IBM A2090-611 Test, Helpful IBM A2090-611 Practice Exam Latest Version PDF&VCE

Flydumps provides the guaranteed preparation material to boost up your confidence in IBM A2090-611 exam.Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our guaranteed IBM A2090-611 preparation material, you can come to realize the real worth of our featured products through overviewing the reviews and testimonials.

QUESTION 1
Due to a hardware failure, it appears that there may be some corruption in database DB_1 as DB2 is reporting a “bad page”. DB2DART is performed for the entire database and it appears that several bad pages were detected in table space TBSP_1. What command can be used to recover the database and repair the corruption in table space TBSP_1?
A. RESTART DATABASE
B. RECOVER DATABASE
C. RESTORE TABLESPACE
D. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
If a single node database is actively being used by applications when a power failure occurs, what method is used to bring the database back to a consistent state once power has been restored?
A. Crash recovery
B. Version recovery
C. Disaster recovery
D. Roll-forward recovery

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
You have an High Availability and Disaster Recovery (HADR) environment set up and you want to read from the standby database. What must you do?
A. Assign the value ON to the DB2_HADR_ROS registry variable.
B. Assign the value ON to the DB2_HADR_SNAP registry variable.
C. Execute the STOP HADR command to temporarily break the HADR connection to the standby.
D. Execute the TAKEOVER HADR command to instruct the standby database to takeover as the new primary database.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Which command can be used to restore a corrupted database using only the recovery history file?
A. RESTART DATABASE
B. RECOVER DATABASE
C. RESTORE DATABASE
D. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
What is the correct procedure for recovering a dropped table when DROPPED TABLE RECOVERY has been enabled and the database must remain online?
A. Run the RECOVER DATABASE command with the RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the database and recover the droppedtable.
B. Run the RECOVER DATABASE command with the RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the appropriate table space and recover thedropped table.
C. Restore the database from a backup image that was taken before the table was dropped; run the ROLLFORWARD DATABASE command withthe RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the
database and recover the dropped table.
D. Restore the appropriate table space from a backup image that was taken before the table was dropped; run the ROLLFORWARD DATABASEcommand with the RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the appropriate table space and recover the dropped table.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Which command will define the alternate diagnostic data directory path as /db2data/db2dump2?
A. db2set ALT_DIAGPATH=/db2data/db2dump2
B. db2set SECONDARY_DIAGPATH=/db2data/db2dump2
C. UPDATE DBM CFG USING ALT_DIAGPATH /db2data/db2dump2
D. UPDATE DBM CFG USING SECONDARY_DIAGPATH /db2data/db2dump2

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
What is the MAX_LOG database configuration parameter used for?
A. To limit how many log files a single transaction can span.
B. To limit the percentage of primary log space a running transaction can consume.
C. To limit the total number of primary and secondary log files a database can consume.
D. To limit the total number of secondary log files a transaction can consume before infinite logging is enabled.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
What unit of measurement is used to represent the cumulative total cost of a node in a Visual Explain access plan diagram?
A. CPU cycles
B. Elapsed time, in milliseconds
C. Processing instructions performed
D. Timerons

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9
In IBM Data Studio, where can you schedule script-based jobs?
A. Job Console
B. Job Manager
C. Task Manager
D. Utilities Console

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10
The values of the automatic maintenance database configuration parameters for a database named SAMPLE are as follows:

What commands must be run to enable real-time statistics collection on the SAMPLE database?
A. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON;UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STMT_STATS ON;
B. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_TBL_MAINT ON;UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON;UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STMT_STATS ON;
C. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_TBL_MAINT ON;UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON;UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STATS_VIEWS ON;
D. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON;UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STATS_VIEWS ON;

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
If the current value for self-tuning memory is: Self Tuning Memory (SELF_TUNING_MEM) = ON (Inactive) Which statement is true?
A. Self-tuning is occurring only on the instance memory area.
B. The memory tuner is actively tuning the memory on the system.
C. Self-tuning is not occurring because it is waiting for the database to be recycled.
D. Self-tuning is not occurring because there are less than two memory consumers enabled.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
What are two types of security label components that can be used with Label-Based Access Control (LBAC)? (Choose two).
A. Set
B. Tree
C. Group
D. Range
E. Hierarchy
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 13
Where are column mask definitions stored?
A. In the table definition
B. In the system catalog
C. In the table space metadata
D. In the database configuration file

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Which statement is correct when describing trusted contexts?
A. A trusted context defines a trust relationship for a connection between the database and an external entity.
B. A trusted context promotes the authorization level of the connection initiator and grants them DBADM authority.
C. A trusted context defines a trust relationship between a user and a table allowing that user additional capabilities.
D. A trusted context gives the database connection the ability to bypass auditing since authentication has already occurred.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
A table named SALES was created as follows:

If management wants to use Label-Based Access Control (LBAC) to protect individual rows in the SALES table, and the security policy needed (SEC_POLICY) has already been created, what must be done to protect the table as desired?
A. Associate the SEC_POLICY security policy with the SALES table.
B. Add a column with the DB2SECURITYLABEL data type to the SALES table.
C. Add a column with the DB2SECURITYLABEL data type to the SALES table and then associate the SEC_POLICY security policy with the table.
D. Add a SECURED WITH clause to every column in the SALES table and then associate the SEC_POLICY security policy with the SALES table.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
Which authorities can be audited with the AUDIT statement?
A. SECADM, DBADM, SYSMAINT, and SYSCTRL can be audited, but SYSADM cannot.
B. SYSADM, DBADM, SYSMAINT, and SYSCTRL can be audited, but SECADM cannot.
C. SYSADM, SECADM, DBADM, SQLADM, ACCESSCTRL, and DATAACCESS can be audited.
D. DBADM, SYSMAINT, ACCESSCTRL, and DATAACCESS can be audited, but SYSADM and SECADM cannot.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 17
Which authority is required to revoke SECADM authority?
A. DBADM
B. SECADM
C. SYSADM
D. SQLADM

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Which statement regarding SECADM authority is true?
A. The instance owner has SECADM authority by default.
B. PUBLIC cannot receive SECADM authority, either directly or indirectly.
C. Only users with SECADM authority are allowed to grant the CONNECT database authority to others.
D. The SECADM_GROUP database manager configuration parameter determines who has SECADM authority by default.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
What authorization is needed to execute the CREATE MASK statement?
A. SECADM
B. SQLADM
C. SYSADM
D. SYSCTRL

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
Which statement is correct for a user who holds SECADM authority?
A. A user who holds SECADM authority can only grant and revoke database object privileges.
B. A user who holds SECADM authority can grant and revoke all database level authorities and database object privileges.
C. A user who holds SECADM authority can only grant and revoke DBADM and SECADM database level authorities.
D. A user who holds SECADM authority can only grant and revoke label based access control (LBAC) security labels.
Correct Answer: B

The IBM A2090-611 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This IBM A2090-611 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.