CompTIA 220-801 Certification Material, Sale Best CompTIA 220-801 Dump Are The Best Materials

Flydumps CompTIA 220-801 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books,but logic is the main key of success,and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 1
A desktop computer is exhibiting artifacts on the screen after prolonged use. A technician has already updated the video drivers and ran all operating system
updates.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this?

A. Defective cabling
B. Outdated system BIOS
C. Incorrect GPU firmware
D. Overheating GPU
Correct Answer: D Explanation
QUESTION 2
Which of the following types of cables are MOST likely to be used to connect to an external hard drive? (Select TWO).
A. Molex
B. SPDIF
C. eSATA

D. HDMI
E. USB 3.0
F. CAT6e
Correct Answer: CE Explanation
QUESTION 3
A user wants to store a personal video to view at a later time. Which of the following types of media is the LEAST expensive with a maximum capacity of 750MB?
A. USB drive
B. DVD-R
C. Blu-Ray
D. CD-R
Correct Answer: D Explanation
QUESTION 4
A user is asking for recommendations on building a PC that will primarily be used for gaming. Which of the following should the technician recommend? (Select TWO).
A. 7.1 sound card
B. CAD video card
C. Virtualization support
D. Thunderbolt expansion cards
E. RAID controller
F. High-end video card
Correct Answer: AF Explanation
QUESTION 5
A user is watching streaming video on a home network, but experiences buffering and delays when there are too many people on the network. Which of the following is MOST likely to resolve the issue?
A. Disable SSID broadcast
B. Setup UPnP
C. Enable QoS
D. Configure DMZ
Correct Answer: C Explanation
QUESTION 6
A technician is troubleshooting a desktop PC. When the power button is pressed, the fan momentarily spins and the PC does not boot. Which of the following components is MOST likely the problem?
A. CPU
B. CMOS battery
C. RAM
D. Power supply
Correct Answer: D Explanation
QUESTION 7
A technician is troubleshooting performance issues with a desktop PC and hears clicking noises coming from inside the case. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Low voltage power supply
B. Failing magnetic hard drive
C. Corrupted Solid State Drive
D. Overheated RAM
Correct Answer: B Explanation
QUESTION 8
Ann, a business traveler, calls her company’s help desk reporting that she cannot connect to the hotel’s Internet. Which of the following is the FIRST troubleshooting step the help desk technician should advise?
A. Verify WiFi is enabled
B. Check the proxy settings
C. Contact the hotel’s front desk
D. Boot into Safe Mode
Correct Answer: A Explanation
QUESTION 9
A computer is running very slowly and there is a clicking sound coming from the tower. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?
A. Format the drive and install the OS.
B. Partition the drive. Format the drive and install the OS.
C. Backup data. Format and install the OS.
D. Backup data. Replace the drive and install the OS.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
QUESTION 10
A computer will not load Windows and displays the error message “Operating system not found”. Which of the following tools should the technician use to troubleshoot the issue?
A. bootrec
B. diskpart
C. format
D. sfc
Correct Answer: A Explanation
QUESTION 11
A user states there are multiple small black dots on an LCD screen. Which of the following should be done to resolve the issue?
A. Replace monitor.
B. Replace video card.
C. Replace video cable.
D. Replace power supply.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
QUESTION 12
Which of the following ports is used for a secure browser connection for an online purchase?
A. 23
B. 80
C. 110

D. 443
E. 3389
Correct Answer: A Explanation
QUESTION 13
When troubleshooting a motherboard that has no power, which of the following steps would the technician do FIRST?
A. Use a multimeter tester.
B. Use a post card tester.
C. Replace the motherboard with a new one.
D. Make sure the computer is plugged in.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
QUESTION 14
A technician has a computer with three hard drives and wants to create a RAID array with parity.
Which of the following RAID configurations should be installed?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer: C Explanation
QUESTION 15
A client has requested the use of an AMD CPU on a workstation computer. Which of the following motherboard sockets MUST be utilized for this customer’s PC?
A. FM2
B. Socket H
C. ZIF
D. 2011
Correct Answer: A Explanation
QUESTION 16
A customer is building a high-end gaming PC and is seeking an appropriate power supply unit. Which of the following feature-sets of a power supply should be installed? (Select THREE).
A. Mini-ITX form factor
B. High number of connectors
C. 24-pin main connector
D. 20-pin main connector
E. 350-450 watts of power
F. Dual 12v rails
Correct Answer: BCF Explanation
QUESTION 17
A technician is tasked with installing a printer for use in a department with ten users in a wireless- only environment while directly connected to the network. Which of the following network modes should the technician utilize in the printer setup?
A. Ad hoc
B. Bluetooth
C. Ethernet
D. Infrastructure
Correct Answer: D Explanation
QUESTION 18
A technician is reviewing the output of an ipconfig command. Which of the following listed IP addresses forwards traffic to another network or subnet?
A. DHCP server
B. DNS servers
C. Subnet mask
D. Default gateway
Correct Answer: D Explanation
QUESTION 19
After installing a new wireless router in a home office, a user’s remote clients have lost the ability to access the FTP server on the user’s home office LAN. Which of the following features in the router MUST be configured before the clients can regain secure access?
A. QoS
B. Port triggering
C. Port forwarding
D. MAC filtering
Correct Answer: C Explanation
QUESTION 20
After upgrading a customer’s motherboard and CPU, the PC will not boot. The technician can hear a single long beep lasting 4-5 seconds. This beep repeats until the unit is powered off. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this alarm?
A. The technician has shorted out the motherboard.
B. The technician has not properly seated the RAM.
C. The technician has not connected the keyboard.
D. The power supply is insufficient for the upgrade.
Correct Answer: B Explanation

CCNA CompTIA A+ Certification Exam contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from CompTIA 220-801.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question CCNACompTIA 220-801 to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.CCNA CompTIA 220-801 also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the CompTIA 220-801 network simulation software that allows you to practice your CCNA CompTIA 220-801 hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The CompTIA 220-801 supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes

CompTIA 220-702 Questions And Answers, Useful CompTIA 220-702 Prep Guide Latest Version PDF&VCE

Flydumps CompTIA 220-702 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the CompTIA 220-702 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the CompTIA 220-702 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of SAP expert professionals.

QUESTION NO: 1
When installing additional memory in a notebook computer, the MOST important point to remember is:
A. the chip installed in the expansion slot has to have the same capacity as the chip already installed.
B. memory chips are not plug and play; special drivers will be required.
C. the chip has to be seated properly and locked down to be detected.
D. the chip in the primary slot has to be the same or bigger size than the chip in the expansion slot.
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following BEST describes the general meaning of a warning in one of the Event Viewer logs?
A. An Informational message on successful or failed audit actions.
B. An issue that will not prevent the basic function of the computer.
C. An informational message from the Windows Firewall.
D. An urgent issue that warns the user through a screen pop-up.
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following Microsoft encryption software provides the HIGHEST level of security for PCs running Windows Vista Enterprise or Ultimate Vista?

A. NTFS
B. Windows Defender for Vista
C. BitLocker drive encryption
D. EFS
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
When using Device Manager, a yellow QUESTION NO: mark indicates which of the following?
A. Device conflict
B. Device is removed
C. Device has not been digitally signed
D. No device driver found
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
Windows XP Professional was remotely installed on a workstation overnight. The next day, the customer states the workstation is attempting to reinstall the OS again. Which of the following actions should be taken to use the installed OS?
A. Press F8 to go to the Advanced Startup Options and select Boot Windows Normally.
B. Reinstall the OS adding the /s option to the command (e.g. setup.exe /n /s).
C. Go to the BIOS and change the boot order to use the hard drive.
D. Use RegEdit32 to edit the registrys GUI_run_once option.
Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6
A user has a toolbar installed that appears to be connected to Spyware. Which of the following is the BEST way to remove it?
A. Go into the BIOS and disable the toolbar.
B. Boot using the Last Known Good Configuration option.
C. Boot into Safe Mode and remove browser helper objects.
D. Go into the BIOS and run a virus scan.
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following commands is used to delete the entire contents of drive D: quickly?
A. format c: /a:512
B. format d: /c
C. format d: /x
D. format d: /q
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
Users are reporting their machines are losing connection to a central server during off hours, causing some processes that run after hours to stop. Which of the following commands would BEST confirm the problem?
A. ping -l 10000
B. ipconfig /showclassid
C. ping -t
D. ipconfig /registerdns
Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 9

In a 64-bit Windows operating system, which of the following directories is created twice, once for 32-bit applications and once for 64-bit applications?
A. C:\Documents and Settings
B. C:\Windows
C. C:\Program Files
D. C:\Users
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 10
A Windows XP system locks up after the GUI starts to load. The system will start in Safe Mode. The Event Viewer reports that a driver failed to load. Which of the following methods would help diagnose the problem?
A. Enable boot logging. In Safe Mode, read the ntbtlog.txt file.
B. In Safe Mode, run the sigverif utility.
C. Restart the system from the OEM recovery CD; do a full restore.
D. In Safe Mode, run the driverquery utility.
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
A technician is attempting to get into the BIOS and they are being prompted for a password. Which of the following can clear the BIOS password? (Select TWO).
A. Pull the CMOS battery.
B. Pull the 20/24 pinconnector from the main board.
C. Short the reset circuit near the RAM.
D. Use the appropriate jumper on main board.
E. Use the reset button on the front panel.
Answer: A,D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 12

A Windows XP system stops booting with the error message NTLDR is missing. Which of the following is the BEST resolution for this problem?
A. fixmbr
B. Perform a clean install of Windows XP.
C. fixboot
D. Format and restore the system.
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 13
A client has a problem with one of the workstations serial ports. Which of the following tools will diagnose the problem?
A. Loop back plug
B. Crossover cable
C. Power supply tester
D. Cable tester
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 14
A technician would like to create a spanned volume on two basic disks. Which of the following steps must be completed?
A. Create a RAID 0 set.
B. Format the drive as FAT32.
C. Create a striped set.
D. Convert the basic disks to dynamic.
Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15
Which of the following is true regarding the number of volumes that can be created on a basic disk? (Select TWO).
A. Using NTFS, the limit is sixty-four.
B. Using FAT32, the limit is thirty-two.
C. Without extended partitions, the limit is four.
D. Using either FAT or NTFS, the limit is three.
E. With extended partitions, there is no limit.
Answer: C,E Explanation:

This volume is part of the Exam Certification Guide Series from CompTIA 220-702. CompTIA 220-702 in this series provide officially developed exam preparation materials that offer assessment, review, and practice to help CompTIA 220-702 Certification candidates identify weaknesses,concentrate their study efforts,and enhance their confidence as CompTIA 220-702 exam day nears.

CompTIA 220-701 Cert Exam, New Release CompTIA 220-701 Exam Sale

You can prepare for CompTIA 220-701 with little effort because Flydumps is now at your service to act as a guide in Flydumps you pass CompTIA 220-701 exam. Now get that necessary competitive edge that comes with preparing with the help of Flydumps.

QUESTION NO: 1
A user received an email from their bank asking them to login and verify their personal information. The user complies and fills in the requested information. Days later the user notices their checking account is empty. This is a result of which of the following?
A. Spam
B. Phishing
C. Adware
D. A Trojan
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 2
Which type of connector is required for a coaxial network cable?
A. RJ-11
B. Token ring

C. BNC
D. RJ-45
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following is the default HTTPS port?
A. 25
B. 80
C. 110
D. 443

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following utilities would a technician use to determine network utilization?
A. Start Menu
B. My Network Places
C. Administrative Tools
D. Task Manager
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 5
From which of the following locations can a technician map a drive?
A. System Properties
B. Help and Support Center
C. Add Hardware Wizard
D. My Computer
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 6
While accessing the Internet in an external environment (i.e. while traveling), a Windows 7 firewall should be set to which of the following?
A. Block incoming and outgoing connections
B. Turned off or disabled
C. Block outgoing connections
D. Block incoming connections
Answer: D QUESTION NO: 7
Modern desktop computer systems require the following to properly dissipate heat (Select TWO):
A. Temperature Control Panel
B. Thermal Compound
C. Liquid Cooling Systems
D. Processor Heat Sink
E. Case Fan
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 8
A memory type typically used in high end workstations and not generally found in consumer grade PCs is:
A. DDR3.
B. ECC.
C. PC2-6400.
D. DDR2-667.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 9
A user reports that their hard drive has failed and needs to be replaced. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Run the hard disk manufacturer’s diagnostic program
B. Re-image the drive
C. Replace the hard drive and load Windows
D. Ask the user diagnostic questions

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 10
A user reports that their touchpad no longer works on their laptop. Which of the following is the FIRST troubleshooting step?
A. Plug in USB keyboard
B. Check for a disable switch
C. Contact the laptop manufacturer
D. Plug in a USB mouse
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 11
Users in an office routinely work with large graphics files. Which of the following preventive maintenance tools can assist in maintaining system performance?
A. FPROT
B. DEFRAG
C. CHKDSK
D. SFC
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 12
A Windows 7 user has documents spread throughout multiple hard drives and wishes to organize and search them in one panel. Which of the following features should they be shown?
A. Windows Explorer
B. My documents
C. Windows Desktop Search 4.0
D. Libraries
Answer: D

CompTIA 220-701 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section. CompTIA 220-701 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging CompTIA 220-701 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts.CompTIA 220-701 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations,thus increasing recall during exam time.