IBM COG-645 Dumps, Most Accurate IBM COG-645 Practice On Store

Why not try Flydumps IBM COG-645 vce or pdf exam dumps? All the new questions and answers were timely added to the IBM COG-645 study guide.Visit Flydumps.com to get free IBM COG-645 VCE and PDF.

QUESTION 1
Which term below best describes the selected cell in the crosstab?

A. Level
B. member
C. Tuple
D. Revenue
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
When would a report author define a set?
A. To create a slicer to focus on a specific number of years of data in a report.
B. To change the crosstab node member properties for a level.
C. To use as a summary function to return the total of the specified members.
D. To return members from different hierarchies of the same dimension.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
What kind of authoring style uses the filter function?
A. Relational
B. Conformed
C. Dimensional
D. DMR

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
In a crosstab, Campaign is in the rows area, Order method type is in the columns area, and Quantity is the measure. Campaign and Order method type are specified in the query. The report runs, displaying quantity values for all years. Why does this happen?
A. The dimension member from that dimension is implied.
B. The order method member from that dimension is implied.
C. The aggregate member from that dimension is implied.
D. The default member from that dimension is implied.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
To create a report from the data source shown, what entities will the report author use?

A. Members
B. Values
C. Attributes
D. MUNs

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
What is true about MUNs?
A. A MUN is a business key that allows drill through between packages.
B. A MUN is a key with a unique value at each level.
C. A MUN contains the fully qualified path to a member.
D. A MUN is a category code that is generated when the cube is built.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Assuming that Star products and Husky products are sets,

which statement below is correct about the sets in the graphic?
A. Each set is a grouping of members from different hierarchies.
B. The report creates a query for each member of the set.
C. The query displays each set as all the members of the level.
D. Each set can be sorted and aggregated.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
A crosstab report has product lines in the rows, years in the columns, and revenue as the measure. In Query Explorer, from the source tree, the report author drags the order method Telephone to the Slicer pane. Why does the report author do this?
A. To help to set the context.
B. To create an ordered set.
C. To return only one tuple.

IBM COG-645 using the training resources which are the best for IBM COG-645,and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps.It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest IBM COG-645 content and to print and share content.

IBM COG-632 PDF Dumps, Most Hottest IBM COG-632 Dumps PDF Guaranteed Success

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 070-480 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/070-480.html

If you want to pass IBM COG-632 successfully,do not missing to read Flydumps latest IBM COG-632 practice tests.100% Guarantee! All the dumps are updated timely.

QUESTION: 1
Which of the following is true when applying object security in Framework Manager?

A. If beginning to apply security by specifying object security on an object with no children, all other objects remain accessible to all users.
B. If beginning to apply security by specifying object security on an object with no children, all other objects will not be accessible to all users.
C. Allow overrides Deny if specified in the properties of the object.
D. Child objects only inherit security from their parent if the Inherit property is set to Yes.
Answer: B
QUESTION: 2
Which of the following is correct regarding the Cognos 10 security environment?

A. Cognos 10 must be configured to use only one authentication provider at a time.
B. To perform authentication of users, a connection to the Cognos namespace must be defined.
C. In Framework Manager, object security is implemented by defining access to objects for users, groups and roles defined in the authentication providers.
D. In Framework Manager, object security is implemented by defining access to objects for groups and roles (of which users are members), not individual users.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 3 With respect to Cognos 10 security, which of the following is true of the Cognos namespace?
A. Only contains predefined groups and roles.
B. Can be used to create custom groups, roles and users.
C. Can be used to create Cognos 10 specific groups and roles.
D. Can be deleted if a different namespace is used to secure the environment.
Answer: C

QUESTION: 4 The groups and roles defined in the Cognos namespace can be used to assign access rights to which of the following Framework Manager objects?
A. Query items.
B. Data sources.
C. Relationships.
D. Parameter maps.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 5 Which of the following statements is correct regarding the implementation of object security in Framework Manager?
A. Groups and roles can be created in the Cognos namespace when specifying access to objects.
B. Even when object security is applied, if anonymous access is configured, every object in a Framework Manager project is visible to everyone.
C. A user belongs to two groups. One of the groups is denied access to an object. The other group is granted access to the object. The result is that user has access to the object.
D. Granting access to an object for one user, group or role (except the Everyone and All Authenticated Users groups), implicitly denies access to that object for all other users, groups or roles.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 6 What must a modeler consider when modeling for drill-through between multiple data sources?
A. Drill-through values must be cast.
B. Drill-through values must be conformed.
C. Drill-through values must be consolidated.
D. Drill-through values must be identifiers.
Answer: B

QUESTION: 7 A recursive relationship exists between SALES_STAFF_CODE and MANAGER_CODE in the SALES_STAFF data source query subject. This query subject is provided in a model to report authors. Using this query subject alone, report authors cannot create a report that includes management staff and the sales staff that report to them. How can the existing recursive relationship in the model be modified to provide this ability to report authors?
A. Import a query subject that does not contain a recursive relationship.
B. Create a star schema grouping that contains the SALES_STAFF data source query subject and a shortcut to the SALES_STAFF data source query subject.
C. Create a model query subject with the appropriate relationship to the existing SALES_STAFF data source query subject and make both available to report authors.
D. Create a shortcut to the SALES_STAFF data source query subject, and report authors will use it instead of the underlying query subject to create the required report.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 8 A user-defined function imported into Framework Manager can be viewed and used in the following locations?
A. Viewed in the Explorer and used in the expression editor.
B. Viewed in the Project Viewer and used in the expression editor.
C. Viewed in the Explorer and used in the SQL of a model query subject.
D. Viewed in the Diagram and used in the SQL of a data source query subject.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 9 In Framework Manager, if a modeler changes the business key for a level in a regular dimension, which of the following may change?
A. Level MUN
B. Level identifier
C. Member MUNs
D. Member aliases
Answer: C
QUESTION: 10 What is true of a Framework Manager model of an operational database lacking a time dimension?
A. Virtual star schema models require a time dimension for multi-fact queries.
B. Report authors cannot create multi-fact, time-based queries.
C. Time-based rollups for multi-fact queries may be difficult to handle.
D. Report authors cannot create multi-fact, time-based queries unless using a union.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 11 In Framework Manager, role-playing dimension query subjects are used to resolve which reporting trap?
A. Unwanted query splits (full outer joins).
B. One query subject with several relationships.
C. Multiple ambiguous joins between two query subjects.
D. Queries that reference two facts with no conformed dimension.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 12 In Framework Manager, it is recommended to model operational metadata as a virtual star schema for which one of the following reasons?
A. Provides stability to the underlying data structure.
B. Creates an easy-to-read data dictionary for end users.
C. Ensures inner joins between data source query subjects.
D. Helps to remove ambiguity and provide predictable results.
Answer: D

QUESTION: 13
If authors want to perform OLAP-style queries directly against a relational database,
which Framework Manager modeling technique will a modeler use?

A. Create regular and measure dimensions and set scope.
B. Create shortcuts to regular dimensions and fact query subjects.
C. Create star schema groupings for dimension and fact query subjects.
D. Create relationships between regular dimensions and measure dimensions.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 14 What technique can Framework Manager modelers use to implement a time dimension for models that lack a time dimension?
A. Create relationships from date fields in one dimension to date fields in another dimension.
B. Use parameter maps to map date values in one query subject to date values in another query subject.
C. Use the Time Dimension wizard to generate a time dimension and create the appropriate relationships.
D. Identify a time dimension table source, import into the model and create relationships to fact query subjects.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 15 Users want to compare Actual Revenue and Sales Target values by Month. Actual Revenue values are stored at the day grain in the Orders Fact table. Sales Target values are stored at the month grain in the Sales Target Fact table.

Those who want to prepare for the IT certification IBM COG-632 exam are helpless. But they have to do it. So they have restless state of mind. However, With IBM COG-632 exam training materials, the kind of mentality will disappear. With IBM COG-632 exam training materials, you can be brimming with confidence, and do not need to worry the IBM COG-632 exam. Of course, you can also face the IBM COG-632 exam with ease. This is not only psychological help, but more importantly, it allows you to pass the IBM COG-632 exam and to help you get a better tomorrow.

Newcerts 070-480 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/070-480.html

IBM COG-625 Practise Questions, Real RES IBM COG-625 Exam Questions Are Based On The Real Exam

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts MB7-702 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/MB7-702.html

ATTENTION:With the change of the IBM COG-625 exam,Flydumps has updated the IBM COG-625 exam dumps with all the new added questions and answers by experts.With the IBM COG-625 vce dumps training, you can pass the exam easily and quickly.

QUESTION NO: 1
To reduce memory usage, what should be done when setting up dimension breaking for a fact build?
A. Ensure that each data source is sorted by the same set of dimensions, in the same sequence.
B. Specify at least one aggregate rule for each dimension element for which breaking is enabled.
C. Disable the hash table and page pool for the fact build.
D. Disable late arriving facts processing for the fact build.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 2
During execution, a fact build generated the following messages in the log file:

What can be done to avoid seeing the last three lines when the build is executed again?
A. Increase the initial size of the hash table.
B. Decrease the size of the page pool.
C. Disable audit logging.
D. Increase the amount of working memory (in megabytes).
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 3
What can be done to minimize memory consumption?
A. Disable dimension breaking on the fact build.
B. Disable fact build logging.
C. Enable dimension breaking on the fact build.

D. Enable auditing on the fact build.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 4
A dimension table tracks employee data. If an employee’s work location changes, the previous work location needs to be kept and a new record needs to be created. What kind of change is this?
A. Type 0
B. Type 1
C. Type 2
D. Type 3
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 5
A dimension table contains the following data:

If late arriving fact processing is enabled, what will be the value of the surrogate key assigned to the last row of fact data?

A. 11110
B. 11111
C. 11112
D. 11113

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 6
The data in the Product dimension table appears as follows:

What is one of the things that must be done to ensure that all of these records are delivered into the dimension table?
A. In the properties of the underlying hierarchy, set the Unbalanced Hierarchy feature to Accept.
B. In the properties of the dimension table, specify that late arriving dimension details are to be written to a table.
C. In the properties of the underlying hierarchy, set the Multiple Parents feature to Accept.
D. In the properties of the template that is used to deliver the dimension build, include an attribute with effective start date behavior.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 7
A dimension table tracks employee data. If an employee’s phone number changes, the old phone number does not need to be kept. What kind of change is this?

A. Type 3, non-standard
B. Type 1
C. Type 2
D. Type 2, non-standard
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 8
A developer wants to ensure that the business keys in incoming source data are replaced with surrogate keys in the fact tables. To do this, what must be modified?
A. Hierarchy properties
B. Template properties
C. Fact build properties
D. Connection properties
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 9
Some incoming fact data has invalid product codes. The developer wants to accept this fact data and assign the necessary surrogate keys in the dimension table. What can be done to accomplish this?
A. Accept unmatched member identifiers in the measure element properties.
B. Modify the SQL for the reference structure to exclude the missing product codes.
C. Accept unmatched member identifiers in the dimension element properties and save unmatched member details via reference structure.
D. Add a derived dimension element to the fact build to store the missing product codes and unsubscribe the element from the delivery module.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10
When creating dimensions, what is commonly used to track historical changes?
A. Level filters
B. Surrogate keys
C. Output filters
D. Derived dimensions
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 11
Over time, an employee may move from one office to another. The dimension table tracks these types of changes. What is this dimension an example of?
A. Slowly changing dimension
B. Metadata dimension
C. Reference dimension
D. Slowly derived dimension
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 12
Which of the following is true of a dimension build?
A. It uses literals to define the behavior of each column of a dimension table.
B. It can generate PowerCubes, Framework Manager models, and Cognos 8 reports.
C. It can deliver data to a single, “private” data mart.
D. It uses a template to define the behavior of each column of a dimension table.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 13
A developer wants to copy data from one table to a table in another database. What type of fact

build would be the most appropriate for the developer to specify in the Fact Build wizard?
A. Cognos BI Mart (Snowflake)
B. Data transfer
C. Cognos BI Mart (Star)
D. Relational datamart
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 14
A developer wants to execute a fact build in a test environment. In order to ensure optimum performance, the developer wants to see messages related to resource usage (such as paging information), in case the build needs to be modified. What type of messages are these?
A. User
B. ExecutedSQL
C. Internal
D. Detail
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 15
When executing a fact build, a developer wants to estimate the amount of input resources that the build will require, but does not want to deliver any data. What execution mode should be selected?
A. Test
B. Check Only
C. Object Creation
D. Preproduction
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 16
In the Dimension Build wizard, the developer has specified the schema type as “Star schema.” What will be the result of this selection?
A. The dimension will be represented in a single table. Each level of the delivered hierarchy will be represented by one or more columns of this table.
B. The dimension will be represented in a table that contains only the keys of all the levels of the delivered hierarchy. The descriptions of the higher levels will reside in other tables.
C. The dimension will be represented by one table for each hierarchy level. Each table will have a foreign key to the level above.
D. The dimension will be represented in a single table. Each row of this table will contain the ID of the member, together with the ID of its parent.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 17
What is depicted below?

A. How the elements of the transformation model will be output to the columns of a dimension table.
B. How the columns of the data source map to the elements of the transformation model.
C. How the items in the DataStream will be output to the columns of a fact table.
D. How the elements of the transformation model will be output to the columns of a fact table.
E. How the items in the DataStream will be output to the columns of a dimension table.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 18
A developer just wants to deliver dimension data to a table in a data mart. The dimensional

framework has already been built. What should the developer create?
A. Dimension build
B. JobStream
C. Metadata dimension
D. Fact build
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 19
What is a difference between a measure element and an attribute element?
A. Attribute values can be aggregated by Data Manager, while measure values cannot.
B. Measure values can be merged by Data Manager, while attribute values cannot.
C. Attribute values can be merged by Data Manager, while measure values cannot.
D. Measure values can be aggregated by Data Manager, while attribute values cannot.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 20
Which of the following is a use for a fact build?
A. To deliver fact data into a dimensional framework.
B. To acquire and transform transactional data.
C. To automate tasks related to the build process.
D. To deliver fact data into a metadata star.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 21
Which of the following tasks can be completed with the Dimension Build wizard?

Flydumps expert team take advantage of their experience and knowledge to continue to enhance the quality of IBM COG-625 exam training materials to meet the needs of the candidates and guarantee the candidates to pass IBM COG-625 exam which is they first time to participate in. Through purchasing Flydumps products, you can always get faster updates and more accurate information about the examination. And Flydumps provide a wide coverage of the content of the IBM COG-625 exam and convenience for many of the candidates participating in the IT certification IBM COG-625 exams except the accuracy rate of 100%. It can give you 100% confidence and make you feel at ease to take the IBM COG-625 exam.

Newcerts MB7-702 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/MB7-702.html