Oracle 1Z1-527 Real Exam Questions And Answers, Valid and updated Oracle 1Z1-527 Certification Exam Latest Version PDF&VCE

The Oracle 1Z1-527 questions and answers in. pdf from Flydumps is the most reliable guide for Microsoft exams.A large number of successful candidates have shown a lot of faith in our Oracle 1Z1-527 question and answers in PDF.If you want pass the Microsoft certificate exam,please choose Flydumps.

QUESTION 1
You have a requirement to set up an Expenses object. This object will be used often by marketing and sales users and you need to create a set of lists to appear on their Expenses home pages. The marketing users will want lists that search on an Expense Category pick list field and the sales users will want lists that search on an Expense Date field. You decided you will use a Custom Object for the Expenses object. What recommended best practice should you keep in mind when setting up the fields for the new Expenses object?
A. Create a new Expense Date field with a Field Type of Date/Time so that your lists can query correctly for different locales.
B. Select the Required check boxes at the field level for both the Expense Date and Expense Category fields so all users have to fill in these values.
C. Rename indexed fields to use for the Expense Date and Expense Category fields so your lists run faster.
D. Deselect the copy enabled check box for the expense date and expense category fields so your lists run faster.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Two indexes, one for the Expanse Data field and one for the Expense Category field, will make both type
of searches faster.
QUESTION 2
Once a forecast is set up, it typically does not need to be updated unless certain events take place which two events may require an update of the forecast definition?
A. Creating a new forecast report In Analytics
B. Creating a new access profile for a role including in the forecast
C. Deactivating employees with the roles Included In the forecast
D. Changing the expiration date of the forecast alert message
E. Changing the reporting structure

Correct Answer: CE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
You must update your forecast definition settings after you make the following changes to user records:
Changing the name in the Reports To field in a participant’s user details.

*
Deactivating users who are participants in the forecast hierarchy. (C)

*
Adding or removing employees from the roles included in the forecast. (implies E)
References:

QUESTION 3
A company wants to implement a policy that employees should only use the CRM on Demand application when they are in the company office. What is the best way to implement this policy in the application?
A. Navigate to the Company Profile page and change the company Authentication Type to Single-Sign on Only.
B. Monitor the Sign-In Audit to identify users that do not conform to the policy and Inactivate their user credentials.
C. Use the Company Administration > Security Settings page to enter the specific IP address ranges for the company network.
D. Change the sign-in page for user authentications to a page behind the company firewall.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The Restricting Use to IP Addresses feature allows your company to restrict access to the system to specific IP address ranges. You can use this feature to ensure that your users only access the system from specific network locations, such as your office. If this feature is enabled, your users can only sign in to the application from machines that have IP addresses within the range you specified.

QUESTION 4
You created an Account Assignment Rule and added users to the Team Assignment section on the Rule Detail page. When the rule is triggered and an Account record is assigned, which two actions occur?
A. All users on the team are given the same access level as the assigned record owner to the Account, and Its related Contact and Opportunity records.
B. All users on the team are also assigned to the territory specified in the Assign To Territory field for the rule.
C. Unless you selected the Include Team Assignment check box for the rule, no users are assigned to the team.
D. Only the users that meet the rule criteria are assigned to the team.
E. Each user on the team is given the specified access level to the Account, and its related Contact and Opportunity records.

Correct Answer: CE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
C: Field “Include Team Assignment”
Description: “If the rule criteria are met, the team members are assigned to the account.”

References:

QUESTION 5
One of the Service Coordinators in your department is not receiving emails when new service requests are assigned to her. The system administrator that built the service request assignment rules is on vacation so you are helping troubleshoot this issue. What is the most likely cause of this issue?
A. The Email Notification workflow action is inactive.
B. The Service Request record in question is missing Information in key fields.
C. The workflow responsible for the assignment is inactive.
D. The email notifications are sent to the user’s manager.
E. The Send Email Notification check box Is not selected for the assignment rule.

Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When a lead or service request is assigned an owner, an email is sent to the new owner. You can turn off
email notification for Service Requests on a per-rule basis by clearing the Send Email Notification check
box (flag) on the Service Request Assignment Rule Edit page.

References:
QUESTION 6
Your company’s Sales department is contemplating the use of a custom object to track information related to a new record type called “Orders”. As the system administrator, you’re responsible for making sure that the Sales department is aware of the limitations associated with the use of custom objects.
Select two application areas not compatible with custom objects.
A. Analytics
B. Forecasting
C. Books of Business
D. Assignment Manager
E. Web Services

Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Note 1: New custom objects in Oracle CRM On Demand Release 16 leverage the same powerful capabilities as pre-built objects, including real-time reporting for accurate analysis (not A) of data and related information, fields customization, external data integration, page and related item layouts management, role security settings, list management, as well as the ability to load objects from other systems or files via web services (not E) or import/export utilities. References:
QUESTION 7
What is the first step in customizing a layout for the Account Lookup Window?
A. Navigate to the Account Search Layout1
B. Click the My Setup link
C. Navigate to the Layout Wizard for Related Lists
D. Navigate to the Page Layout Wizard

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
See step 1-5 below.
To create a page layout
1 In the upper right corner of any page, click the Admin global link.
2 Click the Application Customization link.
3 In the Record Type Setup section, click the link for the required record type. 4 In the Page Layout
section, click the required Page Layout link.
5 In the Page Layout list, do one of the following:
*Click the Edit link for an existing layout to modify it.

*
Click the New Layout button to create a new layout.
*
Click the Copy link to copy an existing layout.
The Page Layout Wizard appears to guide you through the process.

References:
QUESTION 8
Your company uses a custom list of Industries to classify your accounts, but the CRM Industry field type is set to pick list (read only) on the Account Field Setup page. You need to have the custom Industry names appear in the Industry field pick list on the Account detail page. As the Administrator, how do you resolve this issue?
A. Add a new Industry field and assign it the Pick list type; then edit the pick list
B. Change the field type of the default Industry field to an editable pick list.
C. Change the display name of an unused field with an editable pick list
D. Go to Data Rules & Assignment and modify the Industry Definitions.
Correct Answer: D Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To customize your company’s industry list 1 In the upper right corner of any page, click the Admin global link. 2 In the Business Process Management section, click the Data Rules & Assignment link. 3 In the Industry Definition section, click the Industry Definition link. 4 From the Translation Language drop-down list, select your company’s primary language.
5. On the Industry Edit page, fill in the information. 6 To manually enter the translated equivalent of the new
industry:
a From the Translation Language drop-down list, select the language. b Enter the translated equivalent in
the Display Name field and click Save.
7 Save the record.

References:
QUESTION 9
As a CRM administrator, you’re evaluating different data sharing strategies to implement in your organization. Your main driver is to allow record owners to select which users to give access to their data. What piece of functionality best meets your requirement?
A. Group Sharing
B. Books of business
C. Workflows
D. Team Sharing

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For some record types, you can share a record so that a team of users can view it. The following record
types can be shared by teams:

*
Account

*
Application

*
Business Plan

*
Contact

*
Custom Object 01, 02, and 03

*
Deal Registration

*
Household

*
MDF Request

*
Objective

*
Opportunity

*
Partner

*
Portfolio

*
Special Pricing Request
With account records, you can also share the contact and opportunity records that are linked to that account record.
To share a record, you first add the person to the Team for the selected record. Then you specify the access level the person has to the record.
QUESTION 10
Select the true statement regarding book structure.
A. Your book structure should closely reflect how your company organizes its data.
B. Your book structure should always reflect your company’s corporate hierarchy.
C. Your book structure should reflect your company’s geographical distribution.
D. Your book structure should reflect Financial Cost Centers for financial reporting.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To set up an efficient book structure, you must plan your book hierarchies carefully. Consider the following
guidelines when you design and refine the book hierarchies for your company:

*
Do not create custom books that replicate user books.

*
Determine the organization and access policies for your business data. (related to A)

*
Determine whether the corporate structure is relevant to data management. (related to A)

*
Determine the data affiliations in your company. (related to A)

*
Design your books based on user needs, and consider the tasks where users most commonly use books.

*
Design your books so that the functionality provided by the Manager Visibility Enabled check box on the company profile is used as little as possible.

*
Keep the number of levels in your book hierarchies to a minimum.

*
As far as possible, reduce the amount of cross-listing in the book structure. Cross-listing is the practice of duplicating records across multiple books.

*
Use workflow rules to automate book management.
References:
QUESTION 11
By default, how is progress toward sales quota targets tracked in CRM on Demand?
A. On the Pipeline Dashboard
B. On the User Profile page
C. On the Forecast Detail page
D. On the Opportunity Detail page

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

This section describes the procedure for the administrator to set up a user’s quotas.
To set up a user’s quota
1 In the upper right corner of any page, click the Admin global link. 2 In the User Management and Access
Controls section, click the User Management and Access Controls
link.
3 On the User Management and Access Controls page, click the User Management link. 4 On the User
List page, click the Last Name link for the user whose quota you want to set up. 5 On the User Detail page,
scroll down to the Quotas section and do one of the following:
Click the New Quota button.
Click the Edit link for the quota you want to edit.
6 On the Edit Quota page, complete the fields.

References:

QUESTION 12
You have been asked to set up the sales quota information for the Individual sales reps in your region where is this information entered?
A. The Forecast Definition page
B. The Role Management wizard
C. The Territory Details page
D. The User Detail page
E. The Opportunity Page Layout page
Correct Answer: D Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Note: See step 5 below.
If sales representatives use Oracle CRM On Demand to manage their forecasts, their quotas must be set
up. Sales representatives can set up their own quotas or, as an administrator, you can create quotas for
them.

This section describes the procedure for the administrator to set up a user’s quotas.

To set up a user’s quota

1.
In the upper right corner of any page, click the Admin global link.

2.
In the User Management and Access Controls section, click the User Management and Access Controls link.

3.
On the User Management and Access Controls page, click the User Management link.

4.
On the User List page, click the Last Name link for the user whose quota you want to set up.

5.
On the User Detail page, scroll down to the Quotas section and do one of the following:
*
Click the New Quota button.

*
Click the Edit link for the quota you want to edit.
6. On the Edit Quota page, complete the fields.
*
To spread a yearly quota evenly over the fiscal year, enter the amount in the Total Quota field and click Spread.

*
To add the monthly quotas together, enter an amount for each month and click Sum.
7. Save the record.
References:
QUESTION 13
Bill Williams is a manager of a sales team His role has the Can Read All Records setting enabled for Accounts. His role also gives him read only default access and Read/Edit owner access to accounts.
Jane Jones is a sales representative who reports to Bill Williams. Her role gives her Read only default access and Read/Edit/Delete owner access to accounts. Jane owns the ACE Industries account record in CRM on Demand. Manager Visibility is enabled.
Jane changes the owner on the ACE Industries account to Frank Ford, a sales representative who does not report to Bill Williams, but to a sales manager on another team. What kind of access does Bill Williams have to the ACE Industries Record?
A. Read-Only
B. Read/Edit/Delete
C. Read/Edit
D. Read/Create
E. No access

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Delegated users gain the primary user’s owner access to the records that the primary user owns or has
access to through teams or groups. Delegated users do not gain the primary user’s default access to
records.
In this scenario Jane has Read/Edit/Delete owner access. The delegated user (Frank) will get this access.
However, Bill Williams will not get any permissions through Manager Visibility.He has only the Read/Edit
owner access. Bill Williams will not get further permissions through Manager Visibility either. He is not the
manager of Frank Ford.

References:

QUESTION 14
Sales management wants sales representatives to only have access to a few of the prebuilt reports available in the application. You have been asked to make this subset of reports available to the users with the Sales Rep role. What is the best way to accomplish this?
A. Create a custom Reports Homepage layout and deselect the prebuilt reports that you do not want to appear on the page. Then, edit the role to associate the new layout.
B. Create a custom Web applet for the Reports Homepage to provide links to only those prebuilt reports that you want to expose for the role- Then, edit the role to give access to the Web applet,
C. Deselect the View Prebuilt Analyses privilege for the role. Open the prebuilt reports In Answers and save them In a Company Wide Shared folder. Then, give folder access to the role.
D. Rename a Custom Object to Reports and add the appropriate prebuilt reports as child objects. Then, remove access to the standard Reports tab for the role.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To hide specific shared prebuilt reports and display others, clear the Access Analytics Reports – View Prebuilt Analyses privilege. This hides all shared prebuilt reports. Then to share specific prebuilt reports, go to Oracle CRM On Demand Answers, open the report that you want to share, and save it in a shared folder within Company Wide Shared Folder. Configure the shared folder visibility as needed.
References:
QUESTION 15
You’re helping your VP Sales decide how often Sales Reps should submit their forecast. What are the forecast frequency options in CRM on Demand?
A. Weekly
B. Bi-weekly
C. Monthly
D. Bi-monthly
E. Quarterly

Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In the Create Forecast Snapshot Each field, specify how frequently the forecast snapshot is to be created.

You can select weekly or monthly forecasts.

References:

QUESTION 16
As a Regional Sales Manager, you would like to create a list of all Accounts you access on a daily basis. In the “Search In” drop-down list of the “New Account List” page, you select “All Records I own.”
What records will be returned every time you run this list? Select the three correct answers.
A. All records you own
B. All records shared with you by the owner through the team feature
C. All records you or your subordinates own
D. All records where you or your subordinates are on the team
E. All records shared with you through the group assignment feature

Correct Answer: ABE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For single record type searches. In the Search In section, select one of the following from the drop-down
list.
*All records I can see. Includes records that you have at least View access to, as defined by your reporting
hierarchy, the access level for your role, and the access level for shared records.

*
All records I own.
Includes only records in the filtered list that:
/You own (A)
/Are shared with you by the owner through the Team feature (B) /Are shared with you through the group
assignment feature (for tasks, accounts, contacts, and opportunities) (E)
*
All records where I am on the team.
*
All records I or my subordinates own.
*
All records where I or my subordinates are on the team
*
My Default Book. Your default setting for the Book selector, as defined by your company administrator.

References:
QUESTION 17
An account manager needs to be able to have Read only access to the Opportunity records created by the sales team, which are associated to his accounts. However, he reported that while he can see an Opportunity related Information section on his Account Detail page, he sees an Access Denied error instead of a list of Opportunity records. What is the likely problem?
A. The Has Access role setting Is not selected for Opportunity records.
B. The default Access Profile does not have at least Read/Edit access for Opportunity related information.
C. The Can Read All Records role setting Is not selected for Opportunity records.
D. The default Access Profile does not have Inherit Primary access for Opportunity related Information,
E. The Can Read All Records role setting is not selected for Account records.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To ensure that a user does not have access to opportunities linked to an account, you must ensure that the
user is not given access through one or more of the following methods:

*
The user does not have access to the opportunity records from the role settings. (applies here. related to A).

*
The user is not on the opportunity team.

*
The user does not have a subordinate who is on the opportunity team.

*
The user has not been delegated by another user who has access to opportunities.

*
The opportunity is not in a book where the user is a member, or in any of its subbooks.

*
The access level of the record type for the account related opportunity is set to any option except the following: No Access or Inherit Primary.
References:
QUESTION 18
You have a requirement to set up an Expenses object. This object will be used often by marketing and sales users and you need to create a set of lists to appear on their Expenses home pages. The marketing users will want lists that search on an Expense Category pick list field and the sales users will want lists that search on an Expense Date field. You decided you will use a Custom Object for the Expenses object. What recommended best practice should you keep in mind when setting up the fields for the new Expenses object?
A. Create a new Expense Date field with a Field Type of Date/Time so that your lists can query correctly for different locales.
B. Select the Required check boxes at the field level for both the Expense Date and Expense Category fields so all users have to fill in these values.
C. Rename Indexed fields to use for the Expense Date and Expense Category fields so your lists run faster.
D. Deselect the Copy Enabled check box for the Expense Date and Expense Category fields so your lists run faster.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Two indexes, one for the Expanse Data field and one for the Expense Category field, will make both type
of searches faster.

QUESTION 19
Which two statements are true about Workflow rules?
A. You can select only one record type, with up to three trigger events, for each Workflow rule.
B. You can select only one record type and one trigger event for each Workflow rule.
C. A Workflow rule must have a Condition so the appropriate records can be identified on which to execute the actions.
D. Once you save a Workflow rule, you cannot change its record type, trigger event or condition.
E. Once you save a Workflow rule, you cannot change its record type or trigger event, but you can change its condition.

Correct Answer: BE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
B: Each workflow rule relates to one record type only. The rule is evaluated for that type of record and the
actions are performed on that type of record.

E: *After a rule is created, you cannot change
the record type on the rule.
*The event that triggers the rule. When this event occurs on a record of the specified type, the rule is
evaluated. After a rule is created, you cannot change the trigger event on the rule.

* If you want to define conditions on the workflow rule, click the fx icon in the Workflow Rule Condition
section of the Workflow Rule Detail page and use the Siebel Query Language Expression Builder to define
the workflow rule condition.

References:
QUESTION 20
Sales managers want you to build a report that allows them to view revenue totals by product category and industry for each sales representative and select different years to filter the data. Which of the report views described below would best meet their needs?
A. pie chart view with Owner selected for the chart and fiscal year selected for the legend.
B. A pivot table view with Owner in the Sections section and Fiscal Year In the Pages section.
C. A table views with Fiscal Year In the first column position and a filter on the owner column
D. Pivot table view with Fiscal Year in the Sections section and Owner in the Pages section.
E. A vertical bar chart view with Owner on the vertical axis and Fiscal Year on the horizontal axis.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
We should use a pivot table to be able to show aggregate data. We should use Fiscal year in the Section
section to be able to select different years to filter the data.

Note: The Pivot Table view is an interactive view that allows you to rotate the rows, columns, and section headings to obtain different perspectives of the data. Pivot tables are navigable and drillable, and are especially useful for trend reports.
Note on Pivot Sections: Provides initial filter criteria. For each value in the Section column, a unique pivot table appears, composed of the Columns, Rows, and Measures defined in the pivot table.
References:

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Oracle 1Z1-527 product from Certpaper, as “Oracle 1Z1-527 Questions & Answers with explanations”, you are automatically offered the Oracle 1Z1-527 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it. If you want to renew your Oracle 1Z1-527 purchase during the period of these 90 days, your Oracle 1Z1-527 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.

Oracle 1Z1-508 Questions And Answers, Latest Release Oracle 1Z1-508 Test With High Quality

Flydumps Oracle 1Z1-508 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on Oracle 1Z1-508 brain dumps on Flydumps,you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION NO: 1

Yon have entered a journal and your supervisor is asking for the current account balance and what the future account balance will be after the journal is approved and posted. How will you get this information?
A. Run Trial Balance.
B. Run the Journals- (132 Char) Report.
C. View the Projected Balances Region on the Create Journal page
D. View the Account Inquiry window
Answer: C Explanation: Use the projected balances feature to view the impact on account balances for selected subledger journal entry lines.
The projected balances flow has the following business benefits:
Creation and validation of unposted manual journal entries by providing knowledge users with immediate and relevant information about the account balances for the selected journal lines.
Validation and reconciliation of posted journal entries by providing immediate and relevant information about the account balances for the selected journal lines.
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Viewing Projected Balances: Points to Consider

QUESTION NO: 2
In Oracle Fusion Applications, a calendar can only have .
A. Oneperiod frequency and period type
B. Multiple period frequencies
C. Multiple period types
D. Multiple period frequencies and period types
Answer: A Explanation: In Oracle Fusion applications a calendar can only have one period frequency and period type. Therefore, if you have an existing calendar with more than one period type associated with it, during the upgrade from Oracle E-Business Suite, separate calendars are created based on each calendar name and period type combination.

Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Defining Accounting Calendars: Critical Choice

QUESTION NO: 3
Transactions may involve multiple currencies that require a common currency to make the reports meaningful. What are the amounts Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse uses to store currency?
A. Global Currency (two common currencies), Document Currency,Local Currency
B. Currency Code, Currency Name
C. Currency Symbol, Currency Name
D. Report Currency
Answer: A Explanation: Currency lookups are required because your business may have transactions involving multiple currencies. To create a meaningful report, you have to use a common currency. The Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse provides a means for converting a variety of currencies, as well as prepackaging the following three currency types for each amount stored in the Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse:
*Document currency. The currency of the transaction. For example, if you purchase a chair from a supplier in Mexico, the document currency is probably the Mexican peso.
*Local currency. The currency in which the financial books, including the transaction, are closed. For example, if your business organization is located in France and orders a part from a supplier in Britain, it may pay in British pounds, but it closes its books in French francs. In this case the local currency for the transaction is French francs and the document currency for the transaction is British pounds. The local currency is useful when each business unit of the enterprise creates its own internal reports. For example, your Japanese site may produce internal reports using Japanese yen, while your United States site may produce internal reports using United States dollars.
*Global currencies. Out of the box, Oracle BI Applications provides three global currencies, which are the standard currencies used by your entire enterprise. For example, if a multinational enterprise has its headquarters in the United States, its group currency is probably U.S. dollars. The global currency is useful when creating enterprise-wide reports. For example, a user might want to view enterprise-wide data in other currencies
Reference: Oracle Business Intelligence Applications Installation and Configuration Guide >

Configuring Common Components of the Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse > About Document, Local, and Global Currencies

QUESTION NO: 4
What is the primary source of data that is used for the Financial Reporting Center?
A. data from the balances cubes and dimensions contained in the chart of account segments
B. transaction tables
C. defined dimensions for journals
D. the Code Combinations table
Answer: A Explanation: Administrators need to create database connections from Workspace so users can access the cubes from either Workspace or Financial Reporting Studio.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide 11g, Setting up Your Financial Reporting Center: Critical Choices

QUESTION NO: 5
The Receivables and Payables accounts that are automatically generated by intercompany transactions use rules and attributes in what order?
A. Primary Balancing Segment Rules; Ledger Entity Level Rules; Ledger Level Rules;Chart of Account Rules
B. Ledger entity Level Rules; ledger Level Rules; Chart of Account Rules; Primary Balancing Segment Rules
C. Chart of Account Rules; Primary Balancing Segment Rules; Ledger Entity Level Rules; Ledger Level Rules
D. Ledger Level Rules;Primary Balancing Segment Rules;Ledger Entity Level Rules; Chart of Accounts Rules
E. Chart of Account Rules; Ledger Entity Level Rules, Primary Balancing Segment Rules; Ledger Level Rules
Answer: A Explanation: Defining Intercompany Balancing Rules
You can define intercompany balancing rules at the following rule levels: 1.Primary balancing segment 2.Legal entity 3.Ledger 4.Chart of accounts

The rules are evaluated in the order shown above.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, Intercompany Balancing Rules: Explained

QUESTION NO: 6
Where do actions that are configured for execution in the Action Framework appear in Oracle Business intelligence Enterprise Edition?
A. In the Oracle BI EE Global Header section
B. In the Analysis, Dashboards, Agents, KPIs, and scorecard objectives sections (standard and mobile)
C. In theMY Favorite region
D. through OBIEE Mobile
Answer: B Explanation:
Reference: OBIEE 11gR1 : Action Framework and Conditions
QUESTION NO: 7
Select the key performance indicator (KPI) that provides a trend of the cost of an item as part of Gross Margin Analysis
A. Item Cost KPI
B. Value Trends KPI
C. Gross Margins KPI
D. Inventory Value KPI
Answer: A Explanation:
Note: * Overhead Costs Expensed or Capitalized

On inbound transactions and inventory transfer transactions, overhead expenses can be absorbed and capitalized into inventory value, or the absorption can be redirected to an expense account: a credit to an absorption account and a debit to either an inventory or expense account. On outbound transactions, overhead absorption is redirected to an expense account, and will be included in the gross margin calculation.
For example, consider a receipt of inventory items that cost $10 each to purchase, and you would like to absorb overhead cost of $2 each on the inbound transaction. When the item is sold, you would like to absorb additional overhead of $3 each on the outbound transaction. The total cost of goods sold is $15 each.
*Fusion Costing analytics include support for Gross Margin Analysis, Item Cost Trend and Item Value trend, embedded in the Fusion Cost Accountant*s dashboard
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Cost Accounting and Receipt Accounting Implementation Guide 11g, Overhead Costs Expensed or Capitalized

QUESTION NO: 8
Choose the four steps required to create and use the chart of accounts.
A. Create Value Sets.
B. Create Chart of Accounts Structure.
C. Create Chart of Accounts Structure Instance.
D. Create Value Set Values.
E. Create Account Hierarchies.
F. Publish Account Hierarchies.
Answer: A,B,D,E
Explanation: To set up your chart of accounts:

1.
(A) Define value sets. Value sets determine the attributes of your account segments such as the segment length, whether to require a segment value, value alignment, and value security.

2.
(B) Define your account structure. Indicate how many separate segments your account will have, and for each segment, enter a name, sequence number, and an associated value set.

3.
Define rollup groups to create summary accounts whose summary balances you can review. You assign parent segment values to rollup groups.

4.
Define your account segment values. If you plan on defining summary accounts or reporting hierarchies, you must define parent values as well as child or detail values.

You can set up hierarchy structures for your segment values. Define parent values that
includechild values. You can view a segment value’s hierarchy structure as well as move the child
ranges from one parent value to another.
Note:segment values(D)
Use the segment values windowto define values that belong to independent or dependent value
sets.
5.
Define Security Rules to restrict user access to certain account segment values.

6.
Define cross-validation rules to control the account combinations you want General Ledger to allow. For example, you may decide that your sales cost centers, 600 to 699, should only enter amounts to product sales accounts, 4000 to 4999.

7.
Define or enable descriptive flexfields.

8.
Define account shorthand aliases to speed entry of account segment values. If you enable shorthand alias flexfield entry when you define your account structure, then you can define aliases, or codes, which stand for complete or partial accounts.

9.
Define summary accounts to create and maintain summary balances for quick reporting and online inquiry.

10.
Create account combinations.

Reference: Defining Your Chart of Accounts
QUESTION NO: 9
Which view do you use to set parameters and define the data that is displayed in the SmartView report.
A. SmartSlice
B. SmrtView
C. Point of View
D. SmartCube
Answer: A Explanation: Smart Slices are stored centrally and are available to users from the Smart View Panel. An entire report is associated with an Excel workbook, a Word document, or a PowerPoint presentation. One report is associated with an Excel worksheet, a Word page, or a PowerPoint slide. For PowerPoint presentations, Oracle recommends one report type per slide. You can create reports from entire Smart Slices or from subsets of data in a Smart Slice. Reports can then be displayed on an Excel spreadsheet, Word document, or PowerPoint slide. You can display as many reports from as many data sources as space will permit on one sheet Reference: Oracle Hyperion Smart View for Office, User’s Guide
QUESTION NO: 10
Fusion Accounting Hub includes Hyperion Data Management, which can be used for .
A. Chart of Accounts Hierarchy maintenance
B. the maintenance of Trading Community Data
C. Chart of Accounts Master Data maintenance
D. data access and security
E. data modeling
Answer: C Explanation: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub is integrated with Oracle Hyperion Data Relationship Management, Fusion Edition, which is a master data management solution for creating and maintaining hierarchies across your enterprise. This integration allows you to maintain your charts of accounts values and hierarchies in one central location, and then to synchronize your hierarchies in Oracle Fusion and E-Business Suite General Ledgers. With licensing and integration of Data Relationship Management, you can:
*
Update and change Data Relationship Management versions and hierarchies. The results of these changes are exported to the values sets in the Oracle Fusion and E-Business Suite General Ledgers, E-Business Suite parent child hierarchies, and Oracle Fusion Trees.

*
Synchronize charts of accounts and hierarchies across multiple Oracle general ledger instances.

*
Store segment value attributes, such as account type, start date, and end date, providing the ability to enter such values in Data Relationship Management and integrate them to Oracle Fusion and E-Business Suite General Ledgers.

*
Submit standardized E-Business Suite Standard Request Submission and Oracle Fusion Enterprise Schedule Service requests from both the E-Business Suite and the Oracle Fusion General Ledgers to import values from Data Relationship Management.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide 11g, Integration with Hyperion Data Management
QUESTION NO: 11

Account Rules are specific to .
A. Subledger application
B. Event Classes
C. Event Types
D. Accounting methods
E. Journal Rule sets
Answer: A Explanation:
Note:
*
The Create Accounting process uses the values of sources assigned to accounting attributes plus accounting rules to create subledger journal entries.

*
Accounting rules can be defined with either a top down, or a bottom up approach. When defining subledger accounting rules from the top down, you will initially define the accounting method followed by components of each rule, which will need to be assigned to it. When defining subledger accounting rules from the bottom up, you will initially define components for each rule and then assign them as required.

*
Define accounting rules to create revenue recognition schedules for your invoices. Accounting rules determine the number of periods and percentage of total revenue to record in each accounting period. You can use accounting rules with transactions that you import into Receivables using AutoInvoice and with invoices that you create manually in the Transaction windows. You can define an unlimited number of accounting rules. *Use accounting rules to determine revenue recognition schedules for your invoice lines. You can assign a different accounting rule to each invoice line. Accounting rules let you specify the number of periods and the percentage of the total revenue to recognize in each period. You can also specify whether the accounting rules are of Fixed or Variable Duration. Accounting rules of Fixed Duration span a predefined number of periods. Accouning rules of Variable Duration let you define the number of periods during invoice entry.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Define Subledger Accounting Rules
QUESTION NO: 12
Which method will reverse accruals in the next accounting period?

A. Create two events, one for accrual and another for the reversal.
B. Create one entry and use Accrual Reversal GL Date.
C. Create one event and use the Accounting Reversal attribute.
D. Create one event and use the GL functionality to perform the reversal.
Answer: B Explanation: The Accrual Reversal GL Date accounting attribute is relevant to applications using the accrual reversal feature.
When the accrual reversal GL date accounting attribute returns a value, the Create Accounting program generates an entry that reverses the accrual entry.
Note:
* If an invoice is not entered by period end, the Receipt Accruals – Period End process will generate accruals and transfer the accounting for them to the GL Interface. Use the Journal Import program to create unposted journals. This journal is created with a reversal date in a subsequent period. The journal must be reversed so your receipt liability is not overstated.
Reference: Oracle Financial Services Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, GL Date Accounting Attributes
QUESTION NO: 13
The life cycle of a transaction’s accounting impact is modeled by using .
A. Event Classes and Types
B. Process Categories
C. Journal Categories
D. Journal Sources
E. Event Entities
Answer: A Explanation:
Note:
* Accounting events have financial accounting significance and are used as a basis for the recording of financial information. *The event status is an indicator of what actions have been completed on the transaction and what operations are yet to be done. It is a snapshot of where the transaction is in its accounting event life cycle.
Reference: Oracle Financial Services Accounting Hub Implementation Guide

QUESTION NO: 14

What can be used to restrict the events selected for accounting when users submit the Accounting Process?
A. Process Category
B. EventClasses
C. Event Types
D. Journal Line Types
E. Batch Name
Answer: A Explanation: Process Category: restricts the events selected for accounting to a particular process category The Create Accounting program selects events with event types falling into the event classes assigned to the process category. Only process categories established by development teams as part of the seed data are included in the list of values.
Reference: Oracle Subledger Accounting Implementation Guide, Create Accounting Program

QUESTION NO: 15
Select two text functions that are available only for financial management.
A. CallText
B. MemberAlias
C. MemberDescription
D. ProcessManagementStatus
E. MemberProprty
Answer: B,C Explanation: In Oracle Hyperion Financial Reporting, Fusion Edition, you use text functions to display and retrieve information in reports. For example, you can display the member name and member alias (description) from the Point of View or from a grid dimension, or you can retrieve the currency ID for entities in Oracle. Hyperion Financial Management, Fusion Edition applications.
Most text functions require parameters that specify the grid, row, column, and page in the report.

The following is a list of some common text functions that require similar syntax:
<<MemberName(“GridName”, Row/Column/Page, “DimensionName”)>> <<MemberAlias(“GridName”, Row/Column/Page, “DimensionName”)>> <<MemberDescription(“GridName”, Row/Column/Page, “DimensionName”)>> <<HFMCurrency(“GridName”, Row, Column, Page)>> <<GetCell(“GridName”, Row, Column, Page)>>
Reference: Replacing Text Function Parameters with the Current Keyword

QUESTION NO: 16
You have been given a task to update a calendar by adding a new period to it. What is the quickest way to perform this task?
A. Manually add the periods.
B. Use the Add Year button.
C. Run the Other – Calendar Validation Report.
D. The application automatically populates the next period.
Answer: A Explanation: Define the Calendar Periods
Use the Accounting Calendar form to define your calendar (navigation = Setup..Financials..Calendar..Accounting). You associate a calendar and period type with each set of books. Oracle General Ledger lets you maintain multiple calendars. For each calendar, you should set up one complete year at a time, specifying which types of accounting periods you will include in each year. Oracle General Ledger lets you add periods to your calendar at any time. When you define new accounting periods, remember to use the same period type that you originally assigned to your set of books. These are the only periods that General Ledger will recognize for your set of books.
Note: Define your calendar to fit your business. You can define a calendar for any fiscal year, and have up to 366 accounting periods for use with actuals and 60 periods for use with budgets. The periods can be of different lengths, but they all must be of the same period type for one set of books, in order for General Ledger to recognize them.

QUESTION NO: 17

The Link Journal Lines option in a Journal Line Rule is set to “Copy from Corresponding Line.”
What would this do?
A. copies the description from the debitline to the credit line
B. copies the accounted amount from a previous journal
C. copies the accounting dale from a previous journal
D. builds account for a journal line using segments from the offsetting entry of the current journal line
E. copies from a previous journal line
Answer: D
Explanation: Copy from Corresponding Line:
Build account for a journal line using segments from the offsetting entry of the current journal line.
For example, when the business process requires that a cost center incurring an expense must
also bear the invoice liability and cash outlay.

Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide , Link Journal Lines
Option
QUESTION NO: 18
In the Essbase database source, how do you identify duplicate members?
A. display qualified names instead of the member names
B. use the member perspective
C. use an alias name for a database member
D. use member Information
Answer: A Explanation: After enabling an Essbase outline to accept duplicate member names, there are two methods you can use for loading data using a data file and data load rule: loading data using qualified member names and loading data using ancestor reference.
Reference: Loading Data to Essbase 11.1.2 Outlines Containing Duplicate Member Names
QUESTION NO: 19
To set up the intercompany transaction using the Chart of Account rule, you will have to .
A. specify the chart of account Intercompany receivables accounts, Intercompany payables accounts, the source and the category
B. specify the account of account intercompany receivables only
C. specify the chart of accounts intercompany payables only
D. specify the chart of account intercompany receivables and intercompany payables accounts
Answer: D Explanation: Defining intercompany Receivables and Payables accounts is required before using the intercompany feature.
Note:
*
You must define Intracompany balancing rules if you want to balance journals automatically. You may define as many or as few balancing rules as you choose, and each balancing rule may have one or many accounting rules.

*
Intracompany balancing allows you to define rules according to the business needs of your company. When there are many balancing rules defined, the Balancing API uses an evaluation order to pick the appropriate rule. Once the balancing rule is selected, there may also be several accounting rules that must be evaluated on the balancing rule. The Balancing API uses the sameorder for evaluating accounting rules, and understanding this evaluation order will help you define your balancing rules and accounting rules.
Reference: Oracle Financials Implementation Guide, Intercompany and Intracompany Balancing

QUESTION NO: 20
To set up the intercompany transaction using the Chart of Account rule, you will have to .
A. specify the Chart of account intercompany receivables accounts, intercompany payables account the source and the category
B. specify the chart of account intercompany receivables only
C. specify the chart of accounts intercompany payables only
D. specify the chart of account intercompany receivables and intercompany payables accounts
Answer: D Explanation: Defining intercompany Receivables and Payables accounts is required before using the intercompany feature.

Note:
*
You must define Intracompany balancing rules if you want to balance journals automatically. You may define as many or as few balancing rules as you choose, and each balancing rule may have one or many accounting rules.

*
Intracompany balancing allows you to define rules according to the business needs of your company. When there are many balancing rules defined, the Balancing API uses an evaluation order to pick the appropriate rule. Once the balancing rule is selected, there may also be several accounting rules that must be evaluated on the balancing rule. The Balancing API uses the same order for evaluating accounting rules, and understanding this evaluation order will help you define your balancing rules and accounting rules.
Reference: Oracle Financials Implementation Guide, Intercompany and Intracompany Balancing
latest Oracle 1Z1-508 exam is one of popular Certification.Many candidates won’t have confidence to get latest Oracle 1Z1-508.Now We guaranteed latest Oracle 1Z1-508 exam training is available in various formats to best suit your needs and learning style.Whether you are a hands-on tactile learner,visually or even a textbook training veteran,Flydumps has latest Oracle 1Z1-508 resources that will enable you to pass your Oracle 1Z1-508 test with flying colors.As with Cisco exams,the Oracle 1Z1-508 exam is structured to stack or plug into other related courses.The combination of Oracle 1Z1-508 courses builds the complete core knowledge base you need to meet your Oracle 1Z1-508 certification requirements.

Oracle 1Z1-456 PDF-Answers, High Quality Oracle 1Z1-456 Dumps PDF With Low Price

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Oracle 1Z1-456 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Oracle 1Z1-456 exams in the first attempt.The brain dumps are the latest,authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Oracle 1Z1-456 exam.

QUESTION NO: 1

Identify two components of sales coach that can assist in bringing opportunities to a successful close.
A. recommended documents
B. process steps
C. stalled deal limit
D. task
E. opportunity status
Answer: A,B Explanation: Sales Coach is both a teaching tool and a method to push best practice information to you in order to improve sales.
The following aspects of Sales Coach can assist you in your efforts to bring opportunities to a successful close:
*
Recommended documents

*
Process steps

*
Task templates

*
Assessment templates

*
Required fields
Reference: OracleFusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide, Sales Coach: Explained

QUESTION NO: 2
Select the three statements that describe the use of sales methodology in opportunity management.
A. Selection of sales methodology is mandatory for every opportunity.
B. Sales methodologies consist of one or more sales stages.
C. Selection of sales methodology is optional for an opportunity.
D. Sales methodologiesbest describe an organization’s sales process
E. Sales methodologies include sales stages; each sales stage can be tied to a range of win probability and status.
Answer: B,E Explanation: B: Sales methods and sales stages have a one-to-many relationship. In a typical implementation, a single sales method has several sales stages. Each stage within a sales
method delineates the progress of an opportunity.
Sales methods encapsulate your sales methodology, or formalized approach, toward achieving a sale. Each sales method typically contains a number of sales stages that delineate the progress of an opportunity.
E: Sales stages delineate the progress of an opportunity. During opportunity creation, the application picks the first sales stage within the sales method being employed for the opportunity. The win probability used is the one associated with the sales stage picked, as specified during setup. While editing an opportunity, sales representatives can select another stage, and they can enter a different win probability.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide, Sales Methods and Sales Stages: How They Fit Together

QUESTION NO: 3
A territory manager has created a proposal. When the proposal is validated, it can create active territories. Identify a condition that would result in an error during the validation process in Oracle Fusion Sales.
A. Parent territory covers all the dimensions of its child territories.
B. Active resources were added as dimension members.
C. Parent territory does not cover all the dimensions of its child territories.
D. A valid product has been added as a dimension member.
E. Partner sales representatives were added to child territories.
Answer: C Explanation: A territory becomes invalid if its boundaries go beyond the boundaries of its parent territory.
Note: When you create or edit a territory proposal, you can include active territories. When you activate your proposal, all territory definitions in the proposal are validated, and the proposal fails if any defined territories are invalid.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Guide. Invalid Territories: Explained

QUESTION NO: 4

While configuring the Assignment Manager, you activate and create assignment mappings involving Geography ID, Industry and Customer Size. After an Internal review, your company decides to no longer base decisions on industry. Your supervisor asks a coworker to remove any industry considerations from the Fusion Assignment Manager. Your coworker does this by navigating to Industry and selecting the Inactive check box, but forgets to modify the existing mappings that already use Industry.
Select the expected system behavior based on this scenario.
A. The existing assignment mapping that uses Industry would continue to function; however no new assignment mapping could use Industry.
B. The existing assignment mapping that uses Industry would continue to function, but the concept of Industry would be automatically removed. The rule would continue on all other criteria.
C. Any assignment mapping that uses Industry would be automatically deleted.
D. Any time the existing mapping is used. Fusion will automatically create a resolution request.
E. This can’t be done; assignment objects can’t be set to inactive if there is a mapping defined using the object
Answer: E
Explanation: The object or attribute cannot be set to inactive if there is a mapping or rule defined
using the object or attribute.

Note:
When the assignment object inactive box is checked the selected work or candidate assignment
object is not available for assignment processing. When the assignment attribute inactive box is
checked the selected work or candidate object attribute is not available for assignment processing.

Reference:Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide, What happens if I mark
an assignment object or one of its attributes as inactive?
QUESTION NO: 5
Which three objectives are achieved by a spread formula?
A. Calculate the distribution of an amount among selected child territories regardless of the metrics
B. Spread the variance between the parent territory quota and the sum of child territory quotas to the child territories.
C. Calculate the ratios to use for the child territories through the use of the metric defined.
D. Equally distribute quota from the parent territory to child territories.
E. Distribute quota only to the parent territory.
Answer: B,C,D Explanation: A spread formula calculates the distribution of an amount among selected child territories. For example, a spread formula takes the variance between the parent territory quota and the sum of the quotas for the child territories, and spreads it to the child territories (B). The formula calculates the ratios to use for the child territories through the use of the metric defined for the selected spread formula (C, not A). The formula examines each territory contribution of the metric value for a period, and compares it with the total value of the same metric for all the territories combined, to determine the percentage to apply to each territory. When a spread formula has no metric selected, then it distributes the amount evenly across the child territories (D).
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Guide, 11g, What’s a spread formula?

QUESTION NO: 6
When the opportunity import process was initially created, the Customer Data Management Duplicates field was left blank. You are now using this process to import flat files; each flat file contains 50 records. While reviewing the data, you happen to notice that the same opportunity is included in two separate flat files, but the value of the Sales Stage field is different in the second file.
If you import both files, what will happen?
A. The second Import process will fail.
B. The second import process will succeed, but the duplicate opportunity record will fail.
C. The Fusion system will create a resolution request.
D. The Fusion system will create a duplicate record.
E. The Fusion system will update the opportunity record with the value from the second file.
Answer: E Explanation:
Note: Most validation issues are recorded as errors, with the exception of Customer Data Management duplicates found during the Matching Configuration process. In this case, matched records are only considered as errors if:
*
Customer Management Duplicates option is set to Do Not Import for the Import Activity andthe main object of the Import Activity is a consumer, customer, or legal entity object

Note 2:Customer Data Management Duplicates Consumer, customer, and legal entity objects imported by themselves or as components of another object are subject to duplicate verification. The duplicates are determined using the following matching configurations:

*
Batch Location Basic Duplicate Identification

*
Batch Person Basic Duplicate Identification

*
Batch Organization Basic Duplicate Identification You can select from one of the following:

*
Do Not Import Duplicate Records If the main object of the Import Activity is a consumer, customer, or a legal entity object, rows that are matched to existing records will not be imported. These duplicates records are reported in the Exception and Error reports.
If the Customer Data Management objects are components of another object and one or more matches are found, the existing duplicate records are evaluated to determine the most recent record. The most recent record will be associated with the main object being imported.
For example, when importing a marketing response object, the consumer object is also a component of the response. If the consumer is matched to an existing record, the consumer in the interface tables is not imported. However, the response object will import and the most recent existing consumer record will be associated to the response.
* Import Duplicate Records
The Customer Data Management objects will be imported even if matched records exist.

*Import Duplicate Records and Create Resolution Request The Customer Data Management objects will be imported even if matched records exist. In addition, a duplicate resolution request is created and displayed in the Customer Data Management, Duplicate Resolution work area.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Customer Data Management Implementation Guide, Interface Table Data Validation and Error Counts
QUESTION NO: 7
There are four product lines in your sales organization. Each product has two subcategories.
Identify the product dimension attributes used for the definition of the territory structure.
A. Dimensions
B. Dimension Parameters
C. Dimension Members
D. Dimensions and Dimension Parameter
E. Dimensions, Dimension Parameters, and Dimension Members

Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
Identify three functions of the Activate Sales Quota Plan process.
A. creates territory and resource quota records
B. sends workflow notifications to territory owners and administrators
C. activates territory quota spread formula
D. synchronizes territory quota changes
E. sets the sales quota plan status to Active
Answer: A,D,E Explanation:
Note: If Calculate Default Territory Quota is selected, then, when the sales quota plan is activated, the application computes the quota for each of the territories based on the formula and parameters selected to be the default in Manage Territory Quota Formulas.
Note: sales quota plan Plan that contains all quota activities for the fiscal year, created by the administrator. Actual sales and pipeline are tracked against only one quota plan for the year.
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Guide, 11g, Manage Sales Quotas
QUESTION NO: 9
Identify the two correct statements regarding nonrevenue forecasts.
A. Multiple overlay resources cannot be forecast to the same primary deal.
B. Organizations have to explicitly enable the nonrevenue forecasting feature.
C. Nonrevenue forecast allows the same revenue to the forecast multiple times.
D. You cannot designate territories as forecastable for nonrevenue.
E. Nonrevenue forecast has no relationship with nonrevenue; quota goals set on the territory.
Answer: B
Explanation: B: The administrator must enable nonrevenue forecasting.

Note: Nonrevenue forecasts are optional, but if an organization chooses to enable the feature,
typically at some level of management some users can submit both revenue and nonrevenue
forecasts, and in this case there is often an expected ratio of revenue to nonrevenue dollars. The
ratio could be 1 revenue dollar to 1 nonrevenue dollar or 1 revenue dollar to 9 nonrevenue dollars,
but any major discrepancy is cause for further analysis. The nonrevenue forecast is based on the
nonrevenue credit split within the opportunity, and is closely associated with the nonrevenue quota
goals set on the territory.

C:Nonrevenue forecasts allow overlay resources who are not the owners of the primary territory to
submit a forecast on the same revenue as the primary sales resource. The primary sales resource
submits a revenue forecast, and the amount should be counted only once for the revenue
forecast. The nonrevenue forecast allows the same revenue to be forecasted a second time.

If there are multiple overlay resources who forecasted the same deal, then the same revenue
amount can be added to the nonrevenue forecast many times. A primary resource for one territory
can submit a nonrevenue forecast for another territory, so the context of the territory determines if
a user is submitting a revenue or nonrevenue forecast.

Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide,Nonrevenue Forecasting:
Explained

QUESTION NO: 10
After creating custom fields for opportunities, you are ready to import legacy data into the Fusion system. Which step is necessary before the opportunity data can be imported?
A. Navigate to the Application Composer and click the Generate button in the Import and Export, section.
B. Navigate to the Application Composer. Select the Enable import / Export check box for each custom field in the Import / Export section.
C. Navigate to the Application Composer. Click the Refresh button in the Custom Objects section.
D. Navigate to the task:Manage Import / Export for Custom Fields. Click the Synchronize button.
E. No special configuration steps are necessary before legacy opportunity data is imported into custom fields.
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
You are asked to define lookup that provides the ability to define a reference set of values based on a lookup code. Select the lookup type that you should choose for this scenario.
A. Standard lookup
B. Value Set
C. Set-Enabled lookup
D. Common lookup
E. Value-Enabled lookup
Answer: C
Explanation: The available kinds of lookups are as follows.

*
Standard Lists the available codes and translated meanings

*
Set enabled Additionally associates a reference data set with the lookup codes

*
Common Legacy lookups
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Compensation Management, Incentive Compensation Guide Standard, Common, and Set-Enabled Lookups
QUESTION NO: 12
After adding a new product to a catalog, the product does not appear within the catalog. Identity the three actions you would take to resolve the problem.
A. Verify theproduct’s life-cycle phaseand see if the start and end dates are correct.
B. Check that the product is listed in the correct catalog.
C. Verify that the catalog is set as a Rollup Catalog.
D. Verify that the catalog is not a Template Catalog.
E. Verify that the catalog edits have been published.
F. Verify that the catalog contains at least one promotion template for the new product.
Answer: A,B,E Explanation: A: Why did some of the products in my published catalog disappear? Products in your catalog are active for a specified period. Once the period expires, the product becomes inactive and does not appear as part of the published catalog. Activate the products from the Products tab of the Product Group Administration page.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide, Common CRM Configuration: Define Sales Catalogs

QUESTION NO: 13
Identify the metric that provides the sum of all weighted revenue values for all forecast items in the forecast period.
A. Quota metric
B. Expected Forecast metric
C. Estimated Adjustment metric
D. Pipeline metric
E. Closed Revenue metric
Answer: B Explanation: The expected forecast metric is the sum of all weighted revenue values for all forecast items in the forecast period. Weighted revenue is the revenue amount multiplied by the probability of the deal closing.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide, What’s an expected forecast?

QUESTION NO: 14
A sales representative has closed revenue of amount X for a territory for the year 2011, and amount Y for the same territory for the year 2009. Amount X is 122% of amount Y. The market potential for the territory for the year 2012 is an additional 10%.
Select the best rule to identify the appropriate quota amount (110% of amount X) for the same sales rep for the territory for 2012.
A. percentage change in a measure over three name time periods
B. X% growth of a measure overthree year exponential moving average
C. weighted average of a measure over the past three years
D. Scale a measure from a past period by X%.
E. percentage change in a measure value over two named periods
Answer: E Explanation: Percentage change in a measure value over 2 named time periods (current and past).
Subtract the total amounts for a selected measure for a selected year from the total amounts for the current year. Divide the difference by the total of the earlier year to determine the percentage of change. Calculate the percentage of the total value of the current year and add the result to the year’s total.
For example, closed bookings for 2010 minus closed bookings for 2007 divided by 2007 total gives the rate of change as 7 percent. Calculated quotas are 107 percent of the 2007 closed bookings.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide, Predefined Formulas

QUESTION NO: 15
A company is, interested in assigning experienced and skilled sales representatives to their key customers. Which two dimensions must be used for achieving this?
A. Geography
B. Account
C. Customer Size
D. Organization Type
E. Product
Answer: A,B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 16
Comprehensive reference and Competitor management helps a sales organization to increase sales velocity and sales productivity. Which is true regarding Oracle Fusion reference and competitor management?
A. Enables a sales organization to track and manage activity threshold for a competitor.
B. Enables a sales organization to track revenue won to date, while using reference
C. Enables a sales organization to develop an end-to-end customer reference program from reference program development, enrolling, and managing reference.
D. Enables sales organization to develop a comprehensive SWOT analysis of a competitor.
E. Enables sales organization to develop a comprehensive SWOT analysis of a reference.
Answer: D
Explanation: Apart from the above basic details, the following make up a competitor’s profile.

* SWOT Analysis A method for examining the strength, weakness, opportunity, and threat (SWOT) value for a competitor. This enables you to understand, plan, and craft an effective competitive strategy when facing a competitive threat on a deal. Etc.
Note:
Reference customers are a valuable asset to any organization. Often, a review process is involved
in enrolling satisfied customers into a reference program.

Note 2:
You can store various details regarding the competitors in your sales domain. As a salesperson,
you can use these details when you want specific information regarding a competitor during a
sales bid.

Some of the details that you can record for a competitor include:

*
Stock symbol

*
Company URL

*
Industry

*
Geography

*
Threat level

The application records the following details automatically based on your sales:

*
Your company’s win rate against a competitor

*
Revenue that your company has lost to date while competing against a competitor
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Implementation Guide,Define References and Competitors
QUESTION NO: 17
An organization is implementing close opportunity management functionality. Select three profile
options available to configure the close opportunity management process in Oracle Fusion Sales.
A. Close Opportunity How Enabled
B. Close Opportunity Reference Enabled
C. Close Opportunity Win/Loss Enabled
D. Close Opportunity Competitor Enabled
E. Close Opportunity Status Enabled
Answer: C,D,E
Explanation: C: If the profile option, Close Opportunity Win/
Reason Requirement, is enabled, require win/
reason on opportunity and revenue line.

D: If the profile option, Close Opportunity Competitor Requirement, is enabled, require competitor on opportunity and revenue line.
E: Revenue line status must be valid for opportunity status.
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Guide, 11g, Summary of Mass Update Opportunities Business Logic
QUESTION NO: 18
A company has implemented Oracle Fusion Lead Management. The sales manager in the company has asked the sales team to qualify leads for further follow ups with customers/prospects.
What are the three parameters that determine lead qualification?
A. approved budget
B. lead owner assigned
C. definite purchase timeline
D. Identified decision maker
E. ratings
Answer: A,C,E Explanation: In some companies, the basic lead qualification data, including customer budget status (A) and time frame (C), gathered by lead qualifiers is considered in the scheduled automated process that determines the lead qualification status value based on rules.
E: Marketing departments help with the lead qualification process to ensure that only qualified leads are handed over to sales. Leads are typically ranked as Hot, Warm, or Cool. Leads are further qualified by the use of company specific standard questions to score a lead. Lead scores are numeric values typically ranging from 1 to 100, where a high score represents high quality.
Note: The lead lifecycle is captured in the following topics:
.
Lead Generation

.
Lead Qualification

.
Lead Distribution

.
Lead Assessment

.
Lead Conversion
Note2: A lead follows a path which ends either with converting the lead to an opportunity, or retiring the lead when no possibility exists of converting the lead to a sales opportunity. The lead lifecycle includes an automated process to first capture the leads, then prioritize the leads for sales engagement through a scoring and ranking process. Leads are then distributed to appropriate sales resources for further lead qualification, follow-up and conversion.
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Guide, 11g, Lead Qualification: Explained

QUESTION NO: 19
You are configuring the Sales Assignment Manager based on resource candidates and credit allocation candidates. In your company, resources change frequently but credit allocation is more stable. You a currently deciding how to set the Fusion cache values.
Select the true statement based on this scenario.
A. Oracle Fusion cache refresh is set at the Owner Objectlevel because resources change frequently;the Sales cache should be updated daily.
B. Oracle Fusion cache refresh is set at the Candidate Object level, but must be the same across all levels; because resources change frequently, the cache should be updated daily.
C. Oracle Fusion cache refresh is set on individual candidate objects; Resource should be set to dally but Credit Allocation might be set to weekly.
D. This scenario can’t be accomplished because it is not possible to have multiple candidate objects for one owner object.
E. Oracle Fusion Objects are not cached; therefore no cache configuration is necessary.
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 20
The sales manager in a company conducts product demos for customers frequently as part of lead management. As part of his activity, the sales manager has two coordinate with different departments in the company through emails to conduct the product demos effectively. Coordination with other departments by emails is a time-consuming activity and requires multiple follow ups.
Choose the correct solution to automate these coordination activities.
A. UseAssessmentTemplates.
B. UseSalesMethods.
C. UseTaskTemplates.
D. UseResourcesGroups.
E. UseAssessmentTemplates andTaskTemplate.
Answer: E Explanation: * Task Template A task template is an instruction to generate a group of related activities. You can associate task templates with an assessment template in order to recommend tasks that should be performed after an assessment has been done for a business object. When you associate task templates with an assessment template, you can indicate a score range for each task template, and based on the total score of any assessment that uses your template, one or more task templates will be recommended as follow-up activities. In order for a task template to be available to associate with an assessment template, it must be assigned to the same business object type as that assigned to the assessment template, and it must have a subtype of Assessment. Ensure that you have set up task templates correctly before attempting to associate them to assessment templates.
* Assessment template Define Lead Assessments Templates Assessment templates can be defined with assessment questions representing industry best practices, sales methodologies, or a combination of both. As you enter the different responses to the questions, an assessment progress bar provides immediate rating and feedback based on the assessment definition. You can also use assessment templates to standardize lead follow-up procedures. Lead Assessment Templates enable consistent and predictable assessment for all leads in the business unit.
Note: Lead Assessment The salesperson must evaluate the quality of information they have received for the lead. They determine if the details are sufficient to reach out to the customer and assess whether a lead is worth pursuing with the help of preconfigured assessment templates. Assessment templates can further qualify the lead by:
.
Reviewing the content shared with the customer during a campaign

.
Framing the lead in the context of the campaign

.
Ensuring the salesperson understands the information that has already been sent to the customer
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Sales Guide, 11g, Associated Task Templates
Flydumps only provides  Oracle 1Z1-456 Practice Exams with highest quality for the candidates,because all Oracle 1Z1-456 questions are written by most experienced experts who are really responsible.

Oracle 1Z1-450 Certificate, Discount Oracle 1Z1-450 Certification Exam For Sale

You can pass Oracle 1Z1-450 exam if you get a complete hold of  Oracle 1Z1-450 dumps. What’s more, all the  Oracle 1Z1-450 Certification exams Q and A provided by Flydumps is the latest.

QUESTION NO: 1
Your application includes a standard tab set TS1 with two tabs. You want the tabs to show up only in page 1 but not in page 2. Which actions achieve the stated requirement?
A. Edit the tab definition. In the Tab Also Current for Pages field, specify the page number for which the tab is to be rendered.
B. Edit the tab definition. Select “Current page Expression 1” for Condition Type and then specify page 1 in the “Expression 1* field. Repeat this process for the other tab.
C. Edit the tab definition. Select “Current page is NOT in Expression 1” for Condition Type and then specify the page number for which the tab is to render in the “Expression 1” field.
D. Change the region template on the page where the tabs should not be rendered.
Answer: B Explanation: B (not A): Even though you set the current for, the tab will still be visible. Only if you use a condition (or authorization) will the table disappear.
QUESTION NO: 2
The Interactive Report is displayed in Exhibit 2 Which combination of three actions would need to take place to create the interactive report?

A. Create an Interactive Report region to show the list of EMPLOYEES and PRODUCTS based on the Customer ID.
B. Create an Interactive Report region that contains a query between the CUSTOMERS, EMPLOYEES, PRODUCTS and SALES table.
C. Create an SQL Report region that contains a query between the CUSTOMERS, PRODUCTS and SALES tables only.
D. Create a filter on Customer FIRST_NAME and LAST_NAME.
E. Create a Control Break on Sales Representative.
F. Concatenate FIRST_NAME and LAST NAME for both CUSTOMERS and EMPLOYEES in the query.
Answer: B,E,F
Explanation: B: The report needs to access data from all four tables.

E: You can create a break group of one or several columns by selecting Control Break from the Actions menu. Creating a break group pulls the columns out of the interactive report and displays them as a master record.
F: The concatenated names of the Sales Representative (from Employee table) and the concatenated names of Customers are used.
Note: Interactive reports include components that enable users to alter the layout of report data. Users can select columns, create filters, apply highlighting, sort columns, define break groups, aggregate columns, create charts, and define computations. Once customized, users can then save an interactive report as named report and download the data to various file formats.

QUESTION NO: 3
There are four departments listed as radio group, appearing one below the other in a form (View Exhibit A). You want to edit the item attributes so that they appear as shown in Exhibit B (horizontally, next to each other). Which action would you take to satisfy this requirement?
Exhibit A A. Change “Begin on new Line” attribute of radio group to No and set “Begin on New Field” attribute to Yes.

B. Change “Begin on new Line” attribute of radio group to Yes and set “Begin on New field” attribute to Yes.
C. Change “Begin on new Line” attribute of radio group to No and set “Begin on New field” attribute to No.
D. Edit the List of Values section for the item. Change the “Number of Columns” attribute to the number of columns that should be displayed horizontally.
E. Edit the List of Values In Shared Components. Specify the number of columns that you want the List of Values to span.
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
Which three actions can be performed by a Workspace Administrator?
A. Monitor workspace activity
B. Manage workspace to schema assignments
C. Manage user accounts
D. Approve workspace requests
E. View usage reports of workspace
Answer: A,C,E Explanation: Developers can create and edit applications and view developer activity, session state, workspace activity(A), application, and schema reports. Workspace administrators additionally can create and edit user accounts (C), manage groups, and manage development services.
QUESTION NO: 5
Which three steps are presented when importing an application?
A. Specify where to store the imported application
B. Browse to the file location and select the name of the file to be imported
C. Select how to resolve Application ID conflicts
D. Select the parsing schema and build status
E. Select the database character set
Answer: B,C,D Explanation: To import an Application or Page Export into a target Oracle Application Express instance:
1. Navigate to the Import page

(B)
2. For Specify File, specify the following:
a.
Import file – Click Browse and navigate to the file.
b.
File Type – Select Application, Page, or Component Export.
c.
Verify that File Character Set is correct.
d.
Click Next.
Once you import a file, you have the option to install it.

3.
To install an imported file, click Next.
4.
In the Install Application wizard, specify the following:

(D)
a. Parsing Schema – Select a schema.
b.
Build Status
(C)
c. Install As Application – Select one of the following:


Auto Assign New Application ID

Reuse Application ID From Export File

Change Application ID
Use these options to avoid application ID conflicts. These options come in
handy when you have two versions of the same application in the same

instance. For example, you might be migrating an application to a production instance and still need to maintain the development version.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, To import an Application or Page Export into a target Oracle Application Express

QUESTION NO: 6
You have created an access control list. Which authorization scheme would you select to control access to an application or a page component?
A. Access control 1 update
B. Restricted access. Only users defined in the access control list are allowed
C. Public read only. Edit and administrative privileges controlled by access control list
D. Access control – view
E. Administrative access only
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
In your Orders application, you created a 30 Pie Flash chart page to display products by category. You provided the following query:
Select null link, category_name# count (*) from (SELECT CASE
WHEN (category_id between 10 and 19) THEN ‘Television1
WHEN (category_id between 20 and 29) THEN ‘Computer1
ELSE ‘Others1
END category_name
VMM new_product. Group by category_name order by 1
View the Exhibit. What action should you perform to display the chart title and the total number of products under each category without using custom XML?

A. Edit the Flash Chart region to select the Show Values check box.
B. Modify the query to display the value and edit the Flash Chart region to display the chart title
C. Edit the Flash Chart region to specify the chart title and select the Show Values check box.
D. Edit the Flash Chart region to specify the chart title.
Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8
Which two are true about creating interactive reports?
A. A form and Interactive’ -report can be created at the same time,
B. An interactive report must be baseiHHp SQL Query.
C. All the columns must be shown in the Interactive report.
D . Only one interactive report can be defined on a page.

D.
More than one Interactive report can be viewed on a page.
Answer: A,D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 9
Which two statements is true relating to authentication in Oracle Application Express?
A. It is a process of establishing user identity before the user can access an application.
B. An authentication scheme can be specified for an entire application, page, or specific components Such as item, button and regions on a page.
C. An authentication scheme prevents a user from accessing session state belonging to other users.
D. An authentication scheme helps a user to reestablish their session when they log back into an application allowing them to bookmark the application.
E. An authentication scheme can only be applied to one application.
Answer: A,C Explanation: A: Authentication establishes the identity of each user who accesses your application.
Authentication is the process of establishing each user’s identify before they can access your application. Authentication may require a user identify a user name and password or could involve the use of digital certificates or a secure key.
C: When running custom authentication, Oracle Application Express attempts to prevent two improper situations:
*
Intentional attempts by a user to access session state belonging to someone else. However, users can still type in an arbitrary application session ID into the URL.

*
Inadvertent access to a stale session state (probably belonging to the same user from an earlier time). This would commonly result from using bookmarks to application pages.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, Using Preconfigured Authentication Schemes
QUESTION NO: 10
You have 5 buttons in a region. These buttons are of style “HTML Button”. Each button is of a different size (depending on the name of the button). How will you ensure that all the buttons are of the same size (150 pixels) and they look uniform?
A. Set the button attribute for each button to style “width: 150px”.
B. The size of an HTML Button is always decided based on the label of the button.
C. Select the button type as “Template Driven”. Choose the same template for each button.
D. Change the button style to “Image. Create an image-based button of same size for each of the buttons and use them in the application.
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
What is page zero used for?
A. To perform page processing
B. To maintain session state values
C. To translate application
D. As a default login page
E. To display a set of items or buttons on all pages in the application
Answer: E Explanation: Page type: Page Zero Description: A page zero that functions as a master page. The Application Express engine renders all components you add to page zero on every page within your application. You can further control whether the Application Express engine renders a component or runs a computation, validation, or process by defining conditions.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2
QUESTION NO: 12
Which four can be exported using the application export utility?
A. UI defaults
B. Images
C. Themes
D. Schema objects
E. Application components
Answer: A,B,C,E Explanation: Once you export an application and any related files, you need to import them into the target Oracle Application Express instance before you can install them. As a general rule, always import the application first and then the related files
This section contains the following topics:
*
Importing an Application or Page (E)
Application groups are exported with an application, application exports include an
group ID, name, and comments.
*
Importing Cascading Style Sheets
*
Importing Images (B)
*
Importing Themes (C)
*
Importing User Interface Defaults (A)

Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, Importing Export Files

QUESTION NO: 13
You currently have all your users set up in a directory. Which authentication scheme would you select to check the username and password in the directory?
A. Database Account credentials, from the pre-configured schemes.
B. Database Access Descriptor (DAD. credentials verification, from the pre-configured schemes.
C. Single Sign On authentication, from the pre-configured schemes.
D. LDAP credentials verification, from the preconfigured schemes.
E. Authentication scheme from scratch using the APP-USER function to check for the username and password.
Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14

Which two actions are associated with page rendering?
A. The process of generating a page from the Database.
B. The process of submitting a page.
C. A validation check on a user input field to verify that the entered value is numeric.
D. A DML page process inserting records into a table after the Form Page is submitted.
E. A computation which sets the session state with process point ‘On Load – Before Header.
Answer: A,E Explanation: A: The Application Express engine dynamically renders and processes pages based on data stored in Oracle database tables.
E: On Load: Before Header – Branching occurs before a page is rendered. This option displays another page instead of the current page or redirects the user to another URL or procedure.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, How the Application Express Engine Renders and Processes Pages

QUESTION NO: 15
You created a page that includes a form based on a Table along with associated Report. When you click the “Create” button in the report page, the form appears. You observe that you are unable to view P2_SALARY item. How do you make sure that you can view and enter a value through this form?
A. Do nothing. The Create Form wizard assumes that a sequence, trigger, or both will populate the primary key of the form. It therefore has to remain as a hidden item.
B. Change the type of P2_SALARY to display only.
C. Change the type of P2_SALARY to text.
D. Change the type of P2_SALARY to text and add a computation to populate the item.
Answer: C
Explanation: A text field most be used to allow the user to enter data.
QUESTION NO: 16

Choose three actions by which you can set a text item as read-only.
A. Set the item as Text Field (Disabled, saves state)
B. Set the item as Password
C. Navigate to Page Definition > Edit that item > Navigate to Read Only section > Select “Always” from the Read Only Condition Type
D. Set the item as Text Field (Disabled, does not save state)
E. Set the item as Text Field (always submits page when Enter pressed)
Answer: A,C,D Explanation: A: Change Items to Display-onlyTo make the item P2_REC_CREATE_DATE display-only:
C: Read Only Condition Type: Defines conditions and expressions that determine if the item displays as read-only. Use this attribute to display certain items to a set of users as updatable, while displaying that same set of items to others users as nonupdatable. Reduces the need to code duplicate interfaces for different users.
D : For Application Item Protection you can use: / Restricted – May not be set from browser The item may not be altered using the URL or POSTDATA. Use this option when you want to restrict the way that the item value can be set to internal processes, computations, and so on. This attribute is applicable only to items that cannot be used as data entry items and is always observed even if Session State Protection is disabled. Use this attribute for application items or for page items with any of these Display As types:
*
Display as Text (escape special characters, does not save state)

*
Display as Text (does not save state)

*
Display as Text (based on LOV, does not save state)

*
Display as Text (based on PLSQL, does not save state)

*
Text Field (Disabled, does not save state)

*
Stop and Start HTML Table (Displays label only)

QUESTION NO: 17
Which two actions are true about creating a form based on a table with a report?
A. This wizard builds two pages, the first page for the report and the second page for the form.
B. The first page provides users with the ability to update the selected table or view.
C. This report and form combination is based on a single table or view.
D. The second page enables users to specify the row to be updated.
E. This report and form combination can be based on more than one table or view.
Answer: A,C
Explanation: A: Form Page Type: Form on a Table with Report
Descriptipon: Creates two pages. One page displays a report. Each row provides a link to the
second page to enable users to update each record.

C (not E): Form on a Table with Report.
This option creates two pages, a report and form, based on a single table or view.
QUESTION NO: 18

Which four actions can be performed when you click the Reorder Region Items Icon
under items on a page definition page?
A. Reorder the Items within a region
B. Change the label of an item
C. Change the Display as for the Item
D. Change the label alignment for an Item
E. Control whether an item should appear on a new line or create a new field
Answer: A,B,C,D Explanation: Using the Reorder Regions Icon You can quickly change the order that regions display, edit a region title, or change a region template by clicking the Reorder Regions icon on the Page Definition. The Reorder Regions icon displays as light green down and up arrows and displays to the right of Display Point.
C: Report Default attribute Display As – Specifies how the column should be displayed in a report.
Note: Region templates control the appearance and placement of region attributes. Region templates frequently use HTML tables to arrange content. Region templates apply style elements to regions. Region templates display substitution strings. The only required substitution string, #BODY#, identifies where the source of the region should be placed. All other substitution strings are optional. You can use these substitution strings to indicate the existence and placement of a page control, such as a button, within the region.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, Using the Reorder Regions Icon

QUESTION NO: 19
Which two actions are true about using standard and parent tabs?
A. To use parent tabs, you must use a page template that supports them.
B. You cannot apply authorization at standard tab level.
C. You can resequence the display order of standard tabs.
D. When you create or edit a standard tab, for the Tab Label attribute, you cannot use substitution values.
Answer: A,C Explanation: A: Before you can create parent and standard tabs, you must check that your default template has positions defined for both standard and parent tabs using the appropriate substitution strings. You also must make sure you do not override this template at the page-level.
C: The Standard Tab Task list displays on the right side of the Tabs page. You can access the links on this list to rename a standard tab set, resequence the display order, associate pages with a tab set, create a new standard tab, or create a new standard tab set.
Note: Tabs Tabs are an effective way to navigate between pages of an application. Application Builder includes two types of tabs: standard tabs and parent tabs. An application having only one level of tabs uses a standard tab set. A standard tab set is associated with a specific page. You can use standard tabs to link users to other pages within your application. A parent tab set functions as a container to hold a group of standard tabs. Parent tabs give users another level of navigation and context (or sense of place) within the application.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, Using the Standard Tab Task List

Flydumps.com helps millions of candidates pass Oracle 1Z1-450 exams and get the certifications.We have tens of thousands of successful stories.Our dumps are reliable,affordable,updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any IT certifications.Flydumpsrs.com exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.Latest Oracle 1Z1-450 are available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Oracle 1Z0-535 PDF,High Quality Oracle 1Z0-535 Preparation Materials With Low Price

Important Info: Oracle 1Z0-535 now is offering the latest and 100 percent pass Oracle 1Z0-535 exam questions and answers, by training our vce dumps you can pass Oracle 1Z0-535 exam easily and quickly. Visit the site Flydumps.com to get the free Oracle 1Z0-535 exam vce and pdf dumps and FREE VCE PLAYER!

QUESTION: 1
Select the true statement regarding Global Preferences in Primavera P6 EPPM Web Interface.

A. Global Preferences are shared among all users.
B. Global Preferences are customized at the user level.
C. Global Preferences are controlled by the System Administrator
D. Global Preferences are controlled by Global Security Profiles.
Answer: D
QUESTION: 2 An activity has an Original Duration of 10, and a Remaining Duration of 10.The ActualStartis assignedtothe activity. Physical % is updated to equal 80%. What is the Remaining Duration for this activity?
A. 80
B. 10
C. 2
D. 8
Answer: B
QUESTION: 3 The ProjectManager selects the “Update units when costschange on resource assignments”optionon Calculations tab in Project Details. The Budgeted Cost is $2,000 and the Budgeted Units is 80 for the resource on an activity. If the User assigns the activity an Actual Cost of $1,000,what is the Actual Units for the resource?
A. 70
B. 40
C. 60

D. 80
Answer: B

QUESTION: 4
You are a Portfolio Manager who opened a specific portfolio. Yourefreshed the filter. However,
someof the projects that were previously in the portfolio are no longer there.Whathappened?

A. You no longer have sufficient Project level security to view the “missing” projects’ data.
B. Your Web license was revoked to allow other users to interface with the project
C. The value of the code assigned to the missing projects had changed.
D. The projects were deleted when the Miter was refreshed.
Answer: A
QUESTION: 5 You are a Portfolio Manager looking for a new portfolio that you manually created for your have clicked the Group By drop-down list in Portfolios. Which option should you select to quickly find your portfolio?
A. Global Portfolio
B. Global Filtered Portfolio
C. User Portfolio
D. User Filtered Portfolio

Answer: D
QUESTION: 6
Select the true statement regarding Portfolio Scenarios.

A. You can add user access to the Portfolio Scenario from waterline analysis.
B. You can save the Waterline Analysis as a new scenario.
C. You can update individual project status from the Waterline Analysis/Scenario.
D. You can create a new portfolio from the Waterline Analysis.
Answer: D

QUESTION: 7
What takes the highest precedence during Resource Leveling?

A. Leveling priority
B. Mandatory constraint
C. Topological sequent
D. Resource Calendar

Answer: B
QUESTION: 8 You are a Project Manager whose projects are integrated with Financial Management System (FMS). TheFMS pushes Actual Costs and Actual Hours to your projects as of the Actual Date.UpdatingPercent complete using the pushed Actual Dates,Actual Costs, and Actual Hours has createdinaccuratepicturesofthe overall%complete, because there are steps withinactivities that clearly have not completed. Which PercentComplete Typewould be the best selection for activities in this project?
A. Physical
B. Units
C. Effort
D. Duration

Answer: A
QUESTION: 9
Cost Variance is calculated as .

A. Earned Value Cost – Actual Cost
B. the Actual Cost of Work Performed
C. the Budgeted Cost of Work Scheduled
D. Budget at Completion – Earned Value Cost
Answer: A

QUESTION: 10
Where are “User Defined Fields” typically maintained?

A. in the Web interface, in the preferences section
B. inthe Client interface by the system administrator
C. in the Web interface, on the Activities tab
D. in the Client interface under Admin Preferences

Answer: D
QUESTION: 11 What is the significance of the setting “Summarize project basedon high level resource planning”?
A. Summarized project data will reflect Top Down plans.
B. Summarized project data will reflect Bottom Up plans.
C. Summarized project data will reflectactualspushed from another application.
D. Summarized project data will be monetized.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 12 An activity is to be completed within a fixed time period and thetotalamount of work is fixed.What duration type should be used?
A. Fixed Units
B. Fixed Duration and Units/Time
C. FixedUnits/Time
D. Fixed Duration & Units
Answer: D
QUESTION: 13

When assigning a user to a User Interface view,deselecting the Allow Editing check box restricts theuser’s ability to _.
A. edit project data in the view
B. edit the User Interface View
C. edit his or her password
D. edit his or her Resource Profile

Answer: B
QUESTION: 14 You are creating a new portfolio scenario. You are attempting to save it for All Users, but the selection is grayed out.What ismorethan likely the problem?
A. You have insufficient Global Security privileges.
B. You have insufficient Project Security privileges.
C. You have insufficient Portfolio Security privileges.
D. You have insufficient User Security privileges.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 15
Select the true statement regarding the ability to create projects.

A. Any Responsible Manager can create a project.
B. Any user can create a project
C. Any Project Manager can create a project.
D. Any Admin Super user can create a project.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 16 Identify two true statements regarding the rolling up of data within a Work Breakdown Structure (WBS).

A. Actual Data rolls up to a Parent level.
B. Actual Data rolls up to a Portfolio level.
C. Actual Data rolls up to a Resource level.
D. Actual Data rolls up to Program level
E. Actual Data rolls up to a Project level.

Answer: B, E
QUESTION: 17
Select the best statement regarding Past Period data.

A. Project Managers should edit past period actual data to keep project performance withinlimits.
B. Finance Managers can view and edit past period actual data for any financial period.
C. Project Managers will need to edit past period actual data for financial periods.
D. Users with appropriate security can view and edit past period actual data.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 18
Select two true statements about the Portfolio Analysis tab in Primavera P6 EPPM.

A. Conduct a side-by-side comparison of an unlimited number of portfolios.
B. Conduct a side-by-side comparison of two projects.
C. Conduct a side-by-side comparison of two portfolios.
D. Conduct a side by side comparison of the same project displayed in different view.
E. Conduct a side-by-side comparison of the same portfolio displayed in different view.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 19
Where are tolerances set in Primavera P6 EPPM?

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,Oracle 1Z0-535 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Oracle 1Z0-535 exam the first time.

100% Valid Oracle 1Z0-527 Exam Practice Questions To Pass Exam Easily

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Oracle 1Z0-527 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Oracle 1Z0-527 exams in the first attempt.The dumps are the latest, authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Oracle 1Z0-527 exam.

QUESTION 1
You have a requirement to set up an Expenses object. This object will be used often by marketing and sales users and you need to create a set of lists to appear on their Expenses home pages. The marketing users will want lists that search on an Expense Category pick list field and the sales users will want lists that search on an Expense Date field. You decided you will use a Custom Object for the Expenses object. What recommended best practice should you keep in mind when setting up the fields for the new Expenses object?
A. Create a new Expense Date field with a Field Type of Date/Time so that your lists can query correctly for different locales.
B. Select the Required check boxes at the field level for both the Expense Date and Expense Category fields so all users have to fill in these values.
C. Rename indexed fields to use for the Expense Date and Expense Category fields so your lists run faster.
D. Deselect the copy enabled check box for the expense date and expense category fields so your lists run faster.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Two indexes, one for the Expanse Data field and one for the Expense Category field, will make both type
of searches faster.
QUESTION 2
Once a forecast is set up, it typically does not need to be updated unless certain events take place which two events may require an update of the forecast definition?
A. Creating a new forecast report In Analytics
B. Creating a new access profile for a role including in the forecast
C. Deactivating employees with the roles Included In the forecast
D. Changing the expiration date of the forecast alert message
E. Changing the reporting structure

Correct Answer: CE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
You must update your forecast definition settings after you make the following changes to user records:
Changing the name in the Reports To field in a participant’s user details.

*
Deactivating users who are participants in the forecast hierarchy. (C)

*
Adding or removing employees from the roles included in the forecast. (implies E)
References:

QUESTION 3
A company wants to implement a policy that employees should only use the CRM on Demand application when they are in the company office. What is the best way to implement this policy in the application?
A. Navigate to the Company Profile page and change the company Authentication Type to Single-Sign on Only.
B. Monitor the Sign-In Audit to identify users that do not conform to the policy and Inactivate their user credentials.
C. Use the Company Administration > Security Settings page to enter the specific IP address ranges for the company network.
D. Change the sign-in page for user authentications to a page behind the company firewall.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The Restricting Use to IP Addresses feature allows your company to restrict access to the system to specific IP address ranges. You can use this feature to ensure that your users only access the system from specific network locations, such as your office. If this feature is enabled, your users can only sign in to the application from machines that have IP addresses within the range you specified.

QUESTION 4
You created an Account Assignment Rule and added users to the Team Assignment section on the Rule Detail page. When the rule is triggered and an Account record is assigned, which two actions occur?
A. All users on the team are given the same access level as the assigned record owner to the Account, and Its related Contact and Opportunity records.
B. All users on the team are also assigned to the territory specified in the Assign To Territory field for the rule.
C. Unless you selected the Include Team Assignment check box for the rule, no users are assigned to the team.
D. Only the users that meet the rule criteria are assigned to the team.
E. Each user on the team is given the specified access level to the Account, and its related Contact and Opportunity records.

Correct Answer: CE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
C: Field “Include Team Assignment”
Description: “If the rule criteria are met, the team members are assigned to the account.”

References:

QUESTION 5
One of the Service Coordinators in your department is not receiving emails when new service requests are assigned to her. The system administrator that built the service request assignment rules is on vacation so you are helping troubleshoot this issue. What is the most likely cause of this issue?
A. The Email Notification workflow action is inactive.
B. The Service Request record in question is missing Information in key fields.
C. The workflow responsible for the assignment is inactive.
D. The email notifications are sent to the user’s manager.
E. The Send Email Notification check box Is not selected for the assignment rule.

Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When a lead or service request is assigned an owner, an email is sent to the new owner. You can turn off
email notification for Service Requests on a per-rule basis by clearing the Send Email Notification check
box (flag) on the Service Request Assignment Rule Edit page.

References:
QUESTION 6
Your company’s Sales department is contemplating the use of a custom object to track information related to a new record type called “Orders”. As the system administrator, you’re responsible for making sure that the Sales department is aware of the limitations associated with the use of custom objects.
Select two application areas not compatible with custom objects.
A. Analytics
B. Forecasting
C. Books of Business
D. Assignment Manager
E. Web Services

Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Note 1: New custom objects in Oracle CRM On Demand Release 16 leverage the same powerful capabilities as pre-built objects, including real-time reporting for accurate analysis (not A) of data and related information, fields customization, external data integration, page and related item layouts management, role security settings, list management, as well as the ability to load objects from other systems or files via web services (not E) or import/export utilities. References:
QUESTION 7
What is the first step in customizing a layout for the Account Lookup Window?
A. Navigate to the Account Search Layout1
B. Click the My Setup link
C. Navigate to the Layout Wizard for Related Lists
D. Navigate to the Page Layout Wizard

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
See step 1-5 below.
To create a page layout
1 In the upper right corner of any page, click the Admin global link.
2 Click the Application Customization link.
3 In the Record Type Setup section, click the link for the required record type. 4 In the Page Layout
section, click the required Page Layout link.
5 In the Page Layout list, do one of the following:
*Click the Edit link for an existing layout to modify it.

*
Click the New Layout button to create a new layout.
*
Click the Copy link to copy an existing layout.
The Page Layout Wizard appears to guide you through the process.

References:
QUESTION 8
Your company uses a custom list of Industries to classify your accounts, but the CRM Industry field type is set to pick list (read only) on the Account Field Setup page. You need to have the custom Industry names appear in the Industry field pick list on the Account detail page. As the Administrator, how do you resolve this issue?
A. Add a new Industry field and assign it the Pick list type; then edit the pick list
B. Change the field type of the default Industry field to an editable pick list.
C. Change the display name of an unused field with an editable pick list
D. Go to Data Rules & Assignment and modify the Industry Definitions.
Correct Answer: D Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To customize your company’s industry list 1 In the upper right corner of any page, click the Admin global link. 2 In the Business Process Management section, click the Data Rules & Assignment link. 3 In the Industry Definition section, click the Industry Definition link. 4 From the Translation Language drop-down list, select your company’s primary language.
5. On the Industry Edit page, fill in the information. 6 To manually enter the translated equivalent of the new
industry:
a From the Translation Language drop-down list, select the language. b Enter the translated equivalent in
the Display Name field and click Save.
7 Save the record.

References:
QUESTION 9
As a CRM administrator, you’re evaluating different data sharing strategies to implement in your organization. Your main driver is to allow record owners to select which users to give access to their data. What piece of functionality best meets your requirement?
A. Group Sharing
B. Books of business
C. Workflows
D. Team Sharing

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For some record types, you can share a record so that a team of users can view it. The following record
types can be shared by teams:

*
Account

*
Application

*
Business Plan

*
Contact

*
Custom Object 01, 02, and 03

*
Deal Registration

*
Household

*
MDF Request

*
Objective

*
Opportunity

*
Partner

*
Portfolio

*
Special Pricing Request
With account records, you can also share the contact and opportunity records that are linked to that account record.
To share a record, you first add the person to the Team for the selected record. Then you specify the access level the person has to the record.
QUESTION 10
Select the true statement regarding book structure.
A. Your book structure should closely reflect how your company organizes its data.
B. Your book structure should always reflect your company’s corporate hierarchy.
C. Your book structure should reflect your company’s geographical distribution.
D. Your book structure should reflect Financial Cost Centers for financial reporting.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To set up an efficient book structure, you must plan your book hierarchies carefully. Consider the following
guidelines when you design and refine the book hierarchies for your company:

*
Do not create custom books that replicate user books.

*
Determine the organization and access policies for your business data. (related to A)

*
Determine whether the corporate structure is relevant to data management. (related to A)

*
Determine the data affiliations in your company. (related to A)

*
Design your books based on user needs, and consider the tasks where users most commonly use books.

*
Design your books so that the functionality provided by the Manager Visibility Enabled check box on the company profile is used as little as possible.

*
Keep the number of levels in your book hierarchies to a minimum.

*
As far as possible, reduce the amount of cross-listing in the book structure. Cross-listing is the practice of duplicating records across multiple books.

*
Use workflow rules to automate book management.
References:
QUESTION 11
By default, how is progress toward sales quota targets tracked in CRM on Demand?
A. On the Pipeline Dashboard
B. On the User Profile page
C. On the Forecast Detail page
D. On the Opportunity Detail page

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

This section describes the procedure for the administrator to set up a user’s quotas.
To set up a user’s quota
1 In the upper right corner of any page, click the Admin global link. 2 In the User Management and Access
Controls section, click the User Management and Access Controls
link.
3 On the User Management and Access Controls page, click the User Management link. 4 On the User
List page, click the Last Name link for the user whose quota you want to set up. 5 On the User Detail page,
scroll down to the Quotas section and do one of the following:
Click the New Quota button.
Click the Edit link for the quota you want to edit.
6 On the Edit Quota page, complete the fields.

References:

QUESTION 12
You have been asked to set up the sales quota information for the Individual sales reps in your region where is this information entered?
A. The Forecast Definition page
B. The Role Management wizard
C. The Territory Details page
D. The User Detail page
E. The Opportunity Page Layout page
Correct Answer: D Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Note: See step 5 below.
If sales representatives use Oracle CRM On Demand to manage their forecasts, their quotas must be set
up. Sales representatives can set up their own quotas or, as an administrator, you can create quotas for
them.

This section describes the procedure for the administrator to set up a user’s quotas.

To set up a user’s quota

1.
In the upper right corner of any page, click the Admin global link.

2.
In the User Management and Access Controls section, click the User Management and Access Controls link.

3.
On the User Management and Access Controls page, click the User Management link.

4.
On the User List page, click the Last Name link for the user whose quota you want to set up.

5.
On the User Detail page, scroll down to the Quotas section and do one of the following:
*
Click the New Quota button.

*
Click the Edit link for the quota you want to edit.
6. On the Edit Quota page, complete the fields.
*
To spread a yearly quota evenly over the fiscal year, enter the amount in the Total Quota field and click Spread.

*
To add the monthly quotas together, enter an amount for each month and click Sum.
7. Save the record.
References:
QUESTION 13
Bill Williams is a manager of a sales team His role has the Can Read All Records setting enabled for Accounts. His role also gives him read only default access and Read/Edit owner access to accounts.
Jane Jones is a sales representative who reports to Bill Williams. Her role gives her Read only default access and Read/Edit/Delete owner access to accounts. Jane owns the ACE Industries account record in CRM on Demand. Manager Visibility is enabled.
Jane changes the owner on the ACE Industries account to Frank Ford, a sales representative who does not report to Bill Williams, but to a sales manager on another team. What kind of access does Bill Williams have to the ACE Industries Record?
A. Read-Only
B. Read/Edit/Delete
C. Read/Edit
D. Read/Create
E. No access

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Delegated users gain the primary user’s owner access to the records that the primary user owns or has
access to through teams or groups. Delegated users do not gain the primary user’s default access to
records.
In this scenario Jane has Read/Edit/Delete owner access. The delegated user (Frank) will get this access.
However, Bill Williams will not get any permissions through Manager Visibility.He has only the Read/Edit
owner access. Bill Williams will not get further permissions through Manager Visibility either. He is not the
manager of Frank Ford.

References:

QUESTION 14
Sales management wants sales representatives to only have access to a few of the prebuilt reports available in the application. You have been asked to make this subset of reports available to the users with the Sales Rep role. What is the best way to accomplish this?
A. Create a custom Reports Homepage layout and deselect the prebuilt reports that you do not want to appear on the page. Then, edit the role to associate the new layout.
B. Create a custom Web applet for the Reports Homepage to provide links to only those prebuilt reports that you want to expose for the role- Then, edit the role to give access to the Web applet,
C. Deselect the View Prebuilt Analyses privilege for the role. Open the prebuilt reports In Answers and save them In a Company Wide Shared folder. Then, give folder access to the role.
D. Rename a Custom Object to Reports and add the appropriate prebuilt reports as child objects. Then, remove access to the standard Reports tab for the role.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To hide specific shared prebuilt reports and display others, clear the Access Analytics Reports – View Prebuilt Analyses privilege. This hides all shared prebuilt reports. Then to share specific prebuilt reports, go to Oracle CRM On Demand Answers, open the report that you want to share, and save it in a shared folder within Company Wide Shared Folder. Configure the shared folder visibility as needed.
References:
QUESTION 15
You’re helping your VP Sales decide how often Sales Reps should submit their forecast. What are the forecast frequency options in CRM on Demand?
A. Weekly
B. Bi-weekly
C. Monthly
D. Bi-monthly
E. Quarterly

Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In the Create Forecast Snapshot Each field, specify how frequently the forecast snapshot is to be created.

You can select weekly or monthly forecasts.

References:

QUESTION 16
As a Regional Sales Manager, you would like to create a list of all Accounts you access on a daily basis. In the “Search In” drop-down list of the “New Account List” page, you select “All Records I own.”
What records will be returned every time you run this list? Select the three correct answers.
A. All records you own
B. All records shared with you by the owner through the team feature
C. All records you or your subordinates own
D. All records where you or your subordinates are on the team
E. All records shared with you through the group assignment feature

Correct Answer: ABE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For single record type searches. In the Search In section, select one of the following from the drop-down
list.
*All records I can see. Includes records that you have at least View access to, as defined by your reporting
hierarchy, the access level for your role, and the access level for shared records.

*
All records I own.
Includes only records in the filtered list that:
/You own (A)
/Are shared with you by the owner through the Team feature (B) /Are shared with you through the group
assignment feature (for tasks, accounts, contacts, and opportunities) (E)
*
All records where I am on the team.
*
All records I or my subordinates own.
*
All records where I or my subordinates are on the team
*
My Default Book. Your default setting for the Book selector, as defined by your company administrator.

References:
QUESTION 17
An account manager needs to be able to have Read only access to the Opportunity records created by the sales team, which are associated to his accounts. However, he reported that while he can see an Opportunity related Information section on his Account Detail page, he sees an Access Denied error instead of a list of Opportunity records. What is the likely problem?
A. The Has Access role setting Is not selected for Opportunity records.
B. The default Access Profile does not have at least Read/Edit access for Opportunity related information.
C. The Can Read All Records role setting Is not selected for Opportunity records.
D. The default Access Profile does not have Inherit Primary access for Opportunity related Information,
E. The Can Read All Records role setting is not selected for Account records.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To ensure that a user does not have access to opportunities linked to an account, you must ensure that the
user is not given access through one or more of the following methods:

*
The user does not have access to the opportunity records from the role settings. (applies here. related to A).

*
The user is not on the opportunity team.

*
The user does not have a subordinate who is on the opportunity team.

*
The user has not been delegated by another user who has access to opportunities.

*
The opportunity is not in a book where the user is a member, or in any of its subbooks.

*
The access level of the record type for the account related opportunity is set to any option except the following: No Access or Inherit Primary.
References:
QUESTION 18
You have a requirement to set up an Expenses object. This object will be used often by marketing and sales users and you need to create a set of lists to appear on their Expenses home pages. The marketing users will want lists that search on an Expense Category pick list field and the sales users will want lists that search on an Expense Date field. You decided you will use a Custom Object for the Expenses object. What recommended best practice should you keep in mind when setting up the fields for the new Expenses object?
A. Create a new Expense Date field with a Field Type of Date/Time so that your lists can query correctly for different locales.
B. Select the Required check boxes at the field level for both the Expense Date and Expense Category fields so all users have to fill in these values.
C. Rename Indexed fields to use for the Expense Date and Expense Category fields so your lists run faster.
D. Deselect the Copy Enabled check box for the Expense Date and Expense Category fields so your lists run faster.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Two indexes, one for the Expanse Data field and one for the Expense Category field, will make both type
of searches faster.

QUESTION 19
Which two statements are true about Workflow rules?
A. You can select only one record type, with up to three trigger events, for each Workflow rule.
B. You can select only one record type and one trigger event for each Workflow rule.
C. A Workflow rule must have a Condition so the appropriate records can be identified on which to execute the actions.
D. Once you save a Workflow rule, you cannot change its record type, trigger event or condition.
E. Once you save a Workflow rule, you cannot change its record type or trigger event, but you can change its condition.

Correct Answer: BE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
B: Each workflow rule relates to one record type only. The rule is evaluated for that type of record and the
actions are performed on that type of record.

E: *After a rule is created, you cannot change
the record type on the rule.
*The event that triggers the rule. When this event occurs on a record of the specified type, the rule is
evaluated. After a rule is created, you cannot change the trigger event on the rule.

* If you want to define conditions on the workflow rule, click the fx icon in the Workflow Rule Condition
section of the Workflow Rule Detail page and use the Siebel Query Language Expression Builder to define
the workflow rule condition.

References:
QUESTION 20
Sales managers want you to build a report that allows them to view revenue totals by product category and industry for each sales representative and select different years to filter the data. Which of the report views described below would best meet their needs?
A. pie chart view with Owner selected for the chart and fiscal year selected for the legend.
B. A pivot table view with Owner in the Sections section and Fiscal Year In the Pages section.
C. A table views with Fiscal Year In the first column position and a filter on the owner column
D. Pivot table view with Fiscal Year in the Sections section and Owner in the Pages section.
E. A vertical bar chart view with Owner on the vertical axis and Fiscal Year on the horizontal axis.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
We should use a pivot table to be able to show aggregate data. We should use Fiscal year in the Section
section to be able to select different years to filter the data.

Note: The Pivot Table view is an interactive view that allows you to rotate the rows, columns, and section headings to obtain different perspectives of the data. Pivot tables are navigable and drillable, and are especially useful for trend reports.
Note on Pivot Sections: Provides initial filter criteria. For each value in the Section column, a unique pivot table appears, composed of the Columns, Rows, and Measures defined in the pivot table.
References:

Flydumps is ready to provide Oracle 1Z0-527 candidates with Oracle 1Z0-527 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Adobe 9A0-039 certification, which means that candidates.Oracle 1Z0-527 can easily get access to the services of Oracle 1Z0-527 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Oracle 1Z0-527 success rate.Though Oracle 1Z0-527 tests are not easy at all,but they do not make Oracle 1Z0-527 things complicated.

Oracle 1Z0-508 Preparation Materials, 100% Pass Guarantee Oracle 1Z0-508 Certification Material Provider For Download

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free Oracle 1Z0-508 exam dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our Oracle 1Z0-508 exam questions and answers in hand,a lot candidates pass the Oracle 1Z0-508 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

QUESTION NO: 1

Yon have entered a journal and your supervisor is asking for the current account balance and what the future account balance will be after the journal is approved and posted. How will you get this information?
A. Run Trial Balance.
B. Run the Journals- (132 Char) Report.
C. View the Projected Balances Region on the Create Journal page
D. View the Account Inquiry window
Answer: C Explanation: Use the projected balances feature to view the impact on account balances for selected subledger journal entry lines.
The projected balances flow has the following business benefits:
Creation and validation of unposted manual journal entries by providing knowledge users with immediate and relevant information about the account balances for the selected journal lines.
Validation and reconciliation of posted journal entries by providing immediate and relevant information about the account balances for the selected journal lines.
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Viewing Projected Balances: Points to Consider

QUESTION NO: 2
In Oracle Fusion Applications, a calendar can only have .
A. Oneperiod frequency and period type
B. Multiple period frequencies
C. Multiple period types
D. Multiple period frequencies and period types
Answer: A Explanation: In Oracle Fusion applications a calendar can only have one period frequency and period type. Therefore, if you have an existing calendar with more than one period type associated with it, during the upgrade from Oracle E-Business Suite, separate calendars are created based on each calendar name and period type combination.

Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Defining Accounting Calendars: Critical Choice

QUESTION NO: 3
Transactions may involve multiple currencies that require a common currency to make the reports meaningful. What are the amounts Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse uses to store currency?
A. Global Currency (two common currencies), Document Currency,Local Currency
B. Currency Code, Currency Name
C. Currency Symbol, Currency Name
D. Report Currency
Answer: A Explanation: Currency lookups are required because your business may have transactions involving multiple currencies. To create a meaningful report, you have to use a common currency. The Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse provides a means for converting a variety of currencies, as well as prepackaging the following three currency types for each amount stored in the Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse:
*Document currency. The currency of the transaction. For example, if you purchase a chair from a supplier in Mexico, the document currency is probably the Mexican peso.
*Local currency. The currency in which the financial books, including the transaction, are closed. For example, if your business organization is located in France and orders a part from a supplier in Britain, it may pay in British pounds, but it closes its books in French francs. In this case the local currency for the transaction is French francs and the document currency for the transaction is British pounds. The local currency is useful when each business unit of the enterprise creates its own internal reports. For example, your Japanese site may produce internal reports using Japanese yen, while your United States site may produce internal reports using United States dollars.
*Global currencies. Out of the box, Oracle BI Applications provides three global currencies, which are the standard currencies used by your entire enterprise. For example, if a multinational enterprise has its headquarters in the United States, its group currency is probably U.S. dollars. The global currency is useful when creating enterprise-wide reports. For example, a user might want to view enterprise-wide data in other currencies
Reference: Oracle Business Intelligence Applications Installation and Configuration Guide >

Configuring Common Components of the Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse > About Document, Local, and Global Currencies

QUESTION NO: 4
What is the primary source of data that is used for the Financial Reporting Center?
A. data from the balances cubes and dimensions contained in the chart of account segments
B. transaction tables
C. defined dimensions for journals
D. the Code Combinations table
Answer: A Explanation: Administrators need to create database connections from Workspace so users can access the cubes from either Workspace or Financial Reporting Studio.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide 11g, Setting up Your Financial Reporting Center: Critical Choices

QUESTION NO: 5
The Receivables and Payables accounts that are automatically generated by intercompany transactions use rules and attributes in what order?
A. Primary Balancing Segment Rules; Ledger Entity Level Rules; Ledger Level Rules;Chart of Account Rules
B. Ledger entity Level Rules; ledger Level Rules; Chart of Account Rules; Primary Balancing Segment Rules
C. Chart of Account Rules; Primary Balancing Segment Rules; Ledger Entity Level Rules; Ledger Level Rules
D. Ledger Level Rules;Primary Balancing Segment Rules;Ledger Entity Level Rules; Chart of Accounts Rules
E. Chart of Account Rules; Ledger Entity Level Rules, Primary Balancing Segment Rules; Ledger Level Rules
Answer: A Explanation: Defining Intercompany Balancing Rules
You can define intercompany balancing rules at the following rule levels: 1.Primary balancing segment 2.Legal entity 3.Ledger 4.Chart of accounts

The rules are evaluated in the order shown above.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, Intercompany Balancing Rules: Explained

QUESTION NO: 6
Where do actions that are configured for execution in the Action Framework appear in Oracle Business intelligence Enterprise Edition?
A. In the Oracle BI EE Global Header section
B. In the Analysis, Dashboards, Agents, KPIs, and scorecard objectives sections (standard and mobile)
C. In theMY Favorite region
D. through OBIEE Mobile
Answer: B Explanation:
Reference: OBIEE 11gR1 : Action Framework and Conditions
QUESTION NO: 7
Select the key performance indicator (KPI) that provides a trend of the cost of an item as part of Gross Margin Analysis
A. Item Cost KPI
B. Value Trends KPI
C. Gross Margins KPI
D. Inventory Value KPI
Answer: A Explanation:
Note: * Overhead Costs Expensed or Capitalized

On inbound transactions and inventory transfer transactions, overhead expenses can be absorbed and capitalized into inventory value, or the absorption can be redirected to an expense account: a credit to an absorption account and a debit to either an inventory or expense account. On outbound transactions, overhead absorption is redirected to an expense account, and will be included in the gross margin calculation.
For example, consider a receipt of inventory items that cost $10 each to purchase, and you would like to absorb overhead cost of $2 each on the inbound transaction. When the item is sold, you would like to absorb additional overhead of $3 each on the outbound transaction. The total cost of goods sold is $15 each.
*Fusion Costing analytics include support for Gross Margin Analysis, Item Cost Trend and Item Value trend, embedded in the Fusion Cost Accountant*s dashboard
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Cost Accounting and Receipt Accounting Implementation Guide 11g, Overhead Costs Expensed or Capitalized

QUESTION NO: 8
Choose the four steps required to create and use the chart of accounts.
A. Create Value Sets.
B. Create Chart of Accounts Structure.
C. Create Chart of Accounts Structure Instance.
D. Create Value Set Values.
E. Create Account Hierarchies.
F. Publish Account Hierarchies.
Answer: A,B,D,E
Explanation: To set up your chart of accounts:

1.
(A) Define value sets. Value sets determine the attributes of your account segments such as the segment length, whether to require a segment value, value alignment, and value security.

2.
(B) Define your account structure. Indicate how many separate segments your account will have, and for each segment, enter a name, sequence number, and an associated value set.

3.
Define rollup groups to create summary accounts whose summary balances you can review. You assign parent segment values to rollup groups.

4.
Define your account segment values. If you plan on defining summary accounts or reporting hierarchies, you must define parent values as well as child or detail values.

You can set up hierarchy structures for your segment values. Define parent values that
includechild values. You can view a segment value’s hierarchy structure as well as move the child
ranges from one parent value to another.
Note:segment values(D)
Use the segment values windowto define values that belong to independent or dependent value
sets.
5.
Define Security Rules to restrict user access to certain account segment values.

6.
Define cross-validation rules to control the account combinations you want General Ledger to allow. For example, you may decide that your sales cost centers, 600 to 699, should only enter amounts to product sales accounts, 4000 to 4999.

7.
Define or enable descriptive flexfields.

8.
Define account shorthand aliases to speed entry of account segment values. If you enable shorthand alias flexfield entry when you define your account structure, then you can define aliases, or codes, which stand for complete or partial accounts.

9.
Define summary accounts to create and maintain summary balances for quick reporting and online inquiry.

10.
Create account combinations.

Reference: Defining Your Chart of Accounts
QUESTION NO: 9
Which view do you use to set parameters and define the data that is displayed in the SmartView report.
A. SmartSlice
B. SmrtView
C. Point of View
D. SmartCube
Answer: A Explanation: Smart Slices are stored centrally and are available to users from the Smart View Panel. An entire report is associated with an Excel workbook, a Word document, or a PowerPoint presentation. One report is associated with an Excel worksheet, a Word page, or a PowerPoint slide. For PowerPoint presentations, Oracle recommends one report type per slide. You can create reports from entire Smart Slices or from subsets of data in a Smart Slice. Reports can then be displayed on an Excel spreadsheet, Word document, or PowerPoint slide. You can display as many reports from as many data sources as space will permit on one sheet Reference: Oracle Hyperion Smart View for Office, User’s Guide
QUESTION NO: 10
Fusion Accounting Hub includes Hyperion Data Management, which can be used for .
A. Chart of Accounts Hierarchy maintenance
B. the maintenance of Trading Community Data
C. Chart of Accounts Master Data maintenance
D. data access and security
E. data modeling
Answer: C Explanation: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub is integrated with Oracle Hyperion Data Relationship Management, Fusion Edition, which is a master data management solution for creating and maintaining hierarchies across your enterprise. This integration allows you to maintain your charts of accounts values and hierarchies in one central location, and then to synchronize your hierarchies in Oracle Fusion and E-Business Suite General Ledgers. With licensing and integration of Data Relationship Management, you can:
*
Update and change Data Relationship Management versions and hierarchies. The results of these changes are exported to the values sets in the Oracle Fusion and E-Business Suite General Ledgers, E-Business Suite parent child hierarchies, and Oracle Fusion Trees.

*
Synchronize charts of accounts and hierarchies across multiple Oracle general ledger instances.

*
Store segment value attributes, such as account type, start date, and end date, providing the ability to enter such values in Data Relationship Management and integrate them to Oracle Fusion and E-Business Suite General Ledgers.

*
Submit standardized E-Business Suite Standard Request Submission and Oracle Fusion Enterprise Schedule Service requests from both the E-Business Suite and the Oracle Fusion General Ledgers to import values from Data Relationship Management.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide 11g, Integration with Hyperion Data Management
QUESTION NO: 11

Account Rules are specific to .
A. Subledger application
B. Event Classes
C. Event Types
D. Accounting methods
E. Journal Rule sets
Answer: A Explanation:
Note:
*
The Create Accounting process uses the values of sources assigned to accounting attributes plus accounting rules to create subledger journal entries.

*
Accounting rules can be defined with either a top down, or a bottom up approach. When defining subledger accounting rules from the top down, you will initially define the accounting method followed by components of each rule, which will need to be assigned to it. When defining subledger accounting rules from the bottom up, you will initially define components for each rule and then assign them as required.

*
Define accounting rules to create revenue recognition schedules for your invoices. Accounting rules determine the number of periods and percentage of total revenue to record in each accounting period. You can use accounting rules with transactions that you import into Receivables using AutoInvoice and with invoices that you create manually in the Transaction windows. You can define an unlimited number of accounting rules. *Use accounting rules to determine revenue recognition schedules for your invoice lines. You can assign a different accounting rule to each invoice line. Accounting rules let you specify the number of periods and the percentage of the total revenue to recognize in each period. You can also specify whether the accounting rules are of Fixed or Variable Duration. Accounting rules of Fixed Duration span a predefined number of periods. Accouning rules of Variable Duration let you define the number of periods during invoice entry.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Define Subledger Accounting Rules
QUESTION NO: 12
Which method will reverse accruals in the next accounting period?

A. Create two events, one for accrual and another for the reversal.
B. Create one entry and use Accrual Reversal GL Date.
C. Create one event and use the Accounting Reversal attribute.
D. Create one event and use the GL functionality to perform the reversal.
Answer: B Explanation: The Accrual Reversal GL Date accounting attribute is relevant to applications using the accrual reversal feature.
When the accrual reversal GL date accounting attribute returns a value, the Create Accounting program generates an entry that reverses the accrual entry.
Note:
* If an invoice is not entered by period end, the Receipt Accruals – Period End process will generate accruals and transfer the accounting for them to the GL Interface. Use the Journal Import program to create unposted journals. This journal is created with a reversal date in a subsequent period. The journal must be reversed so your receipt liability is not overstated.
Reference: Oracle Financial Services Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, GL Date Accounting Attributes
QUESTION NO: 13
The life cycle of a transaction’s accounting impact is modeled by using .
A. Event Classes and Types
B. Process Categories
C. Journal Categories
D. Journal Sources
E. Event Entities
Answer: A Explanation:
Note:
* Accounting events have financial accounting significance and are used as a basis for the recording of financial information. *The event status is an indicator of what actions have been completed on the transaction and what operations are yet to be done. It is a snapshot of where the transaction is in its accounting event life cycle.
Reference: Oracle Financial Services Accounting Hub Implementation Guide

QUESTION NO: 14

What can be used to restrict the events selected for accounting when users submit the Accounting Process?
A. Process Category
B. EventClasses
C. Event Types
D. Journal Line Types
E. Batch Name
Answer: A Explanation: Process Category: restricts the events selected for accounting to a particular process category The Create Accounting program selects events with event types falling into the event classes assigned to the process category. Only process categories established by development teams as part of the seed data are included in the list of values.
Reference: Oracle Subledger Accounting Implementation Guide, Create Accounting Program

QUESTION NO: 15
Select two text functions that are available only for financial management.
A. CallText
B. MemberAlias
C. MemberDescription
D. ProcessManagementStatus
E. MemberProprty
Answer: B,C Explanation: In Oracle Hyperion Financial Reporting, Fusion Edition, you use text functions to display and retrieve information in reports. For example, you can display the member name and member alias (description) from the Point of View or from a grid dimension, or you can retrieve the currency ID for entities in Oracle. Hyperion Financial Management, Fusion Edition applications.
Most text functions require parameters that specify the grid, row, column, and page in the report.

The following is a list of some common text functions that require similar syntax:
<<MemberName(“GridName”, Row/Column/Page, “DimensionName”)>> <<MemberAlias(“GridName”, Row/Column/Page, “DimensionName”)>> <<MemberDescription(“GridName”, Row/Column/Page, “DimensionName”)>> <<HFMCurrency(“GridName”, Row, Column, Page)>> <<GetCell(“GridName”, Row, Column, Page)>>
Reference: Replacing Text Function Parameters with the Current Keyword

QUESTION NO: 16
You have been given a task to update a calendar by adding a new period to it. What is the quickest way to perform this task?
A. Manually add the periods.
B. Use the Add Year button.
C. Run the Other – Calendar Validation Report.
D. The application automatically populates the next period.
Answer: A Explanation: Define the Calendar Periods
Use the Accounting Calendar form to define your calendar (navigation = Setup..Financials..Calendar..Accounting). You associate a calendar and period type with each set of books. Oracle General Ledger lets you maintain multiple calendars. For each calendar, you should set up one complete year at a time, specifying which types of accounting periods you will include in each year. Oracle General Ledger lets you add periods to your calendar at any time. When you define new accounting periods, remember to use the same period type that you originally assigned to your set of books. These are the only periods that General Ledger will recognize for your set of books.
Note: Define your calendar to fit your business. You can define a calendar for any fiscal year, and have up to 366 accounting periods for use with actuals and 60 periods for use with budgets. The periods can be of different lengths, but they all must be of the same period type for one set of books, in order for General Ledger to recognize them.

QUESTION NO: 17

The Link Journal Lines option in a Journal Line Rule is set to “Copy from Corresponding Line.”
What would this do?
A. copies the description from the debitline to the credit line
B. copies the accounted amount from a previous journal
C. copies the accounting dale from a previous journal
D. builds account for a journal line using segments from the offsetting entry of the current journal line
E. copies from a previous journal line
Answer: D
Explanation: Copy from Corresponding Line:
Build account for a journal line using segments from the offsetting entry of the current journal line.
For example, when the business process requires that a cost center incurring an expense must
also bear the invoice liability and cash outlay.

Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide , Link Journal Lines
Option
QUESTION NO: 18
In the Essbase database source, how do you identify duplicate members?
A. display qualified names instead of the member names
B. use the member perspective
C. use an alias name for a database member
D. use member Information
Answer: A Explanation: After enabling an Essbase outline to accept duplicate member names, there are two methods you can use for loading data using a data file and data load rule: loading data using qualified member names and loading data using ancestor reference.
Reference: Loading Data to Essbase 11.1.2 Outlines Containing Duplicate Member Names
QUESTION NO: 19
To set up the intercompany transaction using the Chart of Account rule, you will have to .
A. specify the chart of account Intercompany receivables accounts, Intercompany payables accounts, the source and the category
B. specify the account of account intercompany receivables only
C. specify the chart of accounts intercompany payables only
D. specify the chart of account intercompany receivables and intercompany payables accounts
Answer: D Explanation: Defining intercompany Receivables and Payables accounts is required before using the intercompany feature.
Note:
*
You must define Intracompany balancing rules if you want to balance journals automatically. You may define as many or as few balancing rules as you choose, and each balancing rule may have one or many accounting rules.

*
Intracompany balancing allows you to define rules according to the business needs of your company. When there are many balancing rules defined, the Balancing API uses an evaluation order to pick the appropriate rule. Once the balancing rule is selected, there may also be several accounting rules that must be evaluated on the balancing rule. The Balancing API uses the sameorder for evaluating accounting rules, and understanding this evaluation order will help you define your balancing rules and accounting rules.
Reference: Oracle Financials Implementation Guide, Intercompany and Intracompany Balancing

QUESTION NO: 20
To set up the intercompany transaction using the Chart of Account rule, you will have to .
A. specify the Chart of account intercompany receivables accounts, intercompany payables account the source and the category
B. specify the chart of account intercompany receivables only
C. specify the chart of accounts intercompany payables only
D. specify the chart of account intercompany receivables and intercompany payables accounts
Answer: D Explanation: Defining intercompany Receivables and Payables accounts is required before using the intercompany feature.

Note:
*
You must define Intracompany balancing rules if you want to balance journals automatically. You may define as many or as few balancing rules as you choose, and each balancing rule may have one or many accounting rules.

*
Intracompany balancing allows you to define rules according to the business needs of your company. When there are many balancing rules defined, the Balancing API uses an evaluation order to pick the appropriate rule. Once the balancing rule is selected, there may also be several accounting rules that must be evaluated on the balancing rule. The Balancing API uses the same order for evaluating accounting rules, and understanding this evaluation order will help you define your balancing rules and accounting rules.
Reference: Oracle Financials Implementation Guide, Intercompany and Intracompany Balancing

QUESTION NO: 21

Oracle 1Z0-508 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Oracle 1Z0-508.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Oracle 1Z0-508 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Oracle 1Z0-508 free pdf

Oracle 1Z0-511 Practice Exam,High Quality Oracle 1Z0-511 Practice With The Knowledge And Skills

Free Sharing Flydumps Oracle 1Z0-511 exam questions and answers are constantly being revised and updated for relevance and accuracy.Many candidates has passed the Oracle 1Z0-511 exam easily by training the new version.100% pass rate.

QUESTION NO: 1
Which statement is true?
A. An anonymous inner class may be declared as final.
B. An anonymous inner class can be declared as private.
C. An anonymous inner class can implement multiple interfaces.
D. An anonymous inner class can access final variables in any enclosing scope.
E. Construction of an instance of a static inner class requires an instance of the enclosing outer class.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 2
Given:
1.
package foo;

2.

3.
public class Outer (

4.
public static class Inner (

5.
)

6.
)
Which statement is true?
A. An instance of the Inner class can be constructed with “new Outer.Inner ()”
B. An instance of the inner class cannot be constructed outside of package foo.
C. An instance of the inner class can only be constructed from within the outer class.
D. From within the package bar, an instance of the inner class can be constructed with “new inner()”
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 3
Exhibit:
1.
public class enclosingone (

2.
public class insideone{}

3.
)

4.
public class inertest(

5.
public static void main (string[]args)(

6.
enclosingone eo= new enclosingone ();

7.
//insert code here

8.
)

9.
)
Which statement at line 7 constructs an instance of the inner class?
A. InsideOnew ei= eo.new InsideOn();
B. Eo.InsideOne ei = eo.new InsideOne();
C. InsideOne ei = EnclosingOne.new InsideOne();
D. EnclosingOne.InsideOne ei = eo.new InsideOne();
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 4
Exhibit:
1.
interface foo {

2.
int k = 0;

3.
]

4.

5.
public class test implements Foo (

6.
public static void main(String args[]) (

7.
int i;

8.
Test test = new test ();

9.
i= test.k;
10.i= Test.k;
11.i= Foo.k;
12.)
13.)

14.

What is the result?
A. Compilation succeeds.
B. An error at line 2 causes compilation to fail.
C. An error at line 9 causes compilation to fail.
D. An error at line 10 causes compilation to fail.
E. An error at line 11 causes compilation to fail.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 5
Given:
1.
//point X

2.
public class foo (

3.
public static void main (String[]args) throws Exception {

4.
printWriter out = new PrintWriter (new

5.
java.io.outputStreamWriter (System.out), true;

6.
out.printIn(“Hello”);

7.
}

8.
)
Which statement at PointX on line 1 allows this code to compile and run?
A. Import java.io.PrintWriter;
B. Include java.io.PrintWriter;
C. Import java.io.OutputStreamWriter;
D. Include java.io.OutputStreamWriter;
E. No statement is needed.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 5
Which two statements are reserved words in Java? (Choose Two)
A. Run
B. Import
C. Default
D. Implement
Answer: B,C QUESTION NO: 6
Which three are valid declarations of a float? (Choose Three)
A. Float foo = -1;
B. Float foo = 1.0;
C. Float foo = 42e1;
D. Float foo = 2.02f;
E. Float foo = 3.03d;
F. Float foo = 0x0123;
Answer: A,D,F
QUESTION NO: 7
Given:
8.
int index = 1;

9.
boolean[] test = new Boolean[3];

10.
boolean foo= test [index];
What is the result?
A. Foo has the value of 0.
B. Foo has the value of null.
C. Foo has the value of true.
D. Foo has the value of false.
E. An exception is thrown.
F. The code will not compile.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 8
Given:
1.
public class test(

2.
public static void main(string[]args){

3.
string foo = args [1];

4.
string foo = args [2];

5.
string foo = args [3];

6.
}

7.
}
And command line invocation:
Java Test red green blue
What is the result?
A. Baz has the value of “”
B. Baz has the value of null C. Baz has the value of “red” D. Baz has the value of “blue”
E. Bax has the value of “green”
F. The code does not compile.
G. The program throws an exception.
Answer: G
QUESTION NO: 9
Given:
8.
int index = 1;

9.
int [] foo = new int [3]; 10.int bar = foo [index]; 11.int baz = bar + index;
What is the result?
A. Baz has the value of 0
B. Baz has the value of 1
C. Baz has the value of 2
D. An exception is thrown.
E. The code will not compile.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 10
Given:
1.
public class foo {

2.
public static void main (String[]args) {

3.
String s;

4.
system.out.printIn (“s=” + s);

5.
}

6.
}
What is the result?
A. The code compiles and “s=” is printed.
B. The code compiles and “s=null” is printed.
C. The code does not compile because string s is not initialized.
D. The code does not compile because string s cannot be referenced.
E. The code compiles, but a NullPointerException is thrown when toString is called.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 11
Which will declare a method that forces a subclass to implement it?
A. Public double methoda();
B. Static void methoda (double d1) {}
C. Public native double methoda();
D. Abstract public void methoda();
E. Protected void methoda (double d1){}
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 12
You want subclasses in any package to have access to members of a superclass. Which is the most restrictive access modifier that will accomplish this objective?
A. Public
B. Private
C. Protected
D. Transient
E. No access modifier is qualified
Answer: C

Free practice questions for Oracle 1Z0-511 exam.These questions are aimed at giving you an idea of the type of questions you can expect on the actual exam.You will get an idea of the level of knowledge each topic goes into but because these are simple web pages you will not see the interactive and performance based questions – those are available in the Oracle 1Z0-511.

Oracle 1Z0-506 Real Exam Questions And Answers,Free Oracle 1Z0-506 Certification Online Shop

Flydumps bring you the best Oracle 1Z0-506 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Oracle 1Z0-506 exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Oracle 1Z0-506 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 1
You have created an Invoice with an incorrect unit price. You need to perform the Rebill task from the Manage Transactions user interface to enter the correct transaction.
Which two actions does the Manage Transactions user interface allow you to perform for the Rebill task?
A. Duplicate the original transaction.
B. Create a credit memo.
C. Incomplete the transaction.
D. Reverse the Transaction.
E. Correct the unit price.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 2
Select three values that default from Customer Profile Classes.
A. Currency
B. Legal Entity
C. Payment Terms
D. Statement Cycle
E. Business Purpose

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 3
The collections Manager runs the Determine Delinquency Using Scoring program to identify delinquent transitions. She wants to know the status of a particular transaction.
On which tab she will find the status.
A. Customer Aging tab
B. Transaction Details tab
C. Transactions tab
D. Transaction aging tab
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Select three valid statements related to the Shared Service Model.
A. Shared Service Personnel can view Invoices across various business units.
B. Shared Service Personnel can do cross-business unit cash application.
C. Shared Service Personnel can process invoices for various business units.
D. Shared Service Personnel can see customer account details across business units.
E. Shared Service Personnel can report data across all business units but can enter transactions ONLY against one business unit.
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 5
The drilldown option available in the task pane for receipts does NOT include .
A. Create Remittance via Spreadsheet
B. Correct Funds Transfer Errors
C. Lockbox Transmission History
D. Create Receipt via Spreadsheet

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
You can click the manager Invoice Lines from the Billing Work Area to find Autoinvoice Exceptions. What parameters are used to summarize the exceptions for review?
A. Business Unit, Transaction Type, Invoice Date, Currency
B. Business Unit, Customer Name, Transaction Source, Total Amount
C. Business Unit, Transaction Source, Creation Date, Currency
D. Business Unit, Transaction Source, Transaction Type, Creation Date

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7
Which functionality is NOT provided by the Receivables to Ledger Reconciliation Report?
A. Limiting the display using the ad hoc parameter
B. Drilldown to see reconciling details
C. Drilldown to see what needs to transfer and post to the general ledger
D. Graphical and visualization components for viewing the reconciliation details
E. The reasons for the reconciling differences

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
A customer calls into the Accounts Receivables Department asking for the balance of all invoices due in the next 30 days and has a question about a specific invoice line.
As a Billing Specialist what action will you perform?
A. Review the invoice in the Review Customer Account Details user interface.
B. Apply, reverse, or process the receipt.
C. Create an open debit memo.
D. Review receipt-, in pending status

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
The billing Specialist creates an adjustment for an INCORRECT invoice and sends it for approval through the review and Manage Transaction link in the Billing Work Area. Since the adjustment amount is above approval limit, it is routed to the Billing Manager.
What is the status of the Adjustment when the approver sees the adjustment in his Work Queue?
A. Pending Research
B. Pending Approval
C. Approval Required
D. Waiting Approval

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
You are the Billing Manager and you are in charge of reviewing transactions and approving them.
Which two tabs are available for your role in the Adjustments Overview Region on the Billing Work Area page?
A. Pending My Approval
B. Pending Approval
C. Pending Approval from Others
D. Approved
E. Pending Research

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 11
You want the flexibility to void a debit memo or credit memo if there is no activity on the transaction.
What setup is needed on the Void transaction type definition to achieve this objective?
A. Set the Open Receivables option to Yes and the Post to GL option to Yes.
B. Set the Open Receivables option to No and the Post to GL option to Yes.
C. Set the Open Receivables option to Yes and Post to GL Option to No.
D. Set the Open Receivables option to No and the Post to GL option to No.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
What is the action you perform on a transaction once you drill down to the edit transaction window from the Billing Work Area page?
A. Incomplete Transaction
B. Complete and Review
C. Reverse the Transaction
D. Create a New Transaction

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
Which are the two interface tables that transaction data will be imported to when using the Autoinvoice Feature?
A. AR_INTERFACE_CONTS_ALL
B. AR_INTERFACE_CONT_ALL
C. RA_INTERFACE_SALES_ALL
D. RA_INTERFACE_DISTRIBUTIONS_ALL
E. RA_INTERFACE_DIST_ALL

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 14
ABC, Inc. has business units A and B. ABC, Inc. acquires XYZ Corporation and adds business unit C. The Receivable Manager can see only transactions for business units A and B, but NOT C.
Why is business unit C NOT visible to the Receivables Manager?
A. Business units A and B represent different legal entities as compared to business unit C.
B. The Receivable Manager is NOT assigned with a data role relevant to business unit C.
C. Business units A and B belong lo different ledgers than business unit C.
D. Business units A and C belong to different subledgers than business unit C.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
What is the grouping order used to group transaction lines during the Autoinvoice Import process?
A. transaction Source, Customer Site Profile, Customer Account Profile, system options
B. System options. Customer Site Profile, Transaction Source, Customer Account Profile
C. Transaction Source, Customer Account Profile, Customer Site Profile, system options
D. Transaction Source, Customer Account Profile, system options. Customer Site Profile

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
The Billing Specialist receives information that the invoice was billed with the incorrect freight amount. What action is required?
A. Perform Credit Memos when the original invoice has billing error (such as incorrect freight amounts, line item pricing, tax amounts, and finance charges) or the entire invoice should be corrected.
B. Perform adjustments when the original invoice has hilling errors (such as incorrect freight amounts, line item pricing, tax amounts, or finance charges) or the entire invoice should be corrected.
C. The freight amount must be correct; the Billing Specialist must review it again.
D. A Dispute Request can be submitted by the Billing Specialist through the Billing Work Area.
E. Perform Debit memos when the original invoice has hilling errors (such as incorrect freight amounts, line item pricing, tax amounts, or finance charges) or the entire invoice should be created.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
A grouping rule you created in the system specifies that the Items should match all mandatory and optional
attributes.
What logic is used to create the invoices from the transaction file through Autoinvoicing?
Item

A: USD (Currency), ACME (Bill-to). 5001 (Order Number), Domestic (Order Type), 1 (Transaction Number) Item
B: USD (Currency), ACME (Bill to), 5002(Order Number), Domestic (Order Type), 1 (Transaction Number) Item
C: USD (Currency), ACME (Bill to), 112 (Order Number), No Ship (Order Type), 2 Transaction Number) Item
D:
USD (Currency), BONN (Bill to), 501 (Order Number), International (Order Type), 3 (Transaction Number)

A.
Items A and B from Invoice 1, Items C and D from Invoice 2

B.
Item A from Invoice 1, Item B from Invoice 2, Items C and D from Invoice 3

C.
Items A and B from Invoice 1, Item C from Invoice 2, Hem D from Invoice 3

D.
Item A from Invoice 1, Item B from Invoice 2, Item C from Invoice 3, Item D from Invoice 4

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 18
Which feature allows Collectors to comment on interactions with customers?
A. Client Application Components
B. Customer Application Comments
C. Common Application Components
D. Consumer Application Comments
E. Complex Application Components

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
Collections Dashboard is an Interactive Work Status tool that helps to prioritize and find items that need attention.
Which is a valid Work Status as defined in the Collections Dashboard?
A. New
B. Under Process
C. Open
D. Closed

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
A company has implemented a flat interest calculation late charges. Determine the late charge based on:
Amount Overdue = $1,500

Interest Rate = 20%

Days Overdue = 10

Days in period = 30

Outstanding Charges = $80

A.
$300

B.
$100

C.
$105.33

D.
$1,580

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 21
In what scenario would you delete the receipt?
A. No payment is received from the customer for the receipt amount.
B. The payment needs to be returned to the customer.
C. The receipt has been applied to the wrong transaction.
D. The receipt has been created but NOT yet applied to the transaction.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
What are the three steps required to implement the Lockbox feature?
A. Set up Receipt Sources.
B. Set up Receipt Classes and Receipt Methods.
C. Set up Lockbox and Lockbox Transmission Formats.
D. Set up late charges.
E. Set up credit card refunds.

Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 23
Your company operates in an environment of a highly inflationary economy and fluctuating exchange rates.
Which data conversion level should you use?
A. Balance Level
B. Only Journal Level
C. Only Subledger Level
D. Adjustment Only
E. Subledger Level or Journal Level

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
In a scenario receipts are factored receipt class that requires confirmation, remittance, and clearance. Select the valid accounting entry that would be generated when receipts are cleared.
A. The Cash and Bank charges accounts are debited and the Short term debt account is credited
B. The Cash and Bank charges accounts are debited and the Factoring account is credited
C. The Short term debt account is debited and the Factoring account is credited.
D. The Factoring account is debited and the Short term debt account is credited.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
The client has implemented automatic revenue recognition using Revenue Polity Definitions. The payment term threshold of 150 days has been entered in the revenue policy. An invoice of $5,000 is imported with payment term that has four equal installment terms.
Net 60

Net 90

Not 120

Net 180
Select the amount of revenue that would be deferred in this case.
A. $1, 250
B. $2,500
C. $1.750
D. $5,000
E. $4, 750
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
AutoCash rules apply to .
A. manual receipts
B. automatic receipts
C. QuickCash
D. credit card
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
Identify the different dunning letter versions provided to the customer.
A. Final Demand, Soft, Medium
B. Regular, Medium, Hard
C. Regular, Final Demand, Medium
D. Soft, Regular, Hard
Correct Answer: D

Our material on our site Oracle 1Z0-506 is exam-oriented, keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.Oracle 1Z0-506 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.

Oracle 1Z0-466 Practice Exam,Sale Latest Release Oracle 1Z0-466 PDF Dumps Online Store

Your worries about Oracle 1Z0-466 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the exam. All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Oracle 1Z0-466 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the Oracle 1Z0-466 exam without any doubt.

QUESTION NO: 1

Which Oracle Unified Method phase includes Bid Transition?
A. Project Start Up
B. Project Closure
C. Project Executing & Control
D. Financial Management

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 2
Tasks in the Project Execution and Control phase are ongoing. How often are they executed?
A. In each iteration
B. In each Phase
C. Five times per iteration
D. At the beginning of each week
E. As needed

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 3
According to the recommended training for this exam, when does the Project Manager assume responsibility for the project profitability?
A. When the Project Manager accepts it during the transaction from sales to delivery
B. Never
C. At the start of the sales cycle
D. When the client requests it
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 4

Select three benefits of the Oracle Unified Method.
A. It provides a common language.
B. Easier integration of acquisitions.
C. It decreases implementation time.
D. It reduces duplication and focus methods investment on deeper materials
E. It decreases implementation costs.
Answer: C,D,E Explanation: *More Cost Effective 每 OUM facilitates improved control of project expenses by using a flexible work breakdown structure that allows you to perform only necessary tasks.
Note:The Oracle Unified Method (OUM) is Oracle*s standards-based method that enables the entire Enterprise Information Technology (IT) lifecycle. OUM provides an implementation approach that is rapid, broadly adaptive, and business-focused. OUM includes a comprehensive project and program management framework and materials to support Oracle*s growing focus on enterprise-level IT strategy, architecture, and governance. Oracle*s Global Methods team has packaged OUM to accelerate your IT projects. OUM presents an organized, yet flexible, approach. Its defined, operational framework helps anticipate critical project needs and dependencies. With OUM, you can move efficiently through the IT lifecycle to quickly achieve measurable business results.

QUESTION NO: 5
According to the recommended training for this exam, proper management ensures and .
A. Value to the client
B. Value to your company
C. Value to the industry
D. Value to the community

Answer: A QUESTION NO: 6
Which three variables are used with Earned Value?
A. EV – Earned Value
B. PV – Planned Value
C. AC – Actual Cost
D. PC – Planned Cost
E. EC – Earned Cost
F. AC – Accounting Cost
Answer: A,B,C Explanation: EV 每 earned value, estimated value of work done. PV 每 planned value, estimated value of planned work AC 每 actual cost, what you paid

QUESTION NO: 7
What is true about planning a project in OUM Manage?
A. All tasks are executed to the same degree during the Project Execution and Control phase.
B. There is no distinction between executing and controlling the project and executing and controlling an iteration/phase.
C. The project plan that is established in the Project Startup phase details each task through the end of the project.
D. Manage tasks are not included in the project work plan.

Answer: B
Note: Iterative and Incremental OUM recognizes the advantages of an iterative and incremental approach to development and deployment of information systems. Any of the tasks within OUM may be iterated. Whether or not to iterate, as well as the number of iterations, varies. Tasks may be iterated to increase quality of the work products to a desired level, to add sufficient level of detail, or to refine and expand the work products on the basis of user feedback
QUESTION NO: 8
Which two statements are true about the Project Management Plan during the Project Execution
and Control Phase?
A. It should not change after it has been agreed to and signed off by the project sponsor.
B. As the project evolves and you find areas for improvement, the changes need to be reflected in the Project management Plan.
C. Any changes to it need to be signed off by the client.
D. It needs to be updated by the Change Control Board.
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 9
Select the two plans that are always active in the project at any given time.
A. Transition Plan
B. Training Plan
C. Implementation Plan
D. Iteration Plan
E. Inception Plan
Answer: C,D Explanation: There are two plans active in the project at any given time 每 the implementation plan and the iteration plan.

QUESTION NO: 10
Tasks in the Project Execution and Control phase are ongoing. How often they are executed?
A. In each iteration
B. Three times
C. Five times
D. At the beginning of each week
E. As needed
Answer: A Explanation:

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Oracle 1Z0-466 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent. Passing the Oracle 1Z0-466 on your own can be a difficult task, but with Oracle 1Z0-466 preparation products, many candidates who appeared online passed 640-822 easily.