GIAC G2700 Study Material, First-hand GIAC G2700 Practice Exam With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 352-011 Practical Exam dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/352-011.html

Most accurate GIAC G2700 practice test for you to free download.csci-scrc is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free GIAC G2700 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION NO: 21
You work as an Information Security Manager for uCertify Inc. You are working on communication and organization management. You need to create the documentation on change management.
Which of the following are the main objectives of change management?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Minimal disruption of services
B. Reduction of inventory in accordance with revenue
C. Economic utilization of resources involved in the change
D. Reduction in back-out activities
Answer: A,C,D
QUESTION NO: 22
Which of the following is used for secure financial transactions over the Internet?
A. ATM

B. VPN

C. SSL
D. SET
Answer: D QUESTION NO: 23

You work as a Security Administrator for uCertify Inc. You have been assigned the task to verify the identity of the employees recruited in your organization. Which of the following components of security deals with an employee’s verification in the organization?
A. Network Security
B. Physical security
C. Access security
D. Human resource security
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 24
You work as the Human Resource Manager for uCertify Inc. You need to recruit some candidates for the marketing department of the organization. Which of the following should be defined to the new employees of the organization before they have joined?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Marketing tips and tricks
B. Organization’s network topology
C. Job roles
D. Organization’s security policy
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 25
You work as an Information Security Manager for uCertify Inc. You need to make the documentation on change management. What are the advantages of change management?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Improved productivity of users due to more stable and better IT services

B. Improved IT personnel productivity, since there is a reduced number of urgent changes and a back-out of erroneous changes
C. Improved adverse impact of changes on the quality of IT services
D. Increased ability to absorb frequent changes without making an unstable IT environment
Answer: A,B,D
QUESTION NO: 26
You work as a Network Administrator for uCertify Inc. The organization has constructed a cafeteria for their employees and you are responsible to select the access control method for the cafeteria.
There are a few conditions for giving access to the employees, which are as follows:
1.
Top level management can get access any time.

2.
Staff members can get access during the specified hours.

3.
Guests can get access only in working hours.
Which of the following access control methods is suitable to accomplish the task?
A. Discretionary access control
B. Lattice-based access control
C. Attribute-based access control
D. Rule-based access control
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 27
Which of the following are the uses of cryptography as defined in a policy document?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Backup
B. Control of keys
C. Applications supporting cryptography

D. Recovery Answer: A,B,C
QUESTION NO: 28
Which of the following is the designing phase of the ISMS?
A. Check
B. Plan
C. Act
D. Do
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 29
Single Loss Expectancy (SLE) represents an organization’s loss from a single threat. Which of the following formulas best describes the Single Loss Expectancy (SLE)?
A. SLE = Asset Value (AV) * Exposure Factor (EF)
B. SLE = Annualized Loss Expectancy (ALE) * Exposure Factor (EF)
C. SLE = Annualized Loss Expectancy (ALE) * Annualized Rate of Occurrence (ARO)
D. SLE = Asset Value (AV) * Annualized Rate of Occurrence (ARO)
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 30
Qualitative risk analysis includes judgment, intuition, and experience. Which of the following methods are used to perform qualitative risk analysis?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Egress filtering

B. Checklists
C. Delphi technique
D. Brainstorming
Answer: B,C,D
QUESTION NO: 31
Which of the following information security standards deals with the protection of the computer facilities?
A. Physical and environmental security
B. Compliance
C. Organization of information security
D. Risk assessment and treatment
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 32
Which of the following is a technical measure?
A. Encryption of data
B. Creation of a policy that defines what is and what is not permitted in the e-mail
C. Allocation of information to an owner
D. Storage of system management passwords
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 33
Which of the following types of social engineering attacks is a term that refers to going through someone’s trash to find out useful or confidential information?
A. Authorization by third party

B. Dumpster diving
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Important user posing
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 34
Which of the following are the things included by sensitive system isolation?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Construction of appropriately isolated environments where technically and operationally feasible
B. Inclusion of all documents technically stored in a virtual directory
C. Explicit identification and acceptance of risks when shared facilities and/or resources must be used
D. Explicit identification and documentation of sensitivity by each system/application controller (owner)
Answer: A,C,D
QUESTION NO: 35
You work as an Information Security Manager for uCertify Inc. You are working on asset management. You need to assign ownership of some assets of the organization. Which of the following statements correctly describe the responsibilities of an asset owner?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. The owner has property rights to the asset.
B. The owner is allowed to delegate responsibility for maintaining the asset.
C. The owner should have a document describing the security controls for the asset.
D. The owner is allowed to delegate accountability of the asset.
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 36

You work as a Security Administrator for uCertify Inc. You need to make a documentation to provide ongoing education and awareness training of disciplinary actions of your company. What are the primary reasons to create this documentation?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. To ensure that employees understand information security threats
B. To ensure that employees have the necessary knowledge to mitigate security threats
C. To ensure that employees are aware of and understand their roles and responsibilities
D. To ensure that employees have the necessary knowledge about the company’s forthcoming Projects
Answer: A,B,C
QUESTION NO: 37
The stronger points of CRAMM assist prioritization by providing a countermeasure with high priority if some conditions are met. Which of the following are these conditions?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It requires protecting a high risk system.
B. It does not require the installation of alternative countermeasures.
C. It is inexpensive to implement.
D. It provides protection against several threats.
Answer: A,B,D
QUESTION NO: 38
Which of the following tasks are performed by Information Security Management?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It is designed to protect information and any equipment that is used in connection with its storage, transmission, and processing.
B. It is designed to develop information and any equipment that is used in connection with its storage, transmission, and processing.

C. It is designed to recognize information and any equipment that is used in connection with its storage, transmission, and processing.
D. It is designed to control information and any equipment that is used in connection with its storage, transmission, and processing.
Answer: A,C,D
QUESTION NO: 39
Which of the following standards was made in 1995 by the joint initiative of the Department of Trade and Industry in the United Kingdom and leading UK private-sector businesses?
A. BS7799
B. ISO 27001
C. BS2700
D. ISMS
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 40
Which of the following are the variables on which the structure of Service Level Agreement depends?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It depends on the cultural aspects.
B. It depends on the infrastructure aspects of the organization.
C. It depends on the nature of the business activities, in terms of general terms and conditions, and business hours.
D. It depends on the physical aspects of the organization.
Answer: A,C,D QUESTION NO: 41

Which of the following is one of the mechanisms available for administrators to employ for replicating the databases containing the DNS data across a set of DNS servers?
A. DNS zone transfer
B. DNS cache poisoning
C. DNS spoofing
D. ARP spoofing
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 42
You work as an Information Security Manager for uCertify Inc. You are working on asset management. You need to differentiate various assets of your organization. Which of the following are information assets?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. User manuals
B. Operating systems
C. Training metarials
D. Personal data
Answer: A,C,D
QUESTION NO: 43 CORRECT TEXT
Fill in the blank with the appropriate term.
is the built-in file encryption tool for Windows file systems. It protects encrypted files from those who have physical possession of the computer where the encrypted files are stored.
Answer: EFS
QUESTION NO: 44

Which of the following are the major tasks of risk management?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Assuring the integrity of organizational data
B. Building Risk free systems
C. Risk identification
D. Risk control
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 45
You work as an Information Security Manager for uCertify Inc. You have been assigned the task to create the documentation on control A.7.2 of the ISO standard. Which of the following is the chief concern of control A.7.2?
A. Classification of owners
B. Usage of information
C. Identification of inventory
D. Classification of information
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 46
Andrew is the CEO of uCertify Inc. He wants to improve the resources and revenue of the company. He uses the PDCA methodology to accomplish the task. Which of the following are the phases of the PDCA methodology?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Deviate
B. Plan
C. Calculate
D. Act
Answer: B,D QUESTION NO: 47

Which of the following international information security standards is concerned with anticipating and responding to information security breaches?
A. Organization of information security
B. Information security incident management
C. Physical and environmental security
D. Risk assessment and treatment
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 48
You work as the Network Security Administrator for uCertify Inc. You are responsible for protecting your network from unauthorized access from both inside and outside the organization. For outside attacks, you have installed a number of security tools that protect your network. For internal security, employees are using passwords more than 8 characters; however, a few of them having the same designation often exchange their passwords, making it possible for others to access their accounts.
There is already a policy to stop this practice, but still employees are doing so. Now, you want to stop this and ensure that this never happens again. Which of the following will be the best step to stop this practice?
A. Create a policy that forces users to create a password combined with special characters.
B. Create a new policy that forces users to change their passwords once every 15 days.
C. Create a policy to enter their employee code while logged in to the system.
D. Create a policy to enter their personal email id while logged in to the system.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 49
You work as a Project Manager for uCertify Inc. You are working on an asset management plan.

You need to make the documentation on every single process related to asset management.
Which of the following is an example of asset management?
A. Making DR plan
B. Tracking references
C. Checking topology
D. Tracking inventory
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 50
In which of the following does CRAMM provide assistance?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Audits
B. Contingency planning
C. US7799 certification
D. BS7799 certification
Answer: A,B,D

Flydumps only provides GIAC G2700 Practice Exams with highest quality for the candidates,because all GIAC G2700 questions are written by most experienced experts who are really responsible.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 352-011 Practical Exam dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/352-011.html

GIAC G2700 Study Material, First-hand GIAC G2700 Practice Exam With Accurate Answers

GIAC GISF Prep Guide, Most Popular GIAC GISF Demos With New Discount

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure pmi-001 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/pmi-001.html

Dumpsoon is a website to improve the pass rate of GIAC GISF exam. Senior IT experts in the Dumpsoon constantly developed a variety of successful programs of passing GIAC GISF exam, so the results of their research can 100% guarantee you GIAC GISF exam for one time. Dumpsoon GIAC GISF are very effective and many people who have passed a number of IT certification exams used the GIAC GISF dumps provided by Dumpsoon. Some of them who have passed the GIAC GISF also use Dumpsoon products. Selecting Dumpsoon means choosing a success.

QUESTION 1
Your company is covered under a liability insurance policy, which provides various liability coverage for information security risks, including any physical damage of assets, hacking attacks, etc. Which of the following risk management techniques is your company using?
A. Risk acceptance
B. Risk transfer
C. Risk avoidance
D. Risk mitigation

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
You have successfully installed an IRM server into your environment. This IRM server will be utilized to protect the company’s videos, which are available to all employees but contain sensitive data. You log on to the WSS 3.0 server with administrator permissions and navigate to the Operations section. What option should you now choose so that you can input the RMS server name for the WSS 3.0 server to use?
A. Self-service site management
B. Content databases
C. Information Rights Management
D. Define managed paths

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
You work as a security manager for Qualxiss Inc. Your Company involves OODA loop for resolving and deciding over company issues. You have detected a security breach issue in your company.
Which of the following procedures regarding the breach is involved in the observe phase of the OODA loop?
A. Follow the company security guidelines.
B. Decide an activity based on a hypothesis.
C. Implement an action practically as policies.
D. Consider previous experiences of security breaches.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
How should you configure the Regional Centers’ e-mail, so that it is secure and encrypted? (Click the Exhibit button on the toolbar to see the case study.)
A. Use EFS.
B. Use IPSec.
C. Use S/MIME.
D. Use TLS.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
How long are cookies in effect if no expiration date is set?
A. Fifteen days
B. Until the session ends.
C. Forever
D. One year

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
You work as a Network Administrator for ABC Inc. The company has a secure wireless network. However, in the last few days, an attack has been taking place over and over again. This attack is taking advantage of ICMP directed broadcast. To stop this attack, you need to disable ICMP directed broadcasts. Which of the following attacks is taking place?
A. Smurf attack
B. Sniffer attack
C. Cryptographic attack
D. FMS attack

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Which of the following statements are true about Dsniff? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is a virus.
B. It contains Trojans.
C. It is antivirus.
D. It is a collection of various hacking tools.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 8
Based on the information given in the case study, which two authentication methods should you use to allow customers to access their photos on the Web site? (Click the Exhibit button on the toolbar to see the case study.) Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. Basic authentication without SSL
B. Digest authentication with SSL
C. Integrated Windows authentication
D. Anonymous access
E. Basic authentication with SSL
F. Digest authentication without SSL

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 9
Which of the following are the goals of the cryptographic systems? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Availability
B. Authentication
C. Confidentiality
D. Integrity

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 10
John works as an Exchange Administrator for Apple Inc. The company has a Windows 2003 Active Directory domain-based network. The network contains several Windows Server 2003 servers. Three of them have been configured as domain controllers. John complains to the Network Administrator that he is unable to manage group memberships. Which of the following operations master roles is responsible for managing group memberships?
A. PDC emulator
B. Infrastructure master
C. Schema master
D. RID master

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
You are the project manager of SST project. You are in the process of collecting and distributing performance information including status report, progress measurements, and forecasts. Which of the following process are you performing?
A. Perform Quality Control
B. Verify Scope
C. Report Performance
D. Control Scope

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. The company is aware of various types of security attacks and wants to impede them. Hence, management has assigned John a project to port scan the company’s Web Server. For this, he uses the nmap port scanner and issues the following command to perform idle port scanning:
nmap -PN -p- -sI IP_Address_of_Company_Server
He analyzes that the server’s TCP ports 21, 25, 80, and 111 are open. Which of the following security policies is the company using during this entire process to mitigate the risk of hacking attacks?
A. Audit policy
B. Antivirus policy
C. Non-disclosure agreement
D. Acceptable use policy

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
Which of the following protocols provides secured transaction of data between two computers?
A. SSH
B. FTP
C. Telnet
D. RSH

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
A firewall is a combination of hardware and software, used to provide security to a network. It is used to protect an internal network or intranet against unauthorized access from the Internet or other outside networks. It restricts inbound and outbound access and can analyze all traffic between an internal network and the Internet. Users can configure a firewall to pass or block packets from specific IP addresses and ports. Which of the following tools works as a firewall for the Linux 2.4 kernel?
A. IPChains
B. OpenSSH
C. Stunnel
D. IPTables

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
Which of the following concepts represent the three fundamental principles of information security? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Privacy
B. Availability
C. Integrity
D. Confidentiality

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 16
You work as a Software Developer for Mansoft Inc. You create an application. You want to use the application to encrypt data. You use the HashAlgorithmType enumeration to specify the algorithm used for generating Message Authentication Code (MAC) in Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) communications. Which of the following are valid values for HashAlgorithmType enumeration? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.
A. MD5
B. None
C. DES
D. RSA
E. SHA1
F. 3DES

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 17
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He wants to test the effect of a virus on the We-are-secure server. He injects the virus on the server and, as a result, the server becomes infected with the virus even though an established antivirus program is installed on the server. Which of the following do you think are the reasons why the antivirus installed on the server did not detect the virus injected by John? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. The virus, used by John, is not in the database of the antivirus program installed on the ser ver.
B. The mutation engine of the virus is generating a new encrypted code.
C. John has created a new virus.
D. John has changed the signature of the virus.
Correct Answer: ABCD
QUESTION 18
Which of the following types of virus is capable of changing its signature to avoid detection?
A. Stealth virus
B. Boot sector virus
C. Macro virus
D. Polymorphic virus
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
Which of the following protocols can help you get notified in case a router on a network fails?
A. SMTP
B. SNMP
C. TCP
D. ARP

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 20
Computer networks and the Internet are the prime mode of Information transfer today. Which of the following is a technique used for modifying messages, providing Information and Cyber security, and reducing the risk of hacking attacks during communications and message passing over the Internet?
A. Cryptography
B. OODA loop
C. Risk analysis
D. Firewall security

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21
In a complex network, Router transfers data packets by observing some form of parameters or metrics provided in the routing table. Which of the following metrics is NOT included in the routing table?
A. Bandwidth
B. Load
C. Delay
D. Frequency

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 22
Mark is implementing security on his e-commerce site. He wants to ensure that a customer sending a message is really the one he claims to be. Which of the following techniques will he use to ensure this?
A. Packet filtering
B. Authentication
C. Firewall
D. Digital signature

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 23
You work as a Network Administrator for Net World Inc. The company has a TCP/IP-based network. You have configured an Internet access router on the network. A user complains that he is unable to access a resource on the Web. You know that a bad NAT table entry is causing the issue. You decide to clear all the entries on the table. Which of the following commands will you use?
A. show ip dhcp binding
B. ipconfig /flushdns
C. ipconfig /all
D. clear ip nat translation *

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 24
You are a Consumer Support Technician. You are helping a user troubleshoot computer-related issues.
While troubleshooting the user’s computer, you find a malicious program similar to a virus or worm. The program negatively affects the privacy and security of the computer and is capable of damaging the computer. Which of the following alert levels of Windows Defender is set for this program?
A. Low
B. High
C. Severe
D. Medium

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
Which of the following provides a credential that can be used by all Kerberos-enabled servers and applications?
A. Remote Authentication Dial In User Service (RADIUS)
B. Internet service provider (ISP)
C. Network Access Point (NAP)
D. Key Distribution Center (KDC)

Correct Answer: D

Flydumps Free GIAC GISF exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Flydumps GIAC GISF exam dumps are one of the highest quality GIAC GISF Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. Flydumps guarantees you pass GIAC GISF exam at first attempt.

Pass4itsure pmi-001 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/pmi-001.html

GIAC GCPM Exam, First-hand GIAC GCPM Questions Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-341 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-341.html

The first class Practicing for Microsoft Certification qualifications commence you will come to Flydumps. Prepare for your qualifications the same manner thousands every year carry out, employing the Accreditation teaching solutions, sources plus bootcamp tools. Fuse this particular using an additional component Interactive Labs, whilst your Teaching is finished, plus GUARANTEED. Many internet suppliers have planning stuff for GIAC GCPM exam sample questions. That may be invaluable for any candidates which obvious GIAC GCPM test as well as end up being professional on their subject. The particular GIAC GCPM exam sample questions apply test could be the only way that will would ensure the success of nominee inside first attempt.

QUESTION 1
You work as a project manager for PassGuide Inc. You report the project details directly to the vice president and the administrator of your organization. In which of the following types of organization structures are you working?
A. Functional
B. Matrix
C. Jury
D. Projectized

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
Which of the following is described in the statement below? “It is a group of sequential and related project phases that are defined by the organization and control needs of the management or organizations concerned with the project, the nature of the project itself, and the application area.”
A. Verify scope
B. Project charter
C. Activity list
D. Project life cycle

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3
You are using the PDCA model to determine, implement, monitor, control, and maintain Information Security Management System or ISMS. You have to evaluate the new processes and match up to the results against the probable results to determine the differences. In which of the following phases of the PDCA are you working?
A. Do
B. Act
C. Plan
D. Check

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
Which of the following processes describes the statement below? “It consists of the processes required to ensure that the project contains all the work required to complete the project effectively.”
A. Project communications management
B. Project scope management
C. Risk management
D. Project human resource management

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
You work as a project manager for PassGuide Inc. You are in the project kickoff meeting. Which of the following documents are reviewed during the project kickoff meeting?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Project budget
B. Project WBS
C. Project charter
D. Project scope

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 6
Which of the following processes formally permits the initiation of a project and marks the kickoff for all consequent development activities to begin?
A. Develop project charter
B. Develop project management plan
C. Develop project scope statement
D. Develop project team

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
You work as a project manager for PassGuide Inc. A new project has been proposed to change all keyboards of every computer in your organization. There are 1,600 keyboards that will need to be removed and replaced with wireless keyboards. What document will you first need to start this project?
A. Project risk statement
B. Risk register
C. Project charter
D. Contract for new keyboards

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
You work as a project manager for PassGuide Inc. You are performing a task to generate a hierarchical list of resources related by function and resource type that is used to facilitate planning and controlling of project work. Which of the following components of project management will you use to accomplish the above task?
A. PERT chart
B. RBS
C. Gantt chart
D. WBS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Which of the following are the characteristics of the project life cycle? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Cost and staffing are low at the start, are high as the work is carried out, and decrease as the project comes towards the end.
B. Stakeholders influences, risk, and uncertainty are at peak in the beginning of the project.
C. Skills to influence the final characteristics of the project’s product, without much impact on cost, is at peak in the beginning of the project and reduces as the project progresses towards completion.
D. It is limited by constraints, including resource constraints.

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 10
You work as a project manager for PassGuide Inc. You have to subdivide project deliverables and project work into smaller, more manageable components. Which of the following processes will you use to perform the above task?
A. Create WBS
B. Verify scope
C. Control scope
D. Define activities

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
You are a Project Manager in your organization who is managing a considerably huge budget project to develop new software. Considering the varied nature of your stakeholder group, you would like to put together a plan as to what information the stakeholders need, and how to provide that information. What is the document that you would need, and as part of which process group would you achieve this?
A. Communications Management Plan, Execution Process group
B. Project Management Plan, Planning Process Group
C. Communications Management Plan, Planning Process Group
D. Project Management Plan, Initiating Process Group

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
You work as a project manager for PassGuide Inc. Which of the following stages of the process group, if not performed well by you, is unlikely that the project will be successful in meeting the business needs?
A. Monitoring and controlling
B. Initiation
C. Executing
D. Planning and design

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
You work as a project manager for PassGuide Inc. Which of the following processes will you use to formalize the acceptance of the completed project deliverables?
A. Verify scope
B. Report performance
C. Expert judgment
D. Perform quality control

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
Which of the following is described in the statement below? “It is a tool that defines a project and groups the project’s discrete work elements in a way that helps organize and define the total work scope of the project.”
A. WBS
B. RBS
C. Gantt chart
D. Critical path

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
Which of the following are the characteristics of a project? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Its success is measured by evaluating whether it meets or exceeds expectations of the stakeholders.
B. It is temporary in nature and has a definite beginning and ending date.
C. It is completed when the project goals are achieved.
D. It is common in nature.

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 16
You are the program manager for your project. You are working with the project managers regarding the procurement processes for their projects. You have ruled out one particular contract type because it is considered too risky for the program. Which one of the following contract types is usually considered to be the most dangerous for the buyer?
A. Cost plus incentive fee
B. Time and materials
C. Cost plus percentage of costs
D. Fixed fee

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
Which of the following processes formally permits the initiation of a project and marks the kickoff for all consequent development activities to begin?
A. Develop project scope statement
B. Develop project management plan
C. Develop project charter
D. Develop project team

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
You work as a project manager for PassGuide Inc. You are working on a project that has a budget of $805,000 and you have completed 45 percent of the project work. Due to some errors, however, you have actually spent $430,000 of the budget. Management wants to know the project’s cost performance index. Which of the following values will you report?
A. 0.87
B. 0.80
C. 0.84
D. 0.86

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
You work as a project manager for PassGuide Inc. You are working on several projects. Your projects vary in size and budget. You have to calculate the ratios of schedule and cost compared to plan, so that you can compare relative schedule and cost performance of each project. Which of the following components of EVM provide measures of schedule and cost performance that are not affected by the size of the project?
A. BAC and EAC
B. CPI and SPI
C. CV and SV
D. PV and EV
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 20
James works as the project manager for a software project. He and his team are on the Direct and Manage Project Execution process. All of the following are inputs of this process except for which one?
A. Project charter
B. Organizational process assets
C. Enterprise environmental factors
D. Approved environmental requests
E. Project management plan

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 21
You work as a project manager for BlueWell Inc. Which of the following techniques will you use to determine whether particular work can best be accomplished by the project team or must be purchased from the outside sources?
A. Expert Judgment
B. Make-or-Buy Analysis
C. Contract Types
D. Procurement Negotiations

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
Charlie has just completed the project according to the terms of the contract. She and the customer are completing a walk through of the project deliverables, and the customer is asking for changes to the deliverables before she’ll accept the product. What project management process should manage the documented change request that may come from scope verification?
A. Scope management
B. Perform integrated change control
C. Control Scope
D. Control change control

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
Which of the following techniques is described in the statement below? “It evaluates the abstract early start and finish dates and late start and finish dates for all activities devoid of any resource limitations by performing a forward and backward pass analysis through the schedule network.”
A. Resource utilization
B. Critical path method
C. Critical Chain method
D. Resource leveling heuristic

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
You work as a project manager for PassGuide Inc. You are performing steps to carry out and finish the project according to the measures drawn through the planning stage. Which of the following stages of the project are you working on?
A. Monitoring and controlling
B. Closing
C. Initiation
D. Execution

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 25
You are in a project to create a Website. Your project team has met a few times and you’re working with them to develop the project’s WBS. Jan, a marketing expert, is in disagreement with Larry over how the Website should function. Gary and Gina are in disagreement over who’ll take the lead on the design of the software for the Website. Mark, Mary, and Martha are all bickering about the photo management approach for the Website’s pictures. What stage of team development is your project team currently in?
A. Forming
B. Storming
C. Performing
D. Norming

Correct Answer: B

Worried about GIAC GCPM pass results? Adopt most reliable way of exam preparation that is GIAC GCPM Questions & Answers with explanations to get reliable high GIAC GCPM pass result.Flydumps definitely guarantees it!

Pass4itsure 070-341 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-341.html