Android AND-401 Testing, Provides Android AND-401 Questions And Answers With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest pass4itsure AND-401 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/AND-401.html

Android AND-401 Certification exams Q and A provided by Flydumps will make you feel like you are taking an actual exam at a Prometric or VUE center. Furthermore,we are constantly updating our Android AND-401 practice material.Our candidates walk into the testing Room as confident as a Certification Administrator.So you can pass the eaxm beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 1
What method you should override to use Android menu system?
A. onCreateOptionsMenu()
B. onCreateMenu()
C. onMenuCreated()
D. onCreateContextMenu()

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
What Activity method you use to retrieve a reference to an Android view by using the id attribute of a resource XML?
A. findViewByReference(int id);
B. findViewById(int id)
C. retrieveResourceById(int id)
D. findViewById(String id)

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Which of the following is not an Android component (i.e. a point from which the system can enter your application)?
A. Service
B. Activity
C. Layout
D. Content Provider

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
During an Activity life-cycle, what is the first callback method invoked by the system?
A. onStop()
B. onStart()
C. onCreate()
D. onRestore()

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
Which configuration file holds the permission to use the internet?
A. Layout file
B. Property file
C. Java source file
D. Manifest file

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
What does the following line of code achieve?
Intent intent = new Intent(FirstActivity.this, SecondActivity.class );

A. Creates an hidden Intent
B. Creates an implicit Intent
C. Create an explicit Intent
D. Create an explicit Intent

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
Which of the following is NOT a valid usage for Intents?
A. Activate and Activity
B. Activate a Service
C. Activate a Broadcast receiver
D. Activate a SQLite DB Connection.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Which of the following is not a valid Android resource file name?
A. mylayout.xml
B. myLayout.xml
C. my_layout.xml
D. mylayout1.xml

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Which of these is not defined as a process state?
A. Non-visible
B. Visible
C. Foreground
D. Background
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
What is the name of the folder that contains the R.java file?
A. src
B. res
C. bin
D. gen
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
What is a correct statement about an XML layout file?
A. A layout PNG image file
B. A file used to draw the content of an Activity
C. A file that contains all application permission information
D. A file that contains a single activity widget.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12
What does the src folder contain?
A. Image and icon files
B. XML resource files
C. The application manifest file
D. Java source code files

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Which file specifies the minimum required Android SDK version your application supports?
A. main.xml
B. R.java
C. strings.xml
D. AndroidManifest.xml

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
What is the parent class of all Activity widgets?
A. ViewGroup
B. Layout
C. View
D. Widget

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
What is the name of the class used by Intent to store additional information?
A. Extra
B. Parcelable
C. Bundle
D. DataStore
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
Which is not included in the Android application framework?
A. WindowManager
B. NotificationManager
C. DialerManager
D. PackageManager
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
What Eclipse plugin is required to develop Android application?
A. J2EE
B. Android Software Development Kit
C. Android Development Tools
D. Web Development Tools

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 18
Can create a custom view by extending class Activity.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 19
Which of these files contains text values that you can use in your application?
A. AndroidManifest.xml
B. res/Text.xml
C. res/layout/Main.xml
D. res/values/strings.xml

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20
What does the Android project folder “res/” contain?
A. Java Activity classes
B. Resource files
C. Java source code
D. Libraries

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 21
What does this code do?
Intent intent = new Intent();
intent.setAction(Intent.ACTION_VIEW);
intent.setData(android.net.Uri.parse(“http://www.androidatc.com”)); startActivity(intent);

A. Starts a sub-activity
B. Starts a service
C. Sends results to another activity.
D. Starts an activity using an implicit intent.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 22
Which of the following is a Java call-back method invoked when a view is clicked?
A. Detector
B. OnTapListener
C. OnClickDetector
D. OnClickListener

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 23
Which of the following is not an Activity lifecycle call-back method?
With the complete collection of Android AND-401 Questions and Answers, Flydumps.com has assembled to take you through Questions and Answers to your Android AND-401 Exam preparation. In the Android AND-401 exam resources, you will cover every field of Android AND-401 exam helping to ready you for your successful Cisco Certification.

pass4itsure AND-401 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: https://www.pass4itsure.com/AND-401.html