HP HP0-Y47 Real Exam Questions And Answers, Buy HP HP0-Y47 Exam On Our Store

Preparing for Microsoft exams of HP HP0-Y47 is really a tough task to accomplish.Flydumps delivers the most comprehensive preparation material,covering each and every aspect of HP HP0-Y47 exam curriculum and all the brain is the latest.You can pass HP HP0-Y47 exam without any problem

QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.

The switch with the ACL shown in the exhibit has IP address 10.1.4/24 on VLAN 4. It is the default router for 10.1.0/24. A client in VLAN 4 broadcast a DHCP discovery request, and the request arrives on this switch.
What happens?
A. The ACL processes the packet, and the packet is permitted and then switched.
B. The switch routes the packet out of VLAN 4 to the VLAN with the DHCP server.
C. The ACL processes the packet, and the packet is dropped.
D. The switch floods the broadcast in VLAN 4.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
For which use case is a basic or standard access control list (ACL) appropriate?
A. Controlling which devices can access other devices based on the MAC addresses
B. Controlling which devices can access other devices based on the IP protocol number
C. Controlling which devices can access other devices based on the IP addresses
D. Controlling which devices can access other devices based on the source VLAN tag

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
A network administrator is completing an In-Service Software Upgrade (ISSU) for an Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) virtual devices. The device has two members. Each member has one management module. Member1 is currently the master. The administrator has initiated a rollback time for this upgrade.
When should the administrator accept the upgrade?
A. After upgrading both members of the IRF virtual device
B. After checking the new software’s ISSU compatibility but before upgrading either member
C. After upgrading member 1 but before switching over to and upgrading member 2
D. After upgrading and switching over to member 2 but before upgrading member 1

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
A company is determining whether HP IMC User Access manager (UAM) meets its needs for a RADIUS server. The company requires a solution for dynamic access control lists based on user identity and location (connected switch ID). Which statement correctly describes UAM support for this requirement?
A. Administrator can use UAM service and access rules to apply identity-based ACLs. The location-based component is configured in individual switch CLIs.
B. UAM can only meet these requirements if it is synchronized with Microsoft Active Directory (AD).
C. UAM can meet these requirements if the company adds Endpoint Admission Defense (EAD) to the solution.
D. Administrator can configure UAM service policies, scenarios, and access rules to meet these requirements.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.

A company wants to implement a portal authentication solution for guests (such a solution is also called Web-Auth). Guest belong to VLAN4, as shown in the exhibit. The intelligent Management Center (IMC) User Access Manager (UAM) will provide authentication and the Web Portal.
Where should the network administrator enable portal authentication?
A. On the VLAN 4 interface on the core IRF virtual switch
B. On the ports with membership for VLAN 4 on the access layer IRF virtual switches
C. On the ports with membership for VLAN 4 on the core IRF virtual switch
D. On VLAN 4 on the core IRF virtual switch

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.

Switch 1 and switch 2 run open Shortest Path First (OSPF) on all VLANs. Both switches establish an OSPF adjacency to a router at the main data center. Exhibit shows shoes some virtual Routing Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) and OSPF settings on Switch 1 during normal operation.
How can a network administrator increase the resiliency of this solution?
A. Implement Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD) on the peer keep alive link between the core switches.
B. Change the VLAN 10 subnet to a /24 subnet and enable VRRP on it. Place Switch 2’s link to the main data center in this subnet.
C. Make sure that, in each VRRP instance, each switch has a VRRP preempt delay of several minutes.
D. Configure Switch 1 as an OSPF graceful restart helper in VLAN 11 and Switch 2 as a helper in VLAN 10
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
A network administrator wants to configure Open Shortest Path (OSPF) MD5 authentication on VLAN 100 on an HP ProVision switch. The administrator has created a global MD5 key chain with an ID and key string that matches the neighbor’s. which additional step must the administrator complete to accomplish this?
A. Set OSPF authentication to MD5 mode in the OSPF area settings
B. Activate MD5 key rotation globally
C. Enable MD5 key rotation globally
D. Assign this MD5 key to OSPF VLAN 100
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.

A user connects a device to GigabitEthernet 1/0/1 on switch. The device does not have an 802.1X supplicant. One minute passes. How does the switch port handle the client?
A. It blocks the client
B. It assigns the client to VLAN2
C. It assigns the client to VLAN3
D. It assigns the client to VLAN4
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
A company uses 802.1X authentication to force users to connect to the network. The company uses access layer switches to enforce the 802.1X authentication and HP IMC User Access manager (UAM) as the RADIUS server.
The customer requires switches to apply a specific settings to contractor use connections. The network administrator checks the switch documentation and determines that this settings uses a vendor-specific attribute (VSA). The administrator check UAN and verifies that it has this VSA defined on it.
How does administrator configure UAM to apply the correct setting?
A. Define IP port groups on the access devices that need to receive the settings. Configure the VSA and its settings within these groups
B. Add the settings to the VSA definition and then activate the VSA globally
C. Create a scenario with the VSA and its settings: apply this scenario to the access devices that need to receive the settings
D. Create a proprietary attribute policy with the VSA and its settings; apply this policy in the service policy for the contractor users
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
How does virtual output queuing (VoQ) help switches avoid head-of-line blocking and enhance throughput?
A. It divides each port ingress queue into different queues based on the priority and egress port of each packet
B. It establishes a matrix of connections to multiple cross-bar switches within the switch backplane
C. It considers traffic congestion, queues traffic, and informs the ingress port when it can use the crossbar
D. It allows the ingress port to fragment packets and send the fragments in multiple queues over different crossbars

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
A company uses 802.1X authentication to force users to authenticate to connect to the network. The company uses HP IMC User Access manager (UAM) as the RADIUS server. The company wants to assign users to VLANs based on their identity. For example, contractor should be assigned in VLAN 20. Assume that VLANs are extended correctly across the network infrastructure.
Where does a network administrator configure the VLAN policy?
A. In the access device configuration UAM
B. In local-user accounts for contractors, which are configured on access layer switches
C. In an authorized VLAN list, which is applied to access layer switches edge ports
D. In an access rule on UAM, which will be selected in the contractor service policy

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit.

An HP Comware Switch connects to Voice over (VoIP) phones. The phones connect to user’s computes, so each switch port connects a computer and a phone.
These are the specifications:
The VLAN for data traffic is VLAN3

The VLAN for traffic VoIP is VLAN11

The phones support Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Media Endpoint Detection (MED).
The network administrator wants to use LLDP-MED to advertise the voice VLAN ID and priority settings to the phones. The phones will then send tagged traffic in that VLAN. The switch should not check the incoming traffic’s MAC address against its voice OID list. The exhibit shows the applicable switch port configuration.
Which additional step must the administrator complete to accomplish this?
A. Enable voice VLAN 11 (voice vlan 11 enable)
B. Change the port to trunk mode (port link-type trunk)
C. Enable LLDP compatibility with Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) (lldp compliance admin-status cdp txrx)
D. Enable the port to advertise voice VLAN 11 with LLDP (lldp voice-vlan 11)
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit.

Flydumps HP HP0-Y47 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated HP HP0-Y47 exam questions AND their most correct answers, accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the HP HP0-Y47 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which HP HP0-Y47 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough, that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the HP HP0-Y47 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.