Apple 9L0-422 Questions And Answers, Useful Apple 9L0-422 Online Exam Is What You Need To Take

Flydumps provides the guaranteed preparation material to boost up your confidence in  Apple 9L0-422 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our guaranteed  Apple 9L0-422 preparation material,you can come to realize the real worth of our featured products through overviewing the reviews and testimonials.

QUESTION 1
A user enables FileVault. Which methods for unlocking the disk does FileVault present to the user? (Select TWO.)
A. Create a recovery key.
B. Save the recovery key in the System Keychain.
C. Store the recovery key with Apple Support.
D. Store the recovery key on the OS X Recovery system partition.
E. Allow an iCloud account to unlock the disk.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 2
Along with IMAP, POP, and SMTP, which protocol does the Mail application in OS X support?
A. Exchange Web Services (EWS)
B. WebDAV
C. MAPI
D. Exchange ActiveSync (EAS)

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
When you’re starting up a Mac, which keyboard shortcut can you use to display detailed information about the startup process?
A. Shift
B. Command-V
C. Command-S
D. Option

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Which steps can you take to retrieve a file from a Time Machine backup on an external hard drive connected to your Mac?
A. Control-click the icon of the folder where you want the restored file to appear, open Time Machine from the shortcut menu, choose “Restore from the Time Machine backup,” use the timeline to reach the appropriate date and time, select the file, and click Restore.
B. Open Time Machine, use the timeline to reach the appropriate date and time, select the file, and click Restore.
C. In System Preferences, click the Time Machine icon, click Retrieve, use the timeline to reach the appropriate date and time, select the file, and click Restore.
D. In the Finder, enter a search term in the Spotlight search field, click the Add (+) button to add a search criterion, and choose Search Time Machine, then use the timeline to reach the appropriate date and time, select the file, and click Restore.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
You’re troubleshooting a Mac. Which is a valid reason for shutting down AND THEN starting up a Mac instead of selecting Restart from the Apple menu?
A. Mac does a full POST on startup only after a shutdown.
B. Mac loads a clean user session on startup only after a shutdown.
C. Mac performs disk checks on startup only after a shutdown.
D. Mac archives errors from the session to the log only during a shutdown.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
You downloaded an app using Safari. When you try to open the app, you see a message that says the
application is damaged and cannot be opened, and that you should move it to the Trash.
Which is a possible explanation?

A. Gatekeeper has recognized that the app was altered after it was signed.
B. The quarantine system downloaded the app into a sandbox that is corrupted.
C. The app was signed using a certificate from an unknown authority.
D. The certificate needed to decrypt this app can’t be found in the keychain.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
You have configured several network locations on your OS X computer. How can you change from one location to another?
A. In Network preferences, use the Location pop-up menu to choose a network location.
B. In Network preferences, click Advanced, click Manage Locations, then select a network location.
C. Choose a network location from the Network Locations Input menu on the right side of the Finder menu bar.
D. In Network preferences, choose Manage Locations from the Action pop-up menu below the Interfaces list and select a network location.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
Which is a valid reason to start up a Mac in verbose mode?
A. To view the startup process details
B. To present a command-line login
C. To display hints for the recovery key for a FileVault volume
D. To display the firmware password

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
How can you check the signal strength (RSSI) and transmit rate of a Wi-Fi network your computer is connected to?
A. Option-click the Wi-Fi menu item, it will be listed below the network name.
B. In Network Utility, click the Wireless Performance tab.
C. In Network preferences, secondary-click the Wi-Fi network service and choose Connection Status.
D. In Network Diagnostics, click the Interface Status tab and choose Wi-Fi from the interface pop-up menu.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
Which IP address could a Mac assign to its Ethernet interface if no DHCP services were available on the network?
A. 10.0.0.100
B. 169.254.100.100
C. 172.16.100.100
D. 192.168.100.100

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
Which information do you need to know about a corporate VPN server before you can configure the built-in VPN capability on an OS X computer to access the corporate network?
A. Whether the corporate VPN server supports PPPoE
B. Whether the corporate VPN server supports DNSSEC
C. Whether the corporate VPN server supports PPTP, L2TP over IPSec, or Cisco IPSec
D. Whether network protocols will be encapsulated by the corporate VPN server

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
Which of these files will Time Machine, by default, NOT back up?
A. Any file in the Trash
B. A Time Machine preference .plist file
C. An encrypted file
D. A file that Time Machine identifies as conflicting with a file that was previously backed up

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
Which will force a nonresponsive app to quit?
A. Press Command-Option-Q, then click Force Quit.
B. Control-click the app icon in the Dock and choose Force Quit from the shortcut menu.
C. Press Control as you choose Quit from the app menu, then click Force Quit.
D. In Console, select the process in the Processes list, click the Force Quit button in the toolbar on the left, and click Force Quit.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 14
On a Mac, where can user preferences for sandboxed apps be stored?
A. ~/Library/Containers/
B. ~/Library/Preferences/
C. /Library/Preferences/
D. /Library/Documents/

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
You’re unable to connect to a web server from your OS X computer. How can Traceroute help you troubleshoot this issue?
A. Traceroute can help determine whether the web server is configured correctly.
B. Traceroute can help determine whether the ports are open on the web server.
C. Traceroute can help determine whether the server that the web service is running on has a firewall.
D. Traceroute can help determine where the connection is breaking down. Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
What’s the role of the launchd process when an OS X computer starts up?
A. The init process starts launchd, then launchd starts the scripts stored in /etc/cron/.
B. The kernel starts launchd, then launchd starts all the other processes involved in startup.
C. launchd starts the kernel, the kernel starts all the other processes involved in startup.
D. The init process starts launchd, then launchd starts the items stored in the Startup folder.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
You’ve started up a Mac from its Recovery partition. How do you open the Startup Disk utility?
A. Choose Startup Disk from the Utilities menu.
B. Choose Startup Disk from the Apple menu.
C. Open Startup Disk from the OS X Utilities window.
D. Choose Disk Utility from the Utilities menu then choose Startup Disk from the File menu.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
What should you be aware of when dragging apps to the Trash?
A. Some apps install files outside the Applications folder, so dragging an app to the Trash may not remove all of its files.
B. You can’t drag apps purchased in the Mac App Store to the Trash.
C. User data for apps purchased in the Mac App Store is also deleted when you drag the app to the Trash.
D. You must restart the Mac to permanently delete apps from the Trash.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Which describes the function of Safe Boot in OS X?
A. To facilitate troubleshooting by preventing loading of third-party components in the operating system at startup
B. To prevent users from accessing sensitive system files by loading Simple Finder instead of Finder at startup
C. To increase data security by assigning all standard users Read-only privileges to mounted local volumes
D. To increase data security by modifying Sharing settings, so only essential protocols are enabled at startup

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
You’re configuring an OS X computer that will be in a public space. You want anyone to be able to log in and use Safari, but you do NOT want users’ Safari browser history to remain on the computer after they log out. Which action should you take?
A. Create a Guest account.
B. Enable the Guest account for login.
C. Create a Sharing Only account.
D. Create a managed account with Parental Controls.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 21
You started up a Mac from its OS X Recovery partition. When you restarted, the Mac started up from the OS X Recovery partition again. How can you configure it to start up from a different volume?
A. Choose Terminal from the Utilities menu, type startupdisk -[volume name] and press Return.
B. Choose Startup Disk from the Apple menu and select a startup volume.
C. Choose Startup Disk in the OS X Utilities window and select a startup volume.
D. Choose Disk Utility from the Apple menu and select a startup volume.

Correct Answer: B

Flydumps is ready to provide Apple 9L0-422 candidates with Apple 9L0-422 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Apple 9L0-422 certification, which means that candidates.Apple 9L0-422 can easily get access to the services of Apple 9L0-422 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Apple 9L0-422 success rate.Though Apple 9L0-422 tests are not easy at all,but they do not make Apple 9L0-422 things complicated.

Apple 9L0-420 Practice Test, Latest Upload Apple 9L0-420 Certification Exam Sale

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Apple 9L0-420 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Apple 9L0-420 exams in the first attempt.The brain dumps are the latest,authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Apple 9L0-420 exam.

QUESTION 1
Where can Time Machine store backup files?
A. DVD-R disc
B. Internal startup volume
C. External FireWire hard disk
D. iCloud

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
Review the screenshot, then answer the question below.

You try to open an application called Dead End, but you get the alert shown above. You know the application comes from a trusted source. How can you open the Dead End application?
A. Open Security & Privacy preferences, click the Gatekeeper tab, click the Add (+) button beneath the Authorized Applications list, and enter Dead End.
B. Control-click the application, choose Open from the shortcut menu, then click Open in the dialog that appears.
C. Option-click the application.
D. Open Security & Privacy preferences, click the Gatekeeper tab, click the Add (+) button beneath the Developers list, and enter Houdini.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
You’ve installed Boot Camp and Windows on your Mac. Which Windows tool can you use to set up the Mac to start up in OS X by default?
A. Boot Camp Wizard
B. Mac OS Startup utility
C. Windows Startup control panel
D. Windows Boot Camp control panel

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
You connected a new USB hard drive to your Mac. Which action will configure Time Machine to back up your data to the USB drive?
A. Dragging the USB hard disk icon from the desktop onto the Time Machine icon in the Dock.
B. Dragging the USB hard disk icon from the desktop onto the Time Machine icon in the /Applications/ Utilities/ folder.
C. Clicking Time Machine in System Preferences, then clicking Select Backup Disk, selecting the USB hard disk, and clicking “Use Disk.”
D. Clicking the Time Machine icon in the Dock, selecting the new USB hard disk as the backup destination, choosing ZIP from the Backup Format list, and clicking Start.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
Review the screenshot then answer the question below.

You have a Mac with the user accounts shown in the screenshot. To configure the Mac to connect to an Active Directory server, you must authenticate as which user?
A. Chris
B. Carla
C. Sam
D. Bob

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Which of these tasks can you accomplish using the SMB protocol?
A. Provide Windows users access to shared files
B. Share screens between Mac users
C. Establish video conferences between users of the Messages application
D. Send email messages from Windows computers

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
What is the role of POP in email transactions?
A. POP translates IP addresses into domain names, and vice versa.
B. POP lets mail clients retrieve email from the mail server.
C. POP transfers outgoing email from the sender’s mail server to the recipient’s mail server.
D. POP provides user account information, including the email address associated with a particular user account.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
Which password was generated by choosing Letters & Numbers from the Type menu in Password Assistant?
A. tend13)fuser
B. htb3RL492QuB
C. 210691077647
D. }\B’h9QadW{.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
In OS X, which of these can you use to set a firmware password?
A. The Security & Privacy pane of System Preferences
B. The Firmware Password utility on the Recovery partition
C. The Firmware Password utility in /System/Library/CoreServices/
D. The Users & Groups pane of System Preferences

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10
In the context of computers on a network, what does “bind” mean?
A. To configure a computer to connect to a directory server
B. To configure a computer to prevent it from accessing data on the network
C. To configure a firewall on a computer to restrict inbound traffic
D. To configure a computer to connect to a network

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
A MacBook Pro with Retina display has an unknown firmware password. How can you reset the password?
A. Turn off the MacBook Pro, open it and change the configuration of its physical memory modules, then close it and turn it on again.
B. Start up the MacBook Pro from the Recovery Disk and choose Reset Firmware Password from the Utilities menu.
C. In System Preferences, click Start Up Disk, authenticate with an administrator account password, and click Reset Firmware Password.
D. Start up the MacBook Pro and click Enter Master Password at the login window, then enter the computer’s master password and click Reset Firmware Password.
E. Take the MacBook Pro to an Apple Retail Store or Apple Authorized Service Provider.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 12
In OS X, the “Connect to Server” command in the Finder supports which of these network file protocols? (Select TWO.)
A. ADC
B. AFP
C. FTP
D. NCP
E. P2PP

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 13
On a Mac, you’re adding a Mail account that will access an Exchange server with Autodiscover enabled. What is the minimum information you must have to add the account?
A. The Exchange email address
B. The Exchange email address and password
C. The Exchange email address and password, and the Exchange Server IP address or domain name
D. The Exchange email address and password, the Exchange Server IP address or domain name, and the Exchange Server admin account name

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Which protocol CANNOT be used to print from a Mac with OS X to a network printer?
A. SMB
B. HP JetDirect
C. IPP
D. LPD
E. AppleTalk

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 15
You’ve used Boot Camp Assistant to create a partition on your Mac. Which step does the Windows installer perform before it finishes installing and configuring Windows?
A. Install Mac-specific drivers and support software
B. Reformat the partition using NTFS
C. Use Disk Utility to reformat the partition for Windows
D. Start up the computer using the BOOTCAMP partition

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
Which term best describes the OS X feature that restricts which system resources, such as files, an application can access?
A. Library randomization
B. Sandboxing
C. Execute disable
D. Firewall
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
Which statement about Messages is true?
A. Messages requires users to have an Apple ID account.
B. Without installing any additional software, you can configure Messages to use a Google Talk account.
C. Without installing any additional software, you can configure Messages to use a Microsoft Live

Apple 9L0-420 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Apple 9L0-420 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Apple 9L0-420 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Apple 9L0-420 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the Apple 9L0-420 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.