Lpi 117-102 Cert, Best Quality Lpi 117-102 Exam Practice PDF On Our Store

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Lpi 117-102 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Lpi 117-102 exams in the first attempt.The brain dumps are the latest,authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Lpi 117-102 exam.

QUESTION 1
On a default Linux system, what file system type does the dump command act upon?
A. Ext2
B. UFS
C. JFS
D. XFS
E. ReiserFS
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Your machine has two working NIC’s with proper addresses. You want to split your network into two new subnets. What single command will accomplish this?
A. ifconfig
B. route
C. default
D. netstat
E. None of the choices
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which file system should never be backed up, and therefore never have to be restored?
A. ufs
B. usr
C. tmp
D. home
E. swap
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which directory tree is ordinarily the least likely to be backup or restore?
A. /tmp
B. /var
C. /proc
D. /usr
E. /usr
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
What command will verify the syntax of a hosts.allow and hosts.deny file combination?
A. tcpdchk
B. verify –tcp
C. ipswitch
D. tcpdump
E. tcpdmatch
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
How can you enable onscreen (non-printing) numbers in a vi session?
A. :set num
B. :se nu
C. :set -o number
D. :set +o num
E. None of the choices
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
When starting vi with the file nohup.out, which of the following will enable onscreen numbers?
A. vi +/set num nohup.out
B. vi +”se nu” nohup.out
C. vi /+”set number” nohup.out
D. vi +”:set num” nohup.out
E. echo “set numb” | vi nohup.out
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
What command will set a regular users password to force changing it every 60 days? Choose all that apply.
A. passwd -x 60 user1
B. chage -M 60 user1
C. passwd +x 60 user1
D. useradd -e 60 user1
E. usermod -f 60 user1 Correct Answer: AB
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which of the following commands will flush all print jobs on all configured queues of the system?
A. lprm -a all
B. lprm -all
C. lprm -a *
D. lpflush -all Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
lprm -a all command is used to flush all print job on all configured queues.
QUESTION 10
Your /etc/passwd file appears to have approximately 1/2 shadow passwords and 1/2 standard unix encrypted passwords. What utility would you most likely run again to fix this?
A. pwconv
B. passconvert
C. useradd -conv
D. pwhash
E. passwd -fix Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Your server has two fully functional NIC’s with correct IP configuration. The server is not forwarding traffic between the NIC’s. Which command string will set the cards to forward properly?
A. setparam 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_autoconfig
B. echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
C. set $=1 /proc/sys/net/ipv4/route
D. cat $1 > /proc/sys/net/ethernet
E. vi +/1 /proc/sys/net/unix/max_dgram_qlen Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which of the following are valid commands to affect your system’s printing?
A. lpq
B. lprm
C. lpstatus
D. lpr
E. lpio
Correct Answer: ABD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
lpr command is used to send the printing job. lpq command is used to query the printing job lprm command is used to remove the printing job
QUESTION 13
What configuration file is used for settings and conversion parameters for the ftp daemon?
A. ftpusers
B. ftpconvert
C. ftpconversions
D. in.ftpd
E. ftpdefaults
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which two commands share the same database for retrieving information?
A. whatis
B. whereis
C. apropos
D. find
E. man
Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What command will show only complete word matches for a search term?
A. whatis
B. apropos
C. locate
D. find
E. whereis
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
What command will show partial word matches for a search term?
A. apropos
B. locate
C. whereis
D. whatis
E. find
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What command is the functional equivalent of the command “man -k searchterm”?
A. apropos searchterm
B. whatis searchterm
C. locate searchterm
D. find / -name searchterm
E. None of the selections
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What command is the functional equivalent of the command “man -f searchterm”?
A. whatis searchterm
B. apropos searchterm
C. locate searchterm
D. find / -name searchterm
E. None of the selections
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Where can you specify options that affect the booting of the system?
A. /etc/lilo.conf
B. boot= prompt
C. linux:
D. init 3
E. init 5
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To effect the system booting, you can specify the options of kernel arguments on bootloader configuration file i.e. lilo.conf or bootloader prompt.
QUESTION 20
Which commands will print two copies of the file to the default printer? Choose all that apply.
A. cat hosts | lpr -#2
B. lpr -K2 hosts
C. lpr -P -count 2 hosts
D. cat hosts > lpr ; cat hosts > lpr
E. for 1 in 2 lpr hosts
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
lpr command is used to send the printing job. If printer is not specified then it will send printing job to
default printer. To specify the printer name should use the -P option.
Example:
lpr -Pprintername -#numberofcopies filename -# or -K specify the number of copies.

Flydumps.com provide the best training material for Lpi 117-102 certification exams. When you use our products Flydumps ensure that you emerge successful in your certification exam. We provide with the latest Lpi 117-102 exam dumps, you can easily pass your certification exam with our exam dumps.

Lpi 102-400 Study Guide Book, Valid and Updated Lpi 102-400 Demo Download Is What You Need To Take

Flydumps bring you the best Lpi 102-400 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all Lpi 102-400 exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Lpi 102-400 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 1
What output will the following command sequence produce?
echo ‘1 2 3 4 5 6’ | while read a b c; do echo result: $c $b $a; done
A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1
B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6
C. result: 6 5 4
D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1
E. result: 3 2 1

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
When the command echo $ outputs 1, which of the following statements is true?
A. It is the process ID of the echo command.
B. It is the process ID of the current shell.
C. It is the exit value of the command executed immediately before echo.
D. It is the exit value of the echo command.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
Which command makes the shell variable named VARIABLE visible to subshells?
A. export $VARIABLE
B. export VARIABLE
C. set $VARIABLE
D. set VARIABLE
E. env VARIABLE

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
What output will the command seq 10 produce?
A. A continuous stream of numbers increasing in increments of 10 until stopped.
B. The numbers 1 through 10 with one number per line.
C. The numbers 0 through 9 with one number per line.
D. The number 10 to standard output.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
After issuing:
function myfunction { echo $1 $2 ; }
in Bash, which output does:
myfunction A B C
Produce?

A. A B
B. A B C
C. A C
D. B C
E. C B A

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Which of the following commands puts the output of the command date into the shell variable mydate?
A. mydate=”$(date)”
B. mydate=”exec date”
C. mydate=”$((date))”
D. mydate=”date”
E. mydate=”${date}”

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Which of the following files, when existing, affect the behavior of the Bash shell? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. ~/.bashconf
B. ~/.bashrc
C. ~/.bashdefaults
D. ~/.bash_etc
E. ~/.bash_profile

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 8
What is the difference between the commands test -e path and test -f path?
A. They are equivalent options with the same behaviour.
B. The -f option tests for a regular file. The -e option tests for an empty file.
C. Both options check the existence of the path. The -f option also confirms that it is a regular file.
D. The -f option tests for a regular file. The -e option tests for an executable file.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
How can the existing environment variable FOOBAR be suppressed for the execution of the script./ myscript only?
A. unset -v FOOBAR;./myscript
B. set -a FOOBAR=””;./myscript
C. env -u FOOBAR./myscript
D. env -i FOOBAR./myscript
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
When the command echo $$ outputs 12942, what is the meaning of 12942?
A. It is the process ID of the echo command.
B. It is the process ID of the current shell.
C. It is the process ID of the last command executed.
D. It is the process ID of the last command which has been placed in the background.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
What output will the following command produce?
seq 1 5 20
A. 1 6 1 1 1 6
B. 1 5 10 15
C. 1 2 3 4
D. 2 3 4 5
E. 5 10 15 20

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
Which of the following words is used to restrict the records that are returned from a SELECT SQL query based on a supplied criteria for the values in the records?
A. CASE
B. FROM
C. WHERE
D. IF
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
Which of the following commands lists all defined variables and functions within Bash?
A. env
B. set
C. env -a
D. echo $ENV

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Which of the following SQL queries counts the number of occurrences for each value of the field order_type in the table orders?
A. SELECT order_type,COUNT(*) FROM orders WHERE order_type=order_type;
B. SELECT order_type,COUNT(*) FROM orders GROUP BY order_type;
C. COUNT(SELECT order_type FROM orders);
D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM orders ORDER BY order_type;
E. SELECT AUTO_COUNT FROM orders COUNT order_type;

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
What is the purpose of the file /etc/profile?
A. It contains the welcome message that is displayed after login.
B. It contains security profiles defining which users are allowed to log in.
C. It contains environment variables that are set when a user logs in.
D. It contains default application profiles for users that run an application for the first time.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
Which of the following are requirements in order to run a shell script like a regular command from anywhere in the filesystem? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. The user issuing the command must be in the group script.
B. The script file must be found in the $PATH.
C. The script file must have the executable permission bit set.
D. The script must begin with a shebang-line (#!) that points to the correct interpreter.
E. The file system on which the script resides must be mounted with the option scripts.

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 17
Which file used by XDM specifies the default wallpaper?
A. /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup
B. /etc/X11/xdm.conf
C. /etc/X11/xdm/Defaults
D. /etc/X11/defaults.conf

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
The X11 configuration file xorg.conf is grouped into sections. How is the content of the section SectionName associated with that section?
A. It is placed in curly brackets as in Section SectionName { … }.
B. It is placed between a line containing Section “SectionName” and a line containing EndSection.
C. It is placed between the tags <Section name=”SectionName”> and </Section>
D. It is placed after the row [SectionName].
E. It is placed after an initial unindented Section “SectionName” and must be indented by exactly one tab character.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
What is the purpose of a screen reader?
A. It reads text displayed on the screen to blind or visually impaired people.
B. It reads the parameters of the attached monitors and creates an appropriate X11 configuration.
C. It displays lines and markers to help people use speed reading techniques.
D. It manages and displays files that contain e-books.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
How is a display manager started?
A. It is started by a user using the command startx.
B. It is started like any other system service by the init system.
C. It is started by inetd when a remote hosts connects to the X11 port.
D. It is started automatically when a X11 user logs in to the system console.

Correct Answer: B

Tired of trying again and again to pass Lpi 102-400 exam? Lead2pass provides you the latest Lpi 102-400 exam preparation material to make you pass in the first attempt. Those who are going to take Lpi 102-400 exam shortly must use our excellent exam preparation products to increase the probability of getting amazing results.