ISEB ITILF2011 Exam Dumps, Most Accurate ISEB ITILF2011 Exam Tests Online Shop

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-483 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-483.html

100% Valid And Newest–Do not worry about your ISEB ITILF2011 exam! Just try Flydumps the latest ISEB ITILF2011 exam dumps.The latest new version with all the official new added ISEB ITILF2011 questions and answers.High pass rate and money back.

QUESTION 1
What body exists to support the authorization of changes and to assist change management in the assessment and prioritization of changes?
A. The change authorization board
B. The change advisory board
C. The change implementer
D. The change manager
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
Service transition contains detailed descriptions of which processes?
A. Change management, service asset and configuration management, release and deployment management
B. Change management, capacity management event management, service request management
C. Service level management, service portfolio management, service asset and configuration management
D. Service asset and configuration management, release and deployment management, request fulfillment

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
Which of the following should be documented in an incident model?
1.
Details of the service level agreement (SLA) pertaining to the incident

2.
Chronological order of steps to resolve the incident
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both of the above
D. Neither of the above

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
Which role is responsible for carrying out the activities of a process?
A. Process owner
B. Change manager
C. Service manager
D. Process practitioner

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
Which one of the following contains information that is passed to service transition to enable the implementation of a new service?
A. A service option
B. A service transition package (STP)
C. A service design package (SDP)
D. A service charter

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which of the following is NOT an objective of service transition?
A. To ensure that a service can be operated, managed and supported
B. To provide training and certification in project management
C. To provide quality knowledge and information about services and service assets
D. To plan and manage the capacity and resource requirements to manage a release
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7
Why are public frameworks, such as 1TIL, attractive when compared to proprietary knowledge?
A. Proprietary knowledge may be difficult to adopt, replicate or transfer since it is often undocumented
B. Public frameworks are always cheaper to adopt
C. Public frameworks are prescriptive and tell you exactly what to do
D. Proprietary knowledge has been tested in a wide range of environments

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
The design of IT services requires the effective and efficient use of “the four Ps”. What are these four Ps?
A. People, process, partners, performance
B. Performance, process, products, plans
C. People, process, products, partners
D. People, products, plans, partners

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
Which of the following types of service should be included in the scope of service portfolio management?
1.
Those planned to be delivered

2.
Those being delivered

3.
Those that have been withdrawn from service
A. 1 and 3 only
B. All of the above
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 2 and 3 only

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10
Which of the following would be used to communicate a high level description of a major change that involved significant cost and risk to the organization?
A. Change proposal
B. Change policy
C. Service request
D. Risk register

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
Which one of the following is NOT part of the service design stage of the service lifecycle?
A. Designing and maintaining all necessary service transition packages
B. Producing quality, secure and resilient designs for new or improved services
C. Taking service strategies and ensuring they are reflected in the service design processes and the service designs that are produced
D. Measuring the effectiveness and efficiency of service design and the supporting processes

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Consider the following list:
1.
Change authority

2.
Change manager

3.
Change advisory board (CAB)
Which one of the following is the BEST description of the items above?

A. Job descriptions
B. Functions
C. Teams
D. Roles, people or groups

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
Which of the following options is a hierarchy that is used in knowledge management?
A. Wisdom – Information – Data – Knowledge
B. Data – Information – Knowledge – Wisdom
C. Knowledge – Wisdom – Information – Data
D. Information – Data – Knowledge – Wisdom

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 14
What is the result of carrying out an activity, following a process or delivering an IT service known as?
A. Outcome
B. Incident
C. Change
D. Problem

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
Which of the following BEST describes partners’ in the phrase people, processes, products and partners”?
A. Suppliers, manufacturers and vendors
B. Customers
C. Internal departments
D. The facilities management function

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
Which statement should NOT be part of the value proposition for Service Design?
A. Reduced total cost of ownership
B. Improved quality of service
C. Improved Service alignment with business goals
D. Better balance of technical skills to support live services
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
Which of the following are basic concepts used in access management?
A. Personnel, electronic, network, emergency, identity
B. Rights, access, identity, directory services, service/service components
C. Physical, personnel, network, emergency, service
D. Normal, temporary, emergency, personal, group

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 18
Within service design, what is the key output handed over to service transition?
A. Measurement, methods and metrics
B. Service design package
C. Service portfolio design
D. Process definitions

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 19
Which of the following are objectives of service level management?
1: Defining, documenting and agreeing the level of FT services to be provided
2: Monitoring, measuring and reporting the actual level of services provided
3: Monitoring and improving customer satisfaction
4:
Identifying possible future markets that the service provider could operate in

A.
1, 2 and 3 only

B.
1 and 2 only

C.
1, 2 and 4 only

D.
All of the above

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 20
Which is the correct definition of a customer facing service?
A. One which directly supports the business processes of customers
B. A service that cannot be allowed to fail
C. One which is not covered by a service level agreement
D. A service not directly used by the business

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
A process owner has been identified with an “I” in a RACI matrix. Which one of the following would be expected of them?
A. Be accountable for the outcome of an activity
B. Perform an activity
C. Be kept up-to-date on the progress of an activity
D. Manage an activity
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22
Which one of the following is the CORRECT set of steps for the continual service improvement approach?
A. Devise a strategy; Design the solution; Transition into production; Operate the solution; Continually improve
B. Where do we want to be?; How do we get there?; How do we check we arrived?; How do we keep the momentum going?
C. Identify the required business outcomes; Plan how to achieve the outcomes; Implement the plan; Check the plan has been properly implemented; Improve the solution
D. What is the vision?; Where are we now?; Where do we want to be?; How do we get there?; Did we get there?; How do we keep the momentum going?
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
Which process will regularly anal0yse incident data to identify discernible trends?
A. Service level management
B. Problem management
C. C0hange management
D. Event management
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
Which two processes will contribute MOST to enabling effective problem detection?
A. Incident and financial management
B. Change and release and deployment management
C. Incident and event management
D. Knowledge and service level management
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 25
What are the categories of event described in the UIL service operation book?
A. Informational, scheduled, normal
B. Scheduled, unscheduled, emergency
C. Informational, warning, exception
D. Warning, reactive, proactive
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 26

The consideration of value creation is a principle of which stage of the service lifecycle?
A. Continual service improvement
B. Service strategy
C. Service design
D. Service transition
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 27
Which one of the following would be the MOST useful in helping to define roles and responsibilities in an organizational structure?
A. RACI model
B. Incident model
C. Continual service improvement (CSI) approach
D. The Deming Cycle

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 28
The experiences, ideas, insights and values of individuals are examples of which level of understanding within knowledge management?
A. Data
B. Information
C. Knowledge
D. Governance

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
Which process is responsible for dealing with complaints, comments, and general enquiries from users?
A. Service level management
B. Service portfolio management
C. Request fulfilment
D. Demand management

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 30
Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of access management?
A. To provide a channel for users to request and receive standard services
B. Provides the rights for users to be able to use a service or group of services
C. To prevent problems and resulting Incidents from happening
D. To detect security events and make sense of them

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31
Which of the following are the MAIN objectives of incident management?
1.
To automatically detect service-affecting events

2.
To restore normal service operation as quickly as possible

3.
To minimize adverse impacts on business operations
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 32
At which stage of the service lifecycle should the processes necessary to operate a new service be defined?
A. Service design: Design the processes
B. Service strategy: Develop the offerings
C. Service transition: Plan and prepare for deployment
D. Service operation: IT operations management

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 33
Which one of the following includes four stages called Plan, Do, Check and Act?
A. The Deming Cycle
B. The continual service improvement approach
C. The seven-step improvement process
D. The service lifecycle

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34
Which one of the following would NOT be defined as part of every process?
A. Roles
B. Inputs and outputs
C. Functions
D. Metrics

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35
Which process is responsible for managing relationships with vendors?
A. Change management
B. Service portfolio management
C. Supplier management
D. Continual service improvement

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 36
Which process is responsible for discussing reports with customers showing whether services have met their targets?
A. Continual service improvement
B. Change management
C. Service level management
D. Availability management

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 37
Which process includes business, service and component sub-processes?
A. Capacity management
B. Incident management
C. Service level management
D. Financial management

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38
Which of these statements about resources and capabilities is CORRECT?
A. Resources are types of service asset and capabilities are not
B. Resources and capabilities are both types of service asset
C. Capabilities are types of service asset and resources are not
D. Neither capabilities nor resources are types of service asset

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 39
Which one of the following do technology metrics measure?
A. Components
B. Processes
C. The end-to-end service
D. Customer satisfaction

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 40
Which of the following would commonly be found in a contract underpinning an IT service?
1.
Financial arrangements related to the contract

2.
Description of the goods or service provided

3.
Responsibilities and dependencies for both parties
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 41
What should a service always deliver to customers?
A. Applications
B. Infrastructure
C. Value
D. Resources

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 42
The BEST description of an incident is:
A. An unplanned disruption of service unless there is a backup to that service
B. An unplanned interruption to service or a reduction in the quality of service
C. Any disruption to service whether planned or unplanned
D. Any disruption to service that is reported to the service desk, regardless of whether the service is impacted or not

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 43
Which process would be used to compare the value that newer services have offered over those they have replaced?
A. Availability management
B. Capacity management
C. Service portfolio management
D. Service catalogue management

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44
Which process or function is responsible for monitoring activities and events in the IT infrastructure?
A. Service level management
B. IT operations management
C. Capacity management
D. Incident management

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 45
What type of baseline captures the structure, contents and details of the infrastructure and represents a set of items that are related to each other?
A. Configuration baseline
B. Project baseline
C. Change baseline
D. Asset baseline

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46
What do customer perceptions and business outcomes help to define?
A. The value of a service
B. Governance
C. Total cost of ownership (TCO)
D. Key performance indicators (KPIs)

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 47
Which of the following BEST describes service strategies value to the business?
A. Allows higher volumes of successful change
B. Reduction in unplanned costs through optimized handling of service outages
C. Reduction in the duration and frequency of service outages
D. Enabling the service provider to have a clear understanding of what levels of service will make their customers successful

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 48
Which process is responsible for the availability, confidentiality and integrity of data?
A. Service catalogue management
B. Service asset and configuration management
C. Change management
D. Information security management

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 49
When can a known error record be raised?
1.
At any time it would be useful to do so

2.
After a workaround has been found
A. 2 only
B. 1 only
C. Neither of the above
D. Both of the above

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 50
Which one of the following functions would be responsible for the management of a data centre?
A. Technical management
B. Service desk
C. Application management
D. Facilities management

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 51
Which process will perform risk analysis and review of all suppliers and contracts on a regular basis?
A. The service level management
B. The IT service continuity management
C. The service catalogue management
D. The supplier management

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 52
Hierarchic escalation is BEST described as?
A. Notifying more senior levels of management about an incident
B. Passing an incident to people with a greater level of technical skill
C. Using more senior specialists than necessary to resolve an Incident to maintain customer satisfaction
D. Failing to meet the incident resolution times specified in a service level agreement

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 53
Which of the following service desk organizational structures are described in service operation?
1.
Local service desk

2.
Virtual service desk

3.
IT help desk

4.
Follow the sun
A. 1, 2 and 4 only
B. 2, 3 and 4 only
C. 1, 3 and 4 only
D. 1, 2 and 3 only

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 54
Which process is responsible for recording the current details, status, interfaces and dependencies of all services that are being run or being prepared to run in the live environment?
A. Service level management
B. Service catalogue management
C. Demand management
D. Service transition

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 55
Which of the following are reasons why ITIL is successful?
1.
ITIL is vendor neutral

2.
It does not prescribe actions

3.
ITIL represents best practice
A. All of the above
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 2 and 3 only

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 56
What is the name of the group that should review changes that must be implemented faster than the normal change process?
A. Technical management
B. Emergency change advisory board
C. Urgent change board
D. Urgent change authority

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 57
Why is it important for service providers to understand patterns of business activity (PBA)?
A. PBA are based on organizational roles and responsibilities
B. IT service providers CANNOT schedule changes until they understand PBA
C. Demand for the services delivered by service providers are directly influenced by PBA
D. Understanding PBA is the only way to enable accurate service level reporting

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
Availability management is directly responsible for the availability of which of the following?
A. IT services and components
B. IT services and business processes
C. Components and business processes
D. IT services, components and business processes

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
What would you call the groups of people who have an interest in the activities, targets, resources and deliverables from service management?
A. Employers
B. Stakeholders
C. Regulators
D. Accreditors
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60
Which of the following is an objective of business relationship management?
A. To identify patterns of business activity
B. To ensure high levels of customer satisfaction
C. To secure funding to manage the provision of services
D. To ensure strategic plans for IT services exist
Correct Answer: B

Exam B

QUESTION 1
What are underpinning contracts used to document?
A. The provision of IT services or business services by a service provider
B. The provision of goods and services by third party suppliers
C. Service levels that have been agreed between the internal service provider and their customer
D. Metrics and critical success factors (CSFs) for internal support teams
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
Which of the following is the correct definition of an outcome?
A. The results specific to the clauses in a service level agreement (SLA)
B. The result of carrying out an activity, following a process or delivering an IT service
C. All the accumulated knowledge of the service provider
D. All incidents reported to the service desk

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Which of the following is NOT a valid objective of problem management?
A. To prevent problems and their resultant Incidents
B. To manage problems throughout their lifecycle
C. To restore service to a user
D. To eliminate recurring incidents

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
Which of the following identify the purpose of business relationship management?
1.
To establish and maintain a business relationship between service provider and customer

2.
To identify customer needs and ensure that the service provider is able to meet
A. Both of the above
B. 1 only
C. 2 only
D. Neither of the above

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
Who is responsible for ensuring that the request fulfillment process is being performed according to the agreed and documented standard?
A. The IT director
B. The process owner
C. The service owner
D. The customer

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
Which of the following is an enabler of best practice?

A. Standards
B. Technology
C. Academic research
D. Internal experience

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7
Where should the following information be stored?
1.
The experience of staff

2.
Records of user behaviour

3.
Supplier’s abilities and requirements

4.
User skill levels
A. The forward schedule of change
B. The service portfolio
C. A configuration management database (CMDB)
D. The service knowledge management system (SKMS)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 8
Which one of the following can help determine the level of impact of a problem?
A. Definitive media library (DML)
B. Configuration management system (CMS)
C. Statement of requirements (SOR)
D. Standard operating procedures (SOP)

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
Which function or process would provide staff to monitor events in an operations bridge?
A. Technical management
B. IT operations management
C. Request fulfillment
D. Applications management

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10
What would you call the groups of people who have an interest in the activities, targets, resources and deliverables from service management?
A. Employers
B. Stakeholders
C. Regulators

D. Accreditors Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
Which of the following is NOT an objective of Continual Service Improvement?
A. Review and analyze Service Level Achievement results
B. Identify activities to improve the efficiency of service management processes
C. Improve the cost effectiveness of IT services without sacrificing customer satisfaction
D. Conduct activities to deliver and manage services at agreed levels to business users
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
With which process is problem management likely to share categorization and impact coding systems?
A. Incident management
B. Service asset and configuration management
C. Capacity management
D. IT service continuity management

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
Which of the following activities are performed by a service desk?
1.
Logging details of incidents and service requests

2.
Providing first-line investigation and diagnosis

3.
Restoring service

4.
Implementing all standard changes
A. All of the above
B. 1, 2 and 3 only
C. 2 and 4 only
D. 3 and 4 only

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 14
From the perspective of the service provider, what is the person or group who defines or and agrees their service targets known as?
A. User
B. Customer
C. Supplier
D. Administrator

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
A process owner is responsible for which of the following?
1.
Defining the process strategy

2.
Assisting with process design

3.
Improving the process

4.
Performing all activities involved in a process
A. 2, 3 and 4 only
B. All of the above
C. 1, 2 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 4 only

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
How many people should be accountable for a process as defined in the RACI model?
A. As many as necessary to complete the activity
B. Only one – the process owner
C. Two – the process owner and the process enactor
D. Only one – the process architect
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
In which document would you expect to see an overview of actual service achievements against targets?
A. Operational level agreement (OLA)
B. Capacity plan
C. Service level agreement (SLA)
D. SLA monitoring chart (SLAM)
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
What are the categories of event described in the ITIL service operation book?
A. Informational, scheduled, normal
B. Scheduled, unscheduled, emergency
C. Informational, warning, exception
D. Warning, reactive, proactive
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Which one of the following is the BEST definition of the term service management?
A. A set of specialized organizational capabilities for providing value to customers in the form of services
B. A group of interacting, interrelated, or independent components that form a unified whole, operating together for a common purpose
C. The management of functions within an organization to perform certain activities
D. Units of organizations with roles to perform certain activities
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Where would you expect incident resolution targets to be documented?
A. A service level agreement (SLA)
B. A request for change (RFC)
C. The service portfolio
D. A service description
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21
Which one of the following statements about incident reporting and logging is CORRECT?
A. Incidents can only be reported by users
B. Incidents can be reported by anyone who detects a disruption or potential disruption to normal service
C. All calls to the service desk must be logged as incidents
D. Incidents reported by technical staff must also be logged as problems

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 22
What is a RACI model used for?
A. Performance analysis
B. Recording configuration items
C. Monitoring services
D. Defining roles and responsibilities

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 23
Which of the following provide value to the business from service strategy?
1.
Enabling the service provider to have a clear understanding of what levels of service will make their customer’s successful

2.
Enabling the service provider to respond quickly and effectively to changes in the business environment

3.
Reduction in the duration and frequency of service outages
A. All of the above
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 2 and 3 only

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 24
Which of the following CANNOT be provided by a tool?
A. Knowledge
B. Information
C. Wisdom
D. Data

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 25
Which of the following is NOT one of the five individual aspects of service design?
A. The design of the service portfolio, including the service catalogue
B. The design of new or changed services
C. The design of market spaces
D. The design of the technology architectures Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26
Check, Act and Plan are three of the stages of the Deming Cycle. Which is the fourth?
A. Do
B. Perform
C. Implement
D. Measure
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
What would be the next step in the continual service improvement (CSI) model after?
1.
What is the vision?

2.
Where are we now?

3.
Where do we want to be?

4.
How do we get there?

5.
Did we get there?

6.
?
A. What is the return on investment (ROI)?
B. How much did it cost?
C. How do we keep the momentum going?
D. What is the value on investment (VOI)?

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28
What type of services are NOT directly used by the business but are required by the service provider to deliver customer facing services?
A. Business services
B. Component services
C. Supporting services
D. Customer services

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
Which of the following statements MOST correctly identifies the scope of design coordination activities?
A. Only changes that introduce new services
B. It is mandatory that all changes are subject to design coordination activity
C. Only changes to business critical systems
D. Any change that the organization believes could benefit

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
Which process is responsible for providing the rights to use an IT service?
A. Incident management
B. Access management

Ever thought to pass ISEB ITILF2011 exam on the first attempt and without spending hundreds of dollars on test preparation? Or want to find IT Tuturial ? If Yes, then you have come to the right place. Flydumps.com is your best choice to pass ISEB ITILF2011 exam quickly.

Pass4itsure 070-483 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-483.html

ISEB ITILF2011 Exam Dumps, Most Accurate ISEB ITILF2011 Exam Tests Online Shop