IBM LOT-834 Cert Exam, Buy IBM LOT-834 Practice Exam With High Quality

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 000-958 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/000-958.html

Flydumps.com guarantee your IBM LOT-834 exam success with our Exam Resources.Our IBM LOT-834 exam Flydumps.com are the latest and developed by experience’s IT certification Professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers.All our IBM LOT-834 exam Flydumps.com including IBM LOT-834 exam questions which guarantee you can 100% success Google IBM LOT-834 exam in your first try exam.

QUESTION NO: 1

Mac is planning a Change Control application that will be used by thousands of staff located in 10 different countries. What is one thing Mac can do to help optimize the performance of the application for his users?
A. On the Advanced tab of Database properties, enable “Support specialized response hierarchy” and enable “Allow simple search”.
B. On the Advanced tab of Database properties, enable “Don’t support specialized response hierarchy” and disable “Allow simple search”.
C. Use File > Application > New Copy to create a copy of the application on a server in each country, and have users access the application from a local server.
D. Use File > Replication > New Replica to create a replica of the application on a server in eachcountry, and have users access the application from a local server.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 2
Joe wants to display a company logo in the background of a view in his sales application. How can he do this?
A. Use an Image Resource as the background graphic for the view.
B. Use a URL as the background graphic for the view, where the URL points to the logo.
C. Display the view in a frameset, and set the background of the view’s frame to an Image Resource or URL depicting the logo.
D. He can’t do this. Views cannot have background graphics.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 3
Herb has some data to display in a form, and he would like to have it appear in a formatted grid. What option would he use to format this data layout?
A. Create – Table
B. Create – Layer
C. Create – Section – Table
D. Create – Layout Region – Table
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

Cherylewould like to have access to her mail file while she is traveling and disconnected from thenetwork. Once she arrives at her destination, she wants to connect to the network and
synchronize her mail file updates with the server version of her mail file. How can she accomplishthis?
A. Create a local copy of her mail file.
B. Create a local replica of her mail file.
C. Create a local mirror copy of her mail file.
D. Create a local synchronized copy of her mail file.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 5
Molly has a Notes application that is used by employees in Europe and Japan. Each group of employees has a server that is in their geographical location. Molly needs to have versions of herapplication in both locations for efficient access, and the application data and design must staysynchronized in both locations. How can Molly accomplish this?
A. Create a copy of the database in each location by using the menu option File > Application > New Copy.
B. Create a replica of the database in each location by using the menu option File > Replication > New ReplicA.
C. Create a mirror of the database in each location by using the menu option File > Application > New Mirror.
D. Create a synchronized copy of the database in each location by using the menu option File > Synchronization > New Copy.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 6
Tony wants to create a duplicate of the Video application. He wants to keep a version of the data on the same server as the production application but does not want any new documents or documentmodifications to be replicated into his new database once he creates it. Which one of thefollowing should Tony do to create his archive?
A. Create a new copy of the database.
B. Create a replica copy of the database.
C. Use Windows Explorer to create a copy of the database file.
D. Create a replica copy of the database and disable replication on the database properties.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 7
Which one of the following database elements is NOT updated when the DESIGN task is run?
A. Forms
B. Views
C. Roles
D. Agents
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 8
Christopher is making a new application using the NewVideo Design Template that he plans tocustomize. He wants to make sure that his new application will not get future modifications to the NewVideo Design Template. Which one of the following should Christopher do to accomplishthis?
A. Create a blank application and refresh the design of the new application using theNewVideo Design Template.
B. Create the new application from theNewVideo Design Template and deselect “Inherit future designchanges” in the New Application dialog box.
C. Create the new application from theNewVideo Design Template and select “Lock Design Documents” in the application Design properties dialog box.
D. Create the new application from theNewVideo Design Template and then open the applicationDesign properties and select “Database is a master template.”
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 9
Colby has a default level access of Author in the Suggestion database. She created a new suggestion, but was unable to edit the document later. Why would this problem occur?
A. The document does not have a Readers type field.
B. The document form does not have an Authors type field.
C. She needs the “Edit document” option added to her access.
D. She needs at least Editoraccess to edit her documents in the database.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 10
Shandi has created a Suggestion database in Designer. She would like to create additional databasesbased on the Suggestion database design, and she would like to have them automaticallyupdated whenever she changes the original design. How would she accomplish this?
A. Select the Database Inheritance option for “Allow inheritance” in the additional databases.
B. Select the Database Inheritance option for “Inherit from master template” in the additional databases.
C. Select the Database Inheritance option for “Database file is a master template” in the originalSuggestion database.
D. Select the Database Inheritance option for “Allow other databases to inherit design” in the originalSuggestion database.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 11
Greg created a new database that will be used by members of the Accounting department. He seesthat there is a group in the Domino Directory that already contains all of the members of theAccounting department, and it is a “Mail only” group. How can he use that group in the ACL of his database, to control access?
A. He needs to change the group type to “Mail and ACL”
B. He needs to change the group type to “Multi-purpose”
C. He doesn’t need to do anything. All group types can be used for ACL access.
D. He has to create a copy of the group, and make the new group of type “Access Control List only”. Groups can be used for mail or ACL access, but not both.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 12
Tim has enabled document locking in the Sales application. He has noticed some documents thathave been locked for several hours. The users tell him that their computers crashed while theywere working on documents. What can Tim do to unlock the documents?
A. Have an administrator runfixup on the database.
B. Write an agent to run on selected documents. Use the formula: FIELD $Lock := @DeleteField
C. Have someone with Manageraccess right-click on a locked document and select Unlock Document.
D. The nightly compact of the database will unlock the documents. Tim can also manually compact the database.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 13
AJ wants to create a new application on his laptop that does not have any design elements in it.
Which one of the following should he do to begin this process?
A. Select File > Application > New and assign a filename of _blank.nsf.
B. Select File > Application > New. Designate “Local” as the server, and select “-Blank-” as the template.
C. Select File > Application > New. Designate “Local” as the server, and assign a filename of _blank.nsf.
D. Select File > Application > New. Designate “Local” as the server, and select “-Default-” as thetemplate.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 14
Ken would like to allow remote salespeople to replicate information from the videoinfo.nsf application to their laptops, so that the replications are fast and the application on each laptop isn’t too big. Each salesperson should replicate only the information from their territory. Which one of the following does Ken need to do to configure this?
A. Use a selective replicationformulA.
B. Give the salespeople Reader access to the application.
C. Give theSalesPeople group the [TerritoryOnly] role.
D. UseAuthorName fields to limit access to information.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

Mickey wants to allow soft deletions in his database. How does he enable this?
A. By checking the Advanced Database Property, “Allow soft deletions”.
B. By checking the Form Property “Allow soft deletions”, for all Forms that should have this property.
C. He doesn’t need to do anything. All databases on a Domino 5 or higher server have soft deletionsenabled automatically.
D. By adding a field called $SoftDelete, with a computed value of “1”, to all documents that shouldhave soft deletions enabled
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 16
Malik needs to find all the design elements that reference a particular field in his database. How could he accomplish this?
A. Edit – Find Next
B. Edit – Find/Replace
C. File – Application – Analyze Design
D. File – Application – Design Synopsis
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 17
Nadia would like to position overlapping blocks of content on a form in the Video application. She wants the flexibility to control the placement, size, and content of the information. Which one of the following should Nadia use when creating her form?
A. Layers
B. Subforms
C. Framesets
D. Style Sheets
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 18
Stacee has been asked to add a feature to the Video Rental application. Users should be able to dragvideos into a “Favorites” area for future access. What design feature would allow Stacee to addthis functionality?
A. Views
B. Agents
C. Folders
D. Custom User Views
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 19
Luigi has been asked to create a view that shows the rental history of each video that’s been checkedout. The view should be sorted by the name of the video, and all the entries for a particularvideo should be grouped together. How would he accomplish this?
A. Create a Grouping view with theVideoTitle field as the first column, and set the Sort option toAscending.
B. Create a view with theVideoTitle field as the first column, and set the Grouping option for the view to Ascending – Categorized.
C. Create a view with theVideoTitle field as the first column, and set the Sort option for that
column to Ascending and the Type option to Categorized.
D. Create a view with theVideoTitle field as the first hidden column, and set the Sort option forthat column to Ascending and the Type option to Categorized.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 20
When Marc creates a new document in the Suggestion database, he sees short descriptions of thefields at the bottom of the form. What design feature has been used to create this behavior?
A. Default Value for the field
B. Field Hint in the Field Properties dialog box
C. Help Description in the Field Properties dialog box
D. Field Assistance in the Field Properties dialog box
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 21

Yuri created a formula for a button. The code is supposed to set the value of an existing field
calledTitle. He used the following formula:
Title:= @Propercase(Title);
“”
After the formula runs, the Title field has not changed. Which one of the following is the
reason?

A. The value of one field cannot be set from the value in another field.
B. The text string in the formula is set to null. Thus Notes cannot validate theformulA.
C. When setting the value of a field, the formula must be in the field’s Input Validation event.
D. The formula does not specify that Title is an existing field. Thus it is interpreted as a temporaryvariable.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 22
Hans is enhancing the Sales application. He has noticed that in the Customers view there are severalcolumns for which the column headers do not quite fit within the column width. What is one way Hans can correct this without manually resizing each column?
A. Open the view Properties. Open the Style tab. In the Header section, set Height to “2”.
B. Open the view Properties. Open the Style tab. In the Header section, set Style to “Autowrap”.
C. Open the view Properties. Open the Style tab. In the Other section, select “Auto-fit column width”
D. Open the view Properties. Open the Style tab. In the Other section, select “Extend columns toheader width”.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 23
Norma has a form action that will allow users to create comments for the existing document. When Norma views the form in her Web Browser, she sees the action, but when she opens the form in her Notes client the action is not visible. Which one of the following should she do to correct the problem?
A. Make sure the comments form has a default access for all readers and above.
B. Make the action a shared action and disable the Hide-when settings for “Web browsers”.
C. Check that the Web Access property for the Action Bar is not set to “Display Using Java Applet” D. Check the action Hide-when settings to make sure the action is available for “Notes 4.6 or later”.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 24
Hans created a Response document that appears as “Not Categorized” in a database view. He intended the document to appear in the view as a response to a review document. Which one of thefollowing could have caused the problem?
A. Form Type is set to Document.
B. Form Type is set to Response to Response.
C. View Selection formula is set to: SELECT Form = “Review” & @Isresponsedoc.
D. View Selection formula is set to: SELECT Form = “Review” | @AllDescendants.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 25
Barney created a form that has a field that should always be a number with exactly two decimal places. How does he make sure the field value will have the correct number of decimal places?
A. It should be a field of type “Currency”.
B. It should be a Number field, with an Input Translation formula of:@Decimal(@ThisValue; 2).
C. It should be a Text field, with an Input Translation formula of: @TextToNumber(@ThisValue; 2).
D. It should be a Number field, with the “Decimal Places” option set to “Fixed”, and a value of
2.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 26
Shantille has written an agent to send a nightly report of all new Change Control documents createdduring the workday. The Change Control application exists on multiple servers, and Shantilleneeds to ensure that only one report is sent each night, reporting all new Change Controls, regardless of the server on which they were created. How should Shantille schedule heragent?
A. Trigger: “On schedule” Runtime: “Daily”
Set “Run on” to be one specific server

B. Trigger: “On schedule” Runtime: “Daily – run once”
Set “Run on” to be “-Any Server-”

C. Trigger: “On schedule” Runtime: “Daily”
From the hub server, set “Run on” to be “Local”

D. Trigger: “On schedule”
Runtime: “Daily – run once”
From the hub server, set “Run on” to be “Local”

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 27
Orlando wrote an agent to generate a weekly email that summarizes all the activity in the Video Rental application. The database resides on the PROD01 server with a replica on the BACKUP01 server. He is receiving two copies of the email every week. What is the cause of thisproblem?
A. The agent is set to run on “Any Server”.
B. The “RestartOn Failure” setting has been selected.
C. The agent is set to run on both PROD01 and BACKUP01.
D. The agent is set to run on “Local” as well as the PROD01 server.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 28
Mary would like to display a collapsed section on her Video Catalog form. She has created a section but when she displays the form in the Notes client the section always opens expanded. Which one of the following should Mary do to collapse the section?
A. Nothing; sections always open expanded.
B. Change the section type from “standard” to “controlled access”.
C. Modify the form properties to display all sections collapsed.
D. Modify the section Opened for Reading property to auto-collapse.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 29
The “Show Single Category” option of an Embedded View does what?
A. Dynamically adds a category column to a view, based on a formula
B. Displays only a single column of a view, based on a formula filter
C. Displays only a single section of a categorized view, based on a formula
D. Combines certain documents in the view to display in a single view category, based on a formulafilter
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 30
Derek has created a view in the Orders application. Derek wants the Order Amount column in theview to be punctuated to display two decimal places. Which one of the following should Derek do?
A. Set the column value to use Formula, and use this code:
@Text( OrderAmount; *0.nn)

B. Set the column value to use Formula, and use this code:
@Format( OrderAmount; CURRENCY )

C. On the Style tab of View Properties, enable “Currency” as the value for the Numbers option.

D. On the Advanced Format tab of the Column Properties,
Select “Number” for the Style. In the Decimal places section, deselect “Varying” and designate
2 as the value for “Fixed”

Answer: D

Looking to become a certified Adobe professional? Would you like to reduce or minimize your IBM LOT-834 certification cost? Do you want to pass all of the Microsoft certification? If you answered YES, then look no further. Flydumps.com offers you the best IBM LOT-834 exam certification test questions which cover all core topics and certification requirements.

Flydumps 000-958 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/000-958.html

IBM LOT-834 Cert Exam, Buy IBM LOT-834 Practice Exam With High Quality

IBM LOT-802 Dumps PDF, Offer IBM LOT-802 Vce Dumps For Sale

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 642-427 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/642-427.html

The IBM LOT-802 exam questions and answers in. pdf from Flydumps is the most reliable guide for Microsoft exams.A large number of successful candidates have shown a lot of faith in our IBM LOT-802 exam question and answers in PDF.If you want pass the Microsoft certificate exam,please choose Flydumps.

QUESTION: 1 In general, how much space will a DB2 enabled Notes database utilize as compared to a replica in the standard NSF format?
A. Equal size
B. Half the size
C. Two times more
D. Four times more
Answer: D
QUESTION: 2 The user name that creates the original DB2 database must be a member of which of the following groups?
A. SYSADM
B. MANAGERS
C. DB2ADMIN
D. ADMINISTRATORS

Answer: A
QUESTION: 3 The DB2 Access server facilitates your use of the Lotus Domino Designer view functions for DB2. Which of the following are enabled by installing the DB2 Access server?
A. Replication
B. DB2 group locking
C. ACLs and reader lists
D. DB2 container storage

Answer: C
QUESTION: 4
You want to restrict simple search to enhance server performance by preventing
users from searching databases on a server that do not have full-text search enabled.
In which of the following locations is this configured?
A. The server document
B. The server notes.ini
C. The server configuration document
D. The advanced properties of each database

Answer: D
QUESTION: 5 Satchel, the Domino administrator, is attempting to implement design note compression on the resource database. He is unable, though, to see the property selection to enable this feature. Which of the following is preventing him from seeing this selection in the database properties box?
A. He is not manager of the database
B. He has not deferred index creation
C. He has not enabled the new Domino 8 ODS
D. He does not have the designer client installed on his workstation

Answer: C
QUESTION: 6 Martin has been directed to configure Sametime integration for Domino Web Access (DWA) on the Domino 8 server. Which of the following is required in the server document for Sametime to function correctly inside of DWA?
A. JavaServlet Manager
B. HTTPServlet Manager
C. DominoServlet Manager
D. Sametime Servlet Manager

Answer: C
QUESTION: 7 Which of the following is required on the WebSphere server for Lotus Notes users who use composite applications that contain portlet elements?

A. A Lotus Notes 8 client
B. Server client installer
C. The user’s Lotus Notes id file
D. A Domino 8 server installation

Answer: B
QUESTION: 8 Each time David restarts the agent manager, certain agents that should run only once are running unscheduled. Which of the following steps may he perform to alleviate the issue while still allowing the agents to run as required?
A. Set the agents to run on server restart only
B. Remove the server name from the agent security tab
C. Set the agent manager not to start by removing it from the notes.ini server tasks line
D. Make copies of the necessary agents into a new database and move that database out of the data directory until necessary

Answer: A
QUESTION: 9 Troy, the Domino administrator, needs to update the Lotus Notes Standard 8.x users with a Lotus Notes maintenance release and a new shelf application. Which of the following is needed to perform this update?
A. Smart Update
B. Siteupdate.nsf
C. Site Upgrade and Lotus Links
D. Smart Upgrade and Siteupdate.nsf

Answer: D
QUESTION: 10 Directory assistance in Lotus Domino 8 enables you to specify when a secondary directory must be used only for authentication. This provides which of the following features?

A. This blocks email from being forwarded to adjacent domains
B. This avoidsNAMELookups to reduce the number of ambiguous Name dialog boxes
C. Thishelp you validate your choice of host name for receiving authentication requests
D. This scans group member lists to ensure that each member exists in an available directory that is configured in directory assistance

Answer: B
QUESTION: 11 You are enabling a policy for the Productivity Tools. Which of the following is NOT available to configure in this policy?
A. The ability to open SmartSuite files
B. The ability to allow the user to run macros
C. The ability to allow the use of Productivity Tools
D. The ability to restrict attaching Productivity Tool documents

Answer: D
QUESTION: 12 Which of the following mail features are not available in the basic version of the Lotus Notes client?
A. Message recall
B. Attention indicators
C. Choice of preview pane location
D. Reply to all without attachments

Answer: C
QUESTION: 13 Which of the following determines which features are available during Lotus Notes install, update, and remove functions?
A. Site.xml
B. Smart upgrade

C. Desktop policy
D. Install manifest

Answer: D
QUESTION: 14 The Lotus Notes 8 and integrated Sametime client may access the provisioning server through which of the following methods?
A. SSL only
B. HTTP only
C. HTTP and NRPC
D. SSL and SSO only

Answer: B
QUESTION: 15
Which of the following is required to be enabled for Server Fast Restart to function?

A. Cleanup Script
B. Fault Recovery
C. maximum Fault Limits
D. Server Shutdown Timeout

Answer: B
QUESTION: 16 You have elected to create a marker so clients can update their reference to a database called MARKETING.NSF. You did not select a designated destination server. Which of the following is the result of this action?
A. The client will remove the bookmark reference for the database
B. The client will search all servers in the domain for a replica of the database and modify the bookmark
C. The client will search all known cluster servers only for a replica of the database and modify the bookmark
D. The client will prompt the user to specify servers to search for a replica of the database and modify the bookmark
Answer: A
QUESTION: 17 The Marble Corporation has chosen to allow users the ability to initiate Eclipse updates. In which of the following locations do they enable this ability?
A. The server document
B. The security policy document
C. The server configuration document and the client notes.ini
D. The desktop policy document and the plugin_customization.ini file

Answer: D
QUESTION: 18
An organization has sent you a copy of their update site database for you to import.
However, all of the features that are embedded point to their server over HTTP.
Your company will not allow the Notes client to access that server. Which of the
following describes the best solution?

A. Rebuild the application to point to an alternate update site
B. Use the Composite Applications Editor to specify your update site for feature requirements
C. Extract all of the features and site.xml in the provided site update database and import the features back into your update site
D. Delete the features from the provided site update database and import your features into the provided database and point users to the remote HTTP server

Answer: B
QUESTION: 19 Denny, a Notes user, maintains a large amount of mail in his inbox. The administrator has designated that Inbox Cleanup will occur on mail older than 14 days. Which of the following is the result of the administrator enabling this feature?
A. All mail older than 14 days will be removed from the inbox
B. All mail older than 14 days will be deleted from themailfile
C. All mail older than 14 days will be moved to a new folder titled “expired” D. All mail older than 14 days will be moved to the trash folder and must be restored by the user
Answer: A
QUESTION: 20 Which of the following type of permanent failure response is sent when you enable the Domino server to reject ambiguous names through directory lookups against the primary Domino directory?
A. Mailbox unavailable
B. The recipient is unknown
C. The mail server is unavailable
D. The recipient is rejected for policy reasons

Answer: D
QUESTION: 21 Users are utilizing mail rules to forward messages to other devices. Many of these messages are being blocked by spam filters due to a lack of sending server information to prevent delivery status reports. Which of the following may be utilized to provide valid sending server information?
A. Verify sender DNS
B. Pre-delivery agents
C. Reverse path settings
D. Allow authenticated hosts

Answer: C
QUESTION: 22 Rob, the Domino administrator, has enabled RSS feeds for Domino Web Access mailfiles so users may retrieve their mail through RSS feed readers. Users, though, are unable to authenticate through the feed readers. Which of the following is the cause?
A. The server RSS task must be started

B. Internet password lockout must be disabled
C. The users Internet password must be less than 6 in quality
D. Basic authentication must be enabled instead of forms-based

Answer: D
QUESTION: 23 Mail has been sitting in mail.box for an extended period of time. Which of the following controls the notification to users that their mail has not been sent to the intended recipient?
A. Mail non-delivery report
B. Mail delivery notification
C. Delay notification interval
D. Delivery status notification

Answer: C
QUESTION: 24 While in her mailfile, Melissa is attempting to view message history through mail threads. She had mistakenly deleted a message that was sent in the middle of the message thread. Which of the following describes how Domino will handle her viewing the mail thread with missing messages?
A. She will be unable to view the message thread with no error reported
B. She will successfully view the remainder of the messages as a mail thread
C. She will receive a prompt that messages in the thread are missing and will be unable to see the mesage thread
D. She will receive a prompt that messages in the thread are missing and will be allowed to see the message thread

Answer: B
QUESTION: 25 Your environment is receiving Microsoft TNEF mail messages with attachments users are unable to open. In which of the following locations is the TNEF convertor enabled?
A. Theusers mailfile

B. Theusers local client
C. On a Domino SMTP server
D. The server configuration document

Answer: C
QUESTION: 26
The server Out of Office service is configured in which of the following locations?

A. Server document
B. Server configuration document
C. Mail.box on the Domino 8 mail server
D. In each user’smailfile the service is to be enabled

Answer: B
QUESTION: 27 Philipe has enabled the Message Recall feature on the Domino 8 server, but, he did not specify any values for the configuration options. Which of the following is the result of this action?
A. The default values
B. It will ignore the enablement of Message Recall
C. The user will receive a prompt with options to select
D. The server will send a non-delivery report back to the user sending the email message

Answer: A
QUESTION: 28
The new Out of Office service supports which of the following time periods?

A. More than one hour but less than one day
B. More than ten minutes but less than one week
C. More than five minutes but less that one month
D. More than thirty minutes but less than eight hours

Flydumps.com IBM LOT-802 study guides are patterned into Questions and Answers pdf format and test engine and it will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success. Everything you need to prepare and quickly pass the IBM LOT-802 certification exams the first time, can be found in Flydumps.com study guides.

Flydumps 642-427 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/642-427.html

IBM LOT-802 Dumps PDF, Offer IBM LOT-802 Vce Dumps For Sale