Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 Exam Download, Pass the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 Cert Exam Is Your Best Choice

The Newest VCE and PDF! As we know,only valid and newest Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 Flydumps vce can help you a lot in passing the exam. Just try Flydumps Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 latest vce and pdf, which are authenticated by expert and covering every aspect of Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 exam.100% money back guarantee!

QUESTION 1
Upon the successful establishment of a TCP session between peers, what type of BGP message is exchanged?
A. OpenSent
B. Keepalive
C. Open
D. Notification
E. Update

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Click the exhibit.

An update travels from AS 135000 to AS 137000, traversing both 32-bit and 16-bit AS paths. What will the AS Path be when the update reaches AS 137000?
A. 140000 200 135000
B. 137000 140000 200 135000
C. 140000 23456 135000
D. 135000 200 140000

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Which of the following is FALSE regarding the 16-bit public autonomous system numbers?
A. They are allocated to the RIRs by ICANN/IANA.
B. They are used when connecting ASs on the Internet.
C. They range from 1 to 56319.
D. They are assigned by the ISPs for enterprise networks.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
Click the exhibit.

Given that ISP 1 and ISP 2 are Tier 2 providers, and that ISP 3 and ISP 4 are Tier 1 providers, what is the most likely relationship between the ISPs?
A. ISP 1 and ISP 2 have a public transit relationship, while ISP 3 and ISP 4 have a private transit relationship.
B. ISP 1 and ISP 2 have a private transit relationship, while ISP 3 and ISP 4 have a public transit relationship.
C. ISP 1 and ISP 2 have a private peering relationship, while ISP 3 and ISP 4 have a public peering relationship.
D. ISP 1 and ISP 2 have a public peering relationship, while ISP 3 and ISP 4 have a private peering relationship.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
Click the exhibit.

If router A originates an update for prefix 192.168.0.1/27, what will the update contain when it reaches router B?
A. AS Path of 65200, local-preference of 100.
B. AS Path of 65200, local-preference of None.
C. Null AS Path, local-preference of 100.
D. Null AS Path, local-preference of None.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
BGP is configured on two peers, routers A and B. Router A is configured with a Hold Time timer of 60 seconds and a Keepalive timer of 25 seconds. Router B is configured with a Hold Time timer of 90 seconds and a Keepalive timer of 70 seconds. What will the active Keepalive timer be on router B?
A. 70 seconds
B. 25 seconds
C. 20 seconds
D. 30 seconds

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
Which of the following statements regarding the Internet is FALSE?
A. It is a global network relying on interconnections provided by Internet service providers.
B. It is a continuous and interconnected set of public IP networks, advertised and shared across the globe.
C. It is a settlement-free global network that provides interconnection between Internet service providers.
D. It is a network that allows any Internet service provider to reach every other Internet service provider in the world.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
Which of the following is the minimum requirement for an AS to be considered multi-homed?
A. A single connection to a single service provider.
B. Two connections to a single service provider.
C. Two connections to two different service providers.
D. Multiple connections to different service providers.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
What are the well-known mandatory BGP attributes?
A. Origin, Next Hop and Local Preference.
B. Local preference, AS Path and Next Hop.
C. Aggregator, Next Hop and AS Path.
D. AS Path, Next Hop and Origin.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
Which of the following best describes the relationship between locally configured policies and the direction of traffic?
A. Import policies affect the way the local AS receives traffic, while export policies affect the way it sends traffic.
B. Import policies affect the way the local AS sends traffic, while export policies affect the way it receives traffic.
C. Both import and export policies affect the way the local AS receives traffic, but not the way it sends traffic.
D. Both import and export policies affect the way the local AS sends traffic, but not the way it receives traffic.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
What kind of BGP attribute is the Local Preference?
A. Optional transitive attribute.
B. Optional non-transitive attribute.
C. Well-known mandatory attribute.
D. Well-known discretionary attribute.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
Which of the following is TRUE?
A. There can only be one community associated with a route.
B. Community is an optional non-transitive attribute.
C. Community is an optional transitive attribute.
D. Community is a well-known discretionary attribute.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
Click the exhibit.

Assuming a full iBGP mesh in ISP 1, how does router R1 in ISP 1 handle a BGP update received from ISP 2?
A. The update is sent to router R2 in ISP 1.
B. The update is sent to routers R2 and R3 in ISP 1.
C. The update is sent to all routers in ISP 1.
D. The update is sent to routers R2 and R3 in ISP 1, and to router R3 in ISP 2.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
Click on the exhibit.

AS 65540 is using MPLS to provide BGP shortcuts for its iBGP routing. Which routers must be configured with the “configure router bgp igp-shortcuts rsvp-te” command?
A. Routers R6, R1, R4 and R5.
B. Routers R1and R4.
C. Routers R1, R2, R3 and R4.
D. Routers R2 and R3.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Which of the following is TRUE if the state of one BGP neighbor shows Active?
A. The neighbor will send a Keepalive message.
B. The router is trying to initiate a TCP connection to that neighbor.
C. The router received an Open message with the correct parameters.
D. The router is actively exchanging updates with that neighbor.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
Which of the following about default BGP behavior is FALSE?
A. Next Hop is modified in iBGP updates.
B. Origin Code is NOT modified in eBGP updates.
C. AS Path is modified in eBGP updates.
D. Local Preference is NOT modified in iBGP updates.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
Why is a full mesh of iBGP peers required?
A. To ensure proper route propagation inside a transit AS.
B. To ensure that all routers are directly connected.
C. To ensure that all routers run iBGP inside a transit AS.
D. To maximize control plane scalability.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
Click the exhibit.

Assume all router-IDs are properly configured. Which of the following configurations is required on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR router A to establish an IPv6 BGP session to router D?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
Consider two Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SRs in AS 65540. Router R1 has system address 10.10.10.1, and router R2 has system address 10.10.10.2. Which of the following configurations on router R2 can establish a BGP session with router R1?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
A router in AS 65100 receives three routes for 138.120.0.0/16. The first route has an AS Path of 65200
65400 65300 and a local preference of 150. The second route has an AS Path of 65200 65300 and a local preference of 100. The third route has an AS path of 65600 65300 and a local preference of 200. Which route will appear in the RIB-In?
A. Only the first route will appear in the RIB-In.
B. Only the second route will appear in the RIB-In.
C. Only the third route will appear in the RIB-In.
D. All routes will appear in the RIB-In.

Correct Answer: D

Flydumps.com never believes in second chances and hence bring you the best Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt. Flydumps.com experts have complied the fail proof Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 exam content to help you pass your Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 certification exam in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 Cert Exam, Provide Latest Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 Certification With High Quality

Why not try Flydumps Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 vce or pdf exam dumps? All the new questions and answers were timely added to the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 study guide.Visit Flydumps.com to get free Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 VCE and PDF.

QUESTION 1
When a router receives an IP packet, but does not find a match in the routing table for the destination IP address, what actions are performed by the router?
A. The packet is flooded out all router interfaces.
B. The packet is dropped and an ICMP unreachable message is sent back to the source.
C. The packet is silently discarded.
D. The packet is flooded out all interfaces and an ICMP unreachable message is sent.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
Which of the following statements regarding distance vectors protocols are true? (Choose two answers).
A. RIPv1, RIPv2, and BGP are distance vector protocols.
B. OSPF and IS-IS are distance vector protocols.
C. Routing tables are exchanged between neighbors; however, no routing table is transmitted beyond the immediate neighbor.
D. Distance vector protocols use the Dijkstra SPF algorithm.
E. Routers that participate in distance vector routing protocols maintain full knowledge of distant routers and how they interconnect
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 3
Click the exhibit button.

Routers R1 ,, R2, and R3 are running a classful routing protocol between them. Assuming that router R1 advertises all directly connected networks, how will these networks be represented in router R3’s routing table?
A. Router R3’s routing table can only contain one of the routes, which will result in route flapping.
B. Router R3’s routing table will have one entry for 10.1.1.0/24 and one entry for 10.1.2.0/24.
C. The networks will be represented with one entry of 10.0.0.0/8 in router R3’s routing table.
D. The networks will be represented with one entry of 10.0.0.0/24 in router R3’s route table.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
In an IP datagram, which of the following fields identifies the receiving application?
A. The protocol field of the transport layer header.
B. The port field of the transport layer header.
C. The protocol field of the network layer header.
D. The port field of the network layer address.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
Static routing will be used in a network between a corporate head office, with many connected networks, and a branch office, with one connection to the head office. Which of the following best describes the likely configuration?
A. The corporate head office router will have a default route and the branch site will have a more specific static route.
B. The corporate head office router and the branch office router will both have specific static routes.
C. The corporate head office router and the branch router will both have default routes.
D. The corporate head office router will have a more specific static route and the branch office router will have a default route.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
Click the exhibit button.

What is the command to configure a static route on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR router R1 to reach the network behind router R2?
A. configure router static-route 139.120.121.0/24 next-hop 138.120.199.2
B. configure router static-route 139.120.121.0/24 next-hop 138.120.199.1
C. configure router static-route 138.120.199.2/24 next-hop 138.120.199.1
D. configure router static-route 139.120.121.0/24 next-hop 139.120.121.2

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
There is an IP host with IP address 10.2.3.1. A static route is created, using the “configure router static-route 10.2.3.0/24 next-hop 10.1.2.1” command. What is the correct traceroute command to test this static route on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?
A. traceroute 10.2.3.1
B. traceroute 10.2.3.1 next-hop 10.1.2.1
C. traceroute next-hop 10.1.2.1
D. traceroute does not work on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR.
E. traceroute 10.1.2.1

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
Click the exhibit button.

A static route is created on router R1 “using the “static-route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 10.3.3.2” command. What command can be used to test the static route on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?
A. ping static 10.5.5.5
B. ping static 0.0.0.0/0
C. ping 10.5.5.5
D. ping 0.0.0.0

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
What is the default preference value for a static route in the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?
A. 0
B. 5
C. 10
D. 15

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Which of the following statements apply to link state protocol behavior? Choose three answers.
A. Routers broadcast the entire route table to all neighbors.
B. Information about directly connected links is sent to all neighbors.
C. An adjacency database is maintained by each router.
D. The sequence number for an update is incremented as it is flooded from router to router.
E. The topological database is the same for all routers in a single area.

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 11
Click the exhibit button.

What triggers convergence of the routing protocol when the link between switch 1 and switch 2 goes down?
A. Convergence is triggered when the adjacency between routers R1 and R2 drops as a result of Hello timeouts. At this point, both routers R1 and R2 re-compute their link state database and send updates to their adjacent routers. Once the process is complete for all routers, the networks have converged.
B. Convergence is triggered when the physical interfaces between routers R1 and R2 go down. At this point, both routers R1 and R2 re-compute their link state database and send updates to their adjacent routers. Once the process is complete for all routers, the networks have converged.
C. Convergence will not be triggered because switches cannot run routing protocols between them.
D. Convergence is triggered when the switches notify the routers about the link state information. At this point, both routers R1 and R2 re-compute their link state database and send updates to their adjacent routers. Once the process is complete for all routers, the networks have converged
E. Convergence is triggered when an LSA is sent from router R1 to router R2 to indicate that the link is down. At this point, both routers R1 and R2 re-compute their link state database and send updates to their adjacent routers. Once the process is complete for all routers, the networks have converged.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
What are the default Hello and Dead timer intervals for OSPF on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?
A. 5 and 15 seconds
B. 10 and 30 seconds
C. 5 and 20 seconds
D. 10 and 40 seconds

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
What causes an adjacency to change from down to two ways?
A. When a link state update is received in response to a link state request.
B. When a router receives a Hello packet that contains its own router ID in the neighbor list from a neighbor.
C. When a router receives a database description packet from a neighbor.
D. When a link state acknowledgement is received in response to a link state update.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 14
Click the exhibit button.

In the topology shown, router R1 is an ASBR configured to export external routes to OSPF. Assuming that there are no stub networks, which of the following statements regarding type 4 LSA generation is true?
A. Router R1 generates a type 4 LSA that is flooded to areas 0, 1, and 2.
B. Router R3 generates a type 4 LSA that is flooded to areas 0, 1, and 2.
C. Router R3 generates a type 4 LSA that is flooded to areas 0 and 2.
D. Router R3 generates a type 4 LSA that is flooded to area 0, and router R6 generates a type 4 LSA that is flooded to area 2.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
Which of the following commands can be used to display the number of SPF computations that have been performed on a router?
A. show router ospf area <area-id>
B. show router ospf neighbor
C. show router ospf interface
D. show router ospf status

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
Which of the following statements describe the major features of OSPF? Choose two answers.
A. Fast reroute capability
B. Control traffic prioritization
C. Route redistribution
D. Traffic engineering extensions
E. Cut through forwarding
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 17
Click the exhibit button.

What can you deduce from the show command on router R6?
A. The router R6 interface is in a multi-access segment. It is neither the DR nor the BDR for the segment. The DR for this segment would be the router with router ID 10.10.10.5.
B. The router R6 interface is in a multi-access segment. It is neither the DR nor the BDR for the segment; however, this command does not indicate whether 10.10.10.3 or 10.10.10.5 is the DR or BDR.
C. The router R6 interface is in a multi-access segment. It is the BDR, which is why it is not adjacent to the other routers.
D. The router R6 interface is in a multi-access segment. It is neither the DR nor the BDR for the segment. The DR for this segment would be the router with router ID 10.10.10.3.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Click the exhibit button.

In the topology shown, router R1 is an ASBR configured to export external routes to OSPF. How many type 4 LSAs will be present in the network?
A. One.
B. One for each of the routers in area 0
C. One for each of the external routes exported by router R1.
D. Type 4 LSAs are not generated in this network topology.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
Which of the following conditions will prevent an OSPF adjacency from reaching the full state? Choose three answers.
A. MTU mismatch
B. Incorrect subnet mask
C. System interface not included in OSPF
D. Area ID not the same
E. Different metric set on each end of the link
F. Router ID not defined

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 20
Click the exhibit button.

The following command sequence is executed on router R2:
A:
R2# configure router ospf router-id 10.10.10.99

A:
R2# configure router router-id 10.10.10.66
On router R1, what router ID appears for router R2 directly after these commands are executed?
A.
10.10.10.99
B.
10.10.10.66
C.
10.10.10.2
D.
10.10.10.1
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21

Each Answers in Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 study guides are checked by the concerned professional to provide you the best quality dumps. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, you will never find quality product than Flydumps.com.

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Certification Exams, New Release Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Exam Collection With The Knowledge And Skills

If you want to pass Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 successfully,do not missing to read Flydumps latest Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 practice tests.100% Guarantee! All the dumps are updated timely.

QUESTION 1
You are configuring your Alcatel-Lucent 7750SR Service Router from the Command Line Interface (CLI), and after entering a lengthy command, wish to return directly to the ROOT context. Which control command allows you to do this quickly?
A. Ctrl-z
B. Ctrl-c
C. Esc
D. Shift-Page Down

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Which of the following best describes a repeater?
A. A passive device simply used to connect two or more cables. Does not generate or amplify any signals.
B. A device that receives and retransmits a signal out its ports, but does not do any Layer 2 analysis of the data.
C. A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 2 destination address, makes a decision on which ports the signal should be retransmitted.
D. A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 3 destination address, makes a decision on which ports the signal should be retransmitted.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
How do protocols such as ATM and Frame-Relay support differentiating multiple customers or traffic types on the same physical wire?
A. ATM and Frame-Relay are circuit switched protocols and use Virtual Circuits to create logical separation of traffic.
B. ATM and Frame-Relay are point-to-point protocols and do not support different customers or traffic type on the same physical wire.
C. ATM and Frame-Relay are circuit switched protocols and use VLAN’s to create logical separation of traffic.
D. ATM and Frame-Relay are circuit switched protocols and use IP Header information to create logical separation of traffic.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which of the following is a feature of Layer 3?
A. Provides an universal addressing scheme
B. Ensures data is delivered across the Layer 2 network.
C. Provides reliable data transfers.
D. Provides a physical interface to the network.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
The 201.148.26.0/24 network is subnetted using a /26 mask. How many subnets and host addresses will you obtain with this mask?
A. 4 subnets, 64 hosts
B. 64 subnets, 4 hosts
C. 4 subnets, 62 hosts
D. 64 subnets, 2 hosts
E. 6 subnets, 30 hosts

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
What kind of information can a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) client receive?
A. Details of the configuration settings of each router on the network.
B. A list of other DHCP clients.
C. IP addresses and their lease times.
D. Server time information

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Choose two true statements that characterize Link State Routing
A. Routers send a copy of their routing table to their neighbors periodically.
B. Routers flood link information throughout the entire area.
C. Network converges quickly (within several seconds) after a topology change.
D. Routers do not have precise knowledge of the entire network topology.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 8
Which statement accurately explains the purpose of the TCP protocol and what it provides?
A. The primary purpose of TCP is to provide reliable communications between application services.
B. The primary purpose of TCP is to provide unreliable communications between application services
C. The primary purpose of TCP is to provide IP routing between application services.
D. The primary purpose of TCP is to define the correct format for the application layer such as JPEG or HTML.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Which of the following is the best description of well known ports?
A. Well known ports apply to routers only and are used for communication and control traffic. Well known port numbers are assigned by IANA and can have any value.
B. Well known ports are used by TCP and UDP. Well known port numbers range from 1024 to 65535 and are assigned by IANA.
C. Well known port numbers are used by both TCP and UDP. Well known port numbers range from 1 to 1023 and are assigned by IANA.
D. Well known ports numbers are used by TCP only. Well known port numbers are assigned by IANA and can have any value.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Which organization first considered cross-platform networking support to be a necessity?
A. IBM.
B. US Military.
C. Alcatel-Lucent.
D. NASA.
E. Bell Labs

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements best describes ARPANET?
A. ARPANET was an early packet switched network initially connecting 4 sites (Stanford, UC Santa Barbara, UCLA, and U of Utah).
B. The mission of ARPANET was to connect packet switched networks and other diverse networks, making an international network of networks.
C. ARPANET connected sites spread around the Hawaiian Islands to a central time-sharing computer on the University of Hawaii campus.
D. ARPANET was based on the use of TCP/IP to interconnect diverse systems.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Kahn solved the problem of interconnecting different networks using different protocols by pioneering a new protocol called TCP that was capable of:
A. Secure transmission of information.
B. Enforcing a constant packet size to avoid discards.
C. Allowing remote logins.
D. Providing host to host connectivity with global addressing.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
Which network was created to replace ARPANET?
A. INWG
B. ALOHANET
C. IETF
D. NSFNET

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14
Which statement best describes how the internet evolved?
A. The internet emerged in the commercial world in the 1980’s following the US military’s adoption of TCP/IP in 1983.
B. The internet evolved from a military to a research to a commercial based network.
C. The internet remained primarily a research based network and was only commercially adopted in 2000 when the world wide web was conceived.
D. Internet service providers provided the services necessary for military based networks to evolve into research and education based networks.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Which organization eventually became the standards body for IP and related protocols?
A. IEEE
B. IETF
C. NSFNET
D. ITU-T
E. APNIC

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
What is the name for an organization that provides Internet services to its customers?
A. A large corporation.
B. An ISP.
C. A home based business.
D. A content provider.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
The IANA is responsible for:
A. Intra-city ISP traffic
B. Allocation of the global IP address space
C. Allocating IP addresses for residential customer traffic
D. Allocating North American IP addresses

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Which of the following is an important advantage of protocol layering? (Choose two)
A. Controls distribution of IP addresses.
B. Simplifies protocol functionality.
C. Isolates changes in lower layers from upper layers.
D. Increases protocol operational efficiencies.
E. Layering adds to the fragmentation of the data

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 19
To transmit its segments of data across the network TCP uses the services of which layer?
A. Application Layer.
B. Transport Layer.
C. IP Layer.
D. Data Link Layer
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following are protocols belonging to the OSI suite of protocols? (Choose two)
A. OSPF
B. BGP
C. X.500
D. IS-IS
E. Ethernet
Correct Answer: CD

Flydumps.com provides you with the most reliable practice exams to master Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Certification. Our Microsoft questions and answers are certified by the senior lecturer and experienced technical experts in the Alcatel-Lucent  field. These test questions provide you with the experience of taking the actual test.

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 Brain Dumps, Easily To PassAlcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 Study Guides Covers All Key Points

Worried about Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 pass results? Adopt most reliable way of exam preparation that is Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 Questions & Answers with explanations to get reliable high Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 pass result.Flydumps definitely guarantees it!

QUESTION 1
Upon the successful establishment of a TCP session between peers, what type of BGP message is exchanged?
A. OpenSent
B. Keepalive
C. Open
D. Notification
E. Update

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Click the exhibit.

An update travels from AS 135000 to AS 137000, traversing both 32-bit and 16-bit AS paths. What will the AS Path be when the update reaches AS 137000?
A. 140000 200 135000
B. 137000 140000 200 135000
C. 140000 23456 135000
D. 135000 200 140000

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Which of the following is FALSE regarding the 16-bit public autonomous system numbers?
A. They are allocated to the RIRs by ICANN/IANA.
B. They are used when connecting ASs on the Internet.
C. They range from 1 to 56319.
D. They are assigned by the ISPs for enterprise networks.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
Click the exhibit.

Given that ISP 1 and ISP 2 are Tier 2 providers, and that ISP 3 and ISP 4 are Tier 1 providers, what is the most likely relationship between the ISPs?
A. ISP 1 and ISP 2 have a public transit relationship, while ISP 3 and ISP 4 have a private transit relationship.
B. ISP 1 and ISP 2 have a private transit relationship, while ISP 3 and ISP 4 have a public transit relationship.
C. ISP 1 and ISP 2 have a private peering relationship, while ISP 3 and ISP 4 have a public peering relationship.
D. ISP 1 and ISP 2 have a public peering relationship, while ISP 3 and ISP 4 have a private peering relationship.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
Click the exhibit.

If router A originates an update for prefix 192.168.0.1/27, what will the update contain when it reaches router B?
A. AS Path of 65200, local-preference of 100.
B. AS Path of 65200, local-preference of None.
C. Null AS Path, local-preference of 100.
D. Null AS Path, local-preference of None.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
BGP is configured on two peers, routers A and B. Router A is configured with a Hold Time timer of 60 seconds and a Keepalive timer of 25 seconds. Router B is configured with a Hold Time timer of 90 seconds and a Keepalive timer of 70 seconds. What will the active Keepalive timer be on router B?
A. 70 seconds
B. 25 seconds
C. 20 seconds
D. 30 seconds

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
Which of the following statements regarding the Internet is FALSE?
A. It is a global network relying on interconnections provided by Internet service providers.
B. It is a continuous and interconnected set of public IP networks, advertised and shared across the globe.
C. It is a settlement-free global network that provides interconnection between Internet service providers.
D. It is a network that allows any Internet service provider to reach every other Internet service provider in the world.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
Which of the following is the minimum requirement for an AS to be considered multi-homed?
A. A single connection to a single service provider.
B. Two connections to a single service provider.
C. Two connections to two different service providers.
D. Multiple connections to different service providers.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
What are the well-known mandatory BGP attributes?
A. Origin, Next Hop and Local Preference.
B. Local preference, AS Path and Next Hop.
C. Aggregator, Next Hop and AS Path.
D. AS Path, Next Hop and Origin.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
Which of the following best describes the relationship between locally configured policies and the direction of traffic?
A. Import policies affect the way the local AS receives traffic, while export policies affect the way it sends traffic.
B. Import policies affect the way the local AS sends traffic, while export policies affect the way it receives traffic.
C. Both import and export policies affect the way the local AS receives traffic, but not the way it sends traffic.
D. Both import and export policies affect the way the local AS sends traffic, but not the way it receives traffic.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
What kind of BGP attribute is the Local Preference?
A. Optional transitive attribute.
B. Optional non-transitive attribute.
C. Well-known mandatory attribute.
D. Well-known discretionary attribute.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
Which of the following is TRUE?
A. There can only be one community associated with a route.
B. Community is an optional non-transitive attribute.
C. Community is an optional transitive attribute.
D. Community is a well-known discretionary attribute.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
Click the exhibit.

Assuming a full iBGP mesh in ISP 1, how does router R1 in ISP 1 handle a BGP update received from ISP 2?
A. The update is sent to router R2 in ISP 1.
B. The update is sent to routers R2 and R3 in ISP 1.
C. The update is sent to all routers in ISP 1.
D. The update is sent to routers R2 and R3 in ISP 1, and to router R3 in ISP 2.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
Click on the exhibit.

AS 65540 is using MPLS to provide BGP shortcuts for its iBGP routing. Which routers must be configured with the “configure router bgp igp-shortcuts rsvp-te” command?
A. Routers R6, R1, R4 and R5.
B. Routers R1and R4.
C. Routers R1, R2, R3 and R4.
D. Routers R2 and R3.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Which of the following is TRUE if the state of one BGP neighbor shows Active?
A. The neighbor will send a Keepalive message.
B. The router is trying to initiate a TCP connection to that neighbor.
C. The router received an Open message with the correct parameters.
D. The router is actively exchanging updates with that neighbor.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
Which of the following about default BGP behavior is FALSE?
A. Next Hop is modified in iBGP updates.
B. Origin Code is NOT modified in eBGP updates.
C. AS Path is modified in eBGP updates.
D. Local Preference is NOT modified in iBGP updates.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
Why is a full mesh of iBGP peers required?
A. To ensure proper route propagation inside a transit AS.
B. To ensure that all routers are directly connected.
C. To ensure that all routers run iBGP inside a transit AS.
D. To maximize control plane scalability.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
Click the exhibit.

Assume all router-IDs are properly configured. Which of the following configurations is required on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR router A to establish an IPv6 BGP session to router D?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
Consider two Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SRs in AS 65540. Router R1 has system address 10.10.10.1, and router R2 has system address 10.10.10.2. Which of the following configurations on router R2 can establish a BGP session with router R1?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
A router in AS 65100 receives three routes for 138.120.0.0/16. The first route has an AS Path of 65200
65400 65300 and a local preference of 150. The second route has an AS Path of 65200 65300 and a local preference of 100. The third route has an AS path of 65600 65300 and a local preference of 200. Which route will appear in the RIB-In?
A. Only the first route will appear in the RIB-In.
B. Only the second route will appear in the RIB-In.
C. Only the third route will appear in the RIB-In.
D. All routes will appear in the RIB-In.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 21

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 product from Certpaper, as “Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 Questions & Answers with explanations”, you are automatically offered the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it. If you want to renew your Oracle 1Z1-527 purchase during the period of these 90 days, your Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-102 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 Practice Test, Buy Best Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 Test UP To 50% Off

New VCE and PDF– You can prepare Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 exam in an easy way with Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 questions and answers.By training our VMware 2V0-621 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 1
When a router receives an IP packet, but does not find a match in the routing table for the destination IP address, what actions are performed by the router?
A. The packet is flooded out all router interfaces.
B. The packet is dropped and an ICMP unreachable message is sent back to the source.
C. The packet is silently discarded.
D. The packet is flooded out all interfaces and an ICMP unreachable message is sent.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
Which of the following statements regarding distance vectors protocols are true? (Choose two answers).
A. RIPv1, RIPv2, and BGP are distance vector protocols.
B. OSPF and IS-IS are distance vector protocols.
C. Routing tables are exchanged between neighbors; however, no routing table is transmitted beyond the immediate neighbor.
D. Distance vector protocols use the Dijkstra SPF algorithm.
E. Routers that participate in distance vector routing protocols maintain full knowledge of distant routers and how they interconnect
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 3
Click the exhibit button.

Routers R1 ,, R2, and R3 are running a classful routing protocol between them. Assuming that router R1 advertises all directly connected networks, how will these networks be represented in router R3’s routing table?
A. Router R3’s routing table can only contain one of the routes, which will result in route flapping.
B. Router R3’s routing table will have one entry for 10.1.1.0/24 and one entry for 10.1.2.0/24.
C. The networks will be represented with one entry of 10.0.0.0/8 in router R3’s routing table.
D. The networks will be represented with one entry of 10.0.0.0/24 in router R3’s route table.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
In an IP datagram, which of the following fields identifies the receiving application?
A. The protocol field of the transport layer header.
B. The port field of the transport layer header.
C. The protocol field of the network layer header.
D. The port field of the network layer address.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
Static routing will be used in a network between a corporate head office, with many connected networks, and a branch office, with one connection to the head office. Which of the following best describes the likely configuration?
A. The corporate head office router will have a default route and the branch site will have a more specific static route.
B. The corporate head office router and the branch office router will both have specific static routes.
C. The corporate head office router and the branch router will both have default routes.
D. The corporate head office router will have a more specific static route and the branch office router will have a default route.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
Click the exhibit button.

What is the command to configure a static route on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR router R1 to reach the network behind router R2?
A. configure router static-route 139.120.121.0/24 next-hop 138.120.199.2
B. configure router static-route 139.120.121.0/24 next-hop 138.120.199.1
C. configure router static-route 138.120.199.2/24 next-hop 138.120.199.1
D. configure router static-route 139.120.121.0/24 next-hop 139.120.121.2

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
There is an IP host with IP address 10.2.3.1. A static route is created, using the “configure router static-route 10.2.3.0/24 next-hop 10.1.2.1” command. What is the correct traceroute command to test this static route on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?
A. traceroute 10.2.3.1
B. traceroute 10.2.3.1 next-hop 10.1.2.1
C. traceroute next-hop 10.1.2.1
D. traceroute does not work on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR.
E. traceroute 10.1.2.1

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
Click the exhibit button.

A static route is created on router R1 “using the “static-route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 10.3.3.2” command. What command can be used to test the static route on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?
A. ping static 10.5.5.5
B. ping static 0.0.0.0/0
C. ping 10.5.5.5
D. ping 0.0.0.0

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
What is the default preference value for a static route in the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?
A. 0
B. 5
C. 10
D. 15

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Which of the following statements apply to link state protocol behavior? Choose three answers.
A. Routers broadcast the entire route table to all neighbors.
B. Information about directly connected links is sent to all neighbors.
C. An adjacency database is maintained by each router.
D. The sequence number for an update is incremented as it is flooded from router to router.
E. The topological database is the same for all routers in a single area.

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 11
Click the exhibit button.

What triggers convergence of the routing protocol when the link between switch 1 and switch 2 goes down?
A. Convergence is triggered when the adjacency between routers R1 and R2 drops as a result of Hello timeouts. At this point, both routers R1 and R2 re-compute their link state database and send updates to their adjacent routers. Once the process is complete for all routers, the networks have converged.
B. Convergence is triggered when the physical interfaces between routers R1 and R2 go down. At this point, both routers R1 and R2 re-compute their link state database and send updates to their adjacent routers. Once the process is complete for all routers, the networks have converged.
C. Convergence will not be triggered because switches cannot run routing protocols between them.
D. Convergence is triggered when the switches notify the routers about the link state information. At this point, both routers R1 and R2 re-compute their link state database and send updates to their adjacent routers. Once the process is complete for all routers, the networks have converged
E. Convergence is triggered when an LSA is sent from router R1 to router R2 to indicate that the link is down. At this point, both routers R1 and R2 re-compute their link state database and send updates to their adjacent routers. Once the process is complete for all routers, the networks have converged.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
What are the default Hello and Dead timer intervals for OSPF on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?
A. 5 and 15 seconds
B. 10 and 30 seconds
C. 5 and 20 seconds
D. 10 and 40 seconds

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
What causes an adjacency to change from down to two ways?
A. When a link state update is received in response to a link state request.
B. When a router receives a Hello packet that contains its own router ID in the neighbor list from a neighbor.
C. When a router receives a database description packet from a neighbor.
D. When a link state acknowledgement is received in response to a link state update.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 14
Click the exhibit button.

In the topology shown, router R1 is an ASBR configured to export external routes to OSPF. Assuming that there are no stub networks, which of the following statements regarding type 4 LSA generation is true?
A. Router R1 generates a type 4 LSA that is flooded to areas 0, 1, and 2.
B. Router R3 generates a type 4 LSA that is flooded to areas 0, 1, and 2.
C. Router R3 generates a type 4 LSA that is flooded to areas 0 and 2.
D. Router R3 generates a type 4 LSA that is flooded to area 0, and router R6 generates a type 4 LSA that is flooded to area 2.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
Which of the following commands can be used to display the number of SPF computations that have been performed on a router?
A. show router ospf area <area-id>
B. show router ospf neighbor
C. show router ospf interface
D. show router ospf status

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
Which of the following statements describe the major features of OSPF? Choose two answers.
A. Fast reroute capability
B. Control traffic prioritization
C. Route redistribution
D. Traffic engineering extensions
E. Cut through forwarding
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 17
Click the exhibit button.

What can you deduce from the show command on router R6?
A. The router R6 interface is in a multi-access segment. It is neither the DR nor the BDR for the segment. The DR for this segment would be the router with router ID 10.10.10.5.
B. The router R6 interface is in a multi-access segment. It is neither the DR nor the BDR for the segment; however, this command does not indicate whether 10.10.10.3 or 10.10.10.5 is the DR or BDR.
C. The router R6 interface is in a multi-access segment. It is the BDR, which is why it is not adjacent to the other routers.
D. The router R6 interface is in a multi-access segment. It is neither the DR nor the BDR for the segment. The DR for this segment would be the router with router ID 10.10.10.3.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Click the exhibit button.

In the topology shown, router R1 is an ASBR configured to export external routes to OSPF. How many type 4 LSAs will be present in the network?
A. One.
B. One for each of the routers in area 0
C. One for each of the external routes exported by router R1.
D. Type 4 LSAs are not generated in this network topology.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
Which of the following conditions will prevent an OSPF adjacency from reaching the full state? Choose three answers.
A. MTU mismatch
B. Incorrect subnet mask
C. System interface not included in OSPF
D. Area ID not the same
E. Different metric set on each end of the link
F. Router ID not defined

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 20
Click the exhibit button.

The following command sequence is executed on router R2:
A:
R2# configure router ospf router-id 10.10.10.99

A:
R2# configure router router-id 10.10.10.66
On router R1, what router ID appears for router R2 directly after these commands are executed?
A.
10.10.10.99
B.
10.10.10.66
C.
10.10.10.2
D.
10.10.10.1
Correct Answer: C

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Oracle 1Z1-547. Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 stydy.

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Exam Questions Vce, High Success Rate Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Practice Is Your Best Choice

ATTENTION : Because Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam has change recently,Flydumps has updated the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam dumps with all new Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam questions and answers, visit flydumps.com to get free Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 PDF and VCE dumps.

QUESTION 1
You are configuring your Alcatel-Lucent 7750SR Service Router from the Command Line Interface (CLI), and after entering a lengthy command, wish to return directly to the ROOT context. Which control command allows you to do this quickly?
A. Ctrl-z
B. Ctrl-c
C. Esc
D. Shift-Page Down

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Which of the following best describes a repeater?
A. A passive device simply used to connect two or more cables. Does not generate or amplify any signals.
B. A device that receives and retransmits a signal out its ports, but does not do any Layer 2 analysis of the data.
C. A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 2 destination address, makes a decision on which ports the signal should be retransmitted.
D. A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 3 destination address, makes a decision on which ports the signal should be retransmitted.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
How do protocols such as ATM and Frame-Relay support differentiating multiple customers or traffic types on the same physical wire?
A. ATM and Frame-Relay are circuit switched protocols and use Virtual Circuits to create logical separation of traffic.
B. ATM and Frame-Relay are point-to-point protocols and do not support different customers or traffic type on the same physical wire.
C. ATM and Frame-Relay are circuit switched protocols and use VLAN’s to create logical separation of traffic.
D. ATM and Frame-Relay are circuit switched protocols and use IP Header information to create logical separation of traffic.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which of the following is a feature of Layer 3?
A. Provides an universal addressing scheme
B. Ensures data is delivered across the Layer 2 network.
C. Provides reliable data transfers.
D. Provides a physical interface to the network.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
The 201.148.26.0/24 network is subnetted using a /26 mask. How many subnets and host addresses will you obtain with this mask?
A. 4 subnets, 64 hosts
B. 64 subnets, 4 hosts
C. 4 subnets, 62 hosts
D. 64 subnets, 2 hosts
E. 6 subnets, 30 hosts

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
What kind of information can a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) client receive?
A. Details of the configuration settings of each router on the network.
B. A list of other DHCP clients.
C. IP addresses and their lease times.
D. Server time information

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Choose two true statements that characterize Link State Routing
A. Routers send a copy of their routing table to their neighbors periodically.
B. Routers flood link information throughout the entire area.
C. Network converges quickly (within several seconds) after a topology change.
D. Routers do not have precise knowledge of the entire network topology.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 8
Which statement accurately explains the purpose of the TCP protocol and what it provides?
A. The primary purpose of TCP is to provide reliable communications between application services.
B. The primary purpose of TCP is to provide unreliable communications between application services
C. The primary purpose of TCP is to provide IP routing between application services.
D. The primary purpose of TCP is to define the correct format for the application layer such as JPEG or HTML.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Which of the following is the best description of well known ports?
A. Well known ports apply to routers only and are used for communication and control traffic. Well known port numbers are assigned by IANA and can have any value.
B. Well known ports are used by TCP and UDP. Well known port numbers range from 1024 to 65535 and are assigned by IANA.
C. Well known port numbers are used by both TCP and UDP. Well known port numbers range from 1 to 1023 and are assigned by IANA.
D. Well known ports numbers are used by TCP only. Well known port numbers are assigned by IANA and can have any value.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Which organization first considered cross-platform networking support to be a necessity?
A. IBM.
B. US Military.
C. Alcatel-Lucent.
D. NASA.
E. Bell Labs

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements best describes ARPANET?
A. ARPANET was an early packet switched network initially connecting 4 sites (Stanford, UC Santa Barbara, UCLA, and U of Utah).
B. The mission of ARPANET was to connect packet switched networks and other diverse networks, making an international network of networks.
C. ARPANET connected sites spread around the Hawaiian Islands to a central time-sharing computer on the University of Hawaii campus.
D. ARPANET was based on the use of TCP/IP to interconnect diverse systems.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Kahn solved the problem of interconnecting different networks using different protocols by pioneering a new protocol called TCP that was capable of:
A. Secure transmission of information.
B. Enforcing a constant packet size to avoid discards.
C. Allowing remote logins.
D. Providing host to host connectivity with global addressing.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
Which network was created to replace ARPANET?
A. INWG
B. ALOHANET
C. IETF
D. NSFNET

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14
Which statement best describes how the internet evolved?
A. The internet emerged in the commercial world in the 1980’s following the US military’s adoption of TCP/IP in 1983.
B. The internet evolved from a military to a research to a commercial based network.
C. The internet remained primarily a research based network and was only commercially adopted in 2000 when the world wide web was conceived.
D. Internet service providers provided the services necessary for military based networks to evolve into research and education based networks.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Which organization eventually became the standards body for IP and related protocols?
A. IEEE
B. IETF
C. NSFNET
D. ITU-T
E. APNIC

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
What is the name for an organization that provides Internet services to its customers?
A. A large corporation.
B. An ISP.
C. A home based business.
D. A content provider.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
The IANA is responsible for:
A. Intra-city ISP traffic
B. Allocation of the global IP address space
C. Allocating IP addresses for residential customer traffic
D. Allocating North American IP addresses

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Which of the following is an important advantage of protocol layering? (Choose two)
A. Controls distribution of IP addresses.
B. Simplifies protocol functionality.
C. Isolates changes in lower layers from upper layers.
D. Increases protocol operational efficiencies.
E. Layering adds to the fragmentation of the data

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 19
To transmit its segments of data across the network TCP uses the services of which layer?
A. Application Layer.
B. Transport Layer.
C. IP Layer.
D. Data Link Layer
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following are protocols belonging to the OSI suite of protocols? (Choose two)
A. OSPF
B. BGP
C. X.500
D. IS-IS
E. Ethernet
Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 21

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 easily.