Oracle 1Z0-898 Preparation Materials, Provide Discount Oracle 1Z0-898 Exam Questions With New Discount

100% Valid Oracle 1Z0-898 exam questions and answers are tested and approved by Microsoft experts. Furthermore, we are constantly updating our Oracle 1Z0-898 exam dumps,100% guarantee in quality and reliability.

QUESTION NO: 1
Entity lifecycle callback methods may be defined in which three classes? (Choose three)
A. Embedded classes
B. Entity classes
C. Abstract classes
D. Entity listener classes
E. Mapped superclasses
F. Concrete non-entity superclasses
Answer: B,D,E
Reference:http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3747268/how-to-inject-a-springs-service-bean-into- a-jpa-entity(See the answer, first paragraph)
QUESTION NO: 2
A developer wrote an entity class with the following method:
Private static Logger logger = Logger.getLogger (“myLogger”);
@PrePersist @PreUpdate Public void doA () { Logger.info (“A”); } @PostPersist @PostUpdate Public void doB () { logger.info (“B”); }
What will the log message contain when an application does the following?

1.
Begins a transaction

2.
Creates the entity

3.
Persists the entity

4.
Commits the transaction

5.
Begins the entity data

6.
Modifies the entity data

7.
Merges the entity

8.
Commits the second transaction
A. A A B B
B. A B A B
C. A B B A B
D. The application will throw an exception because multiple lifecycle callback annotations applied to a single method.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3
Given the following code:
Public void create () {
try {
doA () {
} catch (PersistenceException e) {}
try (doB) ();
} catch (PersistenceException e) {}
}
Calling method doA will cause an NonUniqueResultException to be thrown. Calling method doB will cause an EntityExistsException to be thrown.
What two options describe what will happen when the create method is called within an application ‘ uses container managed transactions? (Choose two)
A. Method doB will never be called.
B. The current transaction will continue after doA executes.
C. The current transaction will continue after doB executes.
D. The current transaction will be marked for rollback when doA is called.
E. The current transaction will be marked for rollback when doB is called.
Answer: C,E
QUESTION NO: 4
An application that uses pessimistic locking calls an updateData method that results in a LockTimeoutException being thrown. What three statements are correct? (Choose three)
A. The current transaction continues.
B. The current statement continues.
C. The current transaction is rolled back.
D. The current statement is rolled back.
E. The LockTimeoutException can NOT be caught.
F. The LockTimeoutException can be caught, and the updateData method retried.
Answer: A,D,F

QUESTION NO: 5
A developer has created a deep entity class hierarchy with many polymorphic relationships between entitles. Which inheritance strategy, as defined by the inheritanceType enumerated type, will be most performed in this scenario?

A. Single table-per-class-hierarchy (InheritanceType.SINGLE_TABLE)
B. Joined-subclass (inheritanceType. JOINED)
C. Table-per-concrete-class (inheritanceType.TABLE_PER_CLASS)
D. Polymorphic join table (inheritanceType. POLYMORPHIC_JOIN_TABLE)
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 6
A developer is creating an entity which is mapped to a table that has a primary key constraint defined on two character columns and would like to use mapping defaults as much as possible to simplify the code.
Which two mapping options can be chosen? (Choose two.)
A. Use an @id property that constructs a private field as a concatenation of two columns.
B. Use a separate class to map those two columns and use an @idclass annotation to denote I primary key field or property in the entity.
C. Use a separate @Embeddable class to map those two columns and use an @EmbeddedId annotation to denote a single primary key field or property in the entity.
D. Use a separate @Embeddable class to map those two column and add two fields or properties the entity, each marked as @id, that correspond to the fields or properties in the embeddable class.
E. Use a separate class to map those two columns. Specify that class using @Idclass annotation on the entity class. Add two fields or properties to the entity, each marked as @Id, that correspond to the fields or properties in that separate class.
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 7
A developer wants to model the grades for a student as a Map<course, integer>. Assume that Student and Course are entitles, and that grades are modeled by integers.
Which of the following two statements are correct? (Choose two) A. The developer can model the grades as an element collection in the Student entity.

B. The developer can model the grades as a oneToMany relationship in the Student entity.
C. The mapping for the key of the map can be specified by the @MapKeycolumn annotation.
D. The mapping for the value of the map can be specified by the @Column annotation.
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 8
Consider a persistence application with the following orm.xml:

What will be the effect of the above orm.xml?
A. The access type for only those entities that have not explicitly specified @Access will be defaulted to field.
B. The access type for all entities in the persistence unit will be changed to FIELD.
C. The access type for allentities specified in this orm.xmlwill be changed to FIELD.
D. The access type for only those entities defined in thisorm-xml for which access is notspecified will be defaulted to FIELD.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 9
A developer has created an application managed entity manager. Which statement is correct?

A. A new persistence context begins when the entity manager is created.
B. A new persistence context begins when a new JTA transaction begins.
C. A new persistence context begins when the entity manager is invoked in the context o\ transaction.
D. A new persistence context begins when the entity manager is invoked in the context of a resource-local transaction.
Answer: B
Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/javaee/6/tutorial/doc/bnbqw.html#bnbra
QUESTION NO: 10
Given:

Which statement is correct?
A. The method will return TRUE.
B. The method will return FALSE.
C. The method will throw an exception.
D. The order instance will be removed from the database.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 11
If an application uses an extended persistence context, which of the following is true?
A. The persistencecontext exists until all transactions invoked by the EntityManager complete.
B. The persistence context exists until all transactions invoked by the EntityManagar complete and

the EntityManager.clear () method is invoked.
C. The persistence context exists until the EntityManagerinstance is closed.
D. The persistence context exists until the EntityManagerFactory instance is closed.
Answer: C
Reference:http://java.boot.by/scbcd5-guide/ch07s03.html
QUESTION NO: 12
An application uses an application-managed entity manager. Which of the following is NOT true?
A. The application may specify whether the scope of the persistence context is extended.
B. The application must use EntityManagerFactory instances to create entity managers.
C. Entity manager instances must be explicitly closed.
D. The application may need to call EntityManager. joinTransaction If a JTA aware entity manager is used.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 13
An application that uses container-managed transaction demarcation creates a query within an active transaction and receives a QueryTimeoutException. Which of those scenarios describes what happens to the active transaction?
A. The statement and the transaction continue.
B. The query is recreated within the current transaction.
C. The statement and the transaction are marked for rollback.
D. The statement is rolled back, but the transaction continues.
Answer: C
Reference:http://www.google.com.pk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=application+that+uses+container+manage d+transaction+demarcation+creates+a+query+within+an+active+transaction+and+receives+a+Qu eryTimeoutException+active+transaction+&source=web&cd=10&ved=0CFwQFjAJ&url=http%3A% 2F%2Fjgk-spring-recipes.googlecode.com%2Ffiles%2Fpersistence-2_0-final-spec.pdf&ei=gEc6T4iHHe-N4gS0p-WFCw&usg=AFQjCNHs2d7VPsYMyP7qpC4Z11Piigt2UQ(page 128, summary of exceptions)

QUESTION NO: 14
The developer has defined the following entity class office:

Which of the following attributes will be in corresponding generated static metamodel class for the rooms’ field?
A. Public static volatile CollectionAttribute<Room> rooms;
B. Public static volatile ListAttribute<Room> rooms;
C. Public static volatile ListAttribute<Office, Room> rooms;
D. Public static volatile SingleAttribute<Room> rooms;
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 15
Given two entities with many-to-many bidirectional association between them:

Flydumps Oracle 1Z0-898 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Oracle 1Z0-898 exam questions AND their most correct answers, accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Oracle 1Z0-898 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Oracle 1Z0-898 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough, that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the Oracle 1Z0-898 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

Oracle 1Z0-821 Dumps, Most Reliable Oracle 1Z0-821 Actual Test With Low Price

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free Oracle 1Z0-821 exam dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our Oracle 1Z0-821 exam questions and answers in hand,a lot candidates pass the Oracle 1Z0-821 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

QUESTION 1
zone1 is a non-global zone that has been configured and installed. zone1 was taken down for maintenance, and the following command was run:
zoneadm -z zone1 mark incomplete
The following information is displayed when listing the zones on your system:

Which task needs to be performed before you can boot zone1?
A. The zone needs to be installed.
B. The zone needs to be brought to the ready state.
C. The zone needs to be uninstalled and reinstalled.
D. The zone needs to be brought to the complete state. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
You need to make sure that all of the software packages on your server are up to date. Without installing any updates, which two commands would display .my software updates that are available in the default Oracle repository?
A. pkg list -u
B. pkg verify u `*’
C. pkg search u
D. pkg info r `*’
E. pkg install nv
F. pkg update nv `*’ Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 3
Which best describes the svc:/system/boot-config service?
A. It is used to change the milestone on a system.
B. It is used to set the default run level of the system.
C. It provides the parameters used to set the system to automatically perform a fast or slow reboot.
D. When the service is enabled, the system performs a fast reboot by default; when it is disable the system performs a slow reboot by default.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
A user jack, using a korn shell, requests a directory listing as follows:
[email protected]:/export/home/jack $ 1s File filea Filea fileb Fileb filec Filec Which two statements are correct?
A. The pattern [?i]*a will expand to filea Filea.
B. The pattern [fF]*a? will expand to [fF] *a?.
C. The pattern [gfe] * will expand to file filea fileb filec.
D. The pattern [g-e] * will expand to file filea fileb filec.
E. The pattern [fF] [a-zA-z] i*e will expand to file. Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 5
You created an IP address for interface not.3 with the following command, which executed successfully:
ipadm create-addr T static a 192.168.0.100/24 net3/v4
You then ran:

ipadm showif
The result indicated that the interface was down.
You then ran:

ipadm delete-addr net3/v4
ipadm create-addr T static a 192.168.0.101/24 net3/v4 ipadm show-if
The last command indicated that the interface was up.
Why did it work with the second address specified, but not the first?

A. The 192.168.0.100 address is reserved for broadcast messages.
B. Another device exists on the network, using the 192.168.0.100 address.
C. The network interface card does not support the address 192.168.0.100.
D. The address 192.168.0.100 is at a boundary and may not be configured in Oracle Solaris 11.
E. 192.168.0.100 is a DHCP address and may not be statically configured in Oracle Solaris 11.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
You have a ticket from a new user on the system, indicating that he cannot log in to his account. The information in the ticket gives you both the username and
password. The ticket also shows that the account was set up three days ago. As root, you switch users to this account with the following command: su newuser
You do not get an error message.
You then run 1s -1a and see the following files:
local1.cshrc local1.login local1.profile .bash_history .bashrc .profile

As root, you grep the /etc/passwd file and the /etc/shadow file for this username, with these results:
/etc/passwd contains newuser:x:60012:10:/home/newuser:/usr/bin/bash /etc/shadow contains newuser:UP: : : : :10: :
As root, what is your next logical step?

A. Usermod f 0
B. passwd newuser
C. mkdir /home/newuser
D. useradd D Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7
You have a user that needs to use the cron tool to schedule some repetitive tasks. When the user enters the crontab e command in a terminal window, the following error appears: crontab: you are not authorized to use cron. Sorry
In order to troubleshoot this issue, in what directory would you start your invest
A. /etc/cron.d
B. /var/spool/cron
C. /var/spool/cron/crontable
D. /var/spool/cron/atjobs

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
You are having an issue with the shutdown command. You wish to determine if the file is a script or an executable program. Which command would you use to determine this?
A. od shutdown
B. file shutdown
C. test shutdown
D. cksum shutdown
E. attrib shutdown Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
What determines which bits in an IP address represent the subnet, and which represent the host?
A. Subnet
B. unicast
C. netmask
D. multicast
E. broadcast Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
Which two accurately identify features of a Solaris 10 branded zone?
A. executes in a Solaris 10 global zone
B. is created by importing a Solaris 10 flash archive
C. enables Linux binary applications to run unmodified
D. provides a complete runtime environment for Solaris 9 applications
E. allows a Solaris 10 global zone to be migrated into a Solaris 10 non-global zone on a Solaris 11 system Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 11
You are troubleshooting a newly installed desktop Oracle Solaris 11 system with a single network interface. From this system, you can connect to other systems within the company intranet, but cannot access any external services (such as websites and email), even when using IP addresses.
Examining the routing table confirms that the default route to 192.168.1.1 is missing. DHCP is not used at this site. Which two commands will temporarily mid permanently configure the default route?
A. ipadm set-gateway 192.168.1.1
B. route add default 192.168.1.1
C. ipadm set-default 192.168.1.1
D. dladm route-add d 192.168.1.1
E. echo 192.168.1.1 >/etc/gateway
F. echo 192.168.1.1 >/etc/defaultrouter

Correct Answer: BF
QUESTION 12
You want the system to generate an email notification each time one of the services has changed its state. Which option would send an email message to the system administrator whenever a service changes to the maintenance state?
A. Use the setsc command in ALOM to enable the mail alerts to be sent to a specified email address whenever the fault management facility detects a service change to the maintenance state.
B. Make an entry in the /etc/syslog.conf file to instruct syslogd to send an email alert when it receives a message from the SMF facility that a service has changed to the maintenance state.
C. Use the svccfg setnotify command to create a notification and send an email when a service enters the maintenance state.
D. Use the scvadm command to enable the notification service. Set the g maintenance option on the netnotify service to send an email when a service enters the maintenance state.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13
How are operating system updates distributed in the Oracle Solaris 11 environment?
A. Updates are only available to customers with an active support contract. The updates are distributed through the My Oracle Support web portal and installed in a central location. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the smpatch command.
B. Patches are download from http: //support.oracle.com either automatically or manually. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the smpatch or patchadd commands.
C. Software updates are published as packages to a repository. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the pkg command.
D. Software updates, published as packages to an OS image. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the pkg command. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
User jack, whose account is configured to use the korn shell, logs in and examines the value of his PATH environment variable:
[email protected]: echo $PATH
/usr/gnu/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin

There is a shell script in jack’s home directory called useradd:
-r-xr-xr-x 2 jack other 1239 2012-01-05 11:42 useradd While in his home directory, jack attempts to run the script:
[email protected]: useradd

What will happen, and why?

A. He will get a “file not found” error, because the current directory is not in his seaech path.
B. He will get a “file not found” error, because his home directory is not in his search path.
C. The useradd script will execute, because jack is in the same directory that the script is located in.
D. The command /user/sbin/useradd will execute, because it is the last match in the search path.
E. The command /user/sbin/useradd will execute, because it is the first match in the search path.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
User jack on host solaris attempts to use ssh to log in to host oracle and receives this message:
[email protected]:~$ ssh oracle ssh: connect to host oracle port 22: connection refused What is the problem?
A. Host oracle does not have a valid host public key.
B. Host oracle does not have a valid host private key.
C. Host solaris does not have a valid host public key.
D. Host does not have a valid host private key.
E. Host solaris is not configured for host-based authentication.
F. Host oracle is not configured for host-based authentication.
G. Host oracle is not running the ssh service.
H. Host solaris is not running the ssh service.

Correct Answer: G QUESTION 16
When speaking in an Oracle Support Engineer, you are asked to verify the version of the Solaris 11 build currently running on your system. Which command would display the Solaris 11 build version currently running on your system?
A. pkg info all
B. cat /etc/release
C. cat /etc/update
D. prtconf | grep i update
E. pkg info entire

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
You need to configure an ISCSI target device on your x86 based Oracle Solaris II system. While configuring the iSCSI device, the following error is displayed:
bash: stmfadm: command not found
Which option describes the solution to the problem?

A. The COMSTAR feature is not supported on the x86 platform. The feature is supported only on the SPARC platform.
B. Use the iscsitadm command on the x86 platform when configuring an iSCSI target.
C. Install the storage-server group package on this system.
D. Start the iSCSI target daemon on this system.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
Your SPARC server will not boot into multi user-server milestones and you need to troubleshoot to out why. You need to start the server with minimal services running so that you can go through each milestone manually to troubleshoot the issue.
Select the option that boots the server with the fewest services running.
A. boot -s
B. boot milestone none
C. boot -m milestone=single-user
D. boot -m milestone=none
E. boot -m none

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
User1 is attempting to assist user2 with terminating user2’s process 1234. User1 entered the following: kill -9 1234
Why does the process continue to run?
A. You can kill a process only if you are root.
B. You can kill only a process that you own.
C. You can kill the process only with the pkill command.
D. You need to kill the process with a stronger kill signal.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
Your server has one zone named dbzone (hat has been configured, but not yet installed). Which command would you use to view all the options that were used to configure this zone?
A. zoneadm list icv dbzone
B. zones tat c summary dbzone
C. zonecfg z dbzone info
D. zonecfg icv dbzone info

Correct Answer: C

Oracle 1Z0-821 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section.Oracle 1Z0-821 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Oracle 1Z0-821 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts. Oracle 1Z0-821 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations,thus increasing recall during exam time.

Oracle 1Z0-820 Self Study, 100% Pass Guarantee Oracle 1Z0-820 Dumps UP To 50% Off

100% Valid Oracle 1Z0-820 exam questions and answers are tested and approved by Microsoft experts. Furthermore, we are constantly updating our Oracle 1Z0-820 exam dumps,100% guarantee in quality and reliability.

QUESTION 1
Identify the two security features incorporated in the Oracle Solaris 11 Cryptographic Framework.
A. Layer 5 IP address encryptions
B. Internet protocol security
C. Diffie-Kerberos coaxial key encryption
D. Signed cryptographic plugins (providers)
E. Kernel support for signed antivirus plugins

Correct Answer: DE Explanation Explanation/Reference:
The framework enables providers of cryptographic services to have their services used by many consumers in the Oracle Solaris operating system. Another name for providers is plugins. The framework allows three types of plugins:
*
User-level plugins – Shared objects that provide services by using PKCS #11 libraries, such as pkcs11_softtoken.so.1.

*
Kernel-level plugins – Kernel modules that provide implementations of cryptographic algorithms in software, such as AES. Many of the algorithms in the framework are optimized for x86 with the SSE2 instruction set and for SPARC hardware.

*
Hardware plugins – Device drivers and their associated hardware accelerators. The Niagara chips, the ncp and n2cp device drivers, are one example. A hardware accelerator offloads expensive cryptographic functions from the operating system. The Sun Crypto Accelerator 6000 board is one example.

Reference: Oracle Solaris Cryptographic Framework http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19963-01/html/821-1456/scf-10.html

QUESTION 2
Review the ZFS dataset output that is displayed on your system:

Which four correctly describe the output?
A. /data/file4 has been added.
B. The link /data/file3 has been added.
C. /data/file3 has been renamed to /data/file13.
D. /data/file4 has been modified and is now larger.
E. /data/file1 has been deleted.
F. /data/file1 has been modified and is now smaller.
G. /data/file5 has been modified.
H. /data/file3 (a link) has been removed.

Correct Answer: ACEG Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: + Indicates the file/directory was added in the later dataset
C: R Indicates the file/directory was renamed in the later dataset
E: – Indicates the file/directory was removed in the later dataset
G: M Indicates the file/directory was modified in the later dataset
Note: Identifying ZFS Snapshot Differences (zfs diff) You can determine ZFS snapshot differences by using the zfs diff command.
The following table summarizes the file or directory changes that are identified by the zfs diff command.
File or Directory Change Identifier
*
File or directory is modified or file or directory link changed M

*
File or directory is present in the older snapshot but not in the newer snapshot —

*
File or directory is present in the newer snapshot but not in the older snapshot +

*
File or directory is renamed R

QUESTION 3
Which five statements describe options available for installing the Oracle Solaris 11operating system using the installation media?
A. You can perform a text or LiveCD installation locally or over the network.
B. The text Installer does not install the GNOME desktop. The GNOME desktop package must he added after you have installed the operating system.
C. The LiveCD Installation cannot be used to install multiple instances of Oracle Solaris.
D. The LiveCD installer cannot be used if you need to preserve a specific Solaris Volume Table of Contents (VTOC) slice in your current operating system.
E. The LiveCD Installer is for x86 platforms only.
F. The GUI installer cannot be used to upgrade your operating system from Solaris 10.
G. If you are installing Oracle Solaris 11 on an x86-based system that will have more than one operating system installed in it, you cannot partition your disk during the installation process.
H. The LiveCD installer can be used for SPARC or x86 platforms.

Correct Answer: ABDF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: If the network is setup to perform automated installations, you can perform a text installation over the network by setting up an install service on the network and selecting a text installation when the client system boots.
B: After a fresh install of Solaris 11 express, only the console mode is activated. To add Gnome, simply do :
$ sudo pkg install slim_install
This will install additional packages that are not installed by default.
D: The text installer advantages over the GUI installer include:
* In addition to modifying partitions, the text installer enables you to create and modify VTOC slices within the Solaris partition.
F: How do I upgrade my Solaris 10 or lower systems to Solaris 11?
Unfortunately, you CAN’T. There is no direct upgrade installer or other tool that will allow you to upgrade from earlier releases of Solaris to Solaris 11. This is primarily due to the vast changes in the packaging mechanism in Solaris 10.
Incorrect answers:
E: Both installers can be used to install Oracle Solaris on the x86 platform. The text installer can also be used to install Oracle Solaris on the SPARC platform.
G: Both installers enable you to select, create, or modify disk partitions during an installation.
H: Both installers can be used to install Oracle Solaris on the x86 platform. The text installer can also be used to install Oracle Solaris on the SPARC platform.
Reference: Oracle Solaris 11 Information Library, Comparing Installation Options
QUESTION 4
When setting up Automated Installer (AI) clients, an interactive tool can be used to generate a custom system configuration profile. The profile will specify the time zone, data and time, user and root accounts, and name services used for an AI client installation. This interactive tool will prompt you to enter the client information and an SC profile (XML) will be created.
Which interactive tool can be used to generate this question configuration?
A. sys-unconfig
B. installadm set-criteria
C. sysconfig create-profile
D. installadm create-profile

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Use the installadm set-criteria command to update the client criteria associated with an AI manifest that you already added to a service using installadm add-manifest.
Use the installadm add-manifest command to add a custom AI manifest to an install service.
The value of manifest is a full path and file name with .xml extension. The manifest file contains an AI manifest (installation instructions). The manifest file can also reference or embed an SC manifest (system configuration instructions).
Incorrect answers:
A: The sys-unconfig command is used to restore a system’s configuration to an “as-manufactured” state, ready to be reconfigured again.

C: You can use the sysconfig create-profile command to create a new system configuration profile. The sysconfig command affects all functional groupings in the
Solaris instance.

D: Use the installadm create-profile command to add a system configuration profile to an install service. The create-profile subcommand validates profiles before
adding them to the install service.
Specify criteria so that appropriate clients select that configuration profile. If no criteria are specified, all clients use this profile.

QUESTION 5
Review the zonestat command:
zonestate – q physical – memory -R high -z -p -p “zones” 10 24h 60m
Select the option that correctly describes the information that is displayed by this command.
A. It is a sample of dbzone’s physical memory usage taken every hour over a 24-hour period. Only the top 10 samplings of peak memory usage are displayed. All other utilization data is eliminated.
B. It is a sample of dbzone’s CPU, virtual memory, and networking utilization. Physical memory is executed from the report. The sampling is taken every 10 minutes over a 24-hour period and peak utilization id displayed each hour.
C. It is a sample of dbzone’s CPU, virtual memory, and networking utilization. Physical memory is executed from the report. The sampling is taken every 10 minutes over a 24-hour period and displayed each hour.
D. It is a sample of dbzone’s physical memory usage taken every 10 seconds and 24-hour period. Only peak virtual memory usage and CPU utilization are displayed each hour. All other Utilization data is eliminated.
E. It is a sample of dbzone’s physical memory usage taken every 10 seconds and 24-hour period. Only peak memory usage is displayed each hour. All other utilization data is eliminated.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
*
(Not A, B, C): interval (here 10 seconds): Specifies the length in seconds to pause between each interval report.

*
duration (here 24 h)

* -R report[,report] (here high)
Print a summary report.
high Print a summary report detailing the highest usage of each resource and zone during any interval of the zonestat utility invocation.

Note: The zonestat utility reports on the cpu, memory, and resource control utilization of the currently running zones. Each zone’s utilization is reported both as a
percentage of system resources and the zone’s configured limits.
The zonestat utility prints a series of interval reports at the specified interval. It optionally also prints one or more summary reports at a specified interval.

The default output is a summary of cpu, physical, and virtual memory utilization. The -r option can be used to choose detailed output for specific resources.
QUESTION 6
You are configuring NFS on a server. Select the two statements that are true.
A. Resources listed in /etc/dfs/dfstab are automatically shared on boot up.
B. A directory cannot be shared if a subdirectory below it is already shared.
C. Renaming a share created with the zfs set share command is not supported.
D. NFS and SMB protocols cannot be used simultaneously to share the same directory.

Correct Answer: AC Explanation Explanation/Reference:
A: ZFS can automatically share file systems by setting the sharenfs property. Using this property, you do not have to modify the /etc/dfs/dfstab file when a new file system is shared. The sharenfs property is a comma-separated list of options to pass to the share command. The value on is an alias for the default share options, which provides read/write permissions to anyone. The value off indicates that the file system is not managed by ZFS and can be shared through traditional means, such as the /etc/dfs/dfstab file. All file systems whose sharenfs property is not off are shared during boot.
Incorrect answers:
D: A share can define options for both NFS and SMB sharing.
QUESTION 7
You have already generated a 256-bit AES raw key and named the keystore file /mykey. You need to use the key to create an encrypted file system. Which command should you use to create a ZFS encrypted file system named pool1/encrypt using the /mykey keystore?
A. zfs create – o encryption = /mykey pool1/encrypt
B. zfs create – o encryption = 256-ccm – o keysource = raw, file : ///my key pool1/encrypt
C. zfs create – o encryption = AES keysource = /mykey pool1/encrypt
D. zfs create – o encryption = on keystore = /mykey pool1/encrypt

Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Example: Encrypting a ZFS File System by Using a Raw Key In the following example, an aes-256-ccm encryption key is generated by using the pktool command and is written to a file, /cindykey.file. # pktool genkey keystore=file outkey=/cindykey.file keytype=aes keylen=256 Then, the /cindykey.file is specified when the tank/home/cindy file system is created. # zfs create -o encryption=aes-256-ccm -o keysource=raw,file:///cindykey.file tank/home/cindys Reference: Oracle Solaris ZFS Administration Guide, Examples of Encrypting ZFS File Systems
QUESTION 8
You need to set up an Oracle Solaris 11 host as an iSCSI target so that the host’s disk can be accessed over a storage network. The disk device is c3t4d0. Which six options describe the steps that need to be taken on this host to enable an iSCSI target?
A. Create a ZFS file system named iscsi/target.
B. Create a zpool named iscsi with disk device c3t4d0
C. Create zfs volume named iscsi/target.
D. Use the stmfadm command to create a LUN using /dev/zvol/rdsk/iscsi/target.
E. Use the stmfadm command to create a LUN using iscsi/target.
F. Use the stmfadm command to make the LUN viewable.
G. Use the stmfadm command to make the volume viewable.
H. Enable the svc:/network/iscsi/target:default Service.
I. Use the itadm command to create the iSCSI target.
Correct Answer: BCDFHI Explanation Explanation/Reference:
How to Create an iSCSI LUN
The following steps are completed on the system that is providing the storage device.

(B) 1.Create a ZFS storage pool.
Example: target# zpool create sanpool mirror c2t3d0 c2t4d0 (C)2. Create a ZFS volume to be used as a SCSI LUN.
(D)3. Create a LUN for the ZFS volume.
Example:
target# stmfadm create-lu /dev/zvol/rdsk/sanpool/vol1 Logical unit created: 600144F0B5418B0000004DDAC7C10001

4. Confirm that the LUN has been created.
Example
target# stmfadm list-lu
LU Name: 600144F0B5418B0000004DDAC7C10001

(F)
5. Add the LUN view.
This command makes the LUN accessible to all systems.
target# stmfadm add-view 600144F0B5418B0000004DDAC7C10001

How to Create the iSCSI Target
This procedure assumes that you are logged in to the local system will contains the iSCSI target. Note: The stmfadm command manages SCSI LUNs. Rather than
setting a special iSCSI property on the ZFS volume, create the volume and use stmfadm to create the LUN.

(H)
1. Enable the iSCSI target service.
target# svcadm enable -r svc:/network/iscsi/target:default

(I)
2. Create the iSCSI target.
target# itadm create-target

Reference: Oracle Solaris Administration: Devices and File Systems, Configuring iSCSI Devices With COMSTAR
QUESTION 9
Identify the Automated Installer’s (AI) equivalent to jumpStart’s finish scripts and sysidcfg files.
A. Manifest files
B. SMF system configuration profile files
C. Installadm create – client
D. IPS software package repository
E. installadm create-service
F. svccfg – s application/pkg/server setprop sysidcfg

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Comparing sysidcfg File Keywords to System Configuration Profile Directives The following table compares sysidcfg file keywords with example AI system configuration profile specifications.
sysidcfg File Keyword System Configuration Profile Directives
Etc.
Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23824_01/html/E21799/config-1.html
QUESTION 10
You need to update an OS image on a client. The pkg publishers command displays the wrong publisher with the wrong update: PUBLISHER TYPE STATUS URI Solaris origin online http://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release
The update is available on the updated publisher: PUBLISHER TYPE STATUS URI Solaris origin online http://sysA.example.com
Select the option that describes the procedure used to update the OS image on the system from the updated publisher.
A. Copy the repository from the ISO image onto the local client. Configure the repository on the client by using the svccfg – s command so that the Solaris publisher is connected to the new repository. Refresh the application/pkg/server service. Issue the pkgrepo refresh command to refresh the repository catalog
B. Configure the publisher on the client using the svcfg – s command so that the Solaris publisher is connected to the repository at http://sysA.example.com Refresh the application/pkg/server service. Issue the pkgrepo refresh command to repository catalog
C. Use the pkg set-publisher command to change the URL of the publisher Solaris to http://sysA.example.com. Issue the pkg update command to update the OS image.
D. Add the new publisher http://sysA.example.com Solaris Use the pkg set-publisher command to set the publisher search order and place http:// sysA.example.com of http://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release Issue the pkg publisher command to view the publishers. Set the new publisher to sticky. Issue the pkg update command to update the OS image.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You can use the pkg set-publisher command to change a publisher URI.
Changing a Publisher Origin URI
To change the origin URI for a publisher, add the new URI and remove the old URI. Use the -g option to add a new origin URI. Use the -G option to remove the old origin URI.
# pkg set-publisher -g http://pkg.example.com/support \ -G http://pkg.example.com/release example.com
Note: You can use either the install or update subcommand to update a package. The install subcommand installs the package if the package is not already installed in the image. If you want to be sure to update only packages that are already installed, and not install any new packages, then use the update subcommand.
Reference: Oracle Solaris 11 Express Image Packaging System Guide, Managing Package Publishers
QUESTION 11
alice is a user account used by Alice on a Solaris 11 system. sadmin is a role account on the same system.
Your task is to add the command /usr/sbin/cryptoadm to the Network management profile, so that Alice can execute it, while assuming the sadmin role.
Select the three activities necessary to accomplish this.
A. To the file /etc/security/prof_attr, add the line: Network Management: solaris:cmd:RO::/usr/sbin/cryptoadm:euid=0
B. To the file /etc/security/auth_attr, add the line: Network Management: solaris:cmd:RO::/usr/sbin/cryptoadm:euid=0
C. To the file /etc/security/exec_attr.d/local-entriies, add the line: Network Management: solaris:cmd:RO::/usr/sbin/cryptoadm:euid=0
D. Run the roles alice to ensure that alice may assume the role sadmin.
E. Run the command profiles sadmin to ensure that the role sadmin includes the network Management profile.
F. Run the command profiles alice to ensure that the Alice has permissions to access the Network management profile.
G. Run the command profiles “Network management” to ensure that the Network management profile includes the sadmin role.

Correct Answer: CDG Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
C: /etc/security/exec_attr is a local database that specifies the execution attributes associated with profiles. The exec_attr file can be used with other sources for execution profiles, including the exec_attr NIS map and NIS+ table.
A profile is a logical grouping of authorizations and com- mands that is interpreted by a profile shell to form a secure execution environment.
Incorrect answers:
A: etc/security/prof_attr is a local source for execution profile names, descriptions, and other attributes of execution profiles. The prof_attr file can be used with
other profile sources, including the prof_attr NIS map.

B: /etc/security/auth_attr is a local source for authorization names and descriptions. The auth_attr file can be used with other authorization sources, including the
auth_attr NIS map and NIS+ table.
An authorization is a right assigned to users that is checked by certain privileged programs to determine whether users can execute restricted functionality.

Reference: man exec_attr
QUESTION 12
Select the two statements that correctly describe the operation of NWAM.
A. If a location is explicitly enabled, it remains active until explicitly changed.
B. Wireless security keys can be configured by using the nwammgr command.
C. NWAM stores profile information in /etc/ipadm/ipadm.conf and /etc/dladm/datalink.conf.
D. Multiple locations may be automatically activated in systems with multiple network interface cards.
E. Interface NCU Properties “float” and are automatically attached to the highest priority Link NCU Property.
F. If the DefaultFixed NCP is enabled, persistent configuration, stored in /etc/ipadm.conf and /etc/dladm/datalink.conf is used.

Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: Conditional and system locations can be manually
activated, which means that the location remains active until explicitly disabled.

D: A location comprises certain elements of a network configuration, for example a name service and firewall settings, that are applied together, when required.
You can create multiple locations for various uses. For example, one location can be used when you are connected at the office by using the company intranet.
Another location can be used at home when you are connected to the public Internet by using a wireless access point. Locations can be activated manually or
automatically, according to environmental conditions, such as the IP address that is obtained by a network connection.

Incorrect answers:
Note: The Network Auto-Magic (NWAM) feature simplifies basic network configuration by automatically addressing basic Ethernet and WiFi configurations, such as connecting to your wired or wireless network at startup and displaying notifications about the status of your currently active network connection from the desktop. NWAM is also designed to simplify some of the more complex networking tasks, such as the creation and management of system-wide network profiles, for example, the configuration of name services, IP Filter and IP Security (IPsec).
Reference: Oracle Solaris Administration: Network Interfaces and NetworkVirtualization, Activating and Deactivating Profiles Reference: Oracle Solaris Administration: Network Interfaces and NetworkVirtualization,Creating and Managing Locations
QUESTION 13
On server A, you enter the following command to add a static route to serverA route -p add -host 192.168.1.101 192.168.1.101 -static What is the purpose of this command?
A. to temporarily bypass IP Filter rules
B. to specify an IPMP target IP address to in.mpathd
C. to specify routing to an adjacent network when in.rdisc is not used
D. to specify routing to an adjacent network when in.routed is not used
E. to ensure the IP address for serverB is not flushed from the ARP cache
F. to optimize link aggregation using a direct connection between two systems Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Note: # route -p add -host destination-IP gateway-IP -static where destination-IP and gateway-IP are IPv4 addresses of the host to be used as a target.
For example, you would type the following to specify the target system 192.168.10.137, which is on the same subnet as the interfaces in IPMP group itops0:

$ route -p add -host 192.168.10.137 192.168.10.137 -static This new route will be automatically configured every time the system is restarted. If you want to define only a temporary route to a target system for probe-based failure detection, then do not use the -p option.
QUESTION 14
Before booting test zone a non-global zone, you want to connect to the zone’s console so that you can watch the boot process.
Choose the command used to connect to testzone’s console.
A. zoneadm -C testzone
B. zoneadm -console testzone
C. zlogin – z testzone console
D. zlogin – z testzone – C
E. zlogin -C testzone
F. zoneadm – testzone – c

Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The following options are supported:
-C
Connects to the zone console. Connects to the zone console.

Note:
After you install a zone, you must log in to the zone to complete its application environment. You might log in to the zone to perform administrative tasks as well.
Unless the -C option is used to connect to the zone console, logging in to a zone using zlogin starts a new task. A task cannot span two zones

Incorrect answers:

B: No option -console. C, D: No option -z.
Reference: man zlogin
QUESTION 15
Consider the following rule file for use with the Basic Audit Reporting Tool (BART).
CHECK all IGNORE dirmtime
/etc/security /etc/notices IGNORE contents
/export/home IGNORE mtime size contents
/var CHECK
You are using BART to detect inappropriate changes to the file system.
Identify the two correct statements describing the attributes recorded.
A. /var/dhcp Attribute: size uid gid mode acl
B. /etc/hosts Attributes: size uid gid mode acl intime dest
C. /var/spool/mqueue Attribute: size uid gid mode acl dirmtime
D. /etc/security/exec_attr Attribute: size uid mode acl mtime devnode
E. /export/home/kate/.profile Attributes: uid gid mode acl dirmtime
F. /export/home/rick/.profile Attributes: size uid gid mode acl mtime contents

Correct Answer: DF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
D: According to line /etc/security
F: According to line /export/home Not E: According to line IGNORE dirmtime Note: In default mode, the bart compare command, as shown in the following example, checks all the files installed on the system, with the exception of modified directory timestamps (dirmtime):
CHECK all IGNORE dirmtime
Note 2: The Basic Audit Reporting Tool (BART) feature of Oracle Solaris enables you to comprehensively validate systems by performing file-level checks of a system over time. By creating BART manifests, you can easily and reliably gather information about the components of the software stack that is installed on deployed systems.
BART is a useful tool for integrity management on one system or on a network of systems.
Reference: Oracle Solaris Administration: Security Services, BART Manifests, Rules Files, and Reports (Reference)
QUESTION 16
The ZFS configuration on your server is:
Pool1 6.67G 31K /pool Pool1/data 31K 31K /data
Select the three commands that you would use to 1. Create, 2. List, and 3. Delete a snapshot of the /data file system.
A. zfs snapshot pool1/[email protected]
B. zfs create snapshot pool1/[email protected]
C. zfs list -t snapshot
D. zfs list -t snapshot pool1/data
E. zfs destroy pool1/[email protected]
F. zfs destroy snapshot pool1/[email protected]

Correct Answer: ADE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: Snapshots are created by using the zfs snapshot command, which takes as its only argument the name of the snapshot to create.
D: You can list snapshots as follows: # zfs list -t snapshot
E: Snapshots are destroyed by using the zfs destroy command. For example:
# zfs destroy tank/home/[email protected]
QUESTION 17
Which three Installation option allow for a “hands free” and “unattended'” Installation of the Solaris 11 environment?
A. Jumpstart
B. LiveCD
C. A text Installation over the network
D. An Automated Installation performed on an x86 client
E. An Automated Installation using media from a local DVD or USB drive
F. An Automated Installation using a networked repository

Correct Answer: DEF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Oracle Solaris 11 uses Automated Installer (AI) for unattended installations.
Unattended installations are possible by placing the contents of the AI Image media (or ISO image contents from a download) on an AI server.
Incorrect answers:
A: Jumpstart used for Solaris 10.
B: LiveCD is used for hands-on installation.
Reference: Differences between Oracle Solaris 10 and 11 for System Administrators http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/server-storage/solaris11/overview/solaris-matrix- 1549264.html
QUESTION 18
You have been tasked with creating a dedicated virtual network between two local zones within a single system. In order to isolate the network traffic from other zones on that system.
To accomplish this, you will create__________.
A. An ether stub
B. A virtual router
C. A virtual switch
D. A virtual bridge.
E. A virtual network interface
F. Nothing because a virtual switch is automatically created then the virtual network interfaces are created.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Etherstubs are pseudo ethernet NICs which are managed by the system administrator. You can create VNICs over etherstubs instead of over physical links. VNICs over an etherstub become independent of the physical NICs in the system. With etherstubs, you can construct a private virtual network that is isolated both from the other virtual networks in the system and from the external network. For example, you want to create a network environment whose access is limited only to your company developers than to the network at large. Etherstubs can be used to create such an environment.
Note: Oracle Solaris 11 introduces a new and powerful network stack architecture which includes:
*
Networking virtualization with virtual network interface cards (VNICs) and virtual switching (etherstubs)

*
Tight integration with zones

*
Network resource management – efficient and easy to manage integrated quality of service (QoS) to enforce bandwidth limit on VNICs and traffic flows We will be examini

Reference: Oracle Solaris Administration: Network Interfaces and Network Virtualization, Configuring Components of Network Virtualization in Oracle Solaris
QUESTION 19
Which three options describe the purpose of the zonep2vchk command?
A. Used on a Solaris 10 global zone to access the system for problems before migrating that system to a Solaris 10 branded zone.
B. Used to access a Solaris 10 global zone for problems before migrating that zone to a Solaris 11 global zone
C. Used to create zonecfg template for a Solaris 10 global zone that that will be migrated to a solaris10 branded zone.
D. Used to migrate an Oracle Solaris 11 global zone to a non-global zone.
E. Used to migrate a Solaris 10 global zone to a non-global zone on the same server; the non- global zone can then be migrated to a Solaris 11 server as a Solaris10 branded zone.
Correct Answer: CDE Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
zonep2vchk
-check a global zone’s configuration for physical to virtual migration into non-global zone
The zonep2vchk utility is used to evaluate a global zone’s configuration before the process of physical-to-virtual (p2v) migration into a non-global zone.
The p2v process involves archiving a global zone (source), and then installing a non-global zone (target) using that archive

zonep2vchk serves two functions. First, it can be used to report issues on the source which might prevent a successful p2v migration. Second, it can output a
template zonecfg, which can be used to assist in configuring the non-global zone target.
zonep2vchk can be executed on a Solaris 10 or later global zone. To execute on Solaris 10, copy the zonep2vchkutility to the Solaris 10 source global zone.
When run on Solaris 10, a target release of S11 can be specified, which will check for p2v into a Solaris 10 Branded zone.
Reference: man zonep2vchk

QUESTION 20
Your are troubleshooting network throughput on your server.
To confirm that the load balancing among aggregated links is functioning properly, you want to examine the traffic statistics on the links comprising the
aggregation.
The correct command is ___________.

A. dlstat – aggr
B. dlstat show-aggr
C. dlstat show-link -r
D. dlstat show-link -aggr
E. dlstat show-phys -aggr Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
dlstat show-aggr [-r | -t] [-i interval] [-p] [ -o field[,…]] [-u R|K|M|G|T|P] [link] Display per-port statistics for an aggregation.
Incorrect answers:
dlstat show-link [-r [-F] | -t] [-i interval] [-a] [-p] [ -o field[,…]] [-u R|K|M|G|T|P] [link] Display statistics for a link.

Acquiring Oracle 1Z0-820 certifications are becoming a huge task in the field of I.T. More over these exams like Oracle 1Z0-820  exam are now continuously updating and accepting this challenge is itself a task.This Oracle 1Z0-820 practice test is an important part of Microsoft certifications and at Oracle 1Z0-820 certification Flydumps we have the resources to prepare you for this.The Oracle 1Z0-820 exam is essential and core part of Oracle 1Z0-820 certifications and once you clear the exam you will be able to solve the real time problems yourself.