumes, you will configure the volumes as per your requirement. But you find the performance is very slow. You need to reconfigure the volumes to achieve significant improvement in performance when there are multiple I/O streams.
What should you do?
A. Use Mirroring
B. Use Striping
C. Use Mirroring and Striping
D. Use RAID-5

Answer: A Question No : 12 – (Topic 1)
You are auditing a current storage environment that is utilizing storage tiering. Based on the collected information from the audit, you want to define a policy to take into account that enterprise accounting, security, and regulatory compliance for specific set of files.
Which policy factor should you use for the above scenario?
A. Availability
B. Business considerations
C. Expected access patterns
D. Load Balancing

Answer: B
Question No : 13 – (Topic 1)
Which product can replace a confidential document residing on a share with a marker file explaining why the document was removed?
A. Network Discover
B. Network Protect
C. Mobile Prevent
D. Endpoint Discover

Answer: B
Question No : 14 – (Topic 1)
Which command will you use to determine the operating mode of vxconfigd?
A. vxdctl enable
B. vxdctl mode
C. vxmode
D. ps 每ef |grep vxconfig

Answer: B
Question No : 15 – (Topic 1)
Which structures are parts of the Cross-platform Data Sharing (CDS) format?
A. An Operating System-reserved area
B. A directory area
C. A private region
D. A public region
E. A Bad Block Relocation Area

Answer: A,C,D
Question No : 16 – (Topic 1)
While replacing a disk containing a plex’s subdisk, you discover that the contents of the plex are out-of-date with respect to the volume.
What will be the state of the plex?
A. CLEAN
B. RECOVER
C. DISABLED
D. EMPTY

Answer: B
Question No : 17 – (Topic 1)
Which two components can perform a scan of a workstation? (Select two.)
A. Endpoint Server
B. DLP Agent
C. Network Prevent
D. Enforce Server
E. Discover Server

Answer: B,E
Question No : 18 – (Topic 1)
You need to create a new mirrored-striped volume. You type the following command:
vxassist -g diskgroup -P storagepool make strpvol 2g \ layout=mirror-stripe ncols=8 mirror=controller options
Which type of volume will be created?
A. A new 2GB mirrored-stripe volume with 8 columns that will have 2 mirrors on separate controllers.
B. A new 2GB mirrored-stripe volume with 8 columns that will have all mirrors on separate controllers.
C. A new 2GB mirrored-stripe volume with 8 columns that will have 2 mirrors on same controller.
D. A new 2GB mirrored-stripe volume with 8 columns that will have mirrors on the same controller.

Answer: B
Question No : 19 – (Topic 1)
While accessing a node in the Dynamic Multipathing (DMP) database you get an error “VxVM vxdmp NOTICE V-5-0-111 disabled dmpnode dmpnode_device_number”.
How will you resolve this error? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Select two.)
A. Enable the appropriate controllers to allow at least one path under this DMP node.
B. Check the underlying hardware to recover the desired path.
C. If possible correct the hardware failures Then, recover the volume using the vxrecover command.
D. Replace the hardware because there may be a problem with host-bus adapter.

Answer: A,B
Question No : 20 – (Topic 1)
How many free partitions do you need to encapsulate a boot disk?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: B

Symantec 250-513 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Symantec 250-513 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Symantec 250-513 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Symantec 250-513 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the Symantec 250-513 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.